Honduras 2016/17


Primera División

Primera División

Campeonato Apertura 2016 | Campeonato Clausura 2017 | Aggregate Table

Campeonato Apertura 2016

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)            18  12  3  3  35-21  39  Semifinals
 2.Platense (Puerto Cortés)         18   9  5  4  37-26  32  Semifinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Real España (San Pedro Sula)     18   9  4  5  31-22  31  Quarterfinals
 4.Motagua (Tegucigalpa)            18   7  7  4  30-24  28  Quarterfinals
 5.Marathón (San Pedro Sula)        18   6  6  6  22-22  24  Quarterfinals
 6.Real Sociedad (Tocoa)            18   6  6  6  23-24  24  Quarterfinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Honduras (El Progreso)           18   7  3  8  23-31  24
 8.Juticalpa (Juticalpa)            18   3  9  6  24-26  18
 9.Vida (La Ceiba)                  18   3  6  9  13-25  15
10.Social Sol (Olanchito)           18   2  3 13  12-29   9

Round 1
[Jul 29]
Olimpia       3-2 Social Sol    
[Jul 30]
Marathón      3-3 Platense      
[Jul 31]
Honduras P    0-2 Motagua       
Juticalpa     2-1 Real España   
Real Sociedad 1-1 Vida          

Round 2
[Aug 5]
Vida          1-1 Juticalpa     
[Aug 6]
Real España   2-1 Marathón      
Social Sol    0-1 Honduras P    
[Aug 7]
Motagua       2-0 Real Sociedad 
Platense      2-2 Olimpia       

Round 3 [Aug 10]
Honduras P    4-1 Real Sociedad 
Juticalpa     0-0 Motagua       
Marathón      0-1 Vida          
Olimpia       1-0 Real España   
Social Sol    0-1 Platense      

Round 4
[Aug 13]
Real España   2-1 Social Sol    
Vida          2-2 Olimpia       
[Aug 14]
Motagua       3-1 Marathón      
Platense      4-1 Honduras P    
[Aug 15]
Real Sociedad 2-1 Juticalpa     

Round 5
[Aug 20]
Marathón      0-0 Real Sociedad 
Platense      1-0 Real España   
Social Sol    0-0 Vida          
[Aug 21]
Honduras P    1-1 Juticalpa     
[Sep 8]
Olimpia       3-1 Motagua       

Round 6
[Aug 26]
Vida          0-0 Platense      
[Aug 28]
Juticalpa     0-1 Marathón      
Real España   4-1 Honduras P    
Real Sociedad 2-3 Olimpia       
[Aug 29]
Motagua       1-0 Social Sol    

Round 7
[Sep 10]
Honduras P    1-2 Marathón      
Real España   3-0 Vida          
Social Sol    1-1 Real Sociedad 
[Sep 11]
Olimpia       2-0 Juticalpa     
Platense      4-2 Motagua       

Round 8
[Sep 17]
Marathón      2-0 Olimpia       
[Sep 18]
Honduras P    1-0 Vida          
Juticalpa     3-1 Social Sol    
Motagua       1-1 Real España   
Real Sociedad 1-2 Platense      

Round 9 [Sep 21]
Olimpia       2-0 Honduras P    
Platense      2-2 Juticalpa     
Real España   2-1 Real Sociedad 
Social Sol    0-1 Marathón      
Vida          0-1 Motagua       

Round 10
[Sep 24]
Real España   2-2 Juticalpa     
Social Sol    1-2 Olimpia       
Vida          0-1 Real Sociedad 
[Sep 25]
Motagua       0-0 Honduras P    
Platense      1-1 Marathón      

Round 11
[Oct 1]
Marathón      0-0 Real España   
[Oct 2]
Honduras P    1-0 Social Sol    
Juticalpa     1-1 Vida          
Olimpia       3-1 Platense      
Real Sociedad 1-1 Motagua       

Round 12
[Oct 9]
Motagua       2-2 Juticalpa     
Platense      2-0 Social Sol    
Real Sociedad 3-0 Honduras P    
Vida          1-0 Marathón      
[Oct 12]
Real España   3-2 Olimpia       

Round 13
[Oct 15]
Honduras P    3-5 Platense      
Marathón      3-1 Motagua       
Olimpia       3-1 Vida          
Social Sol    0-3 Real España   
[Oct 16]
Juticalpa     1-1 Real Sociedad 

Round 14
[Oct 22]
Real España   1-0 Platense      
Vida          3-1 Social Sol    
[Oct 23]
Juticalpa     4-1 Honduras P    
Motagua       1-1 Olimpia       
Real Sociedad 2-1 Marathón      

Round 15
[Oct 29]
Marathón      2-2 Juticalpa     
Social Sol    3-2 Motagua       
[Oct 30]
Honduras P    3-1 Real España   
Olimpia       1-0 Real Sociedad 
Platense      3-0 Vida          

Round 16 [Nov 2]
Juticalpa     1-2 Olimpia       
Marathón      2-2 Honduras P    
Motagua       4-2 Platense      
Real Sociedad 1-1 Social Sol    
Vida          1-2 Real España   

Round 17
[Nov 5]
Olimpia       3-0 Marathón      
Real España   2-2 Motagua       
Social Sol    1-0 Juticalpa     
Vida          0-1 Honduras P    
[Nov 6]
Platense      1-2 Real Sociedad 

Round 18 [Nov 19]
Honduras P    2-0 Olimpia       
Juticalpa     1-3 Platense      
Marathón      2-0 Social Sol    
Motagua       4-1 Vida          
Real Sociedad 3-2 Real España   

Final Table:

 1.Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)            18  12  3  3  35-21  39  Semifinals
 2.Platense (Puerto Cortés)         18   9  5  4  37-26  32  Semifinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Real España (San Pedro Sula)     18   9  4  5  31-22  31  Quarterfinals
 4.Motagua (Tegucigalpa)            18   7  7  4  30-24  28  Quarterfinals
 5.Marathón (San Pedro Sula)        18   6  6  6  22-22  24  Quarterfinals
 6.Real Sociedad (Tocoa)            18   6  6  6  23-24  24  Quarterfinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Honduras (El Progreso)           18   7  3  8  23-31  24
 8.Juticalpa (Juticalpa)            18   3  9  6  24-26  18
 9.Vida (La Ceiba)                  18   3  6  9  13-25  15
10.Social Sol (Olanchito)           18   2  3 13  12-29   9

Playoff Stage

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Nov 23]
Marathón      1-2 Motagua       
[Nov 24]
Real Sociedad 2-3 Real España   

Second Legs [Nov 27]
Motagua       1-2 Marathón      
Real España   2-1 Real Sociedad 

NB: Motagua qualified on better regular season record

Semifinals

First Legs [Dec 1]
Motagua       1-0 Olimpia       
Real España   1-1 Platense      

Second Legs [Dec 4]
Olimpia       1-1 Motagua       
Platense      1-1 Real España   

NB: Platense qualified on better regular season record

Final

First Leg [Dec 11] 	
Motagua       1-0 Platense      

Second Leg [Dec 18]
Platense      1-1 Motagua       


Campeonato Clausura 2017

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)            18  11  4  3  47-26  37  Semifinals
 2.Motagua (Tegucigalpa)            18   9  7  2  35-21  34  Semifinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Real España (San Pedro Sula)     18   9  5  4  29-20  32  Quarterfinals
 4.Honduras (El Progreso)           18   9  4  5  28-26  31  Quarterfinals
 5.Marathón (San Pedro Sula)        18   8  3  7  26-22  27  Quarterfinals
 6.Real Sociedad (Tocoa)            18   7  5  6  26-22  26  Quarterfinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Platense (Puerto Cortés)         18   5  5  8  14-24  20
 8.Social Sol (Olanchito)           18   2  9  7  17-27  15
 9.Juticalpa (Juticalpa)            18   2  5 11  23-37  11
10.Vida (La Ceiba)                  18   2  5 11  14-34  11

Round 1
[Jan 7]
Real España   0-0 Social Sol    
[Jan 8]
Juticalpa     0-1 Marathón      
Platense      2-1 Motagua       
Vida          1-2 Real Sociedad 
Olimpia       5-2 Honduras P    

Round 2
[Jan 14]
Marathón      2-0 Platense      
Social Sol    0-0 Juticalpa     
[Jan 15]
Motagua       3-1 Honduras P    
Real Sociedad 2-0 Olimpia       
Vida          0-4 Real España   

Round 3
[Jan 27]
Honduras P    2-1 Vida          
[Jan 28]
Real España   2-2 Motagua       
[Jan 29]
Olimpia       3-2 Marathón      
Juticalpa     2-1 Real Sociedad 
Platense      2-1 Social Sol    

Round 4 [Feb 1]
Marathón      4-2 Real Sociedad 
Motagua       2-0 Vida          
Social Sol    0-1 Olimpia       
Juticalpa     0-3 Real España   
Honduras P    0-1 Platense      

Round 5
[Feb 4]
Marathón      1-3 Real España   
[Feb 5]
Platense      3-1 Juticalpa     
Real Sociedad 1-2 Honduras P    
Olimpia       2-2 Motagua       
Vida          2-1 Social Sol    

Round 6 [Feb 8]
Honduras P    1-1 Marathón      
Juticalpa     0-0 Motagua       
Olimpia       7-1 Vida          
Real España   1-0 Platense      
Social Sol    0-0 Real Sociedad 

Round 7
[Feb 11]
Real España   1-3 Olimpia       
Social Sol    1-1 Honduras P    
Vida          1-1 Juticalpa     
[Feb 12]
Real Sociedad 0-0 Platense      
Motagua       2-0 Marathón      

Round 8
[Feb 18]
Honduras P    0-1 Real España   
Marathón      2-0 Social Sol    
[Feb 19]
Olimpia       3-2 Juticalpa     
Platense      0-0 Vida          
Real Sociedad 4-0 Motagua       

Round 9
[Feb 25]
Real España   2-1 Real Sociedad 
Vida          0-0 Marathón      
[Feb 26]
Juticalpa     3-4 Honduras P    
Motagua       4-0 Social Sol    
Platense      2-2 Olimpia       

Round 10 [Mar 1]
Real Sociedad 2-0 Vida          
Social Sol    1-1 Real España   
Motagua       4-0 Platense      
Honduras P    2-1 Olimpia       
Marathón      3-1 Juticalpa     

Round 11
[Mar 4]
Honduras P    2-2 Motagua       
Real España   3-1 Vida          
[Mar 5]
Juticalpa     2-2 Social Sol    
Platense      0-2 Marathón      
Olimpia       3-0 Real Sociedad 

Round 12 [Mar 10]
Vida          1-2 Honduras P    
Marathón      2-0 Olimpia       
Social Sol    0-0 Platense      
Real Sociedad 1-0 Juticalpa     
Motagua       1-1 Real España   

Round 13
[Mar 18]
Real España   2-0 Juticalpa     
[Mar 19]
Platense      0-1 Honduras P    
Olimpia       3-1 Social Sol    
Real Sociedad 2-1 Marathón      
[Apr 19]
Vida          0-1 Motagua       

Round 14
[Mar 31]
Honduras P    0-0 Real Sociedad 
[Apr 1]
Real España   1-1 Marathón      
Social Sol    2-1 Vida          
[Apr 2]
Juticalpa     3-1 Platense      
Motagua       1-1 Olimpia       

Round 15
[Apr 8]
Marathón      0-2 Honduras P    
[Apr 9]
Platense      2-1 Real España   
Real Sociedad 3-3 Social Sol    
Motagua       3-2 Juticalpa     
Vida          2-2 Olimpia       

Round 16 [Apr 12]
Honduras P    2-1 Social Sol    
Juticalpa     1-1 Vida          
Olimpia       3-1 Real España   
Marathón      1-2 Motagua       
Platense      1-1 Real Sociedad 

Round 17
[Apr 22]
Real España   2-1 Honduras P    
Social Sol    2-1 Marathón      
[Apr 23]
Juticalpa     3-5 Olimpia       
Vida          1-0 Platense      
Motagua       3-1 Real Sociedad 

Round 18 [Apr 29]	
Honduras P    3-2 Juticalpa     
Marathón      2-1 Vida          
Olimpia       3-0 Platense      
Real Sociedad 3-0 Real España   
Social Sol    2-2 Motagua       

Final Table:

 1.Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)            18  11  4  3  47-26  37  Semifinals
 2.Motagua (Tegucigalpa)            18   9  7  2  35-21  34  Semifinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Real España (San Pedro Sula)     18   9  5  4  29-20  32  Quarterfinals
 4.Honduras (El Progreso)           18   9  4  5  28-26  31  Quarterfinals
 5.Marathón (San Pedro Sula)        18   8  3  7  26-22  27  Quarterfinals
 6.Real Sociedad (Tocoa)            18   7  5  6  26-22  26  Quarterfinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Platense (Puerto Cortés)         18   5  5  8  14-24  20
 8.Social Sol (Olanchito)           18   2  9  7  17-27  15
 9.Juticalpa (Juticalpa)            18   2  5 11  23-37  11
10.Vida (La Ceiba)                  18   2  5 11  14-34  11

Playoff Stage

Quarterfinals

First Legs [May 3]
Real Sociedad 2-1 Real España   
Marathón      1-0 Honduras P    

Second Legs [May 6]
Real España   4-1 Real Sociedad 
Honduras P    1-0 Marathón      

NB: Honduras qualify on better record regular stage

Semifinals

First Legs [May 11]
Honduras P    4-2 Olimpia       
Real España   1-2 Motagua       

Second Legs
[May 13]
Olimpia       2-2 Honduras P    
[May 14]
Motagua       2-2 Real España   

Final

First Leg [May 20]
Honduras P    1-4 Motagua       

Second Leg [May 28]
Motagua       3-0 Honduras P    


Aggregate Table

 1.Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)            36  23  7  6  82-47  76  [Cl]
 2.Real España (San Pedro Sula)     36  18  9  9  60-42  63
 3.Motagua (Tegucigalpa)            36  16 14  6  65-45  62
 4.Honduras (El Progreso)           36  16  7 13  51-57  55  [Ap]
 5.Platense (Puerto Cortés)         36  14 10 12  51-50  52
 6.Marathón (San Pedro Sula)        36  14  9 13  48-44  51
 7.Real Sociedad (Tocoa)            36  13 11 12  49-46  50
 8.Juticalpa (Juticalpa)            36   5 14 17  47-63  29
 9.Vida (La Ceiba)                  36   5 11 20  27-59  26
-----------------------------------------------------------
10.Social Sol (Olanchito)           36   4 12 20  29-56  24  [P]   Relegated


2015/16

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time table.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 8 Jun 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.