Honduras 2019/20


Primera División

Primera División

Campeonato Apertura 2019 | Campeonato Clausura 2020

Campeonato Apertura 2019

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage | Final

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)            18  14  2  2  37-12  44       Playoff Stage, Final
 2.Marathón (San Pedro Sula)        18  12  4  2  39-17  40       Playoff Stage
 3.Motagua (Tegucigalpa)            18   9  4  5  26-21  31       Playoff Stage
 4.UPNFM (Tegucigalpa)              18   7  5  6  24-23  26       Playoff Stage
 5.Vida (La Ceiba)                  18   7  4  7  24-24  25       Playoff Stage
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Real de Minas (Tegucigalpa)      18   7  2  9  25-29  23
 7.Real España (San Pedro Sula)     18   5  7  6  26-25  22
 8.Platense (Puerto Cortés)         18   6  3  9  28-36  21
 9.Real Sociedad (Tocoa)            18   2  4 12  12-30  10
10.Honduras (El Progreso)           18   3  1 14  12-36  10

Round 1
[Jul 27]
Honduras P    0-4 Olimpia       
Marathón      2-0 Real de Minas 
Vida          1-1 UPNFM         
[Jul 28]
Motagua       2-1 Platense      
Real Sociedad 0-0 Real España   

Round 2 [Aug 4]
Olimpia       2-0 Real Sociedad 
Platense      1-1 UPNFM         
Real de Minas 1-0 Honduras P    
Real España   1-0 Motagua       
Vida          0-2 Marathón      

Round 3
[Aug 10]
Honduras P    1-1 Real España   
UPNFM         1-0 Real de Minas 
[Aug 11]
Marathón      1-1 Olimpia       
Motagua       2-1 Real Sociedad 
Platense      3-0 Vida          

Round 4 [Aug 14]
Marathón      4-1 Honduras P    
Olimpia       1-0 Vida          
Real de Minas 4-4 Motagua       
Real España   2-2 Platense      
Real Sociedad 0-2 UPNFM         

Round 5
[Aug 17]
Real España   5-1 Real de Minas 
UPNFM         0-1 Marathón      
Vida          2-1 Real Sociedad 
[Aug 18]
Platense      0-1 Honduras P    
[Nov 3]
Olimpia       2-0 Motagua       

Round 6
[Aug 24]
Marathón      3-1 Real España   
Motagua       3-1 Vida          
Real de Minas 3-1 Platense      
[Aug 25]
Real Sociedad 0-1 Honduras P    
UPNFM         0-2 Olimpia       

Round 7
[Aug 31]
Honduras P    0-1 UPNFM         
Real España   0-2 Vida          
[Sep 1]
Motagua       1-0 Marathón      
Platense      1-1 Real Sociedad 
Real de Minas 1-2 Olimpia       

Round 8
[Sep 11]
Olimpia       1-2 Platense      
Real Sociedad 2-5 Marathón      
Vida          1-0 Real de Minas 
[Sep 12]
Honduras P    0-1 Motagua       
Real España   1-2 UPNFM         

Round 9
[Sep 14]
Real de Minas 2-1 Real Sociedad 
Vida          3-0 Honduras P    
[Sep 15]
Olimpia       1-1 Real España   
UPNFM         0-1 Motagua       
[Oct 12]	
Marathón      3-2 Platense      

Round 10 [Sep 18]
Marathón      0-0 Real Sociedad 
Motagua       2-1 Honduras P    
Real de Minas 1-0 Vida          
UPNFM         1-1 Real España   
Platense      2-1 Olimpia       

Round 11
[Sep 21]
Honduras P    2-3 Vida          
[Sep 22]
Motagua       3-1 UPNFM         
Platense      0-4 Marathón      
Real España   0-2 Olimpia       
Real Sociedad 0-2 Real de Minas 

Round 12
[Sep 28]
Marathón      2-1 Motagua       
UPNFM         3-2 Honduras P    
Vida          0-0 Real España   
[Sep 29]
Olimpia       5-1 Real de Minas 
Real Sociedad 3-1 Platense      

Round 13
[Oct 4]
Honduras P    1-2 Platense      
[Oct 5]
Marathón      4-4 UPNFM         
[Oct 6]
Motagua       1-2 Olimpia       
Real de Minas 1-2 Real España   
Real Sociedad 1-3 Vida          

Round 14
[Oct 16]
UPNFM         2-2 Vida          
Olimpia       4-0 Honduras P    
Real de Minas 0-1 Marathón      
[Oct 17]
Real España   3-0 Real Sociedad 
Platense      2-3 Motagua       

Round 15
[Oct 19]
Honduras P    0-1 Real Sociedad 
[Oct 20]
Olimpia       1-0 UPNFM         
Vida          1-0 Motagua       
Real España   2-4 Marathón      
Platense      0-4 Real de Minas 

Round 16
[Oct 25]
Honduras P    1-0 Real de Minas 
[Oct 26]
UPNFM         1-0 Platense      
Marathón      0-0 Vida          
[Oct 27]
Motagua       1-1 Real España   
Real Sociedad 1-2 Olimpia       

Round 17
[Nov 2]
Vida          3-4 Platense      
Real España   3-0 Honduras P    
[Nov 3]
Real de Minas 3-2 UPNFM         
[Nov 10]
Real Sociedad 0-0 Motagua       
Olimpia       1-0 Marathón      

Round 18 [Nov 20]
Honduras P    1-3 Marathón      
Motagua       1-1 Real de Minas 
Platense      4-2 Real España   
UPNFM         2-0 Real Sociedad 
Vida          2-3 Olimpia       

Final Table:

 1.Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)            18  14  2  2  37-12  44       Playoff Stage, Final
 2.Marathón (San Pedro Sula)        18  12  4  2  39-17  40       Playoff Stage
 3.Motagua (Tegucigalpa)            18   9  4  5  26-21  31       Playoff Stage
 4.UPNFM (Tegucigalpa)              18   7  5  6  24-23  26       Playoff Stage
 5.Vida (La Ceiba)                  18   7  4  7  24-24  25       Playoff Stage
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Real de Minas (Tegucigalpa)      18   7  2  9  25-29  23
 7.Real España (San Pedro Sula)     18   5  7  6  26-25  22
 8.Platense (Puerto Cortés)         18   6  3  9  28-36  21
 9.Real Sociedad (Tocoa)            18   2  4 12  12-30  10
10.Honduras (El Progreso)           18   3  1 14  12-36  10

Playoff Stage

Final Table:

 1.Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)             4   3  0  1  10- 2   9       Final
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Motagua (Tegucigalpa)             4   3  0  1  10- 5   9
 3.UPNFM (Tegucigalpa)               4   1  1  2   5- 9   4
 4.Vida (La Ceiba)                   4   1  1  2   7-11   4
 5.Marathón (San Pedro Sula)         4   0  2  2   5-10   2

Round 1 [Nov 23]
Marathón      1-2 Motagua       
Vida          2-1 Olimpia       
UPNFM         bye

Round 2
[Nov 27]
Vida          1-3 UPNFM         
[Nov 30]
Olimpia       2-0 Motagua       
Marathón      bye

Round 3 
[Nov 30]
UPNFM         2-2 Marathón      
[Dec 2]
Motagua       5-2 Vida          
Olimpia       bye

Round 4
[Dec 4]
UPNFM         0-3 Olimpia       
[Dec 5]
Marathón      2-2 Vida          
Motagua       bye

Round 5 [Dec 8]
Motagua       3-0 UPNFM         
Olimpia       4-0 Marathón      
Vida          bye

Final Table:

 1.Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)             4   3  0  1  10- 2   9       Final
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Motagua (Tegucigalpa)             4   3  0  1  10- 5   9
 3.UPNFM (Tegucigalpa)               4   1  1  2   5- 9   4
 4.Vida (La Ceiba)                   4   1  1  2   7-11   4
 5.Marathón (San Pedro Sula)         4   0  2  2   5-10   2

Final

NB: as Olimpia won both the Regular Stage and the Playoff Stage, they
    automatically won the title.


Campeonato Clausura 2020

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage | Final

Regular Stage

Table at abandonment:

 1.Motagua (Tegucigalpa)            13   8  3  2  25-10  27
 2.Marathón (San Pedro Sula)        13   7  3  3  25-18  24
 3.Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)            13   6  4  3  26-15  22
 4.Real España (San Pedro Sula)     13   7  0  6  20-13  21
 5.Vida (La Ceiba)                  12   3  8  1  13-10  17
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Real de Minas (Tegucigalpa)      13   5  2  6  16-18  17
 7.Real Sociedad (Tocoa)            12   3  5  4  13-17  14
 8.Platense (Puerto Cortés)         13   3  3  7  16-24  12
 9.UPNFM (Tegucigalpa)              13   1  7  5   8-18  10
10.Honduras (El Progreso)           13   1  5  7  10-29   8

Round 1
[Jan 10]
Honduras P    1-1 Vida          
[Jan 11]
Marathón      2-2 UPNFM         
[Jan 12]
Real Sociedad 1-0 Real España   
Platense      0-3 Motagua       
Olimpia       2-1 Real de Minas 

Round 2
[Jan 18]
Real España   2-1 Olimpia       
UPNFM         1-1 Honduras P    
Vida          0-0 Marathón      
[Jan 19]
Real de Minas 4-0 Platense      
Motagua       2-0 Real Sociedad 

Round 3
[Jan 25]
Motagua       1-1 Marathón      
Real España   0-2 Vida          
UPNFM         1-1 Olimpia       
[Jan 26]
Real de Minas 1-2 Honduras P    
Platense      1-1 Real Sociedad 

Round 4
[Jan 29]
Real Sociedad 1-0 UPNFM         
Olimpia       2-0 Platense      
Vida          3-1 Motagua       
[Jan 30]
Marathón      3-0 Real de Minas 
Honduras P    1-2 Real España   

Round 5
[Feb 1]
UPNFM         1-1 Vida          
[Feb 2]
Real de Minas 1-0 Real Sociedad 
Olimpia       1-2 Motagua       
Honduras P    1-2 Marathón      
[Feb 3]
Real España   2-1 Platense      

Round 6
[Feb 8]
Marathón      3-0 Real España   
Vida          1-1 Real de Minas 
[Feb 9]
Real Sociedad 2-2 Olimpia       
Motagua       5-0 Honduras P    
Platense      0-0 UPNFM         

Round 7 [Feb 12]
Real Sociedad 1-2 Marathón      
Olimpia       5-0 Honduras P    
Real España   3-0 Real de Minas 
UPNFM         1-3 Motagua       
Platense      0-1 Vida          

Round 8
[Feb 15]
Motagua       1-0 Real España   
Vida          1-3 Olimpia       
[Feb 16]
Marathón      5-2 Platense      
Honduras P    2-2 Real Sociedad 
Real de Minas 1-0 UPNFM         

Round 9
[Feb 21]
Honduras P    0-4 Platense      
[Feb 22]
Real de Minas 0-0 Motagua       
Real España   5-0 UPNFM         
Real Sociedad 1-1 Vida          
[Feb 23]
Olimpia       5-0 Marathón      

Round 10
[Feb 29]
UPNFM         0-2 Real España   
[Mar 1]
Marathón      1-2 Olimpia       
Motagua       2-3 Real de Minas 
Platense      4-1 Honduras P    
[tba]
Vida           -  Real Sociedad 

Round 11 [Mar 4]
Real de Minas 0-3 Real España   
Motagua       0-0 UPNFM         
Honduras P    0-0 Olimpia       
Marathón      1-2 Real Sociedad 
Vida          0-0 Platense      

Round 12
[Mar 7]
Real España   0-1 Motagua       
UPNFM         1-0 Real de Minas 
[Mar 8]
Real Sociedad 1-1 Honduras P    
Olimpia       1-1 Vida          
Platense      2-4 Marathón      

Round 13
[Mar 14]
Marathón      1-0 Honduras P    
Motagua       4-1 Olimpia       
Vida          1-1 UPNFM         
[Mar 15]
Real Sociedad 1-4 Real de Minas 
Platense      2-1 Real España   

NB: league suspended due to Covid-19 pandemic and abandoned on Apr 29;
    no Clausura championship awarded, no promotion or relegation

Table at abandonment:

 1.Motagua (Tegucigalpa)            13   8  3  2  25-10  27
 2.Marathón (San Pedro Sula)        13   7  3  3  25-18  24
 3.Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)            13   6  4  3  26-15  22
 4.Real España (San Pedro Sula)     13   7  0  6  20-13  21
 5.Vida (La Ceiba)                  12   3  8  1  13-10  17
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Real de Minas (Tegucigalpa)      13   5  2  6  16-18  17
 7.Real Sociedad (Tocoa)            12   3  5  4  13-17  14
 8.Platense (Puerto Cortés)         13   3  3  7  16-24  12
 9.UPNFM (Tegucigalpa)              13   1  7  5   8-18  10
10.Honduras (El Progreso)           13   1  5  7  10-29   8

Playoff Stage

NB: cancelled

Final

NB: between winners Regular Stage and winners Playoff Stage;
    cancelled


2018/19

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time table.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 7 May 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.