India - List of IFA Shield Finals


The IFA-Shield is Calcutta's oldest football tournament. In 1911 Mohun Bagan AC was the first Indian team to win the IFA-Shield Trophy, a beginning for Indian teams in the Trophy and in mainstream football.


Years  Winners                     - Runners-Up               Score       
1893   Royal Irish Rifles          - W.D.R.A.                 1-0
1894   Royal Irish Rifles          - Rifle Brigade            2-0
1895   Royal Welsh Fusilers        - Shropshire LI            1-0
1896   Calcutta FC                 - Shropshire LI            3-0
1897   Dalhousie                   - 31st Field Battery       4-0
1898   Glouchester                 - 42nd Highlanders         1-0
1899   South Lancashire            - Barrackpore Artillery    2-0
1900   Calcutta FC                 - Dalhousie                0-0;6-0
1901   Royal Irish Rifles          - Black Watch              4-0
1902   93rd Highlanders            - Dalhousie                3-0
1903   Calcutta FC                 - K.O.S.B.                 0-0;1-1;2-1
1904   Calcutta FC                 - King's Own Royal         1-0
1905   Dalhousie                   - Calcutta FC              4-3
1906   Calcutta FC                 - Highland Light Infantry  1-0
1907   Highland Light Infantry     - Calcutta FC              0-0;1-0
1908   Gordon Highlanders          - Calcutta Customs         2-0
1909   Gordon Highlanders          - Calcutta Customs         0-0;3-0
1910   Gordon Highlanders          - Calcutta FC              0-0;2-0
1911   Mohun Bagan AC              - East Yorkshire Regiment  2-1
1912   Royal Irish Rifles          - Black Watch              1-0
1913   Royal Irish Rifles          - 91st Highlanders         2-0
1914   King's Own Regiment         - Calcutta FC              1-0
1915   Calcutta FC                 - Calcutta Customs         0-0;3-0
1916   North Stafford              - Calcutta FC              2-1
1917   10th Middlesex              - Brecknockshire Regiment  2-0
1918   Training Reserve Bn.        - Signal Service Dept.     1-0
1919   1st Bn. Brecknockshire      - Calcutta FC              3-1
1920   Black Watch                 - Kumartuli                2-0
1921   3rd Bn. Brecknockshire      - Calcutta FC              3-1
1922   Calcutta FC                 - Dalhousie                1-0
1923   Calcutta FC                 - Mohun Bagan AC           3-0
1924   Calcutta FC                 - 23rd Brigade REA         5-1
1925   2nd Bn. RS Fusiliers        - Cheshire Regiment        5-1
1926   Sherwood Foresters          - Cheshire Regiment        5-1
1927   Sherwood Foresters          - Dalhousie                2-0
1928   Sherwood Foresters          - Dalhousie                2-0
1929   2nd Bn. Royal Ulster Rifles - Rangoon Customs          2-0
1930   D. Seaforth Highlanders     - Royal Regiment           3-0
1931   Highland Light Infantry     - Durham Light Infantry    1-1;2-1
1932   2nd Bn. Esser Regiment      - D. Seaforth Highlanders  2-1
1933   DCLI                        - King's Royal Rifles      2-1
1934   KRR                         - Durham LI (abandoned)    2-2
1935   East Yorkshire Regiment     - Royal Regiment           1-0
1936   Mohammedan Sporting Club    - Calcutta FC              0-0;0-0;2-1
1937   6th Fire Brigade            - Police AC                4-1
1938   East York                   - Mohammedan Sporting      1-1;1-1;2-0
1939   Police AC                   - Calcutta Customs         2-1
1940   Aryans Club                 - Mohun Bagan AC           4-1
1941   Mohammedan Sporting Club    - K.O.S.B.                 2-0
1942   Mohammedan Sporting Club    - East Bengal Club         1-0
1943   East Bengal Club            - Police AC                3-0
1944   EB Railways                 - East Bengal Club         1-0
1945   East Bengal Club            - Mohun Bagan AC           1-0
1946                     Tournament not held
1947   Mohun Bagan AC              - East Bengal Club         1-0
1948   Mohun Bagan AC              - Bhawanipore              1-1;2-1
1949   East Bengal Club            - Mohun Bagan AC           2-0
1950   East Bengal Club            - SSCB                     3-0
1951   East Bengal Club            - Mohun Bagan AC           0-0;2-0
1952   Mohun Bagan AC              - Rajasthan (abandoned)    0-0;2-2
1953   Indian Culture League       - East Bengal Club         0-0;0-0;1-1
1954   Mohun Bagan AC              - Hyderabad Sporting       1-0
1955   Rajasthan Club              - Aryans Club              0-0;1-0
1956   Mohun Bagan AC              - Aryans Club              4-0
1957   Mohammedan Sporting Club    - Railways Sports Club     3-0
1958   East Bengal Club            - Mohun Bagan AC           1-1;1-0
1959            Abandoned due to dispute over date of finals
1960   Mohun Bagan AC              - Indian Navy (Bombay)     1-0
1961   Mohun Bagan & East Bengal   - (joint winners)          0-0
1962   Mohun Bagan AC              - Hyderabad XI             3-1
1963   B.N. Railways               - Mohammedan Sporting      1-0
1964   Trophy abandoned after the final (M.Bagan vs E.Bengal) 1-1
1965   East Bengal Club            - Mohun Bagan AC           1-0
1966   East Bengal Club            - B.N. Railways            1-0
1967   Mohun Bagan & East Bengal  (final remained incomplete) 0-0
1968   Abandoned due to court injunction
1969   Mohun Bagan AC              - East Bengal Club         3-1
1970   East Bengal Club            - Pas Club, Iran           1-0
1971   Mohammedan Sporting Club    - Tollygunge Agragami      2-0
1972   East Bengal Club            - Mohun Bagan AC           0-0;0-1
    (Abandoned due to rain during the replay. MB refused to play again & were scratched)
1973   East Bengal Club            - Pyongyang City Club      3-1
1974   East Bengal Club            - Mohun Bagan AC           1-0
1975   East Bengal Club            - Mohun Bagan AC           5-0
1976   Mohun Bagan & East Bengal   - (joint winners)          0-0
1977   Mohun Bagan AC              - East Bengal Club         1-0
1978   Ararat Erevan & Mohun Bagan - (joint winners)          2-2
1979   Mohun Bagan AC              - East Bengal Club         1-0
1980                    Tournament abandoned
1981   Mohun Bagan & East Bengal   - (joint winners)          2-2
1982   Mohun Bagan AC              - Mohammedan Sporting      2-1
1983   Aryans Club & East Bengal   - (joint winners)          0-0
1984   East Bengal Club            - Mohun Bagan AC           1-0
1985   Peñarol                     - Shaktyar                 1-0
1986   East Bengal Club            - Mohun Bagan AC           0-0;4-2 [pen]
1987   Mohun Bagan AC              - Punjab Police            1-0
1988                     Tournament not held
1989   Mohun Bagan AC              - Tata Football Academy    1-0
1990   East Bengal Club            - Mohammedan Sporting      1-0
       (Abandoned midway as Md.Sporting refused to continue)
1991   East Bengal Club            - Army XI                  3-1
1992                     Tournament not held
1993   Pakhtakor Club              - Pavlodar Club            1-1;5-4 [pen]
1994   East Bengal Club            - Mohun Bagan AC           2-1
1995   East Bengal Club            - Dhaka Md. Sporting       1-1;3-1 [pen]
1996   JCT Mills                   - Karkh Club               1-0
1997   East Bengal Club            - FC Kochin                3-2
1998   Mohun Bagan AC              - East Bengal Club         2-1
1999   Mohun Bagan AC              - Tollygunge Agragami      1-0
2000   East Bengal Club            - Mohun Bagan AC           1-1;4-1 [pen]
2001   East Bengal Club            - Palmeiras                0-1 (35 minutes)
       (Abandoned after 35 minutes after a brawl on the pitch, trophy withheld;
        in December 2002, the AFC banned India for one year from hosting
        international tournaments for failing to supply a report on the
        incidents)
2002   East Bengal Club            - Churchill Brothers       0-0;5-4 [pen]
2003   Mohun Bagan AC              - East Bengal Club         0-0;5-3 [pen]
2004   Finance and Revenue         - Mohun Bagan AC           1-1;4-2 [pen]
2005   FC Bayern München II        - Ever Ready SA            5-1
2006   Mahindra United             - Mohun Bagan AC           1-0
2007                     Tournament not held
2008   Mahindra United             - Santos (Cape Town)       3-1
2009   Churchill Brothers SC       - Mohun Bagan AC           2-0
2010                     Tournament not held
2011   Churchill Brothers SC       - Mohun Bagan AC           2-1
2012   East Bengal Club            - Prayag United            4-2
2013   Prayag United               - East Bengal              1-0
2014   Mohammedan                  - Sheikh Jamal (Dhaka)     1-1;4-3 [pen]

List of Winners and Runners-Up

28 [11] East Bengal Club - Calcutta

21 [17] Mohun Bagan AC - Calcutta

 9 [ 8] Calcutta FC

 6 [ 4] Mohammedan Sporting - Calcutta

 5      Royal Irish Rifles

 3      Gordon Highlanders
 3      Sherwood Foresters

 2 [ 5] Dalhousie
 2 [ 1] Churchill Brothers - Goa
 2      Mahindra United   

 1 [ 2] Aryans Club - Calcutta
 1 [ 2] Black Watch
 1 [ 2] Police AC - Calcutta
 1 [ 1] 93rd Highlanders
 1 [ 1] B.N. Railways
 1 [ 1] D. Seaforth Highlanders
 1 [ 1] East Yorkshire Regiment
 1 [ 1] Highland Light Infantry
 1 [ 1] Prayag United - Calcutta
 1 [ 1] Rajasthan Club - Calcutta
 1      1st Bn. Brecknockshire
 1      2nd Bn. Royal Ulster Rifles
 1      2nd Bn. RS Fusiliers
 1      3rd Bn. Brecknockshire
 1      6th Fire Brigade
 1      10th Middlesex
 1      Ararat Erevan - (Soviet Union)
 1      FC Bayern München II - (Germany)
 1      DCLI
 1      East York
 1      EB Railways
 1      Finance and Revenue - (Myanmar)
 1      Glouchester
 1      Highland Light Infantry
 1      Indian Culture League - Bombay
 1      Jagajit Cotton & Textile Mills - Phagwara
 1      King's Own Regiment
 1      KRR
 1      North Stafford
 1      Pakhtakor Club - (Uzbekistan)
 1      Peñarol - (Uruguay)
 1      Royal Welsh Fusiliers
 1      Training Reserve Bn.

   [ 4] Calcutta Customs
   [ 2] Cheshire Regiment
   [ 2] Durham Light Infantry
   [ 2] K.O.S.B.
   [ 2] Royal Regiment
   [ 2] Shropshire LI
   [ 2] Tollygunge Agragami - Calcutta
   [ 1] 23rd Brigade REA
   [ 1] 31st Field Battery
   [ 1] 42nd Highlanders
   [ 1] Army XI
   [ 1] Bhawanipore
   [ 1] Brecknockshire Regiment
   [ 1] Ever Ready SA - Calcutta
   [ 1] FC Kochin - Kochi 
   [ 1] Hyderabad XI
   [ 1] Indian Navy - Bombay
   [ 1] Karkh Club - (Iraq)
   [ 1] King's Own Royal
   [ 1] King's Royal Rifles
   [ 1] Kumartuli
   [ 1] Mohammedan Sporting Club - Dhaka (Bangladesh)
   [ 1] Pas Club - Teheran (Iran)
   [ 1] Pavlodar Club - (Kazakhstan)
   [ 1] Punjab Police - Jalandhar
   [ 1] Pyongyang City Club - (North Korea)
   [ 1] Rangoon Customs
   [ 1] Railways Sports Club
   [ 1] Rifle Brigade
   [ 1] Santos - Cape Town (South Africa)
   [ 1] Shaktyar (Donetsk?) - (USSR)
   [ 1] Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi - Dhaka (Bangladesh)
   [ 1] Signal Service Department
   [ 1] SSCB
   [ 1] Tata Football Academy - Jamshedpur
   [ 1] W.D.R.A.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Arunava Chaudhuri for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Arunava Chaudhuri (chaudhua@uni-duesseldorf.de)
Last updated: 4 Dec 2014

(C) Copyright Arunava Chaudhuri and RSSSF 2002/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.