India (Second Level) 2006/07


National Football League Second Division 2007


First Phase

Cluster I (in Goa) 

Round 1
02-Mar-07: Vasco Sports Club         1-3 Chirag United SC
 [V: 65 Alvito Rodrigues; C: 12,16 Theodore Sunday Wrobeh, 28 Francis Chibueze Maduako]
03-Mar-07: Punjab Police             0-1 South-East-Central Railway
 [26 Subir Maji]
04-Mar-07: State Bank of Travancore  1-2 ONGC, Mumbai
 [S: 86 TV Mohammed Harris; O: 54,74 Tarif Ahmed]

Round 2
05-Mar-07: Vasco Sports Club         3-0 South-East-Central Railway
 [42 Keke Ibrahim, 64 Menino Fernandes, 87 Agnelo D'Souza]
06-Mar-07: Chirag United SC          0-0 ONGC, Mumbai
07-Mar-07: Punjab Police             0-1 State Bank of Travancore
 [36 Henry Mna Ezeh]

Round 3
08-Mar-07: Vasco Sports Club         2-1 ONGC, Mumbai
 [V: 24 Keke Ibrahim, 90 Menino Fernandes; O: 45 Gulidom Rongmoi]
09-Mar-07: SouthEastCentral Railway  0-0 State Bank of Travancore
10-Mar-07: Chirag United SC          2-1 Punjab Police
 [C: 41 Theodore Sundy Wrobeh, 69 Jiten Rai; P: 53 Harjinder Singh]

Round 4
12-Mar-07: Vasco Sports Club         2-1 State Bank of Travancore
 [V: 35 Keke Ibrahim, 90 Agnelo D'Souza; S: 6 Anthony Okechukwu Agbaraji]
13-Mar-07: ONGC, Mumbai              2-1 Punjab Police
 [O: 8 Uttam Debnath, 12 Abhishek Yadav; P: 88 Parminder Singh]
14-Mar-07: SouthEastCentral Railway  0-0 Chirag United SC

Round 5
15-Mar-07: Vasco Sports Club         1-3 Punjab Police
 [V: 76 Alvito Rodrigues; P: 26,39 Sarbjit Singh, 77 Harjinder Singh]
16-Mar-07: State Bank of Travancore  0-1 Chirag United SC
 [2 Lalmalswama Hmar]
17-Mar-07: ONGC, Mumbai              0-0 South-East-Central Railway

Final Table:

 1.Chirag United SC               5  3  2  0  6- 2 11  Qualified  [Calcutta, West Bengal]
 2.Vasco Sports Club              5  3  0  2  9- 8  9  Qualified  [Goa]
 3.ONGC                           5  2  2  1  5- 4  8  Qualified  [Mumbai, Maharashtra]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.South-East-Central Railway     5  1  3  1  1- 3  6  [Chattisgarh]
 5.State Bank of Travancore       5  1  1  3  3- 5  4  [Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala]
 6.Punjab Police                  5  1  0  4  5- 7  3  [Jalandhar, Punjab]

Cluster II (in Kerala)

Round 1
05-Mar-07: Indian Bank               2-2 Viva Kerala
 [I: 29 Suman Raj, 65 Khangemban Thoi Singh; V: 86.88 Badmus Baba Thunde (penalty)]
06-Mar-07: Army XI                   1-0 Lajong Sports Club
 [58 Thirunavakarsu]
07-Mar-07: Salgaocar Sports Club     3-0 Jammu&Kashmir Bank
 [14,60 RC Prakash, 43 Felix Chimaokwu]

Round 2
08-Mar-07: Indian Bank               0-2 Lajong Sports Club
 [40 Gorden Zoramchana, 47 TL Muana]
09-Mar-07: Viva Kerala               3-0 Jammu&Kashmir Bank
 [65,86 PK Anil Kumar, 71 Badmus Baba Thunde]
10-Mar-07: Army XI                   0-0 Salgaocar Sports Club

Round 3
11-Mar-07: Indian Bank               1-0 Jammu&Kashmir Bank
 [90+3 Chanambam Jatin Singh]
12-Mar-07: Lajong Sports Club        0-1 Salgaocar Sports Club
 [27 Francis Fernandes]
13-Mar-07: Viva Kerala               6-1 Army XI
 [V: 5,38,46 Badmus Baba Thunde, 22 VM Girish, 70,78 TK Srinath; A: 53 MG Ramachandran]

Round 4
15-Mar-07: Indian Bank               0-2 Salgaocar Sports Club
 [26 Felix Chimaokwu, 85 RC Prakash]
16-Mar-07: Jammu&Kashmir Bank        0-0 Army XI
17-Mar-07: Lajong Sports Club        1-1 Viva Kerala
 [L: 85 TL Muana; V: 73 Badmus Baba Thunde]

Round 5
18-Mar-07: Indian Bank               0-4 Army XI
 [15,62 Ngernilal, 45 Shaji D'Silva, 70 Vijay Thapa]
19-Mar-07: Salgaocar Sports Club     2-1 Viva Kerala
 [S: 18 Francis Fernandes, 20 Felix Chimaokwu; V: 86 Saheed Omobalaji]
20-Mar-07: Jammu&Kashmir Bank        0-1 Lajong Sports Club
 [85 Kyrshan Lyngshing]

Final Table:

 1.Salgaocar SC                   5  4  1  0  8- 1 13  Qualified  [Goa]
 2.Viva Kerala                    5  2  2  1 13- 6  8  Qualified  [Kochi, Kerala]
 3.Army XI                        5  2  2  1  6- 6  8  Qualified  [Bangalore, Karnataka]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Lajong Sports Club             5  2  1  2  4- 3  7  [Shillong, Meghalaya]
 5.Indian Bank                    5  1  1  3  3-10  4  [Chennai, Tamil Nadu]
 6.Jammu&Kashmir Bank             5  0  1  4  0- 8  1  [Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir]

NB: top-3 of both groups qualify for Second Phase

Final Stage (in Calicut, Kerala)

Round 1
25-Mar-07: Salgaocar Sports Club     1-1 Army XI
 [S: 90 Felix Chimaokwu; A: 27 M Raghu Kumar]
26-Mar-07: Chirag United SC          0-2 Viva Kerala
 [40 PK Anil Kumar, 84 Badmus Baba Thunde]
27-Mar-07: Vasco Sports Club         1-0 ONGC
 [22 Keke Ibrahim]

Round 2
28-Mar-07: Salgaocar Sports Club     3-2 Viva Kerala
 [S: 6,7 Felix Chimaokwu, 49 RC Prakash; V: 28 Badmus Baba Thunde, 73 TK Anil Kumar]
29-Mar-07: Army XI                   1-1 ONGC, Mumbai
 [A: 39 Ngernilal; O: 88 Tarif Ahmed]
30-Mar-07: Chirag United SC          1-1 Vasco Sports Club
 [C: 76 Theodore Sunday Wrobeh; V: 81 Keke Ibrahim]

Round 3
31-Mar-07: Salgaocar Sports Club     1-1 ONGC, Mumbai
 [S: 54 Jerose Oliveira; O: 35 Tarif Ahmed]
01-Apr-07: Viva Kerala               4-1 Vasco Sports Club
 [VK: 12 P Sajesh, 47,52,70 TK Anil Kumar; Va: 32 Alvito Rodrigues]
02-Apr-07: Army XI                   1-3 Chirag United SC
 [A: 90+3 TL Kuki; C: 33,81 Theodore Sunday Wrobeh, 85 Lalmalsawma Hmar]

Round 4
03-Apr-07: Salgaocar Sports Club     2-1 Vasco Sports Club
 [S: 4 Francis Fernandes, 47 Francis Andrade; V: 2 Alvito Rodrigues]
04-Apr-07: ONGC, Mumbai              0-2 Chirag United SC
 [80 Surojit Chakraborty, 87 Theodore Sunday Wrobeh]
06-Apr-07: Viva Kerala               3-2 Army XI
 [V: 18 PK Anil Kumar, 24,26 Badmus Baba Thunde; A: 44 Ngernilal, 84 MG Ramachandran]

Round 5
06-Apr-07: Salgaocar Sports Club     1-0 Chirag United SC
 [90 RC Prakash]
07-Apr-07: Vasco Sports Club         1-1 Army XI
 [V: 43 Menino Fernandes; A: 61 MG Ramachandaran]
08-Apr-07: ONGC, Mumbai              3-3 Viva Kerala
 [O: 44,82 Tarif Ahmed, 56 Rakshak Naik; V: 6,42 K Shiyu, 47 Badmus Baba Thunde]

Final Table:

 1.Salgaocar SC                   5  3  2  0  8- 5 11  [Goa]
 2.Viva Kerala                    5  3  1  1 14- 9 10  [Kochi, Kerala]
 3.Chirag United SC               5  2  1  2  6- 5  7  [Calcutta, West Bengal]
 4.Vasco Sports Club              5  1  2  2  5- 8  5  [Goa]
 5.Army XI                        5  0  3  2  6- 9  3  [Bangalore, Karnataka]
 6.ONGC                           5  0  3  2  5- 8  3  [Mumbai, Maharashtra]

2005/06.

2006 (regional leagues).

list of champions.

list of topscorers.

list of calcutta league champions.

list of delhi league champions.

list of goa league champions.

list of federation cup finals.

list of santosh trophy finals.

list of durand cup finals.

list of ifa shield finals.

list of rovers cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Arunava Chaudhuri for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Arunava Chaudhuri (chaudhua@uni-duesseldorf.de)
Last updated: 18 Apr 2007

(C) Copyright Arunava Chaudhuri and RSSSF 2007
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.