Iraq 2019/20


Iraqi Premier League 2019/20
Iraqi Premier League 2020
Iraqi FA Cup 2019/20

Iraqi Premier League 2019/20

NB: league abandoned after five weeks

Table at abandonment:

 1.Al-Mina'a (Basra)                4   2  2  0   6- 3   8
 2.Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya (Baghdad)      3   2  1  0   3- 0   7
 3.Al-Nafit (Baghdad)               4   2  1  1   5- 3   7
 4.Al-Sina'at Al-Kahrab. (Baghdad)  3   2  0  1   7- 4   6
 5.Nafit Al-Wasat (Najaf)           2   2  0  0   5- 2   6
 6.Al-Zawra'a (Baghdad)             3   1  2  0   4- 2   5
 7.Al-Najaf (Najaf)                 3   1  2  0   3- 2   5
 8.Kahrabaa (Baghdad)               4   1  2  1   5- 5   5
 9.Nafit Al-Janob (Basra)           4   1  2  1   6- 6   5
10.Nadi Baghdad Al-Riyadhi          3   1  1  1   3- 2   4
11.Arbil (Arbil)                    4   0  4  0   3- 3   4
12.Al-Shurta (Baghdad)              3   1  1  1   4- 5   4  [C]
13.Al-Karkh (Baghdad)               3   1  1  1   5- 7   4
14.Al-Diwaniya (Diwaniya)           4   1  0  3   5- 8   3
15.Al-Qasim (Al-Qasim)              3   1  0  2   1- 4   3  [P]
16.Samawa (Samawa)                  3   0  2  1   3- 4   2
17.Al-Hudod (Baghdad)               4   0  2  2   2- 5   2
18.Al-Talaba (Baghdad)              1   0  1  0   4- 4   1
----------------------------------------------------------
19.Nafit Maysan (Amara)             2   0  1  1   3- 5   1
20.Zakho (Zakho)                    4   0  1  3   2- 5   1  [P]

Round 1
[Sep 18]
Karkh             3-2 Sinaat Kahrabaiya 
Qasim             1-0 Nafit Baghdad     
Nadi Baghdad      0-2 Quwa Jawiya       
Nafit Wasat       3-1 Diwaniya          
Najaf             2-2 Kahrabaa          
Shurta            2-1 Hudod             
[Sep 19]
Arbil             0-0 Nafit Janob       
Samawa            0-0 Zawra'a           
Mina'a            1-0 Zakho             
Nafit Maysan      n/p Talaba            

Round 2
[Sep 26]
Diwaniya          2-0 Qasim             
Karkh             2-2 Samawa            
Kahrabaa          1-1 Arbil             
[Sep 27]
Hudod             0-0 Nadi Baghdad      
Nafit Baghdad     1-0 Nafit Janob       
Sinaat Kahrabaiya 3-1 Nafit Maysan      
Zakho             0-1 Najaf             
[Sep 28]
Zawra'a           2-0 Shurta            
[Sep 29]
Quwa Jawiya       0-0 Mina'a            
Talaba            n/p Nafit Wasat       

Round 3
[Oct 2]
Zakho             1-2 Kahrabaa          
[Oct 3]
Arbil             1-1 Nafit Baghdad     
Nafit Janob       2-1 Diwaniya          
[Oct 4]
Mina'a            3-1 Hudod             
Shurta            n/p Karkh             
Nadi Baghdad      n/p Zawra'a           
Nafit Maysan      n/p Samawa            
Qasim             n/p Talaba            
Nafit Wasat       n/p Sinaat Kahrabaiya 
Najaf             n/p Quwa Jawiya       

Round 4
[Oct 21]
Kahrabaa          0-1 Quwa Jawiya       
Karkh             0-3 Nadi Baghdad      
[Oct 22]
Nafit Maysan      2-2 Shurta            
Arbil             1-1 Zakho             
Zawra'a           2-2 Mina'a            
Nafit Wasat       2-1 Samawa            
Sinaat Kahrabaiya 2-0 Qasim             
Nafit Baghdad     3-1 Diwaniya          
[Oct 23]
Hudod             0-0 Najaf             
Talaba            4-4 Nafit Janob       

NB: league abandoned due to civil unrest

Table at abandonment:

 1.Al-Mina'a (Basra)                4   2  2  0   6- 3   8
 2.Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya (Baghdad)      3   2  1  0   3- 0   7
 3.Al-Nafit (Baghdad)               4   2  1  1   5- 3   7
 4.Al-Sina'at Al-Kahrab. (Baghdad)  3   2  0  1   7- 4   6
 5.Nafit Al-Wasat (Najaf)           2   2  0  0   5- 2   6
 6.Al-Zawra'a (Baghdad)             3   1  2  0   4- 2   5
 7.Al-Najaf (Najaf)                 3   1  2  0   3- 2   5
 8.Kahrabaa (Baghdad)               4   1  2  1   5- 5   5
 9.Nafit Al-Janob (Basra)           4   1  2  1   6- 6   5
10.Nadi Baghdad Al-Riyadhi          3   1  1  1   3- 2   4
11.Arbil (Arbil)                    4   0  4  0   3- 3   4
12.Al-Shurta (Baghdad)              3   1  1  1   4- 5   4  [C]
13.Al-Karkh (Baghdad)               3   1  1  1   5- 7   4
14.Al-Diwaniya (Diwaniya)           4   1  0  3   5- 8   3
15.Al-Qasim (Al-Qasim)              3   1  0  2   1- 4   3  [P]
16.Samawa (Samawa)                  3   0  2  1   3- 4   2
17.Al-Hudod (Baghdad)               4   0  2  2   2- 5   2
18.Al-Talaba (Baghdad)              1   0  1  0   4- 4   1
----------------------------------------------------------
19.Nafit Maysan (Amara)             2   0  1  1   3- 5   1
20.Zakho (Zakho)                    4   0  1  3   2- 5   1  [P]


Iraqi Premier League 2020

NB: after five clubs withdrew, the league was restarted; the results of the
    matches played in 2019 were annulled; there will be no relegation;
    originally, it was planned to be played in three groups of five each, with
    the top-2 of each qualifying for a championship playoff, but it was later
    decided to play a single round robin with all 15 remaining clubs.

Group as announced in Jan 2020:

Group 1 (in Sulimaniya or Zakho)
   Kahrabaa (Baghdad)               
   Al-Mina'a (Basra)                
   Nafit Al-Janob (Basra)           
   Al-Najaf (Najaf)                 
   Al-Zawra'a (Baghdad)             

Group 2 (in Duhok)
   Al-Hudod (Baghdad)               
   Nadi Baghdad Al-Riyadhi          
   Al-Nafit (Baghdad)               
   Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya (Baghdad)      
   Al-Sina'at Al-Kahrabaiya (Baghdad)  

Group 3 (in Arbil)
   Arbil (Arbil)                    
   Nafit Maysan (Amara)             
   Nafit Al-Wasat (Najaf)           
   Al-Shurta (Baghdad)              
   Al-Talaba (Baghdad)              

Table:

 1.Al-Nafit (Baghdad)               5   3  2  0   6- 1  11
 2.Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya (Baghdad)      4   3  1  0   7- 2  10
 3.Nafit Al-Wasat (Najaf)           5   3  0  2   3- 2   9
 4.Al-Najaf (Najaf)                 4   2  2  0   5- 1   8
 5.Al-Zawra'a (Baghdad)             3   2  1  0   2- 0   7
 6.Al-Talaba (Baghdad)              5   2  1  2   7- 6   7
 7.Al-Mina'a (Basra)                4   2  1  1   3- 3   7
 8.Al-Hudod (Baghdad)               4   2  0  2   4- 3   6
 9.Arbil (Arbil)                    5   2  0  3   5- 6   6
10.Al-Sina'at Al-Kahrab. (Baghdad)  5   2  0  3   6-11   6
11.Al-Shurta (Baghdad)              3   1  2  0   7- 5   5
12.Nafit Al-Janob (Basra)           5   1  1  3   1- 4   4
13.Nadi Baghdad Al-Riyadhi          5   0  3  2   2- 5   3
14.Kahrabaa (Baghdad)               5   0  2  3   3- 7   2
15.Nafit Maysan (Amara)             4   0  0  4   2- 7   0
 -.Al-Diwaniya (Diwaniya)          withdrew
 -.Al-Karkh (Baghdad)              withdrew
 -.Al-Qasim (Al-Qasim)             withdrew
 -.Samawa (Samawa)                 withdrew
 -.Zakho (Zakho)                   withdrew

Round 1
[Feb 16]
Nadi Baghdad      0-1 Nafit Wasat       
Najaf             3-0 Sinaat Kahrabaiya 
Zawra'a           1-0 Talaba            
[Feb 17]
Kahrabaa          0-2 Nafit Baghdad     
Mina'a            1-0 Nafit Janob       
Quwa Jawiya       2-1 Nafit Maysan      
[Feb 18]
Arbil             2-1 Hudod             
Shurta            bye

Round 2
[Feb 21]
Nafit Baghdad     1-1 Nadi Baghdad      
Talaba            1-1 Najaf             
[Feb 22]
Sinaat Kahrabaiya 0-3 Quwa Jawiya       
Kahrabaa          3-3 Shurta            
Nafit Wasat       0-1 Mina'a            
[Feb 23]
Nafit Maysan      0-1 Arbil             
Hudod             2-0 Nafit Janob       
Zawra'a           bye

Round 3
[Feb 26]
Shurta            3-1 Nadi Baghdad      
[Feb 27]
Hudod             1-0 Nafit Wasat       
Zawra'a           1-0 Kahrabaa          
Mina'a            0-2 Nafit Baghdad     
Nafit Janob       1-0 Arbil             
[Feb 28]
Quwa Jawiya       2-1 Talaba            
Sinaat Kahrabaiya 2-0 Nafit Maysan      
Najaf             bye

Round 4
[Mar 3]
Nadi Baghdad      0-0 Zawra'a           
Najaf             1-0 Kahrabaa          
[Mar 4]
Nafit Baghdad     1-0 Hudod             
Arbil             2-3 Sinaat Kahrabaiya 
[Mar 5]
Talaba            2-1 Nafit Maysan      
Nafit Wasat       1-0 Nafit Janob       
[Mar 7]
Shurta            1-1 Mina'a            
Quwa Jawiya       bye

Round 5
[Mar 8]
Kahrabaa          0-0 Quwa Jawiya       
Najaf             0-0 Nadi Baghdad      
[Mar 9]
Talaba            3-1 Sinaat Kahrabaiya 
[Mar 10]
Nafit Janob       0-0 Nafit Baghdad     
Nafit Wasat       1-0 Arbil             
[tba]
Hudod              -  Shurta            
Mina'a             -  Zawra'a           
Nafit Maysan      bye

Round 6 [tba]
Nafit Maysan       -  Kahrabaa          
Quwa Jawiya        -  Nadi Baghdad      
Nafit Baghdad      -  Nafit Wasat       
Arbil              -  Talaba            
Shurta             -  Nafit Janob       
Zawra'a            -  Hudod             
Mina'a             -  Najaf             
Sinaat Kahrabaiya bye

Table:

 1.Al-Nafit (Baghdad)               5   3  2  0   6- 1  11
 2.Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya (Baghdad)      4   3  1  0   7- 2  10
 3.Nafit Al-Wasat (Najaf)           5   3  0  2   3- 2   9
 4.Al-Najaf (Najaf)                 4   2  2  0   5- 1   8
 5.Al-Zawra'a (Baghdad)             3   2  1  0   2- 0   7
 6.Al-Talaba (Baghdad)              5   2  1  2   7- 6   7
 7.Al-Mina'a (Basra)                4   2  1  1   3- 3   7
 8.Al-Hudod (Baghdad)               4   2  0  2   4- 3   6
 9.Arbil (Arbil)                    5   2  0  3   5- 6   6
10.Al-Sina'at Al-Kahrab. (Baghdad)  5   2  0  3   6-11   6
11.Al-Shurta (Baghdad)              3   1  2  0   7- 5   5
12.Nafit Al-Janob (Basra)           5   1  1  3   1- 4   4
13.Nadi Baghdad Al-Riyadhi          5   0  3  2   2- 5   3
14.Kahrabaa (Baghdad)               5   0  2  3   3- 7   2
15.Nafit Maysan (Amara)             4   0  0  4   2- 7   0
 -.Al-Diwaniya (Diwaniya)          withdrew
 -.Al-Karkh (Baghdad)              withdrew
 -.Al-Qasim (Al-Qasim)             withdrew
 -.Samawa (Samawa)                 withdrew
 -.Zakho (Zakho)                   withdrew


Iraqi FA Cup 2019/20

Start: Sep 12

68 participating teams
 
Round 1
[Sep 12]
Taji              0-0 Ana               [Taji on pen]
Shahraban         0-0 Sadeq             [Sadeq on pen]
Alam              1-1 Nasr Wal-Salam    [Alam on pen]
Najma             0-0 Kut               [Najma on pen]
Beladi            0-0 Maqal             [Maqal on pen]
Taza              0-0 Husseiniya        [Taza on pen]
Balad             1-0 Haifa
Mahmoudiya        1-1 Masafi Al-Masat   [Mahmoudiya on pen]
Diyala            4-0 Hibhib
Kadhimiya         0-0 Baladi            [Kadhimiya on pen]
Kifl              0-0 Jisr Diyala       [Kifl on pen]
Bismaya           3-2 Hamza
Sufiya            2-0 Jalawla
Saha Wal-Bayyina  0-2 Hakim
Mosul             2-1 Shabab
Tuz               0-0 Hawija            [Tuz on pen]
Junoob Baghdad    1-2 Noor
Bani Saad         0-0 Kufa              [Bani Saad on pen]
Tijara            0-3 Muroor
Suq Al-Shuyukh    0-1 Hurr
Balad. Nasiriya   1-1 Amir              [Nasiriya on pen]
[Sep 13]
Shabab Al-Iraq    0-1 Baladiyat Basra
Baquba            1-0 Madinat Al-Shuhadaa
Babil             6-1 Raudhatain
 
Round 2                 
[Sep 17]
Sadeq             5-2 Taji
Najma             1-0 Alam
Maqal             0-0 Baladiyat Basra   [Maqal on pen]  
Babil             2-0 Baquba
Taza              0-1 Balat
Mahmoudiya        0-0 Diyala            [Diyala on pen]
Kadhimiya         0-0 Kifl              [Kifl on pen]
Sufiya            1-0 Bismaya
Tuz               0-0 Noor              [Tuz on pen]
Bani Saad         1-0 Muroor
Hurr              3-1 Baladiyat Nasiriya
[Sep 20]
Hakim             1-1 Mosul             [3-5 pen]
 
1/16 Finals [Oct 9]
Nadi Baghdad      1-1 Sinaat Kahrabaiya [4-5 pen]
Quwa Jawiya       1-0 Sadeq
Hurr              1-2 Diwaniya
Samawah           0-0 Mina'a            [7-6 pen]
Maqal             0-2 Kahrabaa
Sufiya            0-1 Diyala
Najaf             1-3 Nafit Baghdad     
Tuz               2-3 Arbil
Nafit Maysan      3-0 Najma
Balad             2-2 Kifl              [2-3 pen]
Zakho             awd Hudod             [Hudod dns; awarded 3-0]
Zawra'a           awd Mosul             [Mosul dns; awarded 3-0]
Karkh             0-2 Nafit Wasat       
Talaba            ppd Nafit Janob       
Qasim             0-0 Babil             [5-3 pen]
Bani Saad         0-6 Shurta            
 
1/8 Finals [ppd from Nov 13]
Quwa Jawiya        -  Sinaat Kahrabaiya 
Diwaniya           -  Samawah           
Nafit Maysan       -  Kifl 
Zakho              -  Zawra'a           
Kahrabaa           -  Diyala
Nafit Baghdad      -  Arbil
Nafit Wasat        -  Talaba/Nafit Janob       
Qassim             -  Shurta            


2018/19

list of champions

list of cup winners

casuals cup history

list of topscorers

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 2 Apr 2020

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.