Iceland Cup 2009

First Round 
[May 23]
┴lftanes        w/o SnŠfell
Kjalnesingar    5-2 Elli­i
  [Tryggvi Freyr Valdimarsson 4, Gudjon Thor Valsson 25, 
   Johann Born Valsson 29, Gunnar Bjorgvin Ragnarsson 57, 87; 
   Vignir Thor Sverrisson 70, Agust Dadi Gudmundsson 90]
[May 24]
Augnablik       2-3 Ţmir
  [Gunnar Reynir Steinarsson 35, Ottar Angantysson 86;
   Birgir Magnusson 41, Eythor Helgi Birgisson 48, 55]
Berserkir      10-0 H÷frungur
  [Audunn Thor Bjorgvinsson 27, 48, 58, 
   Vilhjalmur Ari Gunnarsson 42, 59, 71, 76, Einar Asgeir Einarsson 79,
   Gunnar Steinn Asgeirsson 80, Einar Gudnason 85]
Carl            3-0 Gn˙pverjar
  [Sverrir Sverrisson 30, Bjarni Sindri Bjarnason 42, 
   Tomas Ingi Tomasson 66]
Einherji       10-0 Boltafelag Nor­fj÷r­ur
  [Elmar Thor Vidarsson 14, 35,
   Sigurdur Donys Sigurdsson 32pen, 38pen, 50, 79, Smari Larusson 36,
   Dadi Petersson 53, Arnar Geir Magnusson 72, Helgi Mar Jonsson 75]  
GG              w/o Hrunamenn
Hv÷t            6-0 Kormßkur
  [Milan Lazarevic 23, Muamer Sadikovic 33pen, Jonas Gudmannsson 51,
   Vignir Orn Gudmundsson 84, Jon Bjorgvin Hermannsson 87,
   Brynjar Gudjonsson 89pen] 
KB              3-0 Ůrˇttur V.
  [Stefan Ingi Gunnarsson 13, 41, Halldor Hilmar Sigurdsson 64]
KFG             0-2 ┴rborg
  [Gudmundur Gardar Sigfusson 71, 90]
KFR             1-2 KFS
  [Brynjolfur Thorsteinsson 27; Ivar Robertsson 16, Egill Johannsson 66]
K═BV            1-2 SkallagrÝmur
  [Johann Sveinn Sveinsson 84; Gudni Albert Kristjansson 54,
   Sigurjon Jonsson 77]
KV              5-2 Ăgir
  [Runar Nielsen 42, Erik Christianson Chaillot 48, Einar Njalsson 75,
   Gudmundur Petur Sigurdsson 77, Orn Arnaldsson 86;
   Atli Bjorn A. Levy 35pen, Thorgils Helgason 45og]
Lettir          0-3 HvÝti riddarinn
  [Magnus Mar Einarsson 1, Arnor Thrastarson 8, 
   Kristofer Siggi Johannsson 89] 
Magni           2-1 Tindastˇll
  [Kristjan Pall Hannesson 18, David Jon Stefansson 56; 
   Gudni Thor Einarsson 90]
UMFL            2-3 AfrÝka
  [Steinn Sigurdsson 57, Arnar Gauti Reynisson 59;
   Vaselin Kostadinov Chilingirov 1, Jailson Neves Monteiro 42,
   Robert Stanislaw Makowski 72] 
V÷lsungur       1-2 DalvÝk/Reynir
  [Boban Jovic 52pen; Gunnar Mar Magnusson 19, Viktor Mar Jonasson 45]

Second Round
[Jun 1]
Einherji        3-0 Huginn
  [Sigurdur Donys Sigurdsson 4, Dadi Petersson 22,
   Marteinn Thor Vigfusson 90+2]
KA              4-1 DalvÝk/Reynir           [aet]
  [Norbert Farkas 28, Steinn Gunnarsson 99, Bjarni Palmason 117,
   Gudmundur Oli Steingrimsson 120; Gudmundur Kristinn Kristinsson 6pen]
KB              1-2 KV
  [Halldor Hilmar Sigurdsson 40; Valdemar Asbjornsson (2)]
SkallagrÝmur    1-4 Haukar                  [aet]
  [Gudni Albert Kristjansson 35; Hilmar Rafn Emilsson 90, 
   Andri Janusson 101, 109, 119] 
VÝ­ir           2-1 KFS                    
  [Atli Holmbergsson 64, Bjorn Bjornsson 70; Trausti Hjaltason 49pen]
Ţmir            5-6 VÝkingur Ë.             [aet]
  [Thorhallur Siggeirsson 28pen, 50pen, 101, Thorsteinn Hjalmar Gestsson 76,
   Eythor Helgi Birgisson 90; Olafur Valdimar Juliusson 15pen, 66pen, 
   Elinbergur Sveinsson 35, Alfred Elias Johannsson 36, 
   Viktor Gudnason 100, 117] 
[Jun 2]
┴lftanes        3-2 ═R
  [Jokull Hauksson 57, Fannar Edvaldsson 66, Haukur Thorsteinsson 90+4; 
   Haukur Olafsson 36, Trausti Bjorn Rikhardsson 60]
┴rborg          0-2 VÝkingur R.
  [Halldor Smari Sigurdsson 9, Thorvaldur Sveinn Sveinsson 25]
Carl            2-1 Kjalnesingar            [aet]
  [Hordur Mar Magnusson 42pen, Tomas Ingi Tomasson 107; 
   Johann Bjorn Valsson 51]
Fjar­abygg­     9-0 Leiknir F.
  [Hogni Helgason 9, 76, Daniel Freyr Gudmundsson 25, 
   Johann Ragnar Benediktsson 35, Haukur Ingvar Sigurbergsson 48,
   Agust Orn Arnarson 50, 61, Gudmundur Andri Bjarnason 52,
   Marino Oli Sigurbjornsson 67]
GG              0-4 Reynir S.
  [Sinisa Valdimar Kekic 27pen, Kristjan Oli Sigurdsson 70,
   Hjorvar Hermannsson 74, Kristofer Sigurgeirsson 88]
Grˇtta          5-0 Hamar
  [Sigurvin Olafsson 17, Petur Mar Hardarson 27, 81, 
   Asmundur Gudni Haraldsson 79, Andri Sveinsson 88]
HK              9-1 AfrÝka
  [Thordur Birgisson 2, 42pen, Zlatko Krickic 10, 58, 
   Samuel Arnar Kjartansson 23, Asgrimur Albertsson 34, 
   Hordur Magnusson 59, 79, Atli Valsson 90; Robert Stanislaw Makowski 69] 
═A              5-0 Berserkir
  [Andri Juliusson 11, 35, Ragnar Leosson 33, 
   Gisli Freyr Brynjarsson 48, 60]
═H/HV           1-3 Afturelding
  [Hallur Kristjan Asgeirsson 5pen; Milan Djurovic 1, Arnar Hardarson 57, 
   Paul Clapson 68]
KS/Leiftur      3-3 Hv÷t                    [aet, 3-4 pen]
  [Ragnar Hauksson 76, 107, Benis Krasniqi 120; Benis Krasniqi 80og, 
   Muamer Sadikovic 97, 105]
H÷ttur          8-1 Sindri
 [Vilmar Freyr Saevarsson 6, 31, 60, 80, Stefan Thor Eyjolfsson 11pen,
   Ivar Karl Haflidason 11pen, Bjorgvin Karl Gunnarsson 33, 87;
   Stefan Thor Eyjolfsson 12og]
Leiknir R.      3-3 Selfoss                 [aet, 1-4 pen]
  [Halldor Kristinn Halldorsson 18, Fannar Thor Arnarson 20, 
   Bjorn Orri Bjarnason 115; Ingolfur Thorarinsson 75,
   Andri Freyr Bjornsson 82, Henning Eythor Jonasson 105] 
Njar­vÝk        3-0 HvÝti riddarinn
  [Kristinn Orn Agnarsson 6, Frans Elvarsson 36, 
   Rafn Markus Vilbergsson 53]
Ůor A.          2-1 Magni
  [Sveinn Elias Jonsson 35, Armann Petur Aevarsson 58; 
   Laszlo Szilagyi 80pen]

Third Round 
[Jun 17]
Fram            2-1 Njar­vÝk 
  [Almarr Omarsson 22, 70; Rafn Markus Vilbergsson 14]
Haukar          0-1 Fjar­abygg­             [aet]
  [Johann Ragnar Benediktsson 101]
Reynir S.       2-1 KV
  [Tomasz Luba 76, 90; Einar Oli Gudmundsson 88]
Selfoss         2-2 H÷ttur                  [aet, 1-3 pen]
  [Agnar Bragi Magnusson 10, Ingthor Johann Gudmundsson 34; 
   Stefan Thor Eyjolfsson 41pen, Viglundur Pall Einarsson 60]
Ůor A.          3-1 VÝkingur Ë.
  [Armann Petur Aevarsson 6, Sveinn Elias Jonsson 34, 79; 
   Fannar Hilmarsson 25]
[Jun 18]
Carl            0-3 FH
  [Hakon Hallfredsson 47, Freyr Bjarnason 78, Hjortur Logi Valgardsson 90]
Fj÷lnir         0-2 HK
  [Thordur Birgisson 17, Brynjar Vidisson 79]
Fylkir          7-3 Stjarnan
  [Albert Brynjar Ingason 17, 87, Ingimundur Niels Oskarsson 24, 78,
   Halldor Arnar Hilmisson 31, Andres Mar Johannesson 66, 
   Thorir Hannesson 68; Thorvaldur Arnason 4, Ellert Hreinsson 5, 
   Andri Sigurjonsson 14]
GrindavÝk       3-1 ═A
  [Gilles Daniel Mbang Ondo 61, 66, 76; Andri Juliusson 67]
Grˇtta          0-2 KR
  [Gudmundur Benediktsson 74, Oskar Orn Hauksson 80]
Hv÷t            0-2 Brei­ablik
  [Gudmann Thorisson 69, Elfar Freyr Helgason 89]
═BV             3-2 VÝkingur R.
  [Christopher Clements 25, Ingi Rafn Ingibergsson 86, 
   Vidar Orn Kjartansson 90+3pen; Yngvi Borgthorsson 60og, 
   Daniel Hjaltason 80]
KA              3-1 Afturelding
  [Norbert Farkas 2, David Disztl 12, 39; Alexander Hafthorsson 10}
KeflavÝk        2-0 Einherji
  [Stefan Orn Arnarsson 2, 74]
Valur           3-0 ┴lftanes
  [Ian David Jeffs 72, Petur Georg Markan 76, Atli Sveinn Thorarinsson 86]
VÝ­ir           0-0 Ůrˇttur R.              [aet, 3-2 pen]

Fourth Round 
[Jul 5]
Brei­ablik      3-1 H÷ttur                  [aet]
  [Elfar Freyr Helgason 80, Arnor Sveinn Adalsteinsson 99, 111;
   Anton Astvaldsson 50]
Fram            1-0 GrindavÝk               [aet]
  [Hjalmar Thorarinsson 91]
Fylkir          6-1 Fjar­abygg­        
  [Einar Petursson 12, Johann Thorhallsson 54, 60, 87,
   Albert Brynjar Ingason 61, Ingimundur Niels Oskarsson 78;
   Hogni Helgason 85]
═BV             2-3 FH                      [aet]
  [Tonny Mawejje 16, Ajay Leitch-Smith 87; Tryggvi Gudmundsson 10,
   Atli Gudnason 80, Alexander Soderlund 118]
KeflavÝk        2-1 Ůor A.  
  [Jon Gunnar Eysteinsson 84, Stefan Orn Arnarson 90; 
   Armann Petur Aevarsson 21]
[Jul 6]
HK              5-2 Reynir S.               [aet]
  [Calum Thor Bett 19, 120, Hordur Magnusson 45, Thordur Birgisson 104,
   Hafsteinn Briem 108; Sinisa Valdimar Kekic 68, 
   Sigurdur Ingi Vilhjalmsson 78]
Valur           3-2 KA                      [aet]
  [Helgi Sigurdsson 11, Marel Johann Baldvinsson 55,
   Sigurbjorn Orn Hreidarsson 117; David Disztl 43, 
   Andri Fannar Stefansson 61]
VÝ­ir           0-2 KR
  [Bjorgolfur Hideaki Takefusa 42, Gudmundur Petursson 90+3]

Quarterfinals 
[Jul 30]
Fram            2-0 Fylkir
  [Samuel Lee Tillen 82, Jon Gudni Fjoluson 90]
HK              0-1 Brei­ablik  
  [Gudmundur Petursson 35]
KeflavÝk        3-1 FH   
  [Tommy Nielsen 20og, Simun Eiler Samuelsen 48, 58; Atli Gudnason 71]
[Aug 2]
Valur           1-3 KR
  [Bjarni Olafur Eiriksson 43; Bjorgolfur Hideaki Takefusa 60, 87,
   Gudmundur Benediktsson 77]

Semifinals 
[Sep 12, Laugardalsvollur]
Fram            1-0 KR
  [Joseph Edward Tillen 78]
Fram: Hannes Thor Halldorsson, Ingvar Thor Olason, Kristjan Hauksson, 
     Audun Helgason, Halldor Hermann Jonsson, Dadi Gudmundsson, Heidar Geir 
     Juliusson (Joseph Edward Tillen 62), Samuel Lee Tillen, Hjalmar 
     Thorarinsson (Paul Mc Shane 87), Almarr Omarsson, Jon Gudni Fjoluson. 
     Coach: Thorvaldur Orlygsson.
KR: Andre Hansen, Gretar Sigfinnur Sigurdsson, Bjarni Gudjonsson, Atli 
     Johannsson, Oskar Orn Hauksson, Bjorgolfur Hideaki Takefusa, Baldur 
     Sigurdsson, Asgeir Orn Olafsson, Mark Rutgers, Gunnar Orn Jonsson
     (Gudmundur Benediktsson 80), Gudmundur Reynir Gunnarsson. 
     Coach: Logi Olafsson. 
Referee: Thorvaldur Arnarson.
Attendance: 1946  
[Sep 13, Laugardalsvollur]
Brei­ablik      3-2 KeflavÝk 
  [Elfar Freyr Helgason 8, Kristinn Jonsson 12, Gudmundur Petursson 66pen;
   Gudjon Arni Antoniusson 22, Simun Samuelsen 26]
Breidablik: Ingvar Thor Kale, Arni Kristinn Gunnarsson (Gudmann Thorisson 
     75), Finnur Orn Margeirsson, Kari Arsaelsson, Kristinn Steindorsson, 
     Arnar Gretarsson (Andri Rafn Yeoman 80), Alfred Finnbogason (Olgeir 
     Sigurgeirsson 90), Elfar Freyr Helgason, Gudmundur Kristjansson, 
     Kristinn Jonsson, Gudmundur Petursson. 
     Coach: Olafur Helgi Kristjansson.
Keflavik: Lasse Jorgensen, Alan Sutej, Gudjon Arni Antoniusson, Haukur Ingi 
     Gudnason, Jon Gunnar Eysteinsson, Haraldur Freyr Gudmundsson, Gudmundur 
     Steinarsson (Nicolai Jorgensen 78), Simun Samuelsen (Hordur Sveinsson 
     71), Johann Birnir Gudmundsson (Magnus Sverrir Thorsteinsson 58), 
     Bjarni Holm Adalsteinsson, Holmar Orn Runarsson. 
     Coach: Kristjan Gudmundsson.
Referee: Thoroddur Hjaltalin Jr.
Attendance: 2052

Final [Oct 3, Laugardalsvollur]
Brei­ablik      2-2 Fram                    [aet, 5-4 pen]
  [Alfred Finnbogason 60, 102; Ingvar Thor Olason 73, 
   Samuel Lee Tillen 98pen]
Breidablik: Ingvar Thor Kale, Arni Kristinn Gunnarsson, Elfar Freyr 
     Helgason, Kari Arsaelsson, Kristinn Jonsson (Andri Rafn Yeoman 98), 
     Arnar Gretarsson (Arnor Sveinn Adalsteinsson 98), Finnur Orri 
     Margeirsson, Gudmundur Kristjansson (Olgeir Sigurgeirsson 105), 
     Gudmundur Petursson. Alfred Finnbogason, Kristinn Steindorsson. 
     Coach: Olafur Helgi Kristjansson.
Fram: Hannes Thor Halldorsson, Jon Orri Olafsson, Audun Helgason, Kristjan 
     Hauksson, Samuel Lee Tillen, Heidar Geir Juliusson (Paul Mc Shane 69), 
     Ingvar Thor Olason, Halldor Hermann Jonsson, Jon Gudni Fjoluson 
     (Joseph Edward Tillen 69), Almarr Omarsson (Gudmundur Magnusson 105), 
     Hjalmar Thorarinsson. Coach: Thorvaldur Orlygsson.
Referee: Johannes Valgeirsson.
Attendance: 4766

Penalties:
Alfred Finnbogason		1-0	Samuel Lee Tillen	1-1	
Gudmundur Petursson		2-1	Hjalmar Thorarinsson	2-1
Arnor Sveinn Adalsteinsson	2-1	Gudmundur Magnusson	2-2
Olgeir Sigurgeirsson		3-2	Ingvar Thor Olason	3-3
Kari Arsaelsson			4-3	Joseph Edward Tillen	4-4
Elfar Freyr Helgason		5-4	Paul Mc Shane		5-4


Super Cup 2009 [May 4, 2010; Kˇpavogur]
FH              1-0 Brei­ablik   
  [Viktor Orn Gudmundsson 52]
FH: Gunnleifur Vignir Gunnleifsson, Gunnar Mar Gudmundsson, Asgeir Gunnar 
     Asgeirsson (Jon Ragnar Jonsson 19), Petur Vidarsson, Torger Motland, 
     Bjorn Daniel Sverrisson (Atli Vidar Bjornsson 79), Helgi Valur Palsson 
     (Matthias Vilhjalmsson 67), Hakon Atli Hallfredsson, Hafthor 
     Thrastarson, Olafur Pall Snorrason, Viktor Orn Gudmundsson.
     Coach: Heimir Gudjonsson. 
Breidablik: Ingvar Thor Kale, Arni Kristinn Gunnarsson, Finnur Orri 
     Margeirsson, Elfar Freyr Helgason (Jokull I. Elisabetarson 35), Kari 
     Arsaelsson, Kristinn Steindorsson, Haukur Baldvinsson (Gudmundur 
     Petursson 67), Olgeir Sigurgeirsson, Gudmundur Kristjansson, Kristinn 
     Jonsson, Arnor Sveinn Adalsteinsson (Alfred Finnbogason 46).
     Coach: Olafur Helgi Kristjansson.
Referee: Valgeir Valgeirsson.

   

2008.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of second division champions.

list of second division final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Denis Polsinelli for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Denis Polsinelli (denis.polsinelli@libertysurf.fr)
Last updated: 21 May 2010

(C) Copyright Denis Polsinelli and RSSSF 2009/10
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.