Iceland League Cup 2009

League Cup 2009 


Group 1

Round 1 
[Feb 21]
Fjölnir        4-1 Afturelding
  [Gunnar Mar Gudmundsson 31pen, 52pen, Omar Hakonarson 68, 
   Jonas Grani Gardarsson 41; Paul Clapson 6]
[Feb 22]
Ţor A.         0-1 Valur
  [Helgi Sigurdsson 37]
[Apr 4]
KA             1-2 Breiđablik
  [Bjarni Palmason 55; Haukur Baldvinsson 8,
   Arnor Sveinn Adalsteinsson 25]

Round 2
[Mar 4]
Breiđablik     0-0 Valur
[Mar 7]
Fjölnir        4-1 KA
  [Tomas Leifsson, Gunnar Mar Gudmudsson (2), 
   Jonas Grani Gardarsson; Haukur Heidar Hauksson]
[Mar 8]
Afturelding    2-3 Ţor A.
  [Paul Clapson 46pen, Albert Astvaldsson 70; Hreinn Hringsson 40pen, 45,
   Otto Holm Reynisson 65]

Round 3
[Mar 17]
Valur          3-1 Afturelding
  [Einar Marteinsson 23, Gudmundur Steinn Hafsteinsson 68, 79;
   Rannver Sigurjonsson 25]
[Mar 18]
Breiđablik     1-0 Fjölnir
  [Arnor Sveinn Adalsteinsson 56]
[Mar 23]
Ţor A.         1-1 KA
  [Johann Helgi Hannesson 85; Dean Martin 32]

Round 4
[Mar 28]
Afturelding    0-1 KA
  [Andri Fannar Stefansson 82]
[Apr 3]
Ţor A.         1-1 Breiđablik
  [Einar Sigthorsson 47; Kristinn Jonsson 35]
[Apr 5]
Valur          0-0 Fjölnir

Round 5 [Apr 18]
Breiđablik     6-2 Afturelding
  [Arnor Sveinn Adalsteinsson 5, Gudmundur Kristjansson 11, 45, 81,
   Kari Arsaelsson 62, Kristinn Jonsson 70; Alexander Hafthorsson 29,
   Arnor Thrastarson 82]
Fjölnir        3-0 Ţor A.
  [Tomas Leifsson 12, Jonas Grani Gardarsson 40, Gunnar Mar Gudmundsson 77]
KA             0-3 Valur
  [Viktor Unnar Illugason 28, Hafthor Aegir Vilhjalmsson 65, 
   Petur Georg Markan 68]

Final Table:

 1.Breiđablik       5  3  2  0  10- 4  11  Qualified  [Kópavogur]
 2.Valur            5  3  2  0   7- 1  11  Qualified  [Reykjavík]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Fjölnir          5  3  1  1  11- 3  10  [Reykjavík]
 4.Ţor              5  1  2  2   5- 8   5  [Akureyri]
 5.KA               5  1  1  3   4-10   4  [Akyureyri]
 6.Afturelding      5  0  0  5   6-17   0  [Mosfellsbćr]

Group 2

Round 1
[Feb 21]
Keflavík       3-2 ÍR
  [Hordur Sveinsson 67, 79, Gudjon Arni Antoniusson 84; 
   Trausti Bjorn Rikhardsson 45, Gudfinnur Thorir Omarsson 57] 
[Feb 22]
Fram           0-2 Grindavík 
  [Bogi Rafn Einarsson 52, Sveinbjorn Jonasson 69]
HK             2-1 Selfoss
  [Hordur Magnusson 16, Olafur Valdimar Juliusson 32; Jon Gudbrandsson 45]

Round 2
[Mar 5]
Fram           3-2 HK
  [Vidar Gudjonsson 49, Almarr Omarsson 66, Samuel Lee Tillen 76; 
   Hordur Mar Magnusson 20, Runar Mar Sigurjonsson 24]
[Mar 8]
Grindavík      3-2 ÍR
  [Gilles Mbang Ondo 66, 71, 77; Kristjan Ari Halldorsson 60,
   Arni Freyr Gudnason 61]
[Mar 9]
Selfoss        2-4 Keflavík
  [Saevar Thor Gislason 62pen, 81; Bjarni Holm Adalsteinsson 39,
   Gudjon Arni Antoniusson 41, Hordur Sveinsson 43, 
   Magnus Thorir Matthiasson 85]

Round 3 
[Mar 16]
Keflavík       4-1 Fram 
  [Jon Gunnar Eysteinsson 8, Johann Birnir Gudmundsson 17, 27,
   Hordur Sveinsson 71; Ivar Bjornsson 73]
[Mar 20]
HK             2-2 Grindavík
  [Aaron Palomares 21, Hordur Magnusson 56; Josef Kristinn Josefsson 28,
   Gilles Mbang Ondo 33]
[Mar 26]
ÍR             3-2 Selfoss
  [Karl Brynjar Bjornsson 4, Kristinn Ari Halldorsson 24, 
   Valur Adolf Ulfarsson 29; Jon Gudbrandsson 36pen, 60]

Round 4
[Mar 29]
Grindavík      4-3 Selfoss
  [Orri Freyr Hjaltalin 45, Sveinbjorn Jonasson 50, 88, 
   Gilles Mbang Ondo 83pen; Saevar Thor Gislason 47, 90,
   Arilius Marteinsson 58]
[Apr 2]
Fram           5-1 ÍR
  [Hordur Bjorgvin Magnusson 4, Hjalmar Thorarinsson 42,
   Almarr Omarsson 64, Jon Gudni Fjoluson 69, Gudmundur Magnusson 90+3;
   Eythor Gudnason 43]
[Apr 3]
HK             3-2 Keflavík
  [Finnur Olafsson 6, Hordur Magnusson 18, Thordur Birgisson 85;
   Johann Birnir Gudmundsson 45, Hordur Sveinsson 75]

Round 5
[Apr 8]
Keflavík       1-3 Grindavík
  [Sigurbergur Elisson 81; Scott Ramsey 64, Gilles Mbang Ondo 67, 
   Emil Dadi Simonarson 68]
[Apr 17]
Selfoss        1-1 Fram
  [Saevar Thor Gislason 24; Ivar Bjornsson 12]
[Apr 18]
ÍR             1-2 HK
  [Gudfinnur Thorir Omarsson 32; Hordur Magnusson 28, Almir Cosic 35]

Final Table:

 1.Grindavík        5  4  1  0  14- 8  13  Qualified  [Grindavík]
 2.HK               5  3  1  1  11- 9  10  Qualified  [Kópavogur]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Keflavík         5  3  0  2  14-11   9  [Keflavík]
 4.Fram             5  2  1  2  10-10   7  [Reykjavík]
 5.ÍR               5  1  0  4   9-15   3  [Reykjavík]
 6.Selfoss          5  0  1  4   9-14   1  [Selfoss]

Group 3

Round 1
[Feb 21]
Stjarnan       3-2 KR
  [Halldor Orri Bjornsson 10, 24, Thorvaldur Arnason 37;
   Oskar Orn Hauksson 63, Gretar Sigfinnur Sigurdson 86]
[Feb 22]
Fylkir         0-0 Njarđvík
Leiknir R.     1-0 Víkingur R.
  [Helgi Pjetur Johannsson 28]

Round 2
[Mar 5]
Fylkir         2-2 Leiknir R.
  [Arnar Thor Ulfarsson 19, Hermann Adalgeirsson 87; 
   Olafur Hrannar Kristjansson 16, Olafur Stigsson 43og]
[Mar 6]
Víkingur R.    1-4 Stjarnan
  [Egill Atlason 29pen; Steinthor Freyr Thorsteinsson 23, 68,
   Halldor Orri Bjornsson 58, Thorvaldur Arnason 72]
[Mar 8]
Njarđvík       1-1 KR
  [Arni Thor Armannsson 51; Oskar Orn Hauksson 90+1]

Round 3
[Mar 16]
KR             1-1 Víkingur R.
  [Gretar Sigfinnur Sigurdson 59; Egill Atlason 82]
[Mar 21]
Leiknir R.     2-0 Njarđvík
  [Olafur Hrannar Kristjansson 21, Fannar Thor Arnarsson 37]
[Mar 22]
Stjarnan       2-2 Fylkir
  [Halldor Orn Bjornsson 64, Arnar Mar Bjorgvinsson 90+3; 
   Thorir Hannesson 60, 65]

Round 4
[Apr 2]
Leiknir R.     1-3 Stjarnan
  [Brynjar Hlodversson 90; Thorvaldur Arnason 8,
   Steinthor Freyr Thorsteinsson 84, Arnar Mar Bjorgvinsson 88]
[Apr 4]
Fylkir         2-1 KR
  [Valur Fannar Gislason 72pen, Kristjan Valdimarsson 86;
   Prince Rajcomar 8]
Njarđvík       0-4 Víkingur R.
  [Egill Atlason 11, 45, Knutur Runar Jonsson 18, Gretar Ali Khan 36]

Round 5
[Apr 17]
KR             9-2 Leiknir R.
  [Bjarni Gudjonsson 5, Bjorgolfur Takefusa 37, 42, 
   Gudmundur Petursson 53, 64, 82, own goal 57, Ingolfur Sigurdsson 85, 
   Gudmundur Benediktsson 90; Olafur Hrannar Kristjansson 67, 77]
Stjarnan       4-0 Njarđvík
  [Bjorn Palsson 11, Steinthor Freyr Thorsteinsson 22, 58, 80]
[Apr 18]
Víkingur R.    3-4 Fylkir
  [Marteinn Briem 37, 45, Knutur Runar Jonsson 60;
   Einar Petursson 16, Halldor Hilmisson 29, Pape Mamadou faye 34,
   Valur Fannar Gislason 80]

Final Table:

 1.Stjarnan         5  4  1  0  16- 6  13  Qualified  [Garđabćr]
 2.Fylkir           5  2  3  0  10- 8   9  Qualified  [Reykjavík]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Leiknir          5  2  1  2   8-14   7  [Reykjavík]
 4.KR               5  1  2  2  14- 9   5  [Reykjavík]
 5.Víkingur R.      3  1  1  3   9-10   4  [Reykjavík]
 6.Njarđvík         5  0  2  3   1-11   2  [Njarđvík]

Group 4

Round 1 
[Feb 20]
ÍA             3-5 FH
  [Andri Juliusson 15, Gudjon Heidar Sveinsson 59, Sigurjon Gudmundsson 77;
   Tryggvi Gudmundsson 26, 47, Asgeir Gunnar Asgeirsson 81, 
   Eirikur Viljar H. Kuld 85, Atli Vidar Bjornsson 89] 
[Feb 21]
Haukar         2-2 Víkingur O.
  [Hilmar Rafn Emilsson 53, Jonmundur Gretarsson 78; 
   Thorsteinn Mar Ragnarsson 43, Heimir Thor Asgeirsson 48] 
Ţróttur R.     3-1 ÍBV
  [Birkir Palsson 40, Oddur Bjornsson 84, Thordur Steinar Hreidarsson 90;
   Vidar Orn Kjartansson 16]

Round 2
[Mar 6]
ÍBV            1-2 Haukar
  [Andri Olafsson 55; Hilmar Trausti Arnarsson 23pen, 
   Omar Karl Sigurdsson 80]
[Mar 7]
ÍA             0-1 Ţróttur R.
  [Hjortur Julius Hjartarson 78]
[Mar 8]
FH             3-0 Víkingur O.
  [Tryggvi Gudmundsson 48pen, Hakon Atli Hallfredsson 59, 
   Matthias Gudmundsson 61]

Round 3
[Mar 21]
Víkingur O.    0-1 ÍBV
  [Anton Bjarnason 90+2]
[Mar 23]
Haukar         1-2 ÍA
  [Petur Orn Gislason 9; Jon Vilhelm Akason 19, 87]
[Mar 26]
Ţróttur R.     0-4 FH
  [Viktor Orn Gudmundsson 48, Atli Vidar Bjornsson 50,
   Matthias Gudmundsson 71, Birkir Palsson 78og]

Round 4
[Mar 30]
Ţróttur R.     1-0 Haukar
  [Hjortur Julius Hjartarson 60]
[Apr 4]
ÍA             5-0 Víkingur O.
  [Andri Juliusson 21, 42, 72pen, Kristinn Aron Hjartarson 76,
   Halldor Jon Sigurdsson 78]
[Apr 5]
FH             4-3 ÍBV
  [Matthias Vilhjalmsson 45, Matthias Gudmundsson 67, 
   Gudmundur Saevarsson 76, Freyr Bjarnason 83; 
   Vidar Orn Kjartansson 36, 43, Arnor Eyvar Olafsson 77]

Round 5
[Mra 20]
ÍBV            3-1 ÍA
  [Petur Runolfsson 4, Yngvi Magnus Borgthorsson 8, Gauti Thorvardarson 62;
   Andri Juliusson 76]
[Apr 9]
Haukar         2-5 FH
  [Gudjon Petur Lydisson 53pen, Gunnar Asgeirsson 84;
   Tryggvi Gudmundsson 30, 67pen, Atli Vidar Bjornsson 48,
   Matthias Gudmundsson 51, Matthias Vilhjalmsson 73]
Víkingur O.    0-5 Ţróttur R.
  [Dennis Danry 45, Haukur Pall Sigurdsson 66, 81,
   Hjortur Julius Hjartarson 86pen, Oddur Bjornsson 90]

Final Table:

 1.FH               5  5  0  0  21- 8  15  Qualified  [Hafnarfjörđur]
 2.Ţróttur          5  4  0  1  10- 5  12  Qualified  [Reykjavík]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.ÍA               5  2  0  3  11-10   6  [Akranes]
 4.ÍBV              5  2  0  3   9-10   6  [Vestmannćyjar]
 5.Haukar           5  1  1  3   7-11   4  [Hafnarfjörđur]
 6.Víkingur Ó.      5  0  1  4   2-16   1  [Ólafsvík]


Quarterfinals
[Apr 22]
Grindavík      2-3 Fylkir
  [Gilles Mbang Ondo 60, Johann Helgason 80; Valur Fannar Gislason 12pen,
   Kristjan Valdimarsson 23, Andres Mar Johannsson 90]
[Apr 23]
Breiđablik     1-0 Ţróttur R.       [aet]
  [Kari Arsaelsson 115]
Stjarnan       1-6 HK
  [Steinthor Freyr Thorsteinsson 73; Johann Laxdal 23og,
   Runar Mar Sigurjonsson 39, Hafsteinn Briem 62, Thordur Birgisson 76,
   Zlatko Krjkic 81, Finnur Olafsson 90]  
[Apr 24]
FH             3-0 Valur
  [Tryggvi Gudmundsson 32, Matthias Vilhjalmsson 57, 
   Bjorn Daniel Sverrisson 90] 

Semifinals [Apr 27]
Breiđablik     2-1 HK
  [Finnur Orri Margeirsson 12, Kristinn Jonsson 21; Finnur Olafsson 29]
Fylkir         1-2 FH
  [Ingimundur Niels Oskarsson 25; Bjorn Daniel Sverrisson 65,
   Atli Gudnason 67]

Final [Kópavogur, May 1]
FH             3-0 Breiđablik 
  [Bjorn Daniel Sverrisson 37, Matthias Vilhjalmsson 65,
   Atli Gudnason 82]
FH: Gunnar Sigurdsson, Gudni Pall Kristjansson (Gudmundur Saevarsson 83),
     Asgeir Gunnar Asgeirsson (Fridrik Thor Jonsson 90), Petur Vidarsson,
     Hjortur Logi Valgardsson, Bjorn Daniel Sverrisson (Tryggvi Gudmundsson 
     9), Hakon Atli Hallfredsson, Matthias Vilhjalmsson (Atli Gudnason 20),
     Brynjar Benediktsson (Atli Vidar Bjornsson 67), Viktor Orn Gudmundsson.
     Coach: Heimir Gudjonsson.  
Breidablik: Ingvar Thor Kale, Arni Kristinn Gunnarsson, Gudmann Thorisson, 
     Kari Arsaelsson, Kristinn Jonsson, Arnar Gretarsson, Finnur Orri 
     Margeirsson (Hrafn Ingason 70), Gudmundur Kristjansson (Elfar Freyr 
     Helgason 80), Haukur Baldvinsson (Aron Mar Smarason 64), Olgeir 
     Sigurgeirsson, Kristinn Steindorsson. Coach: Olafur Helgi Kristjansson. 
Referee: Johannes Valgeirsson.

Topscorers (overall)
7 Steinthor Freyr Thorsteinsson (Stjarnan)
6 Tryggvi Gudmundsson (FH)
6 Gilles Mbang Ondo (Grindavik)
5 Matthias Gudmundsson (FH)
5 Gunnar Mar Gudmundsson (Fjolnir)
5 Hordur Sveinsson (Keflavik)
5 Andri Juliusson (IA)
5 Saevar Thor Gislason (Selfoss)
4 Matthias Vilhjalmsson (FH)
4 Hordur Magnusson (HK)
4 Halldor Orri Bjornsson (Stjarnan)
4 Egill Atlason (Vikingur R.)


2008.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of second division champions.

list of second division final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of super cup finals.

list of league cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Denis Polsinelli for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Denis Polsinelli (denis.polsinelli@libertysurf.fr)
Last updated: 8 May 2009

(C) Copyright Denis Polsinelli and RSSSF 2009
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.