Dutch East Indies 1947/48


The Republic of Indonesia was proclaimed by Hatta and Soekarno on 17 August 1945, but the Dutch government did not transfer sovereignty until 27 December 1949, to the United States of Indonesia (a short-lived construction as the Javanese nationalists were not interested in a federal structure and transformed it into a unitary republic in August 1950).
During the intermediate period, the Dutch administration, which returned in spring 1946, controlled the major cities of the country (the main exception being Djokjakarta, capital of the republic) and the football activities reported here took place there.
As the responsible football federation, the N.I.V.U. (Nederlandsch-Indische Voetbal Unie, the pre-war colonial organisation resurrected on 29 December 1946) changed name to V.U.V.S.I./I.S.N.I.S. (Voetbal Unie in de Verenigde Staten van Indonesië/Ikatan Sepakraga Negara Indonesia Serikat) on 18 September 1948, the denomination of the territory is changed (from Dutch East Indies to United States of Indonesia) in these files between the seasons 1947/48 and 1948/49, although officially the United States of Indonesia only existed for a few days in 1949 and most of 1950.
Stedenwedstrijden 1948

Batavia | Semarang | Soerabaja


Batavia

Eerste Klasse

Afdeling A

Final Table:

 1.Vios             14  8  6  0  34-13  22
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.Chung Hua        14  8  2  4  40-21  18
 3.H.K.A.G.         14  7  3  4  31-23  17
 4.Hercules         14  6  3  5  33-30  15
 5.K.M.G.           14  6  4  4  30-25  16
 6.Maësa            14  5  4  5  37-36  14
 7.M.T.D.           14  2  2 10  21-43   6
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 8.M.L.             14  1  2 11  14-49   2  [-2]

Afdeling B

Final Table:

 1.U.M.S.           14 13  0  1  53- 8  26
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.S.V.J.A.         14 11  1  2  47-20  23
 3.M.P.             14  8  1  5  36-25  15
 4.Marine           14  3  6  5  19-28  12
 5.B.V.C.           14  5  1  8  19-36  11
 6.Oliveo           14  4  2  8  24-35  10
 7.A.H.K.           14  4  1  9  28-47   9
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 8.D.K.G.           14  2  0 12  15-42   4

Championship Playoff

First Leg [Feb 1, Viosveld]
Vios             2-2 U.M.S.           

Second Leg [Feb 8, U.M.S.-terrein]
U.M.S.           3-1 Vios             

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

Tweede Klasse winners: Leger Genie and L.T.D.

D.K.G. remained at first level, M.L. were relegated but reprieved after withdrawal H.K.A.G.;
L.T.D. were promoted, Leger Genie remained at second level

1941/42 | 1948/49 | overview

Semarang

Hoofdklasse 1947

This league, qualified as zogenaamde Hoofdklasse by the Locomotief, was abandoned
after five matches had been played.

[Sep 13]
Union            4-5 S.V.S.           
[Sep 14]
B-Divisie       0-13 C.H.T.C.S.       
[Sep 20]
C.G.B.I.         2-1 Union            
[Sep 21]
S.V.S.           4-2 C.H.T.C.S.       
[Sep 27 of 28]
C.G.B.I.         6-2 S.V.S.           

Table at abandonment:

 1.C.G.B.I.          2  2  0  0   8- 3   4
 2.S.V.S.            3  2  0  1  11-12   4
 3.C.H.T.C.S.        2  1  0  1  15- 4   2
 4.Union             2  0  0  2   5- 7   0
 5.B-Divisie         1  0  0  1   0-13   0

NB: on Oct 18, S.V.S. (presumably an abbreviation for Sport Vereniging Semarang)
    changed name to Go Ahead.

Eerste Klasse 1947/48

Final Table:

 1.Go Ahead          5  4  0  1  18- 9   8  Champions
 2.T.-Brigade A      5  3  0  2  18-14   6
 3.Union             5  2  1  2  17-13   5
 4.M.S.V.            5  2  1  2  18-14   5
 5.C.G.B.I.          5  2  0  3   8-17   4
 6.C.H.T.C.S.        5  1  0  4   7-19   2
 -.T.-Brigade B     withdrew; playing record
                     2  0  0  2   3- 5   0

NB: T.-Brigade A based in Salatiga, T.-Brigade B based in Ambarawa

[Nov 8]
M.S.V.           5-0 C.G.B.I.         
[Nov 9]
C.H.T.C.S.       0-2 Go Ahead         
[Nov 15]
Union            4-4 M.S.V.           
[Nov 16]
Go Ahead         6-1 C.G.B.I.         
[Nov 22]
M.S.V.           5-1 T.-Brigade A     
[Nov 23]
C.G.B.I.         4-2 C.H.T.C.S.       
T.-Brigade B     1-2 Union            [annulled]
[Nov 29]
Union            1-4 Go Ahead         
[Nov 30]
C.H.T.C.S.       3-2 T.-Brigade B     [annulled]
T.-Brigade A     3-1 C.G.B.I.         
[Dec 6]
Union            abd C.H.T.C.S.       [abandoned at 1-1 due to fighting]
[Dec 7]
T.-Brigade B     n/p M.S.V.           
[Dec 13]
M.S.V.           1-5 Go Ahead         
[Dec 14]
C.G.B.I.         2-1 Union            
T.-Brigade A     6-0 C.H.T.C.S.       
[Dec 20]
C.H.T.C.S.       4-3 M.S.V.           
[Dec 21]
Union            7-2 T.-Brigade A     
T.-Brigade B     n/p Go Ahead         
[Jan 3, 1948]
C.H.T.C.S.       1-4 Union            [replay Dec 6]
[Jan 4]
Go Ahead         1-6 T.-Brigade A     

Final Table:

 1.Go Ahead          5  4  0  1  18- 9   8  Champions
 2.T.-Brigade A      5  3  0  2  18-14   6
 3.Union             5  2  1  2  17-13   5
 4.M.S.V.            5  2  1  2  18-14   5
 5.C.G.B.I.          5  2  0  3   8-17   4
 6.C.H.T.C.S.        5  1  0  4   7-19   2
 -.T.-Brigade B     withdrew; playing record
                     2  0  0  2   3- 5   0

NB: T.-Brigade A based in Salatiga, T.-Brigade B based in Ambarawa

Eerste Klasse 1948

Final Table:

 1.3-7 R.I.         14 10  0  4  43-19  20
 2.D.S.V.           14  9  2  3  28-22  20  [!]
 3.T.-Brigade       14  8  0  6  32-19  16  [*]
 4.Go Ahead         14  6  2  6  21-17  14
 5.X-Bataljon       14  5  2  7  24-27  12  [*]
 6.C.H.T.C.S.       14  5  2  7  23-33  10  [-2]
 7.Union            14  4  2  8  15-32  10
 8.14e A.A.T.       14  2  4  8  18-35   8

[*] missing goals match Oct 16 (won by T.-Brigade)
[!] M.S.V. (Militaire Sport Vereniging) were renamed D.S.V. (Divisie Sport
    Vereniging) during the season

[Apr 24]
3-7 R.I.         9-3 C.H.T.C.S.       
[Apr 25]
M.S.V.           0-2 Union            
[May 2]
14e A.A.T.       2-5 Go Ahead         
[May 22]
Union            2-0 14e A.A.T.       
[May 29]
M.S.V.           2-1 3-7 R.I.         
[Jun 5]
Go Ahead         2-0 Union            
[Jun 6]
C.H.T.C.S.       3-1 14e A.A.T.       
[Jun 12]
3-7 R.I.         4-0 X-Bataljon       
[Jun 13]
M.S.V.           4-1 C.H.T.C.S.       
[Jun 19]
Go Ahead         1-3 3-7 R.I.         
[Jun 20]
X-Bataljon       4-2 Union            
[Jun 27]
14e A.A.T.       0-5 X-Bataljon       

NB: M.S.V. (Militaire Sport Vereniging) were renamed D.S.V. (Divisie Sport
    Vereniging)

[Jul 3]
X-Bataljon       0-1 D.S.V.           
[Jul 4]
C.H.T.C.S.       abd Go Ahead         [abandoned at 1-1, C.H.T.C.S. walked off;
[Jul 17]                               replayed Nov 7, C.H.T.C.S. 2 points deducted]
T.-Brigade       1-0 3-7 R.I.         
X-Bataljon       2-2 Go Ahead         
[Jul 18]
C.H.T.C.S.       1-1 Union            
[Jul 24]
3-7 R.I.         2-4 14e A.A.T.       
[Jul 25]
T.-Brigade       6-2 X-Bataljon       
Go Ahead         2-2 D.S.V.           
[Jul 31]
X-Bataljon       0-2 C.H.T.C.S.       
[Aug 1]
3-7 R.I.         4-0 Union            
[Aug 7]
Union            3-1 T.-Brigade       
[Aug 8]
14e A.A.T.       2-3 D.S.V.           
[Aug 14]
Go Ahead         3-1 C.H.T.C.S.       
[Aug 14,15]
T.-Brigade       2-1 14e A.A.T.       
[Aug 15]
Union            2-0 X-Bataljon       
[Sep 11]
14e A.A.T.       1-1 C.H.T.C.S.       
[Sep 12]
X-Bataljon       2-5 3-7 R.I.         
[Sep 18]
Union            0-2 3-7 R.I.         
[Sep 25]
T.-Brigade       2-0 Go Ahead         
14e A.A.T.       1-1 Union            
[Sep 26]
3-7 R.I.         2-3 C.H.T.C.S.       
[Oct 2]
C.H.T.C.S.       2-1 T.-Brigade       
Union            0-4 D.S.V.           
[Oct 3]
3-7 R.I.         1-0 Go Ahead         
X-Bataljon       1-1 14e A.A.T.       
[Oct 9]
Go Ahead         0-1 X-Bataljon       
D.S.V.           2-1 T.-Brigade       
[Oct 16]
3-7 R.I.         4-2 D.S.V.           
X-Bataljon       lt  T.-Brigade       
[Oct 17]
Go Ahead         0-2 14e A.A.T.       
Union            2-4 C.H.T.C.S.       [inferred; incorrectly reported 4-2]
[Oct 23]
3-7 R.I.         1-0 T.-Brigade       
C.H.T.C.S.       1-2 X-Bataljon       
[Oct 24]
D.S.V.           1-1 14e A.A.T.       
Union            0-2 Go Ahead         
[Oct 30]
D.S.V.           1-5 X-Bataljon       
T.-Brigade       7-0 Union            
[Oct 31]
3-7 R.I.         5-1 14e A.A.T.       
[Nov 6]
14e A.A.T.       1-4 T.-Brigade       
[Nov 7]
C.H.T.C.S.       0-2 Go Ahead         [replay Jul 4]
[Nov 13]
D.S.V.           1-0 Go Ahead         
[Nov 14]
T.-Brigade       4-1 C.H.T.C.S.       
[Nov 28]
T.-Brigade       3-4 D.S.V.           
[Dec 11]
Go Ahead         2-0 T.-Brigade       
[Dec 12] 
C.H.T.C.S.       0-1 D.S.V.           

Final Table:

 1.3-7 R.I.         14 10  0  4  43-19  20
 2.D.S.V.           14  9  2  3  28-22  20  [!]
 3.T.-Brigade       14  8  0  6  32-19  16  [*]
 4.Go Ahead         14  6  2  6  21-17  14
 5.X-Bataljon       14  5  2  7  24-27  12  [*]
 6.C.H.T.C.S.       14  5  2  7  23-33  10  [-2]
 7.Union            14  4  2  8  15-32  10
 8.14e A.A.T.       14  2  4  8  18-35   8

[*] missing goals match Oct 16 (won by T.-Brigade)
[!] M.S.V. (Militaire Sport Vereniging) were renamed D.S.V. (Divisie Sport
    Vereniging) during the season

Championship Playoff [Dec 19]
3-7 R.I.         n/p D.S.V.           

NB: 3-7 R.I. (3e Bataljon, 7e Regiment Infanterie) and D.S.V. (Divisie Sport
    Vereniging) were to play off for the championship on Dec 19; however, due
    to the "Operatie Kraai" (part of the "tweede politionele actie") which
    started on that very day, the match was cancelled and the title not awarded.

1937/38 | 1949 | overview  

Soerabaja

Eerste Klasse

Final Table:

 1.H.B.S.           16  9  3  4  46-29  21  Champions
 2.Sparta           16  8  3  5  43-35  19
 3.Mariniers        16  8  2  6  43-29  18
 4.Excelsior        16  8  2  6  34-26  18
 5.Tiong Hoa        16  8  2  6  35-27  18
 6.Zeemacht         16  8  2  6  42-37  18
 7.S.V. Jong Ambon  16  6  2  8  34-50  14
 8.M.L.D.           16  5  3  8  30-38  13
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.P.O.R.I.S.       16  2  1 13  22-58   5  Relegation Playoff

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Apr 18]
P.O.R.I.S.       3-2 II-5 R.I.        

Second Leg [Apr 24]
II-5 R.I.        2-5 P.O.R.I.S.       

NB: both remain at former level

Tweede Klasse

Final Table:

 1.II-5 R.I.        12  8  1  3  28-18  17  Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.J.W.I.           12  8  1  3  25-16  17  Playoff
 3.L.E.M.A.D.       12  7  1  4  37-16  15
 4.R.K.S.           12  6  2  4  18-12  14
 5.Assjabaab        12  4  3  5  24-24   9
 6.T.H.O.R.         12  2  2  8  21-38   6
 7.H.C.T.N.H.       12  1  2  9  13-42   4

NB: Annasher were renamed Assjabaab during the season

Playoff [Mar 21]
J.W.I.           1-2 II-5 R.I.        [aet]

NB: II-5 R.I. champions Tweede Klasse and qualified for promotion playoff

1946/47 | 1948/49 | overview

1946/47.

1948/49 (united states of indonesia).

dutch east indies - football history.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 1 Mar 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.