Honduras 2017/18


Primera División

Primera División

Campeonato Apertura 2017 | Campeonato Clausura 2018

Campeonato Apertura 2017

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Marathón (San Pedro Sula)        18  11  1  6  27-21  34       Semifinals
 2.Motagua (Tegucigalpa)            18   9  6  3  31-21  33       Semifinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)            18   9  4  5  27-15  31       Quarterfinals
 4.Real España (San Pedro Sula)     18   9  2  7  31-25  29       Quarterfinals
 5.Juticalpa (Juticalpa)            18   8  4  6  39-30  28       Quarterfinals
 6.UPNFM (Tegucigalpa)              18   7  3  8  22-28  24  [*]  Quarterfinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Real Sociedad (Tocoa)            18   6  4  8  22-28  22
 8.Vida (La Ceiba)                  18   5  6  7  20-23  21
 9.Platense (Puerto Cortés)         18   6  1 11  20-37  19
10.Honduras (El Progreso)           18   4  1 13  26-37  13

[*] UPNFM = Universidad Pedagógica Nacional Francisco Morazán

Round 1
[Aug 5]
Real España   1-0 Platense      
[Aug 6]
Honduras P    0-1 Olimpia       
Juticalpa     3-1 UPNFM         
Motagua       1-1 Real Sociedad 
Vida          1-1 Marathón      

Round 2
[Aug 12]
Marathón      1-0 Platense      
UPNFM         2-1 Real España   
[Aug 13]
Juticalpa     2-2 Motagua       
Olimpia       0-0 Vida          
Real Sociedad 0-1 Honduras P    

NB: round 3 played after round 4

Round 4
[Jul 29]
Olimpia       1-0 UPNFM         
[Aug 26]
Marathón      3-2 Juticalpa     
[Aug 27]
Honduras P    2-3 Motagua       
Platense      1-0 Vida          
Real Sociedad 0-0 Real España   

Round 3
[Sep 2]
Honduras P    1-2 UPNFM         
Motagua       1-0 Marathón      
[Sep 3]
Real España   2-0 Olimpia       
Vida          1-2 Real Sociedad 
[Sep 20]
Platense      1-2 Juticalpa     

Round 5
[Sep 9]
Motagua       1-1 Olimpia       
Real España   4-0 Marathón      
UPNFM         0-0 Platense      
[Sep 10]
Juticalpa     1-1 Real Sociedad 
Vida          5-3 Honduras P    

Round 6
[Sep 13]
Honduras P    4-3 Marathón      
Real España   2-1 Juticalpa     
Real Sociedad 1-2 UPNFM         
[Sep 14]
Motagua       0-0 Vida          
[Oct 7]
Platense      1-2 Olimpia       

Round 7
[Sep 17]
Juticalpa     3-1 Honduras P    
Marathón      3-2 Olimpia       
Motagua       2-1 Real España   
Real Sociedad 1-0 Platense      
[Sep 20]
UPNFM         0-1 Vida          

Round 8
[Sep 23]
Real España   3-2 Honduras P    
UPNFM         0-1 Marathón      
[Sep 24]
Olimpia       2-1 Real Sociedad 
Platense      4-3 Motagua       
Vida          1-1 Juticalpa     

Round 9 [Sep 27]
Honduras P    5-1 Platense      
Juticalpa     2-2 Olimpia       
Marathón      2-0 Real Sociedad 
Motagua       1-1 UPNFM         
Vida          1-1 Real España   

Round 10
[Sep 30]
Marathón      1-0 Vida          
[Oct 1]
Olimpia       3-0 Honduras P    
Real Sociedad 0-2 Motagua       
UPNFM         3-1 Juticalpa     
[Nov 1]
Platense      3-1 Real España   

Round 11
[Oct 13]
Honduras P    2-2 Real Sociedad 
Vida          1-0 Olimpia       
[Oct 14]
Real España   2-3 UPNFM         
[Oct 15]
Motagua       3-2 Juticalpa     
Platense      0-3 Marathón      

Round 12
[Oct 21]
Marathón      1-2 Motagua       
UPNFM         3-2 Honduras P    
[Oct 22]
Juticalpa     5-1 Platense      
Olimpia       3-0 Real España   
Real Sociedad 2-1 Vida          

Round 13
[Oct 25]
Juticalpa     3-0 Marathón      
[Oct 26]
Motagua       1-0 Honduras P    
Real España   2-3 Real Sociedad 
Vida          3-0 Platense      
[Nov 1]
UPNFM         0-2 Olimpia       

Round 14 [Oct 29]
Honduras P    2-1 Vida          
Marathón      1-0 Real España   
Olimpia       0-0 Motagua       
Platense      2-0 UPNFM         
Real Sociedad 0-2 Juticalpa     

Round 15
[Nov 4]
Marathón      1-0 Honduras P    
UPNFM         4-2 Real Sociedad 
[Nov 5]
Juticalpa     2-3 Real España   
Olimpia       3-0 Platense      
Vida          2-1 Motagua       

Round 16
[Nov 8]
Platense      4-2 Real Sociedad 
Vida          1-1 UPNFM         
[Nov 9]
Honduras P    1-2 Juticalpa     
[Nov 18]
Real España   3-2 Motagua       
[Nov 19]
Olimpia       0-1 Marathón      

Round 17
[Nov 11]
Marathón      5-0 UPNFM         
[Nov 12]
Honduras P    0-2 Real España   
Juticalpa     4-1 Vida          
Motagua       5-1 Platense      
Real Sociedad 2-1 Olimpia       

Round 18
[Nov 19]
Platense      1-0 Honduras P    
[Nov 23]
Olimpia       4-1 Juticalpa     
Real España   3-0 Vida          
Real Sociedad 2-0 Marathón      
UPNFM         0-1 Motagua       

Final Table:

 1.Marathón (San Pedro Sula)        18  11  1  6  27-21  34       Semifinals
 2.Motagua (Tegucigalpa)            18   9  6  3  31-21  33       Semifinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)            18   9  4  5  27-15  31       Quarterfinals
 4.Real España (San Pedro Sula)     18   9  2  7  31-25  29       Quarterfinals
 5.Juticalpa (Juticalpa)            18   8  4  6  39-30  28       Quarterfinals
 6.UPNFM (Tegucigalpa)              18   7  3  8  22-28  24  [*]  Quarterfinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Real Sociedad (Tocoa)            18   6  4  8  22-28  22
 8.Vida (La Ceiba)                  18   5  6  7  20-23  21
 9.Platense (Puerto Cortés)         18   6  1 11  20-37  19
10.Honduras (El Progreso)           18   4  1 13  26-37  13

[*] UPNFM = Universidad Pedagógica Nacional Francisco Morazán

Playoff Stage

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Nov 30]
Juticalpa     2-3 Real España   
[Dec 6]
UPNFM         2-2 Olimpia       

Second Legs
[Dec 7]
Real España   2-0 Juticalpa     
[Dec 9]
Olimpia       2-0 UPNFM         

Semifinals

First Legs
[Dec 13]
Real España   abd Marathón      [abandoned at 2-0 in 71' due to crowd trouble]
[Dec 20]
Olimpia       2-0 Motagua       
[Dec 21]
Real España   3-0 Marathón      [remaining 19']

Second Legs [Dec 23]
Marathón      3-1 Real España   
Motagua       3-1 Olimpia       

NB: Motagua qualified because of superior regular season record

Final

First Leg [Dec 27, Estadio Olímpico Metropolitano, San Pedro Sula]
Real España   2-0 Motagua       

Second Leg [Dec 30, Estadio Nacional, Tegucigalpa]
Motagua       2-1 Real España   [aet]


Campeonato Clausura 2018

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Table:

 1.Motagua (Tegucigalpa)            15   8  4  3  24-13  28
 2.Marathón (San Pedro Sula)        15   8  4  3  30-21  28
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)            15   7  5  3  26-16  26
 4.Real España (San Pedro Sula)     15   5  6  4  17-16  21
 5.Vida (La Ceiba)                  15   5  5  5  17-16  20
 6.Honduras (El Progreso)           15   6  2  7  19-28  20
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Platense (Puerto Cortés)         15   5  4  6  20-24  19
 8.Juticalpa (Juticalpa)            15   5  2  8  20-24  17
 9.UPNFM (Tegucigalpa)              15   4  3  8  15-20  15
10.Real Sociedad (Tocoa)            15   3  3  9  10-20  12

Round 1
[Jan 20]
Real España   1-0 Vida          
Honduras P    4-3 Juticalpa     
Olimpia       1-0 Real Sociedad 
[Jan 21]
Platense      2-4 Marathón      
UPNFM         1-2 Motagua       

Round 2
[Jan 24]
Motagua       2-0 Real Sociedad 
Honduras P    1-1 Real España   
Vida          1-0 Platense      
Marathón      3-2 UPNFM         
[Jan 25]
Juticalpa     3-5 Olimpia       

Round 3
[Jan 27]
Real España   0-0 Motagua       
[Jan 28]
Olimpia       1-1 Marathón      
Real Sociedad 0-1 Honduras P    
UPNFM         2-1 Vida          
Platense      0-0 Juticalpa     

Round 4
[Jan 31]
Motagua       3-0 Honduras P    
[Feb 1]	 
Real Sociedad 1-1 UPNFM         
Vida          1-1 Olimpia       
[Feb 21]
Marathón      2-1 Juticalpa     
Platense      1-1 Real España   

Round 5
[Feb 3]
Marathón      1-1 Real España   
[Feb 4]
Honduras P    1-0 Vida          
Juticalpa     2-1 Real Sociedad 
Olimpia       1-1 Motagua       
UPNFM         0-2 Platense      

Round 6 [Feb 7]
Olimpia       6-1 Honduras P    
Platense      3-3 Motagua       
Real España   0-1 UPNFM         
Real Sociedad 1-0 Marathón      
Vida          3-0 Juticalpa     

Round 7
[Feb 10]
Real España   0-1 Olimpia       
[Feb 11]
Honduras P    2-1 Platense      
Juticalpa     1-1 UPNFM         
Motagua       3-0 Marathón      
Vida          0-0 Real Sociedad 

Round 8 [Feb 14]
Juticalpa     0-1 Motagua       
Marathón      2-2 Vida          
Olimpia       0-0 Platense      
Real Sociedad 2-0 Real España   
UPNFM         1-0 Honduras P    

Round 9
[Feb 17]
Motagua       1-0 Vida          
Real España   1-0 Juticalpa     
UPNFM         0-2 Olimpia       
[Feb 18]
Honduras P    2-5 Marathón      
Platense      2-1 Real Sociedad 

Round 10
[Feb 24]
Vida          3-2 Real España   
[Feb 25]
Juticalpa     2-1 Honduras P    
Marathón      3-0 Platense      
[Mar 7]
Real Sociedad 0-2 Olimpia       
Motagua       2-0 UPNFM         

Round 11
[Mar 3]
Real España   1-0 Honduras P    
[Mar 4]
Olimpia       1-2 Juticalpa     
Platense      3-1 Vida          
Real Sociedad 2-2 Motagua       
UPNFM         1-2 Marathón      

Round 12
[Mar 10]
Honduras P    1-0 Real Sociedad 
Motagua       1-2 Real España   
Vida          1-0 UPNFM         
[Mar 11]
Juticalpa     3-1 Platense      
Marathón      3-1 Olimpia       

Round 13
[Mar 17]
Juticalpa     2-0 Marathón      
UPNFM         3-0 Real Sociedad 
[Mar 18]
Honduras P    1-2 Motagua       
Olimpia       1-1 Vida          
[Mar 21]
Real España   4-2 Platense      

Round 14
[Mar 24]
Real España   1-1 Marathón      
[Mar 25]
Motagua       0-1 Olimpia       
Platense      1-0 UPNFM         
Real Sociedad 1-0 Juticalpa     
Vida          1-1 Honduras P    
	
Round 15		
[Mar 28]
Marathón      3-1 Real Sociedad 
Motagua       1-2 Platense      
Juticalpa     1-2 Vida          
UPNFM         2-2 Real España   
[Mar 29]
Honduras P    3-2 Olimpia       

Table:

 1.Motagua (Tegucigalpa)            15   8  4  3  24-13  28
 2.Marathón (San Pedro Sula)        15   8  4  3  30-21  28
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)            15   7  5  3  26-16  26
 4.Real España (San Pedro Sula)     15   5  6  4  17-16  21
 5.Vida (La Ceiba)                  15   5  5  5  17-16  20
 6.Honduras (El Progreso)           15   6  2  7  19-28  20
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Platense (Puerto Cortés)         15   5  4  6  20-24  19
 8.Juticalpa (Juticalpa)            15   5  2  8  20-24  17
 9.UPNFM (Tegucigalpa)              15   4  3  8  15-20  15
10.Real Sociedad (Tocoa)            15   3  3  9  10-20  12

Playoff Stage


2016/17

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time table.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 5 Apr 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.