Hongkong 2016/17


Hong Kong Premier League
First Division
Second Division
Third Division

Hong Kong Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Kitchee                 20  16  3  1  54- 8  51       Champions
 2.Eastern LL              20  15  4  1  60-25  49  [C]
 3.KC Southern             20  10  6  4  48-21  36
 4.South China             20  11  2  7  34-26  35       Demoted
 5.KMB Yuen Long           20   9  4  7  36-23  31       [2 1 0 1 3-2 3]
 6.Wofoo Tai Po            20   9  4  7  29-21  31  [P]  [2 1 0 1 2-3 3]
 7.LM Rangers              20   7  5  8  31-33  26  [*]  [2 1 1 0 4-3 4]
 8.HK Pegasus              20   7  5  8  35-35  26       [2 0 1 1 3-4 1]
 9.BC Glory Sky            20   2  4 14  24-55  10       [2 1 1 0 2-0 4]
10.Guangzhou R&F (HK)      20   3  1 16  13-53  10  [!]  [2 0 1 1 0-2 1]
--------------------------------------------------
11.Hong Kong Football Club 20   2  0 18  13-77   6  [P]  Relegated

NB: Dreams Metro Gallery did not apply for a license and were replaced by BC Glory Sky;
    South China did not apply for a license for the 2017/18 season

[*] Biu Chun Rangers were renamed Lee & Man Rangers
[!] Guangzhou R&F (HK) are a satellite team of Chinese Super League side Guangzhou R&F;
    they were admitted to the league on the condition that they sign at least 8 Hongkong
    players, use at least 3 of them each match, do not register any non-Chinese players,
    and sponsor a cup competition for a million dollars

Round 1
[Aug 26]
Eastern          1-0 Wofoo Tai Po     
[Aug 27]
Rangers          1-1 Pegasus          
Yuen Long        6-2 HKFC             
[Aug 28]
Kitchee          3-1 Southern         
South China      1-0 Glory Sky        
Guangzhou R&F    bye

Round 2
[Sep 9]
HKFC             1-2 Wofoo Tai Po     
[Sep 11]
Glory Sky        2-4 Pegasus          
Kitchee          2-0 Yuen Long        
[Feb 9]
Eastern          6-1 Guangzhou R&F    
[Apr 4]
Southern         3-3 Rangers          
South China      bye

Round 3
[Sep 23]
HKFC             0-2 Kitchee          
[Sep 24]
Glory Sky        2-0 Guangzhou R&F    
Pegasus          2-2 Yuen Long        
[Sep 25]
Eastern          2-1 Rangers          
Wofoo Tai Po     1-2 South China      
Southern         bye

Round 4
[Sep 30]
Pegasus          1-2 Guangzhou R&F    
[Oct 1]
Rangers          0-1 Kitchee          
Wofoo Tai Po     0-0 Southern         
[Oct 2]
Glory Sky        2-3 HKFC             
South China      2-2 Eastern          
Yuen Long        bye

Round 5
[Oct 14]
HKFC             0-1 Pegasus          
[Oct 15]
Kitchee          1-1 South China      
Southern         1-3 Eastern          
[Oct 16]
Glory Sky        2-2 Rangers          
Guangzhou R&F    1-4 Yuen Long        
Wofoo Tai Po     bye

Round 6
[Oct 22]
Southern         7-0 HKFC             
Pegasus          1-3 Kitchee          
[Oct 23]
Guangzhou R&F    0-2 Wofoo Tai Po     
Yuen Long        1-2 Eastern          
[Oct 24]
South China      2-4 Rangers          
Glory Sky        bye

Round 7
[Nov 1]
Guangzhou R&F    0-2 South China      
[Nov 2]
Eastern          6-2 Glory Sky        
[Nov 4]
HKFC             0-1 Rangers          
[Nov 5]
Southern         1-1 Yuen Long        
[Nov 15]
Pegasus          1-1 Wofoo Tai Po     
Kitchee          bye

Round 8
[Nov 18]
HKFC             0-4 Eastern          
[Nov 19]
Rangers          0-1 Wofoo Tai Po     
Yuen Long        4-0 Glory Sky        
[Nov 20]
Guangzhou R&F    0-2 Kitchee          
South China      2-1 Southern         
Pegasus          bye

Round 9
[Nov 25]
Eastern          2-1 Pegasus          
[Nov 26]
Southern         3-2 Guangzhou R&F    
South China      abd HKFC             [abandoned at 3-0 at half-time due to waterlogged pitch]
[Nov 27]
Kitchee          0-0 Glory Sky        
Wofoo Tai Po     0-3 Yuen Long        
[Mar 8]
South China      4-0 HKFC             
Rangers          bye

Round 10
[Dec 2]
Rangers          1-0 Guangzhou R&F    
[Dec 3]
Kitchee          0-0 Eastern          
Wofoo Tai Po     1-0 Glory Sky        
[Dec 4]
Pegasus          0-0 Southern         
South China      1-0 Yuen Long        
HKFC             bye

Round 11
[Dec 8]
Guangzhou R&F    1-0 HKFC             
[Dec 10]
Glory Sky        0-4 Southern         
Pegasus          2-1 South China      
[Dec 11]
Rangers          1-2 Yuen Long        
Wofoo Tai Po     0-1 Kitchee          
Eastern          bye

Round 12
[Jan 7]
Southern         1-0 South China      
Eastern          7-0 HKFC             
[Jan 8]
Wofoo Tai Po     3-0 Rangers          
Glory Sky        2-3 Yuen Long        
Kitchee          5-0 Guangzhou R&F    
Pegasus          bye

Round 13
[Jan 20]
HKFC             0-3 Yuen Long        
[Jan 21]
Wofoo Tai Po     1-1 Eastern          
Southern         1-0 Kitchee          
Pegasus          2-3 Rangers          
[Jan 22]
Glory Sky        0-3 South China      
Guangzhou R&F    bye

Round 14
[Feb 3]
HKFC             0-6 Southern         
[Feb 4]
Rangers          0-1 South China      
[Feb 5]
Eastern          2-0 Yuen Long        
Wofoo Tai Po     2-1 Guangzhou R&F    
[Apr 17]
Kitchee          2-0 Pegasus          
Glory Sky        bye

Round 15
[Feb 17]
HKFC             3-4 Guangzhou R&F    
[Feb 18]
Kitchee          1-0 Wofoo Tai Po     
Southern         6-0 Glory Sky        
[Feb 19]
Yuen Long        2-0 Rangers          
South China      0-2 Pegasus          
Eastern          bye

Round 16
[Feb 24]
South China      1-0 Guangzhou R&F    
[Feb 25]
Rangers          1-0 HKFC             
Glory Sky        1-2 Eastern          
[Feb 26]
Yuen Long        0-0 Southern         
Wofoo Tai Po     5-1 Pegasus          
Kitchee          bye

Round 17
[Mar 3]
Pegasus          2-1 Glory Sky        
[Mar 4]
Yuen Long        1-4 Kitchee          
[Mar 5]
Wofoo Tai Po     1-2 HKFC             
Guangzhou R&F    0-4 Eastern          
Rangers          1-1 Southern         
South China      bye

Round 18
[Mar 17]
HKFC             1-4 Glory Sky        
[Mar 18]
Eastern          4-3 South China      
Southern         2-0 Wofoo Tai Po     
[Mar 19]
Kitchee          5-1 Rangers          
Guangzhou R&F    1-3 Pegasus          
Yuen Long        bye

Round 19
[Apr 1]
Guangzhou R&F    0-5 Southern         
Pegasus          3-5 Eastern          
HKFC             1-6 South China      
[Apr 2]
Yuen Long        0-2 Wofoo Tai Po     
Glory Sky        1-5 Kitchee          
Rangers          bye

Round 20
[Apr 7]
Kitchee         10-0 HKFC             
[Apr 8]
South China      1-4 Wofoo Tai Po     
Rangers          3-3 Eastern          
Guangzhou R&F    0-0 Glory Sky        
[Apr 9]
Yuen Long        0-0 Pegasus          
Southern         bye

Round 21
[Apr 21]
Eastern          3-1 Southern         
[Apr 22]
Yuen Long        4-0 Guangzhou R&F    
South China      0-3 Kitchee          
Pegasus          5-0 HKFC             
[Apr 23]
Rangers          5-2 Glory Sky        
Wofoo Tai Po     bye

Round 22 [May 6]
Glory Sky        3-3 Wofoo Tai Po     
Eastern          1-4 Kitchee          
Guangzhou R&F    0-3 Rangers          
Southern         4-3 Pegasus          
Yuen Long        0-1 South China      
HKFC             bye

Final Table:

 1.Kitchee                 20  16  3  1  54- 8  51       Champions
 2.Eastern LL              20  15  4  1  60-25  49  [C]
 3.KC Southern             20  10  6  4  48-21  36
 4.South China             20  11  2  7  34-26  35       Demoted
 5.KMB Yuen Long           20   9  4  7  36-23  31       [2 1 0 1 3-2 3]
 6.Wofoo Tai Po            20   9  4  7  29-21  31  [P]  [2 1 0 1 2-3 3]
 7.LM Rangers              20   7  5  8  31-33  26  [*]  [2 1 1 0 4-3 4]
 8.HK Pegasus              20   7  5  8  35-35  26       [2 0 1 1 3-4 1]
 9.BC Glory Sky            20   2  4 14  24-55  10       [2 1 1 0 2-0 4]
10.Guangzhou R&F (HK)      20   3  1 16  13-53  10  [!]  [2 0 1 1 0-2 1]
--------------------------------------------------
11.Hong Kong Football Club 20   2  0 18  13-77   6  [P]  Relegated

NB: Dreams Metro Gallery did not apply for a license and were replaced by BC Glory Sky;
    South China did not apply for a license for the 2017/18 season

[*] Biu Chun Rangers were renamed Lee & Man Rangers
[!] Guangzhou R&F (HK) are a satellite team of Chinese Super League side Guangzhou R&F;
    they were admitted to the league on the condition that they sign at least 8 Hongkong
    players, use at least 3 of them each match, do not register any non-Chinese players,
    and sponsor a cup competition for a million dollars


First Division

Final Table:

 1.Sun Hei                 26  23  3  0  90-22  72       [!]
 2.Wong Tai Sin            26  23  2  1 102-30  71  [R]  [!]
--------------------------------------------------
 3.Easyknit Property       26  17  4  5  80-49  55
 4.Sha Tin                 26  13  5  8  51-32  44
 5.Double Flower           26  12  4 10  48-45  40
 6.Citizen                 26   9  6 11  57-62  33
 7.Kwun Tong               26   7  9 10  30-37  30
 8.Eastern District        26   9  3 14  44-53  30  [P]
 9.Resources Capital FC    26   8  6 12  40-62  30  [*]
10.Tung Sing               26   9  2 15  66-77  29  [P]
11.Metro Gallery           26   6  7 13  44-55  25
12.Wanchai                 26   8  1 17  45-63  25
--------------------------------------------------
13.Kwai Tsing              26   5  7 14  43-68  22       Relegated
14.Yau Tsim Mong           26   3  1 22  24-109 10       Relegated

[!] both Sun Hei and Wong Tai Sin declined promotion
[*] Tai Chung changed name to Resources Capital FC

Second Division

Final Table:

 1.Sparta Rotterdam Mutual 22  16  2  4  43-18  50       Promoted
 2.Hoi King                22  13  7  2  52-21  46  [P]  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 3.Central & Western       22  14  4  4  43-14  46  [P]
 4.Lucky Mile              22  14  2  6  39-27  44  [R]
 5.Kowloon City            22  11  5  6  28-21  38
 6.Tuen Mun SA             22   8  6  8  30-29  30
 7.Sham Shui Po            22   8  5  9  23-28  29
 8.HKU CXSC Sun Source     22   8  4 10  33-31  28  [R]
 9.Sai Kung                22   4  5 13  14-37  17
10.Kwong Wah               22   3  6 13  15-41  15
--------------------------------------------------
11.Kwok Keung Linkers ONC  22   4  3 15  18-35  15       Relegated
12.Tuen Mun F.C.           22   2  5 15  21-57  11       Relegated


Third Division

Final Table:

 1.Happy Valley            26  21  4  1  90-14  67  [R]  Promoted
 2.Wing Go Fu Moon         26  21  2  3  85-21  65       Promoted
 3.GFC Friends             26  15  3  8  43-31  48       Promoted
 4.Fukien                  26  13  6  7  45-25  45       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 5.Golik North District    26  13  4  9  60-35  43
 6.Ornament                26  10  8  8  38-45  38
 7.Islands                 26  11  5 10  51-43  38
 8.Leaper St. Joseph's     26  11  5 10  52-39  38
 9.New Fair Kui Tan        26  11  4 11  57-46  37
10.KCDRSC                  26  10  3 13  50-57  33
11.V Sports                26   7  7 12  38-42  28  [*]
12.Tsuen Wan               26   5  4 17  37-51  19  [R]
--------------------------------------------------
13.Telecom                 26   4  4 18  40-67  16       Relegated
14.King Mountain           26   0  1 25   9-179  1       Relegated

[*] Sun International apparently were renamed V Sports 


2015/16.

list of champions.

list of 2nd level champions.

list of senior shield winners and runners-up.

list of fa cup winners.

list of viceroy cup winners and runners-up.

list of foundation dates.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 22 Jun 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.