Iraq 1999/2000

Final Table:

 1.Zawra          50  34  12   4  112- 35  114  Champions
 2.Air Force      50  32  14   4   99- 29  110  [Al-Qowa Al-Jawia]
 3.Police         50  33  11   6   97- 34  110  [Al-Shorta]
 4.Al-Talaba      50  30  10  10  116- 56  100
 5.Duhook         50  28  14   8   80- 44   98 
 6.Karkh          50  25  14  11  103- 42   91 
 7.Salaheddin     50  22  19   9   61- 39   85 
 8.Port           50  20  24   6   56- 28   84  [Al-Mina'a]
 9.Najaf          50  23  14  13   64- 44   83 
10.Arbil          50  20  10  20   69- 66   70 
11.Ground Defence 50  19  13  18   58- 57   70 
12.Ramadi         50  17  16  17   55- 59   67 
13.Army           50  18  11  21   56- 50   65  [Al-Jaish]
14.Diyala         50  17  15  18   56- 64   65 
15.Samarra        50  17  12  21   49- 67   63 
16.Mosil          50  16  13  21   45- 72   63 
17.Petrol         50  15  14  21   56- 60   59 
18.Nasiriya       50  14  10  26   55- 88   52 
19.Diwaniya       50  11  18  21   41- 60   51 
20.Samawa         50  13  11  26   56- 70   50 
21.Kazimiya       50  13  11  26   46- 50   50 
22.Kut            50  11  15  24   46- 78   48 
23.Karbala        50  10  15  25   42- 91   45 
24.Maysan         50   8  14  28   34- 83   38 
25.Karkook        50   6  12  32   39- 93   30 
26.Haifa          50   3   9  38   27-114   18 

Round 1 [Oct 1]
Al-Zawraa               7-1     Maysan
Samara                  0-0     Al-Shurta 
Samawa                  0-2     Minaa 
Talaba                  2-1     Al-Nassriya 

Round 3 [Oct 7]
Al-Zawraa               5-1     Al-Nafat 
Al-Shurta               4-0     Duhok 
Maysan                  2-1     Al-Talaba 
Salahaddin              2-0     Kadhimiya 
Al-Jaish                4-2     Al-Nassriya 
Al-Najaf                4-1     Kirkuk 
Al-Defaa Al-Jawiya      2-0     Kut 
Samaraa                 2-0     Mosul 
Al-Minaa                1-1     Diyala 
Samawa                  3-3     Al-Ramadi 
Haifa                   1-1     Karbala
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya       4-0     Arbil 
Al-Karkh                1-0     Al-Diwaniya 

Round 4 [Oct 11]
Al-Talaba               6-0     Al-Kadhimiya 
Karbala                 0-0     Al-Zawra 
Al-Karkh                2-2     Al-Najaf
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya       1-1     Maysan
Al-Kut                  0-1     Al-Shurta 
Mosul                   3-1     Al-Jaish 
Al-Diwaniya             1-2     Al-Nafat 
Duhok                   4-0     Haifa 
Diyala                  1-0     Al-Defaa Al-Jawiya 
Al-Ramadi               2-1     Arbil 
Kirkuk                  0-2     Samara
Al-Minaa                00     Salahaddin 
Al-Nassriya             3-0     Samawa

Round 5 [Oct 15]
Al-Zawraa               0-0     Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya 
Talaba                  4-2     Al-Ramadi 
Kut                     3-1     Kirkuk 
Arbil                   1-0     Maysan 
Al-Kadhimiya            2-1     Samawa 
Haifa                   1-0     Al-Diwaniya
Al-Shurta               2-1     Al-Najaf
Diyala                  3-1     Mosul 
Al-Jaish                0-0     Al-Minaa 
Al-Nafat                5-0     Karbala
Samara                  2-4     Al-Defaa Al-Jawiya 

Round 6 [Oct 18]
Al-Zawraa               2-0     Diyala 
Al-Talaba               2-2     Duhok 
Karbala                 0-1     Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya
Al-Shurta               2-1     Al-Nasria 
Al-Kadhimiya            0-0     Al-Karkh 
Samara                  1-2     Al-Jaish
Haifa                   1-2     Al-Ramadi
Al-Defaa Al-Jawiya      2-1     Mosul 
Arbil                   3-1     Al-Diwaniya 
Kirkuk                  0-1     Al-Mina'a 
Salah Al-Deen           1-1     Al-Kut 
Al-Najaf                8-2     Al-Samawa

Top of Table:
 1.Al-Zawra  14 
 2.Al-Shorta 14 
 3.Diyala    13 
 4.Al-Talaba 11 
 5.Al-Karkh  11 


Round 10 [Nov 1]
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya       2-1     Al-Jaish 
Samawa                  4-2     Talaba 
Haifa                   0-4     Al-Shurta 
Kut                     2-1     Al-Kadhimiya 
Kirkuk                  2-2     Al-Nafat 
Al-Defaa Al-Jawiya      1-1     Karbala
Al-Minaa                0-0     Duhok 
Al-Diwaniya             2-1     Mosul 
Maysan                  1-1     Diyala
Al-Nassriya             0-1     Al-Najaf
Samara                  0-3     Al-Ramadi 

Round 11 [Nov 5]
Talaba                  2-2     Haifa 
Arbil                   3-2     Al-Karkh 
Al-Mosul                1-0     Al-Kadhimiya
Al-Jaish                1-1     Al-Diwaniya
Al-Nafat                1-2     Samawa
Al-Defaa Al-Jawiya      5-2     Ramadi 
Diyala                  1-2     Duhok
Kirkuk                  3-1     Maysan
Salahaddin              1-1     Karbala 
Al-Nassriya             0-0     Al-Minaa 
Al-Najaf                2-0     Samara 

Round 24
Al-Qowa Al-Jawia        3-0     Al-Kadhmia
Al-Nafot                0-0     Al-Najaf
Al-Zawra                4-0     Al-Diwania
Al-Mina'a               0-0     Al-Talaba
Diala                   0-0     Al-Shorta
Samara'a                0-1     Al-Karkh
Karkouk                 2-3     Al-Jaish
Haifa                   0-2     Al-Koot
Salah Al-Din            2-0     Al-Difa'a Al-Jawi
Karbala'a               1-1     Dohouk
Al-Simawa               4-1     Al-Mosiel
Miesan                  0-1     Al-Ramadi
   
Round 25
Al-Difa'a Al-Jawi       4-3     Karkouk
Al-Jaish                0-1     Al-Zawra
Al-Koot                 0-2     Al-Talaba
Al-Mosiel               0-1     Al-Shorta
Al-Karkh                1-0     Al-Mina'a
Al-Nafot                5-0     Al-Kadhmia
Al-Najaf                1-0     Arbeel  
Salah Al-Din            1-2     Diala
Al-Ramadi               2-1     Karbala
Al-Diwania              0-0     Misan
Haifa                   0-0     Al-Nasiria

Round 26
Al-Qowa Al-Jawia        2-0     Al-Ramadi
Al-Nasiria              4-3     Al-Talaba
Al-Shorta               0-0     Samara'a
Al-Koot                 0-4     Al-Karkh
Al-Kadhimia             1-0     Arbeel
Al-Jaish                1-1     Al-Difa'a Al-Jawi
Al-Nafot                0-2     Dihouk
Haifa                   1-3     Al-Najaf
Karbala                 1-1     Al-Diwania
Al-Mina'a               3-1     Al-Simawa
   
Round 28:
Al-Qowa Al-Jawia        6-2     Arbil 
Dihouk                  2-0     Al-Shorta 
Al-Talaba               7-1     Miesan 
Al-Karkh                8-0     Al-Diwania
Salah Al-Din            2-0     Al-Kadhmia 
Al-Zawra                1-0     Al-Nafot 
Al-Minaa                1-1     Diala 
Karkouk                 0-1     Al-Najaf 
Al-Ramadi               1-1     Al-Simawa 
Al-Difa'a Al-Jawi       1-0     Al-Koot 
Al-Nasiria              2-0     Al-Jaish 
Al-Mosil                2-0     Samara'a 
Haifa                   1-0     Karbalaa

Round 31
Al-Zawra                3-2     Diala 
Dihouk                  1-0     Al-Talaba 
Al-Qowa Al-Jawia        1-1     Karbala 
Al-Karkh                2-0     Al-Kadhmia 
Al-Jaish                0-0     Samara 
Al-Mosil                1-0     Al-Difa'a Al-Jawi 
Al-Mina'a               1-0     Karkouk  
Al-Koot                 1-3     Salah Al-Din 
Al-Simawa               1-0     Al-Najaf 

Round 32
Al-Mosil                1-0     Al-Zawra
Al-Talaba               2-1     Al-Diwania
Al-Nafot                0-2     Al-Qowa Al-Jawia
Al-Shorta               6-3     Al-Kadhmia
Al-Ramadi               0-0     Al-Karkh
Al-Koot                 1-0     Al-Jaish
Haifa                   1-2     Miesan
Al-Difa'a Al-Jawi       0-0     Al-Mina'a
Al-Simawa               0-0     Dihouk
Arbil                   1-0     Karbala
Karkouk                 1-3     Al-Nasiria
Salah Al-Din            0-0     Al-Najaf
Samra'a                 1-0     Diala

Round 33
Al-Zawra                2-0     Samra'a
Karbala                 2-2     Al-Talaba
Al-Qowa Al-Jawia        6-0     Hafia
Al-Shorta               1-0     Al-Ramadi
Al-Kadhima              1-0     Karkouk
Maisan                  1-1     Al-Karkh
Al-Najaf                1-0     Al-Jaish
Al-Nafot                0-0     Arbeel
Al-Nasiria              0-0     Al-Difa'a Al-Jawi
Dihouk                  2-2     Salah Al-Din
Al-Mina'a               2-0     Al-Mosil
Diala                   0-0     Al-Koot
Al-Diwania              2-2     Al-Simawa       

Round 34
Arbeel                  0-2     Zawra 
Al-Talaba               1-1     Al-Jawia 
Al-Diwania              1-1     Al-Shorta 
Al-Karkh                6-0     Karbala 
Al-Jaish                2-2     Al-Kadhmia
Haifa                   1-2     Al-Nafot 
Al-Difa'a Al-Jawi       1-1     Al-Najaf 
Karkouk                 0-1     Dihouk 
Al-Koot                 0-1     Al-Mosil
Salah Al-Din            1-2     Al-Ramadi 
Al-Nasiria              2-3     Diala 
Al-Simawa               3-2     Maisan 
Samara'a                4-0     Al-Mina'a 

Round 35
Al-Shorta               3-0     Haifa
Al-Jwia                 2-0     Al-Jaish
Al-Talaba               5-2     Al-Simawa
Al-Zawra                4-1     Al-Karkh
Al-Difa'a Al-Jawi       1-3     Karbala
Al-Ramadi               0-1     Samara'a
Salah Al-Din            2-0     Arbeel
Al-Najaf                3-1     Al-Nasiria
Diala                   2-1     Miesan
Al-Koot                 1-0     Al-Kadhmia
Al-Mosil                2-1     Al-Diwania
Karkouk                 1-1     Al-Nafot

Round 39
Al-Shorta               1-2     Al-Zawra 
Al-Talaba               0-1     Al-Jaish 
Al-Qowa Al-Jawia        2-1     Al-Samara'a
Karkouk                 1-0     Al-Karkh 
Al-Ramadi               1-0     Al-Najaf 
Diala                   0-0     Arbeel 
Al-Mina'a               2-0     Karbala'a
Salah Al-Din            3-1     Al-Simawa 
Al-Mosil                1-2     Al-Nafot 
Al-Koot                 2-0     Miesan 
Al-Difa'a Al-Jawi       3-0     Haifa 
Al-Nasiria              1-2     Al-Diawania 
Dihouk                  2-1     Al-Kadhmia 

Round 49 
Al-Jaish                1-0     Karkouk
Al-Koot                 2-1     Haifa 
Al-Difa'a Al-Jawi       0-0     Sala Al-Diln 
Al-Mosil x              1-0     Al-Simawa
Al-Qowa Al-Jawia        4-1     Al-KAdhomia 
Al-Talaba               1-1     Al-Mina'a 
Al-Zawra                4-0     Al-Diwania 
Al-Shorta               6-2     Al-Ramadi 
Al-Karkh                7-0     Samara'a

Final Table:

 1.Zawra          50  34  12   4  112- 35  114  Champions
 2.Air Force      50  32  14   4   99- 29  110  [Al-Qowa Al-Jawia]
 3.Police         50  33  11   6   97- 34  110  [Al-Shorta]
 4.Al-Talaba      50  30  10  10  116- 56  100
 5.Duhook         50  28  14   8   80- 44   98 
 6.Karkh          50  25  14  11  103- 42   91 
 7.Salaheddin     50  22  19   9   61- 39   85 
 8.Port           50  20  24   6   56- 28   84  [Al-Mina'a]
 9.Najaf          50  23  14  13   64- 44   83 
10.Arbil          50  20  10  20   69- 66   70 
11.Ground Defence 50  19  13  18   58- 57   70 
12.Ramadi         50  17  16  17   55- 59   67 
13.Army           50  18  11  21   56- 50   65  [Al-Jaish]
14.Diyala         50  17  15  18   56- 64   65 
15.Samarra        50  17  12  21   49- 67   63 
16.Mosil          50  16  13  21   45- 72   63 
17.Petrol         50  15  14  21   56- 60   59 
18.Nasiriya       50  14  10  26   55- 88   52 
19.Diwaniya       50  11  18  21   41- 60   51 
20.Samawa         50  13  11  26   56- 70   50 
21.Kazimiya       50  13  11  26   46- 50   50 
22.Kut            50  11  15  24   46- 78   48 
23.Karbala        50  10  15  25   42- 91   45 
24.Maysan         50   8  14  28   34- 83   38 
25.Karkook        50   6  12  32   39- 93   30 
26.Haifa          50   3   9  38   27-114   18 

Topscorers:

1.Haider Aid (Nasiria)   28
2.Kahtan Chitheer (Karkh) 27
3.Mufeed Asim (Shurta)    25



Iraq Cup 1999/2000

1/16 Finals

First Legs
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya       5-1 Al-Shuala
Al-Minaa                1-0 Al-Nassriya
Diyala                  3-1 Mosul
Ramadi                  1-0 Diwaniya
Samawa                  0-2 Salah-Al-Deen
Al-Defaa Al-Jawiya      3-2 Al-Naft
Al-Shabab               1-0 Al-Mahmoudiya
Talaba                  2-2 Al-Karkh
Samarra                 2-2 Al-Kadhimiya
Al-Shurta               0-0 Haifa
Al-Bahri                3-0 Babil
Zakho                   0-1 Al-Zawraa
 
Second Legs
Diwaniya                1-0 Ramadi               [2-4 pen]
Al-Karkh                2-1 Talaba
Al-Kadhimiya            1-0 Samarra
Salah-Al-Deen           6-0 Samawa
Al-Naft                 1-2 Al-Defaa Al-Jawiya
Kut                     3-1 Al-Jaish
Babil                   2-3 Al-Bahri
Al-Shuala               0-2 Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya
Al-Nassriya             0-1 Al-Minaa
Al-Zawraa               4-0 Zakho
Duhok                   1-0 Al-Najaf
Maysan                  2-1 Balad
Diyala                  4-2 Mosul
 
1/8 Finals
Al-Karkh                6-0 Samarra
Al-Zawraa               2-0 Al-Ramadi
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya       2-0 Al-Bahri
Al-Balad                0-2 Diyala
Salah-Al-Deen           1-0 Al-Defaa Al-Jawiya
Haifa                   1-1 Al-Minaa             [Minaa on pen?]
Al-Jaish                2-0 Al-Shabab
Arbil                   2-0 Al-Najaf

Semifinals

First Legs [Mar 28]
Port                    0-1     Zawra
Karkh                   1-0     Air Force        [0-1?]

Second Legs [Apr 3]
Zawra                   2-0     Port
Air Force               1-0     Karkh            [aet, Air Force on pen]

Final [Apr 28]
Zawra                   0-0     Air Force        [aet, 4-3 pen]


Super Cup [Dec 12, 2000]
Zawra                   1-0     Air Force        
  [Isam Hamad]


Umm-Al-Maarik Cup 1999
(between top-8 league 1998/99)

Group 1
Zawraa         2-1 Shurta
Quwa Jawia     1-2 Diala
Quwa Jawia     2-0 Shurta
Zawraa         2-0 Diala
Quwa Jawia     2-1 Zawraa
Diala          3-2 Shurta

Table:
 1.Quwa Jawia   3  2  0  1   5- 3   6
 2.Zawraa       3  2  0  1   5- 3   6
 3.Diala        3  2  0  1   5- 5   6
 4.Shurta       3  0  0  3   3- 7   0

Group 2
Talaba         3-2 Karkh
Minaa          0-0 Najaf
Talaba         2-1 Najaf
Karkh          2-0 Minaa
Talaba         bt  Minaa              [2-1?]
Karkh          1-1 Najaf              [2-1?]

Table:
 1.Talaba       3  3  0  0    -     9
 2.Karkh        3  1  1  1    -     4  [2 0 1 6?]
 3.Najaf        3  0  2  1    -     2  [0 1 2 1?]
 4.Minaa        3  0  1  2    -     1

Semifinals
Quwa Jawia     2-2 Karkh              [aet, 4-1 pen]
Talaba         2-4 Zawraa

Third Place Match
Talaba         0-3 Karkh

Final
Quwa Jawia     0-2 Zawraa
  [Ahmad Abdul-Jabar, Abbas Rahim]


1998/99

2000/01

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Refel Hashim, Hassanin Mubarak, Hans Schöggl and Mohammed Qayed for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Refel Hashim , Hassanin Mubarak (Iraqifootball@yahoo.com). Hans Schöggl and Mohammed Qayed (mhqayed@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 8 May 2008

(C) Copyright Refel Hashim, Hassanin Mubarak, Hans Schöggl, Mohammed Qayed and RSSSF 2000/08
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.