Hongkong 2019/20


Hong Kong Premier League
Cup Tournaments

Hong Kong Premier League

Table:

 1.Guangzhou R&F (HK)       9   7  1  1  35-10  22
 2.Lee Man                  9   6  1  2  18-14  19
 3.Kitchee                 10   5  4  1  23- 9  19
 4.KC Southern             10   5  3  2  23-19  18
 5.Eastern                  9   5  1  3  15-11  16
 6.Wofoo Tai Po             9   2  3  4  16-22   9  [C]
 7.HK Pegasus               9   1  3  5  12-19   6
 8.Happy Valley             9   1  3  5   8-19   6  [P]
 9.Yuen Long                9   0  5  4  11-23   5
--------------------------------------------------
10.BC Rangers               9   1  2  6  11-26   5  [P]

Round 1
[Aug 30]
Kitchee          5-0 Happy Valley     
[Aug 31]
Yuen Long        1-2 Eastern          
Southern         3-1 BC Rangers       
Wofoo Tai Po     1-4 Guangzhou R&F    
[Sep 1]
Lee Man          4-2 Pegasus          
	
Round 2
[Sep 14]
Guangzhou R&F    0-4 Eastern          
[Sep 15]
Kitchee          2-2 Yuen Long        
BC Rangers       0-1 Happy Valley     
Lee Man          2-2 Southern         
[Sep 16]
Pegasus          1-1 Wofoo Tai Po     

Round 3
[Sep 28]
Pegasus          1-2 BC Rangers       
[Sep 29]
Eastern          3-3 Wofoo Tai Po     
Southern         1-1 Yuen Long        
[Dec 7]
Guangzhou R&F    2-0 Happy Valley     
[Mar 18]
Lee Man          2-1 Kitchee          

NB: round 4 played after round 10

Round 5
[Oct 19]
Guangzhou R&F    8-0 Yuen Long        
Wofoo Tai Po     1-1 Kitchee          
[Oct 20]
Eastern          0-1 Southern         
Happy Valley     3-3 Pegasus          
Lee Man          1-0 BC Rangers       

Round 6
[Nov 2]
Yuen Long        1-3 Wofoo Tai Po     
Guangzhou R&F    5-1 Lee Man          
[Nov 3]
BC Rangers       1-1 Kitchee          
Happy Valley     1-2 Eastern          
[Nov 4]
Pegasus          2-2 Southern         

Round 7
[Nov 23]
Southern         3-4 Guangzhou R&F    
Happy Valley     1-2 Lee Man          
[Nov 24]
Kitchee          3-1 Eastern          
Wofoo Tai Po     3-2 BC Rangers       
[Nov 25]
Pegasus          2-1 Yuen Long        

Round 8
[Nov 29]
Kitchee          0-0 Guangzhou R&F    
[Nov 30]
Yuen Long        4-4 BC Rangers       
[Dec 1]
Pegasus          0-1 Eastern          
Lee Man          4-1 Wofoo Tai Po     
Happy Valley     1-4 Southern         

Round 9
[Dec 21]
Yuen Long        0-0 Happy Valley     
[Dec 22]
BC Rangers       1-7 Guangzhou R&F    
Lee Man          1-0 Eastern          
[Dec 30]
Kitchee          2-1 Pegasus          
[Jan 1]
Southern         2-1 Wofoo Tai Po     

Round 10
[Jan 16]
Pegasus          0-3 Kitchee          
[Jan 18]
Eastern          2-1 Lee Man          
Guangzhou R&F    5-0 BC Rangers       
Wofoo Tai Po     2-4 Southern         
[Jan 19]
Happy Valley     1-1 Yuen Long        

Round 4 
[Mar 10] 	 
Southern         1-5 Kitchee          
[tba]
Yuen Long         -  Lee Man          
Pegasus           -  Guangzhou R&F    
Eastern           -  BC Rangers       
Wofoo Tai Po      -  Happy Valley     

Table:

 1.Guangzhou R&F (HK)       9   7  1  1  35-10  22
 2.Lee Man                  9   6  1  2  18-14  19
 3.Kitchee                 10   5  4  1  23- 9  19
 4.KC Southern             10   5  3  2  23-19  18
 5.Eastern                  9   5  1  3  15-11  16
 6.Wofoo Tai Po             9   2  3  4  16-22   9  [C]
 7.HK Pegasus               9   1  3  5  12-19   6
 8.Happy Valley             9   1  3  5   8-19   6  [P]
 9.Yuen Long                9   0  5  4  11-23   5
--------------------------------------------------
10.BC Rangers               9   1  2  6  11-26   5  [P]


Cup Tournaments

Senior Shield | FA Cup 

Senior Shield

Round 1 [Sep 21]
Happy Valley     0-1 Pegasus          
Yuen Long        0-3 Lee Man          

Quarterfinals
[Nov 9]
Guangzhou R&F    2-1 Pegasus          
Eastern          1-0 Southern         
[Nov 10]
Kitchee          1-5 Lee Man          
Wofoo Tai Po     5-1 BC Rangers       

Semifinals
[Dec 25]
Guangzhou R&F    3-5 Eastern          
[Dec 26]
Lee Man          3-0 Wofoo Tai Po     

Final [May 12]
Eastern           -  Lee Man          

FA Cup

Round 1
[Mar 7]
BC Rangers       2-8 Eastern          
[Mar 8]
Lee Man          2-2 Wofoo Tai Po     [aet, 3-4 pen]

Quarterfinals
[Mar 12]
Yuen Long        4-5 Pegasus          [aet]
[Mar 13]
Guangzhou R&F    4-0 Happy Valley     
[Mar 15]
Kitchee          0-2 Eastern          
[Mar 16]
Southern         1-4 Wofoo Tai Po     

Semifinals
[Mar 21]
Eastern          5-0 Pegasus          
[Mar 22]
Wofoo Tai Po     2-2 Guangzhou R&F    [aet, 3-5 pen]

Final [May 31]
Eastern           -  Guangzhou R&F    


2018/19.

list of champions.

list of 2nd level champions.

list of senior shield winners and runners-up.

list of fa cup winners.

list of viceroy cup winners and runners-up.

list of foundation dates.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 8 Apr 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.