Iraq 2015/16


Iraqi Premier League
Iraqi FA Cup

Iraqi Premier League

First Stage | Elite League (Dawr Al-Nokhba)

First Stage

Group 1 | Group 2 

Group 1

Final Table:

 1.Al-Zawra'a (Baghdad)            17  11  6  0  24-10  39  Qualified
 2.Nafit Al-Wasat (Najaf)          17  10  5  2  24-14  35  [C]  Qualified
 3.Al-Nafit (Baghdad)              17   9  5  3  21-10  32  Qualified
 4.Al-Talaba (Baghdad)             17   7  6  4  20-14  27  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Nafit Maysan (Amara)            17   6  6  5  16-16  24
 7.Kahrabaa (Baghdad)              17   3  7  7   9-17  16
 6.Nafit Al-Janob (Basra)          17   3  6  8  15-20  15
 9.Al-Karkh (Baghdad)              17   2  6  9  11-20  12
 8.Samawa (Samawa)                 17   2  4 11  14-26  10  [P]
----------------------------------------------------------
 -.Duhok (Duhok)                    9   2  1  6   8-15   7  Withdrew; Relegated

NB: Duhok's last two matches (1-3 vs Nafit Al-Janob and 0-1 vs Samawa) were annulled

Round 1 [Sep 14]
Zawra'a           2-0 Karkh             
Nafit Baghdad     0-0 Kahrabaa          
Samawa            2-2 Nafit Maysan      
Nafit Wasat       1-0 Talaba            
Duhok             1-2 Nafit Janob       
	
Round 2 [Sep 19]
Talaba            3-1 Kahrabaa          
Karkh             0-1 Nafit Wasat       
Duhok             3-2 Samawa            
Nafit Janob       2-2 Zawra'a           
Nafit Maysan      1-0 Nafit Baghdad     
	
Round 3 [Sep 24]
Talaba            2-0 Nafit Maysan      
Zawra'a           2-1 Samawa            
Nafit Baghdad     3-0 Duhok             
Kahrabaa          0-0 Nafit Wasat       
Nafit Janob       0-0 Karkh             
	
Round 4 [Sep 29]
Zawra'a           2-2 Nafit Baghdad     
Duhok             1-1 Talaba            
Samawa            1-0 Karkh             
Nafit Maysan      0-1 Kahrabaa          
Nafit Wasat       2-1 Nafit Janob       
	
Round 5
[Oct 14]
Karkh             0-0 Nafit Baghdad     
Kahrabaa          1-0 Duhok             
Nafit Janob       2-1 Samawa            
Nafit Wasat       2-1 Nafit Maysan      
[Oct 16]
Talaba            0-1 Zawra'a           

Round 6
[Oct 19]
Nafit Baghdad     2-1 Nafit Janob       
Nafit Maysan      2-1 Duhok             
Samawa            3-1 Nafit Wasat       
[Oct 20]
Zawra'a           2-1 Kahrabaa          
[Oct 21]
Karkh             4-4 Talaba            

Round 7 [Oct 26]
Nafit Baghdad     4-1 Samawa            
Nafit Maysan      1-3 Zawra'a           
Talaba            1-0 Nafit Janob       
Duhok             1-3 Nafit Wasat       
Kahrabaa          0-0 Karkh             

Round 8 [Nov 5]
Karkh             1-1 Nafit Maysan      
Zawra'a           1-0 Duhok             
Nafit Janob       0-0 Kahrabaa          
Nafit Wasat       1-0 Nafit Baghdad     
Samawa            0-1 Talaba            

Round 9 [Dec 7]
Nafit Maysan      1-0 Nafit Janob       
Talaba            0-1 Nafit Baghdad     
Duhok             1-0 Karkh             
Kahrabaa          1-1 Samawa            
Nafit Wasat       1-1 Zawra'a           

Round 10
[Dec 12]
Nafit Maysan      2-0 Samawa            
Talaba            1-1 Nafit Wasat       
Kahrabaa          1-1 Nafit Baghdad     
Nafit Janob       3-1 Duhok             [annulled]
[Dec 13]
Karkh             0-2 Zawra'a           

Round 11
[Dec 16]
Nafit Baghdad     1-0 Nafit Maysan      
Kahrabaa          0-2 Talaba            
Samawa            1-0 Duhok             [annulled]
[Dec 17]
Zawra'a           0-0 Nafit Janob       
Nafit Wasat       1-0 Karkh             

NB: Duhok withdrew after round 11; their matches played in rounds 10 and 11 were
    annulled

Round 12 [Jan 20]
Karkh             2-1 Nafit Janob       
Nafit Maysan      0-0 Talaba            
Nafit Wasat       3-0 Kahrabaa          
Samawa            0-1 Zawra'a           
Duhok             n/p Nafit Baghdad     

Round 13
[Jan 27]
Karkh             1-1 Samawa            
Kahrabaa          0-1 Nafit Maysan      
Nafit Janob       2-3 Nafit Wasat       
Talaba            n/p Duhok             
[Feb 11]
Nafit Baghdad     0-1 Zawra'a           

Round 14
[Feb 1]
Samawa            0-1 Nafit Janob       
[Feb 2]
Nafit Baghdad     3-2 Karkh             
Nafit Maysan      2-2 Nafit Wasat       
Zawra'a           0-0 Talaba            
Duhok             n/p Kahrabaa          

Round 15
[Feb 12]
Nafit Wasat       1-0 Samawa            
[Feb 15]
Talaba            1-0 Karkh             
Kahrabaa          1-2 Zawra'a           
Nafit Janob       0-1 Nafit Baghdad     
Duhok             n/p Nafit Maysan      

Round 16 [Feb 19]
Karkh             1-0 Kahrabaa          
Zawra'a           0-0 Nafit Maysan      
Nafit Janob       2-2 Talaba            
Samawa            0-1 Nafit Baghdad     
Nafit Wasat       n/p Duhok             

Round 17 [Feb 28]
Nafit Baghdad     0-0 Nafit Wasat       
Nafit Maysan      1-0 Karkh             
Talaba            2-0 Samawa            
Kahrabaa          1-0 Nafit Janob       
Duhok             n/p Zawra'a           

Round 18 [Mar 3]
Nafit Baghdad     2-0 Talaba            
Zawra'a           2-1 Nafit Wasat       
Nafit Janob       1-1 Nafit Maysan      
Samawa            1-1 Kahrabaa          
Karkh             n/p Duhok             
 
Final Table:

 1.Al-Zawra'a (Baghdad)            17  11  6  0  24-10  39  Qualified
 2.Nafit Al-Wasat (Najaf)          17  10  5  2  24-14  35  [C]  Qualified
 3.Al-Nafit (Baghdad)              17   9  5  3  21-10  32  Qualified
 4.Al-Talaba (Baghdad)             17   7  6  4  20-14  27  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Nafit Maysan (Amara)            17   6  6  5  16-16  24
 7.Kahrabaa (Baghdad)              17   3  7  7   9-17  16
 6.Nafit Al-Janob (Basra)          17   3  6  8  15-20  15
 9.Al-Karkh (Baghdad)              17   2  6  9  11-20  12
 8.Samawa (Samawa)                 17   2  4 11  14-26  10  [P]
----------------------------------------------------------
 -.Duhok (Duhok)                    9   2  1  6   8-15   7  Withdrew; Relegated

NB: Duhok's last two matches (1-3 vs Nafit Al-Janob and 0-1 vs Samawa) were annulled

Group 2

Final Table:

 1.Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya (Baghdad)     17  10  3  4  22-11  33  Qualified
 2.Al-Mina'a (Basra)               18   9  5  4  27-17  32  Qualified
 3.Nadi Baghdad Al-Riyadhi         18   9  3  6  22-17  30  Qualified
 4.Al-Shurta (Baghdad)             18   9  2  7  20-19  29  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Zakho (Zakho)                   18   7  7  4  17-10  28
 6.Arbil (Arbil)                   17   5  8  4  19-17  23
 7.Al-Najaf (Najaf)                18   7  2  9  13-22  23
 8.Karbala (Karbala)               18   5  7  6  17-16  22
 9.Al-Hudod (Baghdad)              18   2  6 10  11-23  12
----------------------------------------------------------
10.Al-Sina'a (Baghdad)             18   1  7 10   8-24  10  [P]  Relegated

NB: remaining match not played due to irrelevance

Round 1 [Sep 15]
Sina'a            0-0 Hudod             
Karbala           0-1 Najaf             
Quwa Jawiya       2-0 Shurta            	
Zakho             1-1 Mina'a            
Arbil             2-0 Nadi Baghdad      

Round 2 [Sep 20]
Shurta            1-0 Sina'a            
Zakho             1-1 Karbala           
Najaf             2-0 Hudod             
Mina'a            3-1 Arbil             
Nadi Baghdad      0-1 Quwa Jawiya       
	
Round 3 [Sep 25]
Shurta            2-1 Najaf             
Sina'a            0-2 Quwa Jawiya       
Hudod             1-0 Zakho             
Arbil             0-0 Karbala           
Mina'a            0-2 Nadi Baghdad      

Round 4 [Sep 30]
Zakho             2-1 Shurta            
Najaf             1-0 Sina'a            
Karbala           1-1 Nadi Baghdad      
Quwa Jawiya       1-2 Mina'a            
Arbil             1-1 Hudod             

Round 5 [Oct 15]
Shurta            2-3 Arbil             
Sina'a            0-1 Zakho             
Mina'a            2-0 Karbala           
Quwa Jawiya       3-0 Najaf             
Nadi Baghdad      1-3 Hudod             

Round 6 [Oct 20]
Hudod             0-2 Mina'a            
Arbil             1-1 Sina'a            
Nadi Baghdad      2-0 Shurta            
Karbala           1-0 Quwa Jawiya       
Najaf             0-0 Zakho             

Round 7 [Oct 27]
Hudod             0-0 Karbala           
Shurta            0-1 Mina'a            
Sina'a            0-1 Nadi Baghdad      
Najaf             1-3 Arbil             
Zakho             2-0 Quwa Jawiya       

Round 8 [Nov 6]
Quwa Jawiya       2-0 Hudod             
Arbil             0-0 Zakho             
Nadi Baghdad      1-0 Najaf             
Karbala           1-1 Shurta            
Mina'a            4-1 Sina'a            

Round 9
[Dec 8]
Shurta            1-0 Hudod             
Sina'a            1-1 Karbala           
Najaf             1-0 Mina'a            
Zakho             2-1 Nadi Baghdad      
[Dec 22]
Quwa Jawiya       2-0 Arbil             

Round 10
[Dec 13]
Hudod             1-1 Sina'a            
Nadi Baghdad      2-2 Arbil             
Mina'a            1-1 Zakho             
Najaf             1-0 Karbala           
[Dec 14]
Shurta            1-1 Quwa Jawiya       

Round 11
[Dec 17]
Hudod             0-1 Najaf             
Arbil             3-1 Mina'a            
Karbala           1-0 Zakho             
[Dec 18]
Quwa Jawiya       3-1 Nadi Baghdad      
Sina'a            0-2 Shurta            

Round 12
[Jan 21]
Karbala           1-1 Arbil             
Zakho             3-0 Hudod             
[Feb 7]
Quwa Jawiya       0-2 Sina'a            
Nadi Baghdad      0-0 Mina'a            
Najaf             3-2 Shurta            

Round 13
[Jan 28]
Hudod             0-0 Arbil             
Nadi Baghdad      2-1 Karbala           
[Jan 29]
Sina'a            1-1 Najaf             
[Feb 11]
Shurta            1-0 Zakho             
Mina'a            1-1 Quwa Jawiya       

Round 14
[Feb 2]
Hudod             0-1 Nadi Baghdad      
Arbil             0-2 Shurta            
Karbala           3-1 Mina'a            
Zakho             0-0 Sina'a            
[Feb 3]
Najaf             0-1 Quwa Jawiya       

Round 15
[Feb 16]
Quwa Jawiya       1-0 Karbala           
Sina'a            0-0 Arbil             
Mina'a            1-1 Hudod             
[Feb 17]
Shurta            1-0 Nadi Baghdad      
[Feb 25]
Zakho             2-0 Najaf             

Round 16
Quwa Jawiya       0-0 Zakho             
[Feb 20]
Karbala           3-2 Hudod             
[Feb 21]
Arbil             2-0 Najaf             
[Feb 22]
Nadi Baghdad      3-0 Sina'a            
[Feb 24]
Mina'a            2-0 Shurta            

Round 17 [Feb 29]
Hudod             1-2 Quwa Jawiya       
Shurta            1-0 Karbala           
Sina'a            1-2 Mina'a            
Najaf             0-2 Nadi Baghdad      
Zakho             1-0 Arbil             

Round 18
[Mar 4]
Mina'a            awd Najaf             [awarded 3-0, Najaf dns]
Arbil             n/p Quwa Jawiya       
[Mar 5]
Hudod             1-2 Shurta            
Nadi Baghdad      2-1 Zakho             
Karbala           3-0 Sina'a            

Final Table:

 1.Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya (Baghdad)     17  10  3  4  22-11  33  Qualified
 2.Al-Mina'a (Basra)               18   9  5  4  27-17  32  Qualified
 3.Nadi Baghdad Al-Riyadhi         18   9  3  6  22-17  30  Qualified
 4.Al-Shurta (Baghdad)             18   9  2  7  20-19  29  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Zakho (Zakho)                   18   7  7  4  17-10  28
 6.Arbil (Arbil)                   17   5  8  4  19-17  23
 7.Al-Najaf (Najaf)                18   7  2  9  13-22  23
 8.Karbala (Karbala)               18   5  7  6  17-16  22
 9.Al-Hudod (Baghdad)              18   2  6 10  11-23  12
----------------------------------------------------------
10.Al-Sina'a (Baghdad)             18   1  7 10   8-24  10  [P]  Relegated

NB: remaining match not played due to irrelevance

Elite League (Dawr Al-Nokhba)

Match Details Elite League

Final Table:

 1.Al-Zawra'a (Baghdad)             7   4  3  0  13- 5  15  Champions
 2.Nafit Al-Wasat (Najaf)           7   4  2  1  10- 6  14  [C]
 3.Al-Talaba (Baghdad)              7   3  3  1   8- 6  12
 4.Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya (Baghdad)      7   3  0  4  11- 7   9
 5.Al-Nafit (Baghdad)               7   2  3  2   9- 9   9
 6.Al-Mina'a (Basra)                7   2  2  3   9-13   8
 7.Al-Shurta (Baghdad)              7   1  2  4   6-12   5
 8.Nadi Baghdad Al-Riyadhi          7   1  1  5   6-14   4

Round 1 [Apr 2]
Shurta            1-0 Talaba            
Nadi Baghdad      0-2 Zawra'a           
Mina'a            1-0 Quwa Jawiya       
Nafit Wasat       1-0 Nafit Baghdad     

Round 2
[Apr 6]
Nadi Baghdad      1-2 Nafit Wasat       
[Apr 7]
Quwa Jawiya       1-2 Talaba            
[Apr 8]
Shurta            2-2 Zawra'a           
[Apr 9]
Nafit Baghdad     3-2 Mina'a            

Round 3
[Apr 15]
Mina'a            1-0 Nadi Baghdad      
[Apr 16]
Talaba            1-1 Zawra'a           
[Apr 18]
Quwa Jawiya       2-0 Nafit Baghdad     
Shurta            0-1 Nafit Wasat       

Round 4
[Apr 22]
Nafit Wasat       1-1 Talaba            
[Apr 23]
Zawra'a           1-0 Quwa Jawiya       
[Apr 24]
Nafit Baghdad     2-2 Nadi Baghdad      
[Apr 25]
Mina'a            2-2 Shurta            

Round 5
[May 5]
Nafit Wasat       0-1 Zawra'a           
[May 6]
Nadi Baghdad      0-4 Quwa Jawiya       
[May 7]
Nafit Baghdad     2-0 Shurta            
[May 8]
Talaba            1-0 Mina'a            

Round 6
[May 14]
Shurta            1-2 Nadi Baghdad      
[May 15]
Quwa Jawiya       1-3 Nafit Wasat       
Zawra'a           5-1 Mina'a            
[May 16]
Nafit Baghdad     1-1 Talaba            

Round 7
[May 20]
Quwa Jawiya       awd Shurta             [awarded 3-0; Shurta dns]
Nafit Wasat       2-2 Mina'a            
[May 21]
Talaba            2-1 Nadi Baghdad      
[May 22]
Zawra'a           1-1 Nafit Baghdad     

Final Table:

 1.Al-Zawra'a (Baghdad)             7   4  3  0  13- 5  15  Champions
 2.Nafit Al-Wasat (Najaf)           7   4  2  1  10- 6  14  [C]
 3.Al-Talaba (Baghdad)              7   3  3  1   8- 6  12
 4.Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya (Baghdad)      7   3  0  4  11- 7   9
 5.Al-Nafit (Baghdad)               7   2  3  2   9- 9   9
 6.Al-Mina'a (Basra)                7   2  2  3   9-13   8
 7.Al-Shurta (Baghdad)              7   1  2  4   6-12   5
 8.Nadi Baghdad Al-Riyadhi          7   1  1  5   6-14   4

Match Details Elite League

Iraqi FA Cup

Round 1
[Oct 5]
Khutoot           3-1 Gas Shamal
Jaish             0-0 Najda         [Jaish on pen]
Difa'a Midani     1-1 Mahmoudiyah   [5-4 pen]
Oloom Technologia 0-1 Shahraban
[Oct 6]
Etisalat          1-2 Hussein
Qazaniyah	  1-2 Karah
Sadda 		  1-1 Qassim        [Qassim on pen]
Diyala            bye
Sulaikh           bye
Saha              bye
Balad		  bye
Kufa		  bye

Round 2
[Nov 10]
Zawra'a 	  2-0 Difa'a Midani
[Nov 11]
Hussein 	  2-1 Mina'a
Diyala 		  2-2 Karah 	    [5-4 pen]
Samawa 		  3-1 Qassim 	    [Qassim withdrew at half time]
Kufa 		  1-2 Nadi Baghdad
[Nov 12]
Karkh 		  2-1 Arbil
Nafit Baghdad	  4-0 Shahraban
Sulaikh 	  0-1 Karbala
Khutoot		  bye		    [Shurta withdrew]
Nafit Janob	  bye		    [Talaba withdrew]
Nafit Wasat	  bye		    [Hudod withdrew]
Saha		  bye		    [Sina'a withdrew]
Quwa Jawiya	  bye		    [Nafit Maysan withdrew]
Jaish		  bye		    [Najaf withdrew]
Balad		  bye		    [Zakho withdrew]
Duhok		  bye		    [Kahrabaa withdrew]

1/8 Finals
[Nov 16]
Zawra'a		  4-0 Diyala
Nafit Janob	  1-0 Samawa
Hussein		  3-0 Balad
Saha		  0-1 Nadi Baghdad
[Nov 17]
Jaish		  1-3 Quwa Jawiya
Nafit Wasat	  0-2 Karkh
Duhok		  2-1 Nafit Baghdad
Khutoot		  1-0 Karbala

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Dec 19]
Khutoot		  0-1 Duhok
[Dec 22]
Nafit Janob	  3-2 Nadi Baghdad
Hussein		  2-1 Zawra'a
[Dec 27]
Quwa Jawiya	  1-1 Karkh

Second Legs
[Dec 27]
Duhok		  2-2 Khutoot	    [3-2 agg]
Nadi Baghdad	  1-3 Nafit Janob   [3-6 agg]
[Dec 28]
Zawra'a		  3-1 Hussein	    [4-3 agg]
[Jan 2]
Karkh		  0-1 Quwa Jawiya   [1-2 agg]

Semifinals

First Legs [Jan 9]
Nafit Janob	  0-2 Zawra'a
Duhok		  4-1 Quwa Jawiya

Second Legs
[Jan 15]
Zawra'a		  2-1 Nafit Janob   [4-1 agg]
[Jan 16]
Quwa Jawiya	  3-0 Duhok	    [4-4 agg, Quwa Jawiya on away goals]

Final [May 29]
Zawra'a		  0-2 Quwa Jawiya	  
  [Bashar Resan 57, Humam Tariq 90+4]
  [Quwa Jawiya: 1 Fahad Talib; 2 Samal Saeed, 3 Ali Abdul-Jabar, 4 Saad Natiq, 
     33 Muayad Al-Ajan; 18 Akewtey Menseh (20 Mohammed Hassan 21'), 6 Samih Saeed,
     30 Hamid Medo (15 Osama Ali 86'), 11 Humam Tariq, 13 Bashar Resan (31 Majid Jawad 90+2'),
     10 Hamadi Ahmed; coach: Ahmed Daham;
   Zawra'a: 20 Alaa Qataa; 3 Hussein Al-Juwad, 5 Ali Latif, 14 Haidar Abdul-Amir,
     16 Zaher Medani (18 Hatim Zaidan 77'), 15 Alaa Mahawi, 7 Hussein Abdul-Wahid,
     13 Hussein Ali, 10 Alaa Abdul-Zahra, 8 Mohanad Abdul-Rahim (17 Haidar Sabah 61'),
     Loay Salah (30 Uday Jaffal 60'); coach: Basim Qasim;
   ref: Wathiq Mohammed; Wathiq Madallal, Jalil Saifi; Sabah Abid;
   yellow cards: Hussein Abdul-Wahid 67', Hussein Ali 79', Ali Abdul-Jabar 85',
                 Samih Saeed 89', Muayad Al-Ajan 90+1';
   red card: Samih Saeed 90+5']



2014/15

2016/17

list of champions

list of cup winners

casuals cup history

list of topscorers

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hassanin Mubarak, Karel Stokkermans and Yaseen Kabash for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hassanin Mubarak, Karel Stokkermans and Yaseen Kabash
Last updated: 22 Sep 2016

(C) Copyright Hassanin Mubarak, Karel Stokkermans, Yaseen Kabash and RSSSF 2015/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.