Dutch East Indies 1918


Stedenwedstrijden 1918

Batavia | Bandoeng | Soerabaja


Batavia

Eerste Klasse 1918

NB: for the Schild van het Algemeen Nederlandsch Verbond

Final Table:

 1.Hercules          8  5  2  1  23- 5  12  Champions
 2.Vios              8  2  4  2   8- 8   8
 3.S.V.B.B.          8  2  4  2   4- 6   8
 4.B.V.C.            8  2  3  3   6-16   7
 5.Oliveo            8  2  1  5   7-13   5

[Mar 17]
S.V.B.B.         1-0 B.V.C.
[Mar 24]
Hercules         4-1 Oliveo
[Apr 14]
Vios             1-1 S.V.B.B.
[Apr 21]
Oliveo           0-0 Vios
[Jun 16]
Vios             0-2 B.V.C.
[Jun 23]
Hercules        10-0 B.V.C.
[Jun 30]
S.V.B.B.         0-2 Hercules
[Jul 7]
B.V.C.           2-1 Oliveo
[Jul 14]
Hercules         2-1 Vios
[Jul 21]
Oliveo           0-1 S.V.B.B.

Halfway Table:

 1.Hercules          4  4  0  0  18- 2   8
 2.S.V.B.B.          4  2  1  1   3- 3   5
 3.B.V.C.            4  2  0  2   4-12   4
 4.Vios              4  0  2  2   2- 5   2
 5.Oliveo            4  0  1  3   2- 7   1

[Jul 28]
B.V.C.           0-0 S.V.B.B.
[Aug 11]
Oliveo           0-4 Hercules
[Aug 18]
S.V.B.B.         1-1 Vios
[Aug 25]
B.V.C.           1-1 Hercules
[Sep 8]
Hercules         0-0 S.V.B.B.         
[Sep 15]
Oliveo           2-0 B.V.C.           
[Sep 22]
Vios             2-0 Hercules
[Sep 29]
S.V.B.B.         0-2 Oliveo
[Oct 6]
B.V.C.           1-1 Vios
[Oct 13]
Vios             2-1 Oliveo

Final Table:

 1.Hercules          8  5  2  1  23- 5  12  Champions
 2.Vios              8  2  4  2   8- 8   8
 3.S.V.B.B.          8  2  4  2   4- 6   8
 4.B.V.C.            8  2  3  3   6-16   7
 5.Oliveo            8  2  1  5   7-13   5

Eau de Louvain-beker 1918

[Nov 3]
Oliveo           5-0 Juliana
[Nov 10]
Hercules         7-0 B.V.C.           

Semifinals
[Nov 17]
S.V.B.B.         1-3 Hercules
[Nov 24]
Oliveo           2-1 Vios

Final [Dec 1]
Hercules         5-1 Oliveo


Tweede Klasse 1918

Final Table:

 1.Hercules II      12 12  0  0  46- 4  24
 2.Oliveo II        12  9  0  3  27-11  18
 3.Vios II          12  7  1  4  35-11  15
 4.S.V.B.B. II      12  5  2  5  14-18  12
 5.Juliana          12  3  1  8  10-20   7
 6.U.D.I.           12  2  1  9  14-38   5
 7.B.V.C. II        12  1  1 10   4-48   3

Derde Klasse 1918

Final Table:

 1.H.V.V.           10  5  4  1  17- 6  14
 2.S.V.B.B. III     10  5  3  2   8- 5  13
 3.V.V.V.A.         10  3  5  2   8- 6  11
 4.Vios III         10  4  2  4   7- 9  10
 5.Oliveo III       10  3  3  4  13-12   9
 6.Hercules III     10  1  1  8   8-23   3

1917 | 1919 | overview

Bandoeng

Eerste Klasse

NB: played as single round robin

Final Table:

 1.Sparta            4  2  2  0   4- 1   6  [ga: 4.00]  Champions
 2.U.N.I.            4  3  0  1   9- 3   6  [ga: 3.00]
 3.Velocitas         4  1  2  1   7- 9   4
 4.Sidolig           4  1  1  2   4- 6   3
 5.S.S.              4  0  1  3   2- 7   1

[Mar 10]
Sparta           3-1 Sidolig          
[Mar 17]
U.N.I.           abd Sparta           [abandoned at 0-0 due to rain]
Velocitas        2-2 Sidolig          
[Mar 24]
Sidolig          0-1 U.N.I.           
Velocitas        4-1 S.S.             
[Apr 7]
U.N.I.           0-1 Sparta           
[Apr 14]
Velocitas        0-0 Sparta           
[Apr 27]
S.S.             1-2 U.N.I.           
[May 4]
Sparta           0-0 S.S.             
[May 9]
U.N.I.           6-1 Velocitas        
[May 11]
Sidolig          1-0 S.S.             

Final Table:

 1.Sparta            4  2  2  0   4- 1   6  [ga: 4.00]  Champions
 2.U.N.I.            4  3  0  1   9- 3   6  [ga: 3.00]
 3.Velocitas         4  1  2  1   7- 9   4
 4.Sidolig           4  1  1  2   4- 6   3
 5.S.S.              4  0  1  3   2- 7   1

Eerewedstrijd [Jun 16]
Sparta           2-0 Rest van Bandoeng

Eerste Klasse

NB: for the Hagelsteens-vaandel

Final Table:

 1.U.N.I.            8  7  1  0  25- 1  15  Champions
 2.Sidolig           8  5  2  1  12- 4  12
 3.Sparta            8  3  0  5  14-17   6
 4.Velocitas         8  2  1  5   9-17   5
 5.S.S.              8  1  0  7   2-23   2

[Jun 30]
S.S.             0-6 U.N.I.           
[Jul 14]
U.N.I.           1-0 Sidolig          
[Jul 21]
S.S.             2-0 Velocitas        
[Jul 28]
S.S.             0-1 Sparta           
[Aug 11]
Velocitas        1-4 Sidolig          
[Aug 18]
Sidolig          2-0 S.S.             
[Sep 8]
Velocitas        0-2 U.N.I.           
[Sep 15]
Sparta           0-3 U.N.I.           
[Sep 22]
Velocitas        awd Sparta           [awarded 0-5, originally 0-1]
[Oct 6]
Sparta           0-1 Sidolig          

Halfway Table:

 1.U.N.I.            4  4  0  0  12- 0   8
 2.Sidolig           4  3  0  1   7- 2   6
 3.Sparta            4  2  0  2   6- 4   4
 4.S.S.              4  1  0  3   2- 9   2
 5.Velocitas         4  0  0  4   1-13   0

[Oct 13]
U.N.I.           0-1 Velocitas        [annulled due to ineligible player Velocitas]
[Oct 20]
Sparta           5-0 S.S.             
[Oct 27]
Sidolig          0-0 U.N.I.           
[Nov 10?]
Velocitas        2-0 S.S.             
[Nov 17]
Sidolig          0-0 Velocitas        
[Nov 24]
U.N.I.           5-0 S.S.             
[Dec 1]
Sidolig          abd Sparta           [abandoned at 3-1 at half-time due to rain]
[Dec 8]
U.N.I.           3-1 Velocitas        [replay Oct 13]
[Dec 15]
U.N.I.           abd Sparta           [abandoned at 1-0 due to rain]
[Dec 22]
S.S.             0-2 Sidolig          
[Jan 12, 1919]
U.N.I.           5-0 Sparta           [replay Dec 15]
[Jan 19, 1919]
Sparta           1-5 Velocitas        
[Jan 26, 1919]
Sidolig          3-2 Sparta           [replay Dec 1]

Final Table:

 1.U.N.I.            8  7  1  0  25- 1  15  Champions
 2.Sidolig           8  5  2  1  12- 4  12
 3.Sparta            8  3  0  5  14-17   6
 4.Velocitas         8  2  1  5   9-17   5
 5.S.S.              8  1  0  7   2-23   2

Eerewedstrijd

[Feb 16, 1919]
U.N.I.           0-0 Militair Elftal

Tweede Klasse

NB: for beker offered by Toko "De Concurrent"

Final Table:

 1.Sparta II         8  6  1  1  24- 5  13
 2.Sidolig II        8  6  0  2  16- 9  12
 3.Osvia             8  5  1  2  18- 6  11
 4.Bos               8  1  1  6   5-20   3
 5.U.N.I. II         8  0  1  7   2-25   1

1917 | 1919 | overview

Soerabaja

Eerste Klasse 1918

Final Table:

 1.H.B.S.            8  5  3  0  23- 5  13  Champions
 2.Quick             8  5  2  1  14- 8  12
 3.Excelsior         8  3  1  4   9-11   7
 4.T.H.O.R.          8  2  1  5   4-16   5
 5.S.V.S.            8  1  1  6   5-15   3

[Feb 24]
S.V.S.           1-3 H.B.S.           
[Mar 10]
Excelsior        0-1 T.H.O.R.         
[Mar 17?]
Excelsior        3-1 Quick            
[Mar 24]
Quick            1-1 H.B.S.           
[Apr 14]
S.V.S.           0-0 T.H.O.R.         
[Apr 21]
Excelsior        1-1 H.B.S.           
[Apr 28]
S.V.S.           0-1 Quick            
[May 26]
T.H.O.R.         0-4 H.B.S.           
[Jun 2]
S.V.S.           1-2 Excelsior        
[Jun 9]
T.H.O.R.         1-2 Quick            
[Jun 23?]
Quick            3-0 T.H.O.R.         
[Jun 30?]
Excelsior        0-2 S.V.S.           [annulled after protest Excelsior;
[Jul 7]                                replayed Sep 15]
H.B.S.           6-1 T.H.O.R.         
[Jul 21]
H.B.S.           3-0 Excelsior        
[Jul 28]
T.H.O.R.         0-1 S.V.S.           
[Aug 4]
H.B.S.           1-1 Quick            
[Aug 11]
T.H.O.R.         1-0 Excelsior        
[Aug 18]
H.B.S.           4-0 S.V.S.           
[Sep 8]
Quick            2-1 Excelsior        
[Sep 15]
Excelsior        2-1 S.V.S.           [replay Jun 30]
[Sep 22]
Quick            3-1 S.V.S.           

Final Table:

 1.H.B.S.            8  5  3  0  23- 5  13  Champions
 2.Quick             8  5  2  1  14- 8  12
 3.Excelsior         8  3  1  4   9-11   7
 4.T.H.O.R.          8  2  1  5   4-16   5
 5.S.V.S.            8  1  1  6   5-15   3

1915 | 1922 | overview

1917.

1919.

dutch east indies - football history.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 23 Jun 2016

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2013/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.