Dutch East Indies 1924/25 and 1925


Stedenwedstrijden 1925

Batavia | Bandoeng | Semarang | Soerabaja


Batavia 1924/25

Eerste Klasse

Final Table:

 1.Hercules         10  8  2  0  39- 8  18  Champions
 2.S.V.B.B.         10  5  4  1  10- 5  14
 3.Vios             10  4  3  3  11-12  11
 4.Oliveo           10  4  2  4  17-18  10
 5.U.M.S.           10  1  4  5   9-21   6
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.B.V.C.           10  0  1  9   7-29   1  Relegation Playoff

[Aug 3]
Hercules         6-1 B.V.C.           
S.V.B.B.         2-0 U.M.S.

[Aug 10]
U.M.S.           1-1 Oliveo
B.V.C.           0-2 S.V.B.B.         

[Sep 7]
Oliveo           4-6 Hercules  
Vios             0-0 U.M.S.

[Sep 14]
S.V.B.B.         0-4 Hercules   
B.V.C.           0-4 Vios

[Sep 21]
Hercules         2-0 Vios  

[Oct 5]
Hercules         7-1 U.M.S.
S.V.B.B.         0-0 Oliveo

[Oct 12]
Oliveo           1-0 B.V.C.

[Oct 19]
B.V.C.           0-0 U.M.S.
S.V.B.B.         0-0 Vios

[Oct 26]
Oliveo           abd Vios             [abandoned at 0-1 in 25' due to rain]
B.V.C.           2-5 Hercules

[Nov 2]
Hercules         0-0 S.V.B.B.
Oliveo           2-1 U.M.S.

[Nov 9]
S.V.B.B.         1-0 B.V.C.
U.M.S.           0-1 Vios

[Nov 16]
Hercules         3-0 Oliveo
Vios             2-1 B.V.C.

[Nov 23]
Oliveo           0-1 S.V.B.B.
Vios             0-0 Hercules

[Nov 30]
B.V.C.           2-3 Oliveo
Hercules         6-0 U.M.S.

[Dec 14]
U.M.S.           5-1 B.V.C.
S.V.B.B.         3-0 Vios

[Dec 21]
U.M.S.           1-1 S.V.B.B.

[Jan 4]
Vios             1-4 Oliveo

[Jan 11]
Oliveo           2-3 Vios             [replay Oct 26]

Final Table:

 1.Hercules         10  8  2  0  39- 8  18  Champions
 2.S.V.B.B.         10  5  4  1  10- 5  14
 3.Vios             10  4  3  3  11-12  11
 4.Oliveo           10  4  2  4  17-18  10
 5.U.M.S.           10  1  4  5   9-21   6
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.B.V.C.           10  0  1  9   7-29   1  Relegation Playoff

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Mar 8]
B.V.C.           6-1 D.O.O.
  [B.V.C. played with former Dutch internationals Boutmy (30) and 
   De Bruyn Kops (38)]

Second Leg [Mar 15]
D.O.O.           2-1 B.V.C.

Playoff [Mar 29]
B.V.C.           1-2 D.O.O.

NB: D.O.O. promoted; B.V.C. remain in Eerste Klasse

Tweede Klasse

Final Table:

 1.D.O.O.           12  8  3  1  19- 6  19  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Sparta           12  6  3  3  17- 8  15
 3.Hercules 2       12  4  3  5  16-13  11
 4.S.V.B.B. 2       12  5  1  6  14-15  11
 5.Vios 2           12  4  2  6  12-23  10
 6.B.V.C. 2         12  4  1  7  18-22   9
 7.Oliveo 2         12  2  5  5   8-17   9

[Aug 9]
Hercules         4-1 B.V.C. 2

[Aug 16]
B.V.C. 2         1-1 Oliveo 2
S.V.B.B. 2       0-1 D.O.O.

[Aug 23]
Vios 2           0-4 S.V.B.B. 2
D.O.O            abd B.V.C. 2         [abandoned due to rain]

[Sep 6]
Oliveo 2         1-1 Hercules 2

[Sep 13]
Hercules 2       4-0 Vios 2
Sparta           2-0 B.V.C. 2

[Sep 20]
Hercules 2       1-2 S.V.B.B. 2
D.O.O.           3-2 B.V.C. 2         [replay Aug 23]

[Oct 11]
B.V.C. 2         1-3 S.V.B.B. 2       
D.O.O.           1-0 Sparta
Vios 2           1-0 Oliveo 2

[Oct 18]
D.O.O.           0-0 Hercules 2

[Oct 25]
Oliveo 2         0-0 Sparta

[Nov 1]
S.V.B.B. 2       3-0 Oliveo 2
Sparta           2-1 Vios 2

[Nov 8]
B.V.C. 2         4-1 Vios 2           
Oliveo 2         0-0 D.O.O.

[Nov 15]
Vios 2           0-1 D.O.O.
Sparta           2-0 S.V.B.B. 2

[Nov 22]
Sparta           3-1 Hercules 2

[Nov 29]
D.O.O.           0-0 Vios 2
S.V.B.B. 2       0-0 Sparta

[Dec 13]
Sparta           2-0 D.O.O.

[Dec 20]
Oliveo 2         0-1 B.V.C. 2 

[Dec 27]
Vios 2           3-2 Sparta

[Jan 3]
B.V.C. 2         1-2 Hercules 2

[Jan 10]
S.V.B.B. 2       2-0 Vios 2
B.V.C. 2         1-2 D.O.O

[Jan 17]
Sparta           3-0 Oliveo 2
S.V.B.B. 2       0-1 Hercules 2

[Jan 24]
Oliveo 2         2-2 Vios 2
Hercules 2       1-2 D.O.O.
S.V.B.B. 2       0-2 B.V.C. 2

[Jan 31]
B.V.C. 2         2-1 Sparta
Vios 2           1-0 Hercules 2

[Feb 7]
D.O.O.           4-0 Oliveo 2
Hercules 2       0-0 Sparta

[Feb 15]
Vios 2           3-2 B.V.C. 2
D.O.O.           5-0 S.V.B.B. 2

[Feb 21]
Oliveo 2         2-0 S.V.B.B. 2

[Mar 1]
Hercules 2       1-2 Oliveo 2

Final Table:

 1.D.O.O.           12  8  3  1  19- 6  19  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Sparta           12  6  3  3  17- 8  15
 3.Hercules 2       12  4  3  5  16-13  11
 4.S.V.B.B. 2       12  5  1  6  14-15  11
 5.Vios 2           12  4  2  6  12-23  10
 6.B.V.C. 2         12  4  1  7  18-22   9
 7.Oliveo 2         12  2  5  5   8-17   9

Derde Klasse

Derde Klasse A

Final Table:

 1.S.V.C.            8  4  4  0   9- 4  12  Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Oliveo 3          8  3  5  0   9- 3  11
 3.S.V.B.B. 3        8  3  3  2  12- 8   9
 4.Hercules 3        8  3  1  4  13-10   7
 5.T.Y.H.            8  0  1  7   2-20   1

Derde Klasse B

Final Table:

 1.Sparta 2          8  6  1  1  15- 4  13  Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Vios 3            8  4  1  3  15-11   9
 3.Oliveo 4          8  3  2  3   7- 8   8
 4.Hercules 4        8  3  1  4  12-16   7
 5.B.V.C. 3          8  0  3  5   7-17   3

NB: S.V.C. won promotion.

Vierde Klasse

Vierde Klasse A

Table (Mar 9):

 1.U.M.S. 2         13  8  3  2  21- 6  19
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Sparta 3         14 10  0  4  35-10  20
 3.D.O.O. 2         14  9  2  3  25- 8  20
 4.Victoria         13  7  3  3  22-33  15
 5.Eeviol           13  5  2  6  16-18  12
 6.Oliveo 5         11  4  1  6  10-19   9
 7.S.V.B.B. 4       14  2  1 11   9-29   5
 8.T.Y.H. 2         14  1  2 11   4-39   4
NB: total goal difference -20; Victoria's record apparently incorrect

Vierde Klasse B

Table (Mar 9):
 1.S.V.C. 2         12 10  0  2  26- 6  20  Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.D.O.O. 3         11  7  2  2  20- 8  16
 3.Sparta 4         12  5  3  4  20-13  13
 4.B.V.C. 4         12  5  2  5  17-18  12
 5.U.M.S. 3         10  3  2  5   9-14   8
 6.Victoria 2       11  3  2  6  12-19   8
 7.Eeviol 2         10  0  1  9   2-28   1

Vierde Klasse C

Table (Feb 23):
 1.S.V.B.B. 5       10  7  2  1  16- 6  16  Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Vios 4            9  5  2  2  18- 6  12
 3.S.V.C. 3         10  3  5  2  13-10  11
 4.Sparta 5         10  3  3  4  10-13   9
 5.Vios 5           10  2  2  6   7-20   6
 6.Oliveo 6          9  1  2  6   5-14   2  [-2]

NB: B.V.V. applied for membership of the W.J.V.B. in March 1925

N.I.V.B. Cup

NB: played at the occasion of the N.I.V.B. meeting on December 6 and 7 in Batavia
    between the inlandsche kampioenen of Batavia

[Dec 6, Deca-Park]
Tjahja Kwitang   2-0 Kali Pasir

Van Arcken Beker

NB: matches 2x20 minutes

Round 1 [Jan 25]
Sparta           0-5 B.V.C.
S.V.B.B.         2-0 S.V.C.
D.O.O.           2-0 Victoria
Hercules         1-0 Oliveo
U.M.S., Vios     bye

Round 2 [Feb 1]
U.M.S.           0-1 S.V.B.B.
Vios             1-2 Hercules
D.O.O., B.V.C.   bye

Semifinals [Feb 1]
D.O.O.           0-0 S.V.B.B.
B.V.C.           0-0 Hercules
NB: D.O.O and B.V.C. qualified on lower league position

Final [Feb 8] 
B.V.C.           0-0 D.O.O.           [aet] [D.O.O. won as lower level club]
NB: extra time of 2x7.5 minutes

1923/24 | 1925/26 | overview

Bandoeng 1925

Eerste Klasse

Final Table:

 1.U.N.I.           10  7  3  0  17- 0  17
 2.Sparta           10  6  2  2  19- 8  14
 3.L.U.N.O.         10  4  2  4   8- 8  10
 4.Velocitas        10  2  3  5   4- 9   7
 5.Stormvogels      10  2  3  5   4-13   7
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Sidolig          10  1  3  6   2-16   5  Relegation Playoff

[dates?]
Velocitas        1-0 Sidolig          
Velocitas        0-2 U.N.I.           
Sparta           2-0 Velocitas        
Stormvogels      1-0 Velocitas        
[Mar 15]
L.U.N.O.         2-0 Sidolig          
[Mar 22]
Stormvogels      0-5 U.N.I.           
Velocitas        1-2 Sparta           
[Mar 29]
Sparta           1-1 Stormvogels      
Velocitas        1-0 L.U.N.O.         
[May 24]
Sparta           1-0 L.U.N.O.         
[Jun 7]
Sidolig          0-3 U.N.I.           
[Jun 14]
U.N.I.           0-0 Sparta           
[Jul 12]
L.U.N.O.         1-0 Stormvogels      
[Jul 19]
Sparta           awd Sidolig          [awarded 6-0; originally 1-1]
[Jul 26]
Sidolig          0-0 Stormvogels      
[Aug 9]
L.U.N.O.         0-2 U.N.I.           
[Aug 16]
U.N.I.           1-0 Velocitas        
[Aug 23]
Stormvogels      1-3 Sparta           
[Sep 6]
Sidolig          2-0 L.U.N.O.         
[Sep 20]
L.U.N.O.         3-1 Sparta           
Velocitas        0-0 Stormvogels      [after protest, originally 1-0]
[Sep 27]
U.N.I.           0-0 Sidolig          
[Oct 4]
L.U.N.O.         1-0 Stormvogels      
[Oct 11]
Sidolig          0-3 Sparta           
[Oct 18]
U.N.I.           0-0 L.U.N.O.         
[Oct 25] 
L.U.N.O.         1-1 Velocitas        
[Nov 1]
Stormvogels      1-0 Sidolig          
[Nov 8]
Sparta           0-2 U.N.I.           
[Nov 15]
Sidolig          0-0 Velocitas        
[Nov 22]
U.N.I.           2-0 Stormvogels      

Final Table:

 1.U.N.I.           10  7  3  0  17- 0  17
 2.Sparta           10  6  2  2  19- 8  14
 3.L.U.N.O.         10  4  2  4   8- 8  10
 4.Velocitas        10  2  3  5   4- 9   7
 5.Stormvogels      10  2  3  5   4-13   7
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Sidolig          10  1  3  6   2-16   5  Relegation Playoff

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Dec 13]
Sidolig          4-0 Y.M.C.           

Second Leg [Dec 20]
Y.M.C.           unk Sidolig          

NB: both clubs remained at former level

1924 | 1926 | overview

Semarang 1925

Eerste Klasse

Final Table:

 1.Go Ahead          6  5  1  0  32- 5  11  Champions
 2.M.O.T.            6  3  1  2  10-10   7
 3.Vitesse           6  2  0  4  11-16   4
 4.S.V.V.            6  1  0  5   7-29   2

[Mar 8]
Union            0-3 M.O.T.           [annulled]
[Mar 15]
S.V.V.           2-1 Djien Gie        [annulled]

NB: both Chinese clubs withdrew after playing one match

[Apr 19]
M.O.T.           0-2 Vitesse          
[Jun 7]
S.V.V.          1-14 Go Ahead         
[Jun 14]
Vitesse          3-6 Go Ahead         
[Jul 5]
M.O.T.           0-4 Go Ahead         
[Jul 12]
S.V.V.           3-1 Vitesse          
[Jul 26]
M.O.T.           3-2 S.V.V.           
[Aug 9]
S.V.V.           0-3 Vitesse          
[Aug 16]
Vitesse          2-3 M.O.T.           
[Aug 23]
Go Ahead         4-1 S.V.V.           
[Sep 20]
Go Ahead         4-0 Vitesse          
[Sep 27]
M.O.T.           4-0 S.V.V.           
[Oct 25]
Go Ahead         0-0 M.O.T.           

Final Table:

 1.Go Ahead          6  5  1  0  32- 5  11  Champions
 2.M.O.T.            6  3  1  2  10-10   7
 3.Vitesse           6  2  0  4  11-16   4
 4.S.V.V.            6  1  0  5   7-29   2

1924 | 1926/27 | overview

Soerabaja

Eerste Klasse 1925

Final Table:

 1.H.B.S.           10  8  2  0  20- 1  18  Champions
 2.T.H.O.R.         10  5  1  4  10-16  11
 3.Excelsior        10  5  2  3  15- 6  10  [-2]
 4.Quick            10  2  4  4   9-11   8
 5.S.V.S.           10  3  1  6  10-20   7
 6.Tiong Hoa        10  1  2  7   4-14   4

NB: Excelsior 2 points deducted

[Mar 15]
Excelsior        0-1 Tiong Hoa        
[Mar 22]
T.H.O.R.         0-5 H.B.S.           
Quick            2-2 Tiong Hoa        
[May 3]
H.B.S.           5-0 S.V.S.           
Excelsior        0-1 T.H.O.R.         
[Jun 7]
Excelsior        4-0 S.V.S.           
[Jun 14]
T.H.O.R.         0-2 Quick            
[Jun 21]
Quick            0-0 H.B.S.           
[Jun 28]
S.V.S.           2-3 T.H.O.R.         
[Jul 5]
H.B.S.           1-0 Excelsior        
[Jul 12]
S.V.S.           2-0 Tiong Hoa        
[Jul 19]
Quick            1-1 Excelsior        
[Aug 9]
Tiong Hoa        0-2 H.B.S.           
[Aug 16]
T.H.O.R.         1-0 Tiong Hoa        
[Aug 23]
S.V.S.           3-1 Quick            
Tiong Hoa        1-2 Excelsior        
[Sep 6]
S.V.S.           0-1 H.B.S.           
T.H.O.R.         0-2 Excelsior        
[Sep 13]
T.H.O.R.         2-0 Tiong Hoa        
[Sep 27]
H.B.S.           1-0 Quick            
[Oct 4]
Excelsior        6-0 S.V.S.           [annulled]
T.H.O.R.         1-0 Quick            
[Oct 11]
T.H.O.R.         1-1 S.V.S.           [after protest, originally 1-2]
H.B.S.           1-0 Tiong Hoa        
[Oct 18]
Excelsior        3-1 Quick            
Tiong Hoa        0-2 S.V.S.           
[Oct 25]
H.B.S.           4-1 T.H.O.R.         
Quick            2-0 S.V.S.           
[Nov 1?]
Quick            0-0 Tiong Hoa        
[Nov 8]
Excelsior        0-0 H.B.S.           
[Nov 15]
Excelsior        3-0 S.V.S.           [replay Oct 4]

Final Table:

 1.H.B.S.           10  8  2  0  20- 1  18  Champions
 2.T.H.O.R.         10  5  1  4  10-16  11
 3.Excelsior        10  5  2  3  15- 6  10  [-2]
 4.Quick            10  2  4  4   9-11   8
 5.S.V.S.           10  3  1  6  10-20   7
 6.Tiong Hoa        10  1  2  7   4-14   4

NB: Excelsior 2 points deducted

1924 | 1926 | overview

1923/24.

1925/26.

dutch east indies - football history.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 27 Jun 2013

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2011/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.