Ireland 2020


SSE Airtricity League
FAI Cup
League Cup
First Division

SSE Airtricity League

NB: due to the interruption caused by the Covid-19 pandemic, only a double
    round robin will be played

Final Table:

 1.Shamrock Rovers           18  15  3  0  44- 7  48       Champions
 2.Bohemians                 18  12  1  5  23-12  37
 3.Dundalk                   18   7  5  6  25-23  26  [C]
 4.Sligo Rovers              18   8  1  9  19-23  25
 5.Waterford                 18   7  3  8  17-22  24
 6.Saint Patrick's Athletic  18   5  6  7  14-17  21
 7.Derry City                18   5  5  8  18-18  20
 8.Finn Harps                18   5  5  8  15-24  20
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Shelbourne                18   5  4  9  13-22  19  [P]  Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------
10.Cork City                 18   2  5 11  10-30  11       Relegated

Round 1
[Feb 14]
Cork            0-1 Shelbourne      
Dundalk         1-0 Derry           
Saint Patrick's 0-1 Waterford       
Finn Harps      1-0 Sligo           
[Feb 15]
Bohemians       0-1 Shamrock        

Round 2 [Feb 21]
Derry           1-1 Finn Harps      
Shelbourne      1-2 Dundalk         
Sligo           0-2 Saint Patrick's 
Waterford       0-2 Bohemians       
Shamrock        6-0 Cork            

Round 3
[Feb 24]	
Waterford       0-2 Shamrock        
Bohemians       2-0 Sligo           
Dundalk         3-0 Cork            
[Aug 3]
Saint Patrick's 0-2 Derry           
[Aug 4]
Finn Harps      0-1 Shelbourne      

Round 4
[Feb 28]
Cork            1-0 Finn Harps      
Derry           2-0 Bohemians       
Shamrock        3-2 Dundalk         
Shelbourne      1-0 Saint Patrick's 
[Aug 18]
Sligo           2-1 Waterford       

Round 5
[Mar 6]
Saint Patrick's 1-0 Cork            
Waterford       2-1 Derry           
Bohemians       2-0 Shelbourne      
Finn Harps      0-4 Dundalk         
[Mar 7]
Sligo           2-3 Shamrock        

Round 6
[Jul 31]
Derry           0-2 Sligo           
Dundalk         1-1 Saint Patrick's 
[Aug 1]
Shelbourne      0-1 Waterford       
Shamrock        3-1 Finn Harps      
[Aug 2]
Cork            0-1 Bohemians       

Round 7
[Aug 7]
Bohemians       2-1 Dundalk         
Saint Patrick's 2-0 Finn Harps      
[Aug 8]
Waterford       0-0 Cork            
Sligo           2-1 Shelbourne      
[Aug 9]
Derry           1-2 Shamrock        

Round 8
[Aug 14]
Dundalk         2-2 Waterford       
Cork            3-0 Sligo           
[Aug 15]
Finn Harps      0-1 Bohemians       
Shelbourne      1-1 Derry           
[Aug 16]
Saint Patrick's 0-0 Shamrock        

Round 9
[Aug 21]
Derry           3-1 Cork            
Shamrock        0-0 Shelbourne      
[Aug 22]
Bohemians       2-0 Saint Patrick's 
Sligo           3-1 Dundalk         
[Aug 23]
Waterford       2-3 Finn Harps      

Halfway Table:

 1.Shamrock Rovers            9   7  2  0  20- 6  23
 2.Bohemians                  9   7  0  2  12- 4  21
 3.Dundalk                    9   4  2  3  17-12  14  [C]
 4.Sligo Rovers               9   4  0  5  11-14  12
 5.Derry City                 9   3  2  4  11-10  11
 6.Saint Patrick's Athletic   9   3  2  4   6- 7  11
 7.Shelbourne                 9   3  2  4   6- 8  11  [P]
 8.Waterford                  9   3  2  4   9-12  11
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Finn Harps                 9   2  1  6   6-15   7
----------------------------------------------------
10.Cork City                  9   2  1  6   5-15   7

Round 10
[Sep 4]
Waterford       3-0 Saint Patrick's 
[Sep 5]
Shamrock        1-0 Bohemians       
Shelbourne      1-1 Cork            
[Sep 7]
Sligo           3-1 Finn Harps      
[Oct 19]
Derry           1-2 Dundalk         

Round 11
[Sep 11]
Bohemians       0-2 Waterford       
Dundalk         3-2 Shelbourne      
[Sep 12]
Cork            0-3 Shamrock        
Saint Patrick's 0-0 Sligo           
[Sep 13]
Finn Harps      0-0 Derry           

Round 12
[Sep 18]
Derry           0-0 Saint Patrick's 
Sligo           0-1 Bohemians       
[Sep 19]
Shelbourne      1-1 Finn Harps      
[Sep 21]
Shamrock        6-1 Waterford       
[Oct 13]
Cork            0-2 Dundalk         

Round 13
[Sep 25]
Bohemians       2-1 Derry           
[Sep 26]
Waterford       1-0 Sligo           
Saint Patrick's 2-0 Shelbourne      
[Sep 27]
Finn Harps      1-1 Cork            
Dundalk         0-4 Shamrock        

Round 14
[Oct 2]
Derry           2-0 Waterford       
Shamrock        4-0 Sligo           
[Oct 3]
Cork            1-2 Saint Patrick's 
Shelbourne      1-3 Bohemians       
[Oct 4]
Dundalk         0-0 Finn Harps      

Round 15
[Sep 29]
Sligo           1-0 Derry           
[Oct 9]
Bohemians       3-0 Cork            
[Oct 10]
Waterford       0-1 Shelbourne      
[Nov 1]
Saint Patrick's 1-1 Dundalk         
Finn Harps      0-2 Shamrock        

Round 16
[Oct 16]
Dundalk         0-0 Bohemians       
[Oct 17]
Cork            0-0 Waterford       
[Oct 18]
Shelbourne      1-0 Sligo           
[Oct 28]
Finn Harps      3-2 Saint Patrick's 
[Nov 7]
Shamrock        2-0 Derry           

Round 17
[Oct 23]
Derry           2-0 Shelbourne      
[Oct 24]
Sligo           2-1 Cork            
Bohemians       0-2 Finn Harps      
[Oct 25]
Waterford       1-0 Dundalk         
[Nov 4]
Shamrock        0-0 Saint Patrick's 

Round 18 [Nov 9]
Cork            1-1 Derry           
Dundalk         0-2 Sligo           
Finn Harps      1-0 Waterford       
Shelbourne      0-2 Shamrock        
Saint Patrick's 1-2 Bohemians       

Final Table:

 1.Shamrock Rovers           18  15  3  0  44- 7  48       Champions
 2.Bohemians                 18  12  1  5  23-12  37
 3.Dundalk                   18   7  5  6  25-23  26  [C]
 4.Sligo Rovers              18   8  1  9  19-23  25
 5.Waterford                 18   7  3  8  17-22  24
 6.Saint Patrick's Athletic  18   5  6  7  14-17  21
 7.Derry City                18   5  5  8  18-18  20
 8.Finn Harps                18   5  5  8  15-24  20
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Shelbourne                18   5  4  9  13-22  19  [P]  Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------
10.Cork City                 18   2  5 11  10-30  11       Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

[Nov 15]
Shelbourne      0-1 Longford        

NB: Shelbourne relegated, Longford Town promoted

FAI Cup

NB: due to the Covid-19 pandemic, only 19 clubs from the top two
    levels enter the tournament (Shamrock Rovers II do not).

Preliminary Round
[Aug 10]
Finn Harps      1-0 Saint Patrick's 
[Aug 11]
Dundalk         1-0 Waterford       
Cork            1-0 Longford        [aet]

1/8 Finals
[Aug 28]
Athlone         5-3 Wexford         [aet]
Galway          2-5 Shelbourne      
[Aug 29]
Drogheda        0-2 Derry           
Bray            0-2 Finn Harps      
[Aug 30]
Cobh            0-2 Dundalk         
UCD             1-3 Sligo           
[Aug 31]
Shamrock        2-1 Cork            
Bohemians       2-0 Cabinteely      

Quarterfinals
[Oct 31]
Athlone         4-1 Shelbourne      
[Nov 20]
Finn Harps      2-3 Shamrock        
Bohemians       1-4 Dundalk         
[Nov 25]
Sligo           0-0 Derry           [aet, 3-1 pen]

Semifinals [Nov 29]
Shamrock        2-0 Sligo           
Athlone        0-11 Dundalk         

Final [Dec 6, Ballsbridge, Dublin]
Shamrock        2-4 Dundalk         [aet]

League Cup

Preliminary Round
[Mar 8]
Cabinteely      4-3 Crumlin United  [aet]
[Mar 10]
UCC             1-1 Cobh            [aet, 3-4 pen]
Galway          2-0 Athlone         
Wexford         1-2 Bray            [aet]
[not played]
Longford         -  Cockhill Celtic  
Drogheda         -  UCD             

NB: competition abandoned due to Covid-19 pandemic

First Division

Final Table:

 1.Drogheda United           18  12  3  3  39-17  39       Promoted
----------------------------------------------------
 2.Bray Wanderers            18  12  2  4  30-13  38       Promotion Playoff
 3.University College Dublin 18   9  3  6  44-29  30  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 4.Longford Town             18   9  2  7  26-23  29       Promotion Playoff
 5.Galway United             18   7  6  5  26-19  27       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Cobh Ramblers             18   8  3  7  22-20  27
 7.Cabinteely                18   8  2  8  22-33  26
 8.Shamrock Rovers II        18   4  3 11  21-28  15  [N]
 9.Athlone Town              18   3  3 12  21-43  12
10.Wexford FC                18   3  3 12  13-39  12

Promotion Playoff

Semifinals [Oct 31]
Bray            0-1 Galway          
UCD             2-3 Longford        [aet]

Final [Nov 6]
Longford        2-1 Galway          

NB: Longford Town play off against 9th team top flight (Shelbourne)

2019.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time table.

list of champions (2nd level).

list of final tables (2nd level).

list of cup winners.

list of league cup winners.

list of dublin city cup winners.

list of top four cup winners.

list of league of ireland shield winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 16 Dec 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.