2009 Lunar New Year Cup

Lunar New Year Cup 2009


Date: Jan 26-29, 2009
Venue: Hong Kong Stadium, Hong Kong China
Teams: Hong Kong League Selection (HK League XI)
       South China Pegasus Team
       AC Sparta Praha (Czech Republic)
       Suwon Samsung Bluewings (South Korea)



Semifinals [Jan 26]
Sparta Praha        0-0 Suwon Bluewings             [9-8 pen]
Hong Kong League XI 1-1 South China/Pegasus XI      [4-5 pen]

Third Place Match [Jan 29]
Hong Kong League XI 0-0 Suwon Bluewings             [4-5 pen]

Final [Jan 29]
Sparta Praha        1-2 South China/Pegasus XI 




Match Details

SEMIFINALS

[Jan 26]

HK League XI 1 (Gustavo Zamudio 20)
South China Pegasus Team 1 (Caca 46)
HT: 1-0. Att: 8,963. Ref: Ng Kai Lam (Hong Kong).
[South China Pegasus win 5-4 on penalties]
HKL: 33-Luciano; 2-Djair, 6-Joel, 7-Festus Baise, 21-Enrique Diaz;
     5-Junior , 8-Gustavo Zamudio, 10-Minga (32-Chen Zhizhao 84),
     19-Paulinho Piracicaba (14-Cupla 67); 9-Carlos Caceres
     (11-Alessandro 60), 22-Giovane.
SCP: 1-Fabio Oliveira; 3-Sidrailson , 4-Deng Jinghuang (2-Beto 74),
     8-Wisdom Fofo Agbo, 25-Cris; 5-Bai He (26-Caca 46), 11-Itaparica,
     16-Ayock Louis Berty (27-Fernando 34; 21-Man Pei Tak 89), 28-Tales
     Schutz; 7-Masayuki Okano (22-Kim Yeon-gun 46), 30-Detinho.
Booked: HKL - Cupla 81.
        SCP - Fabio Oliveira 32, Cris 39, Sidrailson 43, Fernando 77.
Penalty shootout:
HK LEAGUE XI                   SOUTH CHINA PEGASUS
Junior (missed)       0-0      Detinho (scored)      0-1
Zamudio (scored)      1-1      Itaparica (scored)    1-2
Giovane (scored)      2-2      Schutz (missed)       2-2
Alessandro (scored)   3-2      Caca (scored)         3-3
Cupla (missed)        3-3      Beto (missed)         3-3
Joel (scored)         4-3      Sidrailson (scored)   4-4
Zhizhao (missed)      4-4      Cris (scored)         4-5

AC Sparta Praha 0
Suwon Samsung Bluewings 0
Att: 8,963.
[Sparta Prague win 9-8 on penalties]
SPP: 29-Jaromir Blazek; 13-Ondrej Kusnir, 6-Roman Hubnik (11-Igor
     Zofcak 65), 2-Tomas Repka, 3-Manuel Pamic; 15-Jiri Kladrubsky
     (27-Lubos Husek 56), 30-Marek Kulic (21-Jiri Jeslinek 56),
     20-Juraj Kucka, 8-Patrik Berger ; 22-Martin Zeman (28-Miroslav
     Matusovic 73), 17-Jan Holenda (12-Bony Wilfried 63).
SUW: 21-Kim Dae-hwan; 2-Li Weifeng, 3-Yang Sang-min, 8-Song Chong-gug,
     25-Choi Sung-hwan, 29-Kwak Hee-ju ; 5-Park Hyun-beom (22-Lee Kil-
     hoon 84), 13-Lee Kwan-koo (20-Baek Ji-hoon 46), 21-Bae Ki-jong
     (27-Seo Dong-hyun 63); 9-Edu, 11-Kim Dae-eui.
Booked: SPP - Berger 36.
        SUW - Weifeng 27, 90.
Sent off: SUW - Weifeng 90.
Penalty shootout:
AC SPARTA PRAHA                SUWON SAMSUNG BLUEWINGS
Matusovic (scored)    1-0      Edu (scored)          1-1
Berger (scored)       2-1      Sang-min (scored)     2-2
Zofcak (missed)       2-2      Kil-hoon (scored)     2-3
Kucka (scored)        3-3      Chong-gug (missed)    3-3
Husek (scored)        4-3      Dae-eui (scored)      4-4
Kusnir (scored)       5-4      Sung-hwan (scored)    5-5
Wilfried (scored)     6-5      Ji-hoon (scored)      6-6
Jeslinek (scored)     7-6      Hee-ju (scored)       7-7
Pamic (scored)        8-7      Dong-hyun (scored)    8-8
Blazek (scored)       9-8      Dae-hwan (missed)     8-9

THIRD PLACE PLAY-OFF

[Jan 29]

HK League XI 0
Suwon Samsung Bluewings 0
Att: 9,428.
[Suwon Samsung Bluewings win 5-4 on penalties]
HKL: 33-Luciano (1-Wei Zhao 46); 2-Djair, 6-Joel, 7-Festus Baise
     (23-Helio 85), 21-Enrique Diaz; 5-Junior , 8-Gustavo Zamudio
     (13-Chan Man Fai 77), 10-Minga (32-Chen Zhi-zhao 75), 14-Cupla;
     11-Alessandro (22-Giovane 60), 15-Christian Annan (3-Landon Ling
     80).
SUW: 31-Park Ho-jin; 3-Yang Sang-min, 7-Lee Jae-sung (8-Song Chong-gug
     46), 25-Choi Sung-hwan, 29-Kwak Hee-ju ; 5-Park Hyun-bem (13-Lee
     Kwan-woo 75), 15-Hong Soon-hak, 20-Baek Ji-hoon (22-Lee Gil-hoon
     46), 30-Choi Sung-hyun (16-Bae Ki-jong 46); 23-Welton (9-Edu 46),
     27-Seo Dong-hyeon (11-Kim Dae-eui 70).
Booked: HKL - Baise 24, Diaz 68, Zhi-zhao 76.
        SUW - Hee-ju 36, Sung-hwan 56, Gil-hoon 59, Soon-hak 82.
Penalty shootout:
HK LEAGUE XI                   SUWON SAMSUNG BLUEWINGS
Giovane (scored)      1-0      Edu (scored)          1-1
Enrique Diaz (scored) 2-1      Sang-min (scored)     2-2
Cupla (scored)        3-2      Dae-eui (scored)      3-3
Joel (scored)         4-3      Kwan-woo (scored)     4-4
Junior (missed)       4-4      Hee-ju (scored)       4-5

FINAL

[Jan 29]

South China Pegasus Team 2 (Tales Schutz 33, Kim Yeon-gun 44)
AC Sparta Praha 1 (Ondrej Kusnir 90)
HT: 2-0. Att: 9,428.
SCP: 23-Li Jian; 2-Beto, 3-Sidrailson  (4-Deng Jinghuang 46), 8-Wisdom
     Fofo Agbo (21-Man Pei Tak 85), 18-Luk Koon Pong, 25-Cris,
     11-Itaparica (7-Masayuki Okano 70), 22-Kim Yeon-gun (6-Wong Chin
     Hung 75), 27-Fernando (16-Ayock Louis Berty 46), 28-Tales Schutz,
     26-Caca (30-Detinho 80).
SPP: 24-Matus Kozacik; 13-Ondrej Kusnir, 2-Tomas Repka, 7-Sergio Peter,
     27-Lubos Husek ; 11-Igor Zofcak (30-Marek Kulic 71), 15-Jiri
     Kladrubsky, 25-Kamil Vacek (20-Juraj Kucka 46), 28-Miroslav
     Matusovic (22-Martin Zeman 60); 12-Bony Wilfried (14-Vaclav Kadlec
     46), 21-Jiri Jeslinek (17-Jan Holenda 46).
Booked: SCP - Yeon-gun 22, Schutz 62.
        SPP - Jeslinek 18, Peter 27, Kusnir 38, Repka 70.

ROLL OF HONOURS:
Champions    -   South China Pegasus Team
Runner-ups   -   AC Sparta Praha
Third        -   Suwon Samsung Bluewings
Fourth       -   HK League XI

GOALSCORERS:
1 - Gustavo Zamudio (HK League XI), Caca (South China Pegasus), Tales
    Schutz (South China Pegasus), Kim Yeon-gun (South China Pegasus),
    Ondrej Kusnir (Sparta Praha).

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

SQUAD LISTS:

HK LEAGUE SELECTION
Coaches: Julio Moreno (Kitchee), Chan Ho Yin (NT Realty Wofoo Tai Po).
Captain: Junior.
GK: 1-Wei Zhao (Convoy Sun Hei), 33-Luciano (Kitchee).
DF: 2-Djair (Eastern), 3-Landon Ling (Kitchee), 6-Joel (NTR Wofoo Tai
    Po), 7-Festus Baise (Citizen), 16-Chak Ting Fung (Fourway),
    21-Enrique Diaz (Kitchee), 23-Helio (Citizen).
MF: 5-Junior (NTR Wofoo Tai Po), 8-Gustavo Zamudio (Kitchee), 10-Minga
    (Fourway), 13-Chan Man Fai (Kitchee), 14-Cupla (Kitchee),
    19-Paulinho Piracicaba (Citizen), 20-Tam Lok Hin (Eastern), 28-Ip
    Chung Long (Kitchee), 32-Chen Zhizhao (Citizen).
FW: 9-Carlos Caceres (Kitchee), 11-Alessandro (Citizen), 15-Christian
    Annan (NTR Wofoo Tai Po), 22-Giovane (Convoy Sun Hei).

SOUTH CHINA PEGASUS TEAM
Coach: Kim Pan-gun.
Captain: Sidrailson.
GK: 1-Fabio Oliveira (TSW Pegasus), 23-Li Jian (TSW Pegasus).
DF: 2-Beto (TSW Pegasus), 3-Sidrailson (South China), 4-Deng Jinghuang
    (TSW Pegasus), 6-Wong Chin Hung (South China), 8-Wisdom Fofo Agbo
    (TSW Pegasus), 18-Luk Koon Pong (TSW Pegasus), 20-Lo Chun Kit
    (South China), 25-Cris (South China).
MF: 5-Bai He (South China), 9-Liang Zicheng (South China), 11-Itaparica
    (TSW Pegasus), 15-Yuen Kin Man (TSW Pegasus), 16-Ayock Louis Berty
    (TSW Pegasus), 21-Man Pei Tak (South China), 22-Kim Yeon-gun (South
    China), 27-Fernando (South China), 28-Tales Schutz (South China).
FW: 7-Masayuki Okano (Urawa Red Diamonds), 26-Caca (South China),
    30-Detinho (South China).

AC SPARTA PRAHA
Coaches: Martin Hasek, Jan Kmoch.
Captain: Patrik Berger.
GK: 24-Matus Kozacik, 29-Jaromir Blazek.
DF: 2-Tomas Repka, 3-Manuel Pamic, 6-Roman Hubnik, 7-Sergio Peter.
MF: 8-Patrik Berger, 11-Igor Zofcak, 13-Ondrej Kusnir, 15-Jiri
    Kladrubsky, 20-Juraj Kucka, 22-Martin Zeman, 25-Kamil Vacek,
    27-Lubos Husek, 28-Miroslav Matusovic.
FW: 12-Bony Wilfried, 14-Vaclav Kadlec, 17-Jan Holenda, 21-Jiri
    Jeslinek, 30-Marek Kulic.

SUWON SAMSUNG BLUEWINGS
Coach: Cha Bum-kun.
Captain: Kwak Hee-ju.
GK: 21-Kim Dae-hwan, 31-Park Ho-jin.
DF: 2-Li Weifeng, 3-Yang Sang-min, 4-Kim Sung-keun, 7-Lee Jae-sung,
    8-Song Chong-gug, 25-Choi Sung-hwan, 26-Lee Se-in, 29-Kwak Hee-ju,
    33-Park Tae-min.
MF: 5-Park Hyun-beom, 13-Lee Kwan-woo, 15-Hong Soon-hak, 20-Baek Ji-
    hoon, 22-Lee Kil-hoon, 30-Choi Sung-hyun.
FW: 9-Edu, 11-Kim Dae-eui, 16-Bae Ki-jong, 23-Welton, 27-Seo Dong-hyun,
    35-Cho Yong-tae.

overview file

2008

2010


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hamdan Saaid for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hamdan Saaid (hrs97@rocketmail.com)
Last updated: 17 Jan 2012

(C) Copyright Hamdan Saaid and RSSSF 2009/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.