India - List of Durand Cup Finals


The Durand Football Tournament was inaugurated in 1888 at Simla on the initiative of Sir Mortimer Durand, then foreign secretary of India. Since 1940 the tournament has been played at New Delhi. Initially the tournament was contested by regimental teams from British Army units stationed in India.

Many contemporary sources (including a previous version of this webpage) claim that the Durand Cup is the third oldest association football tournament in the world, but this is simply untrue. In addition to the English, Scottish, and Welsh FA Cups, there are many regional tournaments (such as the East of Scotland Shield, the Sheffield Challenge Cup, and several other county cups) which predate the Durand Cup by over a decade. The Irish FA Cup is also older, as is the American Cup (New England area).

In recent years, the ordinal number of the tournament has been based on its age rather than the actual number of times the tournament has been played. So for example, the 2011 edition was known publically as the "124th Durand Cup", although in fact it was only the 107th edition of the tournament.

A predecessor of the Durand Cup was played in 1887, involving only government and civil service teams from Simla. Sir Mortimer Durand was the captain of the runners-up. Full results of this tournament follow:

First Round
  Department of Public Works   2-1  Royal Irish Detachment
  Military Department          2-0  Army Headquarters
  Foreign Office               8-1  Other Offices
  Rest of Simla: bye
Semi-finals
  Foreign Office               2-0  Military Department
  Rest of Simla                3-2  Department of Public Works
Final (28-10-1887)
  Rest of Simla                1-1  Foreign Office
Replay (1-11-1887)
  Rest of Simla                3-0  Foreign Office


Durand Cup Finals

The list given below is based entirely on research conducted by the author in the historical archives of the Times of India.


No.  Year     Date of Final   Winners                        Score   Runners-Up                                 Notes
  1  1888                     Royal Scots Fusiliers           bt     Highland Light Infantry                    final score reported as 2-1 (unconfirmed)
  2  1889      9-10-1889      Highland Light Infantry         8-0    Simla Club
  3  1890     10-10-1890      Highland Light Infantry         4-2    Royal Irish Regiment                       Replay after 0-0
  4  1891     30- 9-1891      King's Own Scottish Borderers   2-1    East Lancashire Regiment
  5  1892     28- 9-1892      King's Own Scottish Borderers   3-0    Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
  6  1893                     Highland Light Infantry         bt     Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders            final score reported as 2-1 (unconfirmed)
  7  1894     29- 9-1894      Highland Light Infantry         1-0    Royal Scots Fusiliers
  8  1895     20- 9-1895      Highland Light Infantry         6-1    Somerset Light Infantry
  9  1896                     Somerset Light Infantry         bt     The Black Watch                            final score reported as 6-1 (unconfirmed)
 10  1897     26- 9-1897      The Black Watch                 4-0    2nd Punjab (Simla) Volunteer Rifle Corps   Replay after draw
 11  1898                     The Black Watch                 2-0    North Staffordshire Regiment
 12  1899     29- 9-1899      The Black Watch                 2-0    Yorkshire Regiment
 13  1900     28- 9-1900      South Wales Borderers           2-0    East Lancashire Regiment
 14  1901     27- 9-1901      South Wales Borderers           2-1    South Staffordshire Regiment
 15  1902     27- 9-1902      Hampshire Regiment              2-1    East Lancashire Regiment
 16  1903     26- 9-1903      Royal Irish Rifles              1-0    Queen's Regiment
 17  1904     30- 9-1904      North Staffordshire Regiment    2-0    The Black Watch
 18  1905     25- 9-1905      Royal Dragoons                  1-0    Dorsetshire Regiment
 19  1906     29- 9-1906      Cameronians                     3-0    Bedfordshire Regiment
 20  1907     28- 9-1907      Cameronians                     1-0    Royal Welsh Fusiliers                      AET
 21  1908     26- 9-1908      Lancashire Fusiliers            2-0    Royal Irish Rifles
 22  1909     25- 9-1909      Lancashire Fusiliers            2-1    King's Regiment
 23  1910     27- 9-1910      Royal Scots                     1-0    King's Royal Rifles
 24  1911      9-10-1911      The Black Watch                 1-0    Lancashire Fusiliers                       Replay after 0-0
 25  1912      9-10-1912      Royal Scots                     1-0    Lancashire Fusiliers
 26  1913      4-10-1913      Lancashire Fusiliers            1-0    3rd King's Royal Rifles
[1914-19 : the tournament was not held due to World War I.]
 27  1920     16-10-1920      The Black Watch                 2-1    Cameronians
 28  1921      8-10-1921      3rd Bn, Worcestershire Regiment 1-0    Royal Welsh Fusiliers
 29  1922      8-10-1922      2nd Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers    1-0    23rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
 30  1923      7-10-1923      1st Bn, Cheshire Regiment       1-0    2nd Bn, Essex Regiment
 31  1924     11-10-1924      1st Bn, Worcestershire Regiment 2-0    2nd Bn, Essex Regiment                     Replay after 1-1
 32  1925      3-10-1925      2nd Bn, Sherwood Foresters      3-1    1st Bn, Worcestershire Regiment
 33  1926      2-10-1926      Durham Light Infantry           1-0    2nd Bn, Sherwood Foresters
 34  1927      1-10-1927      York & Lancaster Regiment       2-0    East India Railways
 35  1928     29- 9-1928      Sherwood Foresters              4-2    York & Lancaster Regiment
 36  1929      5-10-1929      York & Lancaster Regiment       3-1    East Yorkshire Regiment
 37  1930      4-10-1930      York & Lancaster Regiment       2-0    Leicestershire Regiment
 38  1931      5-10-1931      Devonshire Regiment             3-1    Border Regiment                            Replay after 0-0
 39  1932      1-10-1932      Shropshire Light Infantry       2-1    Devonshire Regiment
 40  1933     30- 9-1933      Shropshire Light Infantry       2-1    Leicestershire Regiment
 41  1934      1-10-1934      "B" Corps Signals               3-1    Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
 42  1935     28- 9-1935      Border Regiment                 1-0    Royal Norfolk Regiment
 43  1936      5-10-1936      Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 2-1    Green Howards
 44  1937      2-10-1937      2nd Bn, Border Regiment         3-1    2nd Bn, Royal Scots
 45  1938      1-10-1938      South Wales Borderers           1-0    North-Western Railway Loco Sports Club (Lahore)
[1939 : the tournament was not held due to World War II.]
 46  1940      7-12-1940      Mohammedan Sporting             2-1    Royal Warwickshire Regiment
[1941-49 : the tournament was not held due to World War II and the Partition of India.]
 47  1950-51   1- 1-1951      Hyderabad Police                1-0    Mohun Bagan                                AET, Replay after 2-2
 48  1951     22-10-1951      East Bengal                     2-1    Rajasthan                                  Replay after 1-1
 49  1952     22-11-1952      East Bengal                     1-0    Hyderabad Police
 50  1953     15-11-1953      Mohun Bagan                     4-0    National Defence Academy
 51  1954     13-11-1954      Hyderabad Police                1-0    Hindustan Aircraft                         Replay after 1-1
 52  1955     27-11-1955      Madras Regimental Centre        3-2    Indian Air Force                           Replay after two 0-0 draws
 53  1956-57   5- 1-1957      East Bengal                     2-0    Hyderabad Police
 54  1957-58   1- 1-1958      Hyderabad Police                2-1    East Bengal
 55  1958     29-11-1958      Madras Regimental Centre        2-0    Gorkha XI                                  Replay after 1-1
 56  1959-60  11- 1-1960      Mohun Bagan                     3-1    Mohammedan Sporting                        Replay after 1-1
 57  1960-61  19- 1-1961      Mohun Bagan                     0-0    East Bengal                                Joint winners declared.  Replay after 1-1
 58  1961     22-11-1961      Andhra Pradesh Police           1-0    Mohun Bagan
[1962 : the tournament was not held due to the Sino-Indian War.]
 59  1963     12-12-1963      Mohun Bagan                     2-0    Andhra Pradesh Police                      Replay after 0-0
 60  1964     10-12-1964      Mohun Bagan                     2-0    East Bengal
 61  1965-66   9- 1-1966      Mohun Bagan                     2-0    Punjab Police
 62  1966-67  11- 1-1967      Gorkha Brigade                  2-0    Sikh Regimental Centre
 63  1967-68  11- 1-1968      East Bengal                     1-0    Bengal-Nagpur Railway
 64  1968-69  10- 1-1969      Border Security Force           1-0    East Bengal
 65  1969-70  18- 1-1970      Gorkha Brigade                  1-0    Border Security Force
 66  1970-71   4- 2-1971      East Bengal                     2-0    Mohun Bagan
 67  1971-72  28- 2-1972      Border Security Force           1-0    Leaders Club                               Replay after 0-0
 68  1972-73  12- 1-1973      East Bengal                     1-0    Mohun Bagan                                Replay after 0-0
 69  1973-74  23- 1-1974      Border Security Force           2-1    Rajasthan Armed Constabulary, Bikaner
 70  1974-75   9- 1-1975      Mohun Bagan                     3-2    Jagajit Cotton & Textile Mills
 71  1975-76  30- 1-1976      Border Security Force           1-0    Jagajit Cotton & Textile Mills
 72  1976      9-12-1976      Border Security Force           1-1    Jagajit Cotton & Textile Mills             Joint winners declared.  Replay after 1-1
 73  1977     31-12-1977      Mohun Bagan                     2-1    Jagajit Cotton & Textile Mills             Replay after 1-1
 74  1978-79  17- 1-1979      East Bengal                     3-0    Mohun Bagan
 75  1979     29-11-1979      Mohun Bagan                     1-0    Punjab Police
 76  1980-81   3- 1-1981      Mohun Bagan                     1-0    Mohammedan Sporting
 77  1981     13-12-1981      Border Security Force           1-0    Jagajit Cotton & Textile Mills
 78  1982-83  10- 2-1983      Mohun Bagan                     0-0    East Bengal                                Joint winners declared
 79  1983     30-12-1983      Jagajit Cotton & Textile Mills  2-1    Mohun Bagan
 80  1984     19-11-1984      Mohun Bagan                     1-0    East Bengal
 81  1985      2-11-1985      Mohun Bagan                     0-0    Jagajit Cotton & Textile Mills             3-2 pen
 82  1986      9-11-1986      Mohun Bagan                     1-0    East Bengal
 83  1987-88   6- 1-1988      Jagajit Cotton & Textile Mills  1-0    Mohun Bagan
 84  1988     28-12-1988      Border Security Force           3-2    East Bengal
 85  1989     30-12-1989      East Bengal                     0-0    Mohun Bagan                                3-1 pen
 86  1990     23-10-1990      East Bengal                     3-2    Mahindra & Mahindra
 87  1991     29-10-1991      East Bengal                     1-1    Border Security Force                      5-3 pen
 88  1992     10-11-1992      Jagajit Cotton & Textile Mills  1-0    Mohammedan Sporting
 89  1993     10-11-1993      East Bengal                     1-0    Punjab State Electricity Board
 90  1994      8-11-1994      Mohun Bagan                     1-0    East Bengal
 91  1995-96   6- 1-1996      East Bengal                     0-0    Tata Football Academy                      4-3 pen
 92  1996     23-11-1996      Jagajit Cotton & Textile Mills  1-0    Al-Naft (Baghdad)
 93  1997     14-10-1997      FC Kochi                        3-1    Mohun Bagan
 94  1998     31-10-1998      Mahindra & Mahindra             2-1    East Bengal
 95  1999      4-12-1999      Salgaocar                       0-0    East Bengal                                3-2 pen
 96  2000     11-11-2000      Mohun Bagan                     2-1    Mahindra United                            AET
 97  2001-02  16- 2-2002      Mahindra United                 5-0    Churchill Brothers
 98  2002-03  10- 1-2003      East Bengal                     3-0    Army XI
 99  2003     10-11-2003      Salgaocar                       1-1    East Bengal                                4-3 pen
100  2004     10-11-2004      East Bengal                     2-1    Mohun Bagan
101  2005     17-12-2005      Army XI                         0-0    Sporting Clube de Goa                      5-4 pen
102  2006     27-11-2006      Dempo Sports Club               1-0    Jagajit Cotton & Textile Mills
103  2007      7-11-2007      Churchill Brothers              1-0    Mahindra United
104  2008      7- 9-2008      Mahindra United                 3-2    Churchill Brothers                         AET
105  2009     22- 9-2009      Churchill Brothers              3-1    Mohun Bagan                                AET
106  2010      7-11-2010      Chirag United                   1-0    Jagajit Cotton & Textile Mills
107  2011     15-10-2011      Churchill Brothers              0-0    Prayag United                              5-4 pen
108  2012      1- 9-2012      Air India                       0-0    Dodsal FC                                  3-2 pen
109  2013     19- 9-2013      Mohammedan                      2-1    ONGC     
110  2014                     Salgaocar                       1-0    Pune FC

Durand Cup Winners / Runners-up Tally

Note: joint winners counted as one each.
16 [10] East Bengal Club  (Kolkata)
16 [11] Mohun Bagan AC  (Kolkata)
 7 [ 2] Border Security Force  (Jalandhar)
 5 [ 7] Jagajit Cotton & Textile Mills  (Phagwara)
 5 [ 2] The Black Watch
 5 [ 1] Highland Light Infantry
 4 [ 3] Hyderabad Police / Andhra Pradesh Police
 4 [ 2] Lancashire Fusiliers
 3 [ 3] Mahindra & Mahindra / Mahindra United  (Mumbai)
 3 [ 2] Churchill Brothers  (Salcette)
 3 [ 1] York & Lancaster Regiment
 3 [ 0] Salgaocar Sports Club  (Vasco)
 3 [ 0] South Wales Borderers
 2 [ 3] Mohammedan Sporting Club  (Kolkata)
 2 [ 1] Border Regiment
 2 [ 1] Cameronians
 2 [ 1] Gorkha Brigade
 2 [ 1] Royal Scots 
 2 [ 1] Sherwood Foresters
 2 [ 1] Worcestershire Regiment
 2 [ 0] King's Own Scottish Borderers
 2 [ 0] Madras Regimental Centre
 2 [ 0] Shropshire Light Infantry
 1 [ 3] Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
 1 [ 1] Army XI
 1 [ 1] Chirag United SC / Prayag United SC  (Kolkata)
 1 [ 1] Devonshire Regiment
 1 [ 1] North Staffordshire Regiment
 1 [ 1] Royal Irish Rifles
 1 [ 1] Royal Scots Fusiliers
 1 [ 1] Somerset Light Infantry
 1 [ 0] Air India
 1 [ 0] "B" Corps Signals
 1 [ 0] Cheshire Regiment
 1 [ 0] Dempo Sports Club  (Panjim)
 1 [ 0] Durham Light Infantry
 1 [ 0] FC Kochi  (Kochi)
 1 [ 0] Hampshire Regiment
 1 [ 0] Royal Dragoons
 0 [ 3] East Lancashire Regiment
 0 [ 2] Essex Regiment
 0 [ 2] King's Royal Rifles
 0 [ 2] Leicestershire Regiment
 0 [ 2] Punjab Police  (Jalandhar)
 0 [ 2] Royal Welsh Fusiliers
 0 [ 1] 2nd Punjab (Simla) Volunteer Rifle Corps
 0 [ 1] 23rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
 0 [ 1] Al-Naft  (Petroleum FC, Baghdad)
 0 [ 1] Bedfordshire Regiment
 0 [ 1] Bengal-Nagpur Railway  (Kolkata)
 0 [ 1] Dodsal FC
 0 [ 1] Dorsetshire Regiment
 0 [ 1] East India Railways
 0 [ 1] East Yorkshire Regiment
 0 [ 1] Green Howards
 0 [ 1] Hindustan Aircraft  (Bengaluru)
 0 [ 1] Indian Air Force  (New Delhi)
 0 [ 1] King's Regiment
 0 [ 1] Leaders Club  (Jalandhar)
 0 [ 1] National Defence Academy
 0 [ 1] North-Western Railway Loco Sports Club  (Lahore)
 0 [ 1] ONGC (Mumbai)
 0 [ 1] Pune FC
 0 [ 1] Queen's Regiment
 0 [ 1] Punjab State Electricity Board  (Hoshiarpur)
 0 [ 1] Rajasthan Club  (Kolkata)
 0 [ 1] Rajasthan Armed Constabulary  (Bikaner)
 0 [ 1] Royal Irish Regiment
 0 [ 1] Royal Norfolk Regiment
 0 [ 1] Royal Warwickshire Regiment
 0 [ 1] Sikh Regimental Centre
 0 [ 1] Simla Club
 0 [ 1] South Staffordshire Regiment
 0 [ 1] Sporting Clube de Goa  (Margao)
 0 [ 1] Tata Football Academy  (Jamshedpur)
 0 [ 1] Yorkshire Regiment

About this document

Thanks to Arunava Chaudhuri for an earlier version of this file.

Prepared and maintained by Neil Morrison for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Neil Morrison (nfm24@cantab.net)
Last updated: 18 Dec 2014

(C) Copyright Neil Morrison and RSSSF 2002/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.