Guyana 2017/18


Elite League 2017/18
Regional Competitions 2018

Elite League 2017/18

NB: third edition; Topp XX and Monedderlust FC were replaced by Den Amstel FC,
    Western Tigers FC (Georgetown), Milerock FC (Linden), Ann's Grove United FC,
    New Amsterdam United FC and Cougars FC (Berbice)

Final Table:

 1.Fruta Conquerors           18  14  3  1  50- 6  45       Champions
 2.GDF                        18  12  4  2  40-13  40  [C]
 3.Den Amstel                 18  12  3  3  47-12  39  [N]
 4.Western Tigers             18  11  5  2  31-15  38  [N]
 5.Victoria Kings             18   7  3  8  26-27  24
 6.Buxton United              18   5  5  8  17-27  20
 7.Milerock                   18   4  3 11  19-33  15  [N]
 8.Ann's Grove United         18   3  5 10  20-35  14  [N]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.New Amsterdam United       18   2  4 12   8-38  10  [N]  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------
10.Cougars                    18   2  1 15  10-62   7  [N]  Relegated

[Nov 19, Leonora]
Fruta Conquerors      1-0 New Amsterdam United  
  [Eon Alleyne 78] 
GDF                   1-1 Western Tigers        
  [Carlus Adams 13; Andrew Murray Jr 27] 

[Nov 24, Linden]
Buxton United         1-0 Ann's Grove United    
  [Dillon Wright 61pen]
Victoria Kings        2-1 Milerock              
  [Aubrey Gibson 19, Kenneth Opera 47; Akeem Greene 11] 
[Nov 26, Berbice]
Den Amstel            5-1 Cougars               
  [Morgan Denney 21, Gideon Payne 25, own goal 30, Kevaughn Ward 55,
   Keswin Fraser 75; Mark Wronge 49]            
GDF                   2-0 New Amsterdam United  
  [Jerome Richardson 45, Delroy Ferdinand 74] 

[Dec 1, Tucville]
Fruta Conquerors      3-0 Ann's Grove United    
  [Jermaine Junor 2, Anthony Abrams 79, Eon Alleyne 94]     
Western Tigers        2-1 Milerock              
  [Andrew Murray 43, 69; Kester Randolph 5]             
[Dec 3, Den Amstel]
Victoria Kings        4-1 Cougars               
  [Aubrey Gibson 10, 60, Calvin De Souza 38, Obessie Johnson 63; Mark Wronge 13] 
Buxton United         2-4 Den Amstel            
  [Phyll Hugh 83, Kobe Durant 92; Kevaughn Ward 64, Gavin Graham 72,
   Keswin Fraser 78, Morgan Denny 89]    

[Feb 16, Bourda]
GDF                   2-1 Den Amstel            
  [Amumchi Benjamin 1-0, 88; Delon Lanfernman 69]
Western Tigers        2-1 Fruta Conquerors      
  [Colin Nelson 42, Andrew Murray Jr. 53; Gregory Richardson] 
[Feb 18, Buxton]
Cougars               0-1 Ann's Grove United    
  [William Europe 81] 
Victoria Kings        2-0 Buxton United         
  [Aubrey Gibson 43, 47]   

[Feb 24, Berbice]
Milerock              1-0 Cougars               
New Amsterdam United  0-2 Den Amstel            
[Feb 25, Georgetown]
Western Tigers        2-0 Buxton United         
Fruta Conquerors      2-0 Victoria Kings        

[Mar 1, Bourda]
Ann's Grove United    0-0 Den Amstel            
GDF                   5-0 Cougars               
  [Delwin Fraser (2), Delroy Fraser, Delroy Ferdinand, Amos Ramsay]   
[Mar 4, Bourda]
New Amsterdam United  0-3 Victoria Kings        
  [Aubrey Gibson 1, Alden Lawrence 36, 66]     
Milerock              0-1 Buxton United         
  [Keavon Durant 43]

[Mar 9, Bourda]
Western Tigers        5-1 Cougars               
Fruta Conquerors      1-0 Den Amstel            
[Mar 11, Bourda]
Milerock              1-2 New Amsterdam United  
GDF                   2-0 Victoria Kings        

[Mar 16, Bourda]
New Amsterdam United  1-2 Western Tigers        
Milerock              1-4 Fruta Conquerors      
[Mar 18, Bourda]
Den Amstel            2-1 Victoria Kings        
GDF                   1-1 Buxton United         

[Mar 23, Bourda]
Ann's Grove United    0-2 Western Tigers        
Cougars               0-7 Fruta Conquerors      
[Mar 25, Bourda]
Buxton United         2-0 New Amsterdam United  
GDF                   0-1 Milerock              
  [Randy Jerome 48pen]

[Mar 31, Berbice]
Ann's Grove United    awd Milerock              [awarded 0-3, Ann's Grove forfeited]
Cougars               2-0 New Amsterdam United  
  [Devon James 60, Dane Johnson 94] 
[Apr 1, Bourda]
Victoria Kings        0-0 Western Tigers        
GDF                   0-0 Fruta Conquerors      

[Apr 6, Bourda]
Cougars               2-1 Buxton United         
Ann's Grove United    1-2 Victoria Kings        
[Apr 8, Den Amstel]
Buxton United         1-1 Fruta Conquerors      
Den Amstel            0-0 Western Tigers        

[Apr 15, Den Amstel]
New Amsterdam United  2-5 Ann's Grove United    
  [Leonardo Adams, Jamaul Butts; Dwight Peters (2), William Europe, Quincy Barry, Maxton Adams] 
Den Amstel            4-0 Milerock              
  [Gideon Payne (2), Delon Lanferman, Jamal Pereira]

[Apr 20, Bourda]
GDF                   2-1 Ann's Grove United    
   [Benjamin Opara 56, 75; Maxton Adams 45]  

Halfway Table:

 1.Western Tigers              9   6  3  0  16- 5  21  [N]
 2.Fruta Conquerors            9   6  2  1  20- 4  20
 3.GDF                         9   5  3  1  15- 5  18  [C]
 4.Den Amstel                  9   5  2  2  18- 7  17  [N]
 5.Victoria Kings              9   5  1  3  14- 9  16
 6.Buxton United               9   3  2  4   9-12  11
 7.Milerock                    9   3  0  6   9-15   9  [N]
 8.Ann's Grove United          9   2  1  6   8-15   7  [N]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Cougars                     9   2  0  7   7-29   6  [N]
-----------------------------------------------------
10.New Amsterdam United        9   1  0  8   5-20   3  [N]

[Apr 28, Leonora]
Cougars               1-4 Victoria Kings        
   [Dane Johnson 34; Nkosie Denny 8, 57, Aubrey Gibson 16, Randel Gardner 90]

[Jul 6, Leonora]
Victoria Kings        0-5 Fruta Conquerors      
Den Amstel            3-0 GDF                   
[Jul 8, Leonora]
Ann's Grove United    2-2 Buxton United         
Cougars               0-5 Den Amstel            
Milerock              1-4 Western Tigers        

[Jul 13, Bourda]
Milerock              3-5 Victoria Kings        
New Amsterdam United  0-3 GDF                   
[Jul 15, Leonora]
Ann's Grove United    0-3 Fruta Conquerors      
Milerock              1-2 GDF                   
Den Amstel            1-0 Buxton United         

[Jul 20, Bourda]
Ann's Grove United    1-1 New Amsterdam United  
Cougars               1-3 Western Tigers        
[Jul 22, Leonora]
Buxton United         1-0 Victoria Kings        
Ann's Grove United    0-4 GDF                   
Den Amstel            1-2 Fruta Conquerors      

[Jul 29, Leonora]
Den Amstel            4-0 New Amsterdam United  
Buxton United         1-1 Milerock              

[Jul 31, Bourda]
New Amsterdam United  0-8 Fruta Conquerors      
Den Amstel            7-1 Ann's Grove United    

[Aug 5, Leonora]
Buxton United         2-0 Cougars               
Western Tigers        2-4 GDF                   

[Aug 10, Leonora]
Cougars               0-3 Milerock              
Buxton United         1-1 Western Tigers        
[Aug 12, Leonora]
New Amsterdam United  0-0 Milerock              
Ann's Grove United    6-0 Cougars               

[Aug 17, Berbice]
New Amsterdam United  2-1 Buxton United         
Victoria Kings        1-1 Ann's Grove United    
[Aug 21, Berbice]
Milerock              1-1 Ann's Grove United    
New Amsterdam United  0-0 Cougars               

[Aug 31, Bourda]
Victoria Kings        0-0 New Amsterdam United  
Fruta Conquerors      2-0 Milerock              
[Sep 2, Bourda]
Western Tigers        1-0 New Amsterdam United  
Buxton United         0-4 GDF                   

[Sep 7, Leonora]
Fruta Conquerors      4-0 Cougars               
Victoria Kings        1-4 Den Amstel            
[Sep 9, Bourda]
Western Tigers        1-0 Ann's Grove United    
Fruta Conquerors      4-0 Buxton United         
Victoria Kings        0-1 GDF                   

[Sep 16, Bourda]
Fruta Conquerors      1-1 GDF                   
Western Tigers        1-1 Den Amstel            
[Sep 19, Bourda]
Cougars               1-6 GDF                   
Western Tigers        2-1 Victoria Kings        
[Sep 21, Bourda]
Milerock              0-3 Den Amstel          
Fruta Conquerors      1-0 Western Tigers          

Final Table:

 1.Fruta Conquerors           18  14  3  1  50- 6  45       Champions
 2.GDF                        18  12  4  2  40-13  40  [C]
 3.Den Amstel                 18  12  3  3  47-12  39  [N]
 4.Western Tigers             18  11  5  2  31-15  38  [N]
 5.Victoria Kings             18   7  3  8  26-27  24
 6.Buxton United              18   5  5  8  17-27  20
 7.Milerock                   18   4  3 11  19-33  15  [N]
 8.Ann's Grove United         18   3  5 10  20-35  14  [N]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.New Amsterdam United       18   2  4 12   8-38  10  [N]  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------
10.Cougars                    18   2  1 15  10-62   7  [N]  Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

NB: all matches at GFF National Training Centre, Providence

Participants (8):
New Amsterdam United (9th Elite League)
River's View FC      (champions Bartica FA)
Soesdyke Falcons     (champions East Bank FA)
Buxton Stars FC      (champions East Demerara FA)
FC Eagles United     (champions Upper Demerara FA)
Police FC            (Georgetown FA)
Georgetown FC        (Georgetown FA)
Santos FC            (Georgetown FA)

Round 1 [Feb 9, 2019]
Santos                8-0 Eagles United         
Georgetown FC         0-1 Buxton Stars          
Riverview             1-4 Police                
New Amsterdam United  3-3 Soesdyke Falcons      [4-5 pen]

NB: New Amsterdam United relegated

Round 2 [Feb 10, 2019]
Santos                1-1 Buxton Stars          [3-1 pen]
Police                5-1 Soesdyke Falcons      

NB: Santos FC and Police FC promoted


Regional Competitions 2018

Bartica

Champion of Champions Competition 2018

Third Place Match [Mar 3?]
Potaro All Stars      5-4 Rivers View All Stars
 
Final [Mar 3?]
Bartica All Stars     4-1 Agatash All Stars

Independence Cup 2018

[May 13-Jun 27]

Group A
[May 13]
Beacon                1-1 Mil Ballers
[May 14]
Wolves United         0-4 Strikers
[May 16]
Beacon                bt  Wolves United
[May 18]
Mil Ballers            -  Strikers
[May 19]
Mil Ballers            -  Wolves United 
[May 20]
Beacon                2-1 Strikers
 
Table:

 1.Beacons                     3   2  1  0          7
 2.Mil Ballers United          3   1  1  1          4
  .Strikers
  .Wolves United
 
Group B
[May 13]
Rising Stars          1-1 Lazio 
[May 14]
Potaro Strrikers      lt  Rivers View
[May 17[
Rising Stars           -  Potaro Strikers
[May 19]
Lazio                 lt  Rivers View
[May 20]
Lazio                  bt  Potaro Strikers
[May 21]
Rising Stars           0-2 Rivers View              
 
Table:

 1.Rivers View FC              3   3  0  0          9
 2.Lazio FC                    3   1  1  1          4
  .Rising Stars
  .Potaro Strikers
 
Semifinals [May 23,24]
Beacon                 lt  Lazio FC
Rivers View FC         lt  Mil Ballers United 
 
Third Place Match [May 26]
Rivers View FC         bt  Beacon 
 
Final [May 26]
Mil Ballers United     bt  Lazio FC
 

Upper Demerara

UDFA League 2018

NB: Botafogo were defending champions

Known results:
[Nov 2]
Net Rockers            7-0 Blueberry Hill United 
Amelia's Ward Panthers 3-1 Topp XX
[Nov 4]
Eagles United           -  Hi Stars
Botafogo                -  Silver Shattas
 
[Nov 16]
Botafogo               2-1 Winners Connection
Eagles United          3-2 Amelia's Ward Panthers
 
[Nov ?]
Botafogo               4-1 Hi Stars
[Nov 30]
Eagles United          1-1 Net Rockers
 
Reported Final Table:

 1.Eagles United Christianburg 8   7  1  0  23- 7  22  Champions
 2.Net Rockers                 8   7  1  0  25-10  22
 3.Amelia's Ward Panthers      8   4  2  2   9- 5  14
 4.Botafogo                    8   4  1  3  19-13  13
 5.Winners Connection          8   4  1  3   7- 3  13
 6.Topp XX                     8   2  1  5  11-14   7
 7.Silver Shattas              8   2  1  5  17-22   7  
 8.Blueberry Hill              8   2  0  6   6-20   6
 9.Hi Stars                    8   0  0  8   4-20   0   
NB: total goal difference +7;
    no playoffs after regular season

UDFA GT Beer Football Championship 2018

NB: sixth edition;
    group winners qualified for semifinals;
    Botafogo (winners of 5th edition) qualified for quarterfinal against best second placed team;
    Capitals were newcomers
 
Group 1
[Dec 9]
Capitals FC            0-0 Eagles United
[Dec 16]
Hi Stars               0-3 Capitals FC
[Dec 26]
Eagles United          6-3 Hi Stars
 
Table:
 
 1.Eagles United               2   1  1  0   6- 3   4  Semifinals
 2.Capitals                    2   1  1  0   3- 0   4
 3.Hi Stars                    2   0  0  2   3- 9   1       
 
Group 2
[Dec 9]
Net Rockers            4-0 Silver Shattas
[Dec 12]
Silver Shattas         2-1 Blueberry Hill
[Dec 21]
Blueberry Hill         1-5 Net Rockers            
 
Table:

 1.Net Rockers                 2   2  0  0   9- 1   6  Semifinals
 2.Silver Shattas              2   1  0  1   2- 5   3
 3.Blueberry Hill              2   0  0  2   2- 7   0  
 
Group 3
[Dec 12]
Amelia's Ward Panthers 1-2 Winners Connection
[Dec 16]
Topp XX                2-1 Amelia's Ward Panthers 
[Dec 21]
Winners Connection     2-1 Topp XX  
 
Table:

 1.Winners  Connection         2   2  0  0   4- 2   6  Semifinals
 2.Topp XX                     2   1  0  1   3- 3   3  Quarterfinal
 3.Amelia's Ward Panthers      2   0  0  2   2- 4   0
 
Quarterfinal [Dec 26]
Botafogo               2-1 Topp XX
 
Semifinals [Dec 28]
Winners Connection     0-1 Net Rockers            [aet]
Botafogo               2-2 Eagles United          [aet, 5-6 pen]
 
Third Place Match [Jan 1]
Winners Connection     3-2 Botafogo               [aet]
  [S.Haynes 47, J.Haynes 54, Hunte 106; France 4, Bovell 65]
 
Final [Jan 1]
Eagles United          2-1 Net Rockers            [aet]
  [Drakes 103, Charter 116; Joseph 118] 
 

2016/17

2019

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King, Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King, Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 21 Mar 2019

(C) Copyright Ian King, Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.