Indonesia - Pekan Olahraga Nasional


The Pekan Olahraga Nasional ("national sports week"; the event is better known under its acronym PON) is a multi-sports event held (roughly) every four years in Indonesia. Below only the football tournaments are considered. The inaugural tournament in 1948, organised because Indonesia were not admitted to the Olympics, was contested by city and residency selections from Java (mostly the central region controlled by the republic); since 1951, the teams entering are provincial selections.

Palmares

NB: for the first seven editions contemporary spelling is used (i.e. before the
      1972 spelling reform changing "dj" to "j" (e.g. Djakarta to Jakarta), "j" 
      to "y" (e.g. Surabaja to Surabaya) and "tj" to "c" (e.g. Atjeh to Aceh));
    also note that in Indonesia the editions are officially designated by Roman
      numerals (I, II, etc.).

Ed.   Year    Venue           Winners

 1    1948    Solo            Solo (residency)
 2    1951    Djakarta        Djawa Barat
 3    1953    Medan           Sumatera Utara
 4    1957    Makassar        Sumatera Utara
 5    1961    Bandung         Sulawesi Selatan
 6    1965    Djakarta          cancelled
 7    1969    Surabaja          not awarded
 8    1973    Jakarta         DKI Jaya
 9    1977    Jakarta         DKI Jaya
10    1981    Jakarta         Lampung
11    1985    Jakarta         Sumatera Utara
12    1989    Jakarta         Sumatera Utara
13    1993    Jakarta         Irian Jaya
14    1996    Jakarta         Jawa Timur
15    2000    Surabaya        Jawa Timur
16    2004    Palembang         Jawa Timur and Papua (shared)
17    2008    Samarinda       Jawa Timur
18    2012    Pekanbaru       Kalimantan Timur
19    2016    Bandung         Jawa Barat
20    2020    Jayapura

NB: since 1993, participation is restricted to U-23 selections (before no age
      restriction applied).

Number of Wins (17, of which 1 was shared)

 4   Sumatera Utara

 3.5 Jawa Timur (1 shared)

 2   Jawa Barat                  [spelling prior to 1972: Djawa Barat]
     DKI Jaya                    [represented Jakarta]

 1.5 Irian Jaya/Papua (1 shared) [in 2003 Irian Jaya was split into Papua and Papua Barat]

 1   Kalimantan Timur
     Lampung
     Solo (residency)
     Sulawesi Selatan

NB: Barat    = West(ern)
    Selatan  = South(ern)
    Tengah   = Central
    Tenggara = Southeast(ern)
    Timur    = East(ern)
    Utara    = North(ern)
    DKI      = Daerah Khusus Ibukota (special capital region)

PON I 1948

Held Sep 8-12 in Solo.

Note that at the time the Republic of Indonesia only controlled central Java, 
the extreme west of the island and most of Sumatra; the remainder of the country,
including the main cities in western (Djakarta, Bandung) and eastern (Surabaja,
Malang) Java were controlled by the Dutch colonial administration.  Thus, four
of the six participating teams represented central Javan cities or residencies
and the teams representing Bandung and Djakarta did not impress.

Group A
Jogjakarta          1-0 Madiun
Djakarta            2-3 Madiun
Jogjakarta          2-1 Djakarta

 1.Jogjakarta           2  2  0  0  3- 1  4  Final
 2.Madiun               2  1  0  1  3- 3  2
 3.Djakarta             2  0  0  2  3- 5  0

Group B
Semarang            4-1 Bandung
Solo                2-2 Semarang
Solo                4-0 Bandung

 1.Solo                 2  1  1  0  6- 2  3  (ga 3.0)  Final
 2.Semarang             2  1  1  0  6- 3  3  (ga 2.0)
 3.Bandung              2  0  0  2  1- 8  0

Final
Solo                5-0 Jogjakarta         

PON II 1951

Held Oct 21-28 in Djakarta.

NB: all 13 provinces participating in the PON entered the football tournament;
    extra time was played over 2 periods of 7.5 minutes;
    penalty shoot-outs consisted of 3 attempts each (with one team first taking
      all its three shots before the opponents got their turn); if both teams
      scored equally often, both took three more shots.

Round 1
[Oct 21]
Sumatera Tengah     2-6 Djawa Barat       
Kalimantan Barat    3-1 Kalimantan Tenggara
[Oct 22]
Sunda Ketjil        1-2 Sulawesi Selatan   
Djakarta Raya       5-1 Sulawesi Utara
[Oct 23]
Sumatera Selatan   0-12 Djawa Timur        
Sumatera Utara      1-0 Maluku
Djawa Tengah        bye

Quarterfinals
[Oct 24]
Djawa Tengah        1-1 Djawa Barat         [1-2 pen]
Kalimantan Barat    1-5 Djakarta Raya      
[Oct 25]
Sulawesi Selatan    1-2 Djawa Timur        
Sumatera Utara      bye

Semifinals
[Oct 25 (extra time and penalties Oct 26)]
Djakarta Raya       1-1 Sumatera Utara      [aet, 4-2 pen]
[Oct 26 (extra time and penalties Oct 27)]
Djawa Timur         0-0 Djawa Barat         [aet, 2-3 pen]

Third Place Match [Oct 27 (extra time and penalties Oct 28)]
Djawa Timur         2-2 Sumatera Utara      [aet, 2-1 pen]

Final [Oct 28]
Djawa Barat         3-2 Djakarta Raya       [half-time 2-1]   

PON III 1953

Held Sep 20-27 in Medan.

Round 1
[Sep 20]
Djawa Tengah        4-3 Sumatera Selatan    [half-time 1-1]
Djakarta Raya       3-0 Maluku              [half-time 0-0]
[Sep 21]
Sumatera Tengah     6-0 Kalimantan Barat
[Sep 22]
Djawa Timur        12-0 Kalimantan Tenggara [half-time 5-0]
Sulawesi Utara      2-3 Sulawesi Selatan    [half-time 2-2]
Sumatera Utara      9-1 Sunda Ketjil        [half-time 4-1]
  [Jusuf Siregar scored 7 goals]
Djawa Barat         bye

Quarterfinals
[Sep 23]
Sumatera Utara      6-2 Djawa Barat         [half-time 4-1]
Djakarta Raya       1-1 Sulawesi Selatan    [half-time 0-1; Djakarta Raya on pen]
[Sep 24]
Sumatera Tengah     3-1 Djawa Tengah        [half-time 2-0]
Djawa Timur         bye

Semifinals
[Sep 24]
Djakarta Raya       3-0 Djawa Timur         [half-time 0-0]
[Sep 25]
Sumatera Utara      3-0 Sumatera Tengah     [half-time 1-0]

Third Place Match [Sep 26]
Djawa Timur         3-2 Sumatera Tengah     [half-time 3-2]

Final [Sep 27]
Sumatera Utara      3-1 Djakarta Raya       [half-time 1-0]

PON IV 1957

Held Sep 28-Oct 6 in Makassar.

First Stage

NB: Sumatera Utara, Djakarta Raya, Djawa Timur, Sumatera Tengah (semifinalists
    1953) and Sulawesi Selatan (hosts) bye to second stage.

Grup A
[Sep 29]
Maluku              3-1 Kalimantan Timur 
[Sep 30]
Maluku              w/o Riauw
[Oct 1]
Kalimantan Timur    w/o Riauw

 1.Maluku               1  1  0  0  3- 1  2  Second Stage
 2.Kalimantan Timur     1  0  0  1  1- 3  0
 -.Riauw                forfeited

Grup B
[Sep 29]
Djawa Tengah        6-1 Sumatera Selatan    
[Sep 30]
Sumatera Selatan    5-1 Nusa Tenggara Timur 
[Oct 1]
Djawa Tengah        7-0 Nusa Tenggara Timur 

 1.Djawa Tengah         2  2  0  0 13- 1  4  Second Stage
 2.Sumatera Selatan     2  1  0  1  6- 7  2  Second Stage
 3.Nusa Tenggara Timur  2  0  0  2  1-12  0

Grup C
[Sep 29]
Nusa Tenggara Barat 2-0 Irian Barat  
[Sep 30]
Nusa Tenggara Barat 2-1 Kalimantan Barat
[Oct 1]
Kalimantan Barat    2-2 Irian Barat  

 1.Nusa Tenggara Barat  2  2  0  0  4- 1  4  Second Stage
 2.Kalimantan Barat     2  0  1  1  3- 4  1
 3.Irian Barat          2  0  1  1  2- 4  1

Grup D
[Sep 29]
Sulawesi Utara      2-0 Kalimantan Selatan
[Sep 30]
Djawa Barat         2-2 Kalimantan Selatan
[Oct 1]
Djawa Barat         3-2 Sulawesi Utara     

 1.Djawa Barat          2  1  1  0  5- 4  3  Second Stage
 2.Sulawesi Utara       2  1  0  1  4- 3  2  Second Stage
 3.Kalimantan Selatan   2  0  1  1  2- 4  1

Grup E
[Sep 29]
Atjeh               7-0 Sulawesi Tengah 

 1.Atjeh                1  1  0  0  7- 0  2  Second Stage
 2.Sulawesi Tengah      1  0  0  1  0- 7  0

Second Stage

Grup A
[Oct 2]
Maluku              3-1 Djawa Timur        
[Oct 3]
Sumatera Tengah     6-1 Djawa Timur        
[Oct 4]
Sumatera Tengah     3-0 Maluku             

 1.Sumatera Tengah      2  2  0  0  9- 1  4  Semifinals
 2.Maluku               2  1  0  1  3- 4  2
 3.Djawa Timur          2  0  0  2  2- 9  0

Grup B
[Oct 2]
Djakarta Raya       9-0 Sulawesi Utara     
[Oct 3]
Djawa Tengah        2-1 Djakarta Raya      
[Oct 4]
Djawa Tengah        6-0 Sulawesi Utara     

 1.Djawa Tengah         2  2  0  0  8- 1  4  Semifinals
 2.Djakarta Raya        2  1  0  1 10- 2  2
 3.Sulawesi Utara       2  0  0  2  0-15  0

Grup C
[Oct 2]
Sulawesi Selatan    4-0 Sumatera Selatan   
[Oct 3]
Djawa Barat         5-3 Sulawesi Selatan   
[Oct 4]
Djawa Barat         3-1 Sumatera Selatan   

 1.Djawa Barat          2  2  0  0  8- 4  4  Semifinals
 2.Sulawesi Selatan     2  1  0  1  7- 5  2
 3.Sumatera Selatan     2  0  0  2  1- 7  0

Grup D
[Oct 2]
Sumatera Utara      3-2 Atjeh              
[Oct 3]
Atjeh               1-1 Nusa Tenggara Barat
[Oct 4]
Sumatera Utara      2-1 Nusa Tenggara Barat

 1.Sumatera Utara       2  2  0  0  5- 3  4  Semifinals
 2.Atjeh                2  0  1  1  3- 4  1
 3.Nusa Tenggara Barat  2  0  1  1  2- 3  1

Semifinals [Oct 5]
Sumatera Tengah     4-2 Djawa Tengah       
Sumatera Utara      3-0 Djawa Barat   

Third Place Match [Oct 6]
Djawa Tengah        2-2 Djawa Barat         [Djawa Tengah won on pen]

Final [Oct 6]
Sumatera Utara      2-1 Sumatera Tengah     [half-time 0-1]

PON V 1961

Held Sep 23-Oct 1 in Bandung.

Final Ranking:

 1.Sulawesi Selatan
 2.Djawa Tengah
 3.DKI Djakarta/Djaja

PON VI 1965

Was to be held in Djakarta but cancelled due to failed coup attempt followed
by mass killings (hundreds of thousands died in the violence) of (alleged) 
communists by the army.

PON VII 1969

Held Aug 26-Sep 6 in Surabaya.

A Grup
 Pool I:    Nusa Tenggara Timur, Sulawesi Tengah, Irian Barat
 Pool II:   Kalimantan Timur, Djambi, DKI Djaja
 Pool III:  Atjeh, Nusa Tenggara Barat, Sumatera Barat
 Pool IV:   Kalimantan Selatan, Sulawesi Utara, Sumatera Utara (?!)

B Grup
 Pool V:    Bengkulu, Bali, Djawa Barat
 Pool VI:   Riau, Sumatera Selatan, Sulawesi Selatan
 Pool VII:  Jogjakarta, Lampung, Djawa Tengah
 Pool VIII: Kalimantan Barat, Maluku, Sumatera Utara (?!)

Known results (first match day?)
Sulawesi Tengah     4-1 Nusa Tenggara Timur
Atjeh               6-0 Nusa Tenggara Barat
Kalimantan Selatan  1-0 Sulawesi Utara
Bali               11-0 Bengkulu
Sumatera Selatan    1-1 Riau
Jogjakarta          4-0 Lampung
Kalimantan Barat    2-1 Maluku

Final
DKI Djaja           abd Sumatera Utara      [match abandoned at 1-2 due to incidents]

NB: title apparently not awarded.

PON VIII 1973

Held Aug 4-15 in Jakarta (football tournament Aug 5-14).

Pool A
[Aug 5]
Sumatera Utara      4-1 Irian Jaya
Sulawesi Utara      2-1 Jawa Tengah
[Aug 7]
Sumatera Utara      3-0 Jawa Tengah
Irian Jaya          6-3 Sulawesi Utara
[Aug 9]
Sumatera Utara      7-2 Sulawesi Utara
Irian Jaya          4-1 Jawa Tengah

 1.Sumatera Utara       3  3  0  0 14- 3  6  Quarterfinals
 2.Irian Jaya           3  2  0  1 11- 8  4  Quarterfinals
 3.Sulawesi Utara       3  1  0  2  7-14  2
 4.Jawa Tengah          3  0  0  3  2- 9  0

Pool B
[Aug 5]
Jawa Timur         10-0 Sumatera Selatan
Bali                4-3 Sulawesi Tengah
[Aug 7]
Jawa Timur          5-2 Bali
Sulawesi Tengah     3-2 Sumatera Selatan
[Aug 9]
Jawa Timur          5-1 Sulawesi Tengah
Bali                6-2 Sumatera Selatan

 1.Jawa Timur           3  3  0  0 20- 3  6  Quarterfinals
 2.Bali                 3  2  0  1 12-10  4  Quarterfinals
 3.Sulawesi Tengah      3  1  0  2  7-11  2 
 4.Sumatera Selatan     3  0  0  3  4-19  0

Pool C
[Aug 6]
DKI Jaya            2-0 Sulawesi Selatan
DI Yogyakarta       2-0 Sumatera Barat
[Aug 8]
DKI Jaya            9-0 DI Yogyakarta
Sulawesi Selatan    8-1 Sumatera Barat
[Aug 10]
DKI Jaya            6-0 Sumatera Barat
Sulawesi Selatan    3-0 DI Yogyakarta

 1.DKI Jaya             3  3  0  0 17- 0  6   Quarterfinals
 2.Sulawesi Selatan     3  2  0  1 11- 3  4   Quarterfinals
 3.DI Yogyakarta        3  1  0  2  2-12  2
 4.Sumatera Barat       3  0  0  3  1-16  0

Pool D
[Aug 6]
Riau                3-1 Jawa Barat
DI Aceh             abd Kalimantan Selatan  [match abandoned at 0-0 due to heavy rain]
[Aug 7]
DI Aceh             4-0 Kalimantan Selatan  [replay]
[Aug 8]
Jawa Barat          6-1 Kalimantan Selatan
Riau                1-6 DI Aceh
[Aug 10]
Riau                3-2 Kalimantan Selatan
DI Aceh             abd Jawa Barat          [abandoned at 0-0 due to crowd invasion]
[Aug 10?]
DI Aceh             1-2 Jawa Barat          [resumed at different stadium]

 1.Daerah Istimewa Aceh 3  2  0  1 11- 3  4  Quarterfinals
 2.Jawa Barat           3  2  0  1  9- 5  4  Quarterfinals
 3.Riau                 3  2  0  1  7- 9  4
 4.Kalimantan Selatan   3  0  0  3  3-13  0 

Quarterfinals [Aug 11]
Sumatera Utara      7-0 Bali                [half-time 3-0]
Jawa Timur          3-2 Irian Jaya          [half-time 1-0]
DKI Jaya            5-0 Jawa Barat          [half-time 2-0]
DI Aceh             0-1 Sulawesi Selatan    [half-time 0-1]

Semifinals [Aug 13]
DKI Jaya            awd Sumatera Utara      [awarded 5-0; match abandoned at 0-0, Sumatera Utara 
Jawa Timur          6-2 Sulawesi Selatan    [half-time 2-1]                           walked off]

Third Place Match [Aug 14]
Sulawesi Selatan    w/o Sumatera Utara 

Final [Aug 14]
DKI Jaya            5-1 Jawa Timur          [half-time 2-1]

PON IX 1977

Held Jul 24-Aug 2 in Jakarta (Stadion Persija, Stadion Kuningan and Stadion Utama).

Grup A
[Jul 24]
Sumatera Utara      1-4 Sulawesi Selatan    
Jawa Barat          1-1 DI Aceh             
[Jul 26]
Sulawesi Selatan    3-1 Jawa Barat          
Sumatera Utara      1-2 DI Aceh             
[Jul 28]
DI Aceh             2-2 Sulawesi Selatan    
Sumatera Utara      3-2 Jawa Barat          

 1.Sulawesi Selatan     3  2  1  0  9- 4  5  Semifinals
 2.Daerah Istimewa Aceh 3  1  2  0  5- 4  4  Semifinals
 3.Sumatera Utara       3  1  0  2  5- 8  2
 4.Jawa Barat           3  0  1  2  4- 7  1

Grup B
[Jul 25]
DKI Jaya            3-1 Irian Jaya          
Bali                3-0 Kalimantan Timur    
[Jul 27]
DKI Jaya            5-0 Bali                
Irian Jaya         10-0 Kalimantan Timur    
[Jul 29]
DKI Jaya            7-0 Kalimantan Timur    
Irian Jaya          8-2 Bali                

 1.DKI Jaya             3  3  0  0 15- 1  6  Semifinals
 2.Irian Jaya           3  2  0  1 19- 5  4  Semifinals
 3.Bali                 3  1  0  2  5-13  2
 4.Kalimantan Timur     3  0  0  3  0-20  0

Semifinals [Jul 31]
Sulawesi Selatan    0-1 Irian Jaya          
  [Nico Pattipeme 37]
DKI Jaya            3-0 DI Aceh             
  [Iswadi Idris 1, Sofyan Hadi 46, Andi Lala]

Third Place Match [Aug 2]
Sulawesi Selatan    0-1 DI Aceh             [aet]
  [Tarmizi 105]

Final [Aug 2, Stadion Utama, Senayan, Jakarta]
DKI Jaya            4-2 Irian Jaya          [aet]
  [Isawdi Idris 43, 105, Sofyan Hadi 90, 4-2; Timo Kapisa 20pen, Saul Sibi 42]

PON X 1981

Held Sep 19-30 in Jakarta.

Pool A (DKI Jaya, Jawa Timur, Aceh, Kalimantan Barat)
[Sep 20]
Jawa Timur          2-1 Kalimantan Barat
[Sep 21]
Jawa Timur          1-0 DKI Jaya
DI Aceh             1-1 Kalimantan Barat
[Sep 24]
DKI Jaya            0-0 Kalimantan Barat
NB: Jawa Timur and DI Aceh qualified

Pool B (Sulawesi Selatan, Jawa Tengah, Sumatera Utara, Timor Timur)
[Sep 20]
Sumatera Utara      4-0 Sulawesi Selatan
[Sep 22]
Timor Timur         3-1 Sulawesi Selatan
Sumatera Utara      2-1 Jawa Tengah         
[Sep 24]
Jawa Tengah         2-1 Sulawesi Selatan
Timor Timur         0-0 Sumatera Utara       
NB: Sumatera Utara and Jawa Tengah qualified

Grup C (Lampung, Bali, Sulawesi Tengah, Irian Jaya)
[Sep 21]
Irian Jaya          4-2 Bali
[Sep 24]
Sulawesi Tengah     3-1 Bali
NB: Lampung qualified

Intermediate Round [Sep 25]
Jawa Tengah         2-1 Jawa Timur           
Sumatera Utara      1-0 DI Aceh
NB: DI Aceh eliminated; the other teams qualified for semifinals along with Lampung

Semifinals [Sep 28]
Sumatera Utara      1-0 Jawa Timur          
Lampung             drw Jawa Tengah         [3-2 pen]

Third Place Match [Sep 30]
Jawa Timur          1-0 Jawa Tengah         

Final [Sep 30]
Lampung             1-1 Sumatera Utara      [4-2 pen]
  [Sucipto 50; Abdul Rachman 67]

PON XI 1985

Held Sep 9-20 in Jakarta.

Known results group stage(s):
[Sep 10]
Sumatera Utara      0-0 Jawa Barat
[Sep 16]
Sumatera Utara      3-0 Bali
DKI Jaya            3-1 Lampung
[Sep 17]
Sumatera Utara      2-1 Irian Jaya          

Semifinals [Sep 19]
Sumatera Utara      1-0 Kalimantan Timur
Irian Jaya          1-0 DKI Jaya

Final [Sep 20]
Sumatera Utara      0-0 Irian Jaya          [aet, 3-2 pen]

PON XII 1989

Held Oct 18-28 in Jakarta.

First Stage

Known results and fixtures
[Oct 19]
Sumatera Utara      1-0 Jawa Barat   
Sulawesi Tengah     1-2 Sumatera Barat       
DKI Jaya            2-0 Bengkulu
Irian Jaya          2-0 Nusa Tenggara Timur
Jawa Timur          0-0 DI Aceh
Sulawesi Utara      2-1 Kalimantan Timur
[Oct 20]
Sumatera Utara      1-1 Sumatera Barat
Jawa Barat           -  Sulawesi Tengah     
DKI Jaya            3-0 Nusa Tenggara Timur
Bengkulu             -  Irian Jaya          
Jawa Timur          1-0 Sulawesi Utara      
DI Aceh              -  Kalimantan Timur

Qualified for second stage:
Sumatera Utara and Jawa Barat;
DKI Jaya and Irian Jaya;
Jawa Timur and Sulawesi Utara

Second Stage

Grup 1
[Oct 23]
Irian Jaya          3-3 Sumatera Utara      
[Oct 24]
Jawa Timur          1-1 Sumatera Utara      
[Oct 25]
Jawa Timur          1-0 Irian Jaya

 1.Jawa Timur           2  1  1  0  2- 1  3  Semifinals
 2.Sumatera Utara       2  0  2  0  4- 4  2  Semifinals
 3.Irian Jaya           2  0  1  1  3- 4  1

Grup 2
[Oct 23]
Jawa Barat          2-1 DKI Jaya            
[Oct 24]
Jawa Barat          1-0 Sulawesi Utara
[Oct 25]
DKI Jaya            unk Sulawesi Utara      [DKI Jaya did not lose]

 1.Jawa Barat           2  2  0  0  3- 1  4  Semifinals
 2.DKI Jaya             1  0  0  1  1- 2  0
 3.Sulawesi Utara       1  0  0  1  0- 1  0
NB: DKI Jaya qualified as runners-up; Sulawesi Utara also reported as Sulawesi Selatan

Semifinals [Oct 27]
Jawa Barat          2-2 Sumatera Utara      [aet, 2-4 pen]
Jawa Timur          1-0 DKI Jaya

Final [Oct 28]
Sumatera Utara      2-1 Jawa Timur          [aet]
  [Bernard Siahaan 74, Soeharto 2-1; Mustaqim 50]

PON XIII 1993

Held Sep 9-19 in Jakarta.

Winners: Irian Jaya.

PON XIV 1996

Held Sep 9-25 in Jakarta.

Qualifying Match [date?]
Jawa Timur          4-0 Sulawesi Selatan

Winners: Jawa Timur.

PON XV 2000

Held Jun 19-Jul 1 in Surabaya (Jawa Timur).

Final
Jawa Timur          bt  Jawa Barat

PON XVI 2004

Held Sep 2-17 in Palembang (Sumatera Selatan).

First Stage

Grup A
 1.Jawa Timur           3  3  0  0  9- 1  9    xxx 3-1 2-0 4-0  Second Stage
 2.Sumatera Utara       3  1  0  2  5- 5  3    1-3 xxx 1-2 3-0  Second Stage
 3.Sulawesi Selatan     3  1  0  2  2- 4  3    0-2 2-1 xxx 1-2
 4.Bali                 3  1  0  2  2- 8  3    0-4 0-3 2-1 xxx

Grup B
 1.Lampung              3  2  1  0  5- 3  7    xxx 1-1 2-1 2-1  Second Stage
 2.Sumatera Selatan     3  2  1  0  3- 1  7    1-1 xxx 1-0 1-0  Second Stage
 3.Kalimantan Timur     3  1  0  2  6- 4  3    1-2 0-1 xxx 5-1
 4.Banten               3  0  0  3  2- 8  0    1-2 0-1 1-5 xxx

Grup C
 1.Papua                3  2  1  0  6- 1  7    xxx 3-1 0-0 3-0  Second Stage
 2.Sumatera Barat       3  2  0  1  3- 3  6    1-3 xxx 1-0 1-0  Second Stage
 3.Kalimantan Selatan   3  0  2  1  1- 2  2    0-0 0-1 xxx 1-1
 4.Jawa Tengah          3  0  1  2  1- 5  1    0-3 0-1 1-1 xxx

Second Stage

Grup D
Papua               2-1 Sumatera Selatan 
Papua               0-0 Jawa Timur
[Sep 9]
Jawa Timur          1-1 Sumatera Selatan 

 1.Papua                2  1  1  0  2- 1  4  Semifinals
 2.Jawa Timur           2  0  2  0  1- 1  2  Semifinals
 3.Sumatera Selatan     2  0  1  1  2- 3  1

Grup E
[Sep 5]
Sumatera Utara      1-0 Lampung
[Sep 7]
Sumatera Barat      1-0 Sumatera Utara 
[Sep 9]
Sumatera Barat      0-0 Lampung
 
 1.Sumatera Barat       2  1  1  0  1- 0  4  Semifinals
 2.Sumatera Utara       2  1  0  1  1- 1  3  Semifinals
 3.Lampung              2  0  1  1  0- 1  1

Semifinals [Sep 11]
Papua               2-1 Sumatera Utara
  [Boas Salossa 35, Benhur T. Aroy 74; Ade Chandra 66]
Jawa Timur          1-0 Sumatera Barat
  [M. Basuki 73]

Final
[Sep 13, Stadion Patrajaya, Plaju, Palembang]
Jawa Timur          abd Papua               [abandoned at 1-1 at the end of first
  [Agus Indra 45pen; Boas Salossa 38]        half of extra time due to fading light] 
[Sep 14, Stadion Patrajaya, Plaju, Palembang]
Jawa Timur          n/p Papua               [neither team showed]

NB: both teams refused to play the second half of extra time on the following day,
    instead demanding to share the title; this request was granted on Sep 18.

PON XVII 2008

Held Jul 3-17 in Samarinda (Kalimantan Timur).

First Stage

Grup A
 1.Kalimantan Timur     3  1  2  0  7- 4  5    xxx     1-1      Second Stage
 2.Papua Barat          3  0  3  0  6- 6  3        xxx     2-2  Second Stage
 3.Bali                 3  0  3  0  5- 5  3    1-1     xxx
 4.Sulawesi Tengah      3  0  2  1  4- 7  2        2-2     xxx
NB: reported standings cannot possibly fit known results

Grup B
 1.Jawa Timur           3  3  0  0 12- 3  9    xxx 1-0 6-1 5-2  Second Stage
 2.Sumatera Barat       3  1  1  1  2- 2  4    0-1 xxx 1-0 1-1  Second Stage
 3.Sulawesi Selatan     3  1  0  2  6- 8  3    1-6 0-1 xxx 5-1
 4.Kalimantan Barat     3  0  1  2  4-11  1    2-5 1-1 1-5 xxx
NB: goal record Sumatera Barat reported as 3-1 but that cannot be correct

Grup C
 1.Papua                3  3  0  0 11- 2  9    xxx 2-1 3-0      Second Stage
 2.DKI Jakarta          3  2  0  1  4- 2  6    1-2 xxx     2-0  Second Stage
 3.NAD (Aceh)           3  1  0  2  2- 6  3    0-3     xxx 2-1
 4.Banten               3  0  0  3  2- 9  0        0-2 1-2 xxx
NB: NAD = Nanggroe Aceh Darussalam;
    reported standings cannot possibly fit known results

Second Stage

Grup D
[Jul 8]
Kalimantan Timur    2-0 Sumatera Barat
[Jul 10]
Papua               5-3 Sumatera Barat
[Jul 12]
Papua               2-1 Kalimantan Timur

 1.Papua                2  2  0  0  7- 4  6  Semifinals
 2.Kalimantan Timur     2  1  0  1  3- 2  3  Semifinals
 3.Sumatera Barat       2  0  0  2  3- 7  0

Grup E
[Jul 8]
Jawa Timur          1-2 Papua Barat   
[Jul 10]
Papua Barat         0-2 DKI Jakarta   
[Jul 12]
DKI Jakarta         0-2 Jawa Timur    

 1.Jawa Timur           2  1  0  1  3- 2  3  Semifinals
 2.DKI Jakarta          2  1  0  1  2- 2  3  Semifinals
 3.Papua Barat          2  1  0  1  2- 3  3

Semifinals [Jul 14]
Papua               4-1 DKI Jakarta         [half-time 0-1]
Jawa Timur          2-0 Kalimantan Timur    [half-time 1-0]

Third Place Match [Jul 16]
DKI Jakarta         unk Kalimantan Timur

Final [Jul 17, Stadion Utama Palaran, Samarinda]
Jawa Timur          1-0 Papua 
  [Rendy Irwan 17]  

PON XVIII 2012

Held Sep 9-19 in Pekanbaru (Riau).

First Stage (Sep 9-11)

Grup A
 1.Papua                3  3  0  0  9- 1  9  Second Stage
 2.Jambi                3  1  1  1  6- 4  4  Second Stage
 3.Nusa Tenggara Barat  3  1  1  1  6- 7  4
 4.Sulawesi Tenggara    3  0  0  3  0- 9  0  
NB: Sulawesi Tenggara withdrew for their last match against Jambi, who were
    awarded a 3-0 walkover win and thus qualified for the second stage

Grup B
 1.Jawa Barat           3  2  1  0  6- 2  7  Second Stage
 2.Sumatera Utara       3  1  2  0  3- 2  5  Second Stage
 3.Jawa Timur           3  1  1  1  8- 4  4
 4.Gorontalo            3  0  0  3  3-12  0

Grup C
 1.Kalimantan Timur     3  1  1  1  7- 5  4  Second Stage
 2.Jawa Tengah          3  1  1  1  5- 5  4  Second Stage
 3.Sumatera Barat       3  1  1  1  7- 8  4
 4.Riau                 3  1  1  1  5- 6  4

Second Stage

Grup D
[Sep 13]
Jawa Barat          0-1 Papua
[Sep 14]
Papua               4-1 Kalimantan Timur    
[Sep 15]
Kalimantan Timur    2-0 Jawa Barat          

 1.Papua                2  2  0  0  5- 1  6  Semifinals
 2.Kalimantan Timur     2  1  0  1  3- 4  3  Semifinals
 3.Jawa Barat           2  0  0  2  0- 3  0

Grup E
[Sep 13]
Sumatera Utara      1-1 Jambi
[Sep 14]
Jawa Tengah         1-0 Jambi
[Sep 15]
Jawa Tengah         2-1 Sumatera Utara      

 1.Jawa Tengah          2  2  0  0  3- 1  6  Semifinals
 2.Sumatera Utara       2  0  1  1  2- 3  1  Semifinals
 3.Jambi                2  0  1  1  1- 2  1

Semifinals [Sep 17]
Papua               0-2 Sumatera Utara      
  [Aidun Sastria Utami 38, M. Irfan 75]
Jawa Tengah         0-2 Kalimantan Timur    
  [Bayu Gatra Sanggiawan 39, Radiansyah 89]

Third Place Match [Sep 19]
Jawa Tengah         1-0 Papua 
  [Hari Nur Yulianto 90]

Final [Sep 19, Stadion Kaharudin Nasution, Pekanbaru]
Kalimantan Timur    1-0 Sumatera Utara      [aet]
  [Loudry Meilena Setiawan 105]

Kalimantan Timur squad:
  Bayu Gatra Sanggiawan, Aldaier Makatindu, Awal Ramadan, Sucipto, Dimansyah,
  Dwi Yudha Pratama, Zainudin, Wahyu Kristanto, Imam Baihaqi, Imam Baiyhaqi,
  Lerby Elyandri Pong Babu, Loudry Meilana Setiawan, Mari Siswanto,
  Muhammad Arsyad, Muhammad Ramadani, Muhammad Zainal Fanani, Radiansyah,
  Sandy, Sevan Lingga Pramana.

PON XIX 2016

Held Sep 14-28 in Bandung, Bekasi and Bogor.

First Stage

Grup A [in Bogor]
[Sep 14]
Jawa Barat          2-1 Jawa Tengah
DKI Jakarta         1-1 Bali
[Sep 16]
DKI Jakarta         0-1 Jawa Tengah
Bali                0-1 Jawa Barat          
[Sep 18]
Jawa Tengah         0-0 Bali
Jawa Barat          2-0 DKI Jakarta         

 1.Jawa Barat           3  3  0  0  5- 1  9  Second Stage
 2.Jawa Tengah          3  1  1  1  2- 2  4  Second Stage
 3.Bali                 3  0  2  1  1- 2  2
 4.DKI Jakarta          3  0  1  2  1- 4  1

Grup B [in Bekasi]
[Sep 14]
Sumatera Selatan    1-2 Kalimantan Selatan  
Sumatera Utara      1-2 Sulawesi Selatan    
[Sep 16]
Sumatera Utara      0-2 Kalimantan Selatan  
Sulawesi Selatan    0-2 Sumatera Selatan    
[Sep 18]
Kalimantan Selatan  1-2 Sulawesi Selatan    
Sumatera Selatan    1-2 Sumatera Utara      

 1.Kalimantan Selatan   3  2  0  1  5- 3  6  Second Stage
 2.Sulawesi Selatan     3  2  0  1  4- 4  6  Second Stage
 3.Sumatera Selatan     3  1  0  2  4- 4  3  Second Stage
 4.Sumatera Utara       3  1  0  2  3- 5  3

Grup C [in Bekasi]
[Sep 14]
Kalimantan Timur    0-2 Papua               
Bangka Belitung     4-1 Gorontalo           
[Sep 16]
Bangka Belitung     1-2 Papua               
Gorontalo           1-2 Kalimantan Timur    
[Sep 18]
Papua               1-0 Gorontalo           
Kalimantan Timur    1-0 Bangka Belitung     

 1.Papua                3  3  0  0  5- 1  9  Second Stage
 2.Kalimantan Timur     3  2  0  1  3- 3  6  Second Stage
 3.Bangka Belitung      3  1  0  2  5- 4  3  Second Stage
 4.Gorontalo            3  0  0  3  2- 7  0

NB: Bangka Belitung and Sumatera Selatan qualified as two best third-placed teams

Second Stage

Grup D [in Bekasi]
[Sep 20]
Jawa Barat          4-2 Sulawesi Selatan    
Bangka Belitung     0-3 Kalimantan Timur    
[Sep 22]
Bangka Belitung     3-4 Sulawesi Selatan    
Kalimantan Timur    0-1 Jawa Barat          
[Sep 24]
Sulawesi Selatan    1-0 Kalimantan Timur    
Jawa Barat          3-0 Bangka Belitung     

 1.Jawa Barat           3  3  0  0  8- 2  9  Semifinals
 2.Sulawesi Selatan     3  2  0  1  7- 7  6  Semifinals
 3.Kalimantan Timur     3  1  0  2  3- 2  3
 4.Bangka Belitung      3  0  0  3  3-10  0

Grup E [in Bekasi]
[Sep 20]
Papua               1-1 Sumatera Selatan    
Kalimantan Selatan  1-0 Jawa Tengah         
[Sep 22]
Kalimantan Selatan  0-2 Sumatera Selatan    
Jawa Tengah         1-0 Papua               
[Sep 24]
Sumatera Selatan    2-1 Jawa Tengah         
Papua               3-2 Kalimantan Selatan  

 1.Sumatera Selatan     3  2  1  0  5- 2  7  Semifinals
 2.Papua                3  1  1  1  4- 4  4  Semifinals
 3.Jawa Tengah          3  1  0  2  2- 3  3
 4.Kalimantan Selatan   3  1  0  2  3- 5  3

Semifinals [Sep 26, Bekasi]
Jawa Barat          3-1 Papua               
Sumatera Selatan    0-2 Sulawesi Selatan    

Third Place Match [Sep 27, Bekasi]
Papua               1-0 Sumatera Selatan    

Final [Sep 19, Stadion si Jalak Harupat, kab. Bandung]
Jawa Barat          0-0 Sulawesi Selatan    [aet, 5-4 pen]
  [during the penalty shoot-out, two Sulawesi Selatan players were targeted by laser
   pointers; because of this, Sulawesi Selatan refused to pick up their silver medals]


About this document

Sources: [PSS 80] (champions prior to 1980); [Her 15] (results 1977 thanks to Novan Herfiyana); NovanMediaResearch (results 1948 and 1973 thanks to Eko Susanto); newspapers (available through Delpher): De Java-bode, De Locomotief, De Nieuwsgier, Het Nieuwsblad voor Sumatra, De Preangerbode (tournaments 1951-1957); Djakarta Times (1969, thanks to Neil Morrison), Merdeka (1973, thanks to Neil Morrison), Indonesia Times (1981-1996, thanks to Neil Morrison); various Indonesian newspaper articles (data since 2004)

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 8 Dec 2016

(c) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2015/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.