Honduras 2020/21


Primera División

Primera División

Campeonato Apertura 2020/21 | Campeonato Clausura 2021

Campeonato Apertura 2020/21

Group Stage | Playoff Stage | Finalísima

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Grupo A
 1.Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)            14  10  4  0  30- 9  34  Group Stage Final, Semifinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Motagua (Tegucigalpa)            14  10  2  2  33-10  32  Quarterfinals
 3.UPNFM (Tegucigalpa)              14   4  6  4  20-20  18  Quarterfinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Real de Minas (Tegucigalpa)      14   2  6  6  18-24  12
 5.Real Sociedad (Tocoa)            14   1  2 11  12-38   5

Grupo B
 1.Marathón (San Pedro Sula)        14   8  2  4  24-11  26  Group Stage Final, Semifinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Vida (La Ceiba)                  14   6  3  5  25-18  21  Quarterfinals
 3.Platense (Puerto Cortés)         14   4  5  5  18-25  17  Quarterfinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Real España (San Pedro Sula)     14   4  4  6  18-18  16
 5.Honduras (El Progreso)           14   2  4  8  12-37  10

Round 1
[Sep 26]
UPNFM         2-3 Motagua       
[Sep 27]
Real España   1-1 Olimpia       [inter-group match]
[Oct 3]
Real Sociedad 0-0 Real de Minas 
Vida          3-3 Platense      
Honduras P    1-1 Marathón      

Round 2 [Oct 7]
Marathón      1-2 Motagua       [inter-group match]
Platense      1-0 Real España   
Real Sociedad 2-3 UPNFM         
Honduras P    1-1 Vida          
Olimpia       0-0 Real de Minas 

Round 3
[Oct 10]
Real de Minas 1-1 Platense      [inter-group match]
Olimpia       3-1 UPNFM         
Vida          0-1 Marathón      
[Oct 11]
Motagua       2-1 Real Sociedad 
Real España   5-0 Honduras P    

Round 4
[Oct 14]
Marathón      3-0 Real España   
Vida          1-0 Real Sociedad [inter-group match]
UPNFM         2-2 Real de Minas 
[Oct 15]
Platense      0-0 Honduras P    
Motagua       0-0 Olimpia       

Round 5 [Oct 18]
Platense      0-1 Marathón      
Real Sociedad 0-2 Olimpia       
Real de Minas 0-3 Motagua       
Real España   0-3 Vida          
Honduras P    2-3 UPNFM         [inter-group match]

Round 6
[Oct 24]
Real de Minas 2-3 Olimpia       
Vida          4-1 Honduras P    
UPNFM         1-1 Real Sociedad 
[Oct 25]
Motagua       1-1 Marathón      [inter-group match]
Real España   3-2 Platense      

Round 7 [Oct 28]
Real Sociedad 1-5 Motagua       
Marathón      0-2 Vida          
UPNFM         1-1 Olimpia       
Honduras P    0-3 Real España   
Platense      3-2 Real de Minas [inter-group match]

Round 8
[Oct 31]
Real de Minas 1-1 UPNFM         
[Nov 1]
Honduras P    1-1 Platense      
Real España   0-1 Marathón      
Real Sociedad 1-6 Vida          [inter-group match]
Olimpia       2-1 Motagua       

Round 9 [all inter-group matches]
[Nov 14]
Real de Minas 2-0 Marathón      
Honduras P    1-2 Real Sociedad 
UPNFM         1-1 Real España   
[Nov 15]
Platense      2-3 Olimpia       
Motagua       3-0 Vida          

NB: round 10 played after round 13

Round 11
[Nov 21]
Vida          2-2 Real España   
Motagua       2-1 Real de Minas 
[Nov 22]
Marathón      3-0 Platense      
Olimpia       5-0 Real Sociedad 
[Nov 23]
UPNFM         0-1 Honduras P    [inter-group match]

Round 12 [all inter-group matches]
[Nov 25]
Real Sociedad 2-3 Platense      
UPNFM         0-2 Marathón      
Real España   1-1 Real de Minas 
Olimpia       1-0 Vida          
[Nov 26]
Honduras P    0-5 Motagua       

Round 13 [all inter-group matches]
[Nov 28]
Marathón      5-0 Real Sociedad 
Vida          3-1 Real de Minas 
[Nov 29]
Olimpia       5-0 Honduras P    
Real España   0-1 Motagua       
Platense      1-1 UPNFM         

Round 10
[Dec 5]
Real de Minas 2-1 Real Sociedad 
Marathón      4-0 Honduras P    
[Dec 6]
Motagua       0-1 UPNFM         
Platense      1-0 Vida          
Olimpia       1-0 Real España   [inter-group match]

Round 14 [Dec 12; all inter-group matches]
Marathón      1-3 Olimpia       
Motagua       5-0 Platense      
Real de Minas 3-4 Honduras P    
Real Sociedad 1-2 Real España   
Vida          0-3 UPNFM         

Final Tables:

Grupo A
 1.Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)            14  10  4  0  30- 9  34  Group Stage Final, Semifinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Motagua (Tegucigalpa)            14  10  2  2  33-10  32  Quarterfinals
 3.UPNFM (Tegucigalpa)              14   4  6  4  20-20  18  Quarterfinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Real de Minas (Tegucigalpa)      14   2  6  6  18-24  12
 5.Real Sociedad (Tocoa)            14   1  2 11  12-38   5

Grupo B
 1.Marathón (San Pedro Sula)        14   8  2  4  24-11  26  Group Stage Final, Semifinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Vida (La Ceiba)                  14   6  3  5  25-18  21  Quarterfinals
 3.Platense (Puerto Cortés)         14   4  5  5  18-25  17  Quarterfinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Real España (San Pedro Sula)     14   4  4  6  18-18  16
 5.Honduras (El Progreso)           14   2  4  8  12-37  10

Final de Grupos

First Leg [Dec 23]
Marathón      3-1 Olimpia       

Second Leg [Dec 27]
Olimpia       1-0 Marathón      

NB: Marathón qualified for Finalísima 

Playoff Stage

Repechaje

First Legs
[Dec 17]
Platense      2-4 Motagua       
[Dec 19]
UPNFM         1-3 Vida          

Second Legs
[Dec 20]
Motagua       0-1 Platense      
[Dec 23]
Vida          5-1 UPNFM         

Semifinals

First Legs [Dec 30]
Vida          0-0 Olimpia       
Motagua       2-0 Marathón      

Second Legs [Jan 3]
Marathón      1-2 Motagua       
Olimpia       3-0 Vida          

Final

First Leg [Jan 6]
Motagua       1-3 Olimpia       

Second Leg [Jan 10]
Olimpia       0-0 Motagua       

NB: Olimpia qualify for Finalísima

Finalísima

NB: between Marathón (winners group stage) and Olimpia (winners playoff stage)

First Leg [Jan 14]
Olimpia       2-0 Marathón      

Second Leg [Jan 17]
Marathón      0-1 Olimpia       


Campeonato Clausura 2021



2019/20

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time table.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 21 Jan 2021

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.