Guyana 2004/05


Regional Leagues 2004


Bartica

Season: Oct 3 Ė Dec 25


East Bank Demerara

Banks Milk Stout Super League

[Oct 15]
Houston Stars       -        Grove Hi Tec Reform
Mocha Champs        -        East Bank U.
[Oct 22]
Banks               -        Soesdyke Falcons
[Nov 10]
Soesdyke Falcons   awd       East Bank U.         [awarded to East Bank;
[Nov 19]                                           ineligible player Falcons]
Grove Hi Tec       1-1       East Bank U.
Banks SC           1-2       Mocha Champs

Grove Hi-Tec and Mocha Champs unbeaten so far.

[Nov 26]
East Bank U.        -        Houston Stars
Mocha Champs        -        Soesdyke Falcons
Media U.           1-2       East Bank U.
[Dec 3]
Media U.            -        Houston Stars
Soesdyke Falcons    -        Grove Hi Tec 

[Feb 18]
Mocha Champs        -        Media U.
Banks DIH           -        Houston Stars

[Mar 2]
Houston Stars      1-2       East Bank U.

[Mar 4; inferred]
Grove Hi Tec        -        Media U.
Houston Stars       -        Mocha Champs
East Bank U.        -        Banks DIH

Standings at Mar 3:
 1.East Bank United           11
 2.Grove Hi Tec Reform        10
 3.Mocha Champs                9
 4.Banks SC                    7 
 5.Soesdyke Falcons            5 
 6.Media United                3  [aka Supply United]
 7.Houston Stars               0
NB: Timehri Panthers apparently withdrew

[Mar 18]
Mocha Champs       3-0       Soesdyke Falcons

Top Final Table:

 1.Mocha Champs               18
 2.East Bank United           14
 3.Banks SC                   10 
 4.Grove Hi Tec Reform        10


East Coast Demerara League

[Aug 18]
BV/Triumph U.      0-0       New Victoria Ajax   
[Aug 21]
Linestar            -        New Victoria Ajax
Victoria Kings      -        Annís Grove United
[Aug 22]
Golden Stars        -        Determinators
Victoria Juniors    -        Melanie Lions

[Nov 13]
Plaisance Panthers  -        New Victoria Ajax
Young Achievers     -        BV/Triumph U.
Victoria Juniors    -        Golden Stars


Georgetown 

"Fruta 2004 Championship" 

[Jul 4]
Western Tigers       6-1       Thomas U.
  [Eron Hayde 3, 20, Delon Erskine 25, Shawn Beveney 66, 79, Ryan Thomas 78;
   Delon Glenn 55]
Conquerors           7-0       University of Guyana
  [Clifford Jones 13, Devon Forde 38, 40, 47, Dexter Bentick 51,
   Sherwin Rose 55, Delon Williams 73]
[Jul 7]
Camptown             0-3       Santos
  [Jermaine Fraser 18, Dwayne Alli 21, 26]
[Jul 8]
Pele                  -        GFC
[Jul 10]
Alpha U.              -        Taurus 
Police               bt        Flamingo
[Jul 11]
Western Tigers        -        Defence Force   
Thomas U.             -        Beacon
[Jul 25]
Beacon               w/o       Western Tigers        
[Jul 28]
Santos               5-1       Police
[Jul 30]
Thomas U.             -        GDF
NB: 2-week interruption due to rain
[Aug 15]
Taurus               1-3       Western Tigers
Conquerors           3-0       Camptown
[Aug 18]
Thomas U.            0-0       Alpha U.
[Aug 20]
Beacon                -        GFC
[Aug 22]
Uprising             3-0       University of Guyana
[Aug 30]
Pele                 4-1       Thomas U.
[Sep 1]
Alpha U.              -        GFC
[Sep 3]
Conquerors           3-0       Flamingo
[Sep 5]
Santos               8-1       Uprising
Beacon               2-2       Pele
[Sep 15]
Beacon               0-3       GDF
[Sep 17]
Thomas U.            1-0       GFC
[date?]
Conquerors           bt        Santos
[Sep 19]
Police               lt        Camptown
Taurus               lt        Pele
[Sep 22]
Black Pearl          lt        Santos
[Sep 24]
Thomas U.            lt        Taurus
[date?; inferred]
Flamingo             bt        Camptown
Santos               bt        University 
Pele                 bt        GDF
Pele                 bt        Western Tigers
Alpha United         drw       Western Tigers
Alpha United         drw       Pele
[Oct 10]
GDF                  lt        Western Tigers
Police               bt        Black Pearl
[Oct 17]
Alpha U.             1-1       GDF
Uprising             3-1       Black Pearl
[Oct 20]
Flamingo             3-0       University of Guyana
Beacon               bt        GDF
[Oct 22]
GFC                  3-1       Taurus
[Oct 24]
Police               2-2       Uprising
Santos               3-2       Flamingo
[Oct 27] 
Police               1-1       University of Guyana
[Oct 29]
Taurus               ppd?      GDF
Black Pearl          lt        Camptown
[Oct 31]
Western Tigers       3-1       GFC
Flamingo             6-1       Uprising 
[Nov 3]
Uprising             0-6       Camptown
Taurus               1-6       GDF

Tables (Oct 28):

Group A
 1.Fruta Conquerors      7  7  0  0  29- 4  21  Qualified
 2.Santos                7  6  0  1  25- 6  18  Qualified
 3.Flamingo              7  4  0  3         12  Qualified
 4.Camptown              7  4  0  3         12  Qualified
 5.Police                7  2  2  3          8
 6.Uprising              7  2  1  4          7  [*]
 7.University of Guyana  7  1  1  5          4
 8.Black Pearl           7  0  0  7          0
[*] originally announced as Charlestown United

Group B
 1.Pele                  7  5  2  0  24- 8  17  Qualified
 2.Western Tigers        7  4  1  2    +9   13  Qualified
 3.Alpha United          7  2  5  0   8- 6  11  Qualified
 4.Guyana Defence Force  7  3  1  3  15-11  10  Qualified
 5.Beacon                7  3  1  3    -1   10
 6.Thomas United         7  3  1  3    -6   10
 7.Georgetown FC         7  1  1  5          4
 8.Taurus                7  1  0  6          3  

NB: supposedly 91 goals were scored in group A and 85 in B up to Oct 24,
    after 50 from 56 scheduled matches.  In the last 6 matches, 26
    goals were supposedly scored (implying 2 were scored on Oct 29).

Second Stage

NB: apparently teams only play qualifiers from other group, while
    first stage results do not count

[Nov 10]
Santos               2-1       Alpha United
Conquerors           1-0       GDF
Flamingo             0-0       Western Tigers
Camptown             2-0       Pele 
[Nov 12]
Santos               0-3       Western Tigers
Conquerors           1-1       Alpha United
Camptown             1-0       GDF
Flamingo             0-2       Pele    
[Nov 14]
Santos               abd       Pele             [abandoned at 1-1 after
Camptown             2-0       Alpha United      referee was threatened]
Flamingo             awd       GDF              [GDF dns for replay Nov 18]
Conquerors           1-0       Western Tigers
[Nov 17]
Santos               1-1       GDF
Camptown             3-1       Western Tigers
Flamingo             5-1       Alpha United
Conquerors            -        Pele

Table (w/o goals awarded match):

Group A
 1.Camptown              4  4  0  0   8- 1  12  
 2.Flamingo              4  2  1  1   5- 3   7 
 3.Fruta Conquerors      3  2  1  0   3- 1   7  
 4.Santos                3  1  1  1   3- 5   4 
Group B
 1.Western Tigers        4  1  1  2   4- 4   4  
 2.Pele                  2  1  0  1   2- 2   3  
 3.Guyana Defence Force  4  0  1  3   1- 3   1 
 4.Alpha United          4  0  1  3   3-10   1  

NB: qualifying criteria for semifinals unclear; possibly both Santos
    and Pele were disqualified after incidents on Nov 14; 4 goals were
    scored or awarded in the missing two matches of Pele.

Semifinals [Nov 19]
Flamingo             1-2       Fruta Conquerors 
Western Tigers       0-0       Camptown         [5-4 pen]

Third Place Match [Nov 21]
Flamingo             1-2       Camptown

Final [Nov 21]
Fruta Conquerors     1-2       Western Tigers

NB: later 5 goals were reported to have been scored in the two
    matches on Nov 21, implying one of the results was 0-2


West Demerara

NB: after a year and a half, first division league football will be 
    kicking on the West Demerara as a sponsor steps forward to fund 
    the competition. 

[Aug 29] 
Young Achievers      5-0       Crane
Pouderoyen           3-1       Meten-Meer-Zorg
[Sep 4]
Stewartville         4-2       Young Achievers
[Sep 5]
Uitvlugt             4-0       Crane
Den Amstel           2-1       Meten-Meer-Zorg
[Sep 11]
Den Amstel           0-0       Young Achievers
[Sep 12]
Uitvlugt             4-0       Meten-Meer-Zorg
Stewartville         abd       Pouderoyen         [abandoned at 1-3 in 80'
[Sep 18]                                           due to fading light]
Beavers              2-0       Crane
[Sep 19]
Uitvlugt             6-1       Young Achievers
Den Amstel           3-0       Stewartville
[Sep 25]
Crane                lt        Pouderoyen
[Sep 26]
Beavers               -        Stewartville
[Oct 10]
Pouderoyen           3-0       Beavers
Stewartville         3-1       Meten-Meer-Zorg
[Oct 22]
Beavers              3-1       Meten-Meer-Zorg    [M-M-Z lost all matches]
Pouderoyen           2-0       Stewartville
[Oct 24]  
Young Achievers      0-3       Pouderoyen
Beavers              2-0       Den Amstel
[Oct 29]
Den Amstel           3-2       Crane
Uitvlugt             3-1       Stewartville
[Nov 5]
Beavers              9-0       Crane  
[Nov 27]
Pouderoyen           lt        Den Amstel
[Nov 28]
Crane                lt        Meten-Meer-Zorg    [by forfeit]
Uitvlugt             awd       Beavers            [awarded to Uitvlugt; 
[Dec 5]                                            originally 1-3, ineligible
Beavers              3-0       Young Achievers     player Beavers]
Pouderoyen           awd       Uitvlugt           [abandoned at 0-1, Pouderoyen
                                                   walked off, awarded to Uitvlugt]

Final Table (Nov 28):
 1.Uitvlugt              7  7  0  0  20- 3 21
 2.Beavers               7  5  0  2  21- 5 15
 3.Pouderoyen            7  5  0  2  12- 5 15
 4.Den Amstel            7  4  1  2        13
 5.Stewartville          7  3  0  4         9
 6.Young Achievers       6  1  1  4         4
 7.Meten-Meer-Zorg       6  1  0  5   4-15  3
 8.Crane                 7  0  0  7         0

NB: in total 79 goals were scored; missing match apparently not played

Topscorer: Gavin Anderson (Beavers) 11



Cup Competitions 2004/05


Nationwide Competitions
-----------------------

Kashif & Shanghai Knockout Tournament 2004/05

Participants:
Linden: Net Rockers, Silver Shattas, Bakewell Topp XX, Amelia's Ward
Georgetown: Camptown, Fruta Conquerors, Pele, Santos, 
West Demerara (1): tba
East Coast (1): tba 
Berbice (1): tba 
Bartica: did not enter a team - replaced by Western Tigers (Georgetown)
Rupununi (1): Lethem 
Trinidad (1): Arima Fire - withdrew, replaced by Eagles United (Linden)
Barbados (1): Tudor Bridge
Antigua (1): Guydadli
St Lucia (1): Dennery
Surinam (1): Hot Boys (or Top Boys) - withdrew, replaced by East Bank Demerara 

Elimination Round
[Nov 21 - Linden qualifying]
Amelia's Ward      0-0 Eagles United             [aet, 4-3 pen]
[Nov 28 - Georgetown qualifying]
Santos             2-1 Western Tigers
  [as Bartica did not enter a team, Western Tigers re-entered for the
   'last preliminaries' on Dec 16]
[Dec 15 - officially part of Round 1 of tournament]
Silver Shattas     1-2 Western Tigers
Lethem             0-1 Pele

NB: Eagles United, who only gained entry after the withdrawal of Arima Fire, 
    are the only club to have entered all Shanghai and Kashif tournaments 

Round 1
[Dec 17]
Camptown           3-0 Net Rockers
East Coast         1-0 Berbice                   [aet]
[Dec 19]
Conquerors         1-0 West Demerara
Western Tigers    10-0 East Bank Demerara
[Dec 22]
Dennery            3-2 Amelia's Ward 
Topp XX            4-0 Guydadli 
[Dec 24]
Pele               8-1 Santos
Tudor Bridge       0-3 Eagles U.
 
Quarterfinals
[Dec 25]
Camptown           0-3 Conquerors
East Coast         0-1 Dennery
[Dec 26]
Western Tigers     1-4 Topp XX
Eagles U.          2-0 Pele

Semifinals [Dec 29]
Dennery            2-0 Eagles U.
Conquerors         0-0 Topp XX                   [abandoned at 2-1 in penalty
                                                  shoot-out, Topp XX walked off]
Third Place Match [Jan 1]
Western Tigers     3-1 Eagles United
NB: Western Tigers replaced Topp XX who were disqualified from the
    tournament after walking off in their semifinal; apparently
    Eagles United were awarded third place by default and this
    match just served as curtain raiser for the final.

Final [Jan 1]
Dennery            1-4 Conquerors
  [Shervan Edwards; Anthony Abrahams (2), Elroy Parks, Neil Hernandez]

 
Royal Stout/Pepsi Sweet 16 Knock-out Competition (2nd edition)

Start: July 11
 
Participants:
Fruta Conquerors [Georgetown]
Camptown [Georgetown]
Western Tiogers [Georgetown]
Pele [Georgetown]
Santos [Georgetown]
East Bank All Stars [East Bank]
Victoria Kings [East Coast]
Uitvlugt [West Demerara]
Crane [West Demerara]
Stewartville [West Demerara]
Den Amstel [West Demerara]
Pouderoyen [West Demerara]
Beavers [West Demerara]
Meten-Meer-Zorg [West Demerara]
Young Achievers [West Demerara]
Topp XX [Upper Demerara]

1/8 Finals
[Jul 11]
Fruta Conquerors   3-2 Western Tigers
  [Neil Hernandez 14, 36, Neville Stanton 16pen; Gavin Wilson 23,
   Eddie Gomes 27]
Stewartville       1-1 Young Achievers           [aet, 3-2 pen]
  [Terrence Bobb; Ossie Gomes 36]
[Jul  14]
Pele               3-0 East Bank All Stars
  [Gregory Richardson (2), Travis Grant]
Uitvlugt           6-1 Crane 
  [Cornel Johnson (2), Lerone Jacobs (2), Sherwin Lanferman, Orville Bobb;
   Otis Daniels]
[Jul 17]
Santos             awd Victoria Kings            [awarded to Santos; originally
  [Michael Oie 16, 25, Dwayne Alli 32; Quasy DeSouza 11, 52,                3-4]
   Winston Pompey, Matthew Pollard 80; Santos won a protest against
   Victoria Kings having used too many guest players]
Den Amstel         1-3 Beavers 
  [Calvin Johnson 20; Jerome Richardson 8, 35, Anthony Harding 36]
[Jul 21]
Topp XX            5-2 Camptown
  [Jaffar Monroe 5, 40, 61, 89, Tony Adams 78; Ralph Smart 25,
   Lance Rawlston 64]
Pouderoyen         1-0 Meten-Meer-Zorg           [aet]
  [Garlon Lewis 103]

Quarterfinals 
[Jul 23]
Fruta Conquerors   0-1 Pele
  [Devon Edinboro 38]
Stewartville       abd Uitvlugt                  [abandoned at 0-0 in 2nd
[Jul 24]                                          half (light failure)]
Stewartville       lt  Uitvlugt                  [replay]
Pouderoyen         lt  Beavers
[Jul 27]
Santos             1-0 Topp XX 
  [Michael Oie 20]

Semifinals [Aug 6]
Pele               2-1 Santos
  [Norris Carter 55, Omali Nassy 88; Renault Fraser 38]
Uitvlugt           1-1 Beavers                   [aet, 6-5 pen]
  [?; Clyde Andrews 85]

Third Place Playoff [Aug 8]
Santos             3-4 Beavers
  [Jermaine Alleyne 6, Jermaine Fraser 50, Sean Austin 80;
   Jerome Richardson 5, Anthony Harding 11, 81, Gavin Andrews 85]

Final [Aug 8]
Pele               1-0 Uitvlugt
  [Norris Carter 30]


Mayor's Cup

Participants (16):
Georgetown (7):     Pele, Fruta Conquerors, GDF, Western Tigers,
                    Alpha United, Camptown, Santos
West Demerara (4):  Uitvlugt, Pouderoyen, Den Amstel, Beavers 
East Coast (4):     Victoria Kings, Victoria Juniors, B.V/Triumph, Melanie
Upper Demerara (1): Topp XX

NB: Silver Shatta apparently replaced Topp XX

1/8 Finals
[Nov 5]
Fruta Conquerors   5-1 Alpha United
Western Tigers     1-0 Silver Shatta
[Nov 6]
Pele               5-1 Victoria Juniors
Camptown           3-1 Melanie 
[Nov 19]
Uitvlugt           1-0 Santos
Beavers            0-5 GDF
[Nov 21]
Pouderoyen         2-1 BV/Triumph U.
Den Amstel         0-1 Victoria Kings

Quarterfinals
[Dec 3]
Camptown           2-1 Pouderoyen
Fruta Conquerors   2-1 Uitvlugt
[Dec 5]
Western Tigers     bt  Victoria Kings
Pele               bt  GDF
NB: the two matches of Dec 5 resulted in 6 goals

Semifinals 
[Dec 10]
Fruta Conquerors   0-3 Western Tigers
[Mar 24]
Camptown           0-0 Pele                      [Pele on pen]
 
Third Place Match [Mar 27]
Camptown           1-1 Fruta Conquerors          [Camptown on pen]

Final [Mar 27]
Western Tigers     0-3 Pele


Hamilton Green Cup  (apparently kind of 'second level' tournament to
                     Mayor's Cup)

Participants (16): 
Uprising, Beacon, GFC, Thomas United, New Amsterdam United, 
Cougars, Goal Getters, Paradise, Monderlust, Rosignol United, 
Napoli, Young Strikers, Line Star, Golden Stars, Stewartville,
Young Achievers.

NB: Thomas United apparently replaced by Flamingo

1/8 Finals
Opening Match [Nov 5]
Beacon             6-1 Young Strikers
[Nov 6?]
GFC                1-0 Golden Stars
[Nov 14]
Napoli             1-2 New Amsterdam U.
Paradise           0-0 Uprising                  [3-2 pen]
Monderlust         2-1 Goal Getters
Rosignol U.        0-1 Cougars
[Nov 19]
Stewartville       w/o Flamingo                  [Flamingo forfeited]
[Nov 21]
Young Achievers    1-2 Line Stars                [asdet]

Quarterfinals
[Dec 3]
GFC                0-0 Line Stars                [4-3 pen]
[Dec 4]
Cougars            2-2 New Amsterdam U.          [2-3 pen]
Beacon             bt  Stewartville
Goal Getters       bt  Paradise
NB: one of the two remaining matches on Dec 4 was a walkover,
    in the other three goals were scored

Semifinals [Dec 10]
Georgetown FC      9-0 New Amsterdam U. 
Beacon             3-1 Goal Getters

Final [Mar 24]
Georgetown FC      0-2 Beacon
  [Shawn Morris 28, Sherwin Grimes 44]


East Coast Demerara

Pepsi Knock-out Trophy

Third Place Match
BV/Triumph United  abd Victoria Juniors        
  [abandoned after one Victoria player hit the referee; third place awarded
   to BV/Triumph United]

Final [Aug 15]
Victoria Kings     1-1 Golden Stars              [aet, 3-2 pen]



Georgetown

FL Cup

[Sep 12]
Western Tigers     3-0 Pele
Uprising           1-0 Black Pearl
[Sep 14]
Police             0-1 Thomas U.
Flamingo           0-1 GFC
[Sep 16]
Northern Rangers   lt  University of Guyana
[Sep 18]
Western Tigers     lt  Alpha U.
Northern Rangers   lt  Santos
[date?]
Pele               bt  Police
Pele               bt  Black Pearl
Beacons            1-0 Conquerors
GDF                1-0 Conquerors
Alpha U.           bt  Camptown
[tba]
Camptown            -  Uprising

Group A
 1.Santos           3  2  1  0  16- ?  8
 2.Beacon           3  2  1  0    -    8
 3.GFC              2  2  0  0    -    6
  .University
  .GDF
  .Taurus
 7.Fruta Conquerors 2  0  0  2   0- 2  0
   Northern Rangers                    0
   Flamingo                            0

NB: apparently 2 points for score draws

Group B
 1.Thomas United    3  3  0  0    -    9
 2.Pele             3  2  0  1  10- ?  6
   Alpha United                        6
   Police                              6
 5.Western Tigers   4  1               5
   Uprising                            5
 7.Camptown         3  1  1  1         4
 8.Black Pearl      3  0  0  3         0

NB: up to Oct 10, 148 goals were scored in 20 matches (?!)

[date?]
GDF                2-0 Santos
[Oct 11]
GFC                 -  Taurus
Eastville           -  University of Guyana
[Oct 14]
GFC                1-0 GDF        [protest running]
[Oct 16]
Police             3-1 Taurus
Beacon             5-1 GFC
Thomas U.          6-0 Pele 
Santos             4-1 Conquerors
[Oct 18]
Uprising           3-0 GDF
[Oct 23]
Pele                -  Alpha U.
GDF                 -  University of Guyana 
Thomas U.           -  Western Tigers
Beacon              -  Northern Rangers
[Oct 25]
Fruta Conquerors    -  GFC
Western Tigers      -  Taurus
Camptown            -  Black Pearl  
[Oct 30]
Fruta Conquerors    -  University of Guyana
Northern Rangers    -  Flamingo                    
Pele                -  Uprising
[Nov 5]
Camptown           2-2 Pele
[Nov 6?]
Police             3-2 Black Pearl   
[Nov 6]
Taurus              -  Black Pearl
Santos              -  GDF
[Nov 21]
GDF                lt  GFC
[Nov 22]
Western Tigers     6-0 Taurus

Qualified:
A: GDF, Beacon, Fruta Conquerors, GFC
B: Thomas United, Pele, Alpha United, Western Tigers

Quarterfinals 
[Nov 23]
Thomas U.          1-2 GFC                       [aet]
Beacon             0-1 Alpha U.
Pele               2-0 Fruta Conquerors
[Nov 24]
GDF                2-1 Western Tigers

Semifinals [Nov 26]
Alpha U.           1-1 GFC                       [3-4 pen]
Pele               1-4 GDF

Third Place Match [Nov 28]
Pele               7-1 Alpha United

Final [Nov 28]
GDF                2-1 GFC

NB: GDF had won the Georgetown league in 1992 (only time ever) and the
    premier knock-out trophy in 1989.


Georgetown President's Cup 2005

Start: Mar 25

Participants: the sixteen registered teams with the GFL as well as
             invited teams Victoria Kings, BV/Triumph, Grove,
                           Berbice All Stars, Uitvlugt, Pouderoyen,
                           Silver Shattas, Amelia's Ward.
The GFL's division one teams - Santos, Camptown, Police, Uprising, Black
Pearl, Northern Rangers, UG and Flamengo - will meet the invited teams
in the preliminary qualifying competition. The winners will then join
Premier teams Pele, GFC, Thomas United, Alpha United, GDF, Beacon and
Western Tigers for the first round of matches. 

Amelia's Ward and Silver Shattas qualified for 1/8 Finals

Preliminary Qualiying Round
[date?]
Santos             4-0 Paradise
[Apr 1]
Uitvlugt           3-2 Guyana Police Force
Pouderoyen         5-0 Northern Rangers          [also reported 6-0]

1/8 Finals
[Apr 5]
Black Pearl        2-1 Georgetown FC             [asdet]
GDF                0-2 BV/Triumph U.
[Apr 9]
Amelia's Ward      1-1 Western Tigers            [aet, 6-7 pen]
Silver Shattas     0-1 Pele   
[Apr 15]
Santos             3-2 Beacon                    [asdet]
Camptown           1-1 Thomas U.                 [aet,  9-8 pen]
[Apr 17]
Uitvlugt           4-1 Alpha U.
Pouderoyen         4-1 Fruta Conquerors

Quarterfinals 
[Apr 22?]
Pele               1-0 BV/Triumph
Western Tigers     awd Black Pearl               [awarded to Western Tigers;
[May 2]                                           originally 0-1 but Black
Camptown           0-2 Pouderoyen                 Pearl fielded ineligible player]
Santos             4-0 Uitvlugt

Semifinals [May 8]
Western Tigers     1-1 Pele                      [aet, 4-2 pen]
Pouderoyen         1-1 Santos                    [aet, 5-3 pen]
NB: both losing finalists lodged a protest; as a result, Santos were
    awarded a win while the Tigers-Pele match was ordered to be replayed
    in a fairly ludicrous decision undoubtedly influenced by the facts
    that 1) the tournament has the highest prize money ever in Guyanese
            football (one million of the local dollars); 
         2) the president and 1st vice-president of Santos happen to 
            double as 2nd vice-president and secretary of the organising
            Georgetown League; and
         3) Pouderoyen, unlike the other three semi-finalists, are not
            from Georgetown.
    Pouderoyen have appealed the ruling.

On May 27, the Appeals Committee of the  GFF (Guyana Football Federation)
recommended to reprimand the GFL (Georgetown Football League) for bringing 
football into disrepute, and to replay the tournament but only after the
GFF was fully satisfied with registration of clubs and players participating 
in the competition.

Semifinal Replay [May 17]
Western Tigers     n/p Pele

Final [May 22]
Santos             n/p Western Tigers/Pele

NB: tournament to be repeated entirely (!!), with same first round 
    (1/8 finals) draw 

1/8 Finals
[Jul 10]
Western Tigers     4-1 Amelia's Ward
Pele               3-0 Silver Shattas
[Jul 13]
Georgetown FC      1-0 Black Pearl
[Aug 6]
Uitvlugt           1-0 Alpha U.
Pouderoyen         1-5 Fruta Conquerors
[Aug 7]
Camptown           2-1 Thomas U. 
Santos             3-2 Beacon                    [asdet]
[Aug 12]
GDF                1-0 Victoria Kings   

NB: unclear why Victoria Kings played rather than BV/Triumph U.

Quarterfinals
[Aug 14]
Uitvlugt           0-0 Santos                    [aet, 0-3 pen]
[Aug 21]
Camptown           1-0 Conquerors
[Sep 4]
Pele               6-2 GDF
Western Tigers     3-2 Georgetown FC             [aet]

Semifinals [Sep 25]
Camptown           0-1 Santos
Pele               2-1 Western Tigers

Third Place Match
Western Tigers     3-1 Camptown

Final [Oct 30]
Santos             1-4 Pele



Berbice (Cup)

[Jun 18]
Cougars            2-1 Monedderlust
New Amsterdam U.   1-0 Rosignol U.       

Semifinals [Aug ?]
Paradise           3-0 New Amsterdam U.
Cougars            abd Corentyne All Stars      [All Stars walked off at 3-1]
 
Third Place Playoff 
New Amsterdam U.   awd Corentyne All Stars      [All Stars disqualified]

Final [Aug 27]
Cougars             -  Paradise
 

 
East Bank

Banks Milk Stout Super Six knockout football competition

First Round [Apr 15]
Grove Hi Tec       3-2 Houston Stars             [asdet] 
East Bank U.       4-1 Banks SC
Mocha Champs       2-0 Soesdyke Falcons

Semifinals 
[Apr 21]
Grove Hi Tec        -  East Bank U.





Linden Town Day Knock-Out Football Championship 

NB: 8 participants

Quarterfinals
[Apr 17]
Net Rockers        4-1 Notre Dame
Silver Shattas     2-0 Milerock
[Apr 24]
Eagles United      2-1 Amelia's Ward United
Winners United     1-1 Topp XX                   [aet,  5-4 pen]

Semifinals [Apr 27]
Eagles United      lt  Winners United 
Silver Shattas     bt  Net Rockers 

Final [Apr 30]
Silver Shattas     4-1 Winners United


Upper Demerara Football Association Ten-Team 2005 FA Cup 

Group A
[Aug 14]
Silver Shattas     abd Blueberry Hill United     [abandoned at 1-3 in 75',
[Aug 31]                                          awarded to Blueberry Aug 30]
Amelia's Ward Utd. 5-1 Rosebowl 

 1.Silver Shattas         4  3  0  1          9  Qualified
 2.Amelia's Ward United   4  2  1  1  10- 5   7  Qualified
 3.Blueberry Hill United  4  2  1  1   8- 4   7
 4.Net Rockers            4  2  0  2          6
 5.Rosebowl               4  0  0  4          0

Group B
[dates?]
Topp XX            2-1 Eagles United
Eagles             2-0 Milerock 
Eagles             8-0 Flamingo
[Aug 31]
Bakewell Topp XX   4-0 Flamingo 


 1.Winners Connection     4  3  1  0         10
 2.Milerock               4  2  1  1          7
 3.Eagles United          4  2  0  2  10- 4   6  (??)
 4.Bakewell Topp XX       4  2  0  2   6- 4   6  
 5.Flamingo               4  0  0  4          0

NB: protest against Winners Connection's keeper, which apparently gave
    Eagles United a win against them and first place, while Winners 
    Connection finished 2nd

Semifinals [Sep 2?]
Silver Shattas     5-1 Winners Connection
Eagles United      1-0 Amelia's Ward United      [aet]

Final [Sep 10]
Silver Shattas      -  Eagles United



West Demerara 

Winston McKend Memorial Football Tournament

Played over 3 weeks

[Aug 28]
Den Amstel          -  Young Achievers
Uitvlugt           2-1 Beavers
[Aug 31]
Den Amstel         2-1 Young Achievers
Stewartville       0-3 Pouderoyen
Crane               -  Meten-Meer-Zorg
[Sep 7]
Young Achievers    2-0 Stewartville
Den Amstel         1-2 Pouderoyen      

Semifinals [Sep 11] 
Den Amstel         4-0 Uitvlugt
Pouderoyen         1-0 Beavers

Third Place Match [Sep 18]
Uitvlugt           0-1 Beavers

Final [Sep 18]
Den Amstel         0-1 Pouderoyen





2003/04

2005

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Sources: Guyana Chronicle, Stabroek News

With thanks to Ian King

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at)
Last updated: 15 Feb 2006

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2004/06
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.