Guatemala 2018/19


Liga Nacional

Liga Nacional

Campeonato Apertura 2018 | Campeonato Clausura 2019 | Tabla Anual 2018/19

Campeonato Apertura 2018

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage 

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Guastatoya                 22  13  5  4  34-11  44  Qualified
 2.Xelajú MC                  22  11  7  4  28-17  40  Qualified
 3.Comunicaciones             22  11  5  6  28-16  38  Qualified
 4.Malacateco                 22  11  5  6  38-32  38  Qualified
 5.Cobán Imperial             22  10  6  6  28-20  36  Qualified
 6.Antigua GFC                22   9  7  6  24-24  34  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Siquinalá                  22   7  9  6  31-32  30
 8.Municipal                  22   8  4 10  26-30  28
 9.Iztapa                     22   6  7  9  23-28  25
10.Sanarate                   22   4  7 11  21-35  19
11.Petapa                     22   3  7 12  18-31  16
12.Chiantla                   22   2  5 15  15-38  11

Round 1
[Jul 28]
Siquinalá             1-1 Antigua               
Xelajú                1-1 Comunicaciones        
[Jul 29]
Municipal             1-0 Cobán Imperial        
Sanarate              2-2 Petapa                
Malacateco            0-0 Guastatoya            
Chiantla              1-1 Iztapa                
 
Round 2
[Aug 3]
Petapa                1-2 Malacateco            
[Aug 4]
Iztapa                4-1 Sanarate              
Cobán Imperial        1-2 Xelajú                
Comunicaciones        2-0 Chiantla              
[Aug 5]
Antigua               1-0 Municipal             
Guastatoya            1-0 Siquinalá             

Round 3
[Aug 11]
Siquinalá             2-2 Petapa                
Cobán Imperial        1-0 Antigua               
[Aug 12]
Municipal             0-2 Guastatoya            
Sanarate              0-1 Comunicaciones        
Malacateco            0-0 Iztapa                
Chiantla              1-0 Xelajú                

Round 4
[Aug 15]
Xelajú                0-0 Antigua               
[Aug 17]
Petapa                0-1 Municipal             
[Aug 18]
Iztapa                1-1 Siquinalá             
Comunicaciones        4-0 Malacateco            
[Aug 19]
Chiantla              0-0 Sanarate              
Guastatoya            2-2 Cobán Imperial        

Round 5
[Aug 25]
Siquinalá             0-2 Comunicaciones        
Cobán Imperial        2-0 Petapa                
[Aug 26]
Municipal             1-3 Iztapa                
Sanarate              0-1 Xelajú                
Antigua               3-1 Guastatoya            
Malacateco            5-0 Chiantla              

Round 6
[Aug 29]
Iztapa                2-1 Cobán Imperial        
Sanarate              1-1 Malacateco            
Comunicaciones        0-0 Municipal             
Chiantla              0-0 Siquinalá             
Xelajú                1-0 Guastatoya            
[Aug 30]
Petapa                0-1 Antigua               

Round 7
[Sep 1]
Cobán Imperial        0-3 Comunicaciones        
[Sep 2]
Municipal             1-0 Chiantla              
Antigua               1-0 Iztapa                
Malacateco            2-1 Xelajú                
Siquinalá             4-3 Sanarate              
Guastatoya            1-0 Petapa                

Round 8
[Sep 8]
Xelajú                2-1 Petapa                
[Sep 9]
Malacateco            3-3 Siquinalá             
Chiantla              0-1 Cobán Imperial        
[Oct 3]
Iztapa                0-4 Guastatoya            
Comunicaciones        1-1 Antigua               
[Oct 4]
Sanarate              0-1 Municipal             

Round 9
[Sep 14]
Petapa                0-0 Iztapa                
[Sep 15]
Siquinalá             2-2 Xelajú                
Cobán Imperial        0-0 Sanarate              
[Sep 16]
Municipal             3-4 Malacateco            
Antigua               2-2 Chiantla              
Guastatoya            2-0 Comunicaciones        

Round 10
[Sep 22]
Siquinalá             2-2 Municipal             
Comunicaciones        1-1 Petapa                
Xelajú                1-0 Iztapa                
[Sep 23]
Sanarate              2-3 Antigua               
Malacateco            2-2 Cobán Imperial        
Chiantla              0-3 Guastatoya            

Round 11
[Sep 26]
Municipal             3-1 Xelajú                
Iztapa                2-0 Comunicaciones        
Guastatoya            3-0 Sanarate              
Cobán Imperial        2-1 Siquinalá             
Petapa                1-0 Chiantla              
[Sep 27]
Antigua               2-1 Malacateco            

Round 12
[Sep 28]
Petapa                0-2 Sanarate              
[Sep 29]
Iztapa                1-1 Chiantla              
Comunicaciones        1-2 Xelajú                
Cobán Imperial        2-0 Municipal             
[Sep 30]
Antigua               0-0 Siquinalá             
Guastatoya            3-1 Malacateco            

Round 13
[Oct 6]
Siquinalá             0-0 Guastatoya            
Xelajú                1-1 Cobán Imperial        
[Oct 7]
Municipal             1-1 Antigua               
Sanarate              3-3 Iztapa                
Malacateco            2-1 Petapa                
Chiantla              0-2 Comunicaciones        

Round 14
[Oct 10]
Xelajú                3-1 Chiantla              
[Oct 12]
Petapa                1-3 Siquinalá             
[Oct 13]
Iztapa                0-2 Malacateco            
Comunicaciones        1-0 Sanarate              
[Oct 14]
Antigua               1-2 Cobán Imperial        
Guastatoya            2-0 Municipal             

Round 15
[Oct 20]
Siquinalá             1-0 Iztapa                
Cobán Imperial        0-1 Guastatoya            
[Oct 21]
Municipal             1-0 Petapa                
Sanarate              1-0 Chiantla              
Antigua               0-0 Xelajú                
Malacateco            1-0 Comunicaciones        

Round 16
[Oct 26]
Petapa                1-1 Cobán Imperial        
[Oct 27]
Iztapa                1-0 Municipal             
Comunicaciones        3-1 Siquinalá             
Xelajú                4-1 Sanarate              
[Oct 28]
Chiantla              0-1 Malacateco            
Guastatoya            3-0 Antigua               

Round 17 [Oct 31]
Malacateco            3-0 Sanarate              
Siquinalá             4-3 Chiantla              
Guastatoya            0-0 Xelajú                
Antigua               1-2 Petapa                
Cobán Imperial        2-1 Iztapa                
Municipal             2-0 Comunicaciones        

Round 18
[Nov 2]
Petapa                1-1 Guastatoya            
[Nov 3]
Iztapa                0-2 Antigua               
Comunicaciones        0-2 Cobán Imperial        
Xelajú                1-0 Malacateco            
[Nov 4]
Sanarate              2-0 Siquinalá             
Chiantla              2-3 Municipal             

Round 19
[Nov 7]
Siquinalá             3-0 Malacateco            
Municipal             1-1 Sanarate              
Antigua               0-3 Comunicaciones        
Guastatoya            3-0 Iztapa                
Petapa                1-0 Xelajú                
[Nov 8]
Cobán Imperial        2-0 Chiantla              

Round 20
[Nov 10]
Iztapa                3-1 Petapa                
Sanarate              1-1 Cobán Imperial        
Comunicaciones        1-0 Guastatoya            
Xelajú                3-0 Siquinalá             
[Nov 11]
Malacateco            5-4 Municipal             
Chiantla              1-2 Antigua               

Round 21
[Nov 17]
Iztapa                1-1 Xelajú                
[Nov 18]
Antigua               2-0 Sanarate              
[Nov 21]
Municipal             1-2 Siquinalá             
Petapa                1-1 Comunicaciones        
[Nov 22]
Guastatoya            2-1 Chiantla              
Cobán Imperial        3-0 Malacateco            

Round 22 [Nov 25]
Comunicaciones        1-0 Iztapa                
Chiantla              2-1 Petapa                
Malacateco            3-0 Antigua               
Sanarate              1-0 Guastatoya            
Siquinalá             1-0 Cobán Imperial        
Xelajú                1-0 Municipal             

Final Table:

 1.Guastatoya                 22  13  5  4  34-11  44  Qualified
 2.Xelajú MC                  22  11  7  4  28-17  40  Qualified
 3.Comunicaciones             22  11  5  6  28-16  38  Qualified
 4.Malacateco                 22  11  5  6  38-32  38  Qualified
 5.Cobán Imperial             22  10  6  6  28-20  36  Qualified
 6.Antigua GFC                22   9  7  6  24-24  34  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Siquinalá                  22   7  9  6  31-32  30
 8.Municipal                  22   8  4 10  26-30  28
 9.Iztapa                     22   6  7  9  23-28  25
10.Sanarate                   22   4  7 11  21-35  19
11.Petapa                     22   3  7 12  18-31  16
12.Chiantla                   22   2  5 15  15-38  11

Playoff Stage

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Nov 28]
Antigua               0-1 Comunicaciones        
[Nov 29]
Cobán Imperial        2-2 Malacateco            

Second Legs [Dec 2]
Malacateco            2-3 Cobán Imperial        
Comunicaciones        0-0 Antigua               

Semifinals

First Legs
[Dec 5]
Cobán Imperial        awd Guastatoya            [awarded 0-3; abandoned at 0-0 in 85'
[Dec 6]                                          after referee was hit by a bottle]
Comunicaciones        4-1 Xelajú                

Second Legs
[Dec 8]
Guastatoya            0-0 Cobán Imperial        
[Dec 9]
Xelajú                2-0 Comunicaciones        

Final

First Leg [Dec 12]
Comunicaciones        1-2 Guastatoya            

Second Leg [Dec 15]
Guastatoya            1-1 Comunicaciones        


Campeonato Clausura 2019

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage 

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Antigua GFC                22  12  5  5  36-20  41  Qualified
 2.Cobán Imperial             22  12  4  6  35-25  40  Qualified
 3.Comunicaciones             22  11  6  5  32-14  39  Qualified
 4.Municipal                  22  10  6  6  37-22  36  Qualified
 5.Malacateco                 22  10  6  6  24-20  36  Qualified
 6.Guastatoya                 22   9  8  5  27-16  35  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Chiantla                   22   8  6  8  21-25  30
 8.Xelajú MC                  22   8  5  9  27-25  29
 9.Siquinalá                  22   7  5 10  23-25  26
10.Iztapa                     22   7  4 11  21-28  25
11.Sanarate                   22   7  2 13  22-38  23
12.Petapa                     22   2  1 19  12-59   7

Round 1
[Jan 11]
Petapa                1-2 Cobán Imperial        
[Jan 12]
Iztapa                1-1 Comunicaciones        
Municipal             1-1 Siquinalá             
Xelajú                1-0 Malacateco            
[Jan 13]
Chiantla              2-0 Sanarate              
Guastatoya            1-2 Antigua               

Round 2
[Jan 19]
Siquinalá             3-1 Iztapa                
Comunicaciones        2-0 Xelajú                
Cobán Imperial        2-0 Municipal             
[Jan 20]
Sanarate              3-0 Guastatoya            
Antigua               1-0 Petapa                
Malacateco            1-0 Chiantla              

Round 3
[Jan 25]
Petapa                0-0 Guastatoya            
[Jan 26]
Iztapa                2-0 Cobán Imperial        
Municipal             2-0 Antigua               
Xelajú                3-1 Siquinalá             
[Jan 27]
Sanarate              1-0 Malacateco            
Chiantla              0-2 Comunicaciones        

Round 4
[Jan 30]
Antigua               2-1 Iztapa                
Guastatoya            1-1 Malacateco            
Cobán Imperial        2-1 Xelajú                
Comunicaciones        3-1 Sanarate              
Petapa                2-3 Municipal             
[Jan 31]
Siquinalá             0-1 Chiantla              

Round 5
[Feb 2]
Iztapa                2-0 Petapa                
Municipal             2-1 Guastatoya            
Xelajú                1-2 Antigua               
[Feb 3]
Sanarate              awd Siquinalá             [awarded 0-3; originally 1-0, Sanarate
Malacateco            2-1 Comunicaciones         ignored suspension of a staff member]
Chiantla              1-1 Cobán Imperial        

Round 7
[Feb 8]
Petapa                1-0 Xelajú                
[Feb 9]
Siquinalá             2-1 Malacateco            
Municipal             3-0 Iztapa                
Cobán Imperial        4-1 Sanarate              
[Feb 10]
Antigua               2-2 Chiantla              
Guastatoya            0-0 Comunicaciones        

Round 7 [Feb 13]
Malacateco            1-0 Cobán Imperial        
Iztapa                0-1 Guastatoya            
Sanarate              2-1 Antigua               
Comunicaciones        0-0 Siquinalá             
Chiantla              3-0 Petapa                
Xelajú                1-1 Municipal             

Round 8
[Feb 16]
Iztapa                0-0 Xelajú                
Municipal             0-0 Chiantla              
Guastatoya            1-0 Siquinalá             
Cobán Imperial        1-0 Comunicaciones        
[Feb 17]
Antigua               1-2 Malacateco            
Petapa                1-0 Sanarate              

Round 9
[Feb 23]
Siquinalá             2-2 Cobán Imperial        
Comunicaciones        0-0 Antigua               
Xelajú                2-2 Guastatoya            
[Feb 24]
Sanarate              0-2 Municipal             
Malacateco            2-0 Petapa                
Chiantla              3-0 Iztapa                

Round 10
[Mar 1]
Petapa                0-2 Comunicaciones        
[Mar 2]
Iztapa                4-1 Sanarate              
Municipal             1-1 Malacateco            
Xelajú                3-1 Chiantla              
[Mar 3]
Antigua               3-0 Siquinalá             
Guastatoya            1-1 Cobán Imperial        

Round 11
[Mar 6]
Malacateco            0-0 Iztapa                
Siquinalá             4-2 Petapa                
Sanarate              1-0 Xelajú                
[Apr 3]
Cobán Imperial        2-3 Antigua               
Comunicaciones        1-3 Municipal             
Chiantla              0-0 Guastatoya            

Round 12
[Mar 9]
Siquinalá             1-0 Municipal             
Cobán Imperial        4-0 Petapa                
Comunicaciones        3-1 Iztapa                
[Mar 10]
Sanarate              1-2 Chiantla              
Antigua               2-0 Guastatoya            
Malacateco            3-0 Xelajú                

Round 13
[Mar 15]
Petapa                0-3 Antigua               
[Mar 16]
Iztapa                1-0 Siquinalá             
Municipal             1-1 Cobán Imperial        
Xelajú                2-0 Comunicaciones        
[Mar 17]
Chiantla              0-1 Malacateco            
Guastatoya            1-0 Sanarate              

Round 14
[Mar 24]
Malacateco            1-1 Sanarate              
[Mar 27]
Siquinalá             2-1 Xelajú                
Guastatoya            6-0 Petapa                
Cobán Imperial        2-1 Iztapa                
[Apr 10]
Antigua               0-1 Municipal             
Comunicaciones        2-0 Chiantla              

Round 15
[Mar 30]
Iztapa                0-0 Antigua               
Municipal             6-1 Petapa                
Xelajú                2-0 Cobán Imperial        
[Mar 31]
Sanarate              0-1 Comunicaciones        
Malacateco            1-1 Guastatoya            
Chiantla              0-0 Siquinalá             

Round 16
[Apr 5]
Petapa                1-2 Iztapa                
[Apr 6]
Antigua               2-1 Xelajú                
Comunicaciones        3-0 Malacateco            
Cobán Imperial        3-0 Chiantla              
Siquinalá             0-1 Sanarate              
[Apr 7]
Guastatoya            1-1 Municipal             

Round 17
[Apr 13]
Iztapa                1-0 Municipal             
Comunicaciones        0-1 Guastatoya            
Xelajú                3-0 Petapa                
[Apr 14]
Sanarate              1-2 Cobán Imperial        
Malacateco            1-0 Siquinalá             
Chiantla              1-0 Antigua               

Round 18
[Apr 17]
Siquinalá             0-0 Comunicaciones        
Municipal             0-2 Xelajú                
Antigua               4-0 Sanarate              
Guastatoya            2-0 Iztapa                
Cobán Imperial        2-0 Malacateco            
[Apr 18]
Petapa                1-2 Chiantla              

Round 19 [Apr 24]
Malacateco            1-1 Antigua               
Siquinalá             0-3 Guastatoya            
Sanarate              4-1 Petapa                
Comunicaciones        3-1 Cobán Imperial        
Chiantla              1-6 Municipal             
Xelajú                2-0 Iztapa                

Round 20
[Apr 26]
Petapa                1-2 Malacateco            
[Apr 27]
Iztapa                0-1 Chiantla              
Municipal             4-1 Sanarate              
Cobán Imperial        1-0 Siquinalá             
[Apr 28]
Antigua               1-1 Comunicaciones        
Guastatoya            3-0 Xelajú                

Round 21
[Apr 30]	
Cobán Imperial        1-0 Guastatoya            
[May 1]
Malacateco            2-0 Municipal             
Siquinalá             1-2 Antigua               
Sanarate              2-1 Iztapa                
Comunicaciones        5-0 Petapa                
Chiantla              1-1 Xelajú                

Round 22 [May 5]
Antigua               4-1 Cobán Imperial        
Iztapa                3-1 Malacateco            
Guastatoya            1-0 Chiantla              
Municipal             0-2 Comunicaciones        
Petapa                0-3 Siquinalá             
Xelajú                1-1 Sanarate              

Final Table:

 1.Antigua GFC                22  12  5  5  36-20  41  Qualified
 2.Cobán Imperial             22  12  4  6  35-25  40  Qualified
 3.Comunicaciones             22  11  6  5  32-14  39  Qualified
 4.Municipal                  22  10  6  6  37-22  36  Qualified
 5.Malacateco                 22  10  6  6  24-20  36  Qualified
 6.Guastatoya                 22   9  8  5  27-16  35  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Chiantla                   22   8  6  8  21-25  30
 8.Xelajú MC                  22   8  5  9  27-25  29
 9.Siquinalá                  22   7  5 10  23-25  26
10.Iztapa                     22   7  4 11  21-28  25
11.Sanarate                   22   7  2 13  22-38  23
12.Petapa                     22   2  1 19  12-59   7

Playoff Stage

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[May 8]
Guastatoya            1-0 Comunicaciones        
[May 9]
Malacateco            0-0 Municipal             

Second Legs
[May 11]
Comunicaciones        1-1 Guastatoya            
[May 12]
Municipal             3-3 Malacateco            

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 15]
Guastatoya            1-0 Antigua               
[May 16]
Malacateco            2-2 Cobán Imperial        

Second Legs
[May 18]
Antigua               2-0 Guastatoya            
[May 20]
Cobán Imperial        0-1 Malacateco            

Final

First Leg [May 23]
Malacateco            0-1 Antigua               

Second Leg [May 26]
Antigua               1-0 Malacateco            


Tabla Anual 2018/19

 1.Guastatoya                 44  22 13  9  61-27  79
 2.Comunicaciones             44  22 11 11  60-30  77
 3.Cobán Imperial             44  22 10 12  63-45  76
 4.Antigua GFC                44  21 12 11  60-44  75
 5.Malacateco                 44  21 11 12  62-52  74
 6.Xelajú MC                  44  19 12 13  55-42  69
 7.Municipal                  44  18 10 16  63-52  64
 8.Siquinalá                  44  14 14 16  54-57  56
 9.Iztapa                     44  13 11 20  44-56  50
10.Sanarate                   44  11  9 24  43-73  42
-----------------------------------------------------
11.Chiantla                   44  10 11 23  36-63  41  Relegated
12.Petapa                     44   5  8 31  30-90  23  Relegated


2017/18.

list of champions.

all-time table.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 29 May 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.