India Cup Tournaments 2008/09


Cup Tournaments 2008/09
Federation Cup
Bordoloi Cup | Durand Cup | Governor's Gold Cup
30th Federation Cup 2008

Zonal Qualifiers

South Zone (in Pondicherry)

Semifinals
23-Sep-08: Sathyabama FC,Pondicherry 0-4 Integral Coach Factory, Chennai
  [5 Dhadeus, 20,40 Suresh Kumar, 45 Johny]
24-Sep-08: Titanium XI, Trivandrum   0-1 BEML (EM), Bangalore
  [87 Mohammed Hayath Khalendar]

Final
26-Sep-08: Integral Coach Factory    1-2 BEML (EM), Bangalore
  [I: 43 Ashok Kumar (pen); B: 31 Samuel Jackson, 87 Mohammed Hayath Khalendar]
- BEML (EM), Bangalore & Integral Coach Factory qualify for next round

East Zone (at Rajendra Stadium in Siwan; Bihar)

Semifinal Qualifier
26-Sep-08: Rail SC, Jharkhand        1-3 State Bank of India, Orissa
  [R: 82 Krishna Mahto; S: 18,46 Arshad Ali, 90 Sandip Das]

Semifinals
25-Sep-08: Peerless SC, Calcutta     2-0 South-East-Central Railway, Chhattisgarh
  [Uzozle Emmanuel Junior, Surojit Chakraborty]
28-Sep-08: Raj Milk, Bihar           3-0 State Bank of India, Orissa
  [17 Olamilkan, 31 Shyam Kumar, 83 Saheed]

Final
30-Sep-08: Peerless SC, Calcutta     4-1 Raj Milk, Bihar
  [P: 39,52 Tilak Saha, 48 James Ugwo Agbo, 73 Uzozle Emmanuel Junior; R: 33 Indrakant]
- Peerless SC, Calcutta & Raj Milk, Bihar qualify for next round

North-East Zone (at Belora Vidyapid Ground, Agartala; Tripura)

Semifinal Qualifier
25-Sep-08: FC Kuki, Mizoram          0-0 Assam State Electricity Board       [3-4 pen]

Semifinals
26-Sep-08: Khliehriat West Club      1-3 NISA, Thangmeiband; Manipur
  [K: 32 Edison; N: 3 Vidyasagar Singh, 23 N Jimony Singh/23rd min, 39 M Bijen Singh]
27-Sep-08: Ageya Chalo, Tripura      1-2 Assam State Electricity Board
  [AC: 53 Joydeep Debnath; AS: 13,73 Nitu Narzary]

Final
29-Sep-08: ASEB, Guwahati            0-1 NISA, Thangmeiband; Manipur
  [83 M Bijen Singh]
- NISA, Thangmeiband; Manipur & Assam State Electricity Board qualify for next round

West Zone (home and away format)

Semifinals

First Legs
07-Oct-08: Sesa Football Academy    10-0 Gujarat Police
  [4,17,30,? Marcus Mascarenhas, 15,25,? Agnelo Monteiro, 36 Israil Gurung, ? Sidroy Afonso, ? Lesley Fernandes]
07-Oct-08: Bengal Mumbai FC          2-0 Lions Club, Madhya Pradesh

Second Legs
12-Oct-08: Gujarat Police            0-1 Sesa Football Academy
  [57 Agnelo Monteiro]
12-Oct-08: Lions Club,Madhya Pradesh 0-0 Bengal Mumbai FC

Final

First Leg
20-Oct-08: Sesa Football Academy     2-1 Bengal Mumbai FC
  [S: Israil Gurung, Agnelo Monteiro; B: Abdul Seriki]

Second Leg
26-Oct-08: Bengal Mumbai FC           -  Sesa Football Academy
- Sesa Football Academy & Bengal Mumbai FC qualify for next round

North Zone (in Gurgaon; Haryana)

Quarterfinals
05-Oct-08: Raghav Club, Gurgaon      3-0 Him Club, Himachal Pradesh
  [4,10 Vikram, 14 Rajesh]
05-Oct-08: Uttar Pradesh Police      3-1 Chandigarh FC
  [U: 9 Jitendra Kumar, 44 Mohammed Afroz Khan, 74 Pramod Mishra; C: 77 Johny Singh]
06-Oct-08: Uttarakhand Hostel        0-7 Indian National FC, Delhi
  [10,68 ND Opara, 31 Manish Mathani, 71 Austin, 76 Amjad Hussain, 81,85 Pramod Rawat]
06-Oct-08: Jammu&Kashmir Bank        0-2 Rail Coach Factory, Kapurthala
  [63 Amandeep, 78 Pankaj]

Semifinals
07-Oct-08: Raghav Club, Gurgaon      3-0 Uttar Pradesh Police
  [56,75 Mandeep, 61 Rajesh]
08-Oct-08: Indian National FC, Delhi 4-1 Rail Coach Factory, Kapurthala
  [I: 33,55,81 ND Opara, 63 Gyan Moin Thapa; R: 30 Satinder Singh]

Final
10-Oct-08: Raghav Club, Gurgaon      1-4 Indian National FC, Delhi           [aet]

- Indian National FC & Raghav Club qualify for next round



Preliminary Round

Group A (at Bangalore Football Stadium)

Semifinal Qualifier
20-Nov-08: BEML (EM), Bangalore      2-0 Indian Bank
  [65 Mohammed Dada Khalandar, 67 Gopi]

Semifinals:
21-Nov-08: State Bank of Travancore  0-0 Bengal Mumbai FC                    [4-3 pen]
22-Nov-08: Salgaocar Sports Club     2-1 BEML (EM), Bangalore
  [S: 44 Bijen Singh, 59 Ivan Fiel da Silva; B: 15 Prakash]

Final:
24-Nov-08: State Bank of Travancore  1-0 Salgaocar Sports Club
  [11 MA Abdul Hakkim]
- State Bank of Travancore qualify for tournament proper

Group B (at Bangalore Football Stadium)

Semifinal Qualifier
23-Nov-08: Integral Coach Factory    3-2 Sesa Football Academy
  [I: 44,89 Suresh Kumar, 83 Axiano; S: 10,63 Marcus Mascarenhas]

Semifinals:
25-Nov-08: Pune FC                   0-1 Hindustan Aeronautics Limited SC
  [38 RC Prakash]
26-Nov-08: Viva Kerala               2-1 Integral Coach Factory
  [V: 13 CS Sabeeth, 48 VK Shibinlal; I: 60 Dhadeus]

Final:
28-Nov-08: HAL, Bangalore            4-0 Viva Kerala
  [28,79 Fredrick Okwagbe, 59 RC Prakash (Pen), 66 Xavier Vijayakumar]
- Hindustan Aeronautics Limited SC qualify for tournament proper

Group C (at Silchar, Assam)

Semifinal Qualifier
21-Nov-08: Peerless SC, Calcutta     1-3 ONGC, Mumbai
  [P: 76 Surajit Chakraborty; O: 45+1 Tarif Ahmed, 75,86 F Lalmunpuia]

Semifinals:
22-Nov-08: Raghav Club, Gurgaon      0-3 Assam State Electricity Board
  [28 Nitu Narzary, 67 Mani Kanta Brahma, 83 Sanjeeva Rongpi]
23-Nov-08: New Delhi Heroes          2-1 ONGC, Mumbai
  [N: 39 ItauÍ de Oliveira Rosa, 47 Manish Khatri; O: 26 Phoolchand Hembram]

Final:
25-Nov-08: ASEB, Guwahati            1-1 New Delhi Heroes                    [2-4 pen]
  [A: 35 Sanjeeva Rongpi; N: 79 ItauÍ de Oliveira Rosa]
New Delhi Heroes qualify for tournament proper

Group D (at Imphal, Manipur)

Semifinal Qualifier
21-Nov-08: Indian National FC, Delhi 2-0 NISA, Thangmeiband; Manipur
  [78 Gyan Moin Thapa, 87 ND Opara]

Semifinals:
22-Nov-08: Raj Milk, Bihar           1-3 Amity United FC, Haryana
  [R: 51 Shyam Kumar; A: 31 Jatinder Singh, 47,90+3 Danny Lalduhawna]
23-Nov-08: Oil India Limited, Assam  2-1 Indian National FC, Delhi           [aet]
  [O: 33 Jyotish Basumatary, 110 Mbanyam Stephen Njoh; I: 87 ND Opara]

Final:
25-Nov-08: Amity United FC, Haryana  0-0 Oil India Limited, Assam            [0-3 pen]
- Oil India Limited, Assam qualify for tournament proper


Tournament Proper 

In Calcutta, West Bengal, Dec 4-21

Automatically qualified: the 12 I-League clubs

Group Stage

Group A
04-Dec-08: Dempo Sports Club         3-0 State Bank of Travancore            
  [12 Clifford Miranda, 14 Clifton Gonsalves, 49 Anthony Pereira]
04-Dec-08: Chirag United SC          0-0 Mumbai FC                          
07-Dec-08: Dempo Sports Club         5-0 Chirag United SC                    
  [23 Joaquim Abranches, 34,80 Ranty Martins Soleye (pen), 58,90+4 Roberto Mendes Silva]
07-Dec-08: Mumbai FC                 3-3 State Bank of Travancore            
  [M: 7 Kalia Kulothungan, 57 Paul Anthony (own Goal), 70 Ahmed Felix Aboagye;
  S: 28 Martyn John, 90 Kannan R, 90+4 M Abdul Basheer (pen)]
09-Dec-08: Chirag United SC          2-2 State Bank of Travancore           
  [C: 19,27 Shankar Oraon; S: 22 MA Abdul Hakkim, 28 R Kannan]
09-Dec-08: Dempo Sports Club         1-1 Mumbai FC                           
  [D: 21 Anes Edathodika (own goal); M: 37 Alex Ambrose]

Table:

 1.Dempo Sports Club      3   2  1  0   9- 1   7  Qualified  [Goa]
 2.Mumbai Football Club   3   0  3  0   4- 4   3
 3.State Bank of Trav.    3   0  2  1   5- 8   2
 4.Chirag United SC       3   0  2  1   2- 7   2  [Calcutta]

Group B
05-Dec-08: Mahindra United           3-0 Hindustan Aeronautics Limited SC     
  [50,59 Chidi Edeh, 84 Bhola Prasad]
05-Dec-08: Churchill Brothers SC     2-1 Mohammedan Sporting Club             
  [C: 30,88 Odafe Onyeka Okolie (pen); M: 73 A Jyothi Kumar]
08-Dec-08: Mahindra United           2-2 Churchill Brothers SC                
  [M: 12 Sushil Kumar Singh, 49 Steven Benedict Dias; C: 20 T Bineesh Balan,
  44 Odafe Onyeka Okolie (pen)]
08-Dec-08: Mohammedan Sporting Club  2-1 Hindustan Aeronautics Limited SC   
  [M: 53 Lalhriatzuala Tezoka, 90+2 A Jyothi Kumar; H: 62 Dada Nabeel]
10-Dec-08: Churchill Brothers SC     7-0 Hindustan Aeronautics Limited SC    
  [5 Yumnam Raju Mangang, 16,61,81,88 Odafe Onyeka Okolie (pen),
  17 Ogba Kalu Nnanna, 65 T Bineesh Balan]
10-Dec-08: Mohammedan Sporting Club  2-4 Mahindra United                      
  [MS: 73 Mohammed Shahid, 90+1 Vimal Pariyar; MU: 18 Steven Benedict Dias,
  33,68 Chidi Edeh (pen), 56 Mohammad Rafi (pen)]

Table:

 1.Churchill Brothers SC  3   2  1  0  11- 3   7  Qualified  [Goa]
 2.Mahindra United        3   2  1  0   9- 4   7  [Mumbai]
 3.Mohammedan SC          3   1  0  2   5- 7   3  [Calcutta]
 4.Hindustan Aeronautics  3   0  0  3   1-12   0

Group C
11-Dec-08: JCT, Phagwara             2-0 Sporting Clube de Goa                
  [23 Balwant Singh, 40 Eduardo da Silva Escobar]
11-Dec-08: East Bengal Club          2-0 New Delhi Heroes                    
  [46 Sunil Chetri, 83 Alvito D'Cunha]
13-Dec-08: Sporting Clube de Goa     0-1 New Delhi Heroes                    
  [30 Romeo Sukhlein]
13-Dec-08: East Bengal Club          1-0 JCT, Phagwara                       
  [47 Sunil Chetri]
15-Dec-08: JCT, Phagwara             1-0 New Delhi Heroes                    
  [15 Jaspal Singh (pen)]
15-Dec-08: East Bengal Club          1-0 Sporting Clube de Goa               
  [79 Sanju Pradhan]

Table:

 1.East Bengal Club       3   3  0  0   4- 0   9  Qualified  [Calcutta]
 2.JCT                    3   2  0  1   3- 1   6  [Phagwara]
 3.New Delhi Heroes       3   1  0  2   1- 3   3
 4.Sporting Clube de Goa  3   0  0  3   0- 4   0

Group D
12-Dec-08: Air-India                 1-0 Vasco Sports Club                    
  [87 Soccor Velho]
12-Dec-08: Mohun Bagan AC            2-1 Oil India Limited, Duliajan         
  [M: 9,57 Jose Ramirez Barreto (pen); O: 36 Durga Boro]
14-Dec-08: Air-India                 1-1 Oil India Limited, Duliajan         
  [A: 89 Michael Segum Tayo; O: 64 Raju Konwar]
14-Dec-08: Vasco Sports Club         1-0 Mohun Bagan AC                       
  [79 Agnelo Colaco]
16-Dec-08: Vasco Sports Club         1-0 Oil India Limited, Duliajan          
  [70 Ravshan Teshabaev]
16-Dec-08: Mohun Bagan AC            2-1 Air-India                          
  [M: 53 Lalkamal Bhowmick, 60 Marcos Pereira; A: 27 Soccor Velho]

Table:

 1.Mohun Bagan AC         3   2  0  1   4- 3   6  Qualified  [Calcutta]
 2.Vasco Sports Club      3   2  0  1   2- 1   6  [Goa]
 3.Air-India              3   1  1  1   3- 3   4  [Mumbai]
 4.Oil India Limited      3   0  1  2   2- 4   1  [Duliajan]

Semifinals
18-Dec-08: Dempo Sports Club         2-0 Churchill Brothers SC               
  [13 Ranty Martins Soleye (pen), 58 Clifford Miranda]
18-Dec-08: East Bengal Club          1-1 Mohun Bagan AC                      [3-5 pen] 
  [E: 61 Sanju Pradhan; M: 65 Jose Ramirez Barreto]

Final
21-Dec-08: Dempo Sports Club         0-1 Mohun Bagan AC                
  [68 Jose Ramirez Barreto]                   


57th Bordoloi Cup 2008

Dec 15-28 in Guwahati, Assam

Round 1
15-Dec-08: SAI SC, Guwahati          1-2 Lajong SC, Shillong
16-Dec-08: Nagaland Police           1-3 2nd Assam Special Reserve Force
17-Dec-08: Langsning FC, Shillong    1-3 Assam Police Blues
18-Dec-08: Assam Rifles              3-0 Assam Regimental Center, Shillong

NB: winners qualified for group stage

Group Stage 

Group A
19-Dec-08: ASEB, Guwahati            3-0 2nd Assam Special Reserve Force
21-Dec-08: Lajong SC, Shillong       7-0 2nd Assam Special Reserve Force
23-Dec-08: ASEB, Guwahati            unk Lajong SC, Shillong

 1.Lajong SC - Shillong             1   1  0  0   7- 0   3  Qualified 
 2.Assam State Electricity Board    1   1  0  0   3- 0   3  Qualified 
 3.2nd Assam Special Reserve Force  2   0  0  2   0-10   0

Group B
20-Dec-08: Assam Rifles              1-0 Assam Police Blues
22-Dec-08: Oil India Limited         1-1 Assam Rifles
24-Dec-08: Oil India Limited         0-0 Assam Police Blues

 1.Assam Rifles                     2   1  1  0   2- 1   4  Qualified 
 2.Oil India Limited - Duliajan     2   0  2  0   1- 1   2  Qualified 
 3.Assam Police Blues - Guwahati    2   0  1  1   0- 1   1

Semifinals
25-Dec-08: ASEB, Guwahati            3-1 Assam Rifles
26-Dec-08: Oil India Limited         3-1 Lajong SC, Shillong

Final
28-Dec-08: ASEB, Guwahati            0-3 Oil India Limited                   [aet]




121st Durand Cup 2008

Pre-Quarterfinal League

Group A

[Aug 22]
New Delhi Heroes      2-3 Assam Rifles
Army XI               4-1 Army Service Corps
[Aug 24]
Army XI               2-0 Assam Rifles
New Delhi Heroes      6-1 Army Service Corps 
[Aug 26]
Army XI               2-1 New Delhi Heroes
Army Service Corps    0-3 Assam Rifles 

Table:

 1.Army XI                3   3  0  0   8- 2   9  Qualified
 2.Assam Rifles           3   2  0  1   6- 4   6
 3.New Delhi Heroes       3   1  0  2   9- 6   3
 4.Army Service Corps     3   0  0  3   2-13   0

Group B

[Aug 21]
Tata Football A.      0-0 ONGC 
Salgaocar SC          2-0 Border Security Force
[Aug 23]
Salgaocar SC          3-0 ONGC
Tata Football A.      1-0 Border Security Force
[Aug 25]
Border Security Force 1-2 ONGC 
Salgaocar SC          0-2 Tata Football A.

 1.Tata Football Academy  3   2  1  0   3- 0   7  Qualified
 2.Salgaocar Sports Club  3   2  0  1   5- 2   6
 3.ONGC (Mumbai)          3   1  1  1   2- 4   4
 4.Border Security Force  3   0  0  3   1- 5   0

Quarterfinal League

Group I

[Aug 29]
Churchill Brothers SC 3-1 Mumbai FC  
Mahindra United       3-0 Army XI  
[Aug 31]
Churchill Brothers SC 1-0 Army XI  
Mahindra United       1-1 Mumbai FC  
[Sep 2]
Churchill Brothers SC 1-1 Mahindra United  
Mumbai FC             0-1 Army XI           
  
 1.Churchill Brothers SC  3   2  1  0   5- 2   6  Qualified
 2.Mahindra United        3   1  2  0   5- 2   4  Qualified
 3.Army XI                3   1  0  2   1- 4   3
 4.Mumbai Football Club   3   0  1  2   2- 5   1

Group II

[Aug 28]
JCT                   3-1 Sporting Clube de Goa
Air-India             0-0 Tata Football A.  
[Aug 30]
JCT                   3-1 Tata Football A.  
Sporting Clube de Goa 1-0 Air-India 
[Sep 1]
JCT                   1-0 Air-India
Sporting Clube de Goa 3-0 Tata Football A.  
         

 1.JCT (Phagwara)         3   3  0  0   7- 2   9  Qualified
 2.Sporting Clube de Goa  3   2  0  1   5- 3   6  Qualified
 3.Air-India              3   0  1  2   0- 2   1
 4.Tata Football Academy  3   0  1  2   1- 6   1

Semifinals 
[Sep 4]
JCT                   1-2 Mahindra United   
[Sep 5]
Churchill Brothers SC 0-0 Sporting Clube de Goa   [aet, 3-0 pen]

Final [Sep 7]
Churchill Brothers SC 2-3 Mahindra United         [aet]
  [Robert Lalthalma 12, Savio Monteiro 87; Chidi Edeh 20, 32,
   Khangemban Thoi Singh 99]




30th Sikkim Governor's Gold Cup 2008

Oct 14-25, 2008 in Gangtok, Sikkim

Round 1
[Oct 14]
Simla Youngs, Delhi   1-2 United Sikkim Sporting Club
  [S: 43 Ugochuckwu Ogbuka; U: 56 Don Tshering Lepcha, 74 Eze Collins]
[Oct 15]
Sikkim Police         2-0 Darjeeling Gorkha Hill Council XI
  [74,78 Bir Bahadur Pradhan]
Punjab Police         0-0 Railway FC, Calcutta    [3-5 pen]

Quarterfinal Qualifiers
[Oct 16]
New Delhi Heroes      2-2 Mohun Bagan-SAIL FA     [4-3 pen]
  [N: 5,72 ItauÍ de Oliveira Rosa; M: 34 L Daniel (pen), 55 Praveen Kumar]
Jammu&Kashmir Bank    2-0 United Sikkim Sporting Club
  [51 Sheikh Rizwan, 86 Satwinder Singh]
[Oct 17]
Border Security Force 1-0 Sikkim Police
  [27 Avinash Thapa]
Tata Football Academy 1-1 Railway FC, Calcutta    [3-0 pen]
  [T: 39 Robin Singh; R: 48 Dinesh Swar]

Quarterfinals
[Oct 18]
Army XI               1-0 Jammu&Kashmir Bank
  [81 Thirunavakarsu]
[Oct 19]
DKKS, Bangladesh      0-4 Tata Football Academy
  [19 Jagtar Singh, 66 Gurjinder Singh, 72 Niroshan Mani, 85 Robin Singh]
[Oct 20]
New Delhi Heroes      1-2 Titanium XI, Trivandrum 
  [T: 16 Shabeer, 55 T Usman; N: 45 Manoj Joshi (pen)]
[Oct 21]
Border Security Force 1-2 Nabil Three Star, Nepal  
  [N: 1 Rupesh KC, 70 Sobindra Shrestha; B: 75 Avinash Thapa]

Semifinals
[Oct 22]
Army XI               2-0 Titanium XI, Trivandrum 
  [59 MG Ramachandran, 79 Somnath Das]
[Oct 23]
Tata Football Academy 1-2 Nabil Three Star, Nepal [aet]
  [T: 50 Jagtar Singh; N: 42,92 Santosh Shautala]

Final [Oct 25, Paljor Stadium, Gangtok]
Army XI               0-1 Nabil Three Star, Nepal
  [76 Yougal Kishore Rai]


2008/09 (nationwide leagues).

list of champions.

list of topscorers.

list of calcutta league champions.

list of federation cup finals.

list of santosh trophy finals.

list of durand cup finals.

list of ifa shield finals.

list of rovers cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Arunava Chaudhuri for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Arunava Chaudhuri (chaudhua@uni-duesseldorf.de),
Last updated: 26 Feb 2009

(C) Copyright Arunava Chaudhuri and RSSSF 2008/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.