Iceland 2001

Urvalsdeild (Premier League, First Level)
  [sponsored by Síminn]

Final Table:

 1.ÍA             18 11  3  4  29-16  36  Champions  [Akranes]
 2.ÍBV            18 11  3  4  23-15  36  [Vestmannćyjar]
 3.FH             18  9  5  3  23-16  32  [Hafnarfjörđur]
 4.Grindavík      18  9  0  9  27-29  27  [Grindavík]
 5.Fylkir         18  7  4  7  26-23  25  [Reykjavík]
 6.Keflavík       18  6  5  7  27-30  23  [Keflavík]
 7.KR             18  6  4  8  16-20  22  [Reykjavík]     
 8.Fram           18  6  2 10  28-28  20  [Reykjavík]
----------------------------------------
 9.Valur          18  5  4  9  19-26  19  Relegated  [Reykjavík]   
10.Breiđablik     18  4  2 12  17-32  14  Relegated  [Kopavogur]
  
Round 1 
[May 15] 
Fylkir     1-0 KR
  [Steingrímur Jóhannesson 42]
[May 17] 
Breiđablik 1-0 ÍBV
  [Kristján Brooks 14] 
Fram       2-3 Valur
  [Ţorbjörn Atli Sveinsson 10, Ásmundur Arnarsson 90; Matthías Guđmundsson 31,
   Martin Gustavsson 61, Sigurbjörn Hreiđarsson 63] 
ÍA         2-2 FH
  [Hjörtur Hjartarson 34pen, 82; Jón Ţ. Stefánsson 31, Jóhann Möller 89] 
Grindavík  1-2 Keflavík
  [Ólafur Örn Bjarnason 43pen, Haukur Ingi Guđnason 14, Ţórarinn Kristjánsson 68]
 
Round 2 
[May 20] 
Breiđablik 1-0 Fram 
  [Ţorsteinn Sveinsson 17]
Valur      1-0 Grindavík 
  [Matthías Guđmundsson 61]
Keflavík   2-1 Fylkir 
  [Haukur Ingi Guđnason 13, Guđmundur Steinarsson 65; Sverrir Sverrisson 68]
[May 21]
KR         2-1 ÍA
  [Einar Ţór Daníelsson 60, Moussa Dagnogo 80; Grétar Rafn Steinsson 40]
ÍBV        0-0 FH 

Round 3 
[May 27] 
FH         2-0 KR 
  [Atli Viđar Björnsson 22, Jóhann Möller 26]
Grindavík  2-1 Breiđablik
  [Sinisa Kekic 28, Ólafur Örn Bjarnason 43pen; Bjarki Pétursson 82]
ÍA         2-0 Keflavík
  [Grétar Rafn Steinsson 14, Haraldur Hinriksson 68]
Fylkir     0-0 Valur
[May 29]
Fram       0-1 ÍBV
  [Tómas Ingi Tómasson 72]
 
Round 4
[Jun 9]
ÍBV        1-0 KR
  [Aleksandar Ilic 53]
Fram       1-2 Grindavík
  [Ómar Hákonarson 65; Sinisa Kekic 42, Paul McShane 78]
[Jun 10]
Breiđablik 0-2 Fylkir
  [Pétur Björn Jónsson 25, Sverrir Sverrisson 75]
Keflavík   3-1 FH
  [Ţórarinn Kristjánsson 8, Haukur Ingi Guđnason 31, Magnús Ţorsteinsson 83;
   Jón Ţ. Stefánsson 45]
[Jun 11]
Valur      0-2 ÍA
  [Hjörtur Hjartarson 49, 55]

Round 5
[Jun 18]
KR         2-0 Keflavík
  [Einar Ţór Daníelsson 29, Andrew Roddie 77]
Fylkir     4-2 Fram
  [Sverrir Sverrisson 14, 45, Sćvar Ţór Gíslason 20, 29pen;
   Ţorbjörn Atli Sveinsson 43, Haukur Snćr Hauksson 46]
ÍA         3-1 Breiđablik
  [Hjörtur Hjartarson 51pen, Gunnlaugur Jónsson 55, Grétar Rafn Steinsson 90;
   Kristján Brooks 32]
[Jun 19]
FH         1-0 Valur
  [Atli Viđar Björnsson 34]
[Jun 20]
Grindavík  3-1 ÍBV
  [Grétar Hjartarson, 26, 55, Sinisa Kekic 65; Gunnar Heiđar Ţorvaldsson 85]
 
Round 6
[Jun 24]
Breiđablik 1-2 FH
  [Kristján Brooks 18; Atli Viđar Björnsson 31, Hörđur Magnússon 84pen]
ÍBV        1-0 Keflavík
  [Tómas Ingi Tómasson 38]
Fram       1-0 ÍA
  [Ásmundur Arnarsson 39]
[Jun 25]
Valur      4-2 KR
  [Sigurđur Sćberg Ţorsteinsson 10, Geir Brynjólfsson 25, Sigurbjörn Hreiđarsson 34,
   Matthías Guđmundsson 57; Sigurvin Ólafsson 80, Ţorsteinn Jónsson 84] 
[Jul 19]
Grindavík  0-4 Fylkir
  [Hrafnkell Helgason 27, Ólafur Stígsson 32, Steingrímur Jóhannesson 58, 
   Theódór Óskarsson 87]
 
Round 7
[Jun 27]
FH         1-0 Fram
  [Jóhann Möller 75]
Fylkir     4-0 ÍBV
  [Sćvar Ţór Gíslason 17pen, 26, Hrafnkell Helgason 37, Steingrímur Jóhannesson 65]
ÍA         3-1 Grindavík
  [Hjörtur Hjartarson 1, 20, Hálfdán Gíslason 78; Óli Stefán Flóventsson 18]
[Jun 28]
Keflavík   1-1 Valur
  [Magnús Ţorsteinsson 41, Kristinn Lárusson 18]
KR         1-1 Breiđablik
  [Guđmundur Benediktsson 34pen; Kristján Brooks 6]
                                 
Round 8
[Jul 1]
ÍBV        2-0 Valur
  [Lewis Neal 73, Gunnar Heiđar Ţorvaldsson 90]
Fram       0-1 KR
  [Einar Ţór Daníelsson 17]
[Jul 2]
Breiđablik 2-4 Keflavík
  [Kristján Brooks 47, Hörđur Bjarnason 89; Guđmundur Steinarsson 20, 78,
   Gunnar Oddsson 16, Hólmar Örn Rúnarsson 37]
Fylkir     2-1 ÍA
  [Steingrímur Jóhannesson 19, Pétur Björn Jónsson 52; Hjörtur Hjartarson 8]
[Jul 29]
Grindavík  1-2 FH
  [Grétar Hjartarson 45; Jónas Grani Garđarsson 19, Róbert Magnússon 61]
 
Round 9
[Jul 9]
Keflavík   2-2 Fram
  [Haukur Ingi Guđnason 31, Guđmundur Steinarsson 76pen; 
   Ţorbjörn Atli Sveinsson 63, Viđar Guđjónsson 73, Fram missed two pens]
FH         0-0 Fylkir
[Jul 10]
Valur      2-0 Breiđablik
  [Jón Gunnar Gunnarsson 6, Halldór Hilmisson 68]
ÍA         0-0 ÍBV
[Aug 22]
KR         2-0 Grindavík
  [Einar Ţór Daníelsson 39, 46]
 
Round 10
[Jun 21]
KR         0-0 Fylkir
[Jul 15]
ÍBV        1-0 Breiđablik
  [Atli Jóhannsson 66]
FH         0-1 ÍA
  [Hjörtur Hjartarson 4]
[Jul 16]
Valur      3-2 Fram
  [Ármann Smári Björnsson 10, 54, Kristinn Lárusson 48;
   Ágúst Gylfason 58pen, 84pen]
Keflavík   0-2 Grindavík
  [Sverrir Ţór Sverrisson 47, Grétar Hjartarson 89]

Round 11
[Jul 26]
Grindavík  2-0 Valur
  [Grétar Hjartarson 64, Scott Ramsey 70]
FH         0-1 ÍBV
  [Gunnar Heiđar Ţorvaldsson 7]
Fylkir     2-2 Keflavík
  [Sverrir Sverrisson 9, Pétur Björn Jónsson 15; Haukur Ingi Guđnason 26,
   Ţórarinn Kristjánsson 62]
[Jul 29]
ÍA         2-0 KR
  [Kári Steinn Reynisson 60, 83]
Fram       2-1 Breiđablik
  [Ágúst Gylfason 49pen, Ásmundur Arnarsson 73; Che Bunce 28]
     
Round 12
[Aug 1]
ÍBV        1-3 Fram
  [Hlynur Stefánsson 35; Ásmundur Arnarsson 3, 56, 88]
Valur      1-3 Fylkir
  [Stefán Ţórđarson 82; Sćvar Ţór Gíslason 4, 67, Hrafnkell Helgason 41]
[Aug 2]
KR         1-2 FH
  [Tryggvi Bjarnason 85; Jónas Grani Garđarsson 31, Hörđur Magnússon 67pen]
Keflavík   0-1 ÍA
  [Hjörtur Hjartarson 5]
Breiđablik 2-4 Grindavík
  [Ásgeir Baldurs 60pen, own goal 89; Sinisa Kekic 41, 87,
   Paul McShane 78, Grétar Hjartarson 81]
                        
Round 13
[Aug 12]
KR         0-2 ÍBV
  [Atli Jóhannsson 41, Tómas Ingi Tómasson 53]
FH         2-2 Keflavík
  [Jóhann Möller 57, Jón Ţ. Stefánsson 66; Ţórarinn Kristjánsson 6,
   Guđmundur Steinarsson 23]
[Aug 13]
Grindavík  1-3 Fram
  [Óli Stefán Flóventsson 33; Viđar Guđjónsson 13, Ásmundur Arnarsson 45,
   Andri Fannar Ottósson 89]
ÍA         2-0 Valur
  [Grétar Rafn Steinsson 38, 42]
Fylkir     0-1 Breiđablik
  [Kristján Brooks 2]
 
Round 14
[Aug 19]
Keflavík   3-1 KR
  [Ţórarinn Kristjánsson 25, 79, Guđmundur Steinarsson 28; Andrew Roddie 62]
Breiđablik 2-3 ÍA
  [Hörđur Bjarnason 78, Kristján Óli Sigurđsson 82;
   Hjörtur Hjartarson 29pen, 53, 86]
ÍBV        3-0 Grindavík
  [Atli Jóhannsson 11, Aleksandar Ilic 19, Tómas Ingi Tómasson 73]
Fram       3-0 Fylkir
  [Baldur Knútsson 11 , Ásmundur Arnarsson 25, Ţorbjörn Atli Sveinsson 68]
[Aug 20]
Valur      1-2 FH
  [Kristinn Lárusson 42; Jón Ţ. Stefánsson 41, Jónas Grani Garđarsson 66]
 
Round 15
[Aug 26]
KR         0-0 Valur
Keflavík   0-2 ÍBV
  [Tómas Ingi Tómasson 11, Gunnar Heiđar Ţorvaldsson 14]
FH         3-0 Breiđablik
  [Jónas Grani Garđarsson 10, Freyr Bjarnason 39, Jón Ţ. Stefánsson 90] 
[Aug 27]
ÍA         1-0 Fram
  [Grétar Rafn Steinsson 90]
Fylkir     2-3 Grindavík
  [Theódór Óskarsson 1, Ólafur Stígsson 88; Ólafur Örn Bjarnason 45pen, 89pen,
   Sinisa Kekic 79]

Round 16
[Sep 8]
ÍBV        3-1 Fylkir
  [Atli Jóhannsson 29, Unnar Hólm Ólafsson 71, Tómas Ingi Tómasson 90;
   Ólafur Stígsson 6]
Grindavík  3-0 ÍA
  [Grétar Hjartarson 2, 9, 70]
Valur      1-1 Keflavík
  [Ármann Smári Björnsson 17; Ţórarinn Kristjánsson 51]
Breiđablik 0-0 KR
[Sep 9]
Fram       1-1 FH
  [Viđar Guđjónsson 15; Jónas Grani Garđarsson 23]
 
Round 17 
[Sep 16]
KR         2-1 Fram
  [Arnar Jón Sigurgeirsson 49, 59; Andri Fannar Ottósson 28]
Valur      1-2 ÍBV
  [Sigurbjörn Hreiđarsson 40pen; Bjarnólfur Lárusson 43, 74pen]
FH         0-2 Grindavík
  [Scott Ramsey 14, Sinisa Kekic 22]
Keflavík   2-1 Breiđablik
  [Ţórarinn Kristjánsson 57, Haukur Ingi Guđnason 60; Kristján Brooks 77]
ÍA         abd Fylkir      [abandoned at 1-0 in 24' due to very bad weather]
[Sep 17]
ÍA         3-0 Fylkir      [complete replay]
  [Kári Steinn Reynisson 33, Hjörtur Hjartarsin 55, 89]

Round 18
[Sep 22] 
Breiđablik 2-1 Valur 
  [Ţorsteinn Sveinsson 77, Hörđur Bjarnason 87; Ármann Smári Björnsson 47] 
Fram       5-3 Keflavík 
  [Ásmundur Arnarsson 13, 86, Ágúst Gylfason 53pen, 66pen,
   Andri Fannar Ottósson 71; Ţórarinn Kristjánsson 25, Zoran Ljubicic 77,
   Haukur Ingi Guđnason 84]
Fylkir     0-2 FH 
  [Hannes Ţ. Sigurđsson 33, Baldur Bett 56] 
Grindavík  0-2 KR 
  [Sigurvin Ólafsson 10, 89] 
[Sep 23] 
ÍBV        2-2 ÍA 
  [Tómas Ingi Tómasson 24, 59; Kári Steinn Reynisson 7,
   Sigurđur Ţór Sigursteinsson 17] 

Final Table:

 1.ÍA             18 11  3  4  29-16  36  Champions  [Akranes]
 2.ÍBV            18 11  3  4  23-15  36  [Vestmannćyjar]
 3.FH             18  9  5  3  23-16  32  [Hafnarfjörđur]
 4.Grindavík      18  9  0  9  27-29  27  [Grindavík]
 5.Fylkir         18  7  4  7  26-23  25  [Reykjavík]
 6.Keflavík       18  6  5  7  27-30  23  [Keflavík]
 7.KR             18  6  4  8  16-20  22  [Reykjavík]     
 8.Fram           18  6  2 10  28-28  20  [Reykjavík]
----------------------------------------
 9.Valur          18  5  4  9  19-26  19  Relegated  [Reykjavík]   
10.Breiđablik     18  4  2 12  17-32  14  Relegated  [Kopavogur]
 
Topscorers:

15 - Hjörtur Hjartarson [ÍA] 
10 - Ásmundur Arnarsson [Fram]  
 9 - Grétar Hjartarson [Grindavík] 
 9 - Ţórarinn Kristjánsson [Keflavík] 
 8 - Tómas Ingi Tómasson [ÍBV] 
 7 - Haukur Ingi Guđnason [Keflavík] 
 7 - Kristján Brooks [Breiđablik] 
 7 - Sinisa Kekic (yug) [Grindavík] 
 6 - Sćvar Ţór Gíslason [Fylkir] 
 6 - Guđmundur Steinarsson [Keflavík] 
 6 - Grétar Rafn Steinsson [ÍA] 
 5 - Sverrir Sverrisson [Fylkir] 
 5 - Jón Ţ. Stefánsson [FH] 
 5 - Einar Ţór Daníelsson [KR] 
 5 - Jónas Grani Garđarsson [FH]      
 5 - Ágúst Gylfason [Fram]        
 4 - Kári Steinn Reynisson [ÍA] 
 4 - Steingrímur Jóhannesson [Fylkir] 
 4 - Ólafur Örn Bjarnason [Grindavík] 
 4 - Gunnar Heiđar Ţorvaldsson [ÍBV] 
 4 - Atli Jóhannsson [ÍBV] 
 4 - Ţorbjörn Atli Sveinsson [Fram] 
 4 - Jóhann Möller [FH] 
 4 - Ármann Smári Björnsson [Valur] 


Iceland Cup 2001

The teams in the 3rd round are:
First Level (10): Grindavík, Valur, KR, Fram, Breiđablik, Keflavík, Fylkir,
                  ÍBV, ÍA, FH
Second Level (9): Ţróttur Reykjavík, KS, Tindastóll, Víkingur Reykjavík,
                  Stjarnan, Ţór Akureyri, Leiftur, KA, ÍR
Third Level  (6): Leiknir Reykjavík, Haukar, Selfoss, Nökkvi, Víđir, Sindri
Fourth Level (3): Fjarđarbyggđ, Reynir Sandgerđi, KFS
Under 23     (4): Víkingur Reykjavík u23, Ţróttur Reykjavík u23, Keflavík u23,
                  Fram u23
 
Notes:

Fjarđarbyggđ is a new team where Ţróttur Neskaupstađur, Austri Eskifiđi 
  and Valur Reyđarfirđi hafa come together; plays home games at Neskaupstađur.
 
KFS is a team from Vestmannaeyjar which once were two teams, Framherjar and 
  Smástund. 

Third Round
[Jun 13]
Leiknir Reykjavík       1-4  Grindavík
  [Róbert Arnarson; Paul McShane, Sinisa Kekic, Grétar Hjartarson, 
   Óli Stefán Flóventsson]
[Jun 14]
Haukar                  1-2  Valur
  [Gunnar Sveinsson; Matthías Guđmundsson, Jakob Jónharđsson]
Ţróttur Reykjavík       0-4  KR
  [Sigţór Júlíusson, Guđmundur Benediktsson, Moussa Dagnogo, 
   Sigurvin Ólafsson]
Selfoss                 0-6  Fram
  [Viđar Guđjónsson 2, Ţorbjörn Atli Sveinsson 2, Baldur Knútsson, 
   Edilon Hreinsson]
KS                      1-0  Tindastóll
  [Ásgrímur Sigurđsson]
Fjarđabyggđ             0-5  Breiđablik
  [Kristján Brooks 3, Arnar Arnarson, Ívar Sigurjónsson]
Reynir Sandgerđi        0-9  Keflavík
  [Guđmundur Steinarsson 4, Ţórarinn Kristjánsson 2, Haukur Ingi Guđnason, 
  Jóhann Benediktsson, Hjálmar Jónsson]
KFS                     2-4  Fylkir             [aet, 2-2 90 mins]
  [Óđinn Sćbjörnsson, Ingvi Borgţórsson; Gunnar Ţór Pétursson 2,
   Sćvar Ţór Gíslason, Ólafur Stígsson]
Víđir                   2-1  ÍR                 [aet, 1-1 90 mins]
  [Atli Hólmbergsson, Ásgrímur Waltersson; Arnar Ţór Valsson]
[Jun 15] 
Víkingur Reykjavík      4-1  Nökkvi                  
  [Boban Ristic 2, Bjarni Hall, Haukur Gunnarsson; Gunnar Ţór Gunnarsson]
Víkingur Reykjavík U23  1-2  ÍBV
  [Stefán Arnarson; Páll Almarsson, Atli Jóhannsson]
Árborg                  1-4  Stjarnan           [aet, 1-1 90 mins] [*]
  [Atli Rafn Viđarsson, Peter Nilsson, Garđar Jóhannsson 2, Hafsteinn Hafsteinsson]
Ţór Akureyri            0-5  ÍA
  [Haraldur Hinriksson 2, Kári Steinn Reynisson, Grétar Rafn Steinsson,
   Hálfdán Gíslason]
Sindri                  1-0  Leiftur
  [Haukur Ingi Einarsson]
Keflavík U23            0-3  KA
  [Ţorvaldur Makan Sigbjörnsson 2, Hreinn Hringsson]
Fram U23                0-2  FH
  [Heimir Guđjónsson, Hörđur Magnússon]
 
[*] Árborg had lost to Ţróttur Reykjavík U23 in round 2 but were awarded the
    match due to an ineligible player for their opponents

Fourth Round
[Jul 3]
Víđir                   0-2  KA                 [aet]
  [Ţorvaldur Makan Sigbjörnsson 99, 111]
[Jul 4]
Stjarnan                0-2  FH
  [Atli Viđar Björnsson 4, Jóhann Möller 58]
Valur                   2-3  Fram
  [Jón Gunnar Gunnarsson 80, Sigurđur Sćberg Ţorsteinsson 90;
   Ţorbjörn Atli Sveinsson 45, 61, Andri Fannar Ottósson 76]
KS                      1-3  Grindavík
  [Ţórđur Birgisson 7; Scott Ramsey 58, Ray Jónsson 60, Óli Stefán Flóventsson 78]
[Jul 5]
Víkingur R.             1-4  ÍA 
  [Haukur Gunnarsson 75; Gunnlaugur Jónsson 18, 82, Hjörtur Hjartarson 10pen,
   Hálfdán Gíslason 57]
KR                      0-1  Fylkir
  [Sćvar Ţór Gíslason 50pen]
Sindri                  0-3  Keflavík
  [Guđmundur Steinarsson 27, Ţórarinn Kristjánsson 75, Jóhann Benediktsson 85]
ÍBV                     3-1  Breiđablik
  [Marc Goodfellow 10, Aleksandar Ilic 41, Gunnar Heiđar Ţorvaldsson 65;
   Kristófer Sigurgeirsson 90]
  
Quarterfinals
[Jul 22]
KA                      2-1  Keflavík
  [Elmar Dan Sigţórsson 81, Ţorvaldur Makan Sigbjörnsson 88; 
   Haukur Ingi Guđnason 78]
Fram                    0-0  ÍA                 [aet, 5-6 pen]
FH                      1-0  ÍBV
  [Atli Viđar Björnsson 20]
[Jul 23]
Grindavík               1-3  Fylkir             [aet]
  [Óli Stefán Flóventsson 53; Ólafur Stígsson 52, Gunnar Ţór Pétursson 97, 
   Steingrímur Jóhannesson 118]
 
Semifinals
[Sep 12]
FH                      0-3  KA
  [Hreinn Hringsson 37, Ívar Bjarklind 49, Ţorvaldur Makan Sigbjörnsson 74]
[Sep 19]
ÍA                      0-2  Fylkir
  [Theódór Óskarsson 32, Pétur Björn Jónsson 75]

NB: 24th semi for ÍA, 8th for FH, 4th for Fylkir, 3rd for KA

Final [Sep 29] at Laugardalsvöllur 
Fylkir                  2-2  KA                 [aet, 5-4pen]
  [Sverrir Sverrisson 48, Ólafur Stígsson 69; Hreinn Hringsson 33, 56pen]
 

0-1 Hreinn Hringsson (33.)   - header, assist: Dean Martin
1-1 Sverrir Sverrisson (48.) - header, assist: Ólafur Stígsson, free-kick
1-2 Hreinn Hringsson (56.)   - penalty, Ţorvaldur Makan Sigbjörnsson, KA fouled 
                               by Kjartan Sturluson, Fylkir
2-2 Ólafur Stígsson (69.)    - header, assist: Finnur Kolbeinsson, corner
 
Shots: Fylkir-KA 22-12, Shots on target: 10-6, Corners: 10-7,
Free-kicks: 18-17, Off-sides: 1-2
 
Penalty shoot-out:
1-0 Sverrir Sverrisson, Fylkir
1-1 Hreinn Hringsson, KA
2-1 Pétur Björn Jónsson, Fylkir
2-2 Hlynur Jóhannsson, KA
3-2 Hreiđar Bjarnason, Fylkir
3-3 Kristján Sigurđssn, KA
4-3 Gunnar Ţór Pétursson, Fylkir
4-4 Ţorvaldur Örlygsson, KA
5-4 Sćvar Ţór Gíslason, Fylkir
5-4 Dean Martin, KA missed (saved by Kjartan Sturluson)
Fylkir wins 5-4
 
Fylkir: Kjartan Sturluson - Ólafur Ingi Skúlason, Sverrir Sverrisson,
        Ţórhallur Dan Jóhannsson, Gunnar Ţór Pétursson - Alexander Högnason 
        (97., Hreiđar Bjarnason), Ólafur Stígsson, Finnur Kolbeinsson (captain) 
        - Sćvar Ţór Gíslason, Steingrímur Jóhannesson (62., Kristinn Tómasson), 
        Theódór Óskarsson (67., Pétur Björn Jónsson). 
        Subs not used: Vilberg Kristjánsson, Errol Eddison McFarlene. 
        Coach: Bjarni Jóhannsson. (2nd cup-title as coach, also with ÍBV 1998)
 
KA: Árni Kristinn Skaftason - Kristján Sigurđsson, Slobodan Milisic, 
    Steinn V. Gunnarsson, Steingrímur Eiđsson - Dean Martin, Ţorvaldur Örlygsson,
    Ţorvaldur Makan Sigbjörnsson (captain), Ívar Bjarklind, Ásgeir Ásgeirsson
    (116., Hlynur Jóhannsson) - Hreinn Hringsson.
    Subs not used: Hannes Rúnar Hannesson, Sigurđur Skúli Eyjólfsson,
                   Róbert Skarphéđinsson, Elmar Dan Sigţórsson.
    Coach: Ţorvaldur Örlygsson, player-coach.
 
Yellow cards: none
Attendance: 2839
Referee: Gylfi Ţór Orrason (Fram, Reykjavík)


League Cup 2001, top level
 
Final Table Group A:
 
 1.Grindavík   7  5  1  1  16- 7  16
 2.ÍA          7  5  0  2  21-13  15
 3.Fram        7  4  1  2  14-10  13
 4.FH          7  3  2  2  19- 9  11
 5.Fylkir      7  3  1  3  13-14  10
 6.Stjarnan    7  2  1  4  15-17   7
 7.Víkingur R. 7  1  2  4  15-22   5
 8.Tindastóll  7  1  0  6   5-26   3
 
Final Table Group B:
 
 1.Breiđablik  7  6  1  0  24- 8  19
 2.KR          7  5  0  2  16- 8  15
 3.Keflavík    7  4  0  3  22-20  12
 4.ÍBV         7  3  1  3  12-11  10
 5.KA          7  2  2  3  10-10   8
 6.Valur       7  2  1  4  10-11   7
 7.ÍR          7  2  1  4  13-22   7
 8.Leiftur     7  1  0  6   7-24   3
                                      
Quarterfinals 
[Apr 24]
KR          1-0 Fram
  [Moussa Dagnogo 64]
Grindavík   4-3 ÍBV          [aet]
  [Goran Lukic 7, ÓIi Stefán Flóventsson 80, Hallur Ásgeirsson 98, 
   Sinisa Kekic 117; Aleksandar Ilic 51, 75, Hlynur Stefánsson 108]
[Apr 25]
FH          2-0 Breiđablik
  [Atli Viđar Björnsson 5, 58]
[Apr 26]
Keflavík    0-1 ÍA
  [Hálfdán Gíslason 49]
 
Semifinals [May 1]
FH          5-2 ÍA           [aet]
  [Róbert Magnússon 82, Hörđur Magnússon 89, Jón Ţorgrímur Stefánsson 93,
   Atli Viđar Björnsson 109, Björn Jakobsson 115; Haraldur Hinriksson 26, 
   Kári Steinn Reynisson 45]
Grindavík   1-2 KR
  [Óli Stefán Flóventsson 22pen, Brandur Brekkan 17, own goal 77]
 
Final [May 6]
KR          0-0 FH           [aet, 5-3 on pens]
 
Topscorers:
 8 Hálfdán Gíslason [ÍA]
 8 Atli Viđar Björnsson [FH]
 7 Brynjólfur Bjarnason [ÍR]
 6 Ţorbjörn Atli Sveinsson [Fram]
 5 Aleksandar Ilic [ÍBV]
 5 Goran Lukic [Grindavík]
 5 Kristján Óli Sigurđsson [Breiđablik]
 
Iceland League Cup 2001, lower level
 
The (lower level) league cup involved all the team from second, third and 
fourth level who vere not in the top-6 in second level in 2000. First 
played 2001:
 
 
Semifinals [May 1]
Dalvík      2-5 HK
Ţróttur R.  3-2 Haukar
 
Final [May 6]
Ţróttur R   3-1 HK
  [Sigmundur Kristjánsson 50, Brynjar Sverrisson 70, Charlie McCormick 88;
   Valgarđ Már Valgarđsson 49]
 


Second Level (1. deild) 2001

Final Table:

 1.Ţór A.         18 13  2  3  53-19  41  Promoted  [Akureyri]
 2.KA             18 11  4  3  43-21  37  Promoted  [Akureyri]
----------------------------------------
 3.Ţróttur R.     18 10  5  3  33-20  35  [Reykjavík]
 4.Stjarnan       18  9  5  4  41-23  32  [Gardabćr]   
 5.Leiftur        18  7  2  9  26-30  23  [Olafsfjörđur] 
 6.Víkingur       18  6  4  8  31-30  22  [Reykjavík]
 7.Dalvík         18  7  1 10  30-41  22  [Dalvík]
 8.ÍR             18  4  8  6  31-41  20  [Reykjavík]
----------------------------------------
 9.Tindastóll     18  4  4 10  25-44  16  Relegated  [Saudakrokur]
10.KS             18  0  3 15  14-58   3  Relegated  [Siglufjörđur]

Round 1 
[May 18] 
Ţróttur    0-0 Víkingur 
Tindastóll 1-1 Stjarnan
  [Kristmar Geir Björnsson pen; Garđar Jóhannsson]
Ţór        3-0 Leiftur
  [Jóhann Ţórhallsson 2, Orri Hjaltalín]
[May 19]
ÍR         1-1 KS
  [Njörđur Steinarsson; Bjarki Flosason]
[May 21]
Dalvík     0-4 KA
  [Ţorvaldur Makan Sigbjörnsson 2, Hreinn Hringsson, Sverrir Jónsson]
 
Round 2 
[May 25] 
KA         4-0 Tindastóll
  [Hreinn Hringsson 4]
Víkingur   6-1 Dalvík
  [Sumarliđi Árnason 3, Ágúst Guđmundsson, Lárus Huldarsson,
   Kári Árnason; Ţorleifur Árnason]
[May 26] 
ÍR         1-1 Ţór
  [Egill Skúli Ţórólfsson; Páll Viđar Gíslason]
KS         0-1 Stjarnan
  [Peter Nilsson 35]
Leiftur    2-3 Ţróttur
  [Albert Arason 26, Jens Erik Rasmussen 90; Hans Sćvarsson 20,
   Sigmundur Kristjánsson 39, Gunnar Gunnarsson 59] 

Round 3 
[May 29] 
Ţór        6-0 KS
  [Jóhann Ţórhallsson 2, Orri Hjaltalín, Bjarki Már Hafţórsson, Örlygur Helgason,
   Ţórđur Halldórsson]
[May 30] 
Ţróttur    1-1 ÍR
  [Hans Sćvarsson; Arnar Ţór Valsson]
[May 31] 
Tindastóll 1-1 Víkingur 
  [Kristmar Geir Björnsson; Sumarliđi Árnason] 
Dalvík     0-3 Leiftur 
  [Jens Erik Rasmussen 2, own goal] 
Stjarnan   1-1 KA 
  [Adolf Sveinsson; Hreinn Hringsson] 

Round 4 [Jun 7] 
Ţór        2-0 Ţróttur   
  [Orri Hjaltalín, Pétur Kristjánsson]
ÍR         2-0 Dalvík 
  [Arnar Ţór Valsson, Björgvin Vilhjálmsson]
KS         1-3 KA    
  [Ari Arason; Hreinn Hringsson, Ţorvaldur Makan Sigbjörnsson, Sverrir Jónsson]
Tindastóll 2-0 Leiftur
  [Davíđ Rúnarsson, Jón Fannar Guđmundsson]
Víkingur   1-3 Stjarnan 
  [Sumarliđi Árnason; Björn Másson, Arnór Guđjohnsen, Garđar Jóhannsson]
  
Round 5 
[Jun 10] 
KA         2-1 Víkingur    
  [Ásgeir Ásgeirsson 2; Haukur Úlfarsson]
Ţróttur    1-0 KS 
  [Hans Sćvarsson]
Tindastóll 4-4 ÍR 
  [Ţorsteinn Gestsson 2, Jóhann Steinarsson, Kristmar Geir Björnsson; 
   Björn Jakobsson, Árni Ingi Pjetursson, Arnar Ţór Valsson, Ásmundur Haraldsson]
[Jun 11]  
Dalvík     1-3 Ţór  
  [Jóhann Traustason; Kristján Örnólfsson, Hörđur Rúnarsson, Jóhann Ţórhallsson]
Stjarnan   2-1 Leiftur 
  [Peter Nilsson, Bernharđur Guđmundsson; Baldvin Hallgrímsson]

Round 6
[Jun 20]
ÍR         1-1 Stjarnan
  [Arnar Ţór Valsson; Anders Wahrnberg]
[Jun 21]
Ţór A.     4-1 Tindastóll
  [Orri Hjaltalín 2, Jóhann Ţórhallsson, Ingi Hrannar Heimisson; Davíđ Rúnarsson]
[Jun 22]
Leiftur    1-1 KA
  [John McDonald; Kristján Sigurđsson]
Ţróttur R. 0-1 Dalvík
  [Heiđmar Felixson]
[Jun 23]
KS         0-0 Víkingur R.
           
Round 7
[Jun 28]
Dalvík     4-2 KS
  [Jóhann Hreiđarsson 2, Heiđmar Felixson, Ţorleifur Árnason; Ţórđur Birgisson,
   Ásgrímur Sigurđsson]
[June 29]
Tindastóll 2-4 Ţróttur R.
  [Davíđ Rúnarsson, Kristmar Geir Björnsson; Brynjar Sverrisson 3, Dađi Árnason]
KA         6-0 ÍR
  [Hreinn Hringsson 3, Sverrir Jónsson, Dean Martin, Kristján Sigurđsson]
Víkingur   2-0 Leiftur
  [Sumarliđi Árnason, Sváfnir Gíslason]
Stjarnan   3-1 Ţór A.
  [Garđar Jóhannsson  3 (1pen); Jóhann Ţórhallsson pen]
      
Round 8
[Jul 8]
KS         0-1 Leiftur
  [John MacDonald]
[Jul 9]
ÍR         2-2 Víkingur R.
  [Grétar Már Sveinsson, Brynjólfur Bjarnason; Boban Ristic, Sigurđur Sighvatsson]
Dalvík     1-2 Tindastóll
  [Ţorleifur Árnason; Davíđ Ţór Rúnarsson, Kristmar Geir Björnsson]
[Jul 10]
Ţróttur R. 2-1 Stjarnan
  [Brynjar Sverrisson 2; Ólafur Gunnarsson]
Ţór A.     4-1 KA
  [Orri Hjaltalín 2, Pétur Kristjánsson, Ţórđur Halldórsson;
   Ţorvaldur Makan Sigbjörnsson]

Round 9
[Jul 12]
Tindastóll 3-1 KS
  [Ţorsteinn Gestsson 2, Davíđ Ţór Rúnarsson; Ţórđur Birgisson]
[Jul 13]
KA         1-0 Ţróttur R.
  [Ásgeir Ásgeirsson]
Stjarnan   1-1 Dalvík
  [Garđar Jóhannsson pen; Jóhann Hreiđarsson]
Víkingur   3-0 Ţór A.
  [Sumarliđi Árnason 2, Sváfnir Gíslason]
[Jul 14]
Leiftur    4-2 ÍR         
  [Micheal Carter, Alexandre Santos, John McDonald pen, own goal;
   Arnar Ţór Valsson pen, Jón Auđunn Sigurbergsson]

Round 10
[Jul 19]
Víkingur   0-2 Ţróttur R.
  [Björgólfur Takefusa, Charlie McCormick]
Stjarnan   5-2 Tindastóll
  [Garđar Jóhannsson 2 (1 pen), Arnór Guđjohnsen, Ragnar Árnason, 
   Ásgeir G. Ásgeirsson; Kristmar Geir Björnsson pen, Ţorsteinn Gestsson]
KA         3-1 Dalvík
  [Ţorvaldur Örlygsson, Steingrímur Örn Eiđsson, Ţorvaldur Makan Sigbjörnsson;
   Ţorleifur Árnason]
[Jul 20]
Leiftur    0-2 Ţór A.
  [Örlygur Helgason, Ingi Hrannar Heimisson]
[Jul 21]
KS         1-3 ÍR
  [Logi Jónsson; own goal, Arnar Ţór Valsson, Árni Ingi Pjetursson]

Round 11
[Jul 26]
Tindastóll 0-1 KA
  [Ţorvaldur Makan Sigbjörnsson]
[Jul 27]
Dalvík     4-2 Víkingur R.
  [Jóhann Hreiđarsson 2, Jón Örvar Eiríksson, Ţorleifur Árnason;
   Sumarliđi Árnason 2]
Stjarnan   3-0 KS
  [Garđar Jóhannsson 2, Arnór Guđjohnsen]
Ţróttur R. 1-1 Leiftur
  [Charlie McCormick; Marínó Ólafsson]
[Jul 28]
Ţór A.     2-2 ÍR
  [Páll Viđar Gíslason 2; Brynjólfur Bjarnason 2] 
 
Round 12
[Aug 1]
Leiftur    0-3 Dalvík
  [Jóhann Hreiđarsson 2, Heiđmar Felixson]
[Aug 2]
ÍR         4-4 Ţróttur R.
  [Arnar Ţór Valsson 2, Ásmundur Haraldsson, Grétar Sveinsson;
   Jens Sćvarsson 2, Brynjar Sverrisson, Páll Einarsson]
KA         1-1 Stjarnan
  [Hreinn Hringsson; Vilhjálmur Vilhjálmsson]
Víkingur   3-0 Tindastóll
  [Sumarliđi Árnason 2, Boban Ristic]
KS         1-8 Ţór A.
  [Ásgrímur Sigurđsson; Orri Hjaltalín 5, Ingi Hrannar Heimisson 2,
   Ţórđur Halldórsson]
 
Round 13
[Aug 9]
Leiftur    2-1 Tindastóll
  [Alexandre Santos 2; Jóhann Steinarsson]
KA         5-1 KS
  [Ţorvaldur Makan Sigbjörnsson 2, Steingrímur Eiđsson, Ţorvaldur Örlygsson,
   Hreinn Hringsson; Steindór Birgisson]
[Aug 10]
Stjarnan   4-1 Víkingur R.
  [Adolf Sveinsson 2, Garđar Jóhannsson 2 (2 pens); Stefán Arnarsson]
Dalvík     1-0 ÍR
  [Jón Örvar Eiríksson]
[Aug 11]
Ţróttur R. 2-1 Ţór A.
  [Brynjar Sverrisson, BjörgúlfurTakefusa (pen); Ingi Hrannar Heimisson]

Round 14
[Aug 16]
Ţór A.     4-1 Dalvík
  [Jóhann Ţórhallsson 2, Orri Hjaltalín 2; Jóhann Hreiđarsson pen]
[Aug 17]
Leiftur    2-1 Stjarnan
  [Alexandre Santos, Hörđur Már Magnússon; Rúnar Páll Sigmundsson]
ÍR         0-2 Tindastóll
  [Aleksandar Petrovic, Davíđ Ţór Rúnarsson]
Víkingur   1-3 KA
  [Daníel Hafliđason; Hreinn Hringsson 2 (1 pen), Ţorvaldur Örlygsson]
[Aug 18]
KS         0-3 Ţróttur R.
  [Charles McCormick, Brynjar Sverrisson, Sigmundur Kristjánsson]
 
Round 15
[Aug 23]
KA         3-2 Leiftur
  [Ţorvaldur Makan Sigbjörnsson 2, Hreinn Hringsson; Alexandre Santos 2]
[Aug 24]
Stjarnan   7-2 ÍR 
  [Arnór Guđjohnsen 2, Adolf Sveinsson 2, Garđar Jóhannsson 2,
   Rúnar Páll Sigmundsson; Ásmundur Haraldsson, Arnar Ţór Valsson pen]
Tindastóll 1-4 Ţór A.
  [Davíđ Ţór Rúnarsson; Jóhann Ţórhallsson 2, Orri Hjaltalín,
   Júlíus Trygggvason pen]
[Aug 25]
Víkingur   7-2 KS
  [Jón Grétar Ólafsson 3, Daníel Hafliđason, Ţorri Ólafsson, Daníel Hjaltason,
   Sumarliđi Árnason pen; Ragnar Hauksson 2]
Dalvík     1-2 Ţróttur R.
  [Ţórir Áskelsson; Páll Einarsson pen, Brynjar Sverrisson]
 
Round 16
[Aug 30]
Ţróttur R. 2-0 Tindastóll
  [Davíđ Logi Gunnarsson 2]
ÍR         3-2 KA
  [Arnór Gunnarsson, Arnar Ţór Valsson pen, Jón Auđunn Sigurbergsson;
   Hreinn Hringsson pen, Dean Martin]
KS         2-5 Dalvík
  [Ragnar Hauksson 2; Jón Örvar Eiríksson 2, Sigurjón Egilsson,
   Jóhann Traustason, Guđmundur Kristinsson]
[Aug 31]
Leiftur    4-1 Víkingur R.
  [Alexandre Santos 2, Michael Carter, John McDonald; Jón Grétar Ólafsson]
Ţór A.     3-2 Stjarnan
   [Jóhann Ţórhallsson 2, Júlíus Tryggvason; Garđar Jóhannsson,
    Adolf Sveinsson]
 
Round 17 [Sep 9]
Stjarnan   0-3 Ţróttur R.
  [Vignir Svavarsson, Charlie McCormick, Ingvi Sveinsson]
Leiftur    2-0 KS
  [Alexandre Santos, John McDonald]
Víkingur   1-0 ÍR
  [Jón Grétar Ólafsson]
KA         0-2 Ţór A.
  [Orri Hjaltalín, Ingi Hrannar Heimisson]
Tindastóll 1-5 Dalvík
  [Aleksandar Petrovic; Ţorleifur Árnason 2, Elmar Eiríksson, 
   Guđmundur Kristinsson, Jóhann Hreiđarsson]
  
Round 18 [Sep 15]
Ţór A.     3-0 Víkingur R.
  [Andri Albertsson, Ţórđur Halldórsson, Páll V. Gíslason]
Dalvík     0-4 Stjarnan
  [Garđar Jóhannsson 2 (1 pen), Ólafur Páll Snorrason, Hafsteinn Hafsteinsson]
ÍR         3-1 Leiftur
  [Björn Jakobsson 2, Arnar Ţór Valsson pen; Alexandre Santos pen]
Ţróttur R. 2-2 KA
  [Páll Einarsson, Stefán H. Jónsson; 2 owngoals]
KS         2-2 Tindastóll
  [Logi U. Jónsson, Ari Már Arason; Davíđ Rúnarsson 2]
 
Final Table:

 1.Ţór A.         18 13  2  3  53-19  41  Promoted  [Akureyri]
 2.KA             18 11  4  3  43-21  37  Promoted  [Akureyri]
----------------------------------------
 3.Ţróttur R.     18 10  5  3  33-20  35  [Reykjavík]
 4.Stjarnan       18  9  5  4  41-23  32  [Gardabćr]   
 5.Leiftur        18  7  2  9  26-30  23  [Olafsfjörđur] 
 6.Víkingur       18  6  4  8  31-30  22  [Reykjavík]
 7.Dalvík         18  7  1 10  30-41  22  [Dalvík]
 8.ÍR             18  4  8  6  31-41  20  [Reykjavík]
----------------------------------------
 9.Tindastóll     18  4  4 10  25-44  16  Relegated  [Saudakrokur]
10.KS             18  0  3 15  14-58   3  Relegated  [Siglufjörđur]

Topscorers:
17 - Garđar Jóhannsson [Stjarnan]
16 - Hreinn Hringsson [KA, Akureyri] 
16 - Orri Hjaltalín  [Ţór Akureyri] 
13 - Sumarliđi Árnason [Víkingur Reykjavík] 
13 - Jóhann Ţórhallsson [Ţór Akureyri] 
11 - Arnar Ţór Valsson [ÍR]
11 - Alexandre Santos [Leiftur]
10 - Ţorvaldur Makan Sigbjörnsson [KA, Akureyri] 
 9 - Brynjar Sverrisson [Ţróttur]
 9 - Davíđ Rúnarsson [Tindastóll]
 8 - Jóhann Hreiđarsson [Dalvík]
 8 - Ţorleifur Árnason [Dalvík]


Third Level (2. deild) 2001

Final Table:

 1.Haukar         18 14  3  1  61-15  45  Promoted  [Hafnafjördur]
 2.Sindri         18 12  2  4  29- 9  38  Promoted  [Hornafjörđur]
----------------------------------------
 3.Afturelding    18 11  4  3  41-20  37  [Mosfellsbćr]
 4.Selfoss        18  8  4  6  35-25  28  [Selfoss]
 5.Léttir         18  7  2  9  31-39  23  [Reykjavík]
 6.Skallagrímur   18  7  2  9  31-44  23  [Borgarnes]  
 7.Víđir          18  5  4  9  23-33  19  [Gardur]
 8.Leiknir R.     18  4  6  8  26-29  18  [Reykjavík]
----------------------------------------
 9.Nökkvi         18  3  4 11  21-40  13  Relegated  [Akureyri]
10.KÍB            18  3  1 14  27-71  10  Relegated  [Ísafjörđur/Bolungarvík]

Round 1 
[May 18] 
Víđir        0-2 Haukar
Selfoss      2-0 Skallagrímur
[May 19]
Afturelding  3-1 Nökkvi
[May 20]
Sindri       1-0 Leiknir
Léttir       4-0 KÍB 

Round 2 
[May 24] 
Léttir       2-1 Víđir
[May 25] 
Skallagrímur 1-4 Afturelding
Haukar       3-1 Selfoss
[May 26]
KÍB          0-2 Leiknir 
Nökkvi       0-1 Sindri  

Round 3 [Jun 4] 
Selfoss      2-1 Léttir
Leiknir      1-1 Nökkvi
Víđir        3-1 KÍB
Sindri       2-0 Skallagrímur
Afturelding  1-1 Haukar

Round 4
[Jun 7]
Skallagrímur 2-2 Leiknir R
Víđir        1-1 Selfoss
[Jun 8]
Léttir       0-3 Afturelding
KÍB          2-0 Nökkvi
[Jun 9]
Haukar       0-0 Sindri

Round 5 [Jun 19]
Sindri       1-0 Léttir
Leiknir R.   0-1 Haukar
Afturelding  1-1 Víđir
Selfoss      6-2 KÍB
Nökkvi       2-4 Skallagrímur      
  
Round 6 
[Jun 24]
KÍB          2-2 Skallagrímur
Víđir        1-3 Sindri
Haukar       4-0 Nökkvi
[Jun 26]
Léttir       1-1 Leiknir R.
Selfoss      2-2 Afturelding

Round 7
[Jun 28]                                                 
Skallagrímur 1-4 Haukar
[Jun 29]
KÍB          3-5 Afturelding
Leiknir R.   3-1 Víđir
[Jun 30]
Nökkvi       2-3 Léttir
Sindri       2-0 Selfoss

Round 8
[Jul 3]                                                                         
Selfoss      4-1 Leiknir R.
Léttir       3-1 Skallagrímur
KÍB          2-7 Haukar
[Jul 11] 
Afturelding  0-1 Sindri
[Jul 24] 
Víđir        1-1 Nökkvi
         
Round 9
[Jul 6]
Haukar       6-1 Léttir
Leiknir R.   1-2 Afturelding
Skallagrímur 3-1 Víđir
[Jul 7]
Nökkvi       2-2 Selfoss
[Jul 8]
Sindri       2-0 KÍB
    
Round 10
[Jul 12]
Haukar       3-0 Víđir
Skallagrímur 2-1 Selfoss
[Jul 14]
KÍB          5-2 Léttir
Nökkvi       1-0 Afturelding
[Jul 15]
Leiknir R.   1-1 Sindri
                   
Round 11
[Jul 19]
Víđir        1-1 Léttir
Afturelding  4-1 Skallagrímur
Selfoss      1-1 Haukar
[Jul 21]
Sindri       2-0 Nökkvi
Leiknir R.   5-3 KÍB
                                                           
Round 12
[Jul 26]
Léttir       0-1 Selfoss
[Jul 27]
Haukar       1-2 Afturelding
[Jul 28]
KÍB          1-2 Víđir
Skallagrímur 2-1 Sindri
Nökkvi       1-1 Leiknir R.
 
Round 13
[Jul 31]
Afturelding  3-1 Léttir
[Aug 1]
Selfoss      2-3 Víđir
Nökkvi       0-1 KÍB
[Aug 2]
Sindri       0-1 Haukar
Leiknir R.   3-0 Skallagrímur  

Round 14
[Aug 10]
Haukar       4-2 Leiknir R.
Víđir        0-2 Afturelding
[Aug 11]
Skallagrímur 1-3 Nökkvi
KÍB          1-3 Selfoss
Léttir       1-0 Sindri
 
Round 15
[Aug 16]
Leiknir R.   2-3 Léttir
Afturelding  1-0 Selfoss
[Aug 18]
Nökkvi       1-3 Haukar
Sindri       1-2 Víđir
Skallagrímur 3-2 KÍB
 
Round 16
[Aug 24]
Víđir        1-0 Leiknir R.
Haukar       4-0 Skallagrímur
[Aug 25]
Léttir       5-2 Nökkvi
Afturelding  7-0 KÍB
Selfoss      1-2 Sindri
 
Round 17 [Sep 2]
Skallagrímur 5-2 Léttir
Leiknir R.   0-2 Selfoss
Nökkvi       3-2 Víđir
Sindri       4-0 Afturelding
Haukar      13-2 KÍB
 
Round 18 [Sep 8]
Afturelding  1-1 Leiknir R.
KÍB          0-5 Sindri
Selfoss      4-1 Nökkvi
Léttir       1-3 Haukar
Víđir        2-3 Skallagrímur                             

Final Table:

 1.Haukar         18 14  3  1  61-15  45  Promoted  [Hafnafjördur]
 2.Sindri         18 12  2  4  29- 9  38  Promoted  [Hornafjörđur]
----------------------------------------
 3.Afturelding    18 11  4  3  41-20  37  [Mosfellsbćr]
 4.Selfoss        18  8  4  6  35-25  28  [Selfoss]
 5.Léttir         18  7  2  9  31-39  23  [Reykjavík]
 6.Skallagrímur   18  7  2  9  31-44  23  [Borgarnes]  
 7.Víđir          18  5  4  9  23-33  19  [Gardur]
 8.Leiknir R.     18  4  6  8  26-29  18  [Reykjavík]
----------------------------------------
 9.Nökkvi         18  3  4 11  21-40  13  Relegated  [Akureyri]
10.KÍB            18  3  1 14  27-71  10  Relegated  [Ísafjörđur/Bolungarvík]


Fourth Level (3. deild) 2001

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.HK             15 12  3  0  57-12  39  [Kópavogur]
 2.Fjölnir        15  7  5  3  40-28  26  [Grafarvogur, Reykjavík]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.HSH            15  5  5  5  24-28  20  [*] 
 4.Barđaströnd    15  6  1  8  38-39  19  [Barđaströnd, Vesturbyggđ]
 5.Bruni          15  5  2  8  26-37  17  [Akranes]               
 6.Úlfarnir       15  1  2 12  13-54   5  [Grafarvogur, Reykjavík]                             

[*] full name Hérađssamband Snćfells og Hnappadalssýslu, a combined from 
    Ólafsvík, Stykkishólmur and Grundarfjörđur

Group B
 1.Njarđvík       12 10  2  0  40-15  32  [Njarđvík, Reykjanesbćr]
 2.KFS            12  9  1  2  39-13  28  [*] [Vestmannaeyjar]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Reynir S.      12  9  1  2  35-12  28  [Sandgerđi]
 4.Árborg         12  4  1  7  23-32  13  [Selfoss]
 5.Ćgir           12  4  0  8  17-25  12  [Ţorlákshöfn]
 6.GG             12  3  1  8  21-33  10  [Grindavík]
 7.ÍH             12  0  0 12  10-55   0  [Hafnarfjörđur]

[*] full name: Knattspyrnufélag Framherja og Smástundar

Group C
 1.Völsungur      12  8  2  2  39-17  26  [Húsavík]
 2.Hvöt           12  6  1  5  21-21  19  [Blöndós]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Magni          12  4  5  3  28-32  17  [Grenivík]
 4.Neisti H.      12  0  4  8  21-39   4  [Hofsós]
     
Group D

 1.Fjarđabyggđ    12  8  2  2  40-25  26  [*]
 2.Leiknir F.     12  5  5  2  31-25  20  [Fáskrúđsfjörđur]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Huginn/Höttur  12  4  3  5  23-24  15  [Egilsstađir/Seyđisfjörđur]
 4.Neisti D.      12  1  2  9  19-39   5  [Djúpavogur]
                              
[*] combined team from Ţróttur [Neskaupstađur], Austri [Eskifjörđur] 
    and Valur [Reyđarfjörđur]

Promotion Playoffs

Quarterfinals

First Legs [Aug 25]
Hvöt         0-4 HK
Leiknir F.   0-1 Njarđvík
KFS          3-1 Fjarđabyggđ
Fjölnir      1-1 Völsungur
            
Second Legs [Aug 28]
HK           4-0 Hvöt
Njarđvík     1-0 Leiknir F.
Fjarđabyggđ  3-3 KFS             [aet]
Völsungur    2-0 Fjölnir 
                
Semifinals 

First Legs [Sep 2]
Njarđvík     2-2 Völsungur
HK           5-0 KFS
 
Second Legs [Sep 6]
Völsungur    0-0 Njarđvík
KFS          1-5 HK
              
Völsungur and HK promoted

Final [Sep 9]
HK           3-2 Völsungur       [aet]



2000.

2001 (women).

2002.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of second division champions.

list of second division final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Óskar Ó. Jónsson for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Óskar Ó. Jónsson (ooj@simnet.is)
Last updated: 5 May 2002

(C) Copyright Óskar Ó. Jónsson and RSSSF 2001/02
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.