Hongkong 2017/18


Hong Kong Premier League
Cup Tournaments
First Division
Second Division
Third Division

Hong Kong Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Kitchee                 18  16  2  0  67-12  50  [C]  Champions
 2.Wofoo Tai Po            18  11  4  3  36-21  37
 3.HK Pegasus              18  10  4  4  37-26  34
 4.Eastern LL              18   9  1  8  34-25  28
 5.KC Southern             18   8  2  8  28-27  26
 6.Yuen Long               18   6  5  7  21-30  23
 7.Guangzhou R&F (HK)      18   7  1 10  27-35  22
 8.Lee Man Warriors        18   4  3 11  22-36  15  [N]   [2 1 1 0 3-2 4]
 9.Dreams                  18   4  3 11  18-40  15  [*2]  [2 0 1 1 2-3 1]
10.BC Rangers              18   1  3 14  12-50   6  [*1]

[*1] Lee Man Rangers were renamed Biu Chun Rangers
[*2] Biu Chun Glory Sky were renamed Dreams SC (legal name Hong Kong Sapling FC)

Round 1
[Aug 25]
Kitchee          1-0 Eastern          
[Aug 26]
Dreams           1-1 Wofoo Tai Po     
Southern         0-1 Pegasus          
[Oct 28]
Yuen Long        1-2 Guangzhou R&F    
[Dec 2]
Rangers          1-1 Lee Man Warriors 

Round 2
[Sep 9]
Eastern          1-3 Wofoo Tai Po     
Pegasus          3-2 Guangzhou R&F    
Southern         2-1 Rangers          
[Sep 10]
Kitchee          7-0 Dreams           
Yuen Long        1-0 Lee Man Warriors 

Round 3
[Sep 15]
Lee Man Warriors 3-2 Eastern          
[Sep 16]
Southern         3-1 Guangzhou R&F    
Yuen Long        1-3 Dreams           
[Sep 17]
Rangers          0-3 Wofoo Tai Po     
Pegasus          1-1 Kitchee          

Round 4
[Sep 30]
Pegasus          1-0 Eastern          
Lee Man Warriors 2-2 Wofoo Tai Po     
[Oct 1]
Rangers          0-1 Yuen Long        
Dreams           4-2 Southern         
[Nov 25]
Guangzhou R&F    1-3 Kitchee          

Round 5
[Oct 14]
Kitchee          2-1 Wofoo Tai Po     
Southern         3-0 Yuen Long        
[Nov 25]
Lee Man Warriors 0-2 Pegasus          
[Dec 28]
Eastern          0-1 Dreams           
[Apr 22]
Rangers          1-3 Guangzhou R&F    

Round 6
[Nov 3]
Kitchee          4-1 Lee Man Warriors 
[Nov 4]
Pegasus          1-3 Rangers          
Southern         0-1 Wofoo Tai Po     
[Nov 5]
Guangzhou R&F    2-1 Dreams           
Yuen Long        0-3 Eastern          

Round 7
[Nov 17]
Eastern          1-0 Southern         
[Nov 18]
Guangzhou R&F    1-0 Lee Man Warriors 
[Nov 19]
Dreams           1-0 Rangers          
Yuen Long        0-3 Kitchee          
[Nov 20]
Pegasus          3-2 Wofoo Tai Po     

Round 8
[Dec 9]
Guangzhou R&F    1-2 Eastern          
Pegasus          3-1 Dreams           
[Dec 10]
Rangers          0-6 Kitchee          
Lee Man Warriors 3-1 Southern         
Wofoo Tai Po     2-2 Yuen Long        

Round 9
[Jan 12]
Pegasus          2-2 Yuen Long        
[Jan 13]
Eastern          2-0 Rangers          
[Jan 14]
Kitchee          2-2 Southern         
Lee Man Warriors 1-0 Dreams           
[Jan 28]
Guangzhou R&F    0-2 Wofoo Tai Po     

Round 10
[Jan 18]
Eastern          1-8 Kitchee          
[Jan 20]
Pegasus          2-2 Southern         
Guangzhou R&F    2-1 Yuen Long        
[Jan 21]
Wofoo Tai Po     3-2 Dreams           
Lee Man Warriors 2-0 Rangers          

Round 11
[Feb 3]
Dreams           0-3 Guangzhou R&F    
Lee Man Warriors 1-5 Kitchee          
[Feb 4]
Rangers          1-3 Pegasus          
Eastern          1-1 Yuen Long        
Wofoo Tai Po     1-0 Southern         

Round 12
[Feb 24]
Eastern          3-0 Pegasus          
Southern         1-0 Dreams           
[Feb 25]
Wofoo Tai Po     2-0 Lee Man Warriors 
Yuen Long        2-1 Rangers          
[Feb 26]
Kitchee          3-1 Guangzhou R&F    

Round 13
[Mar 2]
Pegasus          3-2 Lee Man Warriors 
[Mar 3]
Wofoo Tai Po     1-4 Kitchee          
Yuen Long        2-1 Southern         
Dreams           0-3 Eastern          
[Mar 4]
Guangzhou R&F    2-2 Rangers          

Round 14
[Jan 28]
Kitchee          7-0 Rangers          
[Mar 9]
Eastern          5-0 Guangzhou R&F    
[Mar 10]
Southern         2-1 Lee Man Warriors 
[Mar 11]
Dreams           0-5 Pegasus          
Yuen Long        2-2 Wofoo Tai Po     

Round 15
[Mar 31]
Dreams           1-4 Kitchee          
Guangzhou R&F    1-3 Pegasus          
[Apr 1]
Rangers          0-3 Southern         
Lee Man Warriors 0-1 Yuen Long        
[Apr 2]
Wofoo Tai Po     1-0 Eastern          

Round 16
[Apr 13]
Kitchee          1-0 Pegasus          
[Apr 14]
Eastern          3-2 Lee Man Warriors 
Guangzhou R&F    1-2 Southern         
[Apr 15]
Dreams           0-1 Yuen Long        
Wofoo Tai Po     5-1 Rangers          

Round 17
[Apr 28]
Southern         1-4 Kitchee          
[Apr 29]
Dreams           2-2 Lee Man Warriors 
Wofoo Tai Po     2-0 Guangzhou R&F    
[May 1]
Rangers          0-5 Eastern          
Yuen Long        3-3 Pegasus          
 
Round 18 [May 13]
Rangers          1-1 Dreams           
Kitchee          2-0 Yuen Long        
Southern         3-2 Eastern          
Lee Man Warriors 1-4 Guangzhou R&F    
Wofoo Tai Po     2-1 Pegasus          

Final Table:

 1.Kitchee                 18  16  2  0  67-12  50  [C]  Champions
 2.Wofoo Tai Po            18  11  4  3  36-21  37
 3.HK Pegasus              18  10  4  4  37-26  34
 4.Eastern LL              18   9  1  8  34-25  28
 5.KC Southern             18   8  2  8  28-27  26
 6.Yuen Long               18   6  5  7  21-30  23
 7.Guangzhou R&F (HK)      18   7  1 10  27-35  22
 8.Lee Man Warriors        18   4  3 11  22-36  15  [N]   [2 1 1 0 3-2 4]
 9.Dreams                  18   4  3 11  18-40  15  [*2]  [2 0 1 1 2-3 1]
10.BC Rangers              18   1  3 14  12-50   6  [*1]

[*1] Lee Man Rangers were renamed Biu Chun Rangers
[*2] Biu Chun Glory Sky were renamed Dreams SC (legal name Hong Kong Sapling FC)


Cup Tournaments

FA Cup 

FA Cup

Round 1
[Dec 30]
Guangzhou R&F    0-4 Yuen Long        
[Dec 31]
Lee Man Warriors 3-1 Dreams           
 
Quarterfinals
[Apr 7]
Southern         1-0 Yuen Long        
Wofoo Tai Po     3-0 Rangers          
[Apr 8]
Kitchee          4-3 Lee Man Warriors 
Eastern          1-2 Pegasus          
 
Semifinals [May 5]
Southern         1-4 Wofoo Tai Po     
Kitchee          4-1 Pegasus          
 
Final [May 26]
Kitchee          2-1 Wofoo Tai Po     


First Division

Final Table:

 1.Hong Kong Football Club 30  25  5  0 117-21  80  [R]
 2.Sha Tin                 30  19  6  5  66-32  63
 3.Eastern District        30  17  6  7  61-51  57
 4.Wing Yee Property       30  16  7  7  72-40  55  [*]
 5.Sparta Rotterdam Mutual 30  15  7  8  59-39  52  [P]
 6.Double Flower           30  15  3 12  67-53  48
 7.Wong Tai Sin            30  14  5 11  67-55  47
 8.Hoi King                30  12  6 12  42-44  42  [P]
 9.Resources Capital FC    30  12  5 13  56-59  41
10.Citizen                 30  11  7 12  63-65  40
11.South China             30  10  8 12  51-48  38  [R]
12.Wan Tai Metro Gallery   30  10  5 15  41-72  35
13.Glorysky Sun Hei        30   8  7 15  49-65  31
14.Tung Sing               30   6  5 19  40-84  23
15.Kwun Tong               30   3  7 20  25-60  16
16.Wanchai                 30   1  3 26  19-107  6

[*] Easyknit Property apparently were renamed Wing Yee Property


Second Division

Final Table:

 1.Happy Valley            26  19  6  1  58-16  63  [P]
 2.Central & Western       26  14  9  3  48-21  51
 3.Tuen Mun                26  14  4  8  34-35  46
 4.Sun Source              26  14  2 10  48-44  44
 5.Wing Go Fu Moon         26  12  3 11  35-42  39  [P]
 6.Sham Shui Po            26   9 11  6  36-24  38
 7.Kowloon City            26  10  6 10  43-42  36
 8.Kwong Wah               26  10  4 12  34-31  34
 9.Yau Tsim Mong           26   9  3 14  29-44  30  [R]
10.Lucky Mile              26   6  8 12  38-43  26
11.Kwai Tsing              26   6  8 12  27-42  26  [R]
12.GFC Friends             26   7  3 16  25-48  24  [P]
13.Sai Kung                26   6  6 14  28-45  24
14.Fukien                  26   5  9 12  20-26  24  [P]


Third Division

Final Table:

 1.Golik North District    22  18  2  2  78-19  56
 2.Leaper St. Joseph's     22  15  6  1  69-23  51
 3.Tsun Tat Kwok Keung     22  11  6  5  45-24  39
 4.Freemen FC              22  11  5  6  29-27  38
 5.New Fair Kui Tan        22  10  3  9  45-44  33
 6.Islands                 22   8  6  8  34-41  30
 7.KCDRSC                  22   9  1 12  36-40  28
 8.Tsuen Wan               22   6  7  9  31-35  25
 9.Lung Moon               22   5  6 11  31-44  21
10.Ornament                22   5  6 11  27-54  21
11.Linkers ONC Elite TMFC  22   5  2 15  24-58  17  [R]
12.KMB                     22   2  4 16  16-56  10


2016/17.

list of champions.

list of 2nd level champions.

list of senior shield winners and runners-up.

list of fa cup winners.

list of viceroy cup winners and runners-up.

list of foundation dates.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 7 Jun 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.