Greece 2017/18


Super League
Football League

Super League

Final Table:

 1.AEK (Athinai)           30  21  7  2  50-12  70       Champions
 2.PAOK Thessaloniki       30  21  4  5  59-19  64  [-3]
 3.Olympiakos Piraeus      30  18  6  6  63-28  57  [-3] [C]
 4.Atromitos Athinon       30  15 11  4  43-21  56
 5.Asteras Tripolis        30  12  9  9  39-24  45  [2 0 2 0 1-1 2]
 6.Xanthi                  30  12  9  9  31-30  45  [2 0 2 0 1-1 2]
 7.Neos Panionios Athinai  30  10 10 10  32-31  40
 8.Panaitolikos Agriniou   30   9  8 13  31-40  35
 9.PAS Giannina            30   7 13 10  31-34  34  [2 0 2 0 1-1 2]
10.Levadiakos              30   8 10 12  23-34  34  [2 0 2 0 1-1 2]
11.AE Larissas             30   7 10 13  22-41  31
12.PAS Lamia               30   6 12 12  20-34  30       [P]
13.Panathina´kos           30  10 10 10  30-30  29  [-11]     [2 1 1 0 1-0 4]
14.Apollon Smyrnis         30   6 11 13  23-36  29       [P]  [2 0 1 1 0-1 1]
--------------------------------------------------
15.Kerkyra AO              30   4 10 16  19-51  22       Relegated
16.AO Platanias (Chania)   30   2  4 24  14-65  10       Relegated

NB: Panathina´kos 2 points deducted for fan misbehaviour last season
      and 9 points for financial reasons;
    Olympiakos 3 points deducted for fan violence in round 20 vs AEK;
    PAOK 3 points deducted for abandonment match round 25 vs AEK

Round 1
[Aug 19]
Asteras             1-2 Giannina            
Xanthi              0-0 Lamia               
Olympiakos          4-1 Larissa             
[Aug 20]
AEK                 2-0 Panaitolikos        
Kerkyra             0-1 Panionios           
Levadiakos          0-0 PAOK                
Platanias           1-1 Panathina´kos       
[Aug 21]
Atromitos           1-1 Apollon             

Round 2
[Aug 26]
Panaitolikos        2-2 Atromitos           
Platanias           0-2 Xanthi              
Lamia               0-1 Olympiakos          
[Aug 27]
Panathina´kos       0-0 Levadiakos          
Panionios           2-0 Apollon             
PAOK                3-1 Kerkyra             
Giannina            0-0 AEK                 
[Aug 28]
Larissa             1-1 Asteras             

Round 3
[Sep 9]
Asteras             1-3 Lamia               
Atromitos           0-0 Giannina            
Xanthi              1-1 Olympiakos          
[Sep 10]
Panionios           1-1 Panaitolikos        
AEK                 4-0 Larissa             
Levadiakos          1-1 Platanias           
Kerkyra             1-0 Panathina´kos       
[Sep 11]
Apollon             0-0 PAOK                

Round 4
[Sep 16]
Levadiakos          1-0 Xanthi              
PAOK                1-0 Panaitolikos        
Olympiakos          1-1 Asteras             
[Sep 17]
Panathina´kos       1-0 Apollon             
Larissa             0-0 Atromitos           
Platanias           0-0 Kerkyra             
Lamia               0-1 AEK                 
[Sep 18]
Giannina            1-1 Panionios           

Round 5
[Sep 23]
Apollon             0-1 Platanias           
Atromitos           3-0 Lamia               
Panaitolikos        2-0 Panathina´kos       
[Sep 24]
PAOK                1-0 Giannina            
Kerkyra             1-1 Levadiakos          
Panionios           4-1 Larissa             
AEK                 3-2 Olympiakos          
[Sep 25]
Xanthi              0-0 Asteras             

Round 6
[Sep 30]
Platanias           0-3 Panaitolikos        
Panathina´kos       2-0 Giannina            
Larissa             1-1 PAOK                
[Oct 1]
Olympiakos          0-1 Atromitos           
Kerkyra             0-2 Xanthi              
Levadiakos          2-1 Apollon             
Asteras             2-0 AEK                 
[Oct 2]
Lamia               1-0 Panionios           

Round 7
[Oct 14]
Giannina            3-1 Platanias           
Atromitos           1-0 Asteras             
Panionios           3-4 Olympiakos          
[Oct 15]
PAOK                4-0 Lamia               
Apollon             0-0 Kerkyra             
Panaitolikos        0-1 Levadiakos          
Xanthi              1-1 AEK                 
[Oct 16]
Panathina´kos       2-1 Larissa             

Round 8
[Oct 21]
Levadiakos          1-1 Giannina            
Kerkyra             1-0 Panaitolikos        
Lamia               1-1 Panathina´kos       
[Oct 22]
Asteras             0-1 Panionios           
Apollon             2-0 Xanthi              
Platanias           0-1 Larissa             
Olympiakos          1-0 PAOK                
[Oct 23]
AEK                 0-1 Atromitos           

Round 9
[Oct 28]
Larissa             1-0 Levadiakos          
Giannina            2-1 Kerkyra             
Panathina´kos       1-0 Olympiakos          
[Oct 29]
Xanthi              0-2 Atromitos           
Lamia               2-0 Platanias           
Panaitolikos        1-1 Apollon             
Panionios           0-1 AEK                 
[Oct 30]
PAOK                2-0 Asteras             

Round 10
[Nov 4]
Panaitolikos        1-3 Xanthi              
Atromitos           0-0 Panionios           
Asteras             1-0 Panathina´kos       
[Nov 5]
Olympiakos          5-1 Platanias           
Apollon             4-3 Giannina            
Kerkyra             1-1 Larissa             
AEK                 1-0 PAOK                
[Nov 6]
Levadiakos          0-0 Lamia               

Round 11
[Nov 18]
Lamia               1-1 Kerkyra             
Larissa             1-0 Apollon             
Olympiakos          2-1 Levadiakos          
[Nov 19]
Xanthi              2-0 Panionios           
Giannina            1-1 Panaitolikos        
Platanias           0-3 Asteras             
Panathina´kos       1-1 AEK                 
[Nov 20]
PAOK                2-1 Atromitos           

Round 12
[Nov 25]
Giannina            1-1 Xanthi              
Apollon             1-1 Lamia               
Atromitos           1-1 Panathina´kos       
[Nov 26]
Panionios           2-2 PAOK                
Asteras             2-0 Levadiakos          
Panaitolikos        3-1 Larissa             
Kerkyra             1-3 Olympiakos          
[Nov 27]
AEK                 3-0 Platanias           

Round 13
[Dec 2]
Asteras             4-0 Kerkyra             
Xanthi              0-3 PAOK                
Olympiakos          3-1 Apollon             
[Dec 3]
Panathina´kos       0-1 Panionios           
AEL 1-1 Giannina            
Lamia               2-2 Panaitolikos        
Levadiakos          0-2 AEK                 
[Dec 4]
Platanias           1-3 Atromitos           

Round 14
[Dec 9]
Larissa             1-0 Xanthi              
Panionios           2-1 Platanias           
Panaitolikos        1-4 Olympiakos          
[Dec 10]
Apollon             1-3 Asteras             
Atromitos           1-0 Levadiakos          
Giannina            1-1 Lamia               
PAOK                4-0 Panathina´kos       
[Dec 11]
AEK                 3-1 Kerkyra             

Round 15
[Dec 16]
Kerkyra             1-3 Atromitos           
AEK                 0-0 Apollon             
Platanias           0-1 PAOK                
[Dec 17]
Olympiakos          1-0 Giannina            
Asteras             0-0 Panaitolikos        
Lamia               0-2 Larissa             
Xanthi              1-1 Panathina´kos       
[Dec 18]
Levadiakos          2-1 Panionios           

Halfway Table:

 1.Olympiakos Piraeus      15  10  2  3  32-16  32  [C]
 2.PAOK Thessaloniki       15   9  4  2  24- 7  31
 3.AEK (Athinai)           15   9  4  2  22- 8  31
 4.Atromitos Athinon       15   8  6  1  20- 8  30
 5.Asteras Tripolis        15   6  4  5  19-12  22
 6.Neos Panionios Athinai  15   6  4  5  19-16  22
 7.AE Larissas             15   5  5  5  14-21  20
 8.Xanthi                  15   4  6  5  13-14  18
 9.Levadiakos              15   4  6  5  10-13  18
10.PAS Giannina            15   3  8  4  16-17  17
11.Panathina´kos           15   4  6  5  11-15  16  [-2]
12.PAS Lamia               15   3  7  5  12-18  16  [P]
13.Panaitolikos Agriniou   15   3  6  6  17-20  15
14.Apollon Smyrnis         15   2  6  7  12-19  12  [P]
--------------------------------------------------
15.Kerkyra AO              15   2  5  8  10-24  11
16.AO Platanias (Chania)   15   1  3 11   7-30   6

NB: Panathina´kos 2 points deducted for fan misbehaviour last season

Round 16
[Jan 6]
Panionios           3-1 Kerkyra             
PAOK                5-0 Levadiakos          
Panaitolikos        1-4 AEK                 
[Jan 7]
Panathina´kos       2-0 Platanias           
Lamia               0-1 Xanthi              
Giannina            0-0 Asteras             
Larissa             0-3 Olympiakos          
[Jan 8]
Apollon             0-3 Atromitos           

Round 17
[Jan 13]
Xanthi              3-2 Platanias           
Apollon             1-1 Panionios           
[Jan 14]
Kerkyra             0-3 PAOK                
Atromitos           0-1 Panaitolikos        
Asteras             3-1 Larissa             
AEK                 3-1 Giannina            
Levadiakos          3-2 Panathina´kos       
[Jan 15]
Olympiakos          2-0 Lamia               

Round 18
[Jan 20]
Platanias           1-0 Levadiakos          
Panathina´kos       4-0 Kerkyra             
Larissa             0-0 AEK                 
[Jan 21]
PAOK                3-0 Apollon             
Giannina            2-2 Atromitos           
Panaitolikos        1-1 Panionios           
Lamia               1-0 Asteras             
Olympiakos          3-0 Xanthi              

Round 19
[Jan 27]
Kerkyra             2-0 Platanias           
Apollon             0-0 Panathina´kos       
AEK                 2-0 Lamia               
[Jan 28]
Panaitolikos        0-1 PAOK                
Xanthi              2-1 Levadiakos          
Atromitos           1-0 Larissa             
Panionios           0-1 Giannina            
Asteras             1-1 Olympiakos          

Round 20
[Feb 3]
Asteras             1-1 Xanthi              
Larissa             0-0 Panionios           
Panathina´kos       0-0 Panaitolikos        
[Feb 4]
Giannina            1-3 PAOK                
Lamia               1-1 Atromitos           
Levadiakos          2-0 Kerkyra             
Olympiakos          1-2 AEK                 
[Feb 5]
Platanias           1-1 Apollon             

Round 21
[Feb 10]
Xanthi              1-1 Kerkyra             
Panionios           1-0 Lamia               
Giannina            2-1 Panathina´kos       
[Feb 11]
Apollon             1-1 Levadiakos          
AEK                 1-0 Asteras             
Panaitolikos        3-0 Platanias           
Atromitos           2-2 Olympiakos          
[Feb 12]
PAOK                3-0 Larissa             

Round 22
[Feb 17]
Kerkyra             2-0 Apollon             
Asteras             0-1 Atromitos           
Lamia               0-2 PAOK                
[Feb 18]
Platanias           0-3 Giannina            
AEK                 4-0 Xanthi              
Levadiakos          1-2 Panaitolikos        
Olympiakos          1-0 Panionios           
[Feb 19]
Larissa             0-1 Panathina´kos       

Round 23
[Feb 24]
Giannina            0-0 Levadiakos          
Panionios           0-0 Asteras             
Panathina´kos       2-0 Lamia               
[Feb 25]
Xanthi              2-0 Apollon             
Larissa             1-0 Platanias           
Panaitolikos        1-0 Kerkyra             
PAOK                awd Olympiakos          [awarded 0-3; not played after trainer Olympiakos was
[Feb 26]                                     hit in the face by a cash register paper roll thrown,
Atromitos           1-1 AEK                  apparently, from the VIP (!) stands]

Round 24
[Mar 3]
Platanias           1-2 Lamia               
Kerkyra             1-1 Giannina            
Atromitos           1-0 Xanthi              
[Mar 4]
Asteras             3-2 PAOK                
AEK                 1-0 Panionios           
Levadiakos          2-1 Larissa             
Olympiakos          1-1 Panathina´kos       
[Mar 5]
Apollon             2-1 Panaitolikos        

Round 25
[Mar 10]
Larissa             0-0 Kerkyra             
Panionios           2-2 Atromitos           
Panathina´kos       1-1 Asteras             
[Mar 11]
Platanias           0-4 Olympiakos          
Lamia               1-1 Levadiakos          
Xanthi              1-0 Panaitolikos        
PAOK                awd AEK                 [awarded 0-3; abandoned at 0-0 in 89' after armed
[Apr 4]                                      PAOK president Ivan S. stormed the pitch protesting
Giannina            0-1 Apollon              an off-side call; PAOK 3 points deducted]

NB: league suspended following the antics of PAOK's Russian president Ivan S., who
    had stormed the pitch accompanied by his bodyguards and carrying a pistol in a
    holster, to threaten the referee who had disallowed a goal for the home side.

Round 26
[Mar 31]
Panaitolikos        1-0 Giannina            
Atromitos           0-2 PAOK                
Levadiakos          1-1 Olympiakos          
[Apr 1]
Panionios           0-0 Xanthi              
Apollon             3-0 Larissa             
Kerkyra             0-0 Lamia               
AEK                 3-0 Panathina´kos       
[Apr 2]
Asteras             4-0 Platanias           

Round 27
[Apr 14]
Lamia               0-0 Apollon             
Levadiakos          1-0 Asteras             
PAOK                3-1 Panionios           
[Apr 15]
Larissa             4-2 Panaitolikos        
Panathina´kos       1-0 Atromitos           
Xanthi              3-0 Giannina            
Platanias           0-1 AEK                 
[Apr 16]
Olympiakos          5-1 Kerkyra             

Round 28 [Apr 22]
AEK                 2-0 Levadiakos          
Apollon             1-0 Olympiakos          
Atromitos           4-1 Platanias           
Kerkyra             1-3 Asteras             
Panaitolikos        1-0 Lamia               
Panionios           0-3 Panathina´kos       
PAOK                2-1 Xanthi              
Giannina            0-0 Larissa             

Round 29 [Apr 29]
Asteras             2-1 Apollon             
Kerkyra             0-0 AEK                 
Lamia               2-1 Giannina            
Levadiakos          0-1 Atromitos           
Olympiakos          4-0 Panaitolikos        
Panathina´kos       0-3 PAOK                
Platanias           1-2 Panionios           
Xanthi              1-0 Larissa             

Round 30
[May 5]
Larissa             1-1 Lamia               
Apollon             0-1 AEK                 
Atromitos           4-0 Kerkyra             
PAOK                3-0 Platanias           
[May 6]
Panaitolikos        0-2 Asteras             
Panionios           2-0 Levadiakos          
Giannina            3-0 Olympiakos          
[May 7]
Panathina´kos       1-2 Xanthi              

Final Table:

 1.AEK (Athinai)           30  21  7  2  50-12  70       Champions
 2.PAOK Thessaloniki       30  21  4  5  59-19  64  [-3]
 3.Olympiakos Piraeus      30  18  6  6  63-28  57  [-3] [C]
 4.Atromitos Athinon       30  15 11  4  43-21  56
 5.Asteras Tripolis        30  12  9  9  39-24  45  [2 0 2 0 1-1 2]
 6.Xanthi                  30  12  9  9  31-30  45  [2 0 2 0 1-1 2]
 7.Neos Panionios Athinai  30  10 10 10  32-31  40
 8.Panaitolikos Agriniou   30   9  8 13  31-40  35
 9.PAS Giannina            30   7 13 10  31-34  34  [2 0 2 0 1-1 2]
10.Levadiakos              30   8 10 12  23-34  34  [2 0 2 0 1-1 2]
11.AE Larissas             30   7 10 13  22-41  31
12.PAS Lamia               30   6 12 12  20-34  30       [P]
13.Panathina´kos           30  10 10 10  30-30  29  [-11]     [2 1 1 0 1-0 4]
14.Apollon Smyrnis         30   6 11 13  23-36  29       [P]  [2 0 1 1 0-1 1]
--------------------------------------------------
15.Kerkyra AO              30   4 10 16  19-51  22       Relegated
16.AO Platanias (Chania)   30   2  4 24  14-65  10       Relegated

NB: Panathina´kos 2 points deducted for fan misbehaviour last season
      and 9 points for financial reasons;
    Olympiakos 3 points deducted for fan violence in round 20 vs AEK;
    PAOK 3 points deducted for abandonment match round 25 vs AEK



Football League

Final Table:

 1.OFI Heraklion           34  27  5  2  86-14  86       Promoted
 2.Aris Thessaloniki       34  26  7  1  65-13  85       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 3.Panaha´ki 1891 (Patras) 34  22  7  5  50-21  73        [P]
 4.AO Chania Kissamikos    34  19  7  8  64-32  64        [*1]
 5.Doxa Dramas             34  18  9  7  57-25  63        [P]
 6.Trikala                 34  16 10  8  31-22  58
 7.Apollon Pontou          34  14 11  9  43-27  53        [*2]
 8.AE Kara´skakis Artas    34  13  9 12  35-32  48        [P]
 9.Ergotelis Heraklion     34  13  7 14  56-47  46        [P]
10.Apollon Larissas        34  16  1 17  44-54  43  [-6]  [P]
11.Aiginiakos              34  11  7 16  36-54  37  [-3]
12.AE Sparti               34  11  7 16  29-46  34  [-6]
--------------------------------------------------
13.Anagennisi Karditsas    34  11  7 16  32-41  34  [-6] Relegated
14.Panserra´kos            34   9  6 19  43-52  27  [-6] Relegated
15.Panaigialios            34   8  7 19  29-57  25  [-6] Relegated
16.Kallithea               34   6  9 19  26-39  21  [-6] Relegated
 -.Veria                   33   5  2 26  13-70   5  [-12]  [R]
 -.Acharna´kos             33   1  0 32   2-95 -51  [-54]

NB: Veria and Acharnaikos withdrew during their season and had their
    remaining matches awarded 0-3 against them

[*1] Chania and Kissamikos merged into AO Chania Kissamikos 
[*2] Apollon Kalamarias were renamed Apollon Pontou

Promoted: Iraklis Thessaloniki, Volos NFC, PAO Aittitos Spata,
          PASA Irodotos (Iraklion)


2016/17.

list of champions.

list of final tables (before 1959).

list of final tables (since 1959).

list of 2nd level champions.

list of 2nd level final tables.

list of 3rd level champions.

list of 3rd level final tables.

list of 4th level champions.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup finals.

list of amateur cup finals.

list of topscorers.

list of mergers and name changes.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 5 Jul 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.