Iran 2016/17


Iran Pro League

Iran Pro League

Final Table:

 1.Perspolis (Tehran)                 30  20  6  4  46-14  66       Champions
 2.Esteghlal (Tehran)                 30  16  9  5  45-27  57
 3.Teraktor-Sazi (Tabriz)             30  15 11  4  38-24  56
 4.Zob-Ahan (Isfahan)                 30  12 10  8  39-30  46
 5.Sepahan (Isfahan)                  30  12  9  9  38-34  45
 6.Peykan (Tehran)                    30  12  8 10  39-38  44  [P]
 7.Esteghlal Khuzestan (Ahvaz)        30  10 11  9  36-34  41  [C]
 8.Gostaresh Foolad (Tabriz)          30   7 17  6  26-24  38
 9.Naft (Tehran)                      30   8 12 10  31-34  36
10.Foolad Khuzestan (Ahvaz)           30   7 14  9  30-32  35
11.Padideh (Mashhad)                  30   8 10 12  28-36  34
12.Sanat-Naft (Abadan)                30   8  9 13  24-34  33  [P]
13.Saipa (Karadj)                     30   7 11 12  20-30  32
14.Siah Jamegan (Mashhad)             30   6 12 12  24-35  30
-------------------------------------------------------------
15.Saba batry (Qom)                   30   6 10 14  22-33  28       Relegated
16.Mashin-Sazi (Tabriz)               30   3  7 20  18-45  16  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Jul 25]
Teraktor-Sazi 2-2 Esteghlal Kh  
Siah Jamegan  2-1 Zob-Ahan      
Esteghlal     1-1 Naft T        
Saba          0-0 Sanat-Naft    
[Jul 26]
Gostaresh     0-0 Peykan        
Sepahan       0-1 Padideh       
Foolad        1-2 Mashin-Sazi   
Saipa         0-1 Perspolis     

Round 2
[Jul 31]
Padideh       1-1 Siah Jamegan  
Zob-Ahan      1-1 Saipa         
Peykan        1-1 Saba          
Esteghlal Kh  2-1 Esteghlal     
[Aug 1]
Mashin-Sazi   0-0 Gostaresh     
Naft T        0-1 Sepahan       
Perspolis     1-1 Foolad        
Sanat-Naft    0-0 Teraktor-Sazi 

Round 3
[Aug 5]
Siah Jamegan  0-2 Saipa         
Esteghlal     1-2 Sanat-Naft    
Foolad        0-2 Zob-Ahan      
[Aug 6]
Gostaresh     0-1 Perspolis     
Naft T        3-0 Padideh       
Saba          1-1 Mashin-Sazi   
Sepahan       3-1 Esteghlal Kh  
[Aug 7]
Teraktor-Sazi 3-1 Peykan        

Round 4
[Aug 11]
Mashin-Sazi   0-2 Teraktor-Sazi 
Peykan        1-1 Esteghlal     
Zob-Ahan      1-1 Gostaresh     
Saipa         1-1 Padideh       
Esteghlal Kh  2-2 Naft T        
Perspolis     1-0 Saba          
Sanat-Naft    1-0 Sepahan       
[Aug 12]
Siah Jamegan  1-1 Foolad        

Round 5
[Sep 9]
Gostaresh     0-1 Siah Jamegan  
Naft T        2-1 Sanat-Naft    
[Sep 10]
Teraktor-Sazi 0-0 Perspolis     
Sepahan       1-1 Peykan        
Padideh       0-0 Esteghlal Kh  
Saba          1-1 Zob-Ahan      
Foolad        2-2 Saipa         
[Sep 11]
Esteghlal     1-1 Mashin-Sazi   

Round 6
[Sep 15]
Siah Jamegan  2-2 Saba          
Mashin-Sazi   0-1 Sepahan       
Peykan        0-0 Naft T        
Saipa         1-1 Gostaresh     
Zob-Ahan      1-2 Teraktor-Sazi 
Sanat-Naft    1-1 Esteghlal Kh  
[Sep 16]
Perspolis     0-0 Esteghlal     
Foolad        1-0 Padideh       

Round 7
[Sep 20]
Teraktor-Sazi 3-0 Siah Jamegan  
Saba          1-0 Saipa         
Esteghlal Kh  2-3 Peykan        
Esteghlal     2-1 Zob-Ahan      
[Sep 21]
Gostaresh     0-0 Foolad        
Padideh       3-3 Sanat-Naft    
Naft T        2-1 Mashin-Sazi   
Sepahan       1-3 Perspolis     

Round 8
[Oct 14]
Peykan        3-2 Sanat-Naft    
Foolad        2-0 Saba          
[Oct 15]
Mashin-Sazi   1-3 Esteghlal Kh  
Siah Jamegan  0-1 Esteghlal     
Saipa         0-0 Teraktor-Sazi 
Zob-Ahan      2-0 Sepahan       
Perspolis     3-0 Naft T        
[Oct 16]
Gostaresh     3-0 Padideh       

Round 9
[Oct 20]
Teraktor-Sazi 2-2 Foolad        
Esteghlal Kh  1-1 Perspolis     
Naft T        2-1 Zob-Ahan      
[Oct 21]
Padideh       0-0 Peykan        
Sepahan       2-1 Siah Jamegan  
Esteghlal     2-0 Saipa         
Sanat-Naft    3-0 Mashin-Sazi   
Saba          0-0 Gostaresh     

Round 10
[Oct 27]
Mashin-Sazi   1-4 Peykan        
Gostaresh     0-2 Teraktor-Sazi 
Saipa         1-1 Sepahan       
Saba          2-3 Padideh       
Foolad        1-1 Esteghlal     
[Oct 28]
Siah Jamegan  2-2 Naft T        
Perspolis     1-0 Sanat-Naft    
Zob-Ahan      2-0 Esteghlal Kh  

Round 11
[Nov 24]
Sepahan       1-1 Foolad        
Naft T        2-0 Saipa         
Peykan        0-0 Perspolis     
Esteghlal Kh  0-0 Siah Jamegan  
[Nov 25]
Padideh       1-0 Mashin-Sazi   
Teraktor-Sazi 2-1 Saba          
Sanat-Naft    0-3 Zob-Ahan      
Esteghlal     2-2 Gostaresh     

Round 12
[Dec 1]
Gostaresh     2-1 Sepahan       
Saipa         0-2 Esteghlal Kh  
Saba          0-2 Esteghlal     
Foolad        4-2 Naft T        
[Dec 2]
Teraktor-Sazi 1-1 Padideh       
Siah Jamegan  0-1 Sanat-Naft    
Zob-Ahan      3-0 Peykan        
Perspolis     1-0 Mashin-Sazi   

Round 13
[Dec 8]
Mashin-Sazi   1-2 Zob-Ahan      
Naft T        1-1 Gostaresh     
Sanat-Naft    0-1 Saipa         
[Dec 9]
Sepahan       4-1 Saba          
Esteghlal Kh  0-1 Foolad        
Peykan        1-0 Siah Jamegan  
Esteghlal     1-2 Teraktor-Sazi 
[Dec 10]
Padideh       1-2 Perspolis     

Round 14
[Dec 15]
Saipa         0-1 Peykan        
Saba          0-1 Naft T        
Esteghlal     1-0 Padideh       
[Dec 16]
Teraktor-Sazi 1-2 Sepahan       
Gostaresh     2-1 Esteghlal Kh  
Siah Jamegan  1-0 Mashin-Sazi   
Foolad        3-0 Sanat-Naft    
Zob-Ahan      1-0 Perspolis     

Round 15
[Dec 23]
Peykan        2-1 Foolad        
Esteghlal Kh  1-0 Saba          
Perspolis     3-0 Siah Jamegan  
[Dec 25]
Sepahan       1-1 Esteghlal     
Naft T        0-2 Teraktor-Sazi 
[Dec 26]
Sanat-Naft    0-1 Gostaresh     
Padideh       1-1 Zob-Ahan      
[Jan 8]
Mashin-Sazi   3-3 Saipa         

Halfway Table:

 1.Perspolis (Tehran)                 15   9  5  1  18- 5  32
 2.Teraktor-Sazi (Tabriz)             15   8  6  1  24-11  30
 3.Zob-Ahan (Isfahan)                 15   7  4  4  23-13  25
 4.Peykan (Tehran)                    15   6  7  2  18-15  25  [P]
 5.Naft (Tehran)                      15   6  5  4  20-19  23
 6.Foolad Khuzestan (Ahvaz)           15   5  7  3  21-16  22
 7.Esteghlal (Tehran)                 15   5  7  3  18-14  22
 8.Sepahan (Isfahan)                  15   6  4  5  19-17  22
 9.Gostaresh Foolad (Tabriz)          15   4  8  3  13-11  20
10.Esteghlal Khuzestan (Ahvaz)        15   4  6  5  18-19  18  [C]
11.Sanat-Naft (Abadan)                15   4  4  7  14-19  16  [P]
12.Padideh (Mashhad)                  15   3  7  5  13-19  16
13.Siah Jamegan (Mashhad)             15   3  5  7  11-20  14
14.Saipa (Karadj)                     15   2  7  6  12-18  13
-------------------------------------------------------------
15.Saba batry (Qom)                   15   1  6  8  10-21   9
16.Mashin-Sazi (Tabriz)               15   1  4 10  11-26   7  [P]

Round 16
[Jan 11]
Sanat-Naft    2-1 Saba          
[Jan 12]
Peykan        1-1 Gostaresh     
Esteghlal Kh  0-1 Teraktor-Sazi 
Naft T        0-1 Esteghlal     
[Jan 13]
Mashin-Sazi   0-0 Foolad        
Padideh       1-1 Sepahan       
Zob-Ahan      1-0 Siah Jamegan  
Perspolis     1-0 Saipa         

Round 17
[Jan 17]
Teraktor-Sazi 2-2 Sanat-Naft    
Saba          1-0 Peykan        
Esteghlal     1-2 Esteghlal Kh  
[Jan 18]
Sepahan       2-1 Naft T        
Foolad        0-3 Perspolis     
Gostaresh     2-1 Mashin-Sazi   
Siah Jamegan  1-1 Padideh       
Saipa         0-0 Zob-Ahan      

Round 18
[Jan 22]
Mashin-Sazi   0-0 Saba          
Peykan        0-1 Teraktor-Sazi 
Sanat-Naft    0-3 Esteghlal     
[Jan 23]
Padideh       0-0 Naft T        
Esteghlal Kh  1-1 Sepahan       
Saipa         1-0 Siah Jamegan  
Zob-Ahan      1-0 Foolad        
Perspolis     1-0 Gostaresh     

Round 19
[Jan 27]
Teraktor-Sazi 0-0 Mashin-Sazi   
Esteghlal     3-2 Peykan        
[Jan 28]
Gostaresh     0-0 Zob-Ahan      
Padideh       0-1 Saipa         
Sepahan       0-0 Sanat-Naft    
Naft T        1-1 Esteghlal Kh  
Foolad        0-0 Siah Jamegan  
Saba          0-2 Perspolis     

Round 20
[Feb 1]
Mashin-Sazi   0-3 Esteghlal     
[Feb 2]
Peykan        3-2 Sepahan       
Saipa         1-0 Foolad        
Esteghlal Kh  2-1 Padideh       
Zob-Ahan      0-1 Saba          
[Feb 3]
Sanat-Naft    0-0 Naft T        
[Feb 4]
Siah Jamegan  1-1 Gostaresh     
[Feb 5]
Perspolis     3-0 Teraktor-Sazi 

Round 21
[Feb 9]
Padideh       0-1 Foolad        
Gostaresh     2-1 Saipa         
Saba          2-1 Siah Jamegan  
Esteghlal Kh  1-0 Sanat-Naft    
Naft T        2-1 Peykan        
Sepahan       0-3 Mashin-Sazi   
[Feb 11]
Teraktor-Sazi 4-1 Zob-Ahan      
[Feb 12]
Esteghlal     3-2 Perspolis     

Round 22
[Feb 14]
Peykan        4-3 Esteghlal Kh  
[Feb 16]
Foolad        2-2 Gostaresh     
Zob-Ahan      0-2 Esteghlal     
Perspolis     2-1 Sepahan       
[Feb 17]
Saipa         0-0 Saba          
Sanat-Naft    0-3 Padideh       
[Feb 18]
Mashin-Sazi   0-2 Naft T        
[Feb 24]
Siah Jamegan  1-2 Teraktor-Sazi 

Round 23
[Mar 3]
Padideh       3-2 Gostaresh     
Teraktor-Sazi 0-0 Saipa         
Saba          0-0 Foolad        
Sanat-Naft    1-0 Peykan        
[Mar 4]
Esteghlal Kh  1-0 Mashin-Sazi   
Esteghlal     1-1 Siah Jamegan  
[Mar 5]
Sepahan       2-1 Zob-Ahan      
Naft T        0-2 Perspolis     

Round 24
[Mar 8]
Saipa         1-2 Esteghlal     
[Mar 9]
Mashin-Sazi   1-0 Sanat-Naft    
Perspolis     1-0 Esteghlal Kh  
Zob-Ahan      1-1 Naft T        
[Mar 10]
Gostaresh     0-0 Saba          
Siah Jamegan  1-1 Sepahan       
Peykan        0-2 Padideh       
Foolad        0-0 Teraktor-Sazi 

Round 25
[Mar 31]
Peykan        3-1 Mashin-Sazi   
Padideh       1-0 Saba          
Esteghlal Kh  1-1 Zob-Ahan      
Naft T        1-1 Siah Jamegan  
[Apr 1]
Sanat-Naft    1-0 Perspolis     
Sepahan       3-1 Saipa         
Teraktor-Sazi 1-1 Gostaresh     
Esteghlal     1-0 Foolad        

Round 26
[Apr 5]
Siah Jamegan  2-1 Esteghlal Kh  
Perspolis     2-0 Peykan        
[Apr 6]
Gostaresh     1-1 Esteghlal     
Zob-Ahan      1-1 Sanat-Naft    
[Apr 7]
Mashin-Sazi   0-2 Padideh       
Saba          3-0 Teraktor-Sazi 
Saipa         1-0 Naft T        
Foolad        1-1 Sepahan       

Round 27
[Apr 14]
Padideh       0-1 Teraktor-Sazi 
Naft T        2-2 Foolad        
Sanat-Naft    1-1 Siah Jamegan  
Sepahan       1-0 Gostaresh     
[Apr 15]
Mashin-Sazi   0-2 Perspolis     
Peykan        1-2 Zob-Ahan      
Esteghlal Kh  0-0 Saipa         
Esteghlal     2-1 Saba          

Round 28
[Apr 19]
Perspolis     4-0 Padideh       
[Apr 20]
Foolad        1-3 Esteghlal Kh  
Gostaresh     0-0 Naft T        
Siah Jamegan  1-2 Peykan        
Saba          0-1 Sepahan       
Saipa         0-2 Sanat-Naft    
Teraktor-Sazi 1-0 Esteghlal     
Zob-Ahan      2-1 Mashin-Sazi   

Round 29 [Apr 29]
Esteghlal Kh  0-0 Gostaresh     
Mashin-Sazi   0-1 Siah Jamegan  
Naft T        1-2 Saba          
Padideh       1-2 Esteghlal     
Perspolis     3-3 Zob-Ahan      
Peykan        2-0 Saipa         
Sanat-Naft    0-1 Foolad        
Sepahan       2-0 Teraktor-Sazi 

Round 30 [May 4]
Esteghlal     2-1 Sepahan       
Foolad        1-2 Peykan        
Gostaresh     1-0 Sanat-Naft    
Siah Jamegan  1-0 Perspolis     
Saba          1-2 Esteghlal Kh  
Saipa         1-0 Mashin-Sazi   
Teraktor-Sazi 1-0 Naft T        
Zob-Ahan      2-0 Padideh       

Final Table:

 1.Perspolis (Tehran)                 30  20  6  4  46-14  66       Champions
 2.Esteghlal (Tehran)                 30  16  9  5  45-27  57
 3.Teraktor-Sazi (Tabriz)             30  15 11  4  38-24  56
 4.Zob-Ahan (Isfahan)                 30  12 10  8  39-30  46
 5.Sepahan (Isfahan)                  30  12  9  9  38-34  45
 6.Peykan (Tehran)                    30  12  8 10  39-38  44  [P]
 7.Esteghlal Khuzestan (Ahvaz)        30  10 11  9  36-34  41  [C]
 8.Gostaresh Foolad (Tabriz)          30   7 17  6  26-24  38
 9.Naft (Tehran)                      30   8 12 10  31-34  36
10.Foolad Khuzestan (Ahvaz)           30   7 14  9  30-32  35
11.Padideh (Mashhad)                  30   8 10 12  28-36  34
12.Sanat-Naft (Abadan)                30   8  9 13  24-34  33  [P]
13.Saipa (Karadj)                     30   7 11 12  20-30  32
14.Siah Jamegan (Mashhad)             30   6 12 12  24-35  30
-------------------------------------------------------------
15.Saba batry (Qom)                   30   6 10 14  22-33  28       Relegated
16.Mashin-Sazi (Tabriz)               30   3  7 20  18-45  16  [P]  Relegated

Promoted: Pars Jonoubi Jam and Sepidrood Rasht


2015/16.

list of champions.

list of cup finals.

list of 2nd level champions.

list of foundation dates.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 11 May 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.