Dutch East Indies 1939/40


Stedenwedstrijden 1940

Batavia | Soerabaja


Batavia

Eerste Klasse

Final Table:

 1.Hercules          6  5  1  0  28- 3  11  Champions
 2.Vios              6  2  1  3  14-18   5
 3.U.M.S.            6  2  1  3  12-20   5
 4.S.D.L.            6  1  1  4  12-25   3
 -.S.V.J.A.          all results annulled
 -.B.V.C.            all results annulled
 -.Oliveo            all results annulled
 -.S.V.B.B.          dissolved after playing one match; result annulled

[Aug 19]
Hercules         6-0 S.D.L.
[Aug 20]
Vios             1-4 U.M.S.
[Aug 26]
B.V.C.           4-3 Oliveo
[Aug 27]
S.V.J.A.         5-2 S.V.B.B.         [annulled]
[Sep 9]
S.D.L.           2-8 S.V.J.A.
[Sep 10]
Hercules         6-0 Oliveo

NB: S.V.B.B. requested postponement of its fixtures by a month due to injuries
    to four key players; however, on Sep 24 the club was dissolved and its one
    match (on Aug 27 vs S.V.J.A.) annulled.

[Sep 15]
Oliveo           2-5 Vios
[Sep 16]
U.M.S.           4-1 B.V.C.
[Sep 23]
S.V.J.A.         3-1 U.M.S.           
[Sep 24]
B.V.C.           1-5 Vios             
[Oct 7]
S.D.L.           6-2 Vios
Oliveo           3-4 S.V.J.A.
[Oct 8]
Hercules         5-1 B.V.C.
[Oct 14]
B.V.C.           1-1 S.D.L.           
[Oct 15]
Vios             0-4 Hercules
[Oct 21]
U.M.S.           0-7 Hercules
S.D.L.           2-2 Oliveo
[Oct 28]
U.M.S.           4-1 S.D.L.
[Nov 4]
B.V.C.           1-4 S.V.J.A.         
[Nov 5]
Oliveo           5-1 U.M.S.           
[Nov 11]
S.V.J.A.         2-2 Vios
[Nov 18]
Vios             1-1 Oliveo           
[Nov 19]
S.V.J.A.         2-3 Hercules
[Nov 26]
B.V.C.           1-5 Hercules
[Dec 2]
U.M.S.           1-7 Oliveo
[Dec 3]
S.V.J.A.        14-0 S.D.L.           
[Dec 9]
S.V.J.A.         5-2 Oliveo
[Dec 10]
S.D.L.           1-6 Hercules
[Dec 16]
Vios             4-1 S.D.L.
[Dec 17]
S.V.J.A.         4-4 B.V.C.           
[Dec 30]
U.M.S.           2-4 S.V.J.A.         
[Jan 6]
S.D.L.           3-3 U.M.S.
[Jan 13]
S.D.L.           1-2 B.V.C.  
[Feb 3]
Vios             2-7 B.V.C.

Table (Feb 5):

 1.Hercules          8  8  0  0  42- 5  16
 2.S.V.J.A.         10  7  2  1  50-20  16
 3.Vios              9  3  2  4  22-28   8
 4.B.V.C.           10  3  2  5  23-34   8
 5.U.M.S.            9  3  1  5  20-32   7
 6.Oliveo            9  2  2  5  25-29   6
 7.S.D.L.           11  1  3  7  18-52   5
 -.S.V.B.B.          dissolved after playing one match; result annulled

NB: on February 8, S.V.J.A., B.V.C. and Oliveo withdrew from the V.B.O.,
    effective as of February 10; a new federation, B.V.U., was founded,
    which also included S.S. (aka S.V.S.S.), S.V.S.B. (Sopo Batak), 
    Marine and Tiong Hoa. 
    The B.V.U. started a rebel league on February 17.  At the beginning
    of May, unity was reestablished.

Table (Feb 12, results three rebel clubs deleted):

 1.Hercules          4  4  0  0  23- 1   8
 2.U.M.S.            4  2  1  1  11-12   5
 3.Vios              4  1  0  3   7-15   2
 4.S.D.L.            6  1  1  4  12-25   3
 -.S.V.J.A.          all results annulled
 -.B.V.C.            all results annulled
 -.Oliveo            all results annulled
 -.S.V.B.B.          dissolved after playing one match; result annulled

[Mar 10]
Hercules         3-0 U.M.S.
[Mar 17]
U.M.S.           1-5 Vios
[Apr 7]
Hercules         2-2 Vios

Final Table:

 1.Hercules          6  5  1  0  28- 3  11  Champions
 2.Vios              6  2  1  3  14-18   5
 3.U.M.S.            6  2  1  3  12-20   5
 4.S.D.L.            6  1  1  4  12-25   3
 -.S.V.J.A.          all results annulled
 -.B.V.C.            all results annulled
 -.Oliveo            all results annulled
 -.S.V.B.B.          dissolved after playing one match; result annulled

Promoted: V.V.M.

Verzoeningswedstrijd

[Jun 2]
V.B.O.           2-5 B.V.U.

Eerewedstrijd

[Aug 11]
Hercules         1-5 Rest van Batavia


B.V.U.

[Feb 17]
B.V.C.           5-1 S.V.J.A.
[Mar 3]
Oliveo           2-1 Tiong Hoa
[Mar 9]
S.S.             0-7 B.V.C.
[Mar 24] 
Oliveo           2-3 S.V.J.A.
[Apr 13]
Tiong Hoa        4-0 S.S.
[Apr 14]
Oliveo           3-0 B.V.C.
[Apr 20]
Oliveo           3-0 S.S.
[Apr 21]
Tiong Hoa        3-1 S.V.J.A.
[Apr 27]
S.V.J.A.         9-0 S.S.
[Apr 28]
Tiong Hoa        1-2 B.V.C.
[May 5]
Oliveo           4-2 Tiong Hoa

Table (at abandonment):

 1.Oliveo            5  4  0  1  14- 6   8
 2.B.V.C.            4  3  0  1  14- 5   6
 3.S.V.J.A.          4  2  0  2  14-10   4
 4.Tiong Hoa         5  2  0  3  11- 9   4
 5.S.S.              4  0  0  4   0-23   0

NB: competition abandoned when unity was restored on May 7.

1938/39 | 1940/41 | overview

Soerabaja

Hoofdklasse

Final Table:

 1.Tiong Hoa        12 10  1  1  47-17  21  Champions
 2.H.B.S.           11  8  2  1  39-14  18
 3.Ajax             10  5  1  4  31-15  11
 4.Mena Moeria      12  6  1  5  23-32  13
 5.Excelsior        11  3  3  5  23-24   9
 6.T.H.O.R.         11  2  2  7  13-33   6
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Gie Hoo          11  0  0 11   8-49   0  Relegation Playoff

NB: remaining three matches not played due to irrelevance

[Sep 3]
H.B.S.           7-0 T.H.O.R.         
[Sep 10]
Ajax             3-0 Gie Hoo
Excelsior        1-3 H.B.S.           
[Sep 17]
Mena Moeria      0-2 Tiong Hoa       
[Sep 24]
T.H.O.R.         0-5 Ajax
Gie Hoo          1-2 Mena Moeria
[Oct 15]
H.B.S.           4-1 Gie Hoo
T.H.O.R.         1-1 Mena Moeria
[Oct 22]
Ajax             6-2 Tiong Hoa       
Gie Hoo          0-4 Excelsior
[Oct 29]
Excelsior        2-2 Ajax
H.B.S.           5-0 Mena Moeria
[Nov 19]
T.H.O.R.         4-2 Gie Hoo
Excelsior        0-2 Mena Moeria
[Nov 26]
Tiong Hoa        3-0 T.H.O.R.         
[Dec 10]
Ajax             0-1 H.B.S.           
[Dec 17]
T.H.O.R.         1-6 H.B.S.           
Tiong Hoa        3-2 Excelsior
[Jan 7]
Tiong Hoa        4-0 H.B.S.           
[Jan 14]
Gie Hoo          0-7 Tiong Hoa       
T.H.O.R.         2-2 Excelsior
[Jan 21]
Mena Moeria      2-6 Ajax
[Feb 4]
Gie Hoo          0-7 Ajax
[Feb 11]
Tiong Hoa       10-3 Mena Moeria
H.B.S.           3-3 Excelsior
[Feb 25]
Ajax             0-1 T.H.O.R.         
Mena Moeria      6-1 Gie Hoo
[Mar 3]
Excelsior        1-5 Tiong Hoa       
[Mar 17]
Ajax             0-2 Mena Moeria
H.B.S.           5-2 Gie Hoo
[Mar 31]
Excelsior        5-1 Gie Hoo
Mena Moeria      3-2 T.H.O.R.
[Apr 14]
Mena Moeria      0-3 H.B.S.           
[Apr 21]
Tiong Hoa        2-0 Gie Hoo
Excelsior        2-1 T.H.O.R.
[May 5]
Tiong Hoa        5-2 Ajax

NB: long interruption due to invasion of the Netherlands by Germany on May 10

[Jun 16]
H.B.S.           2-2 Tiong Hoa 
[Jun 23]      
T.H.O.R.         1-2 Tiong Hoa   
Mena Moeria      2-1 Excelsior      

Final Table:

 1.Tiong Hoa        12 10  1  1  47-17  21  Champions
 2.H.B.S.           11  8  2  1  39-14  18
 3.Ajax             10  5  1  4  31-15  11
 4.Mena Moeria      12  6  1  5  23-32  13
 5.Excelsior        11  3  3  5  23-24   9
 6.T.H.O.R.         11  2  2  7  13-33   6
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Gie Hoo          11  0  0 11   8-49   0  Relegation Playoff

NB: remaining three matches not played due to irrelevance

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Jul 14]
Gie Hoo          2-1 Happy

Second Leg [Jul 21]
Happy            4-1 Gie Hoo

Playoff [Sep 15]
Gie Hoo          4-0 Happy

NB: both clubs remain at former level

Eerste Klasse 1939/40

Table:

 1.Happy             7  5  1  1  18- 9  11  [2-0, 1-2]  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.H.K.T.H.          8  4  2  2  16-12  10  [1-3, 2-0]
 3.R.K.S.            8  3  1  4  19-23   7  [2-2]
 4.Zeemacht          7  3  0  4  23-18   6  [3-2, 2-5]
 5.Selo              8  2  0  6  13-27   4  [0-3, 2-2]
 -.Annasher          suspended; all matches annulled;
   playing record:   9  4  2  3  19-15  10

NB: results of annulled matches vs Annasher between square brackets;
    remaining match apparently not played due to irrelevance

[Sep 2]
H.K.T.H.         1-1 Happy
Annasher         3-0 Selo             [annulled]
[Sep 16]
Annasher         3-1 H.K.T.H.         [annulled]
Happy            4-2 R.K.S.           
[Sep 23]
Selo             1-3 H.K.T.H.  
[Oct 28]
Zeemacht         4-2 Happy            
R.K.S.           3-4 Selo
[Nov 18]
Selo             1-2 Happy            
Zeemacht         1-3 H.K.T.H.         
[Dec 9]
Annasher         2-2 R.K.S.           
[Dec 16]
Zeemacht         3-2 Annasher         [annulled]        
[Jan 6]
R.K.S.           3-6 Zeemacht
[Jan 13]
Selo             2-0 Zeemacht
[Jan 20]
H.K.T.H.         3-3 R.K.S.           
[Jan 27]
Happy            2-0 H.K.T.H.         
Selo             1-2 R.K.S.           
[Feb 3]
Annasher         0-2 Happy            [annulled]
[Feb 10]
Annasher         5-2 Zeemacht         [annulled]
H.K.T.H.         3-1 Selo
[Feb 17]
R.K.S.           2-1 H.K.T.H.         
Happy            4-0 Zeemacht
[Feb 24]
Happy            1-2 Annasher         [annulled]
[Mar 2]
Selo             2-2 Annasher         [annulled]
[Mar 16]
R.K.S.           1-3 Happy
[Mar 30]
H.K.T.H.         2-0 Annasher         [annulled]
Zeemacht        11-2 Selo

Table (Apr 1):

 1.Happy             9  6  1  2  21-11  13  Champions
 2.Annasher          9  4  2  3  19-15  10
 3.H.K.T.H.          9  4  2  3  17-14  10
 4.Zeemacht          8  4  0  4  27-23   8
 5.R.K.S.            8  2  2  4  18-24   6
 6.Selo              9  2  1  6  14-29   5

[Apr 13]
R.K.S.           abd Annasher         [abandoned at 3-2 after attack on referee by
                                       Annasher fans and players]

NB: following this match, Annasher were suspended and their results annulled

[Jun 22]
Zeemacht         1-2 H.K.T.H.         
Selo             1-3 R.K.S.

Table:

 1.Happy             7  5  1  1  18- 9  11  [2-0, 1-2]  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.H.K.T.H.          8  4  2  2  16-12  10  [1-3, 2-0]
 3.R.K.S.            8  3  1  4  19-23   7  [2-2]
 4.Zeemacht          7  3  0  4  23-18   6  [3-2, 2-5]
 5.Selo              8  2  0  6  13-27   4  [0-3, 2-2]
 -.Annasher          suspended; all matches annulled;
   playing record:   9  4  2  3  19-15  10

NB: results of annulled matches vs Annasher between square brackets;
    remaining match apparently not played due to irrelevance

Reserve Hoofdklasse

Champions: Tiong Hoa II 

Tweede Klasse

Champions: M.L.D.

Derde Klasse

Champions: Tiong Hoa III

Vierde Klasse

Champions: Zeemacht II   

Vijfde Klasse

Champions: Tiong Hoa V

Zesde Klasse

Champions: T.H.O.R. IV 

Zevende Klasse

Champions: Tiong Hoa VII

1937/38 | 1940/41 | overview

1938/39.

1940/41.

dutch east indies - football history.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 29 Aug 2013

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.