Piala Gubernur Jawa Timur


Friendly tournament for clubs from East Java, played at various venues in the region. The fifth edition (the second in 2006) included clubs from Singapore and Thailand; the thirteenth edition in 2020 included a team from Malaysia.

Indonesia - Friendly Cup Tournaments (Clubs)


Palmares

Ed. Year    Winners               Runners-Up    

 1  2002    Persik            2-1 Petrokimia Putra
 2  2003    Persela           2-2 Deltras           [aet, 4-2 pen]
 3  2005    Persik            3-2 Persekabpas      
 4  2006    Persebaya         1-0 Mojokerto Putra  
 5  2006    Persik            1-0 Persela       
 6  2007    Persela     
 7  2008    Persik            2-1 Arema          
 8  2009    Persela           2-1 Persema    
 9  2010    Persela           4-1 Deltras    
 -  2011      not held due to internal strife PSSI Jatim
10  2012    Persela           2-0 Arema
11  2013    Arema             1-0 Persebaya        
12  2014/15 Persik            2-1 Gresik United
 -  2015-19   not held
13  2020    Persebaya         4-1 Persija

Number of Wins (13; lost finals (12, runners-up 2007 unknown) between square brackets)

 5 [ 1] Persela (Lamongan) 
 5      Persik (Kediri) 

 2 [ 1] Persebaya (Surabaya) 

 1 [ 2] Arema (Malang)               

   [ 2] Deltras (Sidoarjo)   
   [ 1] Gresik United (Gresik)   
   [ 1] Mojokerto Putra (Mojokerto) 
   [ 1] Persekabpas (Kabupaten Pasuruan)    
   [ 1] Persema (Malang)   
   [ 1] Persija (Jakarta)      
   [ 1] Petrokimia Putra (Gresik)          

Piala Gubernur Jatim I (2002)

Round 1 
[Dec 18]
Deltras          2-0 Arema
Petrokimia Putra 2-0 Persela
[Dec 19]
Persebaya         -  Persedikab
Persik            -  Persema

Round 2
[Dec 22]
Arema            1-2 Persebaya
[Dec 23]
Deltras           -  Persedikab

Round 3
[Dec 25?]
Deltras           -  Persebaya
[Dec 26]
Arema            5-1 Persedikab

Grup A (in Sidoarjo)
   Deltras (Sidoarjo)
   Persebaya (Surabaya)
   Arema (Malang)
   Persedikab (Kab. Kediri)

Group B (in Lamongan)
   Persik (Kediri)
   Petrokimia Putra (Gresik)
   Persema (Malang)
   Persela (Lamongan)

Semifinals [Dec 28?]

Third Place Match [Dec 30?]
Persebaya        bt  Deltras

Final [Dec 30]
Persik           2-1 Petrokimia Putra

Piala Gubernur Jatim II (2003)

Round 1
[Dec 14]
Arema            4-1 Persekabpas
Deltras          1-0 Persid
Persela          0-0 Persema
[Dec 16]
Persik           6-1 Tim PON XVI Jatim
Mojokerto Putra  bye Petrokimia

Round 2 [Dec 15]
Arema            3-0 Persid
Persekabpas      7-0 Mojokerto Putra
Persema          2-2 Petrokimia
Persela          2-0 Tim PON XVI Jatim
Deltras          bye Persik

Round 3 [Dec 17]
Persid           2-1 Mojokerto Putra
Arema            1-1 Deltras
Persik           5-1 Persema          
Persela          3-1 Petrokimia
Persekabpas      bye Tim PON XVI Jatim

Round 4
[Dec 16]
Persema          1-3 Tim PON XVI Jatim
[Dec 19]
Persekabpas      1-0 Persid
Deltras          4-1 Mojokerto Putra
Persik           3-0 Petrokimia
Arema            bye Persela          

Round 5 [Dec 20]
Arema            2-0 Mojokerto Putra
Deltras          2-1 Persekabpas      
Persela          2-3 Persik
Petrokimia       1-2 Tim PON XVI Jatim
Persid           bye Persema          

Tables:

Grup A (in Malang and Sidoarjo)
 1.Arema (Malang)             4  3  1  0 10- 2 10
 2.Deltras (Sidoarjo)         4  3  1  0  8- 3 10
 3.Persekabpas (Pasuruan)     4  2  0  2 10- 6  6
 4.Persid (Jember)            4  1  0  3  2- 6  3
 5.Mojokerto Putra            4  0  0  4  2-15  0

Grup B (in Lamongan and Surabaya)
 1.Persik (Kediri)            4  4  0  0 17- 4 12
 2.Persela (Lamongan)         4  2  1  1  7- 4  7
 3.Tim PON XVI Jatim          4  2  0  2  6-10  6 (East Java selection)
 4.Persema (Malang)           4  0  2  2  4-10  2
 5.Petrokimia Putra (Gresik)  4  0  1  3  4-10  1

Semifinals [Dec 22]
Persela          2-1 Arema            [aet]
Deltras          2-0 Persik

Third Place Match [Dec 24]
Persik           0-0 Arema            [aet, 4-3 pen]

Final [Dec 24]
Persela          2-2 Deltras          [aet, 4-2 pen]

Piala Gubernur Jatim III (2005)

Round 1 [Jan 9]
Persema          0-0 Persebaya
Persedikab       2-2 Persid 
Persipro         0-1 Arema
Mojokerto Putra  1-1 Deltras 
Persela          3-1 Persik
Persibo          1-0 Petrokimia Putra

Round 2 [Jan 12]
Persida          0-0 Persedikab 
Persid           1-0 Persema
Mojokerto Putra  1-0 Persipro 
Persekabpas      5-0 Arema
Persik           1-0 Petrokimia Putra
Persela          5-2 PSBI 

Round 3 [Jan 16]
Persid           4-0 Persida 
Persebaya        0-1 Persedikab
Deltras          1-4 Persekabpas 
Arema            0-0 Mojokerto Putra
Petrokimia Putra 1-0 PSBI
Persik           1-0 Persibo

Round 4 [Jan 19]
Persebaya        1-2 Persid
Persema          1-0 Persida
Persekabpas      3-3 Mojokerto Putra
Deltras          0-0 Persipro
PSBI             0-0 Persibo
Petrokimia Putra 0-0 Persela

Round 5 
[Jan 23]
Persedikab       1-2 Persema
Persida          1-0 Persebaya        [abandoned at 1-0 in 46'; 
Arema            0-4 Deltras           result apparently stood]
Persipro         0-2 Persekabpas 
Persibo          abd Persela          [abandoned at 0-0 in 17']
PSBI             0-1 Persik
[Jan 24]
Persibo          1-0 Persela          [remaining 73']

Tables:

Grup A
 1.Persid (Jember)            4  3  1  0  9- 3 10
 2.Persema (Malang)           4  2  1  1  3- 2  7
 3.Persedikab (Pare, Kediri)  4  1  2  1  4- 4  5
 4.Persida (Sidoarjo)         4  1  1  2  1- 5  4
 5.Persebaya (Surabaya)       4  0  1  3  1- 4  1  [Persebaya Selection]

Grup B
 1.Persekabpas (K.Pasuruan)   4  3  1  0 14- 4 10
 2.Mojokerto Putra            4  1  3  0  5- 4  6
 3.Deltras (Sidoarjo)         4  1  2  1  6- 5  5
 4.Arema (Malang)             4  1  1  2  1- 9  4
 5.Persipro (Probolinggo)     4  0  1  3  0- 4  1

Grup C
 1.Persik (Kediri)            4  3  0  1  4- 3  9
 2.Persela (Lamongan)         4  2  1  1  8- 4  7
 3.Persibo (Bojonegoro)       4  2  1  1  2- 1  7
 4.Petrokimia Putra (Gresik)  4  1  1  2  1- 2  4
 5.PSBI (Blitar)              4  0  1  3  2- 7  1
NB: Persela qualified for semifinals as best runners-up

Semifinals 

First Legs [Jan 27]
Persid           0-0 Persik           [stadion Notohadinegoro, Jember]
Persekabpas      4-0 Persela          [stadion dr Soedarsono, Pogar, Bangil, Pasuruan]
  [Gatot Ismawan 3, 8, Kusaeri 62, Zah Rabban 88]

Second Legs [Jan 30]
Persik           2-0 Persid           [stadion Brawijaya, Kediri]
  [Christian Gonzales 84pen, Bertha Yuwana Putra 88]
Persela          2-0 Persekabpas      [stadion Surajaya, Lamongan]
  [Kleber dos Santos 16, Christian 32]

Third Place Match [Feb 3, Sidoarjo]
Persela          1-0 Persid
  [Amzhar Reza 81]

Final [Feb 3, Sidoarjo]
Persekabpas      2-3 Persik
  [Andre Gabba 14, 47; Christian Gonzales 8, 62, Bertha Yuwana 73]

Topscorers (Jan 28): 
 7 Rodrigo Santos (Persid) 
 5 Gatot Ismawan (Persekabpas)

Piala Gubernur Jatim IV (2006)

First Stage

Rounds 1,2 [Feb 11-15]
Persewangi       1-0 PSSS 
Persipro         1-0 Persid
Persiwangi       0-1 Persid
PSSS             1-0 Persipro

Round 1
[Feb 11]
Persikoba        0-4 Persebaya
Perseta          0-0 Persibo     
[Feb 12]
Mojokerto Putra  6-0 Persida
Gresik United    2-0 Persedikab  

Round 2
[Feb 14]
Persebaya        1-1 Mojokerto Putra
Gresik United    2-2 Persibo       
[Feb 15]
Persikoba        1-0 Persida
Perseta          2-1 Persedikab   

Round 3
[Feb 17]
PSSS             2-0 Persid
Persebaya       10-2 Persida  
Persibo          4-1 Persedikab  
[Feb 18] 
Persewangi       1-0 Persipro
Persikoba        2-2 Mojokerto Putra
Perseta          1-3 Gresik United 

Grup A (Wilayah Timur; in Banyuwangi)
 1.PSSS (Situbondo)           3  2  0  1  3- 1  6
 2.Persewangi (Banyuwangi)    3  2  0  1  2- 1  6
 3.Persipro (Probolinggo)     3  1  0  2  1- 2  3
 4.Persid (Jember)            3  1  0  2  1- 3  3

Grup B (Wilayah Tengah; in Batu)
 1.Persebaya (Surabaya)       3  2  1  0 15- 3  7
 2.Mojokerto Putra            3  1  2  0  9- 3  5
 3.Persikoba (Kota Batu)      3  1  1  1  3- 6  4
 4.Persida (Sidoarjo)         3  0  0  3  2-17  0

Grup C (Wilayah Barat; in Tulungagung)
 1.Gresik United              3  2  1  0  7- 3  7
 2.Persibo (Bojonegoro)       3  1  2  0  6- 3  5
 3.Perseta (Tulungagung)      3  1  1  1  3- 4  4
 4.Persedikab (Pare, Kediri)  3  0  0  3  2- 8  0

Enam Besar (Feb 21-23)

Round 1 [Feb 21]
Mojokerto Putra   -  PSSS
Persibo           -  Persewangi

Round 2 [Feb 22]
Gresik United     -  losers Feb 21
Persibo          1-2 Persebaya

Round 3 [Feb 24]
Gresik United     -  winners Feb 21
Persewangi       0-6 Persebaya

Grup D (in Mojokerto)
 1.Mojokerto Putra            0  0  0  0  0- 0  0
 2.Gresik United              0  0  0  0  0- 0  0
 3.PSSS (Situbondo)           0  0  0  0  0- 0  0

Grup E (in Bojonegoro)
 1.Persebaya (Surabaya)       2  2  0  0  8- 1  6
 2.Persibo (Bojonegoro)       1  0  0  1  1- 2  0
 3.Persewangi (Banyuwangi)    1  0  0  1  0- 6  0

Third Place Match
Persibo          2-1 Gresik United
  [Varney Pas Bokaai 10, Roni Irawan 24; Abus Angel 85]

Final [Feb 26, stadion Gelora 10 Nopember Tambaksari, Surabaya; att: 18000]
Persebaya        1-0 Mojokerto Putra
  [Marcelo Braga 81]
  [Persebaya: Ngadiono; Nova Arianto, Bejo Sugiantoro, Nugroho Mardianto;
     Anang Ma’ruf, Nattapong Sukngam, Taufik (Arif Arianto 36), Uston Nawawi,
     Mat Halil; Marcelo Braga, Ever Barientos;
   Mojokerto Putra: Dian Ananta; Erfan Fibiano, Claudio Gigana, Dodok;
     Budi Santoso (Sampur 88), M.Rofiq, Yuski Amarullah (Arif Basuki 88),
     Fahmi Amirudin (Idrus Hanafi 62), Edmar Garcia; Julianto Wibowo
     (Joni Wahyudi 77), Etougou Marco]

Piala Gubernur Jatim V (2006)

First Stage [Nov 24-Dec 3]

Grup A
[Nov 25]
Deltras          2-1 Mojokerto Putra
  [Andri "Gepeng" Budianto 30, Moukwelle Ebwanga 73; Nyom Nyom Aloys 64]
[Nov 26]
Persid           2-0 Persikoba
  [Dominic Wisdom 6, Misnadi Amrizal 45]
[Nov 29]
Persid           0-0 Mojokerto Putra
[Nov 30]
Deltras          5-0 Persikoba
  [Diego Mendieta 15, 48, 63, Jimmi Suparno 49, 74]
[Dec 2]
Mojokerto Putra  3-0 Persikoba
[Dec 3]
Deltras          2-0 Persid
  [Claudio Pronetto 28, 79]

 1.Deltras (Sidoarjo)         3  3  0  0  9- 1  9
 2.Mojokerto Putra            3  1  1  1  4- 2  4
 3.Persid (Jember)            3  1  1  1  2- 2  4
 4.Persikoba (Kota Batu)      3  0  0  3  0-10  0

Grup B
[Nov 25]
Persik           6-0 Persedikab
  [Christian Gonzales 5, 7, 38, 83, Danilo Fernando 10, 43]
[Nov 26]
Persibo          2-1 PSBI
  [Varney Pas Boakai 55, Rodrigo dos Santos 64; M.Arifin 65]
[Nov 29]
Persibo          3-1 Persedikab
[Nov 30]
Persik           3-0 PSBI
  [Christian Gonzalez 17, 73pen, 87]
[Dec 2]
Persedikab       4-0 PSBI
[Dec 3]
Persik           1-0 Persibo
  [Imam Maulana 68]

 1.Persik (Kediri)            3  3  0  0 10- 0  9
 2.Persibo (Bojonegoro)       3  2  0  1  5- 3  6
 3.Persedikab (Pare, Kediri)  3  1  0  2  5- 9  3
 4.PSBI (Blitar)              3  0  0  3  1- 9  0

Grup C
[Nov 24]
Persekabpas      3-2 Persebaya
  [Marco Etogou 49, 72, Alex Robinson 82; Uston Nawawi 18, Arif Ariyanto 42]
[Nov 25]
Persipro         1-2 Persida
  [Putut Wijanarko 15; Sutrisno 5, M Saiku 30]
[Nov 29]
Persebaya        3-1 Persipro
[Nov 30]
Persekabpas      6-0 Persida
  [Akhmad Junaidi 43, 71, Marco Etoga 47, 90, Andi Oddang 58, 77]
[Dec 2]
Persida          1-2 Persebaya
[Dec 3]
Persekabpas      5-1 Persipro
  [Alex Robinson 11, Marco Etogo 18, I Made Sukadana 27, Akhmad Junaidi 31,
   Nahnu 75pen; Samsul Arifin 63]

 1.Persekabpas (K.Pasuruan)   3  3  0  0 14- 3  9
 2.Persebaya (Surabaya)       3  2  0  1  7- 5  6
 3.Persida (Sidoarjo)         3  1  0  2  3- 9  3
 4.Persipro (Probolinggo)     3  0  0  3  3-10  0

Grup D 
[Nov 25]
Gresik United    0-0 Persela
[Nov 26]
Tim PON Jatim    0-0 Persema
[Nov 29]
Tim PON Jatim    2-1 Gresik United
[Nov 30]
Persela          5-0 Persema
  [Purwanto 7, 83, Gustavo Lopez 41pen, Marcio Souza da Silva 44,
   Edy Subagyo 48]
[Dec 2]
Gresik United    4-0 Persema
[Dec 3]
Persela          4-0 Tim PON Jatim
  [Maximiliano 32, Charles Putiray 37, Purwanto 41, 44]

 1.Persela (Lamongan)         3  2  1  0  9- 0  7
 2.Gresik United              3  1  1  1  5- 2  4
 3.Tim PON Jatim              3  1  1  1  2- 5  4
 4.Persema (Malang)           3  0  1  2  0- 9  1

Grup E
[Nov 25]
Arema U-23       1-2 Persiwa
  [Setyo Adhi Prastowo 70; Kelvin 56, Pieter 59]
[Nov 26]
PSS              1-1 Persewangi
  [Hega Bakari 29; Roni Irawan 77]
[Nov 29]
Persewangi       3-1 Persiwa
[Nov 30]
Arema U-23       0-2 PSS
  [Juan Dario Batalla 3, Slamet Nurcahyo 88]
[Dec 2]
PSS              3-0 Persiwa
  [Juan Dario Batalla, Rony Irawan, C. Gaston Castano]
[Dec 3]
Arema U-23       2-3 Persewangi
  [Prastowo 60, 73; Kitas Bakari 26, 27, 47]

 1.PSS (Sleman)               3  2  1  0  6- 1  7
 2.Persewangi (Banyuwangi)    3  2  1  0  7- 4  7
 3.Persiwa (Wamena)           3  1  0  2  3- 7  3
 4.Arema U-23 (Malang)        3  0  0  3  3- 7  0

Second Stage

Grup F
[Dec 15]
Persela          3-1 Thai Navy
Deltras          0-0 Persewangi
[Dec 17]
Persewangi       2-0 Thai Navy
  [Keita Bakari Sidiky 38, 54]
Deltras          2-2 Persela
  [Leandro Braga 62, Attilio Caceres 90+; Yoppi Rayar 38,
   Marcio de Souza 59]
[Dec 19]
Persewangi       2-2 Persela
Deltras          4-1 Thai Navy

 1.Deltras (Sidoarjo)         3  1  2  0  6- 3  5
 2.Persela (Lamongan)         3  1  2  0  7- 5  5
 3.Persewangi (Banyuwangi)    3  1  2  0  4- 2  5
 4.Royal Thai Navy (Bangkok)  3  0  0  3  2- 9  0  [replace Osotspa (Bangkok)]

Grup G
[Dec 18]
Persik            4-1 Gresik United
  [Christian Gonzales 11pen, 50, Ronald Fagundes 47, 62;
   Marcos Oeria Santana 49]
Sporting Afrique  0-0 Persebaya
[Dec 20]
Persik            3-0 Sporting Afrique
  [Christian Gonzales 54pen, 85, Jesus dos Santos 82]
Persebaya         1-1 Gresik United
  [Mat Halil 23; Eko Joni Budiarto 76]
[Dec 22]
Persik            3-1 Persebaya
Gresik United      -  Sporting Afrique

 1.Persik (Kediri)            3  3  0  0 10- 2  9
 2.Persebaya (Surabaya)       3  0  2  1  2- 4  2
 3.Gresik United              2  0  1  1  2- 5  1
 4.Sporting Afrique (S'pore)  2  0  1  1  0- 3  1

Grup H
[Dec 10]
Persekabpas      6-0 Mojokerto Putra
[Dec 11]
PSS              2-1 Persibo
[Dec 13]
Persekabpas      1-1 Persibo
[Dec 14]
Mojokerto Putra  1-0 PSS
  [Catur Mardiyanto 92]
[Dec 16]
Persibo           -  Mojokerto Putra       [Mojokerto did not win]
[Dec 17]
Persekabpas      4-0 PSS
  [Alex Robinson (2), Andi Oddang 70, Achmad Junaidi]

 1.Persekabpas (K.Pasuruan)   3  2  1  0 11- 1  7
 2.PSS (Sleman)               3  1  0  2  2- 6  3
 3.Mojokerto Putra            2  1  0  1  1- 6  3
 4.Persibo (Bojonegoro)       2  0  1  1  2- 3  1

Semifinals 
[Dec 26]
Deltras          0-3 Persik
[Dec 27]
Persekabpas      lt  Persela

Third Place Match [Dec 29]
Persekabpas      2-0 Deltras
  [Etoga 46, Alex Robinson 82]

Final [Dec 29]
Persela          0-1 Persik
  [Bertha Yuwana 41]

Piala Gubernur Jatim VI (2007)

NB: apparently played in knock-out format

Round 1

First Leg [date?]
Arema U-21       0-1 Persida          

Second Leg [Feb 17]
Persida          1-2 Arema U-21       [aet]

1/8 Finals [Feb 21]
Arema U-21        -  Gresik United    

Winners: Persela

Piala Gubernur Jatim VII (2008)

First Stage

Grup 1 (Stadion Kanjuruhan, Malang)
[May 15]
Arema            1-3 Persela          
Persibo          1-1 Mitra Kukar      
[May 18]
Arema            1-1 Persibo          
Persela          1-2 Mitra Kukar      
[May 21]
Arema            1-0 Mitra Kukar      
Persela          0-1 Persibo          

 1.Persibo (Bojonegoro)       3  1  2  0  3- 2  5
 2.Arema (Malang)             3  1  1  1  3- 4  4  [1 1 0 0 1-0 3]
 3.Mitra Kukar (K. K'negara)  3  1  1  1  3- 3  4  [1 0 0 1 0-1 0]
 4.Persela (Lamongan)         3  1  0  2  4- 4  3
NB: only Persela (Lamongan) eliminated

Grup 2 (Gelora 10 Nopember, Surabaya)
[May 16]
PON Jatim         -  Gresik United    
Persisam          -  PSM              
[May 19]
PON Jatim         -  Persisam         
Gresik United     -  PSM              
[May 21]
Gresik United     -  Persisam         
PSM               -  PON Jatim        

   Tim PON Jatim
   Gresik United
   PSM (Makassar)
   Persisam Putra (Samarinda)
NB: Persisam Putra (Samarinda) eliminated

Grup 3 (Stadion Brawijaya, Kediri)
[May 16?]
Persik           3-1 Persema          
[May 22]
Persema          1-0 Persekabpas      
Persik           4-0 PKT              
   
 1.Persik (Kediri)
 2.Persema (Malang)
   Persekabpas (Pasuruan)
   PKT (Bontang)  
NB: Persekabpas (Pasuruan) and PKT (Bontang) eliminated 

Second Stage

Grup A
[May 25]
Arema            4-1 Gresik United    
Persema          2-2 Persibo          
[May 27]
Arema            1-1 Persibo          
Persema          0-0 Gresik United    
[May 29]
Arema            3-0 Persema          
Gresik United    0-0 Persibo          

 1.Arema (Malang)             3  2  1  0  8- 2  7
 2.Persibo (Bojonegoro)       3  0  3  0  3- 3  3
 3.Persema (Malang)           3  0  2  1  2- 5  2  [1 0 1 0 0-0 1]
 4.Gresik United              3  0  2  1  1- 4  2  [1 0 1 0 0-0 1]

Grup B 
 1.Persik (Kediri)
 2.PSM (Makassar)
   Mitra Kukar (Kutai Kartanegara) 
   Tim PON Jatim

Semifinals [May 31]
Arema            0-0 PSM              [5-4 pen]
Persik           1-0 Persibo          

Third Place Match [Jun 1]
PSM              2-1 Persibo          

Final [Jun 1, Stadion Gelora Delta, Sidoarjo]
Persik           2-1 Arema            
  [Budi Sudarsono 19, Ronald Fagundes 72; Emile Mbamba 49]

Piala Gubernur Jatim VIII (2009)

First Stage

Grup A (Stadion Brawijaya, Kediri)

[Sep 25]
Persik           1-1 PSBI             
[Sep 27]
PSBI             3-2 Persibo 
[Sep 29]
Persik           1-1 Persibo 

 1-PSBI (Blitar)              2  1  1  0  4- 3  4
 2.Persik (Kediri)            2  0  2  0  2- 2  2
 2.Persibo (Bojonegoro)       2  0  1  1  3- 4  1

Grup B (Stadion Gajayana, Malang)
[Sep 26]
Persema          1-2 Gresik United
[Sep 28]
Gresik United    1-1 Persipro 
[Sep 29]
Persema          2-0 Persipro 

 1.Gresik United              2  1  1  0  3- 2  4
 2.Persema (Malang)           2  1  0  1  3- 2  3
 3.Persipro (Probolinggo)     2  0  1  1  1- 3  1

Grup C (Stadion Surajaya, Lamongan)
[Sep 27]
Persela          4-0 Arema U-21       
[Sep 28]
Arema U-21       1-3 Mojokerto Putra
[Sep 29]
Persela          unk Mojokerto Putra

 1.Persela (Lamongan)         1  1  0  0  4- 0  3
 2.Mojokerto Putra            1  1  0  0  3- 1  3
 3.Arema U-21 (Malang)        2  0  0  2  1- 7  0

Grup D (Stadion Gelora 10 November, Surabaya)
[Sep 27]
Persib           0-0 Deltras
[Sep 28]
Persebaya        2-0 Deltras 
[Sep 29]
Persebaya        1-1 Persib           

 1.Persebaya (Surabaya)       2  1  1  0  3- 1  4
 2.Persib (Bandung)           2  0  2  0  1- 1  2
 3.Deltras (Sidoarjo)         2  0  1  1  0- 2  1

Second Stage

Grup E (Stadion Surajaya, Lamongan)
[Oct 1]
Persela          2-2 Persib           
PSBI             0-0 Persema          
[Oct 2]
Persela          2-1 Persema          
Persib           2-0 PSBI             
[Oct 3]
Persema          3-2 Persib           
Persela          2-0 PSBI             

 1.Persela (Lamongan)         3  2  1  0  6- 3  7
 2.Persema (Malang)           3  1  1  1  4- 4  4  [1 1 0 0 3-2 3]
 3.Persib (Bandung)           3  1  1  1  6- 5  4  [1 0 0 1 2-3 0]
 4.PSBI (Blitar)              3  0  1  2  0- 4  1

Grup F (Stadion Gelora 10 November 2009)
[Oct 1]
Persik           3-2 Mojokerto Putra  
Persebaya        3-0 Gresik United    
[Oct 2]
Gresik United    2-0 Persik           [Stadion Petrokimia, Gresik]
Persebaya        2-1 Mojokerto Putra  
[Oct 3]
Gresik United    3-0 Mojokerto Putra  [Stadion Petrokimia, Gresik]
Persebaya        0-0 Persik           

 1.Persebaya (Surabaya)       3  2  1  0  5- 1  7
 2.Gresik United              3  2  0  1  5- 3  6
 3.Persik (Kediri)            3  1  1  1  3- 4  4
 4.Mojokerto Putra            3  0  0  3  3- 8  0

Semifinals [Oct 5, Stadion Gelora Delta, Sidoarjo]
Persela          2-2 Gresik United    [4-1 pen]
Persebaya        0-2 Persema          

Third Place Match [Oct 6, Stadion Gelora Delta, Sidoarjo]
Persebaya        n/p Gresik United    [3rd place shared]

Final [Oct 6, Stadion Gelora Delta, Sidoarjo]
Persela          2-0 Persema
  [Samsul Arif 72, Martin Zada 90pen]

Piala Gubernur Jatim IX (2010)

First Stage

Grup 1 (Stadion Surajaya, Lamongan)
[Aug 21]
Persela          4-2 Persikubar       
Gresik United    0-1 Pro Titan
[Aug 23]
Gresik United    0-2 Persikubar       
Persela          3-0 Pro Titan 
[Aug 25]
Persikubar       2-1 Pro Titan 
Persela          3-0 Gresik United    

 1.Persela (Lamongan)         3  3  0  0 10- 2  9
 2.Persikubar (Kutai Barat)   3  2  0  1  6- 5  6
 3.Pro Titan (Medan)          3  1  0  2  2- 5  3
 4.Gresik United              3  0  0  3  0- 6  0

Grup 2 (Stadion Gelora Delta, Sidoarjo)
[Aug 21]
Persema          0-0 Persebaya        
Deltras          3-2 Persipro         
[Aug 23]
Persipro         1-5 Persema          
Deltras          3-0 Persebaya        
[Aug 25]
Persebaya        2-1Persipro         
Deltras          3-1 Persema          

 1.Deltras (Sidoarjo)         3  3  0  0  9- 3  9   
 2.Persema (Malang)           3  1  1  1  6- 4  4  [1 0 1 0 0-0 1]
 3.Persebaya (Surabaya)       3  1  1  1  2- 4  4  [1 0 1 0 0-0 1]
 4.Persipro (Probolinggo)     3  0  0  3  4-10  0

Grup 3 (Stadion Brawijaya, Kediri)
[Aug 21]
Persibo          1-0 PSBI             
Persik           2-0 Mojokerto Putra  
[Aug 23]
Mojokerto Putra  0-0 Persibo          
Persik           3-1 PSBI             
[Aug 25]
PSBI             2-1 Mojokerto Putra  
Persik           4-2 Persibo          

 1.Persik (Kediri)            3  3  0  0  9- 3  9
 2.Persibo (Bojonegoro)       3  1  1  1  3- 4  4
 3.PSBI (Blitar)              3  1  0  2  3- 5  3
 4.Mojokerto Putra            3  0  1  2  1- 4  1

Second Stage

Grup A (Stadion Surajaya, Lamongan)
[Aug 28]
Persela          5-1 Persema          
[Aug 30]
Persema          0-4 Persik           
[Sep 1]
Persela          4-1 Persik           

 1.Persela (Lamongan)         2  2  0  0  9- 2  6
 2.Persik (Kediri)            2  1  0  1  5- 4  3
 3.Persema (Malang)           2  0  0  2  1- 9  0

Grup B (Stadion Gelora Delta, Sidoarjo)
[Aug 28]
Deltras          5-3 Persikubar       
[Aug 30]
Persibo          1-3 Persikubar       
[Sep 1]
Deltras          5-0 Persibo          

 1.Deltras (Sidoarjo)         2  2  0  0 10- 3  6  
 2.Persikubar (Kutai Barat)   2  1  0  1  6- 6  3
 3.Persibo (Bojonegoro)       2  0  0  2  1- 8  0

Semifinals [Sep 18]
Persela          4-0 Persikubar       [Stadion Surajaya, Lamongan]
Deltras          2-0 Persik           [Stadion Gelora Delta, Sidoarjo]

Third Place Match [Sep 20, Stadion Surajaya, Lamongan]
Persikubar       2-1 Persik           

Final [Sep 20, Stadion Surajaya, Lamongan]
Persela          4-1 Deltras          
  [Fabiano Beltrame 28, Redouane Barkoui 35, Zaenal Arifin 72,
   Steve Heskeith 89og; Sackie Doe 84]

Piala Gubernur Jatim X (2012)

Grup A (Stadion Surajaya, Lamongan)
[Dec 23]
Persela          0-0 Perseba Super    
[Dec 26]
Perseba Super    2-1 Deltras          
[Dec 28]
Persela          4-0 Deltras          

 1.Persela (Lamongan)         2  1  1  0  4- 0  4  [1 0 1 0 0-0 1]
 2.Perseba Super (Bangkalan)  2  1  1  0  2- 1  4  [1 0 1 0 0-0 1]
 3.Deltras (Sidoarjo)         2  0  0  2  1- 6  0

Grup B (Stadion Kanjuruhan, Malang)
[Dec 26]
Arema            4-0 PSBK             
[Dec 27]
PSBK             awd Persebaya        [awarded 0-4; abandoned at 0-1 at half-time as PSBK walked off]
[Dec 28]
Arema            1-0 Persebaya        

 1.Arema (Malang)             2  2  0  0  5- 0  6
 2.Persebaya (Surabaya)       2  1  0  1  4- 1  3
 3.PSBK (Blitar)              2  0  0  2  0- 8  0

Final [Dec 30, Stadion Kanjuruhan, Malang]
Arema            0-2 Persela          
  [Samsul Arif 72, Roman Golian 81]

Piala Gubernur Jatim XI (2013)

Grup A (Stadion Gelora Bangkalan, Bangkalan)
[Dec 13]
Persepam         1-2 Persib           
[Dec 15]
Persepam         0-0 Persebaya        
[Dec 17]
Persebaya        1-0 Persib           

 1.Persebaya (Surabaya)       2  1  1  0  1- 0  4
 2.Persib (Bandung)           2  1  0  1  2- 2  3
 3.Persepam (Pamekasan)       2  0  1  1  1- 2  1

Grup B (Stadion Surajaya, Lamongan)
[Dec 13]
Persela          2-2 Gresik United    
[Dec 15]
Gresik United    1-0 PSM              
[Dec 17]
Persela          1-0 PSM              

 1.Persela (Lamongan)         2  1  1  0  3- 2  4
 2.Persegres Gresik United    2  1  1  0  3- 2  4
 3.PSM (Makassar)             2  0  0  2  0- 2  0
NB: Persela allocated first place after draw;
    Persegres Gresik United qualified for semifinals as best runners-up

Grup C (Stadion Kanjuruhan, Malang)
[Dec 13]
Arema            3-1 Sriwijaya        
[Dec 15]
Persik           0-1 Sriwijaya        
[Dec 17]
Arema            3-0 Persik           

 1.Arema (Malang)             2  2  0  0  6- 1  6
 2.Sriwijaya (Palembang)      2  1  0  1  2- 3  3
 3.Persik (Kediri)            2  0  0  2  0- 4  0

Semifinals [Dec 22]
Arema            4-2 Gresik United    [Stadion Kanjuruhan, Malang]
Persela          0-1 Persebaya        [Stadion Surajaya, Lamongan]

Final [Dec 24, Stadion Bumimoro, Surabaya; behind closed doors]
Persebaya        0-1 Arema            
  [Samsul Arif 19]

Piala Gubernur Jatim XII (2014/15)

NB: officially 2014 edition but eventually played in 2015

Grup A (Stadion Untung Suropati, Pasuruan)
[Jan 3]
Persekap         1-1 Persebaya        
[Jan 4]
Persebaya        1-2 Gresik United    
[Jan 5]
Persekap         1-2 Gresik United    

 1.Persegres Gresik United    2  2  0  0  4- 2  6
 2.Persekap (Pasuruan)        2  0  1  1  2- 3  1
   Persebaya (Surabaya)       2  0  1  1  2- 3  1

Grup B (Stadion Brawijaya, Kediri)
[Jan 3]
Persik           1-2 PSBK             
[Jan 4]
PSBK             0-3 Persela          
[Jan 5]
Persik           4-0 Persela          

 1.Persik (Kediri)            2  1  0  1  5- 2  3
 2.Persela (Lamongan)         2  1  0  1  3- 4  3
 3.PSBK (Blitar)              2  1  0  1  2- 4  3

Final [Jan 11, Stadion Brawijaya, Kediri]
Persik           2-1 Gresik United    
  [Agung Suprayogi 69, Ugiex S 78; M Kamri 20]

Piala Gubernur Jatim XIII (2020)

Grup A (Stadion Gelora Bangkalan, Bangkalan)
[Feb 10]
Persebaya        3-1 Persik           
Madura United    1-1 Bhayangkara      
[Feb 12]
Bhayangkara      1-0 Persebaya        
Madura United    1-0 Persik           
[Feb 14]
Madura United    2-4 Persebaya        
Persik           3-0 Bhayangkara      

 1.Persebaya (Surabaya)       3  2  0  1  7- 4  6
 2.Madura United (Pamekasan)  3  1  1  1  3- 5  4  [1 0 1 0 1-1 1]
 3.Bhayangkara (Jakarta)      3  1  1  1  2- 4  4  [1 0 1 0 1-1 1]
 4.Persik (Kediri)            3  1  0  2  4- 4  3

Grup B (Stadion Kanjuruhan, Malang)
[Feb 11]
Persela          1-4 Persija          
Arema            2-0 Sabah  
[Feb 13]
Persija          2-0 Sabah            
Arema            3-1 Persela          
[Feb 15]
Persela          2-2 Sabah            
Arema            1-1 Persija           

 1.Persija (Jakarta)          3  2  1  0  7- 2  7  [1 0 1 0 1-1 1]
 2.Arema (Malang)             3  2  1  0  6- 2  7  [1 0 1 0 1-1 1]
 3.Sabah (Kota Kinabalu)      3  0  1  2  2- 6  1  [1 0 1 0 2-2 1]
 4.Persela (Lamongan)         3  0  1  2  4- 9  1  [1 0 1 0 2-2 1]

Semifinals
[Feb 17, Stadion Kanjuruhan, Malang]
Persija          2-1 Madura United    
[Feb 18, Stadion Gelora Soeprijadi, Blitar]
Persebaya        4-2 Arema            

Final [Feb 20, Stadion Gelora Delta, Sidoarjo]
Persebaya        4-1 Persija          
  [Oktafianus Fernando 3, Makan Konate 52, Ricky Kambuaya 55,
   Mahmoud Eid 80; Marko Simic 43]

Indonesia - Friendly Cup Tournaments (Clubs)

About this document

Sources included: https://novanmediaresearch.wordpress.com/, https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piala_Gubernur_Jatim, http://new-qtaremania.blogspot.com

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 2 Apr 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2005/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.