Ireland Cups 2004

FA of Ireland Cup


CLUB               	LEAGUE                  	TOWN/CITY	COUNTY    	PROVINCE
Bangor Celtic   	Leinster Senior League  	Crumlin 	Dublin   	Leinster
Belgrove         	Leinster Senior League   	Clontarf	Dublin  	Leinster
Bluebell United 	Leinster Senior League  	Drimnagh	Dublin  	Leinster
Carrick United   	Waterford League         	Carrick-on-Suir	Tipperary	Munster
Cherry Orchard   	Leinster Senior League   	Ballyfermot	Dublin  	Leinster
College Corinthians	Munster Senior League   	Douglas 	Cork    	Munster
CYM Terenure      	Leinster Senior League  	Terenure	Dublin  	Leinster
Drumcondra        	Amateur Football League 	Drumcondra	Dublin  	Leinster
Fairview Rangers	Limerick League           	Limerick	Limerick	Munster
Freebooters        	Kilkenny League         	Kilkenny	Kilkenny	Leinster
Glebe North      	Leinster Senior League  	Balbriggan	Dublin  	Leinster
Leeds           	Munster Senior League   	Cork    	Cork    	Munster
Letterkenny Rovers	Ulster Senior League    	Letterkenny	Donegal  	Ulster
Moyle Park College	Leinster Senior League  	Clondalkin	Dublin  	Leinster
Portmarnock       	Athletic Union League   	Portmarnock	Dublin  	Leinster
Quay Celtic       	Leinster Senior League  	Dundalk 	Louth   	Leinster
Ringmahon Rangers	Munster Senior League   	Mahon   	Cork    	Munster
Rockmount       	Munster Senior League    	Whitechurch	Cork    	Munster
Tullamore         	Leinster Senior League  	Tullamore	Offaly  	Leinster
Wayside Celtic     	Leinster Senior League  	Kilternan	Dublin  	Leinster

Round 1 [by May 23]
Belgrove         	0-1	Leeds
Carrick United        	3-2	Bluebell United
Cherry Orchard      	1-2	Glebe North
Drumcondra         	1-1	Letterkenny Rovers
Fairview Rangers	0-2	Wayside Celtic
Freebooters     	3-3	Portmarnock
Moyle Park College 	1-1	Quay Celtic
Ringmahon Rangers	3-0	CYM Terenure
Rockmount        	2-2	College Corinthians
Tullamore       	1-1 	Bangor Celtic

First Round Replays [by May 30]
Bangor Celtic 	        0-1     Tullamore
College Corinthians	2-3	Rockmount
Letterkenny Rovers 	0-2	Drumcondra
Portmarnock          	w/o 	Freebooters
Quay Celtic        	2-1	Moyle Park College

Second Round 
[by Jul 25] 
Rockmount	        3-1 	Portmarnock
Waterford United	2-1	Sligo Rovers
Shamrock Rovers	        3-0	Carrick United
Shelbourne	        4-1 	Finn Harps
St Patrick’s Athletic	4-1	Wayside Celtic
Cóbh Ramblers	        3-3  	Limerick
Leeds             	0-3	Longford Town
Monaghan United	        1-0	Dublin City
Bray Wanderers	        0-2 	Kilkenny City
Athlone Town	        3-0	Tullamore
Galway United         	0-1	Derry City
Bohemians	        8-0     Ringmahon Rangers
Kildare County	        4-0	Glebe North
Dundalk           	0-0	Drogheda United
Quay Celtic       	3-4	Drumcondra
[Jul 28]
U C D               	1-0	Cork City

Second Round Replays [by Jul 30]
Limerick 	        2-2	Cóbh Ramblers              [aet, 2-3 pen]
Drogheda United	        3-2	Dundalk

Third Round [By Aug 19]
Shelbourne              1-1     Derry City
  [Jason Byrne 22og; Jason Byrne 26]
U C D                   5-0     Drumcondra
  [Patrick Sullivan 27, Patrick McWalter 35, Michael O'Donnell 42, 56,
   John Martin 71]
Waterford United        7-2     Kilkenny City  
  [Daryl Murphy 22, 52, 61, 64, Willie Bruton 42, 45, 50; Maher 28,
   Andrews 35]
Bohemians               0-1     Kildare County
  [Zeller 40]
Athlone Town            1-0     Cóbh Ramblers
  [Silke 46]
Drogheda United         2-0     St Patrick's Athletic
  [John Lester 53, Declan O'Brien 67]
Longford Town           1-1     Shamrock Rovers
  [Dessie Baker 72; Keith Doyle 79]
Rockmount               2-0     Monaghan United
  [Deasy 60, 83]

Third Round Replays [By Aug 24]
Shamrock Rovers         0-1     Longford Town              [aet]           
  [Shane Barett 116]
Derry City              0-0     Shelbourne                 [aet, 5-3 pen]

Quarterfinals [By Sep 9]
Derry City              1-0     Kildare County
  [Eddie McEallion 89]
Waterford United        2-2     Rockmount
  [O'Brien og 72, Willie Bruton 81; Hurley 48, Keane 51]
U C D                   0-0     Drogheda United
Longford Town           2-2     Athlone Town
  [Fitzgerald 7, Eric Levine 23; Murphy 32, Hope 89]

Quarterfinals Replays [By Sep 13]
Drogheda United         3-2     U C D                      [aet]
  [Declan O'Brien 73, 93, John Lester 117; John Martin 2, Robert McCauley 114]
Athlone Town            0-3     Longford Town
  [Shane Barrett 21, Gary Murphy 77, Phillip Keogh 80]
Rockmount               1-2     Waterford United
  [Busteed 76; Willie Bruton 1, 75]

[Oct 1]
Derry City              1-2     Waterford United
  [Byrne 12; Daryl Murphy 8, Daniel Connor 40]
[Oct 3]
Longford Town           0-0     Drogheda United

Semifinal Replay [Oct 5]
Drogheda United         1-2     Longford Town              [aet]
  [Declan O'Brien 50; John Martin 32, Sean Dillon 114]

Final [Oct 24, Lansdowne Road, Dublin]
Waterford United        1-2     Longford Town
  [Willie Bruton 62; Alan Kirby 86, Paul Keegan 88]


list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of final tables (2nd level).

list of cup winners.

list of league cup winners.

list of dublin city cup winners.

list of top four cup winners.

list of league of ireland shield winners.

list of topscorers.

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andrew Whiteside, Peter Sokolowski and Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Andrew Whiteside (, Peter Sokolowski ( and Roberto Di Maggio (
Last updated: 24 Oct 2004

(C) Copyright Andrew Whiteside, Peter Sokolowski, Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2004
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.