Island Games Tournament 2003 (Guernsey)

Participants:
Ynys Mn	 [Island off the North coast of Wales]
Shetland	 [Islands to the North of Scotland, British sovereignty]
Saaremaa	 [Large Baltic island, Part of Estonia]
Jersey		 [Channel island, English sovereignity]
Gibraltar	 [British colony on the Southern tip of Spain]
Orkney Islands	 [Islands to the North of Scotland, British sovereignty]
Isle of Wight	 [Island off the South coast of England, part of United Kingdom]
Greenland	 [North Atlantic island, autonomous dependency of Denmark]
Guernsey	 [Channel island, English sovereignity]
Isle of Man	 [Irish Sea island, English sovereignity]
Frya            [Island off coast of Norway]
Gotland          [Baltic island with Swedish sovereignty]
Alderney         [Channel island, English sovereignity]
Sark             [Channel island, English sovereignity]
Rhodos		 [Aegean sea island, part of Greece]

Group 1
Jun 29: Saaremaa       0-2 Ynys Mn  
Jun 30: Isle of Man    4-0 Saaremaa
Jul  1: Ynys Mn       1-2 Isle of Man

 1.Isle of Man       2  2 0 0  6- 1  6
 2.Ynys Mn          2  1 0 1  3- 2  3
 3.Saaremaa          2  0 0 2  0- 6  0
 
Group 2
Jun 29: Frya          1-5 Jersey
Jun 29: Shetland       0-0 Gotland
Jun 30: Gotland        2-2 Frya
Jun 30: Jersey         5-0 Shetland
Jul  1: Shetland       3-1 Frya
Jul  1: Jersey         0-0 Gotland

 1.Jersey            3  2 1 0 10- 1  7
 2.Shetland          3  1 1 1  3- 6  4
 3.Gotland           3  0 3 0  2- 2  3
 4.Frya             3  0 1 2  4-10  1

Group 3
Jun 29: Guernsey       7-1 Alderney
Jun 29: Rhodos         6-1 Orkney
Jun 30: Guernsey      10-0 Orkney
Jun 30: Rhodos         5-1 Alderney
Jul  1: Orkney         3-1 Alderney
Jul  1: Guernsey       abd Rhodos          [abandoned in 70' at 2-1 when
                                            Rhodos were reduced to 6 men]
 1.Guernsey          2  2 0 0 17- 1  6
 2.Orkney            3  1 0 2  4-17  3
 3.Alderney          3  0 0 3  3-15  0
 -.Rhodos            2  2 0 0 11- 2  6  
NB: Rhodos withdrew after abandonment match vs Guernsey

Group 4
Jun 29: Gibraltar     19-0 Sark
Jun 29: Isle of Wight  1-2 Greenland
Jun 30: Isle of Wight 20-0 Sark
Jun 30: Gibraltar      2-0 Greenland
Jul  1: Isle of Wight  2-1 Gibraltar
Jul  1: Greenland     16-0 Sark

 1.Isle of Wight     3  2 0 1 23- 3  6
 2.Gibraltar         3  2 0 1 22- 2  6
 3.Greenland         3  2 0 1 18- 3  6
 4.Sark              3  0 0 3  0-55  0

Thirteenth Place Match (in Alderney)
Jul  3: Frya         15-0 Sark

Semifinals (places 9-12)
Jul  3: Alderney       0-3 Greenland
Jul  3: Gotland        3-0 Saaremaa

Eleventh Place Match
Jul  4: Saaremaa       0-1 Alderney

Ninth Place Match
Jul  4: Gotland        2-1 Greenland       [aet]

Semifinals (places 5-8)
Jul  3: Ynys Mn       2-1 Shetland  
Jul  3: Orkney         1-7 Gibraltar

Seventh Place Match
Jul  4: Orkney         0-6 Shetland

Fifth Place Match
Jul  4: Gibraltar      0-2 Ynys Mn  

Semifinals
Jul  3: Isle of Man    2-1 Jersey       
Jul  3: Guernsey       3-1 Isle of Wight

Third Place Match
Jul  4: Jersey         3-0 Isle of Wight

Final
Jul  4: Guernsey       3-1 Isle of Man

Overview File

2001

2003 (women)

2005


About this document

With thanks to Mark Cruickshank (mcruic@essex.ac.uk)

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 11 May 2005

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2003/05
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.