Dutch East Indies 1931/32


Stedenwedstrijden 1932

Batavia | Soerabaja


Batavia

Eerste Klasse

Final Table:

 1.S.V.B.B.         14 12  0  2  45-10  24  Champions
 2.Hercules         14  9  3  2  43-17  21
 3.U.M.S.           14  8  2  4  39-19  18
 4.B.V.C.           14  7  3  4  32-18  17
 5.Oliveo           14  5  5  4  27-20  15
 6.Vios             14  4  1  9  24-42   9 
 7.V.V.M.           14  3  0 11  23-45   6
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Sparta           14  1  0 13  10-72   2  Relegation Playoff

NB: B.V.C.   = Bataviasche Voetbal Club
    Oliveo   = Onze leus is voorwaarts en overwinnen
    S.V.B.B. = Sport Vereeniging Binnenlandsch Bestuur
    U.M.S.   = Unity Makes Strength ("chinese" club)
    Vios     = Voorwaarts is ons streven
    V.V.M.   = Voetbal Vereniging Minahassa

[Aug 1,2]
Sparta           3-1 V.V.M.
Hercules         6-2 Vios
[Aug 9]
B.V.C.           1-3 S.V.B.B.
U.M.S.           2-2 Oliveo
[Aug 23]
Vios             5-2 Sparta
V.V.M.           0-4 Hercules
[Sep 6]
Sparta           1-7 B.V.C.
U.M.S.           3-0 Vios
[Sep 20]
U.M.S.           0-5 S.V.B.B.
Vios             2-1 V.V.M.
[Sep 27]
Hercules         1-1 Oliveo
B.V.C.           1-0 U.M.S.
[Oct 4]
Sparta           0-5 S.V.B.B.
Oliveo           1-1 Vios             [after protest; originally 1-0]
[Oct 11]
B.V.C.           0-0 Oliveo
[Oct 18]
Vios             1-3 B.V.C.
V.V.M.           2-1 U.M.S.
[Oct 25]
S.V.B.B.         7-1 V.V.M.
U.M.S.           1-3 Hercules
[Nov 1]
S.V.B.B.         1-0 Vios
Sparta           1-3 Oliveo
[Nov 7]
Sparta           1-7 Hercules
[Nov 8]
Oliveo           0-3 U.M.S.
V.V.M.           1-5 B.V.C.
[Nov 15]
B.V.C.           1-1 Hercules         
V.V.M.           5-0 Sparta
[Nov 22]
Hercules         0-1 S.V.B.B.
U.M.S.           2-0 B.V.C.           
[Nov 29]
S.V.B.B.         1-0 Oliveo
U.M.S.           7-0 Sparta
[Dec 6]
Oliveo           1-1 B.V.C.
Sparta           1-5 Vios
[Dec 13]
S.V.B.B.         7-0 Sparta
V.V.M.           2-1 Olive
[Jan 10]
Oliveo           4-3 Hercules
[Jan 16]
U.M.S.           2-0 V.V.M.
[Jan 30]
Hercules         3-3 U.M.S.
[Jan 31]
B.V.C.           5-0 Sparta
Oliveo           5-2 V.V.M.
[Feb 6]
Oliveo           4-0 Sparta
[Feb 7]
Hercules         3-1 V.V.M.
S.V.B.B.         2-0 B.V.C.
[Feb 13]
Hercules         4-0 Sparta
[Feb 14]
Vios             0-2 S.V.B.B.
B.V.C.           2-1 V.V.M. 
[Feb 19]
Sparta           1-7 U.M.S.
[Feb 20]
B.V.C.           5-3 Vios
[Feb 21]
S.V.B.B.         1-2 Hercules
[Feb 28]
Hercules         2-1 B.V.C.
S.V.B.B.         1-2 U.M.S.
[Mar 6]
Vios             0-4 Hercules
[Mar 13]
Vios             0-4 Oliveo  
[Mar 19]
V.V.M.           3-4 Vios
[Apr 10]
Oliveo           1-3 S.V.B.B.
[Apr 23]
V.V.M.           3-6 S.V.B.B.
[Apr 24]
Vios             1-6 U.M.S.

Final Table:

 1.S.V.B.B.         14 12  0  2  45-10  24  Champions
 2.Hercules         14  9  3  2  43-17  21
 3.U.M.S.           14  8  2  4  39-19  18
 4.B.V.C.           14  7  3  4  32-18  17
 5.Oliveo           14  5  5  4  27-20  15
 6.Vios             14  4  1  9  24-42   9 
 7.V.V.M.           14  3  0 11  23-45   6
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Sparta           14  1  0 13  10-72   2  Relegation Playoff

NB: B.V.C.   = Bataviasche Voetbal Club
    Oliveo   = Onze leus is voorwaarts en overwinnen
    S.V.B.B. = Sport Vereeniging Binnenlandsch Bestuur
    U.M.S.   = Unity Makes Strength ("chinese" club)
    Vios     = Voorwaarts is ons streven
    V.V.M.   = Voetbal Vereniging Minahassa

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Mar 5]
Sparta     1-3 S.V.J.A.

Second Leg [Mar 12]
S.V.J.A.   3-3 Sparta

NB: series annulled and replayed

First Leg [Apr 2]
Sparta     0-3 S.V.J.A.

Second Leg [Apr 19]
S.V.J.A.   2-1 Sparta

S.V.J.A. promoted, Sparta relegated

Tweede Klasse A

Final Table:

 1.B.V.C. 2      10  9  0  1  43-16  18  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Hercules 2    10  8  0  2  47-14  16
 3.D.O.O.        10  5  1  4  35-25  11
 4.B.V.V.        10  4  1  5  18-25   9
 5.U.M.S. 3      10  1  3  6  19-42   5
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Sparta 2      10  0  1  9  11-51   1  Relegation Playoff

Tweede Klasse B

Final Table:

 1.S.V.J.A.      10 10  0  0  43-11  20  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.U.M.S. 2      10  6  1  3  28-23  13
 3.S.V.B.B. 2    10  5  1  4  26-24  11
 4.T.N.H.        10  4  3  3  19-20  11
 5.Vios 2        10  0  3  7  13-34   3
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Oliveo 2      10  0  2  8   8-25   2  Relegation Playoff

Championship Playoff Tweede Klasse

First Leg [Feb 7]
S.V.J.A.   7-1 B.V.C. 2

Second Leg [Feb 21]
B.V.C. 2   1-3 S.V.J.A.

S.V.J.A. champions Tweede Klasse and qualified for Promotion Playoff

Promotion/Relegation Playoff Tweede/Derde Klasse

Final Table:

 1.Oliveo 2       5  4  0  1  13- 6   8
 2.V.V.M. 2       5  4  0  1  15- 9   8  Promoted
 3.S.V.B.B. 3     5  3  0  2  11-12   6  Promoted
 4.S.V.J.A. 2     5  2  1  2  14-12   5  Promoted
---------------------------------------
 5.B.V.V. 2       5  1  0  4   7-15   2
 6.Sparta 2       5  0  1  4   9-15   1  Relegated

Derde Klasse A

Final Table:

 1.S.V.J.A. 2    12  9  3  0  57- 8  21  Promotion Playoff
 2.B.V.V. 2      12  7  5  0  26-13  19  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Vios 3        12  6  1  5  38-36  13
 4.Oliveo 3      12  4  2  6  24-25  10
 5.V.V.M. 3      12  3  2  7  22-33   8
 6.Mevo          12  3  2  7  17-34   8
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Sparta 3      12  2  1  9  16-51   5  Relegation Playoff

Derde Klasse B

Final Table:

 1.V.V.M. 2      12 10  2  0  52-10  22  Promotion Playoff
 2.S.V.B.B. 3    12  7  1  4  32-13  15  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Hercules 3    12  5  4  3  30-28  14
 4.T.N.H. 2      12  5  2  5  26-20  12
 5.S.V.J.A. 3    12  2  3  7  12-28   7
 6.Vios 4        12  3  1  8  14-42   7
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.B.V.C. 3      12  3  1  8  19-44   5  [-2]  Relegation Playoff

NB: B.V.C. 3 2 points deducted

Championship Playoff Derde Klasse

First Leg
V.V.M. 2   3-2 S.V.J.A. 2

Second Leg
S.V.J.A. 2 2-4 V.V.M. 2

Final Table:

 1.V.V.M. 2       2  2  0  0   7- 4   4
 2.S.V.J.A. 2     2  0  0  2   4- 7   0

NB: V.V.M. 2 champions Derde Klasse

Promotion/Relegation Playoff Derde/Vierde Klasse

Final Table:

 1.J.A.V.V.       7  7  0  0  32- 9  14  Promoted
 2.B.V.V. 3       7  5  0  2  23- 6  10  Promoted
 3.V.V.M. 4       7  4  0  3  17-13   8  Promoted
 4.Sparta 3       7  4  0  3  19-25   8
 5.B.V.C. 3       7  3  0  4  13-15   6
---------------------------------------
 6.U.M.S. 4       7  3  0  4  16-24   6
 7.U.M.S. 5       7  2  0  5  18-22   4
 8.Hercules 4     7  0  0  7   7-31   0

Playoff against Sixth Place [May 5]
B.V.C. 3   5-2 U.M.S. 4

NB: B.V.C. 3 remain at Derde Klasse, U.M.S. 4 remain at Vierde Klasse

Vierde Klasse A

Table (Mar 15):

 1.U.M.S. 4      12  9  2  1  50-13  20  Promotion Playoff
 2.V.V.M. 4      12  9  1  2  40-25  19  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.T.N.H. 3      11  4  3  4  28-19  11
 4.S.V.J.A. 4    12  4  2  6  25-21  10
 5.Vios 5        12  3  3  6  28-45   9
 6.Oliveo 4      11  4  0  7  16-34   8
 7.Mevo 3        12  2  1  9  15-45   5

Vierde Klasse B

Table (Mar 24):

 1.U.M.S. 5      12  9  0  3  48-12  18  Promotion Playoff
 2.Hercules 4    12  7  2  3  28-26  14  [-2]  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.B.V.C. 4      12  7  1  4  30-23  13  [-2]
 4.S.V.B.B. 5    11  4  0  7  24-26   8
 5.Mevo 2        11  4  0  7  19-31   8
 6.J.A.V.V. 2    12  4  2  6  24-31   8  [-2]
 7.B.V.V. 4      12  3  1  8  11-35   7

NB: Hercules 4, B.V.C. 4 and J.A.V.V. 2 all 2 points deducted

Vierde Klasse C

Final Table:

 1.J.A.V.V.      14 11  3  0  67-10  23  [-2]  Promotion Playoff
 2.U.M.S. 7      14  9  0  5  44-35  18  Playoff for Second Place
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.B.V.V. 3      14  8  2  4  33-29  18  Playoff for Second Place
 4.D.O.O. 2      14  7  2  5  31-22  16
 5.S.V.B.B. 4    14  6  2  6  28-27  14
 6.Vios 6        14  3  3  8  20-50   9
 7.U.M.S. 6      14  2  2 10  30-58   6
 8.S.V.J.A. 5    14  3  0 11  20-42   6

NB: J.A.V.V. 2 points deducted

Second Place Playoff [Mar 16]
B.V.V. 3   bt  U.M.S. 7

NB: B.V.V. 3 qualified to Promotion/Relegation Playoff Derde/Vierde Klasse

Championship Playoff Vierde Klasse

Final Table:

 1.J.A.V.V.       4  3  1  0  22- 8   7
 2.U.M.S. 4       4  2  1  1  13-11   5
 3.U.M.S. 5       4  0  0  4   9-25   0

NB: J.A.V.V. champions Vierde Klasse; J.A.V.V. had entered the league for
    the first time ever this season.

1930/31 | 1932/33 | overview

Soerabaja

Eerste Klasse 1931/32

Final Table:

 1.T.H.O.R.          8  6  0  2  29-11  12  Champions
 2.H.B.S.            8  5  1  2  25-14  11
 3.Tiong Hoa         8  5  0  3  14-16  10
 4.Mena Moeria       8  2  0  6  10-20   4
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Excelsior         8  1  1  6  12-29   3  Relegation Playoff

[Jul 12]
Excelsior        1-4 Tiong Hoa        
[Jul 19]
Tiong Hoa        2-1 T.H.O.R.         
[Jul 26]
H.B.S.           2-1 Mena Moeria      
[Aug 16]
T.H.O.R.         6-2 Mena Moeria      
[Aug 23]
T.H.O.R.         3-0 Excelsior        
[Sep 27]
Excelsior        1-3 Mena Moeria      
[Oct 4]
H.B.S.           3-2 T.H.O.R.         
[Oct 11]
Excelsior        3-1 H.B.S.           
[Oct 18]
Tiong Hoa        1-0 Mena Moeria      
[Oct 25]
H.B.S.           6-0 Tiong Hoa        

Table:

 1.H.B.S.            4  3  0  1  12- 6   6
 2.Tiong Hoa         4  3  0  1   7- 8   6
 3.T.H.O.R.          4  2  0  2  12- 7   4
 4.Mena Moeria       4  1  0  3   6-10   2
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Excelsior         4  1  0  3   5-11   2

[Nov 1]
Tiong Hoa        0-3 H.B.S.           
[Nov 8]
Mena Moeria      1-2 Tiong Hoa        
[Nov 22]
H.B.S.           4-4 Excelsior        
[Nov 29]
T.H.O.R.         3-2 H.B.S.           
[Dec 6]
Excelsior        1-2 Mena Moeria      
[Dec 20]
Mena Moeria      0-3 T.H.O.R.         
[Jan 17]
Tiong Hoa        4-1 Excelsior        
[Jan 24]
Excelsior        1-8 T.H.O.R.         
[Jan 31]
H.B.S.           abd Mena Moeria      [abandoned at 1-0]
[Feb 28]
H.B.S.           4-1 Mena Moeria      [replay]
[Mar 13]
T.H.O.R.         3-1 Tiong Hoa        

Final Table:

 1.T.H.O.R.          8  6  0  2  29-11  12  Champions
 2.H.B.S.            8  5  1  2  25-14  11
 3.Tiong Hoa         8  5  0  3  14-16  10
 4.Mena Moeria       8  2  0  6  10-20   4
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Excelsior         8  1  1  6  12-29   3  Relegation Playoff
   
Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Apr 17]
Excelsior        6-2 Zeemacht

Second Leg [May 29]
Zeemacht         0-5 Excelsior

NB: both remain at former level.

Tweede Klasse 1931/32

[Jul 11]
Chung Hsioh      4-4 S.V.S.
Quick            0-2 A.S.C.
Zeemacht         3-0 Annasher         
[Jul 18]
Zeemacht         6-0 A.S.C.
Annasher         4-3 Mena
S.P.S.           1-3 Quick            
[Jul 25]
Mena             1-3 S.P.S.           
Annasher         0-0 S.V.S.
Chung Hsioh      2-0 A.S.C.
[Aug 15]
S.P.S.           0-8 Zeemacht         
Quick            2-4 Mena             
A.S.C.           2-1 Annasher         
[Aug 22]
Zeemacht         1-1 Mena             
Chung Hsioh      4-0 Quick            
S.V.S.           4-4 S.P.S.           
[Sep 26]
Zeemacht         7-1 Quick            
S.V.S.           2-3 A.S.C.           
[Oct 3]
Quick            3-3 S.V.S.           
Chung Hsioh      1-0 Mena        
[Oct 10]
Zeemacht         6-2 S.V.S.           
Annasher         4-0 Quick          
[Oct 17]
Chung Hsioh      9-0 S.P.S.           
Mena             2-2 A.S.C.           
[Oct 24]
Zeemacht         0-1 Chung Hsioh      
Annasher         5-4 S.P.S.           
[Oct 31]
Annasher         1-3 Chung Hsioh      
S.P.S.           2-6 A.S.C.           
S.V.S.           2-3 Mena             

Table (Nov 2):

 1.Chung Hsioh       7  6  1  0  24- 5  13  [4-0]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Zeemacht          7  5  1  1  31- 5  11  [7-1]
 3.A.S.C.            7  4  1  2  15-15   9  [2-0]
 4.Annasher          7  3  1  3  15-15   7  [4-0]
 5.Mena              7  2  2  3  14-15   6  [4-2]
 6.S.V.S.            7  0  4  3  17-23   4  [3-3]
 7.S.P.S.            7  1  1  5  14-36   3  [1-3]
 8.Quick             7  1  1  5   9-25   3

NB: results vs Quick (later annulled) between square brackets

[Nov 7]
A.S.C.          12-3 S.P.S.           
Chung Hsioh      1-3 Annasher         
Mena             3-1 S.V.S.           
[Nov 21]
Mena             2-1 A.S.C.           
Zeemacht         1-1 Chung Hsioh      
[Nov 28]
Annasher         1-2 Quick            
Zeemacht         5-0 S.V.S.           
Chung Hsioh      0-1 Mena             
[Dec 5]
S.V.S.           6-5 Quick            
S.P.S.           2-5 Annasher         
[Dec 12]
A.S.C.           5-1 S.V.S.           
Quick            1-6 Zeemacht         
S.P.S.           4-6 Chung Hsioh      
[Dec 19]
Chung Hsioh      6-1 Quick            
S.V.S.           3-7 S.P.S.           
Zeemacht         5-0 Mena         
[Jan 9]
Zeemacht         4-1 S.P.S.           
Mena             n/p Quick            [Quick withdrew]

Table:

 1.Zeemacht         12  9  2  1  52- 8  20  [7-1, 6-1]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Chung Hsioh      12  8  2  2  38-15  18  [4-0, 6-1]
 3.A.S.C.           10  6  1  3  33-21  13  [2-0]
 4.Annasher         10  5  1  4  24-20  11  [4-0, 1-2]
 5.Mena             11  5  2  4  20-22  12  [4-2]
 6.S.V.S.           12  1  4  7  28-48   6  [3-3, 6-5]
 7.Quick            11  2  1  8  18-44   5  [withdrew; all matches annulled]
 8.S.P.S.           12  2  1  9  31-66   5  [1-3]

Revised Table (after annulling matches Quick):

 1.Zeemacht         10  7  2  1  39- 6  16
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Chung Hsioh      10  6  2  2  28-14  14
 3.A.S.C.            9  5  1  3  31-21  11
 4.Annasher          8  4  1  3  19-18   9
 5.Mena             10  4  2  4  16-20  10
 6.S.P.S.           11  2  1  8  30-63   5
 7.S.V.S.           10  0  3  7  19-40   3
 -.Quick            withdrew; all results annulled

[Jan 16]
A.S.C.           1-1 Chung Hsioh      
S.P.S.           2-1 Mena             
[Jan 23]
A.S.C.           2-3 Zeemacht         
S.V.S.           3-3 Chung Hsioh    
[Feb 20]
Annasher         0-4 Zeemacht         
[Feb 27]
S.V.S.           4-2 Annasher  
    
Table (Mar 1):

 1.Zeemacht         12  9  2  1  46- 8  20  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Chung Hsioh      12  6  4  2  32-18  16
 3.A.S.C.           11  5  2  4  34-25  12
 4.Mena             11  4  2  5  17-22  10
 5.Annasher         10  4  1  5  21-26   9
 6.S.P.S.           12  3  1  8  32-64   7
 7.S.V.S.           12  1  4  7  26-45   6
   
NB: results of last two matches not known; last known fixtures:

[Mar 12]
Annasher          -  A.S.C.           
[Apr 2]
Mena              -  Annasher         

NB: Mena and S.V.S. did not enter in the following season

Jubileumtoernooi T.H.O.R. 1931

NB: on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of T.H.O.R.

Jubilee celebrations included both a 4-team football tournament coupled with track and
field events at the end of August, culminating in a city match between Soerabaja and 
Bandoeng, the reigning Java champions, on Koninginnedag, as well as a number of
matches against two touring sides, the Combined Services team from Singapore and an
Australian selection, both touring Java at the invitation of T.H.O.R.  While the army
side from Singapore only played matches in Soerabaja and nearby Malang, the Australians 
also played matches in Makassar (one on the way to Java and one on the way back), Batavia 
and Bandoeng.

Mini-Tournament

Participants:
B.V.B. (Bandoengsche Voetbal Bond, winners 1931 Stedenwedstrijden)
Hercules (Batavia; V.B.O. champions 1930/31)
T.H.O.R. (Soerabaja)
Tiong Hoa (Soerabaja)

Semifinals [Aug 29]
Tiong Hoa        6-2 T.H.O.R.  
Hercules         2-5 B.V.B. XI 

Third Place Match [Aug 30]
T.H.O.R.         5-1 Hercules

Final [Aug 30]
Tiong Hoa        3-2 B.V.B. XI

Inter-City Friendly [Aug 31, Koninginnedag]
S.V.B. XI        1-2 B.V.B. XI

Matches Australia Touring Side

 3- 9 Soerabaja         H.B.S.           2-1 Australia        [HT: 1-0]
 5- 9 Soerabaja         Tiong Hoa        0-4 Australia        [HT: 0-1]
 6- 9 Soerabaja         Comb. Services   2-4 Australia        [HT: 2-2]
19- 9 Soerabaja         S.V.B. XI        1-1 Australia        [HT: 0-1]
20- 9 Soerabaja         Tiong Hoa        1-8 Australia        [HT: 0-3]
21- 9 Soerabaja         T.H.O.R.         2-6 Australia        [HT: 1-5]

NB: Australia played 7 more matches during their trip, in Makassar (2), Batavia (4) and Bandoeng (1)

Matches Combined Services (Singapore) Touring Side

 6- 9 Soerabaja         Australia        4-2 Comb. Services   [HT: 2-2]
 9- 9 Soerabaja         B.P.M.           0-1 Comb. Services   [HT: 0-0]
12- 9 Soerabaja         S.V.B. XI        4-2 Comb. Services   [HT: 4-0]
13- 9 Soerabaja         Tiong Hoa        3-1 Comb. Services   [HT: 2-1]
14- 9 Malang            M.V.B. XI        2-0 Comb. Services   [HT: 1-0]
16- 9 Soerabaja         T.H.O.R.         2-3 Comb. Services   [HT: 1-0]

1930 | 1932/33 | overview

1930/31.

1932/33.

dutch east indies - football history.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 9 Aug 2013

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2011/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.