Iceland 2003

Urvalsdeild (Premier League, First Level)

Final Table:

 1.KR             18 10  3  5  28-27  33  Champions  [Reykjavík]
 2.FH             18  9  3  6  36-24  30  [Hafnarfjörđur]
 3.ÍA             18  8  6  4  27-21  30  [Akranes]  
 4.Fylkir         18  9  2  7  29-24  29  [Reykjavík]
 5.ÍBV            18  7  3  8  25-25  24  [Vestmannćyjar]
 6.Grindavík      18  7  2  9  24-31  23  [Grindavík] 
 7.Fram           18  7  2  9  22-30  23  [Reykjavík]
 8.KA             18  6  4  8  29-27  22  [Akureyri] 
----------------------------------------
 9.Ţróttur R.     18  7  1 10  27-29  22  Relegated  [Reykjavík]
10.Valur          18  6  2 10  24-33  20  Relegated  [Reykjavík] 
 
Round 1
[May 18]
Grindavík      1-2 Valur
  [Ólafur Örn Bjarnason 11pen; Jóhann Hreiđarsson 37pen,
   Sigurbjörn Hreiđarsson 72]
ÍBV            2-3 KA
  [Gunnar Heiđar Ţorvaldsson 10, 22; Hreinn Hringsson 35,
   own goal 49, Steinar Tenden 64]
FH             1-1 ÍA
  [Jónas Grani Garđarsson 35; Gunnlaugur Jónsson 87]
Fylkir         3-1 Fram
  [Haukur Ingi Guđnason 3, Björn Viđar Ásbjörnsson 13,
   Sćvar Ţór Gíslason 90; Ómar Hákonarsson 33]
[May 19]
Ţróttur R      1-2 KR
  [Hjálmar Ţórarinsson 2; Arnar Gunnlaugsson 64,
   Sigurđur Ragnar Eyjólfsson 81]

Round 2
[May 24]
Valur          4-1 ÍBV
  [Jóhann Hreiđarsson 32pen, 51, Ármann Smári Björnsson 61, 
   own goal 79; Tom Betts 52]
KA             0-0 FH
ÍA             3-1 Ţróttur R
  [Stefán Ţórđarson 46, Pálmi Haraldsson 60, Garđar Gunnlaugsson 89;
   Sören Hermansen 80pen]
[May 25]
Fram           1-1 KR
  [Ágúst Gylfason 89; Veigar Páll Gunnarsson 76]
[May 26]
Fylkir         2-0 Grindavík
  [Gunnar Ţór Pétursson 33, Haukur Ingi Guđnason 51]

Round 3
[May 29]
ÍBV            1-0 Fylkir
  [Ian Jeffs 65]
Ţróttur R      3-1 KA
  [Björgólfur Takefusa 9, 69, Hjálmar Ţórarinsson 88; Steinar Tenden 35]
FH             4-0 Valur
  [Tommy Nielsen 19pen, Jón Ţorgrímur Strefánsson 22, Allan Borgvartd 77,
   Jónas Grani Garđarsson 83]
KR             1-0 ÍA
  [Arnar Gunnlaugsson 14]
[May 30]
Grindavík      3-2 Fram
  [Sinisa Kekic 42, 75, 80; Andrés Jónsson 27, Viđar Guđjónsson 90]

Round 4
[Jun 1]
Fylkir         3-0 FH
  [Haukur Ingi Guđnason 7, Gunnar Ţór Pétursson 56, Ólafur Ingi Skúlason 90]
[Jun 2]
Valur          0-1 Ţróttur R
  [Sören Hermansen 16]
[Jun 3]
Fram           0-0 ÍA
Grindavík      0-2 ÍBV
  [Gunnar Heiđar Ţorvaldsson 35, 90]
KA             3-0 KR
  [Pálmi Rafn Pálmason 35, Hreinn Hringsson 82, 87]

Round 5
[Jun 16]
ÍA             1-1 KA
  [Guđjón H. Sveinsson 72; Pálmi Rafn Pálmason 58]
KR             2-1 Valur
  [Ţórhallur Hinriksson 74, Veigar Páll Gunnarsson 79;
   Sigurbjörn Hreiđarsson 63]
[Jun 18]
Ţróttur R      2-1 Fylkir
  [Björgólfur Takefusa 32, Sören Hermansen 90; Finnur Kolbeinsson 76]
FH             2-1 Grindavík
  [Allan Borgvardt 44, Hermann Albertsson 52; Sinisa Kekic 64]
[Jun 19]
ÍBV            5-0 Fram
  [Gunnar Heiđar Ţorvaldsson 66, 73, 82, Steingrímur Jóhannesson 84,
   Unnar Hólm Ólafsson 90]

Round 6
[Jun 21]
Grindavík      2-1 Ţróttur R
  [Paul McShane 46, Guđmundur Andri Bjarnason 58; Charles McCormick 77]
[Jun 22]
ÍBV            1-3 FH
  [Bjarnólfur Lárusson 18pen; Tommy Nielsen 45pen, Atli Viđar Björnsson 70,
   Jónas Grani Garđarsson 75]
Valur          1-3 ÍA
  [Jóhann Hreiđarsson 11; Guđjón H. Sveinsson 17, 32, Reynir Leósson 45]
Fylkir         2-1 KR
  [Haukur Ingi Guđnason 37, Björn Viđar Ásbjörnsson 88;
   Sigurđur Ragnar Eyjólfsson 19]
[Jul 17]
Fram           2-3 KA
  [Kristján Brooks 11, 80; Steinar Tenden 23, 42, Ţorvaldur Örlygsson 82]

Round 7
[Jun 25]
FH             2-3 Fram
  [Ásgeir Gunnar Ásgeirsson 55, Jónas Grani Garđarsson 66;
   Kristján Brooks 79, 88, Andri Fannar Ottósson 43]
ÍA             1-1 Fylkir
  [Grétar Rafn Steinsson 79, Arnar Ţór Úlfarsson 78]
KR             1-2 Grindavík
  [Sigurđur Ragnar Eyjólfsson 87; Óli Stefán Flóventsson 29,
   Alfređ Jóhannsson 83]
KA             1-2 Valur
  [Elmar Dan Sigţórsson 25; Jóhann Hreiđarsson 47, Sigurbjörn Hreiđarsson 73]
[Jun 26]
Ţróttur R      2-0 ÍBV
  [Björgólfur Takefusa 16, 58]

Round 8
[Jul 5]
ÍBV            0-0 KR
FH             1-4 Ţróttur R
  [Tommy Nielsen 49pen; Björgólfur Takefusa 26, 30, 67, Sören Hermansen 82]
[Jul 6]
Fylkir         1-0 KA
  [Björn Viđar Ásbjörnsson 31]
Fram           2-1 Valur
  [Ágúst Gylfason 81pen, Ingvar Ólason 87; Hálfdán Gíslason 35]
[Jul 7]
Grindavík      3-2 ÍA
  [Ólafur Örn Bjarnason 9, Ray Anthony Jónsson 30,
   Guđmundur Andri Bjarnason 65; Stefán Ţórđarson 41, 
   Grétar Rafn Steinsson 70]

Round 9
[Jul 8]
KR             2-1 FH
  [Garđar Jóhannsson 41, Veigar Páll Gunnarsson 86; Guđmundur Sćvarsson 71]
[Jul 9]
Ţróttur R      2-1 Fram
  [Sören Hermansen 36pen, Björgólfur Takefusa 45; Baldur Ţór Bjarnason 31]
[Jul 10]
Valur          1-0 Fylkir
  [Hálfdán Gíslason 67]
KA             1-2 Grindavík
  [Steinar Tenden 68; Óli Stefán Flóventsson 75, Ray Anthony Jónsson 80]
ÍA             0-3 ÍBV
  [Atli Jóhannsson 23, 49, Gunnar Heiđar Ţorvaldsson 61]

Round 10
[Jul 12]
KR             2-1 Ţróttur R
  [Kristinn Hafliđason 50, Bjarki Gunnlaugsson 62; Páll Einarsson 72]
[Jul 13]
KA             3-1 ÍBV
  [Hreinn Hringsson 14, 39, Steinar Tenden 36; Ian Jeffs 25]
[Jul 14]
Fram           1-2 Fylkir
  [Ţorbjörn Atli Sveinsson 62; Finnur Kolbeinsson 84, Sverrir Sverrisson 89]
[Jul 15]
Valur          1-2 Grindavík
  [Ármann Smári Björnsson 80; Óli Stefán Flóventsson 27, Paul McShane 68]
[Jul 17]
ÍA             0-0 FH

Round 11
[Jul 24]
Grindavík      1-1 Fylkir
  [Eyţór Atli Einarsson 41; Sverrir Sverrisson 33pen]
ÍBV            2-1 Valur
  [Gunnar Heiđar Ţorvaldsson 5, Ingi Sigurđsson 71; own goal 7]
Ţróttur R      1-3 ÍA
  [Sören Hermansen 48pen; Gunnlaugur Jónsson 50, Guđjón Heiđar Sveinsson 57, 
   Hjörtur Hjartarson 82]
FH             3-2 KA
  [Allan Borgvardt 26, 66, Atli Viđar Björnsson 16; Jóhann Helgason 7,
   Steinar Tenden 22]
[Jul 27]
KR             3-1 Fram
  [Veigar Páll Gunnarsson 25, 85, Kristinn Hafliđason 29; Ragnar Árnason 58]

Round 12
[Jul 28]
Valur          2-3 FH
  [Jóhann Hreiđarsson 33pen, Hálfdán Gíslason 63; Allan Borgvardt 72, 86,
   Jón Ţorgrímur Stefánsson 48]
[Jul 29]
Fylkir         3-0 ÍBV
  [Ólafur Páll Snorrason 10, Haukur Ingi Guđnason 40, Björn Viđar Ásbjörnsson 90]
[Jul 30]
ÍA             2-3 KR
  [Garđar Gunnlaugsson 2, Kristian Gade Jörgensen 86;
   Sigurđur Ragnar Eyjólfsson 32, 81, Garđar Jóhannsson 30]
[Jul 31]
Fram           2-0 Grindavík
  [Ágúst Gylfason 45, Dađi Guđmundsson 70]
KA             3-0 Ţróttur
  [Dean Martin 17, Steinar Tenden 49, Ţorvaldur Makan Sigbjörnsson 90]

Round 13
[Aug 10]
ÍBV            1-0 Grindavík
  [Steingrímur Jóhannesson 83]
ÍA             2-1 Fram
  [Hjörtur Hjartarson 57, Stefán Ţór Ţórđarson 75; Baldur Ţór Bjarnason 58]
FH             1-2 Fylkir
  [Jón Ţorgrímur Stefánsson 89; Björn Viđar Ásbjörnsson 72,
   Finnur Kolbeinsson 80]
KR             2-1 KA
  [Garđar Jóhannsson 33, Veigar Páll Gunnarsson 90; Örn Kató Hauksson 34]
[Aug 11]
Ţróttur R      0-1 Valur
  [Matthías Guđmundsson 7]

Round 14
[Aug 14]
Valur          1-1 KR
  [Hálfdán Gíslason 5; Sigurvin Ólafsson 50]
[Aug 16]
Fram           2-1 ÍBV
  [Ágúst Gylfason 42, Andri Fannar Ottósson 82; own goal 73]
[Aug 17]
KA             2-3 ÍA
  [Dean Martin 43, Ţorvaldur Sveinn Guđbjörnsson 46; 
   Stefán Ţór Ţórđarson 52pen, Garđar Gunnlaugsson 68, 
   Kári Steinn Reynisson 75]
Grindavík      1-3 FH
  [Alfređ Jóhannsson 15; Ásgeir Gunnar Ásgeirsson 32, 51,
   Guđmundur Sćvarsson 48]
[Aug 18]
Fylkir         1-5 Ţróttur R
  [Sćvar Ţór Gíslason 60pen; Gestur Pálsson 5, 67, Sören Hermansen 15, 65,
   Páll Einarsson 82]

Round 15
[Aug 23]
ÍA             2-0 Valur
  [Kristian Gade Jörgensen 6, Hjálmur Dór Hjálmsson 23]
[Aug 24] 
KA             0-1 Fram
  [Ágúst Gylfason 40pen]
KR             4-0 Fylkir
  [Arnar Gunnlaugsson 5, 54, 82, Veigar Páll Gunnarsson 10]
Ţróttur R      2-3 Grindavík
  [Sören Hermansen 30, 84; Guđmundur Andri Bjarnason 34, Paul McShane 37, 
   Óli Stefán Flóventsson 77]
[Aug 25]
FH             2-1 ÍBV
  [Heimir Guđjónsson 48, Emil Hallfređsson 72; Steingrímur Jóhannesson 61]

Round 16
[Aug 30]
ÍBV            1-1 Ţróttur R
  [Bjarnólfur Lárusson 70, Björgólfur Takefusa 54]
[Aug 31]
Valur          2-2 KA
  [Ellert Jón Björnsson 22, Stefán Helgi Jónsson 75;
   Pálmi Rafn Pálmason 66, Hreinn Hringsson 83]
Fram           1-0 FH
  [Ingvar Ţór Ólason 49]
[Sep 1]
Fylkir         0-1 ÍA
  [Kári Steinn Reynisson 86]
Grindavík      1-3 KR
  [Ólafur Örn BJarnason 10; Arnar Gunnlaugsson 19, 42, Sigurvin Ólafsson 60]

Round 17 [Sep 14]
Valur          2-0 Fram
  [Hálfdán Gíslason 26, Jóhann Hreiđarsson 60]
KA             2-1 Fylkir
  [Ţorvaldur Örlygsson 44, Pálmi Rafn Pálmason 50;
   Helgi Valur Daníelsson 62pen]
ÍA             2-1 Grindavík
  [Stefán Ţór Ţórđarson 14, 73; Alfređ Jóhannsson 21]
KR             0-2 ÍBV
  [Ian Jeffs 76, Steingrímur Jóhannesson 85]
Ţróttur R      0-3 FH
  [Hermann Albertsson 41, Jónas Grani Garđarsson 63, Allan Borgvardt 88]

Round 18 [Sep 20]
Fram           1-0 Ţróttur R
  [Kristján Brooks 45]
Fylkir         6-2 Valur
  [Sćvar Ţór Gíslason 32, 66, Hrafnkell Helgason 64, 69,
   Finnur Kolbeinsson 58, Haukur Ingi Guđnason 83pen; Jóhann Hreiđarsson 13,
   Stefán Helgi Jónsson 82]
Grindavík      1-1 KA
  [Sinisa Kekic 87; Steinar Tenden 54]
ÍBV            1-1 ÍA
  [Gunnar Heiđar Ţorvaldsson 86; Stefán Ţór Ţórđarson 80]
FH             7-0 KR
  [Guđmundur Sćvarsson 14, 68, 90, Jónas Grani Garđarsson 35, 79,
   Allan Borgvardt 12, Tommy Nielsen 76]

Final Table:

 1.KR             18 10  3  5  28-27  33  Champions  [Reykjavík]
 2.FH             18  9  3  6  36-24  30  [Hafnarfjörđur]
 3.ÍA             18  8  6  4  27-21  30  [Akranes]  
 4.Fylkir         18  9  2  7  29-24  29  [Reykjavík]
 5.ÍBV            18  7  3  8  25-25  24  [Vestmannćyjar]
 6.Grindavík      18  7  2  9  24-31  23  [Grindavík] 
 7.Fram           18  7  2  9  22-30  23  [Reykjavík]
 8.KA             18  6  4  8  29-27  22  [Akureyri] 
----------------------------------------
 9.Ţróttur R.     18  7  1 10  27-29  22  Relegated  [Reykjavík]
10.Valur          18  6  2 10  24-33  20  Relegated  [Reykjavík] 
 
Topscorers:
10 - Gunnar Heiđar Ţorvaldsson  ÍBV
10 - Sören Hermansen            Ţróttur
10 - Björgólfur Takefusa        Ţróttur
 9 - Steinar Tenden             KA
 8 - Jóhann Hreiđarsson         Valur
 8 - Allan Borgvardt            FH
 7 - Stefán Ţór Ţórđarson       ÍA
 7 - Jónas Grani Garđarsson     FH
 7 - Veigar Páll Gunnarsson     KR
 7 - Arnar Gunnlaugsson         KR
 6 - Haukur Ingi Guđnason       Fylkir
 6 - Hreinn Hringsson           KA
 5 - Hálfdán Gíslason           Valur
 5 - Ágúst Gylfason             Fram
 5 - Kristján Brooks            Fram
 5 - Björn Viđar Ásbjörnsson    Fylkir
 5 - Sigurđur Ragnar Eyjólfsson KR
 5 - Guđmundur Sćvarsson        FH
 5 - Sinisa Kekic               Grindavík
 4 - Pálmi Rafn Pálmason        KA
 4 - Finnur Kolbeinsson         Fylkir
 4 - Tommy Nielsen              FH
 4 - Steingrímur Jóhannesson    ÍBV
 4 - Sćvar Ţór Gíslason         Fylkir
 4 - Guđjón H. Sveinsson        ÍA
 4 - Óli Stefán Flóventsson     Grindavík


Cup 2003

Preliminary Round [May 18]
Boltafélag Norđfjarđar    2-3 KE [Eskifjörđur] 

First Round
[May 20]
HK U23                    3-2 Valur U23
Höttur                    2-0 Einherji
Völsungur U23             2-3 Snörtur
Skallagrímur              3-1 ÍH
Neisti [Djúpavogur]       1-3 Fjarđabyggđ
Grótta                    0-2 Haukar U23
KR U23                    4-2 Afríka [Reykjavík]     (aet, 2-2)
Freyr [Eyrarbakki]        0-4 Breiđablik U23
Víkingur [Ólafsvík]       0-1 ÍA U23
ÍR U23                    1-3 Deiglan [Reykjavík]
Keflavík U23              7-1 Ţróttur Reykjavík U23
Reynir [Sandgerđi]        2-3 FH U23                 (aet, 1-1)
Grindavík U23             1-2 Fram U23               (aet, 1-1)
[May 22]
Fjölnir                   1-2 Númi [Reykjavík]
Leiknir [Fáskrúđsfjörđur] 4-0 Sindri
Fylkir U23                4-3 Léttir
HK                        5-0 Leiknir [Reykjavík]
ÍR                        5-0 Kjölur [non league team, Reykjavík]
Stjarnan U23              1-5 Selfoss
Ćgir                      1-2 Austri [Reyđarfjörđur]
Árborg                    1-4 Víđir
Hamar                     1-4 KFS
Huginn                    4-0 KE [Eskifjörđur] 
Völsungur                 6-1 KA U23
Tindastóll                5-2 Magni  

Second Round
[Jun 2]
HK                        2-0 Haukar U23
KFS                       4-1 Fram U23
Reynir [Árskógströnd]     1-4 Tindastóll
Völsungur                 5-0 Leiftur/Dalvík
Keflavík U23              4-3 Breiđablik             (aet, 2-2)
Skallagrímur              1-2 Deiglan
Höttur                    4-3 Fjarđabyggđ
Víđir                     1-0 Fylkir U23
BÍ [Ísafjörđur]           6-2 Bolungarvík
Njarđvík                  6-1 Breiđablik U23
Leiknir [Fáskrúđsfjörđur] 2-6 Huginn [Seyđisfjörđur]
KS                        7-2 Snörtur
ÍR                        2-0 HK U23
Númi                     13-1 Austri [Reyđarfjörđur]
Selfoss                   4-2 FH U23
KR U23                    3-5 ÍA U23                 (aet, 3-3)  
                         
The 32 teams in the 3rd round are:
First Level (10): KR, Fylkir, Grindavík, KA, ÍA, FH, ÍBV, Fram, Valur, 
                  Ţróttur.
Second Level (8): Keflavík, Ţór Akureyri, Víkingur Reykjavík, Haukar, 
                  Afturelding, Stjarnan, HK, Njarđvík
Third Level  (7): Völsungur, KFS, Víđir, KS, Tindastóll, Selfoss, ÍR.
Fourth level (5): Huginn, Númi, Deiglan, BÍ, Höttur
Under 23     (2): Keflavík U23, ÍA U23
    
Third Round
[Jun 13]
Huginn                    0-6 ÍA
  [Hjörtur Hjartarson 30, 69, 84, own goal 29, Guđjón H. Sveinsson 71,
   Ellert Jón Björnsson 86 ]
Deiglan                   0-2 Víkingur Reykjavík
  [Daníel Hjaltason 27, 62]
KFS                       0-4 ÍBV
  [Bjarni Rúnar Einarsson 66, 83, Steingrímur Jóhannesson 53, Ian Jeffs 58]
HK                        2-3 KR                     (aet)
  [Ólafur Valdimar Júlíusson 75, 100; Garđar Jóhannsson 55, 93, 
   Veigar Páll Gunnarsson 105] 
ÍR                        1-5 Fram
  [Arnar Ţór Valsson 83pen; Andri Fannar Ottósson 57, 76,
   Kristján Brooks 26, Ragnar Árnason 60, Ómar Hákonarsson 90]
Tindastóll                0-9 Keflavík
  [Ţórarinn Kristjánsson 48, 70, 75, Kristján H. Jóhannsson 11, 33,
   Hólmar Örn Rúnarsson 30, 61, Haraldur Guđmundsson 60,
   Magnús Ţorsteinsson 72]
Selfoss                   1-1 KA                     (aet, 3-4 pen)
  [Hallgrímur Jóhannsson 55, Steinar Tenden 60]
Númi                      1-7 Valur
  [Ómar Bendtsen 2; Hálfdán Gíslason 17, 41, Jóhann Möller 43, 88,
   Baldvin Jón Hallgrímsson 4, Bjarni Ólafur Eiríksson 49,
   Sigurbjörn Hreiđarsson 50]
Njarđvík                  0-0 Ţróttur Reykjavík      (aet, 4-5 pen)
[Jun 14]
BÍ                        0-7 Haukar
  [Jón Gunnar Gunnarsson 31, 55, Gunnar Sveinsson 14, 33, Goran Lucic 64,
   Ómar Karl Sigurđsson 69, Magnús Ólafsson 87]
Keflavík U23              0-3 Grindavík
  [Sinisa Kekic 16, Ólafur Örn Bjarnason 77pen, own goal 84]
ÍA U23                    2-1 Stjarnan
  [Ţórđur Birgisson 5, Jóhannes Gíslason 39; Guđjón Baldvinsson 62]
Völsungur                 1-5 Fylkir
  [Boban Jovic 9; Finnur Kolbeinsson 2, Hrafnkell Helgason 22,
   Haukur Ingi Guđnason 35, Ólafur Páll Snorrason 43,
   Jón Björgvin Hermannsson 87] 
Höttur                    0-3 FH
  [Jónas Grani Garđarsson 23, 45, 56]
KS                        1-5 Afturelding
  [Bjarki Már Flosason 50; Ţorvaldur Már Guđmundsson 31, 82, 88,
   Birgir Ţór Birgisson 35, Henning Jónasson 54]
Víđir                     1-2 Ţór Akureyri
  [Guđmundur Brynjarsson 77; Jóhann Ţórhallsson 21, Alexandre Santos 31]

Fourth Round
[Jul 1]
FH                        2-1 Ţróttur Reykjavík
  [Jónas Grani Garđarsson 43, Tommy Nielsen 68pen; Charles McCormick 12]
Ţór Akureyri              0-2 Víkingur Reykjavík 
  [Daníel Hjaltason 56, 60]
Fram                      4-2 Haukar                 (aet)
  [Guđmundur Steinarsson 57, Ómar Hákonarsson 95, 117,
   Andri Fannar Ottósson 97; Kristján Ómar Björnsson 90pen,
   Ómar Karl Sigurđsson 103] 
ÍA                        1-0 Keflavík
  [Stefán Ţórđarson 40]
ÍBV                       0-0 Grindavík              (aet, 4-5 pen)
[Jul 2]
KR                        2-0 ÍA U23
  [Veigar Páll Gunnarsson 26, Sigurvin Ólafsson 55]
Afturelding               0-6  Valur
  [Jóhann Möller 34, 60, Sigurđur Sćberg Ţorsteinsson 65, 76, 
   Matthías Guđmundsson 31, Hálfdán Gíslason 53]
KA                        3-0  Fylkir  
  [Dean Martin 5, Steinar Tenden 48, Hreinn Hringsson 74pen]

Quarterfinals 
[Jul 20]
Víkingur                  0-1  KA
  [Pálmi Rafn Pálmason 82pen]
KR                        2-0  Fram
  [Bjarki Gunnlaugsson 9, Sölvi Davíđsson 48]
[Jul 21]
FH                        1-0  Valur
  [Magnús Ingi Einarsson 84]
ÍA                        1-0  Grindavík
  [own goal 57]
 
Semifinals [both at Laugardalsvöllur (neutral venue)]
[Sep 10]
FH                        3-2 KR
  [Jónas Grani Garđarsson 26, 39 Allan Borgvardt 73;
   Arnar Gunnlaugsson 16, 18]
[Sep 17]
KA                        1-4 ÍA
  [Elmar Dan Sigţórsson 60; Kári Steinn Reynisson 47, 53,
   Garđar B. Gunnlaugsson 55, 90]

NB: 21st semi-final for KR, 5th semi-final for KA;
    25th semi-final for ÍA, 9th semi-final for FH.

Final [Sep 27, Laugardalsvöllur]
ÍA                        1-0 FH 
  [Garđar B. Gunnlaugsson 80]

Goal:
1-0 Garđar Gunnlaugsson 80 [unassisted, rebound from Kári Steinn Reynisson´s shot]
Referee: Garđar Örn Hinriksson, Attendance: 4723.
Yellow cards: Julian JOhnson 29, Stefán Ţór Ţórđarson 38, 
              Kári Steinn Reynisson 78 [ÍA], Magnús Ingi Einarsson 86 [FH].
 
Teams:
ÍA:[4-3-3] Ţórđur Ţórđarson - Hjálmur Dór Hjálmsson, Reynir Leósson, 
   Gunnlaugur Jónsson (captain), Andri Karvelsson (67 Guđjón Heiđar
   Sveinsson) - Pálmi Haraldsson, Julian Johnson, Kári Steinn Reynisson -
   Baldur Ađalsteinsson (79 Unnar Örn Valgeirsson), Garđar Gunnlaugsson, 
   Stefán Ţór Ţórđarson (88 Hjörtur Hjartarson). Sub not used: Eyţór
   Frímansnsson (gk), Helgi Pétur Magnússon.
   Coach: Ólafur Ţórđarson [2nd cup title as coach]
FH:[4-5-1] Dađi Lárusson - Magnús Ingi Einarsson, Sverrir Garđarsson 
   (15 Guđmundur Sćvarsson), Tommy Nielsen, Freyr Bjarnason - Heimir
   Guđjónsson, Hermann Albertsson (83 Emil Hallfređsson), Ásgeir Gunnar
   Ásgeirsson, Baldur Bett (87 Atli Viđar Björnsson), Jónas Grani Garđarsson
   - Allan Borgvardt. Sub not used: Guđjón Skúli Jónsson (gk), Víđir Leifsson.
   Coach: Ólafur Jóhannesson.

Statistics: 
Shots: ÍA 13, FH 9.
Shots on goal: ÍA 9, FH 2
Corners: ÍA 7, FH 5
Free kicks: ÍA 20, FH 21
Off-sides: ÍA 3, FH 1
Saves: Ţórđur Ţórđarson 1 saves:0 goal against [ÍA],
Dađi Lárusson 6:1 [FH]. 



Super Cup 2003 [Reykjavik, Mar 5, 2004]
ÍA                        3-0 KR
  [Gudjon Heidar Sveinsson 15, Julian Johnsson 30, Stefan Thor Thordarson 43]
IA: Thordur Thordarson, Gudjon Heidar Sveinsson, Julian Johnsson, Gunnlaugur
    Jonsson, Ellert Jon Bjornsson [Helgi Petur Magnusson 84], Reynir Leosson,
    Hjalmur Dor Hjalmsson [Finnbogi Llorens Izaguirre 84], Palmi Haraldsson, 
    Haraldur Ingolfsson, Stefan Thor Thordarson [Thordur Birgisson 66], 
    Kari Steinn Reynisson.
KR: Kristjan Finnbogason, Henning Eythor Jonasson, Bjarni Oskar Thorsteinsson,
    Jokull I. Elisabetarson, Veigar Pall Gunnarsson, Kristjan Orn Sigurdsson, 
    Agust Thor Gylfason, Olafur Pall Johnson, Arnar Jon Sigurgeirsson [Theodor 
    Elmar Bjarnason 36], Bjarki Bergmann Gunnlaugsson [Kristinn Haflidason 46], 
    Sigmundur Kristjansson [Gunnar Kristjansson 77]. 
Referee: Johannes Valgeirsson
Attendance: 431



Top Level League Cup 2003 

NB: the (top level) league cup involved all first level teams 2002 and 
    the top-6 second level teams 2002. 

Group A

[Feb 21]
Fram        2-1 Keflavík
KA          0-1 ÍA
[Feb 22]
Afturelding 0-3 KR
Ţór Ak      1-0 ÍA
[Feb 28]
KR          4-0 KA
[Mar 1]
Stjarnan    0-4 Fram
ÍA          2-3 Keflavík
[Mar 5]
Ţór Ak      1-0 KA
[Mar 7]
Fram        3-1 Afturelding
[Mar 8]
Keflavík    4-1 Stjarnan
[Mar 9]
KR          0-2 ÍA
[Mar 14]
Ţór Ak      2-1 Fram
[Mar 15]
KA          2-2 Fram
[Mar 17]
Afturelding 0-6 Keflavík
[Mar 21]
KR          5-2 Ţór Ak
[Mar 22]
ÍA          1-1 Stjarnan
[Mar 23]
Afturelding 2-1 Ţór Ak
[Mar 28]
Fram        3-0 KR
[Mar 30]
Stjarnan    2-3 Afturelding
Keflavík    4-2 KA
[Apr 11]
KA          0-3 Stjarnan
[Apr 12]
Ţór Ak      7-3 Stjarnan
[Apr 15]
ÍA          5-0 Afturelding
[Apr 17]
KR          0-1 Keflavík
[Apr 24]
Stjarnan    0-2 KR
Keflavík    4-2 Ţór Ak
Fram        1-4 ÍA
Afturelding 3-0 KA

Final Table:

 1.Keflavík     7  6  0  1  23- 9  18
 2.ÍA           7  4  1  2  15- 6  13
 3.Fram         7  4  1  2  16-10  13
 4.KR           7  4  0  3  14- 8  12
 5.Ţór Ak.      7  4  0  3  16-15  12
 6.Afturelding  7  3  0  4   9-20   6
 7.Stjarnan     7  1  1  5  10-21   4
 8.KA           7  0  1  6   4-18   1

Topscorers:
Jóhann Ţórhallsson (Ţór Ak)       8
Magnús Ţorsteinsson (Keflavík)    8
Ţórarinn Kristjánsson (Keflavík)  7
Kristján Brooks (Fram)            6
Andri Fannar Ottósson (Fram)      4
Garđar Bergmann Gunnlaugsson (ÍA) 4
Hreinn Hringsson (KA)             4

 
Group B

[Feb 21]
Fylkir      1-1 Haukar
[Feb 22]
FH          2-4 Ţróttur R
[Feb 23]
ÍBV         0-2 Grindavík
Valur       1-2 Víkingur
[Feb 28]
Fylkir      0-2 Valur
[Mar 1]
Grindavík   4-1 FH
Haukar      2-8 Ţróttur R
Víkingur    0-1 ÍBV
[Mar 7]
ÍBV         0-1 Fylkir
Valur       1-2 Haukar
[Mar 8]
Ţróttur R   0-4 Grindavík
[Mar 9]
FH          1-2 Víkingur
[Mar 21]
Fylkir      1-1 FH
[Mar 22]
Valur       0-1 ÍBV
[Mar 23]
Haukar      0-2 Grindavík
Víkingur    3-2 Ţróttur R
[Mar 28]
Ţróttur R   3-3 Fylkir
[Mar 30]
ÍBV         5-1 Haukar
Grindavík   2-2 Víkingur
FH          1-2 Valur
[Apr 6]
Valur       1-4 Ţróttur R
[Apr 16]
Haukar      3-1 Víkingur
Fylkir      1-0 Grindavík
[Apr 17]
ÍBV         7-0 FH
[Apr 24]
Ţróttur R   2-0 ÍBV
FH          2-1 Haukar
Víkingur    0-4 Fylkir
Grindavík   2-4 Valur

Final Table:

 1.Ţróttur R.   7  4  1  2  23-15  13
 2.Grindavík    7  4  1  2  16- 8  13
 3.ÍBV          7  4  0  3  14- 6  12
 4.Fylkir       7  3  3  1  11- 7  12
 5.Víkingur     7  3  1  3  10-14  10
 6.Valur        7  3  0  4  11-12   9
 7.Haukar       7  2  1  4  10-20   7
 8.FH           7  1  1  5   8-21   4

Topscorers:

Sören Hermansen (Ţróttur R)      13
Hjálmar Ţórarinsson (Ţróttur R)   4
Sćvar Eyjólfsson (Haukar)         4
Alfređ Jóhannsson (Grindavík)     4
Grétar Hjartarson (Grindavík)     4
Björn Viđar Ásbjörnsson (Fylkir)  4

 
Quarterfinals [May 1]
Keflavík    3-1  Fylkir
  [Hörđur Sveinsson 35, Hólmar Örn Rúnarsson 56, Hafsteinn Rúnarsson 81;
   Ólafur Páll Snorrason 41pen]
ÍA          2-0  ÍBV
  [Hjörtur Hjartarson 10pen, Kári Steinn Reynisson 73]
Ţróttur R  5-11  KR           [aet]
  [Eysteinn Lárusson 47, 90, Sören Hermansen 66, 78, Páll Einarsson 7;
   Arnljótur Ástvaldsson 100, 105, 116, 120,
   Veigar Páll Gunnarsson 2pen, 64pen, Garđar Jóhannsson 72, 89,
   Kjartan Henry Finnbogason 94, 110, Sigurvin Ólafsson 69]
Grindavík   1-0  Fram 
  [own goal 77]

Note: Arnljótur Ástvaldsson, KR scored four goals in overtime and KR
      scored total of six goals in 30 minutes of overtime. Both are 
      Icelandic records.

Semifinals 
[May 4, Egilshöllin]
Keflavík    3-1  Grindavík
  [Ţórarinn Kristjánsson 26, Magnús Ţorsteinsson 66, 88; Lee Sharpe 55]
[May 4, Akranesvöllur]
ÍA          4-1 KR
  [Guđjón Sveinsson 3, Kári Steinn Reynisson 26, Hjörtur Hjartarson 38,
   Hjálmur Dór Hjálmsson 76; Bjarki Gunnlaugsson 32]

Final [May 9, Valbjarnarvöllur]
ÍA          1-1 Keflavík [aet, 4-2 pen]
  [Pálmi Haraldsson 8; Magnús Ţorsteinsson 13]
  [penalties:
   Baldur Ađalsteinsson  1-0, Hörđur Sveinsson            1-1;
   Hjörtur Hjartarson    2-1, Stefán Gíslason             2-2;
   Stefán Ţórđarson      3-2, Adolf Sveinsson (saved)     3-2;
   Guđjón Sveinsson      4-2, Kristján Jóhannsson (saved) 4-2]

Notes: ÍA´s goalkeeper, Ţórđur Ţórđarsson, saved one penalty in regulation
and then the last two penaltys from Keflavík in the penalty shoot-out.
This was the third straight year the league cup finals went all the way to
penalty shoot-out.

Topscorers:
Sören Hermansen (Ţróttur R)      15
Magnús Ţorsteinsson (Keflavík)   11
Jóhann Ţórhallsson (Ţór Ak)       8
Ţórarinn Kristjánsson (Keflavík)  8
Kristján Brooks (Fram)            6
Garđar Jóhannsson (KR)            5
Hjálmar Ţórarinsson (Ţróttur R)   4
Sćvar Eyjólfsson (Haukar)         4
Alfređ Jóhannsson (Grindavík)     4
Grétar Hjartarson (Grindavík)     4
Björn Viđar Ásbjörnsson (Fylkir)  4
Andri Fannar Ottósson (Fram)      4
Garđar Bergmann Gunnlaugsson (ÍA) 4
Hreinn Hringsson (KA)             4
Arnljótur Ástvaldsson (KR)        4
Sigurvin Ólafsson (KR)            4
Guđjón Sveinsson (ÍA)             4


Lower Level League Cup 2003

Semifinals [May 3]
Njarđvík    3-1  HK
  [Gunnar Örn Einarsson 75, Eyţór Guđnason 77, Óskar Hauksson 81; 
   Hörđur Már Magnússon 3]
Breiđablik  6-1  Völsungur
  [Ţorsteinn Sveinsson 30, Garđar Snorri Guđmundsson 34,
   Ágúst Ţór Ágústsson 58, Kristófer Sigurgeirsson 69,
   Sigmar Ingi Sigurđarson 83, Rannver Sigurjónsson 88; Boban Jovic 79pen]

Final [May 10, Kópavogsvöllur]
Njarđvík    2-1  Breiđablik
  [Marteinn Guđjónsson 76, Einar Örn Einarsson 84; Hreiđar Bjarnason 88pen]


Second Level (1. deild) 2003

Final Table:

 1.Keflavík       18 13  4  1  51-15  43  Promoted  [Keflavík]
 2.Víkingur       18  9  8  1  28-15  35  Promoted  [Reykjavík]
----------------------------------------
 3.Ţór A.         18 10  4  4  47-31  34  [Akureyri]
 4.Stjarnan       18  6  8  4  30-26  26  [Gardabćr] 
 5.Haukar         18  6  4  8  26-32  22  [Hafnafjördur]    
 6.Njarđvík       18  5  6  7  36-35  21  [Njarđvík, Reykjanesbćr] 
 7.Breiđablik     18  6  3  9  24-27  21  [Kópavogur]
 8.HK             18  6  3  9  27-37  21  [Kópavogur]
----------------------------------------
 9.Afturelding    18  4  2 12  17-42  14  Relegated  [Mosfellsbćr]
10.Leiftur/Dalvík 18  3  2 13  21-47  11  Relegated  [Olafsfjörđur/Dalvík] 

Round 1
[May 18]
Breiđablik     1-2 Ţór Ak
  [Olgeir Sigurgeirsson 13; Ingi Hrannar Heimisson 12, Freyr Guđlaugsson 27]
Haukar         3-2 Njarđvík
  [Darri Johansen 10, Sćvar Eyjólfsson 67, Andri Sveinsson 81;
   Snorri Már Jónsson 27, Högni Róbert Ţórđarson 44]
Leiftur/Dalvík 0-0 HK
[May 19]
Keflavík       5-3 Stjarnan
  [Stefán Gíslason 55pen, 80pen, Magnús Ţorsteinsson 17, Adolf Sveinsson 76,
   Hafsteinn Rúnarsson 88; Brynjar Sverrisson 37, Valdimar Kristófersson 76,
   Vilhjálmur Vilhjálmsson 79pen]
Afturelding    1-1 Víkingur
  [Ásbjörn Jónsson 65pen; Höskuldur Eiríksson 20]
 
Round 2
[May 23]
Breiđablik     0-2 Keflavík
  [Magnús Ţorsteinsson 50, 82]
Víkingur       3-0 Haukar
  [Daníel Hjaltason 55, 77, Bjarni Hall 45]
[May 24]
Njarđvík       2-0 Leiftur/Dalvík
  [Óskar Hauksson 63, Högni Ţórđarson 77]
[May 25]
Stjarnan       0-0 Afturelding
Ţór Ak         1-1 HK
  [Jóhann Ţórhallsson 75; Ţorsteinn Gestsson 70]

Round 3
[May 29]
Afturelding    1-0 Breiđablik
  [Henning Jónasson 70]
Leiftur/Dalvík 1-2 Víkingur
  [Heiđar Gunnólfsson 47; Stefán Örn Arnarson 25, Daníel Hafliđason 34]
[May 30]
Haukar         1-1 Stjarnan
  [Magnús Ólafsson 48; Vilhjálmur Vilhjálmsson 32]
HK             3-1 Njarđvík
  [Zoran Panic 41pen, Haraldur Hinriksson 58, Gunnar Örn Helgason 87;
   Óskar Hauksson 84]
[May 31]
Keflavík       1-3 Ţór Ak
  [Ţórarinn Kristjánsson 63; Jóhann Ţórhallsson 7, Pétur Kristjánsson 73, 
   Ingi Hrannar Heimisson 90]
 
Round 4
[Jun 5]
Keflavík       3-0 Afturelding
  [Hólmar Örn Rúnarsson 15, 69, Ţórarinn Kristjánsson 45]
Víkingur       1-0 HK
  [Stefán Örn Arnarson 60]
[Jun 6]
Ţór Ak         2-4 Njarđvík
  [Ţórđur Halldórsson 8; Jóhann Ţórhallsson 74; Eyţór Guđnason 29, 75,
   Högni Ţórđarson 39, Óskar Hauksson 64]
Breiđablik     0-0 Haukar
Stjarnan       1-2 Leiftur/Dalvík
  [Brynjar Sverrisson 32; Zeid Yasin 53, William Geir Ţorsteinsson 80]
 
Round 5
[Jun 9]
Afturelding    2-4 Ţór Ak
  [Ţorvaldur Már Guđmundsson 47, 62; Jóhann Ţórhallsson 22, 35, 58, 
   Alexandre Santos 85]
Leiftur/Dalvík 2-3 Breiđablik
  [Zeid Yasin 49, Kolbeinn Arnbjörnsson 61; Hreiđar Bjarnason 35, 82,
   Olgeir Sigurgeirsson 16]
[Jun 10]
HK             2-0 Stjarnan
  [Zoran Panic 55pen, Villy Ţór Ólafsson 88]
Njarđvík       0-0 Víkingur
[Jun 24]
Haukar         0-2 Keflavík
  [Magnús Ţorsteinsdóttir, Ţórarinn Kristjánsson]

Round 6
[Jun 19]
Afturelding    2-1 Haukar
  [Henning Jónasson 41, Sturla Guđlaugsson 50; Baldur Guđmundsson 85]
[Jun 20]
Ţór Ak         1-1 Víkingur
  [Jóhann Ţórhallsson 69pen; Stefán Örn Arnarson 17]
Stjarnan       1-1 Njarđvík
  [Brynjar Sverrisson 4; Snorri Már Jónsson 16]
Breiđablik     2-1 HK
  [Olgeir Sigurgeirsson 61, Kristófer Sigurgeirsson 67;
   Reynir Bjarni Egilsson 82]
Keflavík       1-0 Leiftur/Dalvík
  [Hólmar Örn Rúnarsson 58]

Round 7
[Jun 26]
Njarđvík       0-1 Breiđablik
  [Hörđur Bjarnason 8]
Víkingur       1-3 Stjarnan
  [Stefán Örn Arnarson 31; Valdimar Kristófersson 19, 25,
   Vilhjálmur Vilhjálmsson 23]
[Jun 27]
Haukar         3-2 Ţór Ak
  [Kristján ÓMar Björnsson 47pen, Darri Johansen 60,
   Jón Gunnar Gunnarsson 65; Jóhann Ţórhallsson 50, Alexandre Santos 70]
HK             1-5 Keflavík
  [Zoran Panic 76pen; Margnús Ţorsteinsson 5, Hólmar Örn Rúnarsson 13, 
   Ţórarinn Kristjánsson 62, Hörđur Sveinsson 88, Scott Ramasey 90]
Leiftur/Dalvík 3-2 Afturelding
  [Zeid Yasin 48, 60, William Geir Ţorsteinsson 90;
   Ţorvaldur Már Guđmundsson 24, Henning Jónasson 79]

Round 8
[Jul 5]
Ţór Ak         1-1 Stjarnan
  [Jóhann Ţórhallsson 60pen; Brynjar Sverrisson 21]
Haukar         5-0 Leiftur/Dalvík
  [Kristján Ómar Björnsson 38pen, 54pen, own goal 3,
   Ómar Karl Sigurđsson 72, Birgir Rafn Birgisson 81]
[Jul 6]
Keflavík       5-2 Njarđvík
  [Magnús Ţorsteinsson 37, 89, Ţórarinn Kristjánsson 34, 56, 
   Jónas Sćvarsson 67; Eyţór Guđnason 17, Sverrir Ţór Sverrisson 38]
[Jul 7]
Breiđablik     0-1 Víkingur
  [Stefán Örn Arnarson 12]
Afturelding    2-1 HK
  [Boban Ristic 38, Henning Jónasson 72; Zoran Panic 41pen]

Round 9
[Jul 9]
Leiftur/Dalvík 1-4 Ţór Ak
  [Zeid Yasin 71; Jóhann Ţórhallsson 61, 80, Ţórđur Halldórsson 36,
   Orri Freyr Hjaltalín 76]
[Jul 10]
Njarđvík       3-1 Afturelding
  [Jón Fannar Guđmundsson 24, Eyţór Guđnason 42, Sverrir Ţór Sverrisson 52;
   Andri Steinn Birgisson 3]
HK             2-0 Haukar
  [Hörđur Már Magnússon 17, Davíđ Magnússon 68]
[Jul 11]
Stjarnan       1-0 Breiđablik
  [Valdimar Kristófersson 6]
Víkingur       1-1 Keflavík
  [Daníel Hjaltason 3pen; Ólafur Ívar Jónsson 37]

Round 10
[Jul 16]
Víkingur       3-0 Afturelding
  [Höskuldur Eiríksson 3, Egill Atlason 30, Daníel Hjaltason 67]
[Jul 17]
Njarđvík       1-2 Haukar
  [Eyţór Guđnason 78; Jón Gunnar Gunnarsson 28, 88]
[Jul 18]
Ţór Ak.        3-2 Breiđablik
  [Hlynur Birgisson 40, Jóhann Ţórhallsson 81, Alexandre Santos 88;
   Ívar Sigurjónsson 37, own goal 89]
Stjarnan       1-1 Keflavík
  [Ólafur Gunnarsson 24; Scott Ramsey 45]
[Jul 19]
HK             2-1 Leiftur/Dalvík
  [Zoran Panic 61pen, 69pen; Zeid Yasin 65]

Round 11
[Jul 24]
Afturelding    2-3 Stjarnan
  [own goal 19, Ţorvaldur Már Guđmundsson 50; 
   Vilhjálmur Vilhjálmsson 16, 29pen, Valdimar Kristófersson 77]
[Jul 25]
HK             1-3 Ţór Ak.
  [Hörđur Már Magnússon 71; Freyr Guđlaugsson 32, Alexandre Santos 62,
   Jóhann Ţórhallsson 85]
Haukar         0-0 Víkingur
Leiftur/Dalvík 6-6 Njarđvík
  [Árni Thor Guđmundsson 48pen, 74, William Geir Ţorsteinsson 27,
   Guđmundur Kristinsson 29, Zeid Yasin 38, Ingvi Hrafn Ingvason 63;
   Óskar Hauksson 4, 61, 68, Marteinn Guđjónsson 6, Gunnar Örn Einarsson 60,
   Kristinn Ingi Magnússon 81]
Keflavík       3-1 Breiđablik
  [Hörđur Sveinsson 27, Magnús Ţorsteinsson 88, Zoran Ljubicic 90pen;
   Ívar Sigurjónsson 35]
 
Round 12
[Jul 29]
Ţór Ak.        2-2 Keflavík
  [Ţórđur Halldórsson 62, Pétur Kristjánsson 77; Ţórarinn Kristjánsson 45, 71]
Njarđvík       2-1 HK
  [Óskar Hauksson 48, Eyţór Guđnason 53; Jóhann Ingi Jóhannsson 4]
Breiđablik     2-0 Afturelding
  [Olgeir Sigurgeirsson 20, Hreiđar Bjarnason 60pen]
Stjarnan       4-0 Haukar
  [Bernharđur Guđmundsson 23, Vilhjálmur Vilhjálmsson 52pen, 
   Calum Ţór Bett 75, Benedikt Egill Árnason 79]
[Jul 31]
Víkingur       2-0 Leiftur/Dalvík
  [Stefán Örn Arnarson 48, Egill Atlason 87]

Round 13
[Aug 7]
Haukar         2-2 Breiđablik
  [Goran Lukic 40, Edilon Hreinsson 90; Sćvar Pétursson 27, 53]
HK             2-3 Víkingur
  [Ólafur Valdimar Júlíusson 28, Gísli Freyr Ólafsson 81;
   Stefán Arnarson 61, 87, Egill Atlason 37]
[Aug 8]
Afturelding    0-4 Keflavík
  [Ţórarinn Kristjánsson 12, 21, Magnús Ţorsteinsson 22,
   Haraldur Guđmundsson 66]
[Aug 9]
Njarđvík       4-5 Ţór Ak.
  [Eyţór Guđnason 24, Guđni Erlendsson 80, Bjarni Sćmundsson 82,
   own goal 88; Pétur Kristjánsson 23, Ingi Hrannar Heimisson 31, 
   Hallgrímur Jónasson 63, Alexandre Santos 77, Orri Freyr Hjaltalín 86]
Leiftur/Dalvík 1-4 Stjarnan
  [Árni Thor Guđmundsson 49; Brynjar Sverrisson 64, 82, 
   Valdimar Kristófersson 43, Dragoslav Stojanovic 70]

Round 14
[Aug 15]
Ţór Ak.        3-1 Afturelding
  [Jóhann Ţórhallsson 9, 90, Ingi Hrannar Heimisson 40; Boban Ristic 21]
Breiđablik     2-1 Leiftur/Dalvík
  [Árni Kristinn Gunnarsson 18, 73; Jóhann Traustason 42]
Keflavík       5-0 Haukar
  [Ţórarinn kristjánsson 18, Hólmar Örn Rúnarsson 29,
   Kristján H. Jóhannsson 34, Scott Ramsey 37, Guđjón Antoníusson 90]
Stjarnan       2-2 HK
  [Brynjar Sverrisson 2, Bernharđur Guđmundsson 9; Ţorsteinn Gestsson 21,
   Guđbjartur Haraldsson 90]
[Aug 16]
Víkingur       1-1 Njarđvík
  [Jón Björgvin Hermannsson 52; Eyţór Guđnason 30]

Round 15
[Aug 21]
HK             4-2 Breiđablik
Haukar         1-2 Afturelding
Njarđvík       1-1 Stjarnan
[Aug 23]
Víkingur       3-1 Ţór Ak.
Leiftur/Dalvík 1-2 Keflavík

Round 16
[Aug 29]
Ţór Ak.        3-1 Haukar
Stjarnan       2-2 Víkingur
Breiđablik     1-1 Njarđvík
[Aug 30]
Keflavík       7-0 HK
Afturelding    0-1 Leiftur/Dalvík
 
Round 17 
[Sep 7]
Stjarnan       2-1 Ţór Ak.
Njarđvík       0-2 Keflavík
HK             4-1 Aturelding
Leiftur/Dalvík 1-3 Haukar
[Sep 8]
Víkingur       3-2 Breiđablik
 
Round 18 [Sep 13]
Ţór Ak.        6-0 Leiftur/Dalvík
Breiđablik     3-0 Stjarnan
Keflavík       0-0 Víkingur
Afturelding    0-5 Njarđvík
Haukar         4-0 HK
 
Final Table:

 1.Keflavík       18 13  4  1  51-15  43  Promoted  [Keflavík]
 2.Víkingur       18  9  8  1  28-15  35  Promoted  [Reykjavík]
----------------------------------------
 3.Ţór A.         18 10  4  4  47-31  34  [Akureyri]
 4.Stjarnan       18  6  8  4  30-26  26  [Gardabćr] 
 5.Haukar         18  6  4  8  26-32  22  [Hafnafjördur]    
 6.Njarđvík       18  5  6  7  36-35  21  [Njarđvík, Reykjanesbćr] 
 7.Breiđablik     18  6  3  9  24-27  21  [Kópavogur]
 8.HK             18  6  3  9  27-37  21  [Kópavogur]
----------------------------------------
 9.Afturelding    18  4  2 12  17-42  14  Relegated  [Mosfellsbćr]
10.Leiftur/Dalvík 18  3  2 13  21-47  11  Relegated  [Olafsfjörđur/Dalvík] 
 
Topscorers (after round 14): 
15 - Jóhann Ţórhallsson [Ţór Ak]
11 - Ţórarinn Kristjánsson [Keflavík]
 9 - Magnús Ţorsteinsson [Keflavík]
 

Third Level (2. deild) 2003

Final Table:

 1.Völsungur      18 15  1  2  63-25  46  Promoted  [Húsavík]
 2.Fjölnir        18 12  4  2  60-26  40  Promoted  [Reykjavík]
----------------------------------------  
 3.Selfoss        18 11  2  5  40-23  35  [Selfoss]
 4.Víđir          18  8  3  7  30-28  27  [Gardur]
 5.ÍR             18  8  2  8  35-34  26  [Reykjavík]
 6.Tindastóll     18  8  1  9  33-35  25  [Saudakrokur]
 7.KS             18  6  5  7  32-38  23  [Siglufjörđur]
 8.KFS            18  5  4  9  37-47  19  [Vestmannćyjar] 
----------------------------------------
 9.Sindri         18  1  5 12  29-44   8  Relegated  [Hornafjörđur]
10.Léttir         18  2  1 15  19-78   7  Relegated  [Reykjavík]
 
Round 1
[May 18]
Víđir          4-1 KFS
  [Knútur Jónsson, Rafn Vilbergsson, Páll Jónsson, Georg Birgisson;
   Yngvi Borgţórsson]
KS             2-1 Léttir
  [Ragnar Hauksson 2; Arnar Sigtryggsson]
Völsungur      6-2 Tindastóll
  [Ásmundur Arnarsson 3, Boban Jovic 2 (1 pen), Róbert Skarphéđinsson;
   Árni Geir Valgeirsson, Atli Björn Levy]
Sindri         1-1 Selfoss
  [Jóhann Helgi Ađalgeirsson; Arilíus Marteinsson]
[May 19]
ÍR             2-3 Fjölnir
  [Gunnar Steinarsson, Óskar Már Alfređsson; Pétur Björn Jónsson 2 (1 pen),
   Ívar Björnsson]

Round 2 [May 25]
KFS            2-1 Selfoss
  [Davíđ Egilsson, Hafţór Rúnarsson; Ingţór Guđmundsson]
Léttir         0-3 ÍR
  [Óskar Alfređsson 2, Engilbert Friđfinnsson]
Víđir          1-0 KS
  [Kári Jónsson]
Fjölnir        2-3 Völsungur
  [Ívar Björnsson, Andri Gunnar Andrésson; Ásmundur Arnarsson, Baldur Sigurđsson, Boban Jovic]
Tindastóll     2-0 Sindri
  [Elías Ingi Árnason 2]

Round 3
[May 29]
KS             6-3 KFS
  [Róbert Haraldsson 2, Ragnar Hauksson, Marko Mandic, Grétar Sveinsson,
   Bjarki Már Flosason; Yngvi Bergţórsson, Aleksandar Ilic, Magnús Elíasson]
Völsungur      6-0 Léttir
  [Baldur Sigurđsson 2, Andri Ívarsson 2, Boban Jovic pen,
   Guđmundur Óli Steingrímsson]
[May 30]
ÍR             2-1 Víđir
  [Björn Jakobsson, Lúđvík Gunnarsson; Páll Jónsson]
Selfoss        3-1 Tindastóll
  [Jón Guđbrandsson 2, Guđjón Ţorvarđarson; Kristmar Geir Björnsson]
[May 31]
Sindri         1-4 Fjölnir
  [Sćvar Gunnarsson; Davíđ Ţór Rúnarsson, Kristinn Smári Sigurjónsson,
   Ilija Kitic, Steinn Símonarson]
 
Round 4
[Jun 6]
KFS            4-3 Tindastóll
  [Sindri Ţór Grétarsson 2, Hlynur Stefánsson, Davíđ Egilsson; 
   Kristmar Geir Björnsson 2, Snorri Geir Snorrason]
Víđir          1-4 Völsungur
  [Kristinn Finnbogason; Baldur Sigurđsson 2, Arngrímur Arnarson, 
   Hermann Ađalgeirsson]
KS             2-1 ÍR
  [Branko Scepanovic, Ragnar Haukson; Jón Ţór Eyjólfsson]
Léttir         2-1 Sindri
  [Arnar Sigtryggsson 2; Sćvar Gunnarsson]
Fjölnir        0-3 Selfoss
  [Valgeir Reynisson, Jónas Guđmannsson, Arilíus Marteinsson]
 
Round 5
[Jun 9]
Sindri         0-1 Víđir
  [Hörđur Harđarson]
Tindastóll     2-3 Fjölnir
  [Björn Ingi Óskarsson, Kevin Barr; Kristinn Smári Sigurjónsson,
   Kristján Sveinsson, Ívar Björnsson]
[Jun 10]
ÍR             3-1 KFS
  [Lúđvík Gunnarsson 2, Hörđur Guđbjörnsson; Tómas Ingi Tómasson]
Völsungur      4-1 KS
  [Boban Jovic 2, Baldur Sigurđsson, Hermann Ađalgeirsson; Ragnar Hauksson]
Selfoss        5-2 Léttir
  [Arilíus Marteinsson 3, Ingţór Guđmundsson, Geir Brynjólfsson; 
   Pétur Guđmundsson, Teitur Guđmundsson]
 
Round 6
[Jun 19]
Víđir          0-2 Selfoss
  [Jón Steindór Sveinsson, Valgeir Reynisson]
[Jun 20]
KFS            1-5 Fjölnir
  [Sigurđur Ingi Vilhjálmsson; Ívar Björnsson 3, Ragnar Sverrisson,
   Pétur Björn Jónsson]
Léttir         1-1 Tindastóll
  [Óskar Ţór Ingólfsson; Elías Ingi Árnason]
[Jun 21]
KS             1-1 Sindri
  [Marko Mandic; Einar Smári Ţorsteinsson]
ÍR             0-3 Völsungur
  [Arngrímur Arnarson, Sigmundur Arnar Jósteinsson, Andri Valur Ívarsson]

Round 7
[Jun 26]
Fjölnir        5-0 Léttir
  [Davíđ Ţór Rúnarsson 2, Ragnar Sverrisson 2, Steinn Símonarson]
[Jun 28]
Tindastóll     0-1 Víđir
  [Kári Jónsson]
Völsungur      2-1 KFS
  [Boban Jovic pen, Andri Valur Ívarsson; Óđinn Steinsson]
Selfoss        0-1 KS
  [Danilo Cjelica]
Sindri         2-2 ÍR
  [Sćvar Gunnarsson 2 (1 pen); Gunnar Kristinsson, Lúđvík Gunnarsson]

Round 8
[Jul 3]
Víđir          1-2 Fjölnir
  [Rafn Vilbergsson; Ilija Kitic, Steinn Símonarson]
ÍR             2-0 Selfoss
  [Lúđvík Gunnarsson, Birgir Sverrisson]
Völsungur      4-3 Sindri
  [Andri Valur Ívarsson 2, Boban Jovic, Björgvin Sigurđsson; 
   Sćvar Gunnarsson 3]
KS             1-2 Tindastóll
  [Agnar Ţór Sveinsson; Kevin Barr, Aleksandar Petrovic]
[Jul 4]
KFS            6-0 Léttir
  [Sindri Ţór Grétarsson 4, Yngvi Borgţórsson 2]

Round 9
[Jul 11]
Léttir         1-0 Víđir
  [Teitur Guđmundsson]
Tindastóll     2-0 ÍR
  [Aleksandar Petrovic 2]
[Jul 12]
Sindri         2-3 KFS
  [Halldór Steinar Kristjánsson, Júlíus Freyr Valgeirsson; Sindri Grétarsson 3]
Fjölnir        1-1 KS
  [Steinn Símonarson; Sasa Durasovic]
Selfoss        4-1 Völsungur
  [Ingţór Guđmundsson 2, Brynjólfur Bjarnason, Jón Steindór Sveinsson;
   Baldur Sigurđsson]

Round 10
[Jul 15]
Léttir         1-3 KS
  [Óskar Ţór Ingólfsson; Ragnar Hauksson, Einar Hrafn Hjálmarsson,
   Agnar Ţór Sveinsson]
KFS            2-2 Víđir
  [Yngvi Borgţórsson, Sigurđur Ingi Vilhjálmsson; Rafn Vilbergsson,
   Óli Ţór Magnússon]
Fjölnir        5-0 ÍR
  [Davíđ Ţór Rúnarsson 2, Ragnar Sverrisson, Ilija Kitic, Steinn Símonarson]
Tindastóll     2-1 Völsungur
  [Kevin Barr, Kristmar Geir Björnsson; Sigmundur Arnar Jósteinsson]
Selfoss        4-3 Sindri
  [Jón Steindór Sveinsson, Jónas Guđmannsson, Guđjón Ţorvarđarson,
   Jón Guđbrandsson; Sćvar Gunnarsson 3]
 
Round 11
[Jul 18]
Selfoss        3-1 KFS
  [Jón Guđbrandsson, Ingţór Guđmundsson, Brynjólfur Bjarnason; 
   Yngvi Borgţórsson]
ÍR             7-1 Léttir
  [Hörđur Magnússon 3, Engilbert Friđfinsson, Jóhann Björnsson,
   Jón Ţór Eyjólfsson, Lúđvík Gunnarsson; Sveinn Guđmundsson]
[Jul 19]
KS             2-2 Víđir
  [Róbert Haraldsson, Danilo Cjelica; Rafn Vilbergsson, Knútur Jónsson]
Völsungur      2-2 Fjölnir
  [Boban Jovic 2; Ívar Björnsson, Steinn Símonarson]
Sindri         1-3 Tindastóll
  [Sćvar Gunnarsson; Kristmar Geir Björnsson 2, Kevin Barr]

Round 12
[Jul 24]
Víđir          1-0 ÍR
  [Kristinn V. Jóhannsson]
[Jul 25]
Tindastóll     2-1 Selfoss
  [Kristinn Björgvinsson, Kristmar Geir Björnsson; Jón Guđbrandsson]
[Jul 26]
Fjölnir        4-1 Sindri
  [Davíđ Ţór Rúnarsson 2, Andri Andrésson, Steinn Símonarson;
   Heiđar Ingi Ađalgeirsson]
KFS            2-2 KS
  [Sigurđur Ingi Vilhjálmsson, Sindri Viđarsson; Agnar Ţór Sveinsson,
   Sasa Durasovic]
Léttir         1-8 Völsungur
  [Ţröstur Gíslason; Baldur Sigurđsson 2, Ásmundur Arnarsson 2,
   Hermann Ađalgeirsson 2, Boban Jovic, Jóhannes Gunnarsson]
 
Round 13
[Jul 29]
Selfoss        1-1 Fjölnir
  [Jón Steindór Sveinsson; Andri Andrésson]
[Jul 30]
Tindastóll     2-0 KFS
  [Snorri Geir Snorrason, Kristmar Geir Björnsson]
[Jul 31]
Völsungur      6-1 Víđir
  [Ásmundur Arnarsson 2, Boban Jovic, Hermann Ađalgeirsson,
   Birkir Vagn Ómarsson, Andri Valur Ívarsson; Atli Rúnar Hólmbergsson]
Sindri         5-1 Léttir
  [Sćvar Gunnarsson 3, Heiđar Ađalgeirsson, Halldór Steinar Kristjánsson;
   Oddur Björnsson]
ÍR             3-0 KS
  [Arnar Ţór Valsson, Engilbert Friđfinnsson, Helgi Gylfason]

Round 14
[Aug 7]
KS             0-1 Völsungur
  [Andri Valur Ívarsson]
Léttir         1-3 Selfoss
  [Benedikt Jóhann Bjarnason; Geir Brynjólfsson 2, Hallgrímur Jóhannsson]
[Aug 8]
Fjölnir        5-1 Tindastóll
  [Gunnar Már Guđmundsson, Ívar Björnsson, Ilija Kitic, Davíđ Ţór Rúnarsson,
   Kristinn Smári Sigurjónsson; Sveinbjörn Ásgrímsson]
[Aug 9]
Víđir          2-0 Sindri
  [Rafn Vilbergsson, Ragnar Steinarsson]
[Aug 10]
KFS            3-3 ÍR
  [Hlynur Stefánsson 2, Sindri Ţór Grétarsson; Helgi Örn Gylfason,
   Lúđvík Gunnarsson, Engilbert Friđfinnsson]

Round 15
[Aug 15]
Fjölnir        2-1 KFS
  [Davíđ Ţór Rúnarsson 2; Óđinn Sćbjörnsson]
Selfoss        4-2 Víđir
  [Jón Guđbrandsson, Guđjón Ţorvarđarson, Brynjólfur Bjarnason, 
   Hallgrímur Jóhannsson; Grétar Einarsson, Rafn Vilbergsson]
Tindastóll     7-1 Léttir
  [Kevin Barr 4, Kristmar Geir Björnsson 2, Halldór Jón Sigurđsson;
   Teitur Guđmundsson]
[Aug 16]
Völsungur      5-2 ÍR
  [Andri Valur Ívarsson 3, Boban Jovic, Baldur Sigurđsson; 
   Gunnar Steinarsson, Engilbert Friđfinnsson]
Sindri         3-3 KS
  [Gunnar Ingi Valgeirsson, Júlíus Freyr Valgeirsson,
   Einar Smári Ţorsteinsson; Ragnar Hauksson 2, Dađi Már Guđmundsson]

Round 16
[Aug 21]
Léttir         2-6 Fjölnir
[Aug 22]
KFS            1-3 Völsungur
Víđir          3-0 Tindastóll
KS             1-2 Selfoss
ÍR             3-2 Sindri
  
Round 17 [Aug 30]
Léttir         3-4 KFS
Fjölnir        1-1 Víđir
Tindastóll     1-3 KS
Selfoss        3-1 ÍR
Sindri         2-3 Völsungur
 
Round 18 
[Sep 5]
Víđir          6-1 Léttir
[Sep 7]
KFS            1-1 Sindri
KS             3-9 Fjölnir
ÍR             1-0 Tindastóll
Völsungur      1-0 Selfoss

Final Table:

 1.Völsungur      18 15  1  2  63-25  46  Promoted  [Húsavík]
 2.Fjölnir        18 12  4  2  60-26  40  Promoted  [Reykjavík]
----------------------------------------  
 3.Selfoss        18 11  2  5  40-23  35  [Selfoss]
 4.Víđir          18  8  3  7  30-28  27  [Gardur]
 5.ÍR             18  8  2  8  35-34  26  [Reykjavík]
 6.Tindastóll     18  8  1  9  33-35  25  [Saudakrokur]
 7.KS             18  6  5  7  32-38  23  [Siglufjörđur]
 8.KFS            18  5  4  9  37-47  19  [Vestmannćyjar] 
----------------------------------------
 9.Sindri         18  1  5 12  29-44   8  Relegated  [Hornafjörđur]
10.Léttir         18  2  1 15  19-78   7  Relegated  [Reykjavík]
 
Topscorers (after round 15):
14 - Sćvar Gunnarsson [Sindri]
13 - Boban Jovic [Völsungur]
11 - Andri Valur Ívarsson [Völsungur]



2002.

2003 (women).

2004.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of second division champions.

list of second division final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.


About this document

Super Cup data thanks to Denis Polsinelli

Prepared and maintained by Óskar Ó. Jónsson for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Óskar Ó. Jónsson (ooj@simnet.is)
Last updated: 3 Oct 2004

(C) Copyright Óskar Ó. Jónsson and RSSSF 2003/04
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.