Iran 2017/18


Iran Pro League

Iran Pro League

Final Table:

 1.Perspolis (Tehran)                 30  19  7  4  48-15  64  [C]  Champions
 2.Zob-Ahan (Isfahan)                 30  15 10  5  46-30  55
 3.Esteghlal (Tehran)                 30  15  9  6  43-18  54
 4.Saipa (Karadj)                     30  15  9  6  40-34  54
 5.Pars Jonoubi (Jam)                 30  11 14  5  34-24  47 [P]
 6.Peykan (Tehran)                    30  12  9  9  32-26  45
 7.Foolad Khuzestan (Ahvaz)           30  10 14  6  28-27  44
 8.Sanat-Naft (Abadan)                30  10 10 10  36-36  40
 9.Gostaresh Foolad (Tabriz)          30   9 10 11  24-32  37
10.Teraktor-Sazi (Tabriz)             30   8 10 12  28-33  34
11.Padideh (Mashhad)                  30  10  9 11  33-33  33  [-6]
12.Esteghlal Khuzestan (Ahvaz)        30   7 10 13  25-42  31
13.Sepidrood (Rasht)                  30   8  6 16  24-39  30  [P]
14.Sepahan (Isfahan)                  30   6 11 13  31-34  29
-------------------------------------------------------------
15.Naft (Tehran)                      30   5  9 16  23-41  24       Relegated
16.Siah Jamegan (Mashhad)             30   2  9 19  17-48  15       Relegated

NB: Padideh 6 points deducted for failure to pay former player Zoran Knezevic

Round 1
[Jul 27]
Siah Jamegan  2-2 Zob-Ahan      
Esteghlal Kh  1-0 Teraktor-Sazi 
Naft T        2-1 Sepidrood     
Perspolis     2-0 Foolad        
[Jul 28]
Gostaresh     1-4 Pars Jonoubi  
Sepahan       1-1 Saipa         
Peykan        1-1 Padideh       
Sanat-Naft    1-0 Esteghlal     

Round 2
[Aug 3]
Teraktor-Sazi 1-2 Perspolis     
Saipa         3-2 Sanat-Naft    
Foolad        1-1 Naft T        
Sepidrood     1-2 Siah Jamegan  
[Aug 4]
Padideh       4-0 Sepahan       
Zob-Ahan      3-0 Gostaresh     
Esteghlal     0-0 Esteghlal Kh  
Pars Jonoubi  3-2 Peykan        

Round 3
[Aug 10]
Gostaresh     1-0 Sepidrood     
Esteghlal Kh  1-2 Saipa         
Naft T        0-3 Perspolis     
[Aug 11]
Siah Jamegan  1-2 Foolad        
Peykan        0-0 Zob-Ahan      
Sepahan       1-1 Pars Jonoubi  
Esteghlal     1-0 Teraktor-Sazi 
Sanat-Naft    2-0 Padideh       

Round 4
[Aug 16]
Perspolis     1-1 Siah Jamegan  
[Aug 17]
Teraktor-Sazi 2-1 Naft T        
Zob-Ahan      0-2 Sepahan       
Pars Jonoubi  2-1 Sanat-Naft    
Saipa         1-0 Esteghlal     
[Aug 18]
Padideh       2-2 Esteghlal Kh  
Sepidrood     1-0 Peykan        
Foolad        2-1 Gostaresh     

Round 5
[Aug 22]
Esteghlal     0-2 Padideh       
Saipa         0-2 Teraktor-Sazi 
Sepahan       0-0 Sepidrood     
Sanat-Naft    2-2 Zob-Ahan      
[Aug 24]
Siah Jamegan  1-1 Naft T        
Peykan        1-0 Foolad        
Esteghlal Kh  0-1 Pars Jonoubi  
[Sep 7]
Gostaresh     0-3 Perspolis     

Round 6
[Sep 14]
Sepidrood     2-0 Sanat-Naft    
Naft T        0-0 Gostaresh     
Foolad        2-0 Sepahan       
[Sep 15]
Padideh       3-0 Saipa         
Teraktor-Sazi 1-1 Siah Jamegan  
Zob-Ahan      6-0 Esteghlal Kh  
Pars Jonoubi  2-0 Esteghlal     
[Sep 17]
Perspolis     0-1 Peykan        

Round 7
[Sep 20]
Esteghlal     1-1 Zob-Ahan      
[Sep 21]
Siah Jamegan  0-1 Gostaresh     
Esteghlal Kh  0-0 Sepidrood     
Sepahan       2-2 Perspolis     
[Sep 22]
Teraktor-Sazi 1-2 Padideh       
Peykan        3-1 Naft T        
Saipa         1-1 Pars Jonoubi  
Sanat-Naft    0-1 Foolad        

Round 8
[Sep 26]
Sepidrood     1-2 Esteghlal     
Zob-Ahan      1-1 Saipa         
Foolad        1-1 Esteghlal Kh  
Naft T        1-0 Sepahan       
[Sep 28]
Gostaresh     1-2 Teraktor-Sazi 
Siah Jamegan  0-2 Peykan        
Pars Jonoubi  1-1 Padideh       
[Dec 11]
Perspolis     2-0 Sanat-Naft    

Round 9
[Oct 12]
Peykan        1-0 Gostaresh     
Esteghlal Kh  1-3 Perspolis     
[Oct 13]
Sepahan       2-0 Siah Jamegan  
Teraktor-Sazi 1-1 Pars Jonoubi  
Padideh       2-2 Zob-Ahan      
Esteghlal     0-0 Foolad        
Saipa         1-1 Sepidrood     
Sanat-Naft    1-0 Naft T        

Round 10
[Oct 17]
Naft T        1-0 Esteghlal Kh  
[Oct 19]
Gostaresh     0-0 Sepahan       
Peykan        2-1 Teraktor-Sazi 
Sepidrood     2-1 Padideh       
Siah Jamegan  0-1 Sanat-Naft    
Foolad        1-1 Saipa         
Zob-Ahan      0-3 Pars Jonoubi  
[Oct 26]
Perspolis     1-0 Esteghlal     

Round 11
[Oct 31]
Padideh       2-2 Foolad        
Saipa         0-2 Perspolis     
Teraktor-Sazi 0-0 Zob-Ahan      
Sepahan       0-1 Peykan        
Esteghlal     2-0 Naft T        
[Nov 2]
Pars Jonoubi  3-1 Sepidrood     
Esteghlal Kh  2-1 Siah Jamegan  
Sanat-Naft    0-1 Gostaresh     

Round 12
[Nov 15]
Gostaresh     2-1 Esteghlal Kh  
Peykan        1-1 Sanat-Naft    
[Nov 20]
Sepidrood     1-2 Zob-Ahan      
Sepahan       3-0 Teraktor-Sazi 
Siah Jamegan  0-0 Esteghlal     
Naft T        0-1 Saipa         
Foolad        1-0 Pars Jonoubi  
Perspolis     0-0 Padideh       

Round 13
[Nov 24]
Padideh       3-1 Naft T        
Sanat-Naft    3-2 Sepahan       
Esteghlal Kh  1-0 Peykan        
[Nov 25]
Teraktor-Sazi 2-1 Sepidrood     
Pars Jonoubi  0-1 Perspolis     
Zob-Ahan      0-1 Foolad        
Saipa         1-0 Siah Jamegan  
Esteghlal     2-0 Gostaresh     

Round 14
[Nov 30]
Gostaresh     3-1 Saipa         
Peykan        0-0 Esteghlal     
Foolad        2-1 Sepidrood     
Sepahan       1-1 Esteghlal Kh  
[Dec 1]
Siah Jamegan  0-2 Padideh       
Naft T        0-0 Pars Jonoubi  
Perspolis     4-0 Zob-Ahan      
Sanat-Naft    1-1 Teraktor-Sazi 

Round 15
[Dec 5]
Saipa         1-0 Peykan        
Esteghlal Kh  0-1 Sanat-Naft    
Pars Jonoubi  1-0 Siah Jamegan  
[Dec 6]
Teraktor-Sazi 1-1 Foolad        
Padideh       0-2 Gostaresh     
Sepidrood     0-1 Perspolis     
Zob-Ahan      2-0 Naft T        
Esteghlal     3-0 Sepahan       

Halfway Table:

 1.Perspolis (Tehran)                 15  11  3  1  27- 6  36  [C]
 2.Pars Jonoubi (Jam)                 15   8  5  2  23-11  29  [P]
 3.Foolad Khuzestan (Ahvaz)           15   7  6  2  17-12  27
 4.Peykan (Tehran)                    15   7  4  4  15-10  25
 5.Padideh (Mashhad)                  15   6  6  3  25-16  24
 6.Saipa (Karadj)                     15   6  5  4  15-18  23
 7.Sanat-Naft (Abadan)                15   6  3  6  16-17  21
 8.Esteghlal (Tehran)                 15   5  5  5  11- 9  20
 9.Gostaresh Foolad (Tabriz)          15   6  2  7  13-19  20
10.Zob-Ahan (Isfahan)                 15   4  7  4  21-19  19
11.Teraktor-Sazi (Tabriz)             15   4  5  6  15-18  17
12.Sepahan (Isfahan)                  15   3  6  6  14-19  15
13.Esteghlal Khuzestan (Ahvaz)        15   3  5  7  11-21  14
14.Naft (Tehran)                      15   3  4  8   9-20  13
-------------------------------------------------------------
15.Sepidrood (Rasht)                  15   3  3  9  13-19  12  [P]
16.Siah Jamegan (Mashhad)             15   1  5  9   9-20   8

Round 16
[Dec 22]
Padideh       1-1 Peykan        
Sepidrood     3-1 Naft T        
Zob-Ahan      0-0 Siah Jamegan  
Saipa         1-1 Sepahan       
[Dec 24]
Foolad        1-1 Perspolis     
Teraktor-Sazi 3-0 Esteghlal Kh  
Esteghlal     4-0 Sanat-Naft    
Pars Jonoubi  0-2 Gostaresh     

Round 17
[Dec 28]
Esteghlal Kh  0-3 Esteghlal     
[Dec 29]
Gostaresh     0-1 Zob-Ahan      
Perspolis     2-0 Teraktor-Sazi 
Siah Jamegan  2-0 Sepidrood     
Naft T        1-2 Foolad        
Peykan        1-1 Pars Jonoubi  
Sepahan       4-0 Padideh       
Sanat-Naft    3-0 Saipa         

Round 18
[Jan 4]
Foolad        1-1 Siah Jamegan  
Pars Jonoubi  0-0 Sepahan       
[Jan 5]
Padideh       1-0 Sanat-Naft    
Teraktor-Sazi 0-0 Esteghlal     
Sepidrood     1-2 Gostaresh     
Zob-Ahan      2-1 Peykan        
Perspolis     0-0 Naft T        
Saipa         3-2 Esteghlal Kh  

Round 19
[Jan 11]
Esteghlal Kh  1-0 Padideh       
Naft T        2-0 Teraktor-Sazi 
Peykan        0-0 Sepidrood     
[Jan 12]
Gostaresh     1-1 Foolad        
Siah Jamegan  0-1 Perspolis     
Sepahan       1-2 Zob-Ahan      
Esteghlal     1-1 Saipa         
Sanat-Naft    1-1 Pars Jonoubi  

Round 20
[Jan 18]
Teraktor-Sazi 1-2 Saipa         
Zob-Ahan      2-1 Sanat-Naft    
Pars Jonoubi  1-1 Esteghlal Kh  
Perspolis     1-1 Gostaresh     
[Jan 19]
Padideh       0-0 Esteghlal     
Sepidrood     2-1 Sepahan       
Naft T        4-1 Siah Jamegan  
[Feb 15]
Foolad        1-2 Peykan        

Round 21
[Jan 24]
Esteghlal Kh  0-2 Zob-Ahan      
[Jan 25]
Gostaresh     1-1 Naft T        
Esteghlal     4-0 Pars Jonoubi  
Saipa         1-0 Padideh       
Sanat-Naft    3-0 Sepidrood     
[Jan 26]
Siah Jamegan  0-0 Teraktor-Sazi 
Sepahan       0-1 Foolad        
Peykan        1-3 Perspolis     

Round 22
[Feb 1]
Gostaresh     0-0 Siah Jamegan  
Naft T        1-1 Peykan        
[Feb 2]
Padideh       0-3 Teraktor-Sazi 
Sepidrood     1-1 Esteghlal Kh  
Perspolis     2-0 Sepahan       
Pars Jonoubi  0-0 Saipa         
[Feb 3]
Foolad        1-1 Sanat-Naft    
[Feb 4]
Zob-Ahan      2-1 Esteghlal     

Round 23
[Feb 7]
Teraktor-Sazi 2-1 Gostaresh     
Sanat-Naft    0-3 Perspolis     
[Feb 8]
Esteghlal     3-0 Sepidrood     
Saipa         4-2 Zob-Ahan      
Padideh       1-2 Pars Jonoubi  
[Feb 9]
Esteghlal Kh  0-0 Foolad        
Peykan        2-1 Siah Jamegan  
Sepahan       0-0 Naft T        

Round 24
[Feb 23]
Gostaresh     0-3 Peykan        
Sepidrood     2-0 Saipa         
Naft T        1-1 Sanat-Naft    
Siah Jamegan  0-5 Sepahan       
[Feb 24]
Pars Jonoubi  1-1 Teraktor-Sazi 
Zob-Ahan      2-1 Padideh       
Foolad        1-4 Esteghlal     
Perspolis     1-0 Esteghlal Kh  

Round 25
[Mar 1]
Pars Jonoubi  0-0 Zob-Ahan      
Teraktor-Sazi 0-1 Peykan        
Esteghlal     1-0 Perspolis     
[Mar 2]
Padideh       1-0 Sepidrood     
Saipa         2-0 Foolad        
Sepahan       1-0 Gostaresh     
Sanat-Naft    4-1 Siah Jamegan  
[Mar 3]
Esteghlal Kh  1-0 Naft T        

Round 26
[Mar 29]
Gostaresh     0-0 Sanat-Naft    
Naft T        1-2 Esteghlal     
Perspolis     1-2 Saipa         
[Mar 30]
Siah Jamegan  0-1 Esteghlal Kh  
Sepidrood     1-0 Pars Jonoubi  
Zob-Ahan      3-0 Teraktor-Sazi 
[Mar 31]
Peykan        1-0 Sepahan       
Foolad        1-0 Padideh       

Round 27
[Apr 5]
Sanat-Naft    1-0 Peykan        
[Apr 6]
Esteghlal Kh  1-2 Gostaresh     
Saipa         4-2 Naft T        
Esteghlal     4-1 Siah Jamegan  
Pars Jonoubi  0-0 Foolad        
[Apr 7]
Padideh       0-1 Perspolis     
Zob-Ahan      3-0 Sepidrood     
Teraktor-Sazi 1-1 Sepahan       

Round 28
[Apr 11]
Gostaresh     1-1 Esteghlal     
Perspolis     1-1 Pars Jonoubi  
[Apr 12]
Foolad        1-1 Zob-Ahan      
[Apr 13]
Naft T        0-1 Padideh       
Peykan        0-0 Esteghlal Kh  
Sepahan       1-1 Sanat-Naft    
Sepidrood     1-0 Teraktor-Sazi 
Siah Jamegan  0-3 Saipa         

Round 29 [Apr 22]
Esteghlal     3-2 Peykan        
Esteghlal Kh  3-2 Sepahan       
Padideh       2-1 Siah Jamegan  
Pars Jonoubi  3-0 Naft T        
Saipa         0-0 Gostaresh     
Sepidrood     0-0 Foolad        
Teraktor-Sazi 1-1 Sanat-Naft    
Zob-Ahan      2-1 Perspolis     

Round 30 [Apr 27]
Foolad        0-1 Teraktor-Sazi 
Gostaresh     0-0 Padideh       
Naft T        0-1 Zob-Ahan      
Peykan        1-2 Saipa         
Sepahan       0-1 Esteghlal     
Siah Jamegan  0-1 Pars Jonoubi  
Sanat-Naft    3-3 Esteghlal Kh  
Perspolis     3-0 Sepidrood     

Final Table:

 1.Perspolis (Tehran)                 30  19  7  4  48-15  64  [C]  Champions
 2.Zob-Ahan (Isfahan)                 30  15 10  5  46-30  55
 3.Esteghlal (Tehran)                 30  15  9  6  43-18  54
 4.Saipa (Karadj)                     30  15  9  6  40-34  54
 5.Pars Jonoubi (Jam)                 30  11 14  5  34-24  47 [P]
 6.Peykan (Tehran)                    30  12  9  9  32-26  45
 7.Foolad Khuzestan (Ahvaz)           30  10 14  6  28-27  44
 8.Sanat-Naft (Abadan)                30  10 10 10  36-36  40
 9.Gostaresh Foolad (Tabriz)          30   9 10 11  24-32  37
10.Teraktor-Sazi (Tabriz)             30   8 10 12  28-33  34
11.Padideh (Mashhad)                  30  10  9 11  33-33  33  [-6]
12.Esteghlal Khuzestan (Ahvaz)        30   7 10 13  25-42  31
13.Sepidrood (Rasht)                  30   8  6 16  24-39  30  [P]
14.Sepahan (Isfahan)                  30   6 11 13  31-34  29
-------------------------------------------------------------
15.Naft (Tehran)                      30   5  9 16  23-41  24       Relegated
16.Siah Jamegan (Mashhad)             30   2  9 19  17-48  15       Relegated

NB: Padideh 6 points deducted for failure to pay former player Zoran Knezevic

Promoted: Naft (Masjed Soleyman), Nassaji (Mazandaran)  

2016/17.

list of champions.

list of cup finals.

list of 2nd level champions.

list of foundation dates.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 17 May 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.