Guatemala 2016/17


Liga Nacional

Liga Nacional

Campeonato Apertura 2016 | Campeonato Clausura 2017 | Tabla Anual 2016/17

Campeonato Apertura 2016

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage 

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Municipal                  22  13  5  4  36-19  44  Qualified
 2.Antigua GFC                22  13  2  7  37-29  41  Qualified
 3.Comunicaciones             22  12  3  7  35-15  39  Qualified
 4.Malacateco                 22  10  6  6  29-23  36  Qualified
 5.Guastatoya                 22  11  3  8  22-20  36  Qualified
 6.Cobán Imperial             22  10  4  8  26-19  34  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Xelajú MC                  22   8  5  9  24-29  29
 8.Deportivo Marquense        22   7  5 10  25-30  26
 9.Petapa                     22   7  4 11  23-31  25
10.Suchitepéquez              22   6  6 10  28-41  24
11.Mictlán                    22   7  1 14  19-31  22
12.Carchá                     22   3  6 13  16-33  15

Round 1
[Jul 17]
Mictlán               2-0 Carchá                
Suchitepéquez         1-1 Marquense             
Antigua               4-1 Guastatoya            
Malacateco            3-1 Petapa                
Cobán Imperial        0-1 Comunicaciones        
[Jul 20]
Municipal             0-0 Xelajú                

Round 2
[Jul 23]
Comunicaciones        4-0 Suchitepéquez         
Petapa                1-0 Mictlán               
Marquense             2-1 Antigua               
Guastatoya            1-0 Cobán Imperial        
Carchá                1-1 Municipal             
[Jul 24]
Xelajú                1-0 Malacateco            

Round 3 [Jul 27]
Malacateco            2-1 Carchá                
Municipal             3-1 Mictlán               
Guastatoya            1-0 Comunicaciones        
Antigua               2-1 Suchitepéquez         
Xelajú                2-1 Petapa                
Cobán Imperial        1-1 Marquense             

Round 4
[Jul 30]
Antigua               1-2 Comunicaciones        
[Jul 31]
Marquense             1-2 Guastatoya            
Mictlán               2-1 Malacateco            
Municipal             2-0 Petapa                
Suchitepéquez         1-2 Cobán Imperial        
Carchá                0-0 Xelajú                

Round 5
[Aug 6]
Comunicaciones        4-1 Marquense             
Xelajú                0-1 Mictlán               
Petapa                1-1 Carchá                
[Aug 7]
Guastatoya            0-1 Suchitepéquez         
Malacateco            2-1 Municipal             
Cobán Imperial        0-1 Antigua               

Round 6
[Aug 10]
Guastatoya            4-0 Xelajú                
Antigua               1-4 Municipal             
Cobán Imperial        2-1 Malacateco            
Marquense             1-2 Carchá                
Suchitepéquez         2-1 Mictlán               
[Sep 14]
Comunicaciones        1-0 Petapa                

Round 7
[Aug 13]
Petapa                2-1 Antigua               
[Aug 14]
Mictlán               0-1 Cobán Imperial        
Municipal             1-0 Marquense             
Malacateco            1-0 Comunicaciones        
Carchá                0-1 Guastatoya            
Xelajú                3-0 Suchitepéquez         

Round 8
[Aug 20]
Antigua               2-1 Malacateco            
[Aug 21]
Cobán Imperial        1-0 Xelajú                
Marquense             3-1 Petapa                
Suchitepéquez         2-0 Carchá                
Guastatoya            1-1 Municipal             
[Sep 28]
Comunicaciones        4-0 Mictlán               

Round 9
[Sep 10]
Xelajú                2-2 Comunicaciones        
Petapa                0-1 Guastatoya            
[Sep 11]
Mictlán               0-1 Antigua               
Municipal             4-1 Suchitepéquez         
Carchá                0-0 Cobán Imperial        
Malacateco            1-0 Marquense             

Round 10
[Sep 17]
Comunicaciones        2-1 Carchá                
[Sep 18]
Cobán Imperial        1-1 Municipal             
Marquense             3-0 Mictlán               
Suchitepéquez         4-1 Petapa                
Antigua               2-1 Xelajú                
Guastatoya            0-1 Malacateco            

Round 11 [Sep 21]
Malacateco            2-2 Suchitepéquez         
Carchá                2-1 Antigua               
Xelajú                2-1 Marquense             
Mictlán               1-0 Guastatoya            
Municipal             1-0 Comunicaciones        
Petapa                1-1 Cobán Imperial        

Round 12
[Sep 24]
Guastatoya            2-0 Antigua               
Comunicaciones        2-0 Cobán Imperial        
Xelajú                1-2 Municipal             
Marquense             3-2 Suchitepéquez         
Petapa                1-1 Malacateco            
[Sep 25]
Carchá                0-3 Mictlán               

Round 13 [Oct 2]
Mictlán               1-0 Petapa                
Municipal             2-0 Carchá                
Antigua               3-0 Marquense             
Malacateco            3-1 Xelajú                
Suchitepéquez         2-1 Comunicaciones        
Cobán Imperial        3-0 Guastatoya            

Round 14
[Oct 12]
Suchitepéquez         2-4 Antigua               
[Oct 15]
Marquense             1-2 Cobán Imperial        
Petapa                2-0 Xelajú                
[Oct 16]
Mictlán               1-3 Municipal             
Carchá                0-0 Malacateco            
Comunicaciones        3-0 Guastatoya            

Round 15
[Oct 22]
Guastatoya            0-0 Marquense             
Comunicaciones        0-1 Antigua               
Xelajú                3-2 Carchá                
[Oct 23]
Malacateco            3-0 Mictlán               
Cobán Imperial        5-0 Suchitepéquez         
Petapa                2-1 Municipal             

Round 16 [Oct 26]
Carchá                3-1 Petapa                
Municipal             1-2 Malacateco            
Antigua               2-1 Cobán Imperial        
Marquense             1-1 Comunicaciones        
Mictlán               1-2 Xelajú                
Suchitepéquez         0-1 Guastatoya            

Round 17
[Oct 29]
Xelajú                0-2 Guastatoya            
[Oct 30]
Mictlán               2-3 Suchitepéquez         
Municipal             0-0 Antigua               
Malacateco            1-0 Cobán Imperial        
Carchá                0-1 Marquense             
Petapa                2-1 Comunicaciones        

Round 18
[Nov 2]
Antigua               1-0 Petapa                
Comunicaciones        2-0 Malacateco            
Cobán Imperial        1-0 Mictlán               
Marquense             2-1 Municipal             
Suchitepéquez         0-0 Xelajú                
[Nov 13]
Guastatoya            1-0 Carchá                

Round 19
[Nov 5]
Petapa                2-0 Marquense             
[Nov 6]
Mictlán               0-0 Comunicaciones        
Municipal             2-1 Guastatoya            
Malacateco            2-2 Antigua               
Carchá                1-1 Suchitepéquez         
Xelajú                2-1 Cobán Imperial        

Round 20
[Nov 19]
Comunicaciones        3-0 Xelajú                
[Nov 20]
Marquense             2-0 Malacateco            
Suchitepéquez         2-3 Municipal             
Antigua               2-1 Mictlán               
Guastatoya            1-2 Petapa                
Cobán Imperial        1-0 Carchá                

Round 21
[Nov 9]
Mictlán               2-0 Marquense             
[Nov 23]
Carchá                0-2 Comunicaciones        
Municipal             1-0 Cobán Imperial        
Petapa                0-0 Suchitepéquez         
Xelajú                3-0 Antigua               
Malacateco            1-1 Guastatoya            

Round 22 [Nov 27]
Antigua               5-2 Carchá                
Cobán Imperial        3-2 Petapa                
Comunicaciones        0-1 Municipal             
Guastatoya            1-0 Mictlán               
Marquense             1-1 Xelajú                
Suchitepéquez         1-1 Malacateco            

Final Table:

 1.Municipal                  22  13  5  4  36-19  44  Qualified
 2.Antigua GFC                22  13  2  7  37-29  41  Qualified
 3.Comunicaciones             22  12  3  7  35-15  39  Qualified
 4.Malacateco                 22  10  6  6  29-23  36  Qualified
 5.Guastatoya                 22  11  3  8  22-20  36  Qualified
 6.Cobán Imperial             22  10  4  8  26-19  34  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Xelajú MC                  22   8  5  9  24-29  29
 8.Deportivo Marquense        22   7  5 10  25-30  26
 9.Petapa                     22   7  4 11  23-31  25
10.Suchitepéquez              22   6  6 10  28-41  24
11.Mictlán                    22   7  1 14  19-31  22
12.Carchá                     22   3  6 13  16-33  15

Playoff Stage

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Nov 30]
Cobán Imperial        0-1 Comunicaciones        
[Dec 1]
Guastatoya            0-1 Malacateco            

Second Legs
[Dec 3]
Comunicaciones        1-0 Cobán Imperial        
[Dec 4]
Malacateco            0-0 Guastatoya            

Semifinals

First Legs
[Dec 7]
Malacateco            1-0 Municipal             
[Dec 8]
Comunicaciones        1-0 Antigua               

Second Legs
[Dec 10]
Municipal             2-0 Malacateco            
[Dec 11]
Antigua               1-0 Comunicaciones        

NB: Antigua qualified on better record regular season

Final

First Leg [Dec 15]
Antigua               2-1 Municipal             

Second Leg [Dec 18]
Municipal             1-0 Antigua               [aet, 4-5 pen]


Campeonato Clausura 2017

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage 

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Municipal                  22   8 12  2  19-10  36  Qualified
 2.Petapa                     22  10  4  8  27-24  34  Qualified
 3.Guastatoya                 22   8  8  6  22-16  32  Qualified
 4.Comunicaciones             22   7  9  6  21-16  30  Qualified
 5.Suchitepéquez              22   9  3 10  24-28  30  Qualified
 6.Xelajú MC                  22   8  5  9  30-25  29  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Cobán Imperial             22   7  8  7  17-15  29
 8.Deportivo Marquense        22   6 10  6  19-16  28
 9.Malacateco                 22   6 10  6  17-20  28
10.Mictlán                    22   7  7  8  14-25  28
11.Antigua GFC                22   6  9  7  28-30  27
12.Carchá                     22   5  5 12  11-24  20

Round 1
[Jan 14]
Comunicaciones        0-1 Cobán Imperial        
[Jan 15]
Antigua               3-1 Malacateco            
Marquense             0-0 Guastatoya            
Suchitepéquez         0-0 Municipal             
Carchá                0-0 Mictlán               
Xelajú                0-2 Petapa                

Round 2
[Jan 21]
Petapa                1-2 Marquense             
[Jan 22]
Mictlán               0-1 Antigua               
Municipal             1-0 Carchá                
Malacateco            1-0 Suchitepéquez         
Guastatoya            0-1 Comunicaciones        
Cobán Imperial        0-1 Xelajú                

Round 3
[Jan 28]
Comunicaciones        1-2 Petapa                
[Jan 29]
Mictlán               1-1 Malacateco            
Antigua               1-2 Municipal             
Marquense             2-0 Xelajú                
Guastatoya            1-0 Cobán Imperial        
Carchá                2-0 Suchitepéquez         

Round 4 [Feb 1]
Suchitepéquez         1-3 Antigua               
Marquense             1-1 Cobán Imperial        
Carchá                1-1 Malacateco            
Municipal             2-0 Mictlán               
Petapa                2-0 Guastatoya            
Xelajú                2-1 Comunicaciones        

Round 5
[Feb 4]
Comunicaciones        1-1 Marquense             
[Feb 5]
Mictlán               0-2 Suchitepéquez         
Antigua               2-0 Carchá                
Malacateco            0-0 Municipal             
Guastatoya            2-0 Xelajú                
Cobán Imperial        2-1 Petapa                

Round 6
[Feb 11]
Comunicaciones        0-1 Antigua               
Xelajú                3-0 Suchitepéquez         
[Feb 12]
Marquense             2-0 Carchá                
Guastatoya            0-1 Mictlán               
Cobán Imperial        1-0 Malacateco            
Petapa                0-2 Municipal             

Round 7 [Feb 15]
Suchitepéquez         1-0 Comunicaciones        
Malacateco            1-0 Marquense             
Carchá                2-0 Petapa                
Municipal             1-1 Guastatoya            
Mictlán               1-0 Xelajú                
Antigua               1-1 Cobán Imperial        

Round 8
[Feb 18]
Comunicaciones        4-0 Mictlán               
[Feb 19]
Marquense             1-0 Antigua               
Guastatoya            4-0 Carchá                
Cobán Imperial        3-0 Suchitepéquez         
Petapa                1-1 Malacateco            
[Feb 26]
Xelajú                0-1 Municipal             

Round 9
[Feb 26]
Mictlán               0-0 Cobán Imperial        
Suchitepéquez         3-1 Marquense             
Antigua               1-2 Petapa                
Malacateco            0-0 Guastatoya            
[Mar 1]
Carchá                2-0 Xelajú                
Municipal             0-0 Comunicaciones        

Round 10
[Mar 4]
Comunicaciones        1-0 Carchá                
Petapa                1-0 Suchitepéquez         
[Mar 5]
Marquense             0-0 Mictlán               
Guastatoya            1-1 Antigua               
Cobán Imperial        0-0 Municipal             
Xelajú                1-1 Malacateco            

Round 11 [Mar 8]
Malacateco            1-1 Comunicaciones        
Municipal             1-1 Marquense             
Carchá                1-0 Cobán Imperial        
Antigua               0-0 Xelajú                
Mictlán               2-1 Petapa                
Suchitepéquez         0-0 Guastatoya            

Round 12 [Mar 12]
Municipal             1-0 Suchitepéquez         
Mictlán               0-0 Carchá                
Malacateco            2-1 Antigua               
Guastatoya            0-0 Marquense             
Cobán Imperial        2-1 Comunicaciones        
Petapa                1-1 Xelajú                

Round 13
[Mar 18]
Antigua               2-3 Mictlán               
Comunicaciones        2-0 Guastatoya            
Xelajú                2-0 Cobán Imperial        
[Mar 19]
Marquense             0-0 Petapa                
Carchá                0-1 Municipal             
Suchitepéquez         2-1 Malacateco            

Round 14
[Mar 25]
Malacateco            2-0 Mictlán               
Xelajú                2-1 Marquense             
[Mar 26]
Suchitepéquez         3-1 Carchá                
Cobán Imperial        0-1 Guastatoya            
Municipal             2-2 Antigua               
Petapa                0-1 Comunicaciones        

Round 15 [Mar 29]
Malacateco            1-0 Carchá                
Guastatoya            2-0 Petapa                
Antigua               2-1 Suchitepéquez         
Cobán Imperial        0-0 Marquense             
Comunicaciones        2-2 Xelajú                
Mictlán               0-0 Municipal             

Round 16 [Apr 2]
Suchitepéquez         2-0 Mictlán               
Municipal             2-0 Malacateco            
Marquense             1-2 Comunicaciones        
Carchá                0-0 Antigua               
Petapa                2-1 Cobán Imperial        
Xelajú                2-0 Guastatoya            

Round 17
[Apr 8]
Carchá                1-0 Marquense             
Antigua               0-0 Comunicaciones        
[Apr 9]
Mictlán               2-1 Guastatoya            
Suchitepéquez         1-0 Xelajú                
Malacateco            0-0 Cobán Imperial        
Municipal             0-1 Petapa                

Round 18
[Apr 12]
Guastatoya            2-1 Municipal             
Petapa                1-0 Carchá                
Comunicaciones        2-1 Suchitepéquez         
Cobán Imperial        1-1 Antigua               
Xelajú                2-3 Mictlán               
[Apr 13]
Marquense             2-0 Malacateco            

Round 19
[Apr 22]
Carchá                0-2 Guastatoya            
Malacateco            1-1 Petapa                
[Apr 23]
Mictlán               0-0 Comunicaciones        
Suchitepéquez         2-1 Cobán Imperial        
Antigua               2-2 Marquense             
Municipal             2-2 Xelajú                

Round 20
[Apr 26]
Guastatoya            2-0 Malacateco            
Cobán Imperial        2-0 Mictlán               
Petapa                3-2 Antigua               
Comunicaciones        0-0 Municipal             
Xelajú                3-0 Carchá                
[Apr 27]
Marquense             2-0 Suchitepéquez         

Round 21 [Apr 30]
Mictlán               1-0 Marquense             
Suchitepéquez         3-2 Petapa                
Antigua               1-1 Guastatoya            
Malacateco            2-1 Xelajú                
Carchá                1-1 Comunicaciones        
Municipal             0-0 Cobán Imperial        

Round 22 [May 7]
Cobán Imperial        1-0 Carchá                
Comunicaciones        0-0 Malacateco            
Guastatoya            2-2 Suchitepéquez         
Marquense             0-0 Municipal             
Petapa                3-0 Mictlán               
Xelajú                6-1 Antigua               

Final Table:

 1.Municipal                  22   8 12  2  19-10  36  Qualified
 2.Petapa                     22  10  4  8  27-24  34  Qualified
 3.Guastatoya                 22   8  8  6  22-16  32  Qualified
 4.Comunicaciones             22   7  9  6  21-16  30  Qualified
 5.Suchitepéquez              22   9  3 10  24-28  30  Qualified
 6.Xelajú MC                  22   8  5  9  30-25  29  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Cobán Imperial             22   7  8  7  17-15  29
 8.Deportivo Marquense        22   6 10  6  19-16  28
 9.Malacateco                 22   6 10  6  17-20  28
10.Mictlán                    22   7  7  8  14-25  28
11.Antigua GFC                22   6  9  7  28-30  27
12.Carchá                     22   5  5 12  11-24  20

Playoff Stage

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[May 10]
Xelajú                2-2 Guastatoya            
[May 11]
Suchitepéquez         1-0 Comunicaciones        

Second Legs
[May 13]
Guastatoya            2-0 Xelajú                
[May 14]
Comunicaciones        0-0 Suchitepéquez         

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 17]
Suchitepéquez         1-2 Municipal             
[May 18]
Guastatoya            3-1 Petapa                

Second Legs
[May 20]
Municipal             1-0 Suchitepéquez         
[May 21]
Petapa                3-2 Guastatoya            
     
Final

First Leg [May 24]
Guastatoya            0-0 Municipal             

Second Leg [May 27]
Municipal             2-0 Guastatoya            


Tabla Anual 2016/17

 1.Municipal                  44  21 17  6  55-29  80
 2.Comunicaciones             44  19 12 13  56-31  69
 3.Guastatoya                 44  19 11 14  44-36  68
 4.Antigua GFC                44  19 11 14  65-59  68  [Ap]
 5.Malacateco                 44  16 16 12  46-43  64
 6.Cobán Imperial             44  17 12 15  43-34  63
 7.Petapa                     44  17  8 19  50-55  59
 8.Xelajú MC                  44  16 10 18  54-54  58
 9.Deportivo Marquense        44  13 15 16  44-46  54
10.Suchitepéquez              44  15  9 20  52-69  54  [Cl]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Mictlán                    44  14  8 22  33-56  50       Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------
12.Carchá                     44   8 11 25  27-57  35  [P]  Relegated


2015/16.

list of champions.

all-time table.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 8 Jun 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.