Dutch East Indies 1919


Stedenwedstrijden 1919

Batavia | Bandoeng


Batavia

Eerste Klasse

NB: for the Gouverneur-Generaal beker

Final Table:

 1.Hercules          8  6  0  2  20- 7  12  Champions
 2.Vios              8  5  0  3  14-10  10
 3.Oliveo            8  4  1  3  15-13   9
 4.B.V.C.            8  3  1  4   8-16   7
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.S.V.B.B.          8  1  0  7   5-16   2  Relegation Playoff

[Jan?]
B.V.C.           1-0 Vios
Oliveo           0-4 Hercules
[Jan 26]
S.V.B.B.         1-2 B.V.C.           
[Feb 2]
Vios             0-1 Oliveo
[Feb 9]
Hercules         0-1 S.V.B.B.         
[Feb 16]
B.V.C.           2-2 Oliveo
[Feb 23]
S.V.B.B.         1-2 Vios
[Mar 9]
Oliveo           3-1 S.V.B.B.
[Mar 23]
Hercules         4-2 B.V.C.
[May 11]
Vios             2-1 Hercules

Table:

 1.B.V.C.            4  2  1  1   7- 7   5
 2.Oliveo            4  2  1  1   6- 7   5
 3.Hercules          4  2  0  2   9- 5   4
 4.Vios              4  2  0  2   4- 4   4
 5.S.V.B.B.          4  1  0  3   4- 7   2

[May 18]
Vios             abd B.V.C.           [abandoned at 0-1 in 53' due to darkness]
[Jun 15]
Oliveo           3-4 Vios
[Jun 22]
S.V.B.B.         1-5 Hercules
[Jun 29]
Vios             2-0 S.V.B.B.
[Jul 6]
Oliveo           5-0 B.V.C.
[Jul 13]
B.V.C.           0-1 Hercules
[Jul 20]
S.V.B.B.         0-1 Oliveo
[Jul 27]
Hercules         3-1 Vios
[Aug 3]
Vios             3-0 B.V.C.           [replay May 18]
[Aug 10]
Hercules         2-0 Oliveo
[Aug 17]
B.V.C.           1-0 S.V.B.B.

Final Table:

 1.Hercules          8  6  0  2  20- 7  12  Champions
 2.Vios              8  5  0  3  14-10  10
 3.Oliveo            8  4  1  3  15-13   9
 4.B.V.C.            8  3  1  4   8-16   7
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.S.V.B.B.          8  1  0  7   5-16   2  Relegation Playoff

Promotion/Relegation Matches 

First Leg [Aug 24]
S.V.B.B.         0-4 Hercules II

Second Leg [Sep 7]
Hercules II      awd S.V.B.B.         [awarded to S.V.B.B., Hercules II could
                                       not provide a field]

NB: both clubs remain in former division; Hercules II renounced on a
    protest, not being interested in promotion.

Planten- en Dierentuinbeker

Final Table:

 1.Hercules          4  3  1  0   6- 2   7  Champions
 2.B.V.C.            4  2  2  0   4- 0   6
 3.Vios              4  0  3  1   4- 5   3
 4.Oliveo            4  1  1  2   4- 8   3
 5.S.V.B.B.          4  0  1  3   3- 6   1

Round 1
[Sep 14]
Hercules         2-0 Oliveo
[Sep 21]
Vios             0-0 B.V.C.
S.V.B.B.         bye

Round 2
[Sep 28]
S.V.B.B.         1-2 Oliveo
[Oct 5]
Hercules         2-1 Vios
B.V.C.           bye

Round 3
[Oct 12]
Oliveo           2-2 Vios
[Oct 19]
B.V.C.           1-0 S.V.B.B.
Hercules         bye

Round 4
[Oct 26]
Hercules         0-0 B.V.C.
[Nov 9]
Vios             1-1 S.V.B.B.
Oliveo           bye

Round 5
[Nov 16]
B.V.C.           3-0 Oliveo
[Nov 23]
S.V.B.B.         1-2 Hercules
Vios             bye

Final Table:

 1.Hercules          4  3  1  0   6- 2   7  Champions
 2.B.V.C.            4  2  2  0   4- 0   6
 3.Vios              4  0  3  1   4- 5   3
 4.Oliveo            4  1  1  2   4- 8   3
 5.S.V.B.B.          4  0  1  3   3- 6   1

1917 | 1920 | overview

Bandoeng

Eerste Klasse

Final Table:

 1.U.N.I.            8  5  2  1  11- 6  12  Champions
 2.Sidolig           8  4  2  2   9- 6  10
 3.Sparta            8  4  1  3  12- 8   9
 4.Velocitas         8  4  0  4  12-10   8
 5.L.U.N.O.          8  0  1  7   1-15   1

[Apr 27]
U.N.I.           1-1 Sidolig          
[May 4]
Velocitas        1-0 S.S.             [later annulled]
[dates?]
S.S.             0-2 Sparta
U.N.I.           3-1 Velocitas

NB: S.S. (Staats Spoor) renamed L.U.N.O. (Laat U Niet Overwinnen) in June 1919

[Jun 15]
L.U.N.O.         1-3 U.N.I.
[Jul 6]
Sparta           3-0 Sidolig
[Jul 13]
Velocitas        0-1 Sidolig
[Jul 20]
Sparta           1-4 Velocitas
[Jul 27]
L.U.N.O.         0-3 Sidolig
[Aug 3]
Sparta           2-0 U.N.I.
[Aug 17]
Sidolig          1-0 L.U.N.O. 
[Aug 24]
Sidolig          0-0 U.N.I.        
[Sep 7]
Sparta           0-0 L.U.N.O.
[Sep 14]
U.N.I.           1-0 L.U.N.O.
[Sep 28]
Velocitas        1-2 U.N.I.   
[Oct 5]
Sidolig          3-1 Sparta
[Oct 12]
L.U.N.O.         0-4 Velocitas
[Oct 19] 
Velocitas        1-0 L.U.N.O.         [replay match May 4]
[Oct 26]
Velocitas        1-0 Sidolig
[Nov 2]
U.N.I.           1-0 Sparta
[Nov 9]
Sparta           3-0 Velocitas

Final Table:

 1.U.N.I.            8  5  2  1  11- 6  12  Champions
 2.Sidolig           8  4  2  2   9- 6  10
 3.Sparta            8  4  1  3  12- 8   9
 4.Velocitas         8  4  0  4  12-10   8
 5.L.U.N.O.          8  0  1  7   1-15   1

Eerewedstrijd

[Nov 16]
U.N.I.           2-3 Rest van de 1e Klassers

Tweede Klasse

Final Table:

 1.Sparta II        10  9  0  1  37- 4  18
 2.Osvia            10  7  1  2  23- 8  15
 3.U.N.I. II        10  5  1  4  16-12  11
 4.H.B.S.           10  4  0  6  19-22   8
 5.Velocitas II     10  2  0  8  12-29   4
 6.Sidolig II       10  2  0  8   5-37   4
NB: B.V.C. (a military club) were dissolved at the end of September,
    after playing 6 matches (all annulled) with the record:
 -.B.V.C.            6  3  2  1   8- 5   8

NB: this was the third year in succession in which Sparta II won the
    Tweede Klasse in Bandoeng

Eerewedstrijd

[Nov 16]
Sparta II        3-0 Versterkt Osvia

Vijfjarig jubileum B.V.B. (Bandoengsche Voetbal Bond)

Round 1 [Aug 30]
Velocitas        1-0 L.U.N.O.
Sidolig          0-0 U.N.I.           [Sidolig won on draw]
Sparta           bye

Round 2 [Aug 31]
Sparta           2-1 Velocitas
Sidolig          bye

Final [Sep 1]
Sidolig          1-0 Sparta

1912 | 1920 | overview

1918.

1920.

dutch east indies - football history.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 28 May 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2010/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.