India 2001 Regional Championships


Calcutta | Goa
Calcutta Super Division League (IFA)
------------------------------------

First Stage

Table:

 1.Mohun Bagan AC             9   9  0  0   20- 2    27
 2.East Bengal Club           9   6  2  1   14- 3    20
 3.Tollygunge Agragami        9   6  1  2   10- 5    19
 4.Bhratri Sangha             8   5  0  3   13- 7    15
 5.George Telegraph SC        8   4  1  3    6- 4    13
 6.Calcutta Port Trust SC     8   3  3  2    7- 7    12
 7.Mohammedan Sporting Club   9   3  0  6    5-11     9
 8.BNR Recreation Club        9   1  2  6    3-15     5
 9.Food Corporation of India  9   1  1  7    3-14     4
10.SAIL                       8   0  0  8    2-15     0

04-Jul-01: SAIL                0-1 Food Corporation of India
 [75 Saikat Mondal]
05-Jul-01: George Telegraph SC 0-0 Calcutta Port Trust
07-Jun-01: Bhratri Sangha      3-0 BNR
 [5,51 Christian Okolonko, 90 Mohammed Quizar]
10-Jul-01: Mohun Bagan AC      2-1 George Telegraph SC
 [M: 54 Abdullatif Seriki, 82 Rishi Kapoor; G: 37 Sjit Neogi]
10-Jul-01: Bhratri Sangha      1-0 SAIL
 [Mohammed Quizar]
11-Jul-01: East Bengal Club    1-1 Calcutta Port Trust SC
 [E: 35 Srikanta Datta; C: 62 Amar Pyne]
13-Jul-01: Tollygunge Agragami 3-1 SAIL
 [T: 13 Moses Owira, 50 Shasthi Duley, Partha Sarathi Dey; S: Supriya Dasgupta]
13-Jul-01: Mohammedan Sporting 1-0 BNR
 [61 Amjad Hussain]
14-Jul-01: Mohun Bagan AC      2-1 Bhratri Sangha
 [M: 83 Sumit Sengupta, 85 Abdullatif Seriki; B: 78 Abdul Khalique]
16-Jul-01: East Bengal Club    2-0 Food Corporation of India
 [55,78 Dipendu Biswas]
16-Jul-01: Tollygunge Agragami 1-0 George Telegraph SC
 [32 Sasthi Duley]
17-Jul-01: Mohammedan Sporting 0-1 Calcutta Port Trust SC
 [28 Sanjit Saha]
18-Jul-01: Mohun Bagan AC      1-0 SAIL
 [79 Amar Ganguly]
19-Jul-01: East Bengal Club    1-1 BNR
 [E: 50 Jackson Egypong; B: Robin Chowdhury]
20-Jul-01: Calcutta Port Trust 2-4 Bhratri Sangha
 [C: 38 Pradip Indu, Sujit Dey; B: 17,? Abdul Khalique, Dipankar Biswas, 60 Christian Okolonko]
20-Jul-01: George Telegraph SC 2-0 Food Corporation of India
 [Supratik Ain, 65 Somnath Das]
21-Jul-01: Mohammedan Sporting 0-1 Tollygunge Agragami
 [56 Sasthi Duley]
23-Jul-01: Mohun Bagan AC      3-0 Food Corporation of India
 [21 Debjit Ghosh, 79 Jose Barreto, Jayanta Sen]
23-Jul-01: SAIL                1-2 BNR
 [S: Supriyo Dasgupta; B: Sushanta Karmakar, Sumit Mukherjee]
24-Jul-01: Mohammedan Sporting 0-1 George Telegraph SC
 [4 Biman Mondal]
25-Jul-01: East Bengal Club    1-0 Bhratri Sangha
 [53 Dipendu Biswas]
25-Jul-01: BNR                 0-0 Food Corporation of India
28-Jul-01: Mohammedan Sporting 0-2 Mohun Bagan AC
 [37 Bhabani Mohanty, 52 Basudeb Mondal]
28-Jul-01: Tollygunge Agragami 2-1 Food Corporation of India
 [T: 26 Sasthi Duley, 32 Moses Owira; F: Surojit Chakrobarty]
31-Jul-01: Tollygunge Agragami 0-0 Calcutta Port Trust
31-Jul-01: Bhratri Sangha      1-0 Food Corporation of India
 [60 Abdul Sadique]
02-Aug-01: Mohammedan Sporting 0-2 East Bengal Club
 [66 Dipendu Biswas, 76 Omolaja Olalekan]
03-Aug-01: Calcutta Port Trust 2-0 BNR
 [25,? Sujit Dey]
06-Aug-01: East Bengal Club    1-0 George Telegraph SC
 [53 Omolaja Olalekan]
06-Aug-01: Mohammedan Sporting 0-3 Bhratri Sangha
 [2 Christian Okolonko, 32,69 Abdul Khalique]
07-Aug-01: Mohun Bagan AC      2-0 Calcutta Port Trust
 [27 Abdullatif Seriki, 43 RC Prakash]
10-Aug-01: Mohammedan Sporting 3-1 Food Corporation of India
 [M: 7 Amit Datta, 35,89 Lawrence Enyilord; F: 31 Brajadulal Jana]
10-Aug-01: George Telegraph SC 1-0 SAIL
 [Biman Mondal]
11-Aug-01: East Bengal Club    0-1 Mohun Bagan AC
 [66 James Singh]
14-Aug-01: East Bengal Club    5-0 SAIL
 [25,39,75,89 Omolaja Olalekan, 87 IM Vijayan]
14-Aug-01: Tollygunge Agragami 1-0 BNR
 [88 Moses Owira]
16-Aug-01: Mohun Bagan AC      5-0 BNR
 [13,65,83 RC Prakash, 33 Amauri da Silva, 48 James Singh]
23-Aug-01: Mohammedan Sporting 1-0 SAIL
 [2 Lawrence Eynilord]
23-Aug-01: Calcutta Port Trust 1-0 Food Corporation of India
 [44 Pradip Indu]
23-Aug-01: George Telegraph SC 1-0 BNR
 [Biman Mondal]
03-Sep-01: Tollygunge Agragami 2-0 Bhratri Sangha
 [11 Akeem Abul Alem, 80 Sandip Das]
06-Sep-01: Mohun Bagan AC      2-0 Tollygunge Agragami
 [16,44 Abdullatif Seriki]
09-Sep-01: East Bengal Club    1-0 Tollygunge Agragami
 [23 Suley Musah]
??-???-01: George Telegraph    _-_ Bhratri Sangha
??-???-01: Calcutta Port Trust _-_ SAIL

Table:

 1.Mohun Bagan AC             9   9  0  0   20- 2    27
 2.East Bengal Club           9   6  2  1   14- 3    20
 3.Tollygunge Agragami        9   6  1  2   10- 5    19
 4.Bhratri Sangha             8   5  0  3   13- 7    15
 5.George Telegraph SC        8   4  1  3    6- 4    13
 6.Calcutta Port Trust SC     8   3  3  2    7- 7    12
 7.Mohammedan Sporting Club   9   3  0  6    5-11     9
 8.BNR Recreation Club        9   1  2  6    3-15     5
 9.Food Corporation of India  9   1  1  7    3-14     4
10.SAIL                       8   0  0  8    2-15     0

NB: Calcutta Port Trust claimed fifth place in their last match

Championship Playoff

Table:

 1.Mohun Bagan AC            13  11  1  1   28- 5    34  Champions
 2.East Bengal Club          13   8  4  1   21- 5    28
 3.Tollygunge Agragami       13   7  3  3   15- 9    24
 4.Bhratri Sangha            12   6  1  5   15-14    19  [*]
 5.Calcutta Port Trust       12   4  3  5    9-15    15  [*]

[*] Bhratri Sangha miss result of match first stage against George Telegraph,
    Calcutta Port Trust of match first stage against SAIL

10-Sep-01: Mohun Bagan AC      4-0 Bhratri Sangha
 [23 Debjit Ghosh, 29,39 Abdullatif Seriki, 80 Lorendra Singh]
13-Sep-01: Tollygunge Agragami 2-0 Mohun Bagan AC
 [50 Amitava Chanda, 79 Akeem Abul Alem]
14-Sep-01: East Bengal Club    3-0 Calcutta Port Trust
 [40,65 Jo Paul Ancheri, 71 Omolaja Olalekan]
15-Sep-01: Tollygunge Agragami 1-1 Bhratri Sangha
 [T: 12 Moses Owira; B: 52 Christian Okolonko]
18-Sep-01: East Bengal Club    2-0 Bhratri Sangha
 [43,75 Suley Musah]
19-Sep-01: Mohun Bagan AC      3-0 Calcutta Port Trust
 [52 Amar Ganguly, 65,78 Jose Barreto]
21-Sep-01: Tollygunge Agragami 1-2 Calcutta Port Trust
 [T: 72 Sasthi Duley; C: 57 Shantanu Chakraborty, 59 Pradip Indu]
11-Oct-01: East Bengal Club    1-1 Mohun Bagan AC
 [E: 15 Omolaja Olalekan; M: 47 Renedy Singh]
13-Oct-01: Calcutta Port Trust 0-1 Bhratri Sangha
 [2 Dipankar Biswas]
15-Oct-01: East Bengal Club    1-1 Tollygunge Agragami
 [E: 46 Chandan Das; T: 22 Akem Abul Alem]

Table:

 1.Mohun Bagan AC            13  11  1  1   28- 5    34  Champions
 2.East Bengal Club          13   8  4  1   21- 5    28
 3.Tollygunge Agragami       13   7  3  3   15- 9    24
 4.Bhratri Sangha            12   6  1  5   15-14    19  [*]
 5.Calcutta Port Trust       12   4  3  5    9-15    15  [*]

[*] Bhratri Sangha miss result of match first stage against George Telegraph,
    Calcutta Port Trust of match first stage against SAIL

Relegation Group:

George Telegraph SC and BNR Recreation Club were relegated.

Final Playoffs:

First Legs
13-Dec-01: BNR                 0-0 Food Corporation of India
13-Dec-01: George Telegraph    0-0 SAIL

Second Legs
15-Dec-01: FCI                 0-0 BNR                  [5-4 after penalties]
15-Dec-01: SAIL                1-0 George Telegraph
 [27 Kuntal Mukherjee]


4th Goan Professional League 2001

Final Table:

 1.Churchill Brothers SC            10   6  2  2   15- 6    20  Champions
 2.Salgaocar Sports Club            10   5  2  3   11- 8    17
 3.Dempo Sports Club                10   4  4  2   10- 7    16
 4.Vasco Sports Club                10   3  4  3    8- 8    13
 5.Pax of Nagoa                     10   2  4  4    4- 7    10
 6.Sporting Clube de Goa            10   1  2  7    5-17     5

Round 1
16-Sep-01: Salgaocar Sports Club 0-0 Vasco Sports Club
17-Sep-01: Churchill Brothers SC 0-0 Pax of Nagoa
18-Sep-01: Dempo SC              2-0 Sporting Clube de Goa
 [47 Levy Coelho, 74 Lazarus Fernandes]

Round 2
21-Sep-01: Vasco SC              3-2 Sporting Clube de Goa
 [V: 20,71 Rui Wanderley Weis, 85 Marcos Pereira; S: 30,47 Wilson Fernandes]
22-Sep-01: Dempo SC              0-0 Pax de Nagoa
23-Sep-01: Churchill Brothers    3-0 Salgaocar SC
 [38 Yakubu Yusif, 47 Abdul Suley, 88 Roque Barreto]

Round 3
26-Sep-01: Salgaocar SC          2-0 Pax de Nagoa
 [43 Sunday Seah, 47 Climax Lawrence]
28-Sep-01: Churchill Brothers    2-0 Sporting Clube de Goa
 [25 Yakubu Yusif, 57 Abdul Suley]
29-Sep-01: Dempo SC              0-0 Vasco SC

Round 4
01-Oct-01: Pax of Nagoa          2-1 Sporting Clube de Goa
 [P: 8,53 Mario Pereira; S: 2 Eusebio D'Souza]
02-Oct-01: Dempo Sports Club     2-0 Salgaocar Sports Club
 [59 Minguel Rodrigues, 85 Sukhdev Arwade]
03-Oct-01: Vasco Sports Club     2-1 Churchill Brothers SC
 [V: 77 Agnelo Gomes, 85 Rui Wanderley Weis; C: 76 Abdul Saley]

Round 5
05-Oct-01: Salgaocar Sports Club 2-0 Sporting Clube de Goa
 [44 Jatin Singh Bisht, 55 Alex Ambrose]
06-Oct-01: Vasco Sports Club     1-1 Pax of Nagoa
 [V: 66 Agnelo Gomes; P: 30 Sebastiao Endro]
07-Oct-01: Dempo Sports Club     0-4 Churchill Brothers SC
 [24,82 Yakubu Yusif, 46 Noel Wilson, Roque Barreto]

Round 6
09-Oct-01: Vasco Sports Club     1-2 Salgaocar Sports Club
 [V: 90 Marcos Pereira; S: 57 Alex Ambrose, 70 Alvito D'Cunha]
10-Oct-01: Pax of Nagoa          0-1 Churchill Brothers SC
 [90 Yakubu Yusif]
11-Oct-01: Sporting Clube de Goa 0-2 Dempo Sports Club
 [7 H Lalremruate, 74 Clifford Miranda]

Round 7
13-Oct-01: Churchill Brothers SC 1-0 Salgaocar Sports Club
 [18 Rajesh Meetei]
14-Oct-01: Vasco Sports Club     0-1 Sporting Clube de Goa
 [10 Kamal Suleiman]
15-Oct-01: Pax of Nagoa          1-0 Dempo Sports Club
 [66 Amaechi Nwabunwanne]

Round 8
20-Oct-01: Churchill Brothers SC 1-1 Sporting Clube de Goa
 [C: 64 Osumanu Husseini; S: 52 Elvis Lopez]
21-Oct-01: Salgaocar Sports Club 1-0 Pax of Nagoa
 [85 Jatin Singh Bisht]
22-Oct-01: Vasco Sports Club     0-0 Dempo Sports Club

Round 9
25-Oct-01: Sporting Clube de Goa 0-0 Pax of Nagoa
26-Oct-01: Churchill Brothers SC 1-0 Vasco Sports Club
 [6 Abdul Saley]
27-Oct-01: Salgaocar Sports Club 1-1 Dempo Sports Club
 [S: 43 Alvito D'Cunha; D: 45 Lazarus Fernandes]

Round 10
29-Oct-01: Pax of Nagoa          0-1 Vasco Sports Club
 [89 Rui Wanderley Weis]
30-Oct-01: Sporting Clube de Goa 3-0 Salgaocar Sports Club
 [53 Alvito D'Cunha, 62 Jatin Singh Bisht, 82 Bruno Coutinho]
31-Oct-01: Churchill Brothers SC 1-3 Dempo Sports Club
 [C: 49 Samir Naik; D: 42 Sameer Naik, 82 Jose Colaco, 90 Sukhdev Arwade]

Final Table:

 1.Churchill Brothers SC            10   6  2  2   15- 6    20  Champions
 2.Salgaocar Sports Club            10   5  2  3   11- 8    17
 3.Dempo Sports Club                10   4  4  2   10- 7    16
 4.Vasco Sports Club                10   3  4  3    8- 8    13
 5.Pax of Nagoa                     10   2  4  4    4- 7    10
 6.Sporting Clube de Goa            10   1  2  7    5-17     5

2000 regional leagues.

2000/01 (national league).

2001/02 (national league).

2002 regional leagues.

list of champions.

list of topscorers.

list of calcutta league champions.

list of delhi league champions.

list of goa league champions.

list of federation cup finals.

list of santosh trophy finals.

list of durand cup finals.

list of ifa shield finals.

list of rovers cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Arunava Chaudhuri for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Arunava Chaudhuri (chaudhua@uni-duesseldorf.de),
Last updated: 6 Dec 2006

(C) Copyright Arunava Chaudhuri and RSSSF 2002/06
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.