Guatemala 2017/18


Liga Nacional

Liga Nacional

Campeonato Apertura 2017 | Campeonato Clausura 2018 | Tabla Anual 2017/18

Campeonato Apertura 2017

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage 

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Antigua GFC                22  11  5  6  35-16  38  Qualified
 2.Petapa                     22  11  5  6  35-19  38  Qualified
 3.Municipal                  22   9  8  5  24-18  35  Qualified
 4.Xelajú MC                  22  10  5  7  30-27  35  Qualified
 5.Cobán Imperial             22   9  8  5  28-25  35  Qualified
 6.Guastatoya                 22   9  7  6  33-21  34  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Comunicaciones             22   9  7  6  28-20  34
 8.Malacateco                 22   7  5 10  29-29  26
 9.Sanarate                   22   7  5 10  14-22  26
10.Suchitepéquez              22   6  4 12  24-43  22
11.Siquinalá                  22   6  2 14  19-38  20
12.Deportivo Marquense        22   5  5 12  18-39  20

Round 1
[Jul 28]
Petapa                0-0 Comunicaciones        
[Jul 30]
Municipal             0-1 Xelajú                
Siquinalá             1-0 Sanarate              
Antigua               2-1 Marquense             
Malacateco            3-0 Suchitepéquez         
Guastatoya            2-0 Cobán Imperial        

Round 2
[Aug 5]
Suchitepéquez         1-0 Antigua               
Cobán Imperial        1-1 Siquinalá             
Comunicaciones        1-0 Guastatoya            
[Aug 6]
Sanarate              2-1 Municipal             
Marquense             0-4 Petapa                
Xelajú                0-0 Malacateco            

Round 3 [Aug 9]
Malacateco            0-0 Sanarate              
Suchitepéquez         4-1 Xelajú                
Siquinalá             0-3 Comunicaciones        
Municipal             1-0 Cobán Imperial        
Guastatoya            4-2 Marquense             
Petapa                2-0 Antigua               

Round 4
[Aug 12]
Petapa                1-0 Guastatoya            
[Aug 13]
Sanarate              2-0 Suchitepéquez         
Antigua               2-0 Xelajú                
Marquense             1-0 Siquinalá             
Cobán Imperial        1-0 Malacateco            
Comunicaciones        1-1 Municipal             

Round 5 [Aug 20]
Municipal             1-0 Marquense             
Siquinalá             1-4 Petapa                
Malacateco            2-0 Comunicaciones        
Suchitepéquez         2-2 Cobán Imperial        
Xelajú                4-1 Sanarate              
Guastatoya            0-0 Antigua               

Round 6
[Aug 25]
Petapa                1-1 Municipal             
[Aug 26]
Comunicaciones        2-0 Suchitepéquez         
[Aug 27]
Antigua               2-0 Sanarate              
Marquense             1-0 Malacateco            
Cobán Imperial        1-1 Xelajú                
Guastatoya            3-0 Siquinalá             

Round 7
[Sep 2]
Xelajú                2-0 Comunicaciones        
[Sep 3]
Municipal             0-0 Guastatoya            
Sanarate              0-1 Cobán Imperial        
Siquinalá             3-2 Antigua               
Malacateco            3-0 Petapa                
Suchitepéquez         3-1 Marquense             

Round 8 [Sep 6]
Marquense             1-1 Xelajú                
Siquinalá             1-2 Municipal             
Antigua               2-0 Cobán Imperial        
Guastatoya            3-1 Malacateco            
Comunicaciones        0-1 Sanarate              
Petapa                3-0 Suchitepéquez         

Round 9
[Sep 9]
Xelajú                2-1 Petapa                
[Sep 10]
Municipal             1-0 Antigua               
Sanarate              0-0 Marquense             
Malacateco            2-0 Siquinalá             
Suchitepéquez         1-1 Guastatoya            
Cobán Imperial        3-2 Comunicaciones        

Round 10
[Sep 15]
Petapa                1-1 Sanarate              
[Sep 17]
Municipal             2-1 Malacateco            
Siquinalá             2-0 Suchitepéquez         
Antigua               0-0 Comunicaciones        
Marquense             1-1 Cobán Imperial        
Guastatoya            3-0 Xelajú                

Round 11
[Sep 23]
Comunicaciones        5-1 Marquense             
[Sep 24]
Sanarate              1-0 Guastatoya            
Suchitepéquez         1-1 Municipal             
Xelajú                4-0 Siquinalá             
Cobán Imperial        2-2 Petapa                
[Sep 25]
Malacateco            0-3 Antigua               

Round 12
[Sep 30]
Comunicaciones        3-1 Petapa                
Xelajú                2-2 Municipal             
[Oct 1]
Sanarate              1-0 Siquinalá             
Marquense             2-2 Antigua               
Suchitepéquez         3-1 Malacateco            
Cobán Imperial        4-2 Guastatoya            

Round 13
[Oct 6]
Petapa                2-0 Marquense             
[Oct 8]
Municipal             2-0 Sanarate              
Siquinalá             0-2 Cobán Imperial        
Antigua               5-0 Suchitepéquez         
Malacateco            1-2 Xelajú                
Guastatoya            2-0 Comunicaciones        

Round 14
[Oct 11]
Sanarate              1-1 Malacateco            
Antigua               2-0 Petapa                
Comunicaciones        1-0 Siquinalá             
Cobán Imperial        3-1 Municipal             
Xelajú                4-1 Suchitepéquez         
[Oct 12]
Marquense             1-1 Guastatoya            

Round 15 [Oct 15]
Municipal             0-0 Comunicaciones        
Siquinalá             4-0 Marquense             
Malacateco            5-0 Cobán Imperial        
Suchitepéquez         1-0 Sanarate              
Xelajú                1-0 Antigua               
Guastatoya            2-1 Petapa                

Round 16
[Oct 20]
Petapa                3-0 Siquinalá             
[Oct 21]
Comunicaciones        3-0 Malacateco            
[Oct 22]
Sanarate              2-0 Xelajú                
Antigua               2-1 Guastatoya            
Marquense             1-0 Municipal             
Cobán Imperial        2-1 Suchitepéquez         

Round 17
[Oct 28]
Xelajú                1-0 Cobán Imperial        
[Oct 29]
Municipal             0-1 Petapa                
Sanarate              0-2 Antigua               
Siquinalá             1-1 Guastatoya            
Malacateco            4-0 Marquense             
Suchitepéquez         2-2 Comunicaciones        

Round 18
[Nov 3]
Petapa                0-1 Malacateco            
[Nov 4]
Comunicaciones        2-1 Xelajú                
[Nov 5]
Antigua               2-0 Siquinalá             
Marquense             2-0 Suchitepéquez         
Guastatoya            1-2 Municipal             
Cobán Imperial        2-0 Sanarate              

Round 19
[Nov 11]
Sanarate              1-1 Comunicaciones        
Cobán Imperial        1-1 Antigua               
Xelajú                2-1 Marquense             
[Nov 12]
Municipal             2-0 Siquinalá             
Malacateco            2-2 Guastatoya            
Suchitepéquez         1-3 Petapa                

Round 20 [Nov 15]
Siquinalá             3-1 Malacateco            
Marquense             0-1 Sanarate              
Antigua               1-1 Municipal             
Guastatoya            4-1 Suchitepéquez         
Comunicaciones        0-0 Cobán Imperial        
Petapa                3-0 Xelajú                

Round 21
[Nov 18]
Comunicaciones        2-1 Antigua               
[Nov 19]
Sanarate              0-2 Petapa                
Malacateco            1-1 Municipal             
Suchitepéquez         2-0 Siquinalá             
Cobán Imperial        2-0 Marquense             
Xelajú                0-0 Guastatoya            

Round 22 [Nov 26]
Antigua               4-0 Malacateco            
Guastatoya            1-0 Sanarate              
Marquense             2-0 Comunicaciones        
Municipal             2-0 Suchitepéquez         
Petapa                0-0 Cobán Imperial        
Siquinalá             2-1 Xelajú                

Final Table:

 1.Antigua GFC                22  11  5  6  35-16  38  Qualified
 2.Petapa                     22  11  5  6  35-19  38  Qualified
 3.Municipal                  22   9  8  5  24-18  35  Qualified
 4.Xelajú MC                  22  10  5  7  30-27  35  Qualified
 5.Cobán Imperial             22   9  8  5  28-25  35  Qualified
 6.Guastatoya                 22   9  7  6  33-21  34  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Comunicaciones             22   9  7  6  28-20  34
 8.Malacateco                 22   7  5 10  29-29  26
 9.Sanarate                   22   7  5 10  14-22  26
10.Suchitepéquez              22   6  4 12  24-43  22
11.Siquinalá                  22   6  2 14  19-38  20
12.Deportivo Marquense        22   5  5 12  18-39  20

Playoff Stage

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Nov 29]
Guastatoya            1-1 Municipal             
[Nov 30]
Cobán Imperial        1-1 Xelajú                

Second Legs 
[Dec 2]
Municipal             2-0 Guastatoya            
[Dec 3]
Xelajú                2-2 Cobán Imperial        

NB: Cobán Imperial qualified on away goals

Semifinals

First Legs
[Dec 6]
Cobán Imperial        1-0 Antigua               
[Dec 7]
Municipal             2-1 Petapa                

Second Legs
[Dec 9]
Antigua               1-0 Cobán Imperial        
[Dec 10]
Petapa                0-3 Municipal             

NB: Antigua qualified on superior regular season record

Final

First Leg [Dec 14]
Municipal             1-1 Antigua               

Second Leg [Dec 17]
Antigua               2-1 Municipal             

Campeonato Clausura 2018

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage 

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Sanarate                   22  11  7  4  29-14  40  Qualified
 2.Cobán Imperial             22  12  3  7  32-21  39  Qualified
 3.Guastatoya                 22  11  5  6  27-18  38  Qualified
 4.Antigua GFC                22  11  4  7  42-34  37  Qualified
 5.Xelajú MC                  22   9  4  9  31-31  31  Qualified
 6.Siquinalá                  22   8  7  7  20-22  31  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Comunicaciones             22   8  5  9  22-26  29
 8.Petapa                     22   9  2 11  27-33  29
 9.Municipal                  22   8  4 10  34-28  28
10.Suchitepéquez              22   7  4 11  29-36  25
11.Malacateco                 22   7  4 11  25-32  25
12.Deportivo Marquense        22   4  5 13  16-39  17

Round 1
[Jan 12]
Petapa                0-1 Municipal             
[Jan 13]
Comunicaciones        0-2 Antigua               
Cobán Imperial        1-1 Marquense             
[Jan 14]
Sanarate              1-0 Suchitepéquez         
Malacateco            2-2 Xelajú                
Siquinalá             1-0 Guastatoya            

Round 2
[Jan 20]
Marquense             2-1 Sanarate              
Xelajú                1-2 Cobán Imperial        
[Jan 21]
Municipal             1-1 Comunicaciones        
Suchitepéquez         2-3 Petapa                
Antigua               3-1 Siquinalá             
Guastatoya            3-0 Malacateco            

Round 3
[Jan 26]
Petapa                1-0 Marquense             
[Jan 27]
Comunicaciones        1-0 Suchitepéquez         
Xelajú                0-0 Guastatoya            
[Jan 28]
Sanarate              1-0 Cobán Imperial        
Siquinalá             2-1 Municipal             
Malacateco            0-1 Antigua               

Round 4
[Jan 31]
Municipal             2-0 Malacateco            
Sanarate              4-0 Petapa                
Suchitepéquez         1-1 Siquinalá             
Cobán Imperial        2-0 Guastatoya            
Marquense             0-1 Comunicaciones        
[Feb 1]
Antigua               3-1 Xelajú                

Round 5
[Feb 3]
Petapa                2-1 Cobán Imperial        
Comunicaciones        1-1 Sanarate              
Xelajú                2-2 Municipal             
[Feb 4]
Malacateco            1-0 Suchitepéquez         
Siquinalá             1-0 Marquense             
Guastatoya            3-2 Antigua               

Round 6
[Feb 9]
Petapa                2-1 Comunicaciones        
[Feb 10]
Cobán Imperial        2-1 Antigua               
Marquense             1-0 Malacateco            
[Feb 11]
Municipal             1-0 Guastatoya            
Sanarate              1-0 Siquinalá             
Suchitepéquez         1-1 Xelajú                

Round 7 [Feb 14]
Siquinalá             0-0 Petapa                
Antigua               3-2 Municipal             
Malacateco            3-3 Sanarate              
Guastatoya            1-2 Suchitepéquez         
Comunicaciones        1-0 Cobán Imperial        
Xelajú                1-0 Marquense             

Round 8
[Feb 16]
Petapa                2-1 Malacateco            
[Feb 17]
Cobán Imperial        3-1 Municipal             
Marquense             1-1 Guastatoya            
[Feb 18]
Sanarate              1-0 Xelajú                
Suchitepéquez         1-3 Antigua               
Comunicaciones        0-0 Siquinalá             

Round 9
[Feb 24]
Xelajú                1-0 Petapa                
[Feb 25]
Municipal             2-0 Suchitepéquez         
Antigua               4-1 Marquense             
Malacateco            3-0 Comunicaciones        
Siquinalá             2-0 Cobán Imperial        
Guastatoya            2-1 Sanarate              

Round 10
[Mar 2]
Petapa                0-1 Guastatoya            
[Mar 3]
Comunicaciones        2-0 Xelajú                
Cobán Imperial        4-2 Suchitepéquez         
Marquense             0-7 Municipal             
[Mar 4]
Sanarate              0-0 Antigua               
Siquinalá             0-0 Malacateco            

Round 11
[Mar 7]
Municipal             0-2 Sanarate              
Malacateco            1-0 Cobán Imperial        
Guastatoya            1-0 Comunicaciones        
Antigua               1-2 Petapa                
Xelajú                2-1 Siquinalá             
[Mar 8]
Suchitepéquez         0-0 Marquense             

Round 12
[Mar 10]
Xelajú                2-0 Malacateco            
[Mar 11]
Antigua               1-2 Comunicaciones        
Guastatoya            1-1 Siquinalá             
Municipal             4-0 Petapa                
Suchitepéquez         1-3 Sanarate              
Marquense             0-0 Cobán Imperial        

Round 13
[Mar 16]
Petapa                2-3 Suchitepéquez         
[Mar 17]
Comunicaciones        0-1 Municipal             
Cobán Imperial        2-1 Xelajú                
[Mar 18]
Malacateco            2-1 Guastatoya            
Siquinalá             1-2 Antigua               
Sanarate              3-0 Marquense             

Round 14
[Mar 24]
Municipal             0-1 Siquinalá             
Antigua               4-3 Malacateco            
Cobán Imperial        0-0 Sanarate              
Marquense             2-1 Petapa                
[Mar 25]
Guastatoya            3-1 Xelajú                
Suchitepéquez         3-2 Comunicaciones        

Round 15 [Mar 28]
Siquinalá             2-0 Suchitepéquez         
Guastatoya            1-0 Cobán Imperial        
Comunicaciones        2-1 Marquense             
Petapa                1-0 Sanarate              
Malacateco            2-2 Municipal             
Xelajú                3-0 Antigua               

Round 16
[Apr 4]
Municipal             2-3 Xelajú                
Sanarate              0-0 Comunicaciones        
Suchitepéquez         3-1 Malacateco            
Cobán Imperial        4-2 Petapa                
Marquense             1-2 Siquinalá             
[Apr 5]
Antigua               1-1 Guastatoya            

Round 17
[Apr 7]
Comunicaciones        3-2 Petapa                
Xelajú                4-3 Suchitepéquez         
[Apr 8]
Antigua               1-3 Cobán Imperial        
Malacateco            2-0 Marquense             
Siquinalá             1-1 Sanarate              
Guastatoya            2-0 Municipal             

Round 18 [Apr 13]
Sanarate              1-0 Malacateco            
Suchitepéquez         2-0 Guastatoya            
Cobán Imperial        2-1 Comunicaciones        
Marquense             1-2 Xelajú                
Municipal             1-2 Antigua               
Petapa                3-0 Siquinalá             

Round 19
[Apr 17]
Siquinalá             1-1 Comunicaciones        
[Apr 18]
Municipal             0-1 Cobán Imperial        
Malacateco            1-0 Petapa                
Guastatoya            2-0 Marquense             
Xelajú                0-1 Sanarate              
[Apr 19]
Antigua               2-3 Suchitepéquez         

Round 20
[Apr 20]
Petapa                2-0 Xelajú                
[Apr 21]
Comunicaciones        2-0 Malacateco            
Cobán Imperial        2-0 Siquinalá             
[Apr 22]
Sanarate              1-1 Guastatoya            
Suchitepéquez         0-0 Municipal             
[Apr 25]
Marquense             2-2 Antigua               

Round 21
[Apr 28]
Xelajú                3-1 Comunicaciones        
[Apr 29]
Antigua               2-0 Sanarate              
Malacateco            2-0 Siquinalá             
Guastatoya            1-0 Petapa                
Municipal             4-1 Marquense             
Suchitepéquez         1-0 Cobán Imperial        

Round 22 [May 6]
Cobán Imperial        3-1 Malacateco            
Comunicaciones        0-2 Guastatoya            
Marquense             2-1 Suchitepéquez         
Petapa                2-2 Antigua               
Sanarate              3-0 Municipal             
Siquinalá             2-1 Xelajú                

Final Table:

 1.Sanarate                   22  11  7  4  29-14  40  Qualified
 2.Cobán Imperial             22  12  3  7  32-21  39  Qualified
 3.Guastatoya                 22  11  5  6  27-18  38  Qualified
 4.Antigua GFC                22  11  4  7  42-34  37  Qualified
 5.Xelajú MC                  22   9  4  9  31-31  31  Qualified
 6.Siquinalá                  22   8  7  7  20-22  31  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Comunicaciones             22   8  5  9  22-26  29
 8.Petapa                     22   9  2 11  27-33  29
 9.Municipal                  22   8  4 10  34-28  28
10.Suchitepéquez              22   7  4 11  29-36  25
11.Malacateco                 22   7  4 11  25-32  25
12.Deportivo Marquense        22   4  5 13  16-39  17

Playoff Stage

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[May 9]
Siquinalá             1-1 Guastatoya            
[May 10]
Xelajú                2-0 Antigua               

Second Legs
[May 12]
Guastatoya            4-0 Siquinalá             
[May 13]
Antigua               0-1 Xelajú                

Semifinals

First Legs [May 17]
Xelajú                2-1 Sanarate              
Guastatoya            1-0 Cobán Imperial        

Second Legs
[May 19]
Sanarate              1-1 Xelajú                
[May 20]
Cobán Imperial        0-0 Guastatoya            

Final

First Leg [May 23]
Xelajú                1-1 Guastatoya            

Second Leg [May 27]
Guastatoya            2-0 Xelajú                


Tabla Anual 2017/18

 1.Antigua GFC                44  22  9 13  77-50  75
 2.Cobán Imperial             44  21 11 12  60-46  74
 3.Guastatoya                 44  20 12 12  60-39  72
 4.Petapa                     44  20  7 17  62-52  67
 5.Sanarate                   44  18 12 14  43-36  66
 6.Xelajú MC                  44  19  9 16  61-58  66
 7.Municipal                  44  17 12 15  58-46  63
 8.Comunicaciones             44  17 12 15  50-46  63
 9.Malacateco                 44  14  9 21  54-61  51
10.Siquinalá                  44  14  9 21  39-60  51
-----------------------------------------------------
11.Suchitepéquez              44  13  8 23  53-79  47  Relegated
12.Deportivo Marquense        44   9 10 25  34-78  37  Relegated


2016/17.

list of champions.

all-time table.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 1 Jun 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.