Indonesia (Dutch East Indies) - Foundation Dates Clubs


1887  16-Nov    Gymnastiek-Vereeniging (Medan) [started playing football before 1890]
1893  28-Sep    Rood-Wit (Batavia)             
1894   1-Sep    Victoria (Soerabaja)
1896  28-Feb    B.S.C. (Batavia)               [football section dissolved 1903; see B.V.C.]
         Mar    Quick (Batavia)
                Sparta (Soerabaja)
1898  30-Jul    Go Ahead (Semarang)
                E.C.A. (Soerabaja)             [as split-off Sparta]
                Go Ahead (Malang)
1899   1-Jun    S.C. S.O.K. (Medan)
                S.V.V. (Semarang)
1900   5-Oct    Hercules (Batavia)             [football section formed in 1904]
                B.V.C. (Bandoeng)
1901     Jan    Langkat S.C. (Bindjey)
       7-Sep    T.H.O.R. (Soerabaja)
                Padangsche V.C. (Padang)
                Voorwaarts (Soerabaja)         [dissolved 1904]
1902   6-Jul    Oliveo (Batavia)
      17-Oct    V.I.O.S. (Meester Cornelis)
                H.B.S. (Soerabaja)             [dissolved 1904]
                R.A. (Soerabaja)               [dissolved around 1908]
                Sidolig (Bandoeng)   
                Voorwaarts (Malang)    
1903  28-Feb    U.N.I. (Bandoeng)              [out of gymnastic club Olympia, founded Jan 1900]
      25-Sep    B.V.C. (Batavia)               [took over equipment from B.S.C., whose football
                Sparta (Medan)                      section was dissolved in the summer of 1903]
1904  20-Jun    Deli S.C. (Medan)              [as split-off S.O.K.]
         Sep    Sparta (Batavia)               [military club, moved to Bandoeng 1916]
                M.O.T. (Malang)
                M.O.T. (Semarang)
1905  12-Mar    Achilles (Batavia)
         Mar    Ajax (Batavia)
                Chinese S.C. (Medan)           [as C.V.C. Tiong Hoa]
                Teman Sefakat (Bindjey)
      15-Dec    Tiong Hoa Oen Tong Hwee        [sports club, football introduced later; merged 
1906   1-Apr    Excelsior (Soerabaja)                                         into U.M.S. 1923]
                Tapanoeli V.C. (Medan)
                Voorwaarts (Medan)             [merger of S.O.K. and Deli S.C.]
1907   1-Feb    E.M.M. (Buitenzorg)
1908            Hout Olie (Tjepoe)
                Quick (Batavia)
                Thor (Batavia)
1909            Prosit (Makassar)
                Quick (Soerabaja)              [as split-off E.C.A.]
                Wilhelmina (Malang)
1910   4-Sep    De Krokodillen (Soerabaja)
                Ons Genoegen (Batavia)
1911   1-May    D.S.V. (Medan)                 [merger of Voorwaarts with Medan Cricket Club and
       2-Jul    Union (Semarang)                    Medan Hockey Club; merged into D.L.S.V. 1933]
                Olivo (Soerabaja)
1912  20-Feb    Tiong Hoa Hwee Koan            [merged into U.M.S. 1923]
      28-Sep    S.V.B.B. (Batavia)             [dissolved 24 Sep 1939]
                C.S.C. (Medan)
1913  19-Jan    H.B.S. (Soerabaja)             [as split-off T.H.O.R.]
      10-Feb    L.S.V. (Bindjey)               [merged into D.L.S.V. 1933]
                Kam Soe Twie (Malang)          [merged into H.C.T.N.H. 1930]
                Tjoe Kian Hwee (Malang)        [merged into H.C.T.N.H. 1930]
1914   1-Mar    Go Ahead (Medan)
                Excelsior (Makassar)
                Hak Sing Hwee (Malang)         [merged into H.C.T.N.H. 1930]
                Suryanaga (Soerabaja)          [as Tiong Hoa football section; gymnastics and
                T.H.O.S. (Semarang)                             fencing sections founded 1908]
1915   7-Mar    Jong Java (Batavia)                           
       2-Nov    P.S.M. (Makassar)              [as M.V.B.]
                Thor (Bindjey)
1916            S.S. (Bandoeng)                [renamed L.U.N.O. 1920; merged into Sidolig 1933]
                Vios (Makassar)
1917  12-Oct    K.I.O. (Kertosono)
1918            T.O.A. (Tegal)
1919            Y.M.A. (Soekaboemi)
1920            Madjoe (Malang)
                M.V.C. (Modjokerto)
                T.O.P. (Madioen)
1922  17-Jul    Helios (Sidoardjo)
                A.S.C. (Soerabaja)
                B.V.V. (Batavia)
1923     Jul    D.V.C. (Djember)
         Jul    U.N.I. (Madioen)
                Diana (Bandoeng)
                Oliveo (Soerabaja)
                Persis (Solo)                  [as V.V.B.]
                Stormvogels (Bandoeng)
                U.M.S. (Batavia)               [as merger of various Chinese clubs] [*1]
1924   7-Sep    P.V.C. (Soekaboemi)
       1-Oct    D.S.V. (Djember)
      24-Dec    B.O.C. (Malang)                [renamed The Corinthians in March 1926]
                sv Aniem (Soerabaja)
                L.E.G.O. (Pamekasan)           [renamed Alfalah 1931, renamed P.A.S. 1932]
                V.V.M. (Batavia)
                M.V.C. (Modjokerto)            [founded as Robur et Velocitas]
1925     Apr    Ardjoeno (Malang)
      13-May    H.V.V. (Batavia)
                Diana (Bandoeng)
1926            sv L.A. (Bandoeng)
                P.S.V. (Tebing Tinggi)
1927   5-Jun    E.M.M. (Cheribon)
      18-Jun    Persebaya (Soerabaja)          [as S.I.V.B.; but see note *2]
1928     Jan    V.O.P. (Medan)                 [founded under preliminary name Jong Molukken]
      23-May    T.O.D. (Semarang)
      28-Jul    Velox (Djokjakarta)
      28-Nov    Persija (Batavia)              [as V.I.J.]
       8-Dec    P.S.V. (Cheribon)
                Mena (Soerabaja)
                M.V.C. (Soerabaja)
                P.S.B.I. (Blitar)
                Setia (Batavia)
                Xerxes (Malang)
1929     Jan    M.O.V.V. (Meester Cornelis)
                Doho (Kediri)
                Dolok Ilir Voetbal Club
                E.V.A. (Blitar)
1930   2-Oct    S.V.S.S. (Djember)
                H.C.T.N.H. (Malang)            [merger of Kam Soe Twie, Tjoe Kian Hwee, Hak Sing Hwee
                s.v. Madoera (Soerabaja)                                     and possibly other clubs]
                P.S.I.M. (Djokjakarta)         [as P.S.M.]
                T.N.H. (Solo)                                          
                Uni (Cheribon)
1931  24-Jun    W.I.K. (Depok)
                v.v. Beer (Probolinggo)
                Oranje-Nassau (Djombang)
1932  18-May    P.S.I.S. (Semarang)            [but see note *3]
         Jun    Jong Ambon (Tjimahi)
                P.S.P. (Padang)
1933  26-Feb    D.L.S.V. (Medan)               [merger of D.S.V. and L.S.V. (Bindjey)]
      14-Mar    Persib (Bandoeng)              [merger of P.S.I.B. (former B.I.V.B.) and N.V.B.]
                A.L.V.A. (Depok)
1934   5-Jan    De Kraaien (Siantar)
                Persiku (Koedoes)
1935  26-Oct    Sahata (Medan)                 [merger of H.V.V. (former B.S.V.) and P.S.V.]
1936     May    Doreh (Manokwari)
1937            Blauw Wit (Buitenzorg)
                S.P.I.L. (Lamongan)
1938            Sahata (Tebing Tinggi)
1940   1-Feb    S.V. Lawang
                Heracles (Solo)

1950  14-Apr    E.D.O. (Hollandia)
      21-Apr    P.S.M.S. (Medan)               [but see note *4]
      10-Sep    Hercules (Hollandia)
                Persiba (Balikpapan)
                Persim (Maros)
                Persipura (Jayapura)           [as V.B.H.]
                W.I.K. (Hollandia)
1952  24-Jan    H.B.S. (Hollandia)
1953  20-Jun    Persema (Malang)               [but see note *5]
                Persikab (Bandung)
                Persita (Tangerang)
                Persiraja (Banda Aceh)
1954            Persipro (Probolinggo)
1955            P.O.M.S. (Hollandia)
                P.S.P.S. (Pekanbaru)
1957     Mar    Vios (Hollandia)
                P.S.A.A. (Asahan)     
1958            Perserang (Serang)
                Persiter (Ternate)
                P.S.D.S. (Deli Serdang)
1960            Persijap (Jepara)
                Persma (Manado)
1961            Persik (Kediri)
1963   8-Jun    Persibom (Bolaang Mongondow)
      22-Jul    Persmin (Minahasa)
                Persikab (Bandung)
1967  18-Apr    Persela (Lamongan)
                Persemai (Dumai)
                Persiba (Bantul)
1969            Perseden (Denpasar)
                Persipur (Purwodadi)
1970            Persegi (Gianyar)
1971            P.S.B. (Bogor)
1972            Persiwa (Wamena)
1975            Persikabo (Bogor)
1976  20-May    P.S.S. (Sleman)
                Persig (Gunungkidul)
                Persijatim (Jakarta Timur)
                Persikup (Kulonprogo)
1977            Persis Arseto (Solo)
1980  30-Nov    Semen Padang
1983  24-Apr    Persekabpas (Pasuruan)
1985            Kramayudha Tiga Berlian (Jakarta)
                Mastrans Raya (Bandung)
                P.S.B.L. (Bandar Lampung)
1986   2-Feb    Pelita Krakatau Steel/Pelita Jaya/Pelita Solo
                Persedikab (Kediri)
1987  11-Aug    Arema (Malang) 
                Bontang FC                     [as Pupuk Kaltim (Bontang)]
                Medan Jaya
1988            Barito Putra (Banjarmasin)
                Petrokimia Putra (Gresik)
1989  11-May    Delta Putra (Sidoarjo)/Gelora Dewata 
                Putra (Samarinda)
                SGS Assyakaab (Sidoarjo)
1990  10-Nov    Mitra Kukar
1994  11-Oct    Persikota (Tangerang)
                Persekaba (Badung)
2000            Persibo (Bojonegoro)
2001  21-Mar    Mojokerto Putra
2004  24-Dec    Sriwijaya FC (Palembang)

[*1] U.M.S. celebrated their 20th anniversary on 31 Jan 1925 and their 30th in December 1935 
     (apparently on the strength of the foundation of Tiong Hoa Oen Tong Hwee in 1905) although
     some sources claim they were founded as Tiong Hoa Hwee Koan on 20 Feb 1912.
[*2] Persebaya list 18 Jun 1927 as foundation date (when the "native" S.I.V.B. was founded) but
     in fact the S.V.B. (founded 13 Jul 1909), after having been renamed S.V.B./P.S.S. in 1949,
     merged with Persibaja (or rather the Surabaja section of P.O.R.I.) in the summer of 1950;
     the 1950/51 top level league of Persibaja consisted exclusively of clubs which competed
     in the S.V.B./P.S.S. leagues in 1949/50. 
[*3] P.S.I.S. list 18 May 1932 as foundation date but in fact the V.S.O. (founded 2 Feb 1912)
     was renamed P.S.I.S. on 12 Jul 1950, after having been renamed V.S.O./P.S.S. in September
     1949; the last renaming included a merger with P.O.R.I.S., the Semarang section of
     P.O.R.I., which had already entered teams in the 1949/50 V.S.O./P.S.S. league, winning
     the Eerste Klasse.
[*4] P.S.M.S. list 21 Apr 1950 as foundation date but in fact the O.S.V.B. (founded 1 Dec 1915)
     was renamed V.B.M.O./P.S.M.S. in November 1949 (and played as such in the 1950 stedenwedstrijden
     organised by V.U.V.S.I./I.S.N.I.S.).  Like in Makassar, no separate "native" federation
     existed in Medan prior to (or after) W.W. II.
[*5] Persema list 20 Jun 1953 as foundation date but were already mentioned in newspaper articles
     as early as Aug 1951 (and entered the 1952 Kejurnas P.S.S.I); in all likelihood Persema is
     just a new name for the M.V.U. (founded 11 Jul 1935) which was renamed M.V.U./P.S.M. at the
     end of 1949.

About this document

Thanks to Feri Istanto and Hans Schöggl

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 4 Dec 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2002/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.