Ireland 2018


SSE Airtricity League
First Division

SSE Airtricity League

Final Table:

 1.Dundalk                   36  27  6  3  85-20  87       Champions
 2.Cork City                 36  24  5  7  71-27  77  [C]
 3.Shamrock Rovers           36  18  8 10  57-27  62
 4.Waterford                 36  18  5 13  52-44  59  [P]
 5.Saint Patrick's Athletic  36  15  5 16  51-47  50
 6.Bohemians                 36  13  9 14  52-45  48
 7.Sligo Rovers              36  12  6 18  38-50  42
 8.Derry City                36  13  3 20  47-70  42
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Limerick                  36   7  6 23  25-75  27       Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------
10.Bray Wanderers            36   5  3 28  23-96  18       Relegated

Round 1
[Feb 16]
Bohemians       3-1 Shamrock        
Dundalk         0-0 Bray            
Saint Patrick's 2-3 Cork            
Waterford       2-1 Derry           
[Feb 17]
Sligo           0-1 Limerick        

Round 2
[Feb 23]
Bray            1-2 Saint Patrick's 
Cork            2-0 Waterford       
Sligo           2-1 Derry           
Shamrock        0-0 Dundalk         
[Feb 24]
Limerick        1-1 Bohemians       

Round 3
[Feb 26]
Sligo           1-4 Cork            
Waterford       2-0 Saint Patrick's 
Shamrock        6-0 Bray            
[Feb 27]
Bohemians       0-1 Derry           
Dundalk         8-0 Limerick        

Round 4 [Mar 9]
Bohemians       0-1 Saint Patrick's 
Limerick        1-0 Bray            
Sligo           1-2 Waterford       
Dundalk         1-0 Cork            
Shamrock        6-1 Derry           

Round 5 [Mar 12]
Bray            1-2 Sligo           
Cork            1-0 Shamrock        
Derry           5-0 Limerick        
Saint Patrick's 0-0 Dundalk         
Waterford       1-0 Bohemians       

Round 6 [Mar 16]
Bohemians       2-2 Sligo           
Derry           5-1 Bray            
Dundalk         1-0 Waterford       
Limerick        1-1 Cork            
Shamrock        1-0 Saint Patrick's 

Round 7
[Mar 19]
Cork            3-0 Bohemians       
Limerick        0-1 Shamrock        
[May 14]
Bray            2-2 Waterford       
Derry           1-4 Dundalk         
[May 15]
Saint Patrick's 2-0 Sligo           

Round 8
[Mar 23]
Bohemians       2-1 Bray            
Waterford       2-1 Shamrock        
Saint Patrick's 1-0 Limerick        
[Mar 24]
Sligo           0-2 Dundalk         
[Jun 4]
Cork            4-2 Derry           

Round 9 [Mar 30]
Derry           2-1 Saint Patrick's 
Bray            0-4 Cork            
Dundalk         3-0 Bohemians       
Limerick        0-2 Waterford       
Shamrock        1-0 Sligo           

Round 10
[Apr 6]
Dundalk         2-1 Shamrock        
Bohemians       0-0 Limerick        
Saint Patrick's 5-0 Bray            
Waterford       2-1 Cork            
[Apr 7]
Sligo           0-2 Derry           

Round 11
[Apr 13]
Bray            0-2 Dundalk         
Cork            1-0 Saint Patrick's 
Derry           1-0 Waterford       
Shamrock        1-2 Bohemians       
[Apr 14]
Limerick        1-2 Sligo           

Round 12
[Apr 16]
Bray            1-0 Shamrock        
Derry           3-1 Bohemians       
Saint Patrick's 1-0 Waterford       
[Apr 17]
Cork            1-0 Sligo           
Limerick        0-3 Dundalk         

Round 13
[Apr 20]
Dundalk         2-2 Derry           
Waterford       3-0 Bray            
Bohemians       0-2 Cork            
Shamrock        1-1 Limerick        
[Apr 21]
Sligo           0-0 Saint Patrick's 

Round 14 [Apr 27]
Cork            1-0 Dundalk         
Bray            0-1 Limerick        
Derry           0-0 Shamrock        
Saint Patrick's 2-2 Bohemians       
Waterford       1-1 Sligo           

Round 15 [Apr 30]
Bohemians       0-1 Waterford       
Dundalk         5-0 Saint Patrick's 
Limerick        0-3 Derry           
Sligo           2-1 Bray            
Shamrock        3-0 Cork            

Round 16
[May 4]
Bray            2-1 Derry           
Saint Patrick's 2-0 Shamrock        
Waterford       2-1 Dundalk         
[May 5]
Cork            2-1 Limerick        
Sligo           0-2 Bohemians       

Round 17 [May 11]
Bray            1-3 Bohemians       
Derry           0-0 Cork            
Dundalk         2-1 Sligo           
Limerick        0-1 Saint Patrick's 
Shamrock        1-1 Waterford       

Round 18
[May 18]
Bohemians       0-2 Dundalk         
Cork            4-0 Bray            
Saint Patrick's 5-2 Derry           
Waterford       3-6 Limerick        
[May 19]
Sligo           0-0 Shamrock        

Round 19
[May 21]
Derry           2-0 Bray            
Dundalk         2-0 Waterford       
Limerick        0-2 Cork            
[May 22]
Shamrock        3-0 Saint Patrick's 
[Jul 13]
Bohemians       0-3 Sligo           

Round 20 [May 25]
Bohemians       1-1 Shamrock        
Dundalk         5-0 Bray            
Sligo           0-0 Limerick        
Saint Patrick's 1-3 Cork            
Waterford       4-0 Derry           

Round 21 [Jun 1]
Bray            3-1 Saint Patrick's 
Cork            3-0 Waterford       
Derry           0-2 Sligo           
Limerick        1-1 Bohemians       
Shamrock        2-5 Dundalk         

Round 22
[Jun 8]
Bohemians       1-2 Derry           
Dundalk         4-0 Limerick        
Waterford       2-0 Saint Patrick's 
[Jun 9]
Shamrock        5-0 Bray            
Sligo           0-2 Cork            

Round 23 [Jun 15]
Bray            0-0 Waterford       
Cork            1-0 Bohemians       
Derry           0-4 Dundalk         
Limerick        0-2 Shamrock        
Saint Patrick's 0-3 Sligo           

Round 24
[Jun 29]
Dundalk         2-1 Cork            
Limerick        2-1 Bray            
Bohemians       1-0 Saint Patrick's 
Shamrock        2-0 Derry           
[Jun 30]
Sligo           2-3 Waterford       

Round 25
[Jul 6]
Saint Patrick's 1-3 Dundalk         
Waterford       1-1 Bohemians       
Derry           2-1 Limerick        
Cork            0-0 Shamrock        
[Jul 8]
Bray            2-1 Sligo           

Round 26
[Jul 20]
Bohemians       6-0 Bray            
Saint Patrick's 2-1 Limerick        
[Jul 22]
Waterford       0-1 Shamrock        
[Jul 23]
Cork            5-0 Derry           
[Aug 20]
Sligo           0-2 Dundalk         

Round 27
[Jul 27]
Bray            1-3 Cork            
Derry           2-1 Saint Patrick's 
Limerick        2-1 Waterford       
Shamrock        2-0 Sligo           
[Jul 29]
Dundalk         2-0 Bohemians       

Round 28
[Aug 3]
Bohemians       5-0 Limerick        
Derry           1-2 Sligo           
Saint Patrick's 3-0 Bray            
Waterford       1-2 Cork            
[Aug 28]
Dundalk         1-2 Shamrock        

Round 29
[Aug 17]
Bray            1-3 Dundalk         
Derry           1-2 Waterford       
Limerick        1-3 Sligo           
Shamrock        0-1 Bohemians       
[Aug 19]
Cork            1-1 Saint Patrick's 

Round 30 [Aug 31]
Bray            0-3 Shamrock        
Cork            1-2 Sligo           
Derry           0-2 Bohemians       
Limerick        0-1 Dundalk         
Saint Patrick's 3-0 Waterford       

Round 31
[Sep 14]
Bohemians       4-2 Cork            
Waterford       2-0 Bray            
Shamrock        5-0 Limerick        
[Sep 15]
Sligo           1-2 Saint Patrick's 
[Sep 25]
Dundalk         3-2 Derry           

Round 32
[Sep 21]
Bray            0-2 Limerick        
Cork            0-1 Dundalk         
Waterford       1-0 Sligo           
[Sep 22]
Derry           0-1 Shamrock        
Saint Patrick's 1-3 Bohemians       

Round 33
[Oct 5]		
Bohemians       1-3 Waterford       
Dundalk         1-1 Saint Patrick's 
Limerick        0-1 Derry           
Shamrock        0-0 Cork            
[Oct 6]	
Sligo           2-1 Bray            

Round 34
[Oct 12]
Cork            3-0 Limerick        
Saint Patrick's 0-1 Shamrock        
Waterford       1-2 Dundalk         
[Oct 22]
Sligo           1-1 Bohemians       
Bray            2-1 Derry           

Round 35 [Oct 19]
Limerick        0-4 Saint Patrick's 
Bray            0-5 Bohemians       
Derry           0-3 Cork            
Dundalk         5-0 Sligo           
Shamrock        3-1 Waterford       

Round 36 [Oct 26]
Bohemians       1-1 Dundalk         
Cork            5-1 Bray            
Sligo           2-0 Shamrock        
Saint Patrick's 5-0 Derry           
Waterford       4-1 Limerick        

Final Table:

 1.Dundalk                   36  27  6  3  85-20  87       Champions
 2.Cork City                 36  24  5  7  71-27  77  [C]
 3.Shamrock Rovers           36  18  8 10  57-27  62
 4.Waterford                 36  18  5 13  52-44  59  [P]
 5.Saint Patrick's Athletic  36  15  5 16  51-47  50
 6.Bohemians                 36  13  9 14  52-45  48
 7.Sligo Rovers              36  12  6 18  38-50  42
 8.Derry City                36  13  3 20  47-70  42
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Limerick                  36   7  6 23  25-75  27       Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------
10.Bray Wanderers            36   5  3 28  23-96  18       Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Oct 29, Finn Park, Ballybofey]
Finn Harps      1-0 Limerick        

Second Leg [Nov 3, Markets Field, Limerick]
Limerick         -  Finn Harps      


First Division

Final Table:

 1.University College Dublin 27  17  6  4  59-29  57       Promoted
----------------------------------------------------
 2.Finn Harps                27  16  6  5  46-22  54  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Shelbourne                27  13 11  3  52-21  50
 4.Drogheda United           27  14  7  6  50-27  49  [R]
 5.Longford Town             27  13  6  8  54-36  45
 6.Galway United             27  10  7 10  41-36  37  [R]
 7.Cabinteely                27   9  3 15  32-45  30
 8.Cobh Ramblers             27   8  5 14  24-41  29
 9.Wexford FC                27   4  5 18  23-59  17
10.Athlone Town              27   1  4 22  16-81   7


2017.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time table.

list of champions (2nd level).

list of final tables (2nd level).

list of cup winners.

list of league cup winners.

list of dublin city cup winners.

list of top four cup winners.

list of league of ireland shield winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Thanks to Damian Byrne

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 2 Nov 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.