Israel 2016/17


Ligat Ha'Al

Ligat Ha'Al

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          26  18  5  3  54-13  59        [C]  Championship Playoff
 2.Maccabi Tel-Aviv            26  17  5  4  45-19  56             Championship Playoff
 3.Maccabi Petah-Tikva         26  13  9  4  36-23  48             Championship Playoff
 4.Beitar Jerusalem            26  10 10  6  34-27  40             Championship Playoff
 5.Bnei-Sakhnin                26  10  9  7  26-26  39             Championship Playoff
 6.Maccabi Haifa               26  10  8  8  30-25  38             Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         26   9  8  9  35-33  35             Relegation Playoff
 8.Hapoel Haifa                26   8  4 14  29-36  28             Relegation Playoff
 9.M.S. Ashdod                 26   6 10 10  15-26  28        [P]  Relegation Playoff
10.Hapoel Raanana              26   7  7 12  14-29  28             Relegation Playoff
11.Bnei-Yehuda                 26   5 10 11  20-32  25             Relegation Playoff
12.Hapoel Kfar-Saba            26   4  9 13  17-34  21             Relegation Playoff
13.Hapoel Ashkelon             26   3  9 14  15-39  18        [P]  Relegation Playoff
14.Hapoel Tel-Aviv             26   5 11 10  18-26  17  [-9]       Relegation Playoff

NB: Hapoel Tel-Aviv 9 points deducted for financial reasons

Round 1
[Aug 20]
Bnei-Yehuda                 1-1 Bnei-Sakhnin                
Hapoel Ashkelon             3-2 Hapoel Haifa                
Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         1-0 M.S. Ashdod                 
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          2-1 Hapoel Raanana              
[Aug 21]
Maccabi Petah-Tikva         2-2 Beitar Jerusalem            
Maccabi Tel-Aviv            3-1 Hapoel Kfar-Saba            
[Aug 22]
Maccabi Haifa               1-0 Hapoel Tel-Aviv             

Round 2
[Aug 27]
Hapoel Haifa                1-0 Bnei-Yehuda                 
Hapoel Raanana              0-1 Maccabi Petah-Tikva         
Bnei-Sakhnin                1-0 Maccabi Haifa               
Hapoel Tel-Aviv             0-0 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          
[Aug 28]
Beitar Jerusalem            2-2 Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         
M.S. Ashdod                 1-2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv            
[Aug 29]
Hapoel Kfar-Saba            1-1 Hapoel Ashkelon             

Round 3
[Sep 10]
Bnei-Yehuda                 1-1 Maccabi Haifa               
Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         0-0 Hapoel Raanana              
Hapoel Haifa                1-2 Hapoel Kfar-Saba            
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          3-0 Bnei-Sakhnin                
[Sep 11]
Hapoel Ashkelon             0-0 M.S. Ashdod                 
Maccabi Tel-Aviv            2-2 Beitar Jerusalem            
[Sep 12]
Maccabi Petah-Tikva         2-0 Hapoel Tel-Aviv             

Round 4
[Sep 17]
Hapoel Tel-Aviv             3-3 Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         
M.S. Ashdod                 1-3 Hapoel Haifa                
Beitar Jerusalem            3-0 Hapoel Ashkelon             
Hapoel Kfar-Saba            0-1 Bnei-Yehuda                 
[Sep 18]
Bnei-Sakhnin                0-1 Maccabi Petah-Tikva         
Hapoel Raanana              0-3 Maccabi Tel-Aviv            
[Sep 19]
Maccabi Haifa               2-1 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          

Round 5
[Sep 24]
Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         2-2 Bnei-Sakhnin                
Hapoel Kfar-Saba            1-0 M.S. Ashdod                 
Hapoel Ashkelon             0-0 Hapoel Raanana              
Hapoel Haifa                4-0 Beitar Jerusalem            
[Sep 25]
Bnei-Yehuda                 0-3 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          
Maccabi Tel-Aviv            5-0 Hapoel Tel-Aviv             
[Sep 26]
Maccabi Petah-Tikva         2-2 Maccabi Haifa               

Round 6
[Sep 21]
Bnei-Sakhnin                0-3 Maccabi Tel-Aviv            
[Oct 1]
Hapoel Raanana              2-0 Hapoel Haifa                
Maccabi Haifa               0-0 Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         
Hapoel Tel-Aviv             2-0 Hapoel Ashkelon             
M.S. Ashdod                 2-2 Bnei-Yehuda                 
Beitar Jerusalem            1-0 Hapoel Kfar-Saba            
[Oct 15]
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          5-0 Maccabi Petah-Tikva         

Round 7
[Oct 22]
Bnei-Yehuda                 1-4 Maccabi Petah-Tikva         
Hapoel Kfar-Saba            1-2 Hapoel Raanana              
Hapoel Haifa                0-2 Hapoel Tel-Aviv             
Hapoel Ashkelon             0-1 Bnei-Sakhnin                
M.S. Ashdod                 0-0 Beitar Jerusalem            
[Oct 24]
Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         0-2 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          
Maccabi Tel-Aviv            0-2 Maccabi Haifa               

Round 8
[Oct 29]
Bnei-Sakhnin                2-1 Hapoel Haifa                
Hapoel Tel-Aviv             1-1 Hapoel Kfar-Saba            
Hapoel Raanana              0-0 M.S. Ashdod                 
Maccabi Haifa               5-0 Hapoel Ashkelon             
[Oct 30]
Maccabi Petah-Tikva         2-1 Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          2-0 Maccabi Tel-Aviv            
[Oct 31]
Beitar Jerusalem            2-2 Bnei-Yehuda                 

Round 9
[Nov 5]
Bnei-Yehuda                 0-1 Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         
M.S. Ashdod                 1-0 Hapoel Tel-Aviv             
Beitar Jerusalem            1-0 Hapoel Raanana              
Hapoel Haifa                0-0 Maccabi Haifa               
[Nov 6]
Hapoel Ashkelon             1-5 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          
Maccabi Tel-Aviv            0-0 Maccabi Petah-Tikva         
[Nov 7]
Hapoel Kfar-Saba            2-1 Bnei-Sakhnin                

Round 10
[Nov 19]
Bnei-Sakhnin                0-1 M.S. Ashdod                 
Maccabi Petah-Tikva         1-1 Hapoel Ashkelon             
Maccabi Haifa               2-0 Hapoel Kfar-Saba            
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          5-1 Hapoel Haifa                
[Nov 20]
Hapoel Raanana              1-0 Bnei-Yehuda                 
Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         1-2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv            
[Nov 21]
Beitar Jerusalem            1-1 Hapoel Tel-Aviv             

Round 11
[Nov 26]
Hapoel Raanana              0-0 Hapoel Tel-Aviv             
Hapoel Haifa                2-1 Maccabi Petah-Tikva         
M.S. Ashdod                 1-1 Maccabi Haifa               
Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         4-1 Hapoel Ashkelon             
[Nov 27]
Hapoel Kfar-Saba            0-2 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          
Bnei-Yehuda                 1-0 Maccabi Tel-Aviv            
[Nov 28]
Beitar Jerusalem            0-1 Bnei-Sakhnin                

Round 12
[Dec 3]
Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         2-0 Hapoel Haifa                
Maccabi Petah-Tikva         0-0 Hapoel Kfar-Saba            
Maccabi Tel-Aviv            0-0 Hapoel Ashkelon             
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          5-0 M.S. Ashdod                 
[Dec 4]
Bnei-Sakhnin                1-1 Hapoel Raanana              
Bnei-Yehuda                 0-1 Hapoel Tel-Aviv             
[Dec 5]
Maccabi Haifa               0-2 Beitar Jerusalem            

Round 13
[Dec 10]
Hapoel Tel-Aviv             1-1 Bnei-Sakhnin                
Hapoel Kfar-Saba            2-2 Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         
Hapoel Ashkelon             1-0 Bnei-Yehuda                 
Hapoel Raanana              1-1 Maccabi Haifa               
[Dec 11]
M.S. Ashdod                 2-2 Maccabi Petah-Tikva         
Hapoel Haifa                2-4 Maccabi Tel-Aviv            
[Dec 12]
Beitar Jerusalem            1-3 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          

Round 14
[Dec 17]
Hapoel Kfar-Saba            1-1 Maccabi Tel-Aviv            
M.S. Ashdod                 0-0 Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         
Bnei-Sakhnin                1-1 Bnei-Yehuda                 
Beitar Jerusalem            1-1 Maccabi Petah-Tikva         
[Dec 18]
Hapoel Haifa                3-1 Hapoel Ashkelon             
Hapoel Raanana              1-0 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          
[Dec 19]
Hapoel Tel-Aviv             0-2 Maccabi Haifa               

Round 15
[Dec 24]
Bnei-Yehuda                 1-1 Hapoel Haifa                
Hapoel Ashkelon             0-0 Hapoel Kfar-Saba            
Maccabi Tel-Aviv            1-0 M.S. Ashdod                 
Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         2-0 Beitar Jerusalem            
[Dec 25]
Maccabi Petah-Tikva         2-0 Hapoel Raanana              
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          1-1 Hapoel Tel-Aviv             
[Dec 26]
Maccabi Haifa               1-2 Bnei-Sakhnin                

Round 16
[Dec 31]
Hapoel Kfar-Saba            1-2 Hapoel Haifa                
Hapoel Raanana              0-3 Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         
Maccabi Haifa               1-1 Bnei-Yehuda                 
Hapoel Tel-Aviv             0-1 Maccabi Petah-Tikva         
[Jan 1]
M.S. Ashdod                 1-0 Hapoel Ashkelon             
Bnei-Sakhnin                0-0 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          
[Jan 2]
Beitar Jerusalem            1-0 Maccabi Tel-Aviv            

Round 17
[Jan 10]
Maccabi Petah-Tikva         1-1 Bnei-Sakhnin                
Hapoel Ashkelon             1-1 Beitar Jerusalem            
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          2-0 Maccabi Haifa               
[Jan 11]
Bnei-Yehuda                 1-1 Hapoel Kfar-Saba            
Maccabi Tel-Aviv            4-1 Hapoel Raanana              
Hapoel Haifa                0-1 M.S. Ashdod                 
[Jan 12]
Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         2-1 Hapoel Tel-Aviv             

Round 18
[Jan 14]
M.S. Ashdod                 0-0 Hapoel Kfar-Saba            
Hapoel Raanana              0-2 Hapoel Ashkelon             
Maccabi Haifa               0-2 Maccabi Petah-Tikva         
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          2-1 Bnei-Yehuda                 
[Jan 15]
Beitar Jerusalem            1-0 Hapoel Haifa                
[Jan 16]
Bnei-Sakhnin                5-2 Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         
Hapoel Tel-Aviv             0-1 Maccabi Tel-Aviv            

Round 19
[Jan 21]
Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         3-0 Maccabi Haifa               
Hapoel Haifa                1-0 Hapoel Raanana              
Hapoel Ashkelon             0-1 Hapoel Tel-Aviv             
Maccabi Petah-Tikva         1-1 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          
[Jan 22]
Bnei-Yehuda                 2-0 M.S. Ashdod                 
Hapoel Kfar-Saba            0-2 Beitar Jerusalem            
Maccabi Tel-Aviv            2-1 Bnei-Sakhnin                

Round 20
[Jan 28]
Maccabi Petah-Tikva         2-0 Bnei-Yehuda                 
Hapoel Raanana              1-0 Hapoel Kfar-Saba            
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          2-0 Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         
Beitar Jerusalem            1-1 M.S. Ashdod                 
[Jan 29]
Bnei-Sakhnin                1-0 Hapoel Ashkelon             
Hapoel Tel-Aviv             0-0 Hapoel Haifa                
[Jan 30]
Maccabi Haifa               2-2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv            

Round 21
[Feb 4]
Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         0-1 Maccabi Petah-Tikva         
Hapoel Haifa                0-1 Bnei-Sakhnin                
Bnei-Yehuda                 1-1 Beitar Jerusalem            
Maccabi Tel-Aviv            1-0 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          
[Feb 5]
M.S. Ashdod                 0-1 Hapoel Raanana              
Hapoel Kfar-Saba            0-0 Hapoel Tel-Aviv             
[Feb 6]
Hapoel Ashkelon             0-2 Maccabi Haifa               

Round 22
[Feb 11]
Maccabi Haifa               0-3 Hapoel Haifa                
Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         0-1 Bnei-Yehuda                 
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          2-1 Hapoel Ashkelon             
Hapoel Raanana              0-4 Beitar Jerusalem            
[Feb 12]
Bnei-Sakhnin                1-0 Hapoel Kfar-Saba            
Hapoel Tel-Aviv             2-0 M.S. Ashdod                 
[Feb 13]
Maccabi Petah-Tikva         0-1 Maccabi Tel-Aviv            

Round 23
[Feb 18]
Hapoel Kfar-Saba            0-2 Maccabi Haifa               
Bnei-Yehuda                 0-2 Hapoel Raanana              
M.S. Ashdod                 1-1 Bnei-Sakhnin                
Maccabi Tel-Aviv            3-0 Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         
[Feb 19]
Hapoel Ashkelon             0-1 Maccabi Petah-Tikva         
Hapoel Haifa                0-0 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          
[Feb 20]
Hapoel Tel-Aviv             1-2 Beitar Jerusalem            

Round 24
[Feb 25]
Hapoel Tel-Aviv             0-0 Hapoel Raanana              
Hapoel Ashkelon             1-1 Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         
Maccabi Haifa               0-1 M.S. Ashdod                 
Maccabi Tel-Aviv            2-0 Bnei-Yehuda                 
[Feb 26]
Maccabi Petah-Tikva         3-1 Hapoel Haifa                
Bnei-Sakhnin                0-2 Beitar Jerusalem            
[Feb 27]
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          3-0 Hapoel Kfar-Saba            

Round 25
[Mar 4]
Hapoel Haifa                1-2 Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         
Hapoel Raanana              0-1 Bnei-Sakhnin                
Hapoel Tel-Aviv             1-2 Bnei-Yehuda                 
M.S. Ashdod                 0-1 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          
[Mar 5]
Hapoel Kfar-Saba            1-3 Maccabi Petah-Tikva         
Hapoel Ashkelon             1-2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv            
[Mar 6]
Beitar Jerusalem            0-1 Maccabi Haifa               

Round 26
[Mar 11]
Maccabi Petah-Tikva         0-1 M.S. Ashdod                 
Bnei-Sakhnin                0-0 Hapoel Tel-Aviv             
Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         1-2 Hapoel Kfar-Saba            
Maccabi Haifa               2-0 Hapoel Raanana              
[Mar 12]
Bnei-Yehuda                 0-0 Hapoel Ashkelon             
Maccabi Tel-Aviv            1-0 Hapoel Haifa                
[Mar 13]
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          2-1 Beitar Jerusalem            

Final Table:

 1.Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          26  18  5  3  54-13  59        [C]  Championship Playoff
 2.Maccabi Tel-Aviv            26  17  5  4  45-19  56             Championship Playoff
 3.Maccabi Petah-Tikva         26  13  9  4  36-23  48             Championship Playoff
 4.Beitar Jerusalem            26  10 10  6  34-27  40             Championship Playoff
 5.Bnei-Sakhnin                26  10  9  7  26-26  39             Championship Playoff
 6.Maccabi Haifa               26  10  8  8  30-25  38             Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         26   9  8  9  35-33  35             Relegation Playoff
 8.Hapoel Haifa                26   8  4 14  29-36  28             Relegation Playoff
 9.M.S. Ashdod                 26   6 10 10  15-26  28        [P]  Relegation Playoff
10.Hapoel Raanana              26   7  7 12  14-29  28             Relegation Playoff
11.Bnei-Yehuda                 26   5 10 11  20-32  25             Relegation Playoff
12.Hapoel Kfar-Saba            26   4  9 13  17-34  21             Relegation Playoff
13.Hapoel Ashkelon             26   3  9 14  15-39  18        [P]  Relegation Playoff
14.Hapoel Tel-Aviv             26   5 11 10  18-26  17  [-9]       Relegation Playoff

NB: Hapoel Tel-Aviv 9 points deducted for financial reasons

Playoff Stage

Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Championship Playoff

Table:

 1.Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          27  19  5  3  58-13  62        [C]
 2.Maccabi Tel-Aviv            27  18  5  4  48-19  59
 3.Maccabi Petah-Tikva         27  13  9  5  36-24  48
 4.Beitar Jerusalem            27  11 10  6  35-27  43
 5.Bnei-Sakhnin                27  10  9  8  26-29  39
 6.Maccabi Haifa               27  10  8  9  30-29  38

Round 27
[Mar 18]
Maccabi Tel-Aviv            3-0 Bnei-Sakhnin                
Maccabi Petah-Tikva         0-1 Beitar Jerusalem            
[Mar 19]
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          4-0 Maccabi Haifa               

Table:

 1.Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          27  19  5  3  58-13  62        [C]
 2.Maccabi Tel-Aviv            27  18  5  4  48-19  59
 3.Maccabi Petah-Tikva         27  13  9  5  36-24  48
 4.Beitar Jerusalem            27  11 10  6  35-27  43
 5.Bnei-Sakhnin                27  10  9  8  26-29  39
 6.Maccabi Haifa               27  10  8  9  30-29  38

Relegation Playoff

Table:

 7.Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         27   9  8 10  37-36  35
 8.M.S. Ashdod                 27   6 11 10  15-26  29        [P]
 9.Hapoel Haifa                27   8  4 15  30-40  28
10.Bnei-Yehuda                 27   6 10 11  22-32  28
11.Hapoel Raanana              27   7  7 13  14-31  28
12.Hapoel Kfar-Saba            27   4 10 13  17-34  22
------------------------------------------------------
13.Hapoel Ashkelon             27   4  9 14  19-40  21        [P]
14.Hapoel Tel-Aviv             27   6 11 10  21-28  20  [-9]

NB: Hapoel Tel-Aviv 9 points deducted for financial reasons

Round 27
[Mar 18]
Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         2-3 Hapoel Tel-Aviv             
Hapoel Haifa                1-4 Hapoel Ashkelon             
[Mar 19]
Hapoel Raanana              0-2 Bnei-Yehuda                 
[Mar 20]
M.S. Ashdod                 0-0 Hapoel Kfar-Saba            

Table:

 7.Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         27   9  8 10  37-36  35
 8.M.S. Ashdod                 27   6 11 10  15-26  29        [P]
 9.Hapoel Haifa                27   8  4 15  30-40  28
10.Bnei-Yehuda                 27   6 10 11  22-32  28
11.Hapoel Raanana              27   7  7 13  14-31  28
12.Hapoel Kfar-Saba            27   4 10 13  17-34  22
------------------------------------------------------
13.Hapoel Ashkelon             27   4  9 14  19-40  21        [P]
14.Hapoel Tel-Aviv             27   6 11 10  21-28  20  [-9]

NB: Hapoel Tel-Aviv 9 points deducted for financial reasons
								

2015/16.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

partial all-time table.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 23 Mar 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.