Guatemala 2018/19


Liga Nacional

Liga Nacional

Campeonato Apertura 2018 | Campeonato Clausura 2019

Campeonato Apertura 2018

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage 

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Guastatoya                 22  13  5  4  34-11  44  Qualified
 2.Xelajú MC                  22  11  7  4  28-17  40  Qualified
 3.Comunicaciones             22  11  5  6  28-16  38  Qualified
 4.Malacateco                 22  11  5  6  38-32  38  Qualified
 5.Cobán Imperial             22  10  6  6  28-20  36  Qualified
 6.Antigua GFC                22   9  7  6  24-24  34  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Siquinalá                  22   7  9  6  31-32  30
 8.Municipal                  22   8  4 10  26-30  28
 9.Iztapa                     22   6  7  9  23-28  25
10.Sanarate                   22   4  7 11  21-35  19
11.Petapa                     22   3  7 12  18-31  16
12.Chiantla                   22   2  5 15  15-38  11

Round 1
[Jul 28]
Siquinalá             1-1 Antigua               
Xelajú                1-1 Comunicaciones        
[Jul 29]
Municipal             1-0 Cobán Imperial        
Sanarate              2-2 Petapa                
Malacateco            0-0 Guastatoya            
Chiantla              1-1 Iztapa                
 
Round 2
[Aug 3]
Petapa                1-2 Malacateco            
[Aug 4]
Iztapa                4-1 Sanarate              
Cobán Imperial        1-2 Xelajú                
Comunicaciones        2-0 Chiantla              
[Aug 5]
Antigua               1-0 Municipal             
Guastatoya            1-0 Siquinalá             

Round 3
[Aug 11]
Siquinalá             2-2 Petapa                
Cobán Imperial        1-0 Antigua               
[Aug 12]
Municipal             0-2 Guastatoya            
Sanarate              0-1 Comunicaciones        
Malacateco            0-0 Iztapa                
Chiantla              1-0 Xelajú                

Round 4
[Aug 15]
Xelajú                0-0 Antigua               
[Aug 17]
Petapa                0-1 Municipal             
[Aug 18]
Iztapa                1-1 Siquinalá             
Comunicaciones        4-0 Malacateco            
[Aug 19]
Chiantla              0-0 Sanarate              
Guastatoya            2-2 Cobán Imperial        

Round 5
[Aug 25]
Siquinalá             0-2 Comunicaciones        
Cobán Imperial        2-0 Petapa                
[Aug 26]
Municipal             1-3 Iztapa                
Sanarate              0-1 Xelajú                
Antigua               3-1 Guastatoya            
Malacateco            5-0 Chiantla              

Round 6
[Aug 29]
Iztapa                2-1 Cobán Imperial        
Sanarate              1-1 Malacateco            
Comunicaciones        0-0 Municipal             
Chiantla              0-0 Siquinalá             
Xelajú                1-0 Guastatoya            
[Aug 30]
Petapa                0-1 Antigua               

Round 7
[Sep 1]
Cobán Imperial        0-3 Comunicaciones        
[Sep 2]
Municipal             1-0 Chiantla              
Antigua               1-0 Iztapa                
Malacateco            2-1 Xelajú                
Siquinalá             4-3 Sanarate              
Guastatoya            1-0 Petapa                

Round 8
[Sep 8]
Xelajú                2-1 Petapa                
[Sep 9]
Malacateco            3-3 Siquinalá             
Chiantla              0-1 Cobán Imperial        
[Oct 3]
Iztapa                0-4 Guastatoya            
Comunicaciones        1-1 Antigua               
[Oct 4]
Sanarate              0-1 Municipal             

Round 9
[Sep 14]
Petapa                0-0 Iztapa                
[Sep 15]
Siquinalá             2-2 Xelajú                
Cobán Imperial        0-0 Sanarate              
[Sep 16]
Municipal             3-4 Malacateco            
Antigua               2-2 Chiantla              
Guastatoya            2-0 Comunicaciones        

Round 10
[Sep 22]
Siquinalá             2-2 Municipal             
Comunicaciones        1-1 Petapa                
Xelajú                1-0 Iztapa                
[Sep 23]
Sanarate              2-3 Antigua               
Malacateco            2-2 Cobán Imperial        
Chiantla              0-3 Guastatoya            

Round 11
[Sep 26]
Municipal             3-1 Xelajú                
Iztapa                2-0 Comunicaciones        
Guastatoya            3-0 Sanarate              
Cobán Imperial        2-1 Siquinalá             
Petapa                1-0 Chiantla              
[Sep 27]
Antigua               2-1 Malacateco            

Round 12
[Sep 28]
Petapa                0-2 Sanarate              
[Sep 29]
Iztapa                1-1 Chiantla              
Comunicaciones        1-2 Xelajú                
Cobán Imperial        2-0 Municipal             
[Sep 30]
Antigua               0-0 Siquinalá             
Guastatoya            3-1 Malacateco            

Round 13
[Oct 6]
Siquinalá             0-0 Guastatoya            
Xelajú                1-1 Cobán Imperial        
[Oct 7]
Municipal             1-1 Antigua               
Sanarate              3-3 Iztapa                
Malacateco            2-1 Petapa                
Chiantla              0-2 Comunicaciones        

Round 14
[Oct 10]
Xelajú                3-1 Chiantla              
[Oct 12]
Petapa                1-3 Siquinalá             
[Oct 13]
Iztapa                0-2 Malacateco            
Comunicaciones        1-0 Sanarate              
[Oct 14]
Antigua               1-2 Cobán Imperial        
Guastatoya            2-0 Municipal             

Round 15
[Oct 20]
Siquinalá             1-0 Iztapa                
Cobán Imperial        0-1 Guastatoya            
[Oct 21]
Municipal             1-0 Petapa                
Sanarate              1-0 Chiantla              
Antigua               0-0 Xelajú                
Malacateco            1-0 Comunicaciones        

Round 16
[Oct 26]
Petapa                1-1 Cobán Imperial        
[Oct 27]
Iztapa                1-0 Municipal             
Comunicaciones        3-1 Siquinalá             
Xelajú                4-1 Sanarate              
[Oct 28]
Chiantla              0-1 Malacateco            
Guastatoya            3-0 Antigua               

Round 17 [Oct 31]
Malacateco            3-0 Sanarate              
Siquinalá             4-3 Chiantla              
Guastatoya            0-0 Xelajú                
Antigua               1-2 Petapa                
Cobán Imperial        2-1 Iztapa                
Municipal             2-0 Comunicaciones        

Round 18
[Nov 2]
Petapa                1-1 Guastatoya            
[Nov 3]
Iztapa                0-2 Antigua               
Comunicaciones        0-2 Cobán Imperial        
Xelajú                1-0 Malacateco            
[Nov 4]
Sanarate              2-0 Siquinalá             
Chiantla              2-3 Municipal             

Round 19
[Nov 7]
Siquinalá             3-0 Malacateco            
Municipal             1-1 Sanarate              
Antigua               0-3 Comunicaciones        
Guastatoya            3-0 Iztapa                
Petapa                1-0 Xelajú                
[Nov 8]
Cobán Imperial        2-0 Chiantla              

Round 20
[Nov 10]
Iztapa                3-1 Petapa                
Sanarate              1-1 Cobán Imperial        
Comunicaciones        1-0 Guastatoya            
Xelajú                3-0 Siquinalá             
[Nov 11]
Malacateco            5-4 Municipal             
Chiantla              1-2 Antigua               

Round 21
[Nov 17]
Iztapa                1-1 Xelajú                
[Nov 18]
Antigua               2-0 Sanarate              
[Nov 21]
Municipal             1-2 Siquinalá             
Petapa                1-1 Comunicaciones        
[Nov 22]
Guastatoya            2-1 Chiantla              
Cobán Imperial        3-0 Malacateco            

Round 22 [Nov 25]
Comunicaciones        1-0 Iztapa                
Chiantla              2-1 Petapa                
Malacateco            3-0 Antigua               
Sanarate              1-0 Guastatoya            
Siquinalá             1-0 Cobán Imperial        
Xelajú                1-0 Municipal             

Final Table:

 1.Guastatoya                 22  13  5  4  34-11  44  Qualified
 2.Xelajú MC                  22  11  7  4  28-17  40  Qualified
 3.Comunicaciones             22  11  5  6  28-16  38  Qualified
 4.Malacateco                 22  11  5  6  38-32  38  Qualified
 5.Cobán Imperial             22  10  6  6  28-20  36  Qualified
 6.Antigua GFC                22   9  7  6  24-24  34  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Siquinalá                  22   7  9  6  31-32  30
 8.Municipal                  22   8  4 10  26-30  28
 9.Iztapa                     22   6  7  9  23-28  25
10.Sanarate                   22   4  7 11  21-35  19
11.Petapa                     22   3  7 12  18-31  16
12.Chiantla                   22   2  5 15  15-38  11

Playoff Stage

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Nov 28]
Antigua               0-1 Comunicaciones        
[Nov 29]
Cobán Imperial        2-2 Malacateco            

Second Legs [Dec 2]
Malacateco            2-3 Cobán Imperial        
Comunicaciones        0-0 Antigua               

Semifinals

First Legs
[Dec 5]
Cobán Imperial        awd Guastatoya            [awarded 0-3; abandoned at 0-0 in 85'
[Dec 6]                                          after referee was hit by a bottle]
Comunicaciones        4-1 Xelajú                

Second Legs
[Dec 8]
Guastatoya            0-0 Cobán Imperial        
[Dec 9]
Xelajú                2-0 Comunicaciones        

Final

First Leg [Dec 12]
Comunicaciones        1-2 Guastatoya            

Second Leg [Dec 15]
Guastatoya             -  Comunicaciones        


Campeonato Clausura 2019

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage 

Regular Stage

Playoff Stage



2017/18.

list of champions.

all-time table.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 13 Dec 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.