Iceland - List of Fourth Division Champions, Promoted Clubs and Finals


Champions

as 3. deild (1997-)
2014 Höttur Egilsstađir
2013 Fjarđabyggđ 
2012 Sindri Höfn
2011 KV
2010 Tindastóll
2009 Völsungur Húsavík
2008 Hamrarnir/Vinir 
2007 Víđir Garđur
2006 Höttur Egilstađir
2005 Reynir Sandgerđi
2004 Huginn Seydisfjörđur
2003 Víkingur Ólafsvík
2002 KFS [Vestmannaeyjar]
2001 HK Kópavogur
2000 Haukar Hafnarfjörđur
1999 Afturelding
1998 Sindri Höfn
1997 KS Siglufjörđur

as 4. deild (1982-1996)
1996 KVA (Valur Reyđarfjörđur/Austri Eskifjörđur)
1995 Reynir Sandgerđi
1994 Ćgir 
1993 Höttur Egilstađir
1992 HK Kópavogur 
1991 Grótta 
1990 Magni Grenivík
1989 Haukar Hafnarfjörđur
1988 BÍ Ísafjörđur
1987 Hvöt Blöndóss
1986 Afturelding
1985 ÍR Reykjavík
1984 Leiknir Fáskrúđsfjörđur
1983 Leiftur
1982 Ármann Reykjavík

Total:

3 - Höttur Egilstađir (1993, 2006, 2014)
2 - Afturelding (1986, 1999)
2 - Haukar Hafnarfjörđur (1989, 2000)
2 - HK Kópavogur (1992, 2001)
2 - Reynir Sandgerđi (1995, 2005)
2 - Sindri Höfn (1998, 2012)
1 - Ármann (1982)
1 - Leiftur (1983)
1 - Leiknir Fáskrúđsfjörđur (1984)
1 - Hamrarnir/Vinir (2008)
1 - ÍR Reykjavík (1985)
1 - Hvöt Blöndóss (1987)
1 - BÍ Ísafjörđur (1988)
1 - Magni Grenivík (1990)
1 - Grótta (1991)
1 - Ćgir (1994)
1 - KVA (Valur Reyđarfjörđur/Austri Eskifjörđur) (1996)
1 - KS Siglufjörđur (1997)
1 - KFS [Vestmannaeyjar] (2002)
1 - Víkingur Ólafsvík (2003)
1 - Huginn Seydisfjörđur (2004)
1 - Víđir Garđur (2007)
1 - Völsungur Húsavík (2009)
1 - Tindastóll (2010)
1 - KV (2011)
1 - Fjarđabyggđ (2013)

Promoted Clubs

as 3. deild (1997-)
2014 Höttur Egilsstađir and Leinir Fáskrúđsfjörđur
2013 Fjarđabyggđ and Huginn Seydisfjörđur
2012 Sindri Höfn and Ćgir
2011 KV and KFR
2010 Tindastóll and Dalvík/Reynir Árskógsströnd
2009 Völsungur Húsavík and KV Reykjavík
2008 Hamrarnir/Vinir and BÍ/Bolungarvík
2007 Víđir Garđur, Grótta Seltjarnarnes, Hvöt Blöndóss, 
     Hamar Hveragerđi and Tindastoll Saudarkrokur
2006 Höttur Egilsstađir, Magni Grenivík and ÍH Hafnarfjörđur
2005 Reynir Sandgerđi and Sindri
2004 Huginn Seydisfjörđur and Fjardabyggd
2003 Víkingur Ólafsvík and Leiknir Reykjavík
2002 KFS [Vestmannaeyjar] and Fjölnir [Reykjavík] 
2001 HK Kópavogur, Völsungur Húsavík and Njarđvík
2000 Haukar Hafnarfjörđur and Nökkvi Akureyri
1999 Afturelding and KÍB (Knattspyrnuliđ Ísafjarđar og Bolungarvíkur)
1998 Sindri Höfn and Léttir Reykjavík
1997 KS Siglufjörđur and Tindastóll

as 4. deild (1982-1996)
1996 KVA (Valur Reyđarfjörđur/Austri Eskifjörđur) and Sindri
1995 Reynir Sandgerđi and Grótta
1994 Ćgir and Leiknir Reykjavík
1993 Höttur Egilstađir and Fjölnir Reykjavík
1992 HK Kópavogur and Reynir Sandgerđi
1991 Grótta and Ćgir
1990 Magni Grenivík and Skallagrímur
1989 Haukar Hafnarfjörđur and TBA Akureyri
1988 BÍ Ísafjörđur, Hveragerđi, Austri Eskifjörđur and Kormákur Hvammstanga
1987 Hvöt Blöndós, Víkverji Reykjavík, Grótta and Huginn Seyđisfjörđur
1986 Afturelding, Sindri, Haukar and HSŢ-b Mývatnssveit
1985 ÍR Reykjavík and Reynir Árskógsströnd
1984 Leiknir Fáskrúđsfjörđur and Ármann Reykjavík 
1983 Leiftur and Stjarnan
1982 Ármann Reykjavík and Valur Reyđarfjörđur


Finals

as 3. deild (1997-)

2002
[Sep 7, Fjölnisvöllur, Reykjavík]
KFS 4-4 Fjölnir (aet, 3-3, KFS won 5-4 on pens)
[Yngvi Borgţórsson 2, Sindri Ţór Grétarsson, Tómas Michael Reynisson; Steinn Símonarson 2, Kristján Sveinsson, Hallur Kristján Ásgeirsson]
Third Place Match:[Sep 7] Fjarđabyggđ 7-0 Leiknir F.
 
2001 
[Sep 9, Kópavogsvöllur]
HK Kópavogur 3-2 Völsungur Húsavík 
[Pétur Geir Svavarsson 3; Birkir Vagn Ómarsson, Andri Valur Ívarsson]
Third Place Match:[Sep 9] Njarđvík 7-1 KFS [Vestmannaeyjar]
 
2000 
[Sep 9, Ásvöllur]
Haukar[Hafnarfjörđur] 4-3 Nökkvi [Akureyri] (aet, 3-3)
[Birgir Rafn Birgisson, Guđmundur Magnússon, Ómar Bendtsen, Sigurđur Hallvarđsson; Ragnar Már Konráđsson 3]
Third Place Match:[Sep 9] Fjölnir[Reykjavík] 1-2 Ţróttur[Neskaupsstađur]
 
1999 
[Sep 6, Varmárvöllur]
Afturelding 2-0 KÍB [Knattspyrnuliđ Ísafjarđar og Bolungarvíkur]
[Ragnar Egilsson, Ţorvaldur Árnason]
Third Place Match:[Sep 5] Njarđvík 3-2 Huginn/Höttur
 
1998 
[Sep 6, Ásvellir]
Sindri 3-2 Léttir Reykjavík
[Ármann Smári Björnsson 2, Júlíus Freyr Valgeirsson; Engilbert Friđfinnsson, Óskar Ingólfsson]
Third Place Match:[Sep 6] Hvöt[Blöndós] 3-2 Leiknir [Fáskrúđsfjörđur] (aet, 2-2)
 
1997 
[Sep 7, Hofsós]
KS Siglufjörđur 3-2 Tindastóll (aet, 2-2)
[Haseta Miralem 3; Kristmar Geir Björnsson, Sverrir Ţór Sverrisson]
Third Place Match:[Sep 7] Afturelding[Mosfellsbćr] 4-0 Ármann [Reykjavík]
 
as 4. deild (1993-1996)

1996 
[Sep 7, Reyđarfjörđur]
KVA [Valur Reyđarfjörđur/Austri Eskifjörđur] 3-1 Sindri
[Aron Haraldsson, Dragoslav Stojanovic, Bjarni Kirstjánsson; Gunnar Ingi Valgeirsson]
Third Place Match:[Sep 7] Bolungarvík 4-1 Léttir[Reykjavík]
 
1995 
[Sep 9, Ásvellir]
Reynir [Sandgerđi] 4-1 Grótta
[Marteinn Guđjónsson, Jónas G. Jónasson, Trausti Ómarsson, Bergur Ţór Eggertsson; Ingólfur Gissurarson]
Third Place Match:[Sep 9] KS[Siglufjörđur] 4-1 Sindri [Hornafjörđur]
 
1994 
[Sep 10, Fjölnisvöllur]
Ćgir 1-1 Leiknir [Reykjavík] (aet, 4-2 on pens)
[Ţórarinn Jóhannsson; Pétur Arnţórsson]
Third Place Match:[Sep 9] Magni [Grenivík] 2-1 KS [Siglufjörđur]
 
1993 
[Sep 11, Varmárvöllur]
Höttur [Egilstađir] 1-0 Fjölnir [Reykjavík]
[Hörđur Guđmundsson]
Third Place Match:[Sep 11] Ćgir 3-2 KBS


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Óskar Ó. Jónsson for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Óskar Ó. Jónsson (ooj@simnet.is)
Last updated: 9 Oct 2014

(C) Copyright Óskar Ó. Jónsson and RSSSF 2002/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.