Guyana Cups 2006/07

Nationwide Competitions
-----------------------

Kashif & Shanghai Knockout Tournament 2006/07

Participants:
Linden                 - Bakewell Topp XX, Eagles United, Silver Shattas,
                         Blueberry Hill, Rusal 
Georgetown             - Alpha United, Pele, Western Tigers, Santos,
                         Camptown
East Coast              BV/Triumph United, Victoria Kings
West Demerara          - Pouderoyen, Den Amstel or Young Achievers
Berbice                - a combined team 
Overseas               - Joe Public (Trinidad and Tobago), Team Guyana USA,
                         Mabouya Valley (St Lucia)
Standby                - Netrockers (Linden)


Round 1
NB: Victoria Kings and Western Tigers had 2 ties in this round
[Dec 15]
Camptown           2-0 Silver Shattas
Eagles U.          1-2 Victoria Kings         [preliminary round]
[Dec 17]
Berbice All Stars  1-4 Western Tigers         [preliminary round]
  [?; Dwight Peters, Devon Millington, Edison Gomes, Phillip Rowley]
Alpha U.           2-0 Rusal FC
   [Oneke Forde,  Anthony Abrams]
[Dec 20]
Victoria Kings     2-3 Pele
Topp XX            2-0 BV/Triumph U.
  [Kirk Murphy (2)]
[Dec 22]
Joe Public         4-0 Blueberry Hill
  [Devon Mitchell (2), Wolry Wolfe, Kendell Davis]
Santos             1-0 Pouderoyen    
[Dec 24]
Team Guyana USA    4-0 Den Amstel
Western Tigers     4-0 Mabouya Valley
  [Gavin Wilson (2), Devon Millington, Phillip Rowley]

Quarterfinals
[Dec 25]
Alpha U.           2-1 Santos
  [Anthony Abrams (2); ?]  
Joe Public         3-0 Pele
  [Kendell Davis (2), Devon Mitchell]
[Dec 27]
Topp XX            1-0 Camptown
Western Tigers     1-0 Team Guyana USA   
  [Devon Millington]

Semifinals [Dec 28]
Topp XX            2-0 Western Tigers         [aet]
  [Kirk Murphy 116, Romain Haynes 119]
Joe Public         2-0 Alpha United
  [Arnold Dwarika 56, 90+1]

Third Place Match [Jan 1]
Western Tigers     0-6 Alpha United
  [Oneke Forde 22, 61, 70, Anthony Abrams 32, Walter Moore 67,
   Anthony Harding 86]

Final [Jan 1, McKenzie Sports Club ground, Linden]
Topp XX            0-1 Joe Public
  [Gary Glasgow 41]


Fruta Festival 2006

Round 1 [dates?]
Fruta Conquerors   2-1 Upper Demerara All Stars
Camptown           bt  Uitvlugt 

Round 2 
[Oct 1]
Alpha United       6-3 Buxton United
  [Wendell St. Hill 30, Anthony Abrams 20, 33, 41, Alistaire Charles 40,
   ?; Neville Gulliver 50, Sherwin Griffith 58 Quacy Williams 79]
Camptown           5-0 Grove Hi-Tech
  [Nigel Codrington 27, 81, Jerome Richardson 40, Dexter Mollenaux 68,
   Sherwin Cadogan 86]
[dates?]  
Western Tigers     5-1 Young Achievers 
Pouderoyen         2-0 Beacon G.    
Pele               2-0 Ann's Grove U.
[Oct 13]
Santos             2-0 Amelia's Ward
Timehri Panthers   2-1 Fruta Conquerors
Mocha Champs       1-0 GDF

Quarterfinals 
[Oct 20]
Pouderoyen         1-1 Timehri Panthers       [replay won by Pouderoyen] 
Western Tigers     2-0 Camptown
[Oct 28]
Pele               1-0 Mocha Champs           [aet]
Alpha U.           3-0 Santos  

Semifinals [Nov 1]
Pele               1-0 Pouderoyen
Alpha U.           2-1 Western Tigers

Third Place Match [Nov 4]
Alpha U.           2-1 Pouderoyen
 
Final [Nov 4]
Western Tigers     0-1 Pele  
  [Shawn Bishop (pen)]

 
Mayor's Cup 2006/07
 
First Round
[Feb 2]
Fruta Conquerors   4-0 Uitvlugt
Camptown           2-0 Pouderoyen 
[Feb 3]
Topp XX            bt  GDF
Pele               0-0 Den Amstel             [Pele on pen]
[Feb 7]
Western Tigers     1-1 Uprising               [aet, 3-2 pen]
Santos             2-0  Mocha Champs
[Feb 9] 
Alpha U.           4-0 BV/Triumph U.
Victoria Kings     1-0 Police  
 
Quarterfinals
[Feb 18]
Topp XX            4-3 Alpha United 
Victoria Kings     2-1 Western Tigers
[Feb 19]
Fruta Conquerors   0-0 City Side Santos       [4-3 pen]
Pele               5-0 Camptown
 
Semifinals [Feb 21]
Fruta Conquerors   2-1 Topp XX
Pele               7-0 Victoria Kings  
 
Third Place Match [Feb 25]
Topp XX            3-0 Victoria Kings
  [Kayode McKinnon 50, Kevin Beaton, Travis Waterton]

Final [Feb 25, at Georgetown FC]
Pele               2-1 Fruta Conquerors
  [Nigel Codrington 20, Shawn Bishop 80; Vernon Mills 17] 
 



Region Cup Tournaments

Western Demerara

Winston Mc Kend Memorial Football Competition 2006

Group A 
[Sep 18]
Pouderoyen        -  Meten-Meer-Zorg
[Sep 24]
Den Amstel       2-0 Stewartville
[Oct 1]
Pouderoyen       2-0 Den Amstel
  [Clement Browne 51, Garraway 60]
[Oct 8]
Meten-Meer-Zorg   -  Stewartville
[Oct 14]
Den Amstel       1-0 Uitvlugt
[Oct 15]
Pouderoyen       awd Stewartville             [Stewartville dns]

Group B
[Sep 23]
Young Achievers  1-0 Crane
[Sep 24]
Beavers          3-1 Uitvlugt
[Oct 8]
Young Achievers  0-3 Beavers   
Crane            1-0 Uitvlugt
  [Shemroy Cox 10]
[Oct 14]
Crane            3-2 Beavers
  [Carl Stevenson 15, 18, 38; ?, ?]
[Oct 15]
Uitvlugt         2-0 Young Achievers

Semifinals [Oct 22]
Beavers          lt  Den Amstel
Pouderoyen       bt  Crane

Third Place Match [Oct 29]
Beavers          1-0 Crane                    [aet]

Final [Oct 29]
Pouderoyen       1-0 Den Amstel
  [Gavin Skettle 105]



Guyana Football Federation Inter-Association Football Tournament
 
[Feb 17]
Berbice          6-1 West Demerara
East Coast       3-0 East Bank
Georgetown       5-0 Bartica
Upper Demerara  16-1 Essequibians

Group A    
 1.Upper Demerara     3  2 1 0  22- 2   7 
 2.East Coast         3  2 1 0   6- 1   7  
 3.East Bank          3  1 0 2          3
 4.Essequibo          3  0 0 3          0

Group B
 1.Georgetown         3  3 0 0  19- 3   9
 2.Berbice            3  1 1 1  10-13   4
 3.Bartica            3  1 1 1   5- 9   4
 4.West Demerara      3  0 0 3          0

Semifinals [Mar 11]
Upper Demerara   9-2 Berbice 
  [Rawle Gittens 24, 55, 59, Ezera Green 77, 80, Collie Hercules 35, 66,
   Kevin Beaton 82, own goal 21; Colin Bowry 71, Adrian Adams 84]
Georgetown       5-1 East Coast
  [Gregory Richardson 13, 59, 65, Dirk Archer 10, Omali Nassy 82;
   Winston Pompey 24]

Third Place Match [Mar 18]
East Demerara    3-2 Berbice
  [Yannick Smith 13, 22, Eon Dooker 55; Delroy Fraser 43, Adrian Adams 44]

Final [Mar 18]
Georgetown       3-1 Upper Demerara
  [Anthony Abrams 4, Omali Nassy 25, Konata Mannings 57; Collie Hercules 72]

2005/06 (cups)

2006

2007

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

With thanks to Ian King

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at)
Last updated: 14 Jun 2007

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2006/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.