Dutch East Indies 1939/40


Stedenwedstrijden 1940

Batavia | Bandoeng | Soerabaja | Solo


Batavia

Eerste Klasse

Final Table:

 1.Hercules          6  5  1  0  28- 3  11  Champions
 2.Vios              6  2  1  3  14-18   5
 3.U.M.S.            6  2  1  3  12-20   5
 4.S.D.L.            6  1  1  4  12-25   3
 -.S.V.J.A.          all results annulled
 -.B.V.C.            all results annulled
 -.Oliveo            all results annulled
 -.S.V.B.B.          dissolved after playing one match; result annulled

[Aug 19]
Hercules         6-0 S.D.L.
[Aug 20]
Vios             1-4 U.M.S.
[Aug 26]
B.V.C.           4-3 Oliveo
[Aug 27]
S.V.J.A.         5-2 S.V.B.B.         [annulled]
[Sep 9]
S.D.L.           2-8 S.V.J.A.
[Sep 10]
Hercules         6-0 Oliveo

NB: S.V.B.B. requested postponement of its fixtures by a month due to injuries
    to four key players; however, on Sep 24 the club was dissolved and its one
    match (on Aug 27 vs S.V.J.A.) annulled.

[Sep 15]
Oliveo           2-5 Vios
[Sep 16]
U.M.S.           4-1 B.V.C.
[Sep 23]
S.V.J.A.         3-1 U.M.S.           
[Sep 24]
B.V.C.           1-5 Vios             
[Oct 7]
S.D.L.           6-2 Vios
Oliveo           3-4 S.V.J.A.
[Oct 8]
Hercules         5-1 B.V.C.
[Oct 14]
B.V.C.           1-1 S.D.L.           
[Oct 15]
Vios             0-4 Hercules
[Oct 21]
U.M.S.           0-7 Hercules
S.D.L.           2-2 Oliveo
[Oct 28]
U.M.S.           4-1 S.D.L.
[Nov 4]
B.V.C.           1-4 S.V.J.A.         
[Nov 5]
Oliveo           5-1 U.M.S.           
[Nov 11]
S.V.J.A.         2-2 Vios
[Nov 18]
Vios             1-1 Oliveo           
[Nov 19]
S.V.J.A.         2-3 Hercules
[Nov 26]
B.V.C.           1-5 Hercules
[Dec 2]
U.M.S.           1-7 Oliveo
[Dec 3]
S.V.J.A.        14-0 S.D.L.           
[Dec 9]
S.V.J.A.         5-2 Oliveo
[Dec 10]
S.D.L.           1-6 Hercules
[Dec 16]
Vios             4-1 S.D.L.
[Dec 17]
S.V.J.A.         4-4 B.V.C.           
[Dec 30]
U.M.S.           2-4 S.V.J.A.         
[Jan 6]
S.D.L.           3-3 U.M.S.
[Jan 13]
S.D.L.           1-2 B.V.C.  
[Feb 3]
Vios             2-7 B.V.C.

Table (Feb 5):

 1.Hercules          8  8  0  0  42- 5  16
 2.S.V.J.A.         10  7  2  1  50-20  16
 3.Vios              9  3  2  4  22-28   8
 4.B.V.C.           10  3  2  5  23-34   8
 5.U.M.S.            9  3  1  5  20-32   7
 6.Oliveo            9  2  2  5  25-29   6
 7.S.D.L.           11  1  3  7  18-52   5
 -.S.V.B.B.          dissolved after playing one match; result annulled

NB: on February 8, S.V.J.A., B.V.C. and Oliveo withdrew from the V.B.O.,
    effective as of February 10; a new federation, B.V.U., was founded,
    which also included S.S. (aka S.V.S.S.), S.V.S.B. (Sopo Batak), 
    Marine and Tiong Hoa. 
    The B.V.U. started a rebel league on February 17.  At the beginning
    of May, unity was reestablished.

Table (Feb 12, results three rebel clubs deleted):

 1.Hercules          4  4  0  0  23- 1   8
 2.U.M.S.            4  2  1  1  11-12   5
 3.Vios              4  1  0  3   7-15   2
 4.S.D.L.            6  1  1  4  12-25   3
 -.S.V.J.A.          all results annulled
 -.B.V.C.            all results annulled
 -.Oliveo            all results annulled
 -.S.V.B.B.          dissolved after playing one match; result annulled

[Mar 10]
Hercules         3-0 U.M.S.
[Mar 17]
U.M.S.           1-5 Vios
[Apr 7]
Hercules         2-2 Vios

Final Table:

 1.Hercules          6  5  1  0  28- 3  11  Champions
 2.Vios              6  2  1  3  14-18   5
 3.U.M.S.            6  2  1  3  12-20   5
 4.S.D.L.            6  1  1  4  12-25   3
 -.S.V.J.A.          all results annulled
 -.B.V.C.            all results annulled
 -.Oliveo            all results annulled
 -.S.V.B.B.          dissolved after playing one match; result annulled

Promoted: V.V.M.

Verzoeningswedstrijd

[Jun 2]
V.B.O.           2-5 B.V.U.

Eerewedstrijd

[Aug 11]
Hercules         1-5 Rest van Batavia


B.V.U.

[Feb 17]
B.V.C.           5-1 S.V.J.A.
[Mar 3]
Oliveo           2-1 Tiong Hoa
[Mar 9]
S.S.             0-7 B.V.C.
[Mar 24] 
Oliveo           2-3 S.V.J.A.
[Apr 13]
Tiong Hoa        4-0 S.S.
[Apr 14]
Oliveo           3-0 B.V.C.
[Apr 20]
Oliveo           3-0 S.S.
[Apr 21]
Tiong Hoa        3-1 S.V.J.A.
[Apr 27]
S.V.J.A.         9-0 S.S.
[Apr 28]
Tiong Hoa        1-2 B.V.C.
[May 5]
Oliveo           4-2 Tiong Hoa

Table (at abandonment):

 1.Oliveo            5  4  0  1  14- 6   8
 2.B.V.C.            4  3  0  1  14- 5   6
 3.S.V.J.A.          4  2  0  2  14-10   4
 4.Tiong Hoa         5  2  0  3  11- 9   4
 5.S.S.              4  0  0  4   0-23   0

NB: competition abandoned when unity was restored on May 7.

1938/39 | 1940/41 | overview

Bandoeng

Eerste Klasse 1939/40

NB: for the "Au Bon Marché-beker"

Final Table:

 1.Sidolig          14  9  2  3  41-26  20  Champions
 2.U.N.I.           14  8  3  3  30-20  19
 3.A.I.             14  7  2  5  30-28  16
 4.L.A.             14  7  1  6  32-17  15
 5.Sparta           14  5  5  4  22-20  15
 6.Velocitas        14  4  4  6  27-32  12
 7.Jong Ambon       14  3  3  8  27-48   9
 8.Y.M.C.           14  2  2 10  19-37   6

[Sep 16]
Sidolig          0-3 L.A.             
[Sep 17]
Velocitas        1-2 U.N.I.           
Y.M.C.           2-3 Jong Ambon       
[Sep 23]
A.I.             2-4 Sparta           
[Sep 24]
Jong Ambon       3-3 U.N.I.           
Velocitas        4-1 Y.M.C.           
[Sep 30]
L.A.             1-3 A.I.             
[Oct 1]
Sparta           0-0 Sidolig          
[Oct 7]
U.N.I.           2-8 Sparta           
[Oct 8]
Sidolig          5-1 Velocitas        
[Oct 14]
Y.M.C.           0-2 L.A.             
[Oct 15]
A.I.             1-3 Jong Ambon       
[Oct 21]
Sparta           1-2 Y.M.C.           
[Oct 22]
L.A.             1-2 U.N.I.           
[Oct 28]
Jong Ambon       4-5 Sidolig          
[Oct 29]
U.N.I.           2-0 Y.M.C.           
[Nov 4]
Sparta           3-1 L.A.             
[Nov 5]
Jong Ambon       1-4 Velocitas        
[Nov 11]
L.A.             4-1 Jong Ambon       
[Nov 12]
U.N.I.           3-2 Sidolig          
[Nov 18]
A.I.             0-3 U.N.I.           
[Nov 19]
Velocitas        0-4 L.A.             
Y.M.C.           2-4 Sidolig          
[Nov 26]
Y.M.C.           2-3 A.I.             
Velocitas        2-0 Sparta           
[Dec 3]
Jong Ambon       4-2 Y.M.C.           [possibly after protest; originally reported 3-2]
[Dec 9]
Jong Ambon       1-1 Sparta           
[Dec 10]
Sidolig          2-4 A.I.             
[Dec 17]
A.I.             1-1 Velocitas        
[Jan 6]
L.A.             0-1 Sidolig          
[Jan 7]
U.N.I.           0-1 A.I.             
[Jan 13]
U.N.I.           1-1 Velocitas        
[Jan 14]
Sparta           2-1 Jong Ambon       
[Jan 20]
Y.M.C.           2-2 Velocitas        
[Jan 21]
A.I.             0-1 L.A.             
[Jan 27]
L.A.             1-2 Y.M.C.           
[Jan 28]
Sidolig          0-0 Sparta           
[Feb 3]
Jong Ambon       1-3 A.I.             
[Feb 4]
Sparta           0-2 U.N.I.           
Velocitas        3-4 Sidolig          
[Feb 10]
Y.M.C.           0-0 Sparta           
[Feb 11]
U.N.I.           0-0 L.A.             
[Mar 3]
A.I.             4-3 Y.M.C.           
[Mar 9]
Sidolig          7-1 Jong Ambon       
[Mar 16]
Y.M.C.           0-3 U.N.I.           
[Mar 17]
L.A.             5-0 Sparta           
Velocitas        1-4 A.I.             
[Mar 30]
U.N.I.           5-0 Jong Ambon       
[Mar 31]
L.A.             3-4 Velocitas        
[Apr 6]
Sidolig          4-1 Y.M.C.           
[Apr 7]
Velocitas        3-3 Jong Ambon       
Sparta           2-2 A.I.             
[Apr 13]
Jong Ambon       1-6 L.A.             
[Apr 14]
A.I.             2-4 Sidolig          
[Apr 20]
Sparta           1-0 Velocitas        
[Apr 21]
Sidolig          3-2 U.N.I.           

Final Table:

 1.Sidolig          14  9  2  3  41-26  20  Champions
 2.U.N.I.           14  8  3  3  30-20  19
 3.A.I.             14  7  2  5  30-28  16
 4.L.A.             14  7  1  6  32-17  15
 5.Sparta           14  5  5  4  22-20  15
 6.Velocitas        14  4  4  6  27-32  12
 7.Jong Ambon       14  3  3  8  27-48   9
 8.Y.M.C.           14  2  2 10  19-37   6

1938/39 | 1940/41 | overview

Soerabaja

Hoofdklasse

Final Table:

 1.Tiong Hoa        12 10  1  1  47-17  21  Champions
 2.H.B.S.           11  8  2  1  39-14  18
 3.Ajax             10  5  1  4  31-15  11
 4.Mena Moeria      12  6  1  5  23-32  13
 5.Excelsior        11  3  3  5  23-24   9
 6.T.H.O.R.         11  2  2  7  13-33   6
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Gie Hoo          11  0  0 11   8-49   0  Relegation Playoff

NB: remaining three matches not played due to irrelevance

[Sep 3]
H.B.S.           7-0 T.H.O.R.         
[Sep 10]
Ajax             3-0 Gie Hoo
Excelsior        1-3 H.B.S.           
[Sep 17]
Mena Moeria      0-2 Tiong Hoa       
[Sep 24]
T.H.O.R.         0-5 Ajax
Gie Hoo          1-2 Mena Moeria
[Oct 15]
H.B.S.           4-1 Gie Hoo
T.H.O.R.         1-1 Mena Moeria
[Oct 22]
Ajax             6-2 Tiong Hoa       
Gie Hoo          0-4 Excelsior
[Oct 29]
Excelsior        2-2 Ajax
H.B.S.           5-0 Mena Moeria
[Nov 19]
T.H.O.R.         4-2 Gie Hoo
Excelsior        0-2 Mena Moeria
[Nov 26]
Tiong Hoa        3-0 T.H.O.R.         
[Dec 10]
Ajax             0-1 H.B.S.           
[Dec 17]
T.H.O.R.         1-6 H.B.S.           
Tiong Hoa        3-2 Excelsior
[Jan 7]
Tiong Hoa        4-0 H.B.S.           
[Jan 14]
Gie Hoo          0-7 Tiong Hoa       
T.H.O.R.         2-2 Excelsior
[Jan 21]
Mena Moeria      2-6 Ajax
[Feb 4]
Gie Hoo          0-7 Ajax
[Feb 11]
Tiong Hoa       10-3 Mena Moeria
H.B.S.           3-3 Excelsior
[Feb 25]
Ajax             0-1 T.H.O.R.         
Mena Moeria      6-1 Gie Hoo
[Mar 3]
Excelsior        1-5 Tiong Hoa       
[Mar 17]
Ajax             0-2 Mena Moeria
H.B.S.           5-2 Gie Hoo
[Mar 31]
Excelsior        5-1 Gie Hoo
Mena Moeria      3-2 T.H.O.R.
[Apr 14]
Mena Moeria      0-3 H.B.S.           
[Apr 21]
Tiong Hoa        2-0 Gie Hoo
Excelsior        2-1 T.H.O.R.
[May 5]
Tiong Hoa        5-2 Ajax

NB: long interruption due to invasion of the Netherlands by Germany on May 10

[Jun 16]
H.B.S.           2-2 Tiong Hoa 
[Jun 23]      
T.H.O.R.         1-2 Tiong Hoa   
Mena Moeria      2-1 Excelsior      

Final Table:

 1.Tiong Hoa        12 10  1  1  47-17  21  Champions
 2.H.B.S.           11  8  2  1  39-14  18
 3.Ajax             10  5  1  4  31-15  11
 4.Mena Moeria      12  6  1  5  23-32  13
 5.Excelsior        11  3  3  5  23-24   9
 6.T.H.O.R.         11  2  2  7  13-33   6
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Gie Hoo          11  0  0 11   8-49   0  Relegation Playoff

NB: remaining three matches not played due to irrelevance

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Jul 14]
Gie Hoo          2-1 Happy

Second Leg [Jul 21]
Happy            4-1 Gie Hoo

Playoff [Sep 15]
Gie Hoo          4-0 Happy

NB: both clubs remain at former level

Eerste Klasse 1939/40

Table:

 1.Happy             7  5  1  1  18- 9  11  [2-0, 1-2]  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.H.K.T.H.          8  4  2  2  16-12  10  [1-3, 2-0]
 3.R.K.S.            8  3  1  4  19-23   7  [2-2]
 4.Zeemacht          7  3  0  4  23-18   6  [3-2, 2-5]
 5.Selo              8  2  0  6  13-27   4  [0-3, 2-2]
 -.Annasher          suspended; all matches annulled;
   playing record:   9  4  2  3  19-15  10

NB: results of annulled matches vs Annasher between square brackets;
    remaining match apparently not played due to irrelevance

[Sep 2]
H.K.T.H.         1-1 Happy
Annasher         3-0 Selo             [annulled]
[Sep 16]
Annasher         3-1 H.K.T.H.         [annulled]
Happy            4-2 R.K.S.           
[Sep 23]
Selo             1-3 H.K.T.H.  
[Oct 28]
Zeemacht         4-2 Happy            
R.K.S.           3-4 Selo
[Nov 18]
Selo             1-2 Happy            
Zeemacht         1-3 H.K.T.H.         
[Dec 9]
Annasher         2-2 R.K.S.           
[Dec 16]
Zeemacht         3-2 Annasher         [annulled]        
[Jan 6]
R.K.S.           3-6 Zeemacht
[Jan 13]
Selo             2-0 Zeemacht
[Jan 20]
H.K.T.H.         3-3 R.K.S.           
[Jan 27]
Happy            2-0 H.K.T.H.         
Selo             1-2 R.K.S.           
[Feb 3]
Annasher         0-2 Happy            [annulled]
[Feb 10]
Annasher         5-2 Zeemacht         [annulled]
H.K.T.H.         3-1 Selo
[Feb 17]
R.K.S.           2-1 H.K.T.H.         
Happy            4-0 Zeemacht
[Feb 24]
Happy            1-2 Annasher         [annulled]
[Mar 2]
Selo             2-2 Annasher         [annulled]
[Mar 16]
R.K.S.           1-3 Happy
[Mar 30]
H.K.T.H.         2-0 Annasher         [annulled]
Zeemacht        11-2 Selo

Table (Apr 1):

 1.Happy             9  6  1  2  21-11  13  Champions
 2.Annasher          9  4  2  3  19-15  10
 3.H.K.T.H.          9  4  2  3  17-14  10
 4.Zeemacht          8  4  0  4  27-23   8
 5.R.K.S.            8  2  2  4  18-24   6
 6.Selo              9  2  1  6  14-29   5

[Apr 13]
R.K.S.           abd Annasher         [abandoned at 3-2 after attack on referee by
                                       Annasher fans and players]

NB: following this match, Annasher were suspended and their results annulled

[Jun 22]
Zeemacht         1-2 H.K.T.H.         
Selo             1-3 R.K.S.

Table:

 1.Happy             7  5  1  1  18- 9  11  [2-0, 1-2]  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.H.K.T.H.          8  4  2  2  16-12  10  [1-3, 2-0]
 3.R.K.S.            8  3  1  4  19-23   7  [2-2]
 4.Zeemacht          7  3  0  4  23-18   6  [3-2, 2-5]
 5.Selo              8  2  0  6  13-27   4  [0-3, 2-2]
 -.Annasher          suspended; all matches annulled;
   playing record:   9  4  2  3  19-15  10

NB: results of annulled matches vs Annasher between square brackets;
    remaining match apparently not played due to irrelevance

Reserve Hoofdklasse

Champions: Tiong Hoa II 

Tweede Klasse

Champions: M.L.D.

Derde Klasse

Champions: Tiong Hoa III

Vierde Klasse

Champions: Zeemacht II   

Vijfde Klasse

Champions: Tiong Hoa V

Zesde Klasse

Champions: T.H.O.R. IV 

Zevende Klasse

Champions: Tiong Hoa VII

1937/38 | 1940/41 | overview

Solo

NB: no official Eerste Klasse held as the three Solo entrants in the Midden-Java
    Competitie 1939/40 (Daerah M.N., Al Ittihad and T.N.H.) were exempt from entering the
    city league.

Reserve Eerste Klasse

Final Table:

 1.T.N.H. 2         12 10  2  0  49-10  22
 2.Sparta           12 10  1  1  56-12  21
 3.A.D.O.           12  6  1  5  27-20  11  [-2]
 4.Daerah M.N. 2    12  4  1  7  22-34   9
 5.S.V.M.N.         12  3  2  7  13-36   6  [-2]
 6.Al Ittihad 2     12  3  1  8  14-49   5  [-2]
 7.V.V.C.           12  1  2  9  12-32   4

NB: as the league was won by a reserve side of one of the three Solo entrants
    in the Midden-Java Competitie 1939/40, no team from the Reserve Eerste Klasse
    qualified for the championship playoff, in spite of a protest by Sparta

Championship Playoff

[Apr 28]
Daerah M.N.      2-2 Al Ittihad       
[May 5]
T.N.H.           5-2 Daerah M.N.      
[May 26]
Al Ittihad       3-2 T.N.H.           

Final Table:

 1.Al Ittihad        2  1  1  0   5- 4   3  Champions
 2.T.N.H.            2  1  0  1   7- 5   2
 3.Daerah M.N.       2  0  1  1   4- 7   1

1938/39 | 1940/41

1938/39.

1940/41.

dutch east indies - football history.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 23 Dec 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2013/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.