Israel (Palestina) - 1923-1949


1923 | 1928 | 1932 | 1933 | 1934 | 1935 | 1936 | 1937 | 1938 | 1939 | 1940 | 1941 | 1942 | 1943 | 1945 | 1946 | 1949

Palestine 1923

   
Tel-Aviv League 1923

NB: 5 participating teams

 1.Maccabi Tel-Aviv                       7   6  0  1    -    12
   Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva
   Nordia Rishon Lezion
   Maccabi Nes Ziona
   Hakoah Tel-Aviv

Judea League 1923

NB: 5 participating teams

 1.Rishon Lezion
 2.Nes Ziona
 3.Rehovot
 4.Ekron
 -.Gedea                                 withdrew during tournament

Palestine 1928

   
Tel-Aviv League 1928

NB: 6 participating teams; 3 Jewish, 3 British

   Maccabi Tel-Aviv
   Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva
   Hapoel Tev-Aviv
-------------------------
   Zerifin Hospital
   Flying Ramla
   Wireless Zerifin
 
Eretz Israel Cup 1928

NB: first official cup competition, with 12 participants; viz.
     6 Jewish clubs:
   Maccabi Tel-Aviv
   Hapoel Tel-Aviv
   Maccabi Haifa
   Maccabi Hashmonai Jerusalem
   Hapoel Jerusalem
   Maccabi Petah-Tikva
     1 Arab club:
   Carmel Haifa
     5 British clubs:
   British Police All-Stars
   Eretz Israel Police All-Stars
   Flying Gaza
   Military Hospital All-Stars
   Flying Amman (NB: Amman is currently the capital of Jordan)
 
Quarterfinals  
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              3-3 Military Hospital All-Stars  
Maccabi Hashmonai Jerusalem  3-2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv
NB: other fixtures not available; possibly the second round with Flying Gaza
    and Hapoel Haifa having byes

Quarterfinal Replay 
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              3-1 Military Hospital All-Stars  

Semifinals
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              1-0 Flying Gaza
Maccabi Hashmonai Jerusalem  1-0 Hapoel Haifa
 
Final
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              2-0 Maccabi Hashmonai Jerusalem

NB: as Hapoel Tel-Aviv used an ineligible player, the result was annulled and the
    cup was shared

Palestine 1932

   
Palestine League 1931/32

[Dec 10]
Hashmonai Jerusalem          abd Maccabi Nes Ziona            [abandoned at 3-0; Nes Ziona walked off]
 
Table:

 1.British Police                        15  12  3  0  62-18  27  Champions
 2.Hapoel Tel-Aviv                       15  11  2  2  52-13  24
 3.Hapoel Haifa                          12   8  2  2  33-15  18
 4.Maccabi Hashmonai Jerusalem           15   8  2  5  35-32  18
 5.Maccabi Tel-Aviv                      15   7  2  6  37-38  16
 6.Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva          16   4  1 11  30-45   9
 7.Maccabi Haifa                         14   3  2  9  22-42   8
 8.Maccabi Nes Ziona                     15   2  3 10  16-35   7
 9.Hapoel Jerusalem                      13   1  1 11  11-60   3

NB: remaining matches not played

Jerusalem Flower League

NB: second oldest football league in Palestine

[Dec 10]
Arab SC                      1-2 Y.M.C.A.
Hapoel Hanoar Haoved         abd Hapoel Ophir                 [abandoned at 1-0; Ophir walked off]

Palestine 1933

   
Palestine Cup

Round 1 [Apr 28]
Maccabi Haifa                lt  Hapoel Jerusalem
 
Round 2
Hapoel Haifa                 5-3 Hapoel Jerusalem    

Final
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             1-0 Hapoel Tel-Aviv    

Jerusalem Government Departmental Football League 1932/33

NB: aka Department League; oldest football league in Palestine 

Table (Mar 20):

 1.Education Department                   8   6  1  1  23- 7  13  Champions
 2.Public Health                          8   5  1  2  16- 5  11
 3.Public Works and Agriculture           6   2  0  4   9-17   4 
 4.Immigratioon and Lands Registry        5   1  0  4   3-16   2
 5.Post Office                            5   0  2  3   1- 7   2
 
NB: Public Health were defending champions
 
All-British Services League

NB: divided into 3 divisions

Jaffa Division

Final Table:

 1.No 2 Armoured Car Company Ramleh       8   7  1  0  25-11  15
 2.Middlesex Det. Sarafand                8   3  3  2  17-15   9
 3.British Police Jaffa                   8   3  2  3  20-16   8
 4.No 2 Wireless Company                  8   2  2  4  16-22   6
 5.Palestine General Hospital             8   0  2  6  10-24   2    
 
Jerusalem Division

Top of Table (Jan 22):

 1.Palestine Police Depot
 2.R.A.S.C. Jerusalem
 
Haifa Division

[Jan ?]
A Company Seaforth Fighters  1-2 Nazareth Police
R.A.S.C. Haifa               0-0 Haifa Police
 
Jerusalem Flower League

Winners: Arab Sports Club

Palestine 1934

   
Palestine League

Table (Mar 12):

 1.Maccabi Petah-Tikva                    9   7  1  1  17- 8  15
 2.Maccabi Tel-Aviv                       7   4  2  1  19- 7  10
 3.Maccabi Hashmonai                      7   4  1  2  14- 5   9
 4.Maccabi Haifa                          7   2  3  2  10- 8   7
 5.Maccabi Nes Ziona                      9   2  2  5  12-21   6
 6.Maccabi Rehoboth                      10   3  0  7   8-26   6
 7.Maccabi Hadera                         9   1  3  5   9-14   5
 
NB: at this stage, Hapoel clubs had not entered; however, Hapoel Tel-Aviv won the championship
 
Palestine Cup

Round 2
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              2-0 Maccabi Nes Ziona   

Final
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              3-2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv           

Palestine Sports Federation

NB: first edition

Table (Mar 12):

 1.Arab SC                               10   8  0  2  23-11  16
 2.Moslem SC Jaffa                        9   5  2  2  25-11  12
 3.Silesian Haifa                        10   5  2  3  24-14  12     
 4.Orthodox Club Jaffa                    9   6  0  3  24-18  12
 5.Moslem SC Haifa                        9   4  0  5  12-22   8
 6.Rawdah Maaref                         10   3  0  7  11-19   6
 7.White Star Haifa                       9   0  0  9   8-32   0
 
Jerusalem Flower League

Table (Mar 12):
  
 1.Y.M.C.A.                               7   5  2  0  19- 3  12
 2.Arab SC                                6   4  1  1  11- 4   9            
 3.Hanoar Haoved                          5   2  2  1   6- 6   6
 4.Nordia                                 6   1  2  3   3-15   4
 5.Shell Company                          6   1  0  5   4-11   2
 6.Ophir                                  4   0  1  3   2- 6   1  

Palestine 1935

   
Palestine Cup

Round 1 [May 25]
 
Semifinals
[Jul 6]
Maccabi Petah-Tikva          8-1 Maccabi Jerusalem
[date?]
Hakoah Tel-Aviv              bt  [?] 

Final
Maccabi Petah-Tikva          1-0 Hakoah Tel-Aviv              

Palestine 1936

   
Palestine Football League

First Division

Table (Mar 5):

 1.Maccabi Tel-Aviv                       7   4  2  1    -    10
 2.Hakoah Tel-Aviv                        7   4  2  1    -    10
 3.Hapoel Tel-Aviv                        7   3  3  1    -     9
 4.Hapoel Haifa                           7   3  2  2    -     8
 5.Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva           7   2  2  3    -     6
 6.Maccabi Hashmonai Jerusalem            2   0  1  1    -     1
 7.Maccabi Nes Ziona                      7   0  0  7    -     0  

Champions: Maccabi Tel-Aviv 

Palestine Cup

Round 1 [Feb 15]
Hapoel Hadarom               abd Maccabi Bar-Kochba           [abandoned at 1.-1 in extra time]   
 
Round ? [Apr?]
Hapoel Haifa                 2-4 Hapoel Petah-Tikva

NB: final not played; tournament apparently abandoned

Palestine 1937

   
Palestine Football League

First Division

Final Table:

 1.Maccabi Tel-Aviv                       8   7  0  1  28-10  14  Champions
 2.Hapoel Tel-Aviv                        8   5  1  2  20- 9  11
 3.Hakoah Tel-Aviv                        8   2  3  3  13-18   7
 4.Hapoel Haifa                           8   2  1  5  13-22   5
 5.Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva           8   1  1  6   9-24   2       
 
Second Division North

Winners and promoted: Hapoel Herzlia

Palestine Cup

Quarterfinals (Round 2)
Hapoel Hadera                bt  Hapoel Rishon
Hapoel Haifa                 lt  Hapoel Tel-Aviv
Maccabi Petah-Tikva          lt  Hapoel Drom Tel-Aviv   
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             drw Hakoah Tel-Aviv  

Quarterfinal Replay                   
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             1-0 Hakoah Tel-Aviv  
 
Semifinals [Apr ?]
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              5-0 Hapoel Hadera
Maccabi-Tel-Aviv             1-2 Hapoel Drom Tel-Aviv   
 
Final 
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              3-0 Hapoel Drom Tel-Aviv   

Shumel Cup

Final [date ?]
Hapoel Shomreir              2-2 Hapoel Kadima

Final Replay [Jul 12]
Hapoel Shomreir              2-1 Hapoel Kadima 

Palestine 1938

   
Palestine Football League

First Division

Round 1 [Feb 14]
Maccabi Nes Ziona            lt  Palestine Police
Maccabi Tel-Aviv              -  R.A.F. Ramleh
Hapoel Haifa                 drw Hakoah Tel-Aviv
Hapoel Herzlia               bt  Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva  
 
Table (Mar 29):

 1.Palestine Police                       4   4  0  0  15- 4   8
 2.Hakoah Tel-Aviv                        4   2  2  0   6- 3   6
 3.Hapoel Haifa                           3   2  1  0   6- 2   5
 4.Maccabi Tel-Aviv                       3   2  0  1  17- 5   4
 5.Hapoel Tel-Aviv                        2   2  0  0   4- 1   4
 6.Royal Air Force (Ramleh)               6   2  0  4  10-19   4
 7.Hapoel Herzlia                         5   2  0  3   4-12   4
 8.Maccabi Nes Ziona                      5   0  2  3   4-14   2
 9.Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva           6   0  1  5   4-10   1          

NB: league later abandoned

Palestine Cup

Round 1 [Jan 28]
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              6-2 2nd Batt., Black Watch
Hakochav Tel-Aviv            0-2 Hakoah Tel-Aviv
Maccabi Nes Ziona            1-0 Palestine Police
RAF Ramleh                   1-6 Maccabi Tel-Aviv
Hapoel Herzlia               0-2 Hapoel Haifa
Renaissance Jerusalem        lt  1st Royal Scots
Maccabi Haifa                0-4 Degel Zion Tel-Aviv
Maccabi Petah-Tikva          bye(?)
 
Round 2 [Mar 3]
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              6-1 Degel Zion Tel-Aviv
Hapoel Haifa                 1-0 1st Royal Scots   
Hakoah Tel-Aviv              2-0 Maccabi Petah-Tikva          [aet]
Maccabi Nes Ziona            1-3 Maccabi Tel-Aviv   
 
Semifinals [Mar 19] 
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              3-3 Hapoel Haifa 
Hakoah Tel-Aviv              1-2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv              

Semifinal Replay
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              1-1 Hapoel Haifa 

Semifinal Second Replay
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              5-2 Hapoel Haifa 

Final
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              2-1 Maccabi Tel-Aviv  


Palestine 1939

   
Palestine Football League

First Division

Section Tel-Aviv

Table (Nov 30):

 1.Maccabi Tel-Aviv                      10                   17
 2.Hapoel Tel-Aviv                       10                   17
 3.Absalom Tel-Aviv                      10                   11
 4.Maccabi Nes Ziona                      9                    5
 5.Haifa (?) Herzlia                     10                    5
 6.Hakoah Tel-Aviv                        9                    4

NB: total points 1 too many  
 
[Dec 2]
Maccabi Nes Ziona             -  Hakoah Tel-Aviv     
 
Second Division
 
Section Tel-Aviv

Top of Table (Nov 30):

 1.Beitar Tel-Aviv                       21                   40
 2.Degel Zion Tel-Aviv                   21                   33
 3.Eged Tel-Aviv                         20                   32
 4.Hapoel Petah-Tikva                    21                   30
 5.Hege Tel-Aviv                         20                   24
  
[Dec ?]    
Maccabi Ramat Gan            2-2 Hatehiya
Hegge Tel-Aviv               2-1 Hapoel Ramat Gan
Hakoah Tel-Aviv              2-2 Degel Zion Tel-Aviv 
 
Champions and promoted: Beitar Tel-Aviv. 

Also promoted: Hapoel Haifa (from Samaria or Southern Section)

Palestine Cup

Round 1
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             5-2 Degel Zion Tel-Aviv
Macabi Hadera                2-5 Hapoel Tel-Aviv
Hakoah Tel-Aviv              3-2 Hegge Tel-Aviv
Maccabi Avshalom             2-0 Beitar Tel-Aviv      
Hapoel Herzlia               5-0 Hakoah Petah-Tikva
 
Round 2 [Mar 4]
Hapoel Rishon                1-3 Maccabi Petah-Tikva
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             bt  Palestine Police
Hapoel Herzlia               0-0 Hakoah Tel-Aviv              [aet]
Hapoel Tel-viv               bye      
 
Round 2 Replay [Mar ?]
Hapoel Herzlia               1-6 Hakoah Tel-Aviv              

Semifinals [Apr ?]
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              4-1 Hakoah Tel-Aviv
Maccabi Petah-Tikva          1-0 Maccabi Tel-Aviv
 
Final 
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              2-1 Maccabi Petah-Tikva    

Haifa Football League 1938/39

Table (Jan 29):

 1.16th Infantry Brigade                  6   6  0  0  17- 3  12
 2.R.A.M.C.                               6   5  0  1  23- 5  10  [aka Hospital]
 3.Haifa Police                           5   5  0  0  15- 7  10
 4.R.A.O.C.                               6   4  1  1  18- 8   9
 5.Royal W. Kents                         7   4  1  2  17-12   9
 6.R.A.S.C.                               6   4  0  2  14-10   8  [aka Northern]
 7.I.P.C.                                 6   3  1  2  13- 9   7
 8.Hapoel Haifa                           6   3  0  3  20-15   6
 9.8th Division Head Quarters             6   3  0  3  13-11   6
10.Maccabi Haifa                          5   2  0  3   6-18   4
11.Shemen                                 5   1  1  3  11- 3   3
12.45th Company Royal Engineers           5   1  0  4   9-10   2
13.19th Battery Royal Artillery           6   0  1  5  12-18   1
14.8th Division Signals                   7   0  1  6   3-20   1
15.Hapoel Kfar Ata                        6   0  0  6   3-26   0   
              
NB: total goal difference +19; goal record Shemen almost certainly incorrect

Jerusalem Area Football League 1938/39

Round 2 [Nov 26?]
Hapoel                       2-3 Dror 
Hegge                        2-2 Massada
Degel Zion                   3-0 Sharon  
Fourth match not known 
 
Round 4 [Dec 9]
Massada                      2-1 Hapoel
Hakoah                       4-0 Eitan
Degel Zion                   1-0 Hegge
Fourth match not known
 
Top of Table:

 1.Degel Zion                             4   3  1  0    -     7  
 
Jerusalem Departmental and Companies Football League

NB: first season of the Government Departmental FL in which company teams were included

Champions: Post Office         

Palestine 1940

   
Palestine Football League

First Division

Start: Mar 23
 
Reported Table (Jun 4):

 1.Hapoel Tel-Aviv                       11   8  2  1  21-11  18
 2.Beitar Tel-Aviv                       11   6  3  2  31- 6  15
 3.Maccabi Tel-Aviv                      12   6  2  4  33-15  14
 4.Maccabi Nes Ziona                     13   5  4  4  21-26  14
 5.Hakoah Tel-Aviv                       12   4  4  4  11-20  12
 6.Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva          12   5  0  7  32-30  10
 7.Hapoel Haifa                          10   3  1  6  15-30   7
 8.Hapoel Herzlia                        10   0  2  8   7-33   2         
 
NB: one more loss than win; odd number of matches

Top of Table (Jul?):

 1.Hapoel Tel-Aviv                       13  10  2  1  30-11  22  Champions
 2.Beitar Tel-Aviv                       13   8  3  2  43- 6  19
 3.Maccabi Tel-Aviv                      13   7  2  4  44-15  16  

NB: 2 matches remained to be played:
Hapoel Tel-Aviv               -  Hapoel Haifa
Beitar Tel-Aviv               -  Maccabi Tel-Aviv   

Second Division
 
Round 1 [Mar 23]
- North
Maccabi Benyamina             -  Maccabi Haifa
Maccabi Herda                 -  Beitar Haifa
Hapoel Atta                   -  Hapoel Hadera
Hapoel Benyamina              -  Bar Kochba Haifa  
- Samaria
Maccabi Ramat Gan             -  Degel Zion Tel-Aviv
Hapoel Ramat Gan              -  Egged Tel-Aviv
Maccabi-Hakoah Petah-Tikva    -  Hapoel Raanana   
Maccabi-Hakoah (?)            -  Hapoel Nathanya
Beitar Nathanya               -  Hapoel Petah-Tikva
- Southern
Maccabi Rishon                -  Maccabi Hadera
Maccabi Rehovoth              -  Hapoel Rishon
Hegge Tel-Aviv                -  R.S.G. Rehovoth
Hapoel Rehovoth               -  Hatehiya Tel-Aviv 
 
Palestine Cup

Round 1
R.S.G.                       5-1 Maccabi Hadera 
Beitar Tel-Aviv              7-0 Maccabi Rishon  
Gunners                      2-1 R.A.O.C.                     [Gunners aka Royal Artillery]
Hapoel Raanana               lt  R.A.F.
Hapoel Rishon                lt  Hakoah Petah-Tikva
Maccabi Rehovot              lt  Degel Zion Tel-Aviv
Hapoel Petah-Tikva           bt  Hapoel Hadera   
Hegge Tel-Aviv               lt  Egged Tel-Aviv
Byes: Hapoel T.-A., Hapoel T.-A., Hakoah T.-A., Hapoel Haifa, Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva,
      Maccabi Nes Ziona, Hapoel Herzlia, Hapoel Ramat-Gan. 
 
Round 2 [Feb ?]
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              5-1 Hakoah Petah-Tikva
Maccabi Nes Ziona            1-8 Degel Zion Tel-Aviv
Beitar Tel-Aviv              4-1 R.S.G.
R.A.F.                       2-3 Hapoel Haifa
Hakoah Tel-Aviv              0-5 Maccabi Tel-Aviv
Gunners                      2-1 Maccabi Petah-Tikva          [annulled; replay ordered]
Hapoel Ramat-Gan             1-4 Egged Tel-Aviv
Hapoel Petah-Tikva           bt  Hapoel Herzlia    
 
Round 2 Replay [Feb ?]  
Gunners                      5-3 Maccabi Petah-Tikva           

Quarterfinals [Mar ?]
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             5-1 Degel Zion Tel-Aviv
Beitar Tel-Aviv              3-0 Hapoel Haifa  
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              3-0 Hapoel Petah-Tikva
Gunners                      6-3 Egged Tel-Aviv 
 
Semifinals [Apr ?]
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             4-0 Hapoel Tel-Aviv
Gunners                      0-1 Beitar Tel-Aviv   
 
Final
Beitar Tel-Aviv              3-1 Maccabi Tel-Aviv       

Haifa Football League 1939/40

Round 1
[Oct 14]
Maccabi                       -  8th Division HQ
Hapoel                        -  Sherwood Foresters
Police                        -  Bar Kochba
R.A.O.C.                      -  Kfar Ata
[Oct 15]
I.P.C.                        -  16th Infantry Brigade
R.A.M.C.                      -  Battery 
12th FC                       -  R.A.S.C.  
 
[Dec ?]
Police                       3-0 I.P.C.
Police                       2-0 12th FC
R.A.O.C.                     6-0 Hapoel
Bar Kochba                   0-3 R.A.S.C.
Hermes Greek Club            1-1 R.A.M.C.
 
Table (Jan 21):

 1.Battery                               13  11  0  2  42-10  22  [aka Gunners]
 2.Old Stubborns                         10   8  1  1  34-18  17
 3.Police                                12   8  0  4  22-12  16
 4.Tigers                                10   7  1  2  34- 7  15
 5.Hapoel                                11   7  0  4  42-10  14
 6.R.A.O.C.                              14   5  4  5  29-18  14            
 7.Hermes                                11   4  5  2  23-22  13
 8.Sappers                               11   6  0  5  22-29  12
 9.Maccabi                               12   4  3  5  15-17  11
10.R.A.S.C.                              12   4  1  7  20-22   9
11.Kfar Ata                              12   4  1  7  12-23   9
12.Medicals                              13   3  2  8  13-30   8
13.Division HQ                           13   2  4  7  20-50   8
14.Bar Kochba                            11   2  3  6   6-20   7
15.I.P.C.                                10   3  0  7  11-20   6
16.Brigade                                9   1  1  7   5-30   3                                                  
 
NB: total goal difference +12

Jerusalem Football League 1940

Start: Mar 23

[Mar 23]
Hapoel                        -  Broons
RAMC&CMP                      -  Maccabi 
 
[Apr 13]
Maccabi Bar Kochba           4-2 Broons
 
Leaders (Apr 14): Maccabi Bar Kochba
 
Jerusalem Departmental and Companies Football League 1939/40

Table (Mar 15):

 1.Post Office                            6   5  0  1  20- 8  10
 2.Shell Company                          7   4  1  2  18-12   9
 3.Municipality                           6   4  0  2  15- 9   8 
 4.Barclays Bank                          8   3  2  3  14-19   8
 5.Law Courts                             6   3  0  3  19-14   6
 6.Palestine Potash Company               5   2  2  1  10- 8   6
 7.Secretariat                            5   3  0  2  11-18   6
 8.Palace                                 6   1  0  5  10-17   2
 9.Administration & Migration             6   0  1  5   2-18   1             

NB: 1 more win than loss; odd number of matches; total goal difference -4

Palestine 1941

   
Palestine Cup
     
Round 1 [Sep 13]
Hapoel Rishon                3-1 Maccabi Rishon 
Maccabi Nathanya             4-3 Hapoel Ramat-Gan
Hapoel Rybovich (?)          3-1 Hakoah Tel-Aviv
Maccabi Avshalom             5-2 Donaldson's XI
RAF XI                       4-1 Hapoel Hadera
Imperial Haifa               4-2 Beitar Nathanya
Medicals Jerusalem           2-1 Maccabi Jerusalem
Homenetmen                   1-0 Hapoel Petah-Tikva
Degel Zion Tel-Aviv          3-1 Hapoel Jerusalem
 
Quarterfinals
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              4-2 Beitar Tel-Aviv

Final
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             2-1 Hapoel Tel-Aviv      

Jerusalem Departmental and Companies Football League 1940/41

Table (Jan 13):

 1.Secretariat                            7   5  2  0  17-10  12
 2.Law-Health                             6   5  0  1  18- 5  10
 3.Barclays Bank                          7   4  2  1  19- 8  10
 4.Post Office                            7   4  2  1  25-12  10
 5.Police Civ.                            8   4  2  2  20-10  10   
 6.Palestine Potash Company               8   3  2  3  16-15   8
 7.Municipality                           7   2  2  3   9-14   6
 8.Shell Company                          7   2  1  4  12-17   5
 9.Electric-Admin.-MIgration              6   2  1  3  11-18   5
10.Palace                                 7   1  2  4  11-24   4
11.Education                              7   1  1  5  12-23   3
12.N.A.A..F.I.                            7   0  1  6   5-19   1      

Palestine 1942

   
Palestine Football League 1941/42

First Division

NB: divided into 3 sections (Haifa, Jerusalem, Southern) with playoffs at the end of the season;
    start announced for Sep 21   

Champions: Maccabi Tel-Aviv

Palestine Cup
  
Round 1 
Beitar Tel-Aviv              5-1 Islamic Haifa
Mander's  XI                 3-1 Imperial Haifa
Hapoel Jerusalem             2-2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv
Maccabi Rishon               4-1 Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv
Hapoel Haifa                 5-2 Tarsana Haifa  
Maccabi Nes Ziona            4-1 Hapoel Tel-Aviv
Hapoel D.T.                  0-0 Maccabi Haifa
Maccabi Nathanya             4-0 Hapoel Hadera
Maccabi Abshalom             3-2 Maccabi Jerusalem
Hapoel Rehovot               4-6 Royal Hellenic Army XI     
Barber's XI                  4-0 Beitar Nathanya
 
Round 2
Royal Hellenic Army XI       bt  Maccabi Nathanya
Beitar Rel-Aviv              3-0 Maccabi Abshalom Petah-Tikva 
 
Semifinals
Maccabi Rishon               1-4 Beitar Tel-Aviv
Maccabi Haifa                awd Maccabi Tel-Aviv             [awarded 3-0]
 
Final
Beitar Tel-Aviv             12-1 Maccabi Haifa      

Palestine 1943

   
War Cup

Round 1 [May ?]
Maccabi Jerusalem            bt  Army XI
Beitar Tel-Aviv              bt  1st Jewish Battalion
Hapoel Rehovoth              lt  Hapoel Tel-Aviv
Maccabi Nathanya              -  ? Department
Beitar Nathanya               -  Hapoel Herzlia
Hapoel Ramat-Gan             lt  Maccabi Nes Ziona  
 
Round 2
Maccabi Rehovot              ?-1 Hapoel Tel-Aviv 
Maccabi Rishon               1-3 Beitar Tel-Aviv
Maccabi Jerusalem            5-0 Degel Zion Jerusalem
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             4-2 R-A.F.  
 
Quarterfinals
Beitar Tel-Aviv              1-0 Maccabi Nes Ziona   

Final [Oct 16, Petah-Tikva]
Gunners                      1-0 Hapoel Jerusalem   

Jerusalem Area Football League

Top of Table (Nov 29):

 1.The Blues                              9   7  1  1  34- 9  15
 2.R.A.F. Head Quarters                   9   6  1  2  21-11  13
 3.Paymasters                             8   6  1  1  30-16  13
 4.Police Depot                           9   5  2  2  28-11  12
 5.Police Dist.                           9   5  2  2  18- 7  12
 6.Alamein C.                             9   5  1  3  36-14  11      

Palestine 1944

      
War Cup

Semifinals
Hapoel Petah-Tikva           7-0 Maccabi Petah-Tikva  
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              bt  [?]      
 
Final [Jan 13, 1945] 
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              1-0 Hapoel Petah-Tikva     

NB: final abandoned after 89 minutes when a Hapoel Petah-Tikva refused to leave the
    field after being sent off for insulting the referee.

Palestine 1945

   
Maccabi Football League

[Nov ?]
Natanya                      8-0 Rehovot
Avshalom Petah-Tikva         3-1 Rishon
Haifa                        3-2 Nes Ziona 
Tel-Aviv                     0-1 Hakoah Tel-Aviv
 
Hapoel Football League

[Nov ?]
Natanya                      2-1 Hadera
Ramat Gan                    1-1 Petah-Tikva
Rishon                       2-0 Rehovot     

Palestine 1946

   
Palestine Football League

Second Division

Round 1 [Sep 21,22]
- North
Hapoel Natanya               4-0 Hapoel Hadera
Athlit SC                    5-0 Hakoah 09
Hapoel Balfouria             5-0 Lab. League
Maccabi Haifa                3-0 Maccabi Zikron
- South
Hapoel Raanana               4-0 Dan Tel-Aviv
Hakoah 09                    4-1 Bnei Yehuda   

Palestine Cup

Round 1
Hapoel Balfouria             w/o Beitar Petah-Tikva                  
 
Round 2
Maccabi Rehovot              2-2 Hapoel Tel-Aviv
Hapoel Nathanya              0-0 Maccabi Nes Ziona 
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             1-0 Beitar Jerusalem
Hapoel Haifa                 2-4 Maccabi Nathanya
Maccabi Ramat-Gan            1-1 Hakoah Tel-Aviv
Hapoel Rishon                1-1 Hazafon Hapoel Tel-Aviv
Hapoel Balfouria             0-2 Hapoel Jerusalem    
 
Quarterfinals
Hapoel Rishon                1-0 Beitar Tel-Aviv
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             3-1 Hapoel Haifa
Hapoel Jerusalem             6-0 Hapoel Ramat-Gan  
Hapoel Nes Ziona             3-0 Hapoel Tel-Aviv
 
Semifinals

First Legs
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             3-0 Maccabi Nes Ziona 
Hapoel Jerusalem             0-1 Hapoel Rishon   
 
Final
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             0-0 Hapoel Rishon Lezion         

Final Replay 
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             3-1 Hapoel Rishon Lezion    

Palestine 1949

   
League A

[Dec 25]
Hapoel Haifa                 awd Maccabi Nes Ziona            [Maccabi dns; awarded 3-0]
Maccabi Natanya              awd Beitar Tel-Aviv              [Maccabi dns; awarded 0-3] 
 
Special League

[Dec 25]
- Tel-Aviv District
Maccabi Hatz Tel-Aviv        2-2 Hapoel Jaffa
Bne Yehuda Tel-Aviv          2-0 Beitar Jaffa  
Shimshon Tel-Aviv            3-0 Hakoah Tel-Aviv
- Shomron District
Haifa Christians             3-0 Hapoel Hadera
Hapoel Namal Haifa           3-0 Hapoel Tira 
- Northern District
Hakoah Haifa                 1-0 Israel Workers
- Sharon District
Beitar Ramat Gan             5-4 Maccabi Givatayim
Maccabi Ramat Gan            1-1 Hapoel Herzlia   
 


About this document

Sources: [KaG 08], Palestine Post

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 11 Apr 2013

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2012/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.