Guatemala 2019/20


Liga Nacional

Liga Nacional

Campeonato Apertura 2019 | Campeonato Clausura 2020 | Tabla Anual 2019/20

Campeonato Apertura 2019

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage 

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Cobán Imperial             22  12  5  5  34-23  41  Qualified
 2.Municipal                  22  12  4  6  32-23  40  Qualified
 3.Comunicaciones             22  11  6  5  33-21  39  Qualified
 4.Antigua GFC                22  11  4  7  30-23  37  Qualified
 5.Sanarate                   22  11  4  7  27-24  37  Qualified
 6.Guastatoya                 22  10  5  7  29-22  35  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Malacateco                 22   9  4  9  29-24  31
 8.Iztapa                     22   9  4  9  28-26  31
 9.Xelajú MC                  22   7  7  8  26-27  28
10.Santa Lucía Cotzumalguapa  22   5  7 10  21-29  22
11.Mixco                      22   4  4 14  18-41  16
12.Siquinalá                  22   2  4 16  20-44  10

Round 1
[Jul 27]
Siquinalá             2-0 Mixco                 
Comunicaciones        0-1 Cobán Imperial        
Xelajú                0-0 Municipal             
[Jul 28]
Antigua               2-0 Malacateco            
Santa Lucía           1-1 Sanarate              
Guastatoya            2-0 Iztapa                

Round 2
[Aug 3]
Cobán Imperial        2-1 Santa Lucía           
[Aug 4]
Municipal             1-0 Comunicaciones        
Sanarate              0-0 Siquinalá             
Malacateco            0-0 Xelajú                
Iztapa                0-1 Antigua               
Mixco                 1-1 Guastatoya            

Round 3
[Aug 9]
Siquinalá             0-2 Cobán Imperial        
Municipal             1-0 Malacateco            
Guastatoya            2-3 Sanarate              
Xelajú                3-2 Iztapa                
[Aug 14]
Santa Lucía           1-1 Comunicaciones        
Antigua               3-2 Mixco                 

Round 4
[Aug 17]
Iztapa                3-2 Municipal             
Comunicaciones        3-0 Malacateco            
Cobán Imperial        3-0 Guastatoya            
[Aug 18]
Sanarate              0-0 Antigua               
Santa Lucía           2-0 Siquinalá             
Mixco                 1-2 Xelajú                

Round 5
[Aug 24]
Siquinalá             0-2 Comunicaciones        
Municipal             1-0 Mixco                 
Xelajú                2-2 Sanarate              
[Aug 25]
Antigua               2-1 Cobán Imperial        
Malacateco            3-0 Iztapa                
Guastatoya            0-0 Santa Lucía           

Round 6
[Aug 31]
Siquinalá             1-2 Guastatoya            
Cobán Imperial        0-0 Xelajú                
[Sep 1]
Comunicaciones        1-0 Iztapa                
Sanarate              0-1 Municipal             
Santa Lucía           0-0 Antigua               
Mixco                 3-1 Malacateco            

Round 7
[Sep 14]
Antigua               1-0 Siquinalá             
Municipal             3-2 Cobán Imperial        
Malacateco            2-0 Sanarate              
Xelajú                1-0 Santa Lucía           
[Sep 15]
Iztapa                2-1 Mixco                 
Guastatoya            3-1 Comunicaciones        

Round 8 [Sep 18]
Siquinalá             2-2 Xelajú                
Santa Lucía           1-0 Municipal             
Guastatoya            2-1 Antigua               
Sanarate              2-1 Iztapa                
Cobán Imperial        3-0 Malacateco            
Comunicaciones        4-2 Mixco                 

Round 9
[Sep 21]
Municipal             3-2 Siquinalá             
Xelajú                1-2 Guastatoya            
[Sep 22]
Antigua               1-2 Comunicaciones        
Malacateco            2-0 Santa Lucía           
Iztapa                0-0 Cobán Imperial        
Mixco                 1-2 Sanarate              

Round 10
[Sep 28]
Siquinalá             1-2 Malacateco            
Cobán Imperial        1-1 Mixco                 
[Sep 29]
Comunicaciones        2-1 Sanarate              
Antigua               1-3 Xelajú                
Santa Lucía           2-2 Iztapa                
Guastatoya            2-1 Municipal             

Round 11
[Oct 2]
Malacateco            1-0 Guastatoya            
Municipal             2-2 Antigua               
Iztapa                4-0 Siquinalá             
Mixco                 0-1 Santa Lucía           
Sanarate              2-1 Cobán Imperial        
[Oct 30]
Xelajú                0-3 Comunicaciones        

Round 12
[Oct 5]
Iztapa                2-1 Guastatoya            
Municipal             2-0 Xelajú                
[Oct 6]
Cobán Imperial        1-1 Comunicaciones        
Sanarate              3-0 Santa Lucía           
Malacateco            2-1 Antigua               
Mixco                 0-0 Siquinalá             

Round 13
[Oct 19]
Siquinalá             1-2 Sanarate              
Xelajú                0-0 Malacateco            
[Oct 20]
Comunicaciones        0-1 Municipal             
Antigua               2-0 Iztapa                
Santa Lucía           2-3 Cobán Imperial        
Guastatoya            3-0 Mixco                 

Round 14 [Oct 23]
Malacateco            2-2 Municipal             
Iztapa                3-1 Xelajú                
Mixco                 0-3 Antigua               
Sanarate              0-1 Guastatoya            
Cobán Imperial        3-2 Siquinalá             
Comunicaciones        1-0 Santa Lucía           

Round 15
[Oct 26]
Siquinalá             1-1 Santa Lucía           
Municipal             1-1 Iztapa                
Xelajú                3-0 Mixco                 
[Oct 27]
Antigua               0-2 Sanarate              
Malacateco            1-3 Comunicaciones        
Guastatoya            1-1 Cobán Imperial        

Round 16
[Nov 2]
Iztapa                1-0 Malacateco            
Cobán Imperial        2-0 Antigua               
[Nov 3]
Comunicaciones        3-2 Siquinalá             
Sanarate              1-0 Xelajú                
Santa Lucía           0-2 Guastatoya            
Mixco                 1-0 Municipal             

Round 17
[Nov 9]
Municipal             3-0 Sanarate              
Xelajú                1-2 Cobán Imperial        
[Nov 10]
Antigua               4-0 Santa Lucía           
Malacateco            5-0 Mixco                 
Iztapa                0-0 Comunicaciones        
Guastatoya            0-1 Siquinalá             

Round 18
[Nov 23]
Cobán Imperial        3-2 Municipal             
[Nov 24]
Comunicaciones        3-3 Guastatoya            
Sanarate              1-0 Malacateco            
Santa Lucía           2-2 Xelajú                
Siquinalá             2-3 Antigua               
Mixco                 2-1 Iztapa                

Round 19 [Nov 27]
Malacateco            2-1 Cobán Imperial        
Municipal             3-2 Santa Lucía           
Iztapa                4-1 Sanarate              
Mixco                 0-0 Comunicaciones        
Antigua               1-0 Guastatoya            
Xelajú                3-1 Siquinalá             

Round 20
[Nov 30]
Siquinalá             1-2 Municipal             
Cobán Imperial        1-0 Iztapa                
[Dec 1]
Comunicaciones        1-1 Antigua               
Sanarate              2-0 Mixco                 
Santa Lucía           1-0 Malacateco            
Guastatoya            2-0 Xelajú                

Round 21 [Dec 4]
Malacateco            6-1 Siquinalá             
Municipal             1-0 Guastatoya            
Iztapa                1-0 Santa Lucía           
Mixco                 3-0 Cobán Imperial        
Sanarate              2-1 Comunicaciones        
Xelajú                2-0 Antigua               

Round 22 [Dec 8]
Antigua               1-0 Municipal             
Cobán Imperial        1-0 Sanarate              
Comunicaciones        1-0 Xelajú                
Guastatoya            0-0 Malacateco            
Santa Lucía           4-0 Mixco                 
Siquinalá             0-1 Iztapa                

Final Table:

 1.Cobán Imperial             22  12  5  5  34-23  41  Qualified
 2.Municipal                  22  12  4  6  32-23  40  Qualified
 3.Comunicaciones             22  11  6  5  33-21  39  Qualified
 4.Antigua GFC                22  11  4  7  30-23  37  Qualified
 5.Sanarate                   22  11  4  7  27-24  37  Qualified
 6.Guastatoya                 22  10  5  7  29-22  35  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Malacateco                 22   9  4  9  29-24  31
 8.Iztapa                     22   9  4  9  28-26  31
 9.Xelajú MC                  22   7  7  8  26-27  28
10.Santa Lucía Cotzumalguapa  22   5  7 10  21-29  22
11.Mixco                      22   4  4 14  18-41  16
12.Siquinalá                  22   2  4 16  20-44  10

Playoff Stage

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Dec 11]
Guastatoya            3-1 Comunicaciones        
[Dec 12]
Sanarate              0-0 Antigua               

Second Legs
[Dec 14]
Comunicaciones        3-1 Guastatoya            
[Dec 15]
Antigua               0-0 Sanarate              

NB: Antigua and Comunicaciones qualified on better record regular season

Semifinals

First Legs
[Dec 18]
Antigua               1-0 Cobán Imperial        
[Dec 19]
Comunicaciones        0-1 Municipal             

Second Legs
[Dec 21]
Cobán Imperial        1-1 Antigua               
[Dec 22]
Municipal             0-1 Comunicaciones        

NB: Municipal qualified on better record regular season

Final

First Leg [Dec 26]
Antigua               0-1 Municipal             

Second Leg [Dec 29]
Municipal             2-2 Antigua               


Campeonato Clausura 2020

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage 

Regular Stage

Table at abandonment:

 1.Comunicaciones             13   8  4  1  26-15  28
 2.Municipal                  13   6  5  2  17-12  23
 3.Guastatoya                 13   6  3  4  13-10  21
 4.Iztapa                     13   5  5  3  19-18  20
 5.Antigua GFC                13   5  4  4  15-11  19
 6.Siquinalá                  13   4  4  5  17-17  16
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Mixco                      13   4  3  6  14-14  15
 8.Santa Lucía Cotzumalguapa  13   3  6  4  13-18  15
 9.Xelajú MC                  13   2  7  4  12-15  13
10.Malacateco                 13   3  4  6   9-14  13
11.Sanarate                   13   4  3  6  13-17  12  [-3]
12.Cobán Imperial             13   2  4  7   8-15  10

NB: Sanarate 3 points deducted

Round 1
[Jan 17]
Siquinalá             1-0 Sanarate              
[Jan 18]
Comunicaciones        1-0 Xelajú                
Cobán Imperial        1-1 Municipal             
Mixco                 1-1 Santa Lucía           
[Jan 19]
Antigua               1-2 Iztapa                
Malacateco            1-0 Guastatoya            

Round 2
[Jan 25]
Municipal             2-4 Comunicaciones        
Xelajú                3-1 Mixco                 
[Jan 26]
Sanarate              1-2 Antigua               
Santa Lucía           1-1 Siquinalá             
Iztapa                1-0 Malacateco            
Guastatoya            1-0 Cobán Imperial        

Round 3 [Jan 29]
Sanarate              1-0 Santa Lucía           
Siquinalá             4-1 Xelajú                
Cobán Imperial        0-0 Iztapa                
Mixco                 0-1 Municipal             
Comunicaciones        1-1 Guastatoya            
Malacateco            0-1 Antigua               

Round 4
[Feb 1]
Municipal             3-1 Siquinalá             
Xelajú                1-1 Sanarate              
[Feb 2]
Antigua               0-0 Santa Lucía           
Malacateco            1-0 Cobán Imperial        
Iztapa                2-2 Comunicaciones        
Guastatoya            2-0 Mixco                 

Round 5 [Feb 5]
Santa Lucía           1-1 Xelajú                
Sanarate              0-0 Municipal             
Siquinalá             2-1 Guastatoya            
Cobán Imperial        0-2 Antigua               
Mixco                 5-1 Iztapa                
Comunicaciones        1-0 Malacateco            

Round 6
[Feb 8]
Municipal             2-0 Santa Lucía           
Cobán Imperial        2-3 Comunicaciones        
[Feb 9]
Antigua               0-0 Xelajú                
Malacateco            1-0 Mixco                 
Iztapa                2-2 Siquinalá             
Guastatoya            2-1 Sanarate              

Round 7 [Feb 12]
Santa Lucía           1-0 Guastatoya            
Sanarate              1-2 Iztapa                
Siquinalá             0-0 Malacateco            
Mixco                 1-1 Cobán Imperial        
Comunicaciones        1-2 Antigua               
Xelajú                1-2 Municipal             

Round 8
[Feb 15]
Iztapa                6-2 Santa Lucía           
Comunicaciones        1-0 Mixco                 
Cobán Imperial        1-0 Siquinalá             
[Feb 16]
Antigua               1-1 Municipal             
Guastatoya            0-0 Xelajú                
Malacateco            0-3 Sanarate              

Round 9
[Feb 22]
Municipal             0-0 Guastatoya            
Xelajú                0-0 Iztapa                
Mixco                 1-1 Antigua               
[Feb 23]
Sanarate              2-1 Cobán Imperial        
Santa Lucía           1-0 Malacateco            
Siquinalá             1-2 Comunicaciones        

Round 10
[Feb 29]
Mixco                 1-0 Siquinalá             
[Mar 1]
Cobán Imperial        0-0 Santa Lucía           
Antigua               0-1 Guastatoya            
Malacateco            2-2 Xelajú                
Iztapa                0-1 Municipal             
Comunicaciones        2-2 Sanarate              

Round 11
[Mar 6]
Siquinalá             2-1 Antigua               
[Mar 7]
Municipal             1-1 Malacateco            
Xelajú                1-0 Cobán Imperial        
[Mar 8]
Sanarate              awd Mixco                 [awarded 0-3; originally 2-1; Sanarate
Santa Lucía           1-3 Comunicaciones         fielded 4 ineligible players]
Guastatoya            2-0 Iztapa                

Round 12 [Mar 11]
Municipal             3-0 Cobán Imperial        
Iztapa                2-1 Antigua               
Santa Lucía           2-0 Mixco                 
Guastatoya            3-2 Malacateco            
Sanarate              1-0 Siquinalá             [protest Siquinalá on ineligible player
Xelajú                2-2 Comunicaciones         Sanarate pending]

Round 13
[Mar 14]
Mixco                 1-0 Xelajú                
[Mar 15]
Antigua               awd Sanarate              [awarded 3-0; originally 2-1; Sanarate
Malacateco            1-1 Iztapa                 fielded 6 ineligible players; Sanarate
Siquinalá             3-3 Santa Lucía            3 points deducted]
Cobán Imperial        2-0 Guastatoya            
Comunicaciones        3-0 Municipal             

NB: league abandoned on May 21 due to Covid-19 pandemic

Table at abandonment:

 1.Comunicaciones             13   8  4  1  26-15  28
 2.Municipal                  13   6  5  2  17-12  23
 3.Guastatoya                 13   6  3  4  13-10  21
 4.Iztapa                     13   5  5  3  19-18  20
 5.Antigua GFC                13   5  4  4  15-11  19
 6.Siquinalá                  13   4  4  5  17-17  16
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Mixco                      13   4  3  6  14-14  15
 8.Santa Lucía Cotzumalguapa  13   3  6  4  13-18  15
 9.Xelajú MC                  13   2  7  4  12-15  13
10.Malacateco                 13   3  4  6   9-14  13
11.Sanarate                   13   4  3  6  13-17  12  [-3]
12.Cobán Imperial             13   2  4  7   8-15  10

NB: Sanarate 3 points deducted

Playoff Stage

NB: cancelled due to Covid-19 pandemic


Tabla Anual 2019/20

 1.Comunicaciones             35  19 10  6  59-36  67
 2.Municipal                  35  18  9  8  49-35  63
 3.Antigua GFC                35  16  8 11  45-34  56
 4.Guastatoya                 35  16  8 11  42-32  56
 5.Cobán Imperial             35  14  9 12  42-38  51
 6.Iztapa                     35  14  9 12  47-44  51
 7.Sanarate                   35  15  7 13  40-41  49  [-3]
 8.Malacateco                 35  12  8 15  38-38  44
 9.Xelajú MC                  35   9 14 12  38-42  41
10.Santa Lucía Cotzumalguapa  35   8 13 14  34-47  37
-----------------------------------------------------
11.Mixco                      35   8  7 20  32-55  31  Relegated
12.Siquinalá                  35   6  8 21  37-61  26  Relegated



2018/19.

list of champions.

all-time table.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 10 Jun 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.