Ireland Cup 2006

FA of Ireland Cup

First Round [Apr 23]
Ashtown Villa           2-2 Wayside Celtic
Athenry                 0-0 Bangor Celtic
Brendanville            0-1 Douglas Hall
Castlebar Celtic        5-1 Fairview CYM
College Corinthians     2-2 Blarney United
Crumlin United          0-0 Avondale United
Killester United        6-1 St. Mochtas
Malahide United         1-1 Fanad United
Tolka Rovers            1-3 Carrigaline United
Waterford Crystal       4-1 Garda
First Round Replays
[Apr 30]
Fanad United            0-1 Malahide United
Wayside Celtic          2-2 Ashtown Villa       [aet, 6-5 on pens]
[May 6]
Avondale United         0-1 Crumlin United
[May 7]
Bangor Celtic           3-2 Athenry
Blarney United          2-1 College Corinthians [aet]
Second Round
[May 26]
Athlone Town            2-1 Galway United
Bohemians               3-1 Waterford Crystal
Bray Wanderers          2-2 Kildare County
Limerick                0-0 Drogheda United
Longford Town           2-1 Cork City
Waterford               5-0 Douglas Hall
[May 27]
Bangor Celtic           1-3 Shelbourne
Blarney United          1-3 Derry City
Carrigaline United      0-4 Sligo Rovers
Dublin City             0-0 Monaghan United
Dundalk                 1-0 Cobh Ramblers
Finn Harps              1-0 Crumlin United
Kilkenny City           0-2 UCD
[May 28]
Castlebar Celtic        0-2 Shamrock Rovers
Malahide United         0-2 St Patrick's Athletic
Wayside Celtic          0-1 Killester United
Second Round Replays
[May 29]
Drogheda United         0-1 Limerick
Kildare County          0-1 Bray Wanderers
[May 30]
Monaghan United         2-4 Dublin City         [aet]

Third Round
[Aug 25]
Shamrock Rovers         1-1 Bohemians
Waterford United        1-1 Longford Town
[Aug 26]
Finn Harps              0-0 Athlone Town
Sligo Rovers            2-1 Bray Wanderers
St Patrick's Athletic   2-0 Dundalk
UCD                     3-1 Limerick
[Aug 27]
Shelbourne              0-1 Derry City
Killester United        w/o Dublin City         [Dublin City withdrew]
Third Round Replays
[Aug 28]
Longford Town           1-0 Waterford United
[Aug 29]
Athlone Town            3-2 Finn Harps          [aet]
Bohemians               0-2 Shamrock Rovers
[Sep 29]
St Patrick's Athletic   4-1 Longford Town
[Sep 30]
Athlone Town            1-2 Shamrock Rovers
Sligo Rovers            0-0 Killester United
[Oct 1]
Derry City              2-0 UCD
Quarterfinal Replay [Oct 5]
Killester United        3-4 Sligo Rovers        [aet]

[Oct 27]
Shamrock Rovers         0-2 St Patrick's Athletic 
[Oct 29]
Sligo Rovers            0-0 Derry City   

Semifinal Replay [Oct 31]
Derry City              5-0 Sligo Rovers

Final [Dec 3, Lansdowne Road, Dublin]
St Patrick's Athletic   3-4 Derry City          [aet]
  [Dave Mulcahy 20, Trevor Molloy 75, Sean O'Connor 103; David Forde 25,
   Clive Delany 85, Peter Hutton 107, Stephen Brennan 110og]


list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of final tables (2nd level).

list of cup winners.

list of league cup winners.

list of dublin city cup winners.

list of top four cup winners.

list of league of ireland shield winners.

list of topscorers.

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King (
Last updated: 6 Dec 2006

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2006
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.