Iran 2002/03

Iran Pro League

Final Table:

 1.Sepahan Isfahan          26 16  4  6  47-27  52  Champions
 2.Paas Tehran              26 13  6  7  37-23  45
 3.Perspolis Tehran         26 11 11  4  30-21  44
 4.Fajr-Sepasi Shiraz       26 11  9  6  28-21  42
 5.Peykan Tehran            26 10  7  9  27-24  37
 6.Saipa Karadj             26  9  8  9  29-30  35
 7.Foolad Ahvaz             26  9  7 10  34-36  34
 8.Zob-Ahan Isfahan         26 10  4 12  22-29  34
 9.Esteghlal Tehran         26  8  8 10  32-30  32
10.Bargh Shiraz             26  9  5 12  28-37  32
11.Esteghlal Ahvaz          26  6 10 10  24-30  28
12.AbooMoslem Mashhad       26  5 11 10  22-26  26
--------------------------------------------------
13.Sanat-Naft Abadan        26  6  8 12  25-34  26  Relegated
14.Malavan Anzali           26  6  8 12  17-34  26  Relegated

Round 1
[Oct 17]
Esteghlal T  3-1 Paas
  [Alireza Nikbakht-Vahedi 70, Ali Samereh 77, Faraz Fatemi 88;
   Rasul Khatibi 35]
[Oct 18]
Peykan       0-0 Zob-Ahan
Foolad       2-1 Esteghlal A
  [Reza Ostovari 72, 83; Davud Haghi 40]
Malavan      0-4 Fajr-Sepasi
  [Seyyed-Mehdi Hosseyni 16, Ali Alizadeh 43, Mehdi Rajabzadeh 73,
   Kurosh Heydari 79]
Saipa        0-1 AbooMoslem
  [Iman Razaghirad 75]
Bargh        1-2 Perspolis
  [Ali Baghmisheh 23; Reza Jabari 43, 78]
Sepahan      4-1 Sanat-Naft 
  [Leon Stepanian 3, Edmond Bezik 54, 90+2, 90+3; Esmail Halali 80]

Round 2
[Oct 24]
Paas         2-0 Malavan
  [Hamid Hedayati 77, Rasul Khatibi 84]
[Oct 25]
Perspolis    1-0 Peykan
  [Amirhosseyn Aslanian 90+2]
Esteghlal A  1-2 Bargh
  [Amir Khalifeh-Asl 37; Mohammad Mansouri 35, 55]
Fajr-Sepasi  1-0 Foolad
  [Mahmood Khorramzi 20]
AbooMoslem   1-1 Sepahan
  [Hamidreza Enayati 42; Saeed Bayat 75]
Zob-Ahan     0-1 Saipa
  [Farhad Khangoli 80]
[Oct 30]
Sanat-Naft   1-0 Esteghlal T
  [Hamidreza Khedmatkari 44]

Round 3
[Oct 31]
Peykan       1-1 Esteghlal A
  [Bahman Tahmasebi 45; Alireza Rezaei 12]
[Nov 1]
Zob-Ahan     1-1 AbooMoslem
  [Jalal Omidian 38; Hamidreza Enayati 90+3pen]
Foolad       1-0 Paas
  [Ehsan Shirmardi 90+2]
Bargh        0-1 Fajr-Sepasi
  [Seyyed-Mehdi Hosseyni 63]
Saipa        1-1 Perspolis
  [Javad Kazemian 46; Sohrab Entezari 47]
[Nov 3]
Malavan      1-0 Sanat-Naft
  [Ahmad Jamshidian 26]
Esteghlal T  2-3 Sepahan
  [Alireza Nikbakht-Vahedi 52, Yadollah Akbari 71; Afshin Hajipour 10, 32,
   Moharram Navidikia 90pen]

Round 4 
[Nov 5]  
Fajr-Sepasi  0-0 Peykan 
Perspolis    0-1 Zob-Ahan 
Paas         1-1 Bargh 
Esteghlal A  2-5 Saipa 
[Nov 8]
Sepahan      2-0 Malavan 
Sanat-Naft   2-2 Foolad 
AbooMoslem   2-2 Esteghlal T  
   
Round 5 
[Nov 21] 
AbooMoslem   0-1 Perspolis
Saipa        0-0 Fajr-Sepasi
[Nov 22]  
Bargh        2-1 Sanat-Naft 
Zob-Ahan     0-1 Esteghlal A 
Foolad       1-3 Sepahan 
Peykan       0-0 Paas 
[Dec 3]
Esteghlal T  3-0 Malavan 

Round 6
[Dec 6]
Sanat-Naft   0-0 Peykan 
Sepahan      1-0 Bargh
Fajr-Sepasi  1-2 Zob-Ahan
Esteghlal A  0-0 Perspolis
Paas         2-0 Saipa 
[Dec 8]
Estaghlal T  0-0 Foolad 
Malavan      1-1 AbooMoslem 

Round 7
[Dec 12]
Saipa        1-0 Sanat-Naft
Peykan       0-2 Sepahan
[Dec 13]
AbooMoslem   1-0 Esteghlal A
Zob-Ahan     0-1 Paas
Perspolis    2-0 Fajr-Sepasi
Foolad       2-0 Malavan
[Dec 14]
Bargh        1-2 Esteghlal T 

Round 8
[Dec 19]
Paas         0-1 Perspolis
[Dec 20]
Foolad       2-1 AbooMoslem
Sanat-Naft   1-0 Zob-Ahan
Fajr-Sepasi  2-1 Esteghlal A
Esteghlal T  2-1 Peykan
Malavan      2-1 Bargh
Sepahan      3-0 Saipa

Round 9
[Dec 26]
Saipa        2-1 Esteghlal T
[Dec 27]
Peykan       4-0 Malavan
Zob-Ahan     0-1 Sepahan
Esteghlal A  0-2 Paas
AbooMoslem   0-1 Fajr-Sepasi
Perspolis    1-0 Sanat-Naft
Bargh        1-0 Foolad

Round 10
[Jan 2]
Sepahan      2-1 Perspolis
Paas         2-1 Fajr-Sepasi
[Jan 3]
Bargh        2-1 AbooMoslem 
Sanat-Naft   1-1 Esteghlal A
Foolad       0-0 Peykan 
Esteghlal T  0-0 Zob-Ahan
Malavan      0-1 Saipa 

Round 11
[Jan 9]
AbooMoslem   1-2 Paas
Fajr-Sepasi  0-0 Sanat-Naft
Peykan       1-0 Bargh
Saipa        1-1 Foolad
Zob-Ahan     1-0 Malavan
Esteghlal A  1-0 Sepahan
[Jan 10]
Perspolis    1-1 Esteghlal T

Round 12
[Jan 16]
Malavan      1-1 Perspolis
[Jan 17]
Peykan       4-1 AbooMoslem
Sanat-Naft   1-1 Paas
Bargh        2-2 Saipa
Sepahan      1-2 Fahr-Sepasi
Foolad       0-1 Zob-Ahan
[Jan 18]
Esteghlal T  0-0 Esteghlal A

Round 13
[Jan 23]
Saipa        1-2 Peykan
Paas         1-2 Sepahan
Perspolis    3-3 Foolad
[Jan 24]
AbooMoslem   0-0 Sanat-Naft
Zob-Ahan     4-0 Bargh
Fajr-Sepasi  2-3 Esteghlal T
Esteghlal A  0-0 Malavan

Round 14
[Feb 12]
Paas         1-1 Esteghlal T
Zob-Ahan     0-1 Peykan
AbooMoslem   0-0 Saipa
Sanat-Naft   0-1 Sepahan
Esteghlal A  0-2 Foolad
Fajr-Sepasi  3-2 Malavan
[Feb 14]
Perspolis    0-0 Bargh

Round 15
[Feb 20]
Bargh        0-3 Esteghlal A
Foolad       2-2 Fajr-Sepasi
[Feb 21]
Saipa        0-1 Zob-Ahan
Esteghlal T  1-0 Sanat-Naft
Sepahan      1-1 AbooMoslem
[Feb 23]
Malavan      1-0 Paas
Peykan       1-1 Perspolis

Round 16
[Mar 7]
AbooMoslem   0-0 Zob-Ahan
Sanat-Naft   1-0 Malavan
Esteghlal A  0-1 Peykan
Fajr-Sepasi  0-0 Bargh
[Mar 9]
Paas         1-2 Foolad
[Apr 11]
Perspolis    2-1 Saipa
[Apr 25]
Sepahan      3-2 Esteghlal T

Round 17
[Mar 17]
Foolad       3-1 Sanat-Naft
Peykan       1-0 Fajr-Sepasi
Bargh        0-3 Paas
Saipa        0-0 Esteghlal A
Malavan      2-1 Sepahan
[Apr 29]
Esteghlal T  0-0 AbooMoslem
[May 16]
Zob-Ahan     3-2 Perspolis

Round 18
[Apr 6]
Perspolis    1-0 AbooMoslem
Paas         2-0 Peykan
Sanat-Naft   1-2 Bargh
Esteghlal A  2-1 Zob-Ahan
Sepahan      2-3 Foolad
Fajr-Sepasi  1-1 Saipa
[Apr 7]
Malavan      0-0 Esteghlal T

Round 19
[Apr 14]
AbooMoslem   0-0 Malavan
Peykan       1-2 Sanat-Naft
Bargh        1-2 Sepahan
Zob-Ahan     0-1 Fajr-Sepasi
Foolad       1-2 Esteghlal T
[Apr 15]
Saipa        0-2 Paas
Perspolis    2-1 Esteghlal A

Round 20
[Apr 20]
Esteghlal T  1-2 Bargh
[Apr 24]
Esteghlal A  1-1 AbooMoslem
Fajr-Sepasi  0-0 Perspolis
Malavan      1-1 Foolad
[Apr 25]
Sanat-Naft   1-2 Saipa
[Apr 28]
Paas         1-2 Zob-Ahan
[Apr 29]
Sepahan      4-2 Peykan

Round 21
[May 6]
Peykan       1-0 Esteghlal T
[May 7]
Zob-Ahan     2-3 Sanat-Naft
Perspolis    0-0 Paas
Bargh        0-0 Malavan
Esteghlal A  1-1 Fajr-Sepasi
Saipa        0-0 Sepahan
AbooMoslem   2-0 Foolad

Round 22
[May 11]
Malavan      1-0 Peykan
Foolad       2-5 Bargh
Fajr-Sepasi  1-0 AbooMoslem
Esteghlal T  1-3 Saipa
Paas         2-2 Esteghlal A
Sepahan      4-0 Zob-Ahan
[May 12]
Sanat-Naft   0-0 Piroozi

Round 23
[May 19]
Peykan       2-1 Foolad
AbooMoslem   3-0 Bargh
Esteghlal A  3-2 Sanat-Naft
[May 20]
Zob-Ahan     0-3 Esteghlal T
[May 21]
Fajr-Sepasi  0-2 Paas
Saipa        3-2 Malavan
Perspolis    1-1 Sepahan

Round 24 
[May 25]
Paas         1-0 AbooMoslem
Sanat-Naft   1-1 Fajr-Sepasi
Bargh        1-0 Peykan
Foolad       2-0 Saipa
Malavan      0-1 Zob-Ahan
Sepahan      1-0 Esteghlal A
[Jun 13]
Esteghlal T  1-2 Perspolis

Round 25
[Jun 16]
Zob-Ahan     2-1 Foolad
Fajr-Sepasi  2-0 Sepahan
[Jun 17]
Saipa        3-0 Bargh
AbooMoslem   3-1 Peykan
Paas         4-2 Sanat-Naft
Perspolis    2-3 Malavan
Esteghlal A  2-1 Esteghlal T

Round 26 [Jun 22]
Sanat-Naft   3-1 AbooMoslem
Peykan       3-1 Saipa
Sepahan      2-3 Paas
Bargh        4-0 Zob-Ahan
Esteghlal T  0-1 Fajr-Sepasi
Foolad       0-2 Perspolis
Malavan      0-0 Estehlal A

Final Table:

 1.Sepahan Isfahan          26 16  4  6  47-27  52  Champions
 2.Paas Tehran              26 13  6  7  37-23  45
 3.Perspolis Tehran         26 11 11  4  30-21  44
 4.Fajr-Sepasi Shiraz       26 11  9  6  28-21  42
 5.Peykan Tehran            26 10  7  9  27-24  37
 6.Saipa Karadj             26  9  8  9  29-30  35
 7.Foolad Ahvaz             26  9  7 10  34-36  34
 8.Zob-Ahan Isfahan         26 10  4 12  22-29  34
 9.Esteghlal Tehran         26  8  8 10  32-30  32
10.Bargh Shiraz             26  9  5 12  28-37  32
11.Esteghlal Ahvaz          26  6 10 10  24-30  28
12.AbooMoslem Mashhad       26  5 11 10  22-26  26
--------------------------------------------------
13.Sanat-Naft Abadan        26  6  8 12  25-34  26  Relegated
14.Malavan Anzali           26  6  8 12  17-34  26  Relegated


Cup Final
Zob-Ahan  2-2 2-2 Fajr-Sepasi   [6-5 pen]


First Division (2nd Level)
 
Final Table:
           
 1.Shamoushak Noshahr       30 15 12  3  36-19  57  Promoted         
 2.Pegah Gilan              30 15  8  7  37-22  53  Promoted               
 3.TractorSazi Tabriz       30 14  8  8  32-26  50                   
 4.Payam-e Paykan Khorasan  30 12 15  3  29-17  49  [51?]                   
 5.Oqab Tehran              30 12 10  8  39-28  46                   
 6.Saba Battery Tehran      30 11 11  8  32-25  44                   
 7.Shahab Zanjan            30 11 11  8  30-25  44                   
 8.HOMA Tehran              30 10 10 10  26-26  40                   
 9.MachinSazi Tabriz        30  9 11 10  40-39  38                   
10.Barq Tehran              30 10  7 13  29-32  37                   
11.Rah Ahan Tehran          30  9  9 12  21-29  36                   
12.Tarbiat Khorasan         30  7 10 13  26-38  31                   
13.Nassaji Mazandaran       30  8  7 15  27-42  31                   
14.San'at-e Mes Kerman      30  6 12 12  23-28  30                   
15.Fajr-e Sepah             30  6 11 13  30-40  29                    
16.Ground Force Tehran      30  4 10 16  19-39  22

NB: 1 more goal scored than conceded

Ground Force also known as NirooyeZamini


2001/02.

2003/04.

list of champions.

list of cup finals.

list of foundation dates.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Milad Niqui and Roberto Lahsen for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Milad Niqui and Roberto Lahsen
Last updated: 16 Oct 2014

(C) Copyright Milad Niqui, Roberto Lahsen and RSSSF 2002/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.