Hongkong 2020/21


Hong Kong Premier League
First Division
Second Division
Third Division

Hong Kong Premier League

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Kitchee                 14  10  4  0  29- 9  34  [C]  Championship Playoff
 2.Eastern LL              14   9  4  1  33-12  31       Championship Playoff
 3.TSW Pegasus             14   8  1  5  20-17  25  [*]  Championship Playoff
 4.Lee Man                 14   6  3  5  26-19  21       Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.KC Southern             14   3  3  8  24-30  12       Relegation Playoff
 6.Resources Capital FC    14   4  0 10  11-35  12  [P]  Relegation Playoff
 7.BC Rangers              14   2  5  7  14-23  11       Relegation Playoff
 8.Happy Valley            14   1  6  7  14-26   9       Relegation Playoff
 -.Wofoo Tai Po             withdrew              
 -.Yuen Long                withdrew
 -.Guangzhou R&F (HK)       withdrew
[*] HK Pegasus were renamed Tin Shui Wai Pegasus

Round 1
[Nov 21]
Eastern          5-0 Res. Capital     
Pegasus          0-4 Southern         
[Nov 22]
BC Rangers       2-2 Happy Valley     
Kitchee          2-2 Lee Man          

Round 2
[Nov 28]
Southern         3-3 BC Rangers       
Res. Capital     0-1 Pegasus          
[Nov 29]
Kitchee          1-1 Happy Valley     
Lee Man          2-3 Eastern          

Round 3
[Feb 27]
Happy Valley     1-1 Eastern          
Southern         1-2 Kitchee          
[Feb 28]
Res. Capital     1-5 Lee Man          
Pegasus          2-0 BC Rangers       

Round 4
[Mar 4]
Kitchee          2-0 Pegasus          
[Mar 5]
Southern         0-5 Eastern          
[Mar 6]
Res. Capital     1-2 BC Rangers       
[Mar 7]
Lee Man          0-0 Happy Valley     

Round 5
[Mar 13]	 
Lee Man          2-1 Southern         
[Mar 14]
Happy Valley     0-1 Res. Capital     
BC Rangers       0-0 Kitchee          
[Mar 15]	 
Eastern          0-0 Pegasus          

Round 6
[Mar 10]
Eastern          0-1 Kitchee          
[Mar 21]
Lee Man          0-0 BC Rangers       
Res. Capital     1-0 Southern         
Pegasus          1-0 Happy Valley     

Round 7
[Mar 27]
BC Rangers       1-3 Eastern          
Happy Valley     1-1 Southern         
[Mar 28]
Pegasus          1-2 Lee Man          
Res. Capital     0-3 Kitchee          

Round 8
[Apr 3]
Res. Capital     0-5 Eastern          
Lee Man          0-2 Kitchee          
[Apr 4]
Happy Valley     2-1 BC Rangers       
[Apr 5]
Southern         2-3 Pegasus          

Round 9
[Apr 10]
Southern         3-3 Happy Valley     
[Apr 11]
Kitchee          3-0 Res. Capital     
Lee Man          1-3 Pegasus          
[Apr 12]
Eastern          2-2 BC Rangers       

Round 10
[Mar 19]
Kitchee          1-1 Eastern          
[Apr 27]
BC Rangers       1-0 Lee Man          
[May 5]
Southern         4-1 Res. Capital     
[May 6]
Happy Valley     1-3 Pegasus          

Round 11
[Apr 16]
Happy Valley     1-3 Kitchee          
[Apr 17]
Eastern          3-2 Lee Man          
[Apr 18]
BC Rangers       1-2 Southern         
Pegasus          3-2 Res. Capital     

Round 12
[Apr 23]
Southern         1-2 Lee Man          
[Apr 24]	 
Res. Capital     3-0 Happy Valley     
Pegasus          0-1 Eastern          
[May 7]
Kitchee          3-1 BC Rangers       

Round 13
[Mar 24]
Pegasus          1-2 Kitchee          
[Apr 30]
Eastern          2-1 Southern         
[May 2]
BC Rangers       0-1 Res. Capital     
Happy Valley     1-4 Lee Man          

Round 14
[May 9]
Lee Man          4-0 Res. Capital     
Eastern          2-1 Happy Valley     
[May 10]
Kitchee          4-1 Southern         
[May 11]
BC Rangers       0-2 Pegasus          

Final Table:

 1.Kitchee                 14  10  4  0  29- 9  34  [C]  Championship Playoff
 2.Eastern LL              14   9  4  1  33-12  31       Championship Playoff
 3.TSW Pegasus             14   8  1  5  20-17  25  [*]  Championship Playoff
 4.Lee Man                 14   6  3  5  26-19  21       Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.KC Southern             14   3  3  8  24-30  12       Relegation Playoff
 6.Resources Capital FC    14   4  0 10  11-35  12  [P]  Relegation Playoff
 7.BC Rangers              14   2  5  7  14-23  11       Relegation Playoff
 8.Happy Valley            14   1  6  7  14-26   9       Relegation Playoff
 -.Wofoo Tai Po             withdrew              
 -.Yuen Long                withdrew
 -.Guangzhou R&F (HK)       withdrew
[*] HK Pegasus were renamed Tin Shui Wai Pegasus

Playoff Stage

Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.Kitchee                 17  11  4  2  32-12  37  [C]  Champions
 2.Eastern LL              17  10  4  3  38-16  34
 3.Lee Man                 17   9  3  5  34-21  30
 4.TSW Pegasus             17   9  1  7  23-27  28  [*]

Round 15 [May 15]
Eastern          4-0 Pegasus          
Kitchee          0-1 Lee Man          

Round 16
[May 18]
Lee Man          2-1 Eastern          
[May 19]
Pegasus          2-1 Kitchee          

Round 17 [May 23]
Kitchee          2-0 Eastern          
Pegasus          1-5 Lee Man          

Final Table:

 1.Kitchee                 17  11  4  2  32-12  37  [C]  Champions
 2.Eastern LL              17  10  4  3  38-16  34
 3.Lee Man                 17   9  3  5  34-21  30
 4.TSW Pegasus             17   9  1  7  23-27  28  [*]

Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 5.KC Southern             17   4  4  9  29-35  16
 6.BC Rangers              17   3  7  7  25-28  16
 7.Resources Capital FC    17   5  0 12  15-49  15  [P]
 8.Happy Valley            17   2  7  8  25-33  13       Withdrew

Round 15 [May 16]
Southern         2-1 Happy Valley     
Res. Capital     0-6 BC Rangers       

Round 16 [May 22]
BC Rangers       2-2 Southern         
Happy Valley     7-2 Res. Capital     

Round 17 [May 30]
Southern         1-2 Res. Capital     
BC Rangers       3-3 Happy Valley     

Final Table:

 5.KC Southern             17   4  4  9  29-35  16
 6.BC Rangers              17   3  7  7  25-28  16
 7.Resources Capital FC    17   5  0 12  15-49  15  [P]
 8.Happy Valley            17   2  7  8  25-33  13       Withdrew

NB: no promotion or relegation due to Covid-19 restrictions;
    Happy Valley withdrew voluntarily to the second level for 2021/22

First Division

Final Table:

 1.Hong Kong Football Club 13  13  0  0  47- 4  39
 2.Golik North District    13  10  2  1  31-13  32
 3.Sham Shui Po            13   7  3  3  33-17  24
 4.South China             13   7  3  3  31-15  24
 5.Sha Tin                 13   6  2  5  24-19  20
 6.Wing Yee Property       13   5  3  5  22-27  18
 7.Yuen Long               13   4  5  4  26-29  17  [R]
 8.Citizen                 13   5  1  7  24-27  16
 9.Central & Western       13   5  1  7  23-28  16
10.Hoi King                13   4  3  6  23-32  15
11.Eastern District        13   3  4  6  19-20  13
12.Metro Gallery           13   2  2  9  19-52   8  [*]
13.Wofoo Tai Po            13   2  2  9  20-32   8  [R]
14.Wong Tai Sin            13   2  1 10  20-47   7
[*] Icanfield reverted to their former name Metro Gallery

Second Division

Final Table:

 1.Tung Sing               13   9  1  3  33-10  28
 2.Kwun Tong               13   8  2  3  22-14  26
 3.Kwong Wah               13   7  4  2  26-21  25
 4.Double Flower           13   8  1  4  30-26  25
 5.Wanchai                 13   6  3  4  18-22  21
 6.Leaper St. Joseph's     13   6  2  5  27-21  20
 7.Lucky Mile              13   5  3  5  30-28  18
 8.Kwai Tsing              13   5  3  5  14-18  18
 9.Tuen Mun                13   5  2  6  21-19  17
10.Kowloon City            13   4  4  5  22-21  16
11.Sparta Asia             13   3  5  5  19-30  14  [*]
12.Fu Moon                 13   3  4  6  24-25  13
13.Chelsea Soccer School   13   2  4  7  14-22  10
14.Yau Tsim Mong           13   1  0 12  14-37   3
[*] Sparta Asia reverted to their former name Mutual

Third Division

Final Table:

 1.Ravia King Mountain     15  14  0  1  66-13  42
 2.Sun Hei                 15  13  0  2  46-18  39
 3.WSE                     15  11  1  3  37-16  34
 4.Wing Go                 15   8  3  4  27-18  27
 5.Ornament                15   8  1  6  34-22  25
 6.Islands                 15   6  3  6  22-26  21
 7.Tsun Tat                15   5  5  5  25-22  20
 8.GFC Friends             15   5  5  5  24-23  20
 9.Fukien                  15   6  1  8  21-22  19
10.Tsuen Wan               15   4  5  6  22-26  17
11.Kowloon Cricket Club    15   4  4  7  20-29  16
12.Lansbury                15   4  2  9  16-29  14
13.Sai Kung                15   3  5  7  12-29  14
14.Kui Tan                 15   3  4  8  19-38  13
15.Lung Moon               15   1  5  9  16-36   8
16.HWKCDRSC                15   2  2 11   9-49   8  [*]
[*] KCDRSC were renamed HWKCDRSC

2019/20.

list of champions.

list of 2nd level champions.

list of senior shield winners and runners-up.

list of fa cup winners.

list of viceroy cup winners and runners-up.

list of foundation dates.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 22 Jul 2021

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.