Hongkong 2015/16


Hong Kong Premier League
First Division
Second Division
Third Division

Hong Kong Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Eastern                 16  12  2  2  35-13  38  Champions
 2.Kitchee                 16  11  4  1  32-11  37  [C]
 3.South China             16   9  2  5  26-21  29
 4.KC Southern             16   6  5  5  26-21  23  [P]
 5.HK Pegasus              16   4  5  7  22-27  17
 6.Dreams Metro Gallery    16   4  4  8  19-30  16  [*]
 7.I-Sky Yuen Long         16   3  6  7  21-32  15
 8.BC Rangers              16   2  5  9  15-29  11  [2 1 1 0 5-4 4]
--------------------------------------------------
 9.Wong Tai Sin            16   2  5  9  17-29  11  [2 0 1 1 4-5 1]  Relegated

[*] Yokohama FC were renamed Dreams Metro Gallery; their relationship with Metro Gallery Sun Source
    (second level winners 2014/15 who remained at that level) is not entirely clear.

Round 1
[Sep 12]  
Metro Gallery    2-0 Wong Tai Sin     
Kitchee          4-0 Yuen Long        
[Sep 13]
Rangers          1-2 Eastern          
Southern         3-3 Pegasus          
South China      bye

Round 2
[Sep 18]
Rangers          1-1 Yuen Long        
[Sep 19]
Metro Gallery    0-3 Pegasus          
Eastern          1-0 Wong Tai Sin     
[Dec 23]
Kitchee          4-2 South China      
Southern         bye

Round 3
[Sep 26]
Eastern          1-1 Kitchee          
South China      1-0 Southern         
[Sep 27]
Metro Gallery    3-2 Yuen Long        
Pegasus          1-0 Rangers          
Wong Tai Sin     bye

Round 4
[Oct 16]
South China      2-1 Wong Tai Sin     
[Oct 17]
Pegasus          1-1 Yuen Long        
Southern         1-2 Eastern          
[Oct 18]
Rangers          0-0 Metro Gallery    
Kitchee          bye

Round 5
[Oct 31]
Pegasus          0-2 South China      
Southern         2-0 Wong Tai Sin     
[Nov 1]
Rangers          0-2 Kitchee          
Eastern          1-0 Metro Gallery    
Yuen Long        bye

Round 6
[Feb 16]
South China      2-1 Yuen Long        
[Mar 2]
Kitchee          2-0 Southern         
[Mar 16]
Eastern          4-2 Pegasus          
[Apr 10]
Wong Tai Sin     3-3 Rangers          
Metro Gallery    bye

Round 7
[Nov 28]
South China      2-0 Rangers          
Wong Tai Sin     2-2 Pegasus          
[Nov 29]
Metro Gallery    2-1 Kitchee          
Yuen Long        1-1 Southern         
Eastern          bye

Round 8
[Dec 12]
Rangers          0-0 Southern         
Wong Tai Sin     0-0 Kitchee          
[Dec 13]
South China      4-0 Metro Gallery    
Yuen Long        1-6 Eastern          
Pegasus          bye

Round 9
[Jan 9]
Kitchee          2-0 Pegasus          
Southern         6-3 Metro Gallery    
[Jan 10]
Eastern          3-1 South China      
Wong Tai Sin     1-1 Yuen Long        
Rangers          bye

Round 10
[Jan 16]
Kitchee          1-1 Metro Gallery    
Southern         2-0 Yuen Long        
[Jan 17]
Rangers          0-2 South China      
Pegasus          2-0 Wong Tai Sin     
Eastern          bye

Round 11
[Jan 30]
Pegasus          0-3 Metro Gallery    
South China      0-3 Kitchee          
[Jan 31]
Wong Tai Sin     1-2 Eastern          
Yuen Long        3-1 Rangers          
Southern         bye

Round 12
[Feb 20]
Southern         1-1 Kitchee          
Yuen Long        2-2 South China      
[Feb 21]
Rangers          2-1 Wong Tai Sin     
Pegasus          0-0 Eastern          
Metro Gallery    bye

Round 13
[Feb 27]
Metro Gallery    0-4 Eastern          
[Feb 28]
Kitchee          2-1 Rangers          
Wong Tai Sin     2-1 Southern         
[Feb 29]
South China      0-2 Pegasus          
Yuen Long        bye

Round 14
[Mar 5]
Eastern          4-0 Rangers          
Yuen Long        0-1 Kitchee          
[Mar 6]
Pegasus          0-1 Southern         
Wong Tai Sin     3-2 Metro Gallery    
South China      bye

Round 15
[Mar 12]
Eastern          0-2 Southern         
Wong Tai Sin     1-1 South China      
[Mar 13]
Metro Gallery    1-1 Rangers          
Yuen Long        2-2 Pegasus          
Kitchee          bye

Round 16
[Apr 2]
Kitchee          2-1 Wong Tai Sin     
Southern         3-2 Rangers          
[Apr 3]
Metro Gallery    0-1 South China      
Eastern          3-0 Yuen Long        
Pegasus          bye

Round 16
[Apr 22]
South China      1-2 Eastern          
[Apr 23]
Pegasus          2-4 Kitchee          
[Apr 24]
Metro Gallery    1-1 Southern         
Yuen Long        4-1 Wong Tai Sin     
Rangers          bye

Round 18 [May 7]
Rangers          3-2 Pegasus          
Kitchee          2-0 Eastern          
Southern         2-3 South China      
Yuen Long        2-1 Metro Gallery    
Wong Tai Sin     bye

Final Table:

 1.Eastern                 16  12  2  2  35-13  38  Champions
 2.Kitchee                 16  11  4  1  32-11  37  [C]
 3.South China             16   9  2  5  26-21  29
 4.KC Southern             16   6  5  5  26-21  23  [P]
 5.HK Pegasus              16   4  5  7  22-27  17
 6.Dreams Metro Gallery    16   4  4  8  19-30  16  [*]
 7.I-Sky Yuen Long         16   3  6  7  21-32  15
 8.BC Rangers              16   2  5  9  15-29  11  [2 1 1 0 5-4 4]
--------------------------------------------------
 9.Wong Tai Sin            16   2  5  9  17-29  11  [2 0 1 1 4-5 1]  Relegated

[*] Yokohama FC were renamed Dreams Metro Gallery; their relationship with Metro Gallery Sun Source
    (second level winners 2014/15 who remained at that level) is not entirely clear.


First Division

Final Table:

 1.Tai Po                  26  19  5  2  67-29  62  [R]  Promoted
 2.Hong Kong Football Club 26  17  6  3  66-21  57  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 3.Sun Hei                 26  17  5  4  64-25  56
 4.Easyknit Property       26  14  5  7  66-49  47  [*]  [P]
 5.Yau Tsim Mong           26  13  7  6  55-35  46
 6.Citizen                 26  13  6  7  55-31  45
 7.Sha Tin                 26  12  6  8  48-39  42
 8.Double Flower           26   7  6 13  34-46  27
 9.Wan Chai                26   8  3 15  30-56  27
10.Tai Chung               26   7  2 17  34-63  23
11.Kwai Tsing              26   4  8 14  36-59  20
12.Kwun Tong               26   5  5 16  21-52  20
--------------------------------------------------
13.Metro Gall. Sun Source  26   5  4 17  26-58  19  Relegated
14.Lucky Mile              26   5  4 17  28-67  19  Relegated

[*] Wing Yee changed name to Easyknit Property

Second Division

Final Table:

 1.Tung Sing               22  16  3  3  56-27  51  [P]  Promoted
 2.Eastern District        22  15  4  3  65-23  49  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 3.Mutual                  22  13  6  3  39-18  45
 4.Sham Shui Po            22  13  4  5  32-22  43
 5.Kwong Wah               22   9  3 10  29-34  30
 6.Sai Kung                22   7  7  8  31-29  28
 7.Kwok Keung              22   6  8  8  27-32  26
 8.Kowloon City            22   7  5 10  27-30  26
 9.Tuen Mun SA             22   7  2 13  33-52  23  [R]
10.Tuen Mun F.C.           22   4  6 12  32-49  18
--------------------------------------------------
11.Tsuen Wan               22   4  4 14  30-49  16  Relegated
12.Happy Valley            22   2  6 14  15-51  12  [R]  Relegated


Third Division

Final Table:

 1.Hoi King                30  26  1  3  77-19  79  [P]  Promoted
 2.Central & Western       30  25  4  1 101-11  79  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 3.St. Joseph's            30  17  9  4  63-24  60
 4.R.G. North District     30  18  2 10  66-45  56
 5.KCDRSC                  30  17  3 10  59-46  54
 6.Wing Go Fu Moon         30  16  5  9  57-45  53
 7.GFC Friends             30  15  3 12  60-33  48
 8.Sun International       30  13  7 10  44-41  46  [P]
 9.Fukien                  30  11  8 11  54-49  41
10.Ornament                30  12  4 14  47-56  40
11.Telecom                 30   8  8 14  45-62  32
12.Islands                 30   9  4 17  38-61  31
13.New Fair Kui Tan        30   6  8 16  39-59  26  [R]
14.King Mountain           30   6  2 22  29-94  20
--------------------------------------------------
15.Kowloon Cricket Club    30   4  2 24  34-76  14  Relegated
16.HKFYG                   30   1  2 27  16-108  5  [P]  Relegated


2014/15.

2016/17.

list of champions.

list of 2nd level champions.

list of senior shield winners and runners-up.

list of fa cup winners.

list of viceroy cup winners and runners-up.

list of foundation dates.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 15 Jun 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2015/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.